Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on anthropogists' travels & Anthropology, for sale at Horizon Books.
ABRAHAMS, R. G.; The Political Organization of Unyamwezi. Cambridge, The University Press, 1967, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 208 pp, illus from photos on plates, drawings, diagrams, charts, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tiny tear, lightly rubbed at spine end), bookplate of Hans Claessen and date, else fine and clean in very good+ jacket.
A detailed stury of the political organization in this part of Tanzania shortly before independence including social, economic aspects, Nyamwezi chiefdoms, villages, emergence of national politics. Based on extensive fieldwork.
US$15. bookID # 12026
ABUOR, C. Ojwando; White Highlands No More. Nairobi, Pan African Researchers, ]1970], First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; 440 pp, numerous illus from photos, detailed folding map at rear, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, small signature on title margin, cover slightly rubbed, interior is quite clean, near fine.
This was published in the series A Modern Political History of Kenya. The author, who comes from Kamagambo Kitere in the South Nyanza district of western Kenya and is an experience journalist and participant in politics, describes the 'native reserve' area known as White Highlands, provides much historical, social information about conditions, peoples, customs, politics and much source material and excellent photos.
US$40. bookID # 12028
ANDERSEN, Johannes C., illustrated by Richard Wallwork; Myths & Legends of the Polynesians. London, George G. Harrap & Company, [1928], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; 512 pp, 16 color plates from paintings including the frontis, 32 half-tone plates, other illus, folding map, glossary, index, orig decorated blue cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, lightly stained on cover, inscribed on endpaper, interior is fine and clean, in good cover.
"Charming myths, ranging from New Zealand to Central Polynesia to Hawaii, have been retold by a Danish scholar." (A. Grove Day, in 'Pacific Islands Literature, one hundred basic books') The author edited the Journal of the Polynesian Society for 22 years, received the Royal Society Medal for Ethnology, and was a renowned scholar in the area. The romantic illustrations from Wallwork's paintings are supplemented by many photos of artifacts, textiles, tattoos, canoes, scenery, people, etc.
US$80. bookID # 10833
ANDRE, Eugene; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1904, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 310, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), 33 photo plates, two color lithographed (chromolithographed) plates, fldg map showing expeditions in red, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good copy, interior clean and unmarked.
The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. The preface by J. Scott Keltie gives an historical overview of the author's travels. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting book'. The plates are of scenery, natural history subjects (eg, birds), aboriginal people, street scenes, plants, etc are from photographs. Except the two colored plates of birds which are colored lithographs, and are very attractive.
US$150. bookID # 9430
ANDRE, Eugene; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1904, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, 310 pp, frontis (port), 33 photo plates, with the two fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates of birds, fldg map, showing routes in red, orig pict gilt cloth, spine very faded, edges lightly worn, hinges cracked but firm, else very good copy.
The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. The preface by J. Scott Keltie gives an historical overview of the author's travels. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting book'.
US$70. bookID # 976
ANDRE, Eugene, with a preface by Dr. J. Scott Keltie; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, nd [c 1910], , 12mo [16 x 11 cm]; 382, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), photo plates, double-page map, orig decorated cloth, t. .e. g., edges lightly worn, spine faded, endpaper bookplate, clean and very good.
The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting work'. The plates are of scenery, natural history subjects (eg, birds), aboriginal people, street scenes, plants, etc are from photographs. Except the two colored plates of birds which are colored lithographs, and are very attractive.
US$50. bookID # 5960
BOCK, Carl; The Head-Hunters of Borneo; A Narrative of Travel up the Mahakkam and Down the Barito, also Journeyings in Sumatra. [Amsterdam], London, Time-Life Books, [1986], reprint of the London 1881edition, published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 344 pp, double-page colored map as frontis, with his route in red, 30 colored plates, other illus from engraving and photos, orig simulated leather, ruled in gilt and red with red labels and gilt lettering on front cover and spine, marbled endpapers, orig ribbon bookmark, a. e. g., with loose publishers description leaf as issued, very fine and clean.
An account of Bock's 700 mile journey through south-east Borneo in search of Dyak communities with a vivid description of his adventures and an intimate portrait of the people who were until then barely known. He describes the people and places, their culture, marriage customs, methods of hunting with poisoned arrows, rituals of head-hunting, etc. The illustrations are numerous and most interesting. A lavishly illustrated and historically accurate photographic reproduction.
US$40. bookID # 9041
BOEHM, Sir Edgar Collins; The Persian Gulf and South Sea Isles. London, Horace Cox, 1904, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 180 pp, 15 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, cover lightly soiled, else a fine copy.
The first half of the book describes the author's journey in 1901 to Baghdad, Basra, Bahirin, Muscat, Sherpore, etc around the Persian Gulf where he visits some areas off the beaten track. The second half of the book describes his stay on several Pacific islands including Tonga, Haapai, Fiji, etc and is remarkable for its explicit illustrations of cannibals, including one entitled 'Cannibals dragging prisoners to the ovens', two others showing cannibals slaughtering their victims. The author didn't seem too concerned about becoming a victim. There have been only two copies at auction in the last 25 years, the last at Sotheby's in 1997 selling at US$782, although it wasn't in as good a condition as this copy.
US$725. bookID # 6652
BOLINDER, Gustaf; Indians on Horseback. London, Denis Dobson, [1957], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 189 pp, color frontis, 56 illus including color, from photos on plates, map endpapers, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (short tears), light stain on lower edge, signature on endpaper, else very good.
The Swedish anthropologist author describes his three journeys between 1920 and 1955 to live with the indigenous people of the Guajira Peninsula of eastern Columbia, the only mounted nomads among the natives of America. The photographs were taken by the author and by Ottar Gladtvet who was with the author on the 1920 expedition.
US$20. bookID # 10578
BROWN, J. Tom; Among the Bantu Nomads; A Record of Forty Years Spent Among the Bechuana a Numerous & Famous Branch of the Central South African Bantu, with the First Full Description of their Ancient Customs, Manners & Beliefs. London, Seely, Service & Co., 1926, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 272, [xxiv, ads with illus] pp, frontis, plates from photos, folding map, orig orange pictorial cloth, spine lightly faded, very slight soiling on cover but interior very clean and bright, fine.
Work 52. Conover 1724. The author spent from 1885 to 1924 in the area, dying before the book was published. The anthropologist A. R. Radcliffe-Brown, in the introduction, pays the author tribute as collecting, 'by far the greatest part of the information about native life that we now possess'. With chapters on the totem, family life, kinship, marriage laws and customs, burial customs, childhood, religion, the Badimo, demi-gods, priest craft, ceremonies, sacrifice, folklore, proverbs, history, etc.
US$150. bookID # 7986
BROWNE, Major G. St J. Orde; The Vanishing Tribes of Kenya. London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1925, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 284, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, well illustrated with photos, 2 maps including one folding detailed map of Kenya, index, orig pictorial cloth gilt, spine lightly faded, short tear at spine head, Stuart Connolly's signature on endpaper, very good+.
A description of the manners and customs of the tribes dwelling on the vast southern slopes of Mount Kenya including marriage laws, domestic rites, arts & crafts, tattooing and dress, teeth-filing, weapons and warfare, music, dances, magic, religion, folklore, riddles, natural history.
US$250. bookID # 5272
BUNZEL, Ruth; Chichicastenango; A Guatemalan Village. Locust Valley, New York, J. J. Augustin Publisher, [1952], First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xxvi, 438 pp, illus (one is a floor plan of church), tables, glossary, bibliog, orig cloth, spine title lettering, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover, tight and sound copy.
Based on the author's research and extensive field work in 1930-32 and brought up-to-date with a detailed foreword by the author, the work describes economic and family life, government, religion, fiestas, rituals in this important city in the western highlands of Quiche of Guatemala, with sections on alcoholism, sorcery, placating idols, initiations, family breakup, betrothal, etc. Extensive appendices include the market, terms of relationships, dances, folklore, etc. A publication of the American Ethnological Society.
US$55. bookID # 12097
CAYLEY-WEBSTER, H.; Through New Guinea and the Cannibal Countries. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1998, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xvii, 384 pp, photogravure frontis (port), 100 illus from photos, mostly full-page, a map is sometimes bound in but is here not found nor is it listed in the illustrations, orig cloth, worn, especially at edges and spine, spine frayed and joint tear, internally light soiling, a few leaves loosening, good copy of scarce title, signed by author on tissue guard of frontispiece.
A classic and important study covering all aspects of native society. Various islands in the area are included in the study including New Britain, New Guinea, Ysabel Island, Kei Islands, New Hanover, Solomon Islands, Admiralty Islands, St. Gabriel, Hardy Island.
US$155. bookID # 2047
CEYSSENS, Joseph Henri Cecil; Pouvoir et Parente Chez Les Kongo-dinga Du Zaire. np, Krips Repro Meppel, [1984], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; 528, tables, diagrams, glossary, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, cover slightly used, ink note on one margin, else clean and fine, includes the loose errata sheet and 4 page loose summary in Dutch.
A very detailed scholarly anthropological study of the Kong-Dinga people in central Africa, Zaire, formerly Congo, relates to family, village life, culture, beliefs, customs, etc. Upper-Kasayi. With summaries in English, German and French and full study in French.
US$20. bookID # 12025
DANIELSSON, Bengt; Work and Life on Raroia; An Acculturation Study from the Tuamotu Group French Oceania. London, George Allen and Unwin, [1956], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 244 pp, frontis and plates from photos, other illus from drwgs, village plan, tables, maps including large folding, bibliog, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, neat name on endpaper, else near fine in dj (small chip at spine end, price clipped, vg).
The author of several books on Pacific island life and society, describes this little known Polynesian group on Raroia, having spent much time there and spoke the Tuamotuan language and is able to provide a scholarly description. He arrived on the Kon-Tiki raft.
US$10. bookID # 12215
DEMESSE, Lucien; Quest for the Babingas, The World's Most Primitive Tribe. London, The Adventurers Club, [c1958], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 187 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (worn, chipped at edges), else very good.
Interesting account of an expedition into the tropical forests of the Cameroons, with description of pygmy Babinga peoples in the area, by three French students with no previous experience. They lived with the Babinga as no Europeans had done before, learning their ways and customs. This book won the Prix Liotard prize when it was first issued in French.
US$9. bookID # 6741
DOBRIZHOFFER, Martin; An Account of the Abipones, an Equestrian People of Paraguay. London, John Murray, 1822, First edition in English, translated from the original Latin, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; complete in three volumes, viii, 435; v, 446; vi, 419 pp, contemporary calf boards, corners worn, rebacked with new linen spines, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, very slightly foxed on few leaves, interiors are clean and fine, in good sound and tight bindings.
The author spent eighteen years in Paraguay with the Guaranis and Abipones peoples. The Abipones, now extinct, were driven out of the Gran Chaco by the Spanish, and these volumes now represents one of the few descriptions of this people. Borba de Moraes 267: 'He returned to Austria where he published this famous book. The first volume contains a description of Paraguay, the war against the mamelucos and other historical events. The last two volumes are concerned with the Abipones. The work was highly esteemed by Southey and inspired his poem, A Tale of Paraguay. The English translation was made by Sara Coleridge'. Sabin 20414. There is considerable description of the animal and plant life of Paraguay, including fruit bearing trees.
US$900. bookID # 12892
DOMENECH, Emmanuel H. D.; Seven Years' Residence in the Great Deserts of North America. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 445, [i], [ii, ads of author's previous book], xii, 465, [i], [ii, ads] pp, 58 colored or tinted plates, folding colored map of US & southern Canada showing Indian tribes, tables, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, erasure on title page, old repair on volume II spine, very good+, interior is quite clean and fine.
Graff 1121. Howes D410. Sabin 20554. Clark III, 305. Wheat Transmississippi West 1003. Wagner-Camp 356:1. A complete copy of the first edition, with much on the Indians, their customs, religions, artifacts, utensils, languages, geography, etc. The illustrations, although some seem to be from Catlin or US government reports, are well-done and interesting and include scenery, building, portraits of native peoples, native handicrafts, weapons, fishing and musical instruments, costumes, ornaments, pottery, hieroglyphs, views, etc. Hand D233: 'Fine plates'. Field 105: 'He industriously gleaned from every source available and compiled a mass of material not without value or merit. . . vocabularies of some of their [Indian] languages form perhaps the most valuable portion of these volumes'. With much on the native tribes of Texas and Louisiana.
US$470. bookID # 11782
EARL, George Windsor; The Native Races of the Indian Archipelago; Papuans. London, Hippolyte Bailliere, 1853, First edition, first issue, issued as volume I of the Ethnographical Library, with the extra title page, each complete, 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; 6 [ads], [i], xiv, 239, [ii] pp, 5 tinted lithographed plates including plates with orig hand-coloring & color frontis, one foldout plate, 2 folding maps, table including foldout table of 11 dialects, other engraved illus, orig red blind-stamped cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped with tear, corners a little worn, lightly foxed on few leaves but clean copy, very good.
Ferguson 9339. The author describes the peoples of New Guinea, the Arru Islands, Ceram, the Moluccas, the Philippines, Mindanao, Sulu, Borneo, Malay Peninsula, the Adamans, the Sunda Chain as well as Melville Island and North Australia, Port Essington, Carpentaria (Australian aboriginees).
US$450. bookID # 8807
EDBERG, Rolf; The Dream of Kilimanjaro. New York, Pantheon Books, [1976], First American edition, translated from Swedish by Keith Bradfield, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [x], 179 pp, bibliog, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, slightly faded, dj (lightly chipped and tear at edge), clean, near fine in very good dj.
The award winning author, who was also ambassador and member of Swedish parliament, describes his travels in east Africa, especially the Great Rift Valley, and the origin and evolving of humans.
US$12. bookID # 11117
EGERTON, F. Clement C.; African Majesty; A Record of Refuge at the Court of the King of Bangangte in the French Cameroons. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1939, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xx, 348 pp, 122 illus and plates including frontis, all from photos, endpaper maps, index, orig blue cloth, dj (a little worn at edges, price clipped), very good copy, internally clean and fine.
The author who worked under and was inspired by Bronislaw Malinowski, travelled widely in the Cameroons including Douala, Yaounde, N'kongsamba, Edea, Ebolowa, Kribi, and spent several months with the native king and his 80 wives. He describes in detail the customs, way of life, beliefs, activities, etc, providing excellent illustrations. Conover 1128: 'Detailed account of travel'.
US$60. bookID # 6390
FAWCETT, P. H.; Lost Trails, Lost Cities; from his Manuscripts, Letters, and other Records, Selected and Arranged by Brian Fawcett. New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1953, First American Edition, with the '1' on verso title page, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, 332 pp, frontis (port), illus from drwgs from Brian Fawcett, illus from photos, maps, glossary, index, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (small hole, not price clipped), inscribed on endpaper, else near fine, clean in very good dj.
The first account of the seven expeditions of Fawcett in the jungles of Brazil and Bolivia between 1906 and 1925. On his eighth expedition, Fawcett disappeared with his companions in Brazil in 1925. There have been a number of attempts to solve the mystery of his disappearance, including one by Peter Fleming, which became the book, 'Brazilian Adventure'. The book contains much on nature and natives. Fawcett believed in the existence of ruins of Indian cities in the unmapped jungles of South America that would confirm the many Indian legends. Published the same year as the first London edition, which was entitled 'Exploration Fawcett' and was identical in all other respects, it has become a classic exploration account of the Amazon area. Goodman 843: 'The complete, bizarre story.'
US$30. bookID # 8056
FIELD, Henry; Contributions to the Anthropology of Iran. Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, 1939, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 .5 cm]; 2 volumes, 507, [i]; [508]- 706 pp, frontis folding map, 144 plates from photos, most with several images, other illus in text, other maps, tables, detailed bibliog, indexes, contemporary half leather, title on red labels, spines rubbed, interiors are clean and fine including plates.
A detailed study by the curator of the museum in Chicago, with details on the peoples of Persia (Iran) and excellent illustrations of villages, peoples (including 64 images of Jews of Isfahan), buildings, monuments, views, etc.
US$130. bookID # 11571
FIELD, Henry; The Track of Man; Adventures of an Anthropologist. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1953, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, illus from photos, index, map eps, orig cloth, dj (bit chipped at foot of spine), fine in vg dj.
A well written autobiography of the author's adventures in Western Asia and Europe. His earlier books were on the peoples of Iran, Iraq and the Caucasus but were of a technical nature.
US$12. bookID # 2919
FREEMAN-GRENVILLE, G. S. P.; The French at Kilwa Island; An Episode in Eighteenth-century East African History. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1965, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 243 pp, frontis, 4 maps including folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at spine end, not price clipped), few light pencil marks in margin, else clean near fine copy.
Based on early letters by an eyewitness, the work describes a French attempt to establish a slave trading centre on the Tanganyika (now Tanzania) coast at Kilwa, and describes in detail the Afro-Arab society, trade, politics in a period not previously described. Largely from the pen of a surgeon turned slave trade but with an extensive introduction providing historical perspective.
US$35. bookID # 12016
FURER HAIMENDORF, Christoph von; Himalayan Barbary. New York, Abelard-Schuman Inc., [1956], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 241 pp, 35 illus from photos, including full-page, double-page map of Suansiri area in Assam with inset, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, chip at spine end), clean and fine in very good dj.
The anthropologist author explored the area west of the Subansiri River to gather information on the Daflas and Apa Tanis tribes in the eastern Himalayas. The author describes their codes of honour, the strategy of raiding, bartering of slaves, system of hostages, their techniques of peace negotiations, justice, execution of criminals, social etiquette, customs of these peoples.
US$30. bookID # 10488
GAISSEAU, Pierre Dominique; The Sacred Forest; The Fetishist and Magic Rites of the Toma. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1954], First edition in English, translated by Alan Ross, 8vo [22 x 14.55 cm]; 199 pp, 32 illus from photos, map frontis, orig cloth, spine gilt title lettering, stain on outer edge of text block, not affecting page surfaces, else clean and very good in good dj (chipped at spine ends, tears, stain on rear panel, not price clipped).
Travels in West Africa, in French Guinea north of Liberia, east of Sierra Leone to study primitive and magic rites, fetishism, blood curdling male and female initiations ceremonies, gory sacrifices, masks, tattooing, the author barely escaping from tribal hostility. The author traveled extensively in the area in 1951 and 1953, winning the confidence of the fetishers and sorcerers and obtaining information and experiences not obtainable otherwise.
US$20. bookID # 10508
GHEERBRANT, Alain; Journey to the Far Amazon; and Expedition into Unknown Territory. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1954, First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; vii, 353, [i] pp, illus, maps, endpaper maps, orig 1/4 cloth, bds, dj (light wear, short tear, not clipped), else very good, clean copy.
One of the better written accounts of a journey in Columbia, Venezuela, Brazil on the Amazon and Orinoco in Indian dugout canoes. They were the first white men in many areas, making new anthropological discoveries. Ideal book for those that like reading about hardships of travel and wilderness survival. Goodman 845: 'An interesting, vivid, colorful account of the work of the expedition, very good on description.'
US$10. bookID # 8597
GHEERBRANT, Alain; Journey to the Far Amazon; and Expedition into Unknown Territory. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1954, First Edition, 8vo; vii, 353, [i] pp, illus, maps, endpaper maps, orig 1/4 cloth, bds, dj has some light wear, else very good.
One of the better written accounts of a journey in Columbia, Venezuela, Brazil on the Amazon and Orinoco in Indian dugout canoes. They were the first white men in many areas, making new anthropological discoveries. Ideal book for those that like reading about hardships of travel and wilderness survival. Goodman 845: 'An interesting, vivid, colorful account of the work of the expedition, very good on description.'
US$12. bookID # 988
GOLDSCHMIDT, Walter; Kambuya's Cattle; The Legacy of an African Herdsman. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1969, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 242 pp, illus from photos on plates, tables, charts, chronology, orig cloth, silver title spine lettering, dj (old clear tape repair at edge), fine and clean in very good jacket.
A description in detail of inheritance and customs among the Sebei tribe in Uganda. Included with this copy is an article by the same author, The Brideprice of the Sebei, extracted from Scientific American, 1977, with illustrations, maps, color charts, etc.
US$8. bookID # 12041
GOOD, Kenneth and David Chanoff; Into the Heart; One Man's Pursuit of Love and Knowledge Among the Yanomama. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney,, Simon & Schuster, [1991], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 349 pp, illus from photos, map, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean.
The absorbing story of the author's travels and life among the Yanomama people of the Amazon forest in western Brazil. The author is able to describe life from an insider's point of view, having spent 12 years with these people and having married a native woman.
US$18. bookID # 7169
GREEN, Eda; Borneo, the Land of River and Palm. Westminster, Society for the Propagation, 1912, new edition, expanded from first edition of 1909, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xvi, 172 pp, frontis with tissue guard, complete with numerous illus on plates from photos and drwgs, 2 folding maps including one with tribes, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on endpaper, very good overall and interior is clean and near fine.
There is a preface by the bishop of Labuan and Sarawak and foreword by Bishop Hose. A very informative work, excellent illustrations including of weaving and looms, making poison dart, handicrafts and charms, views, activities, portraits, etc.
US$150. bookID # 11563
HAARDT, Georges-Marie and Louis Audouin-Dubreuil; The Black Journey; Across Central Africa with the Citroen Expedition. New York, Cosmopolitan Book Corporation, 1927, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 316 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, maps, table, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers, clean near fine copy.
Work 22. A narrative of an expedition across Central Africa by car, including Timbuctoo via the Sahara and Algeria, Congo, Uganda, Kenya, Zanzibar, Madagascar, etc, with much on the peoples along the way.
US$55. bookID # 10725
HENRY, Jules; Jungle People; A Kaingang Tribe of the Highlands of Brazil. Richmond, Virginia, J. J. Augustin Publisher, [1941], First Edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xix, 215 pp, plates, illus in text, orig cloth, dj (chip, spine darkened), very good.
The book claims to be the first full-length anthropological account in English of a South American tribe. The author, an anthropologist, learned the Kaingang language and recorded their memories of their old way of life before 1914 when they were still ferocious and treacherous fighters. He carefully observed their way of life, habits, customs and behaviour, resulting in an important contribution. The plates show their artifacts. Appendices cover body paints, kinship systems, rituals.
US$35. bookID # 3230
HOSE, Charles, William McDougall; The Pagan Tribes of Borneo, A Description of their Physical, Moral and Intellectual Condition with some Discussion of Their Ethnic Relations, with an Appendix on the Physical Characters of the Races of Borneo by A. C. Haddon. London, Macmillan and Co., 1912, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; two volumes, xv, 283, [iv, ads]; x, 374 pp, 209 (of 211, lacking plates 19, 20) plates from photos, including colored frontis in each volume, other colored, numerous other illus from drwgs, 4 folding maps, fldg tables, index, orig dark blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edges gilted, edges rubbed a bit, pages 31 & 32 supplied in typescript, bookplate on endpaper, else a very good set.
A thorough and detailed study, including chapters on social system, agriculture, daily life, life on rivers and jungles, war, handicrafts, decorative arts, religion, spiritual, magic, myths and legends, childhood, the nomad hunters, ethnology, government, morals, etc, very well illustrated.
US$400. bookID # 10678
KOLLMANN, Paul; The Victoria Nyanza; The Land, the Races and Their Customs, with Specimens of Some of the Dialects. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1899, First edition in English, translated from the German, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; ix, 254 pp, folding map, 372 illus including full-page from drwgs and photos, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, small gilt library stamp on cover, else unmarked, lightly foxed, very good sound copy.
Notable for the large number of illustrations of native artifacts, utensils, weapons, ornaments, pipes, baskets, other objects, all from the author's extensive collection which he obtained after many expeditions around the lake in what was then German East Africa [Uganda, Ruanda, Nkolle, Unyoro, Unyamwesi, Karagwe, Kawirondo, etc]. The section on philology gives 125 sentences in six dialects, vocabularies, tale in Uganda dialect. Work 44.
US$700. bookID # 9235
LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude; A World on the Wane. London, Hutchinson, [1961], First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 404 pp, colored frontis, 63 photos plates, 53 illus from author's drwgs, maps, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, short tears, not price clipped), near fine and clean in good dj.
A detailed and fascinating work on the tribes of Mato Grosso in central Brazil by the most important French anthropologist of the time, with excellent illustrations.
US$20. bookID # 11063
LUBBOCK, Sir John; The Origin of Civilization and the Primitive Condition of Man, Mental and Social Condition of Savages. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1873, , 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xiv, 380, [xvi, ads] pp, 6 plates including frontis of Stonehenge, 20 other illus including full-page, tables, index, orig cloth, decorated in blind, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spine faded, else a near fine clean copy.
British Museum Natural History 1186. Based on the author's lectures to the Royal Institution, he describes the social condition of 'savages', their art, relationships, religions, language, laws, etc.
US$20. bookID # 7330
MARKHAM, Sir Clements; The Incas of Peru. London, John Murray, 1912, , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 443 pp, 16 illus including frontis and 12 plates, large folding colored map at rear, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine end with chip, lightly rubbed, very minor foxing on a few margins and edge of text block, ink name on upper edge, frontis with tissue guard, very good sound condition, interior clean.
An important contribution by an expert and scholar on the Incas, the author was influenced by Prescott's 'Conquest of Peru', published in 1843. Markham describes his visit to Prescott in the preface, some 60 years later, providing interesting insights. With interesting illustrations, mostly from photos.
US$70. bookID # 11382
MAW, Henry Lister; Journal of a Passage From the Pacific to the Atlantic, Crossing the Andes in the Northern Provinces of Peru and Descending the River Maranon or Amazon. London, John Murray, 1829, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 486 pp, folding engraved map of the Para, Maranon or Amazons, orig cloth boards, title label, spine ends worn and chipped, joint split but holding, corners worn, lightly foxed on some leaves, new endpapers, engraved bookplate of Charles Crofton Atkins, good copy with the half title.
Borba de Moraes 541. Humphreys 1444. Hill p. 195: "Rich in facts relating to the history, condition, and character of the Indian of Peru and Brazil, particularly of the unexplored districts in the valley of the Maranon or upper Amazon. John Russel Smith said that this rare work was not printed for sale". Field 268: "He studied the Indians with the zeal of a scholar and the analysis of an ethnologist". An important early travel narrative in the region, the author explored some previously unknown areas and provided the first descriptions of several Indian tribes. The appendix gives some detail on the animals and plants that the author collected and sent back and on cannibals, etc. There is a pencilled note on the rear endpaper, 'collated complete, Bernard Quaritch'.
US$750. bookID # 5677
MAYBURY-LEWIS, David; The Savage and the Innocent. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1965], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 270 pp, 3 maps, illus from photos on plates, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not price clipped, very minor rubbing at lower edge), clean and fine copy.
A narrative of the anthropologist author's living with the Shavante and the Sherente peoples in the Amazon of central Brazil, with this wife and baby son. A fascinating description of these people and their way of life.
US$15. bookID # 11326
MAYBURY-LEWIS, David; The Savage and the Innocent. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1965], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 270 pp, 3 maps, illus from photos on plates, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (price clipped, lightly chipped at spine end), very good, quite clean throughout.
A narrative of the anthropologist author's living with the Shavante and the Sherente peoples in the Amazon of central Brazil, with this wife and baby son. A fascinating description of these people and their way of life.
US$8. bookID # 10593
METRAUX, Alfred; Voodoo in Haiti. [London], Andre Deutsch, [1959], First edition in English, translated from French, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 400 pp, 16 illus from photos, 12 illus from drwgs, map, extensive bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tears at spine head, not price clipped), fine.
The author starts with the origins, history and social framework of Voodoo, then describes its sanctuaries, rituals, clergy, the phenomenon of possession, dreams, mystical marriage, cult of the dead, sacrifice, music, dance, relation between Voodoo and Christianity, magic and sorcery, based on years of study.
US$45. bookID # 6922
MIGEOD, Frederick William Hugh; Across Equatorial Africa. London, Heath Cranton Limited, 1923, First edition, thick 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 397 pp, 71 illus on 49 photos plates including frontis, plus 11 plates of face marks, 5 illus of wall drawings, map showing route in red, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, a clean fine copy.
Work p. 85. A narrative of the author's two journeys across Africa, the first from the Cameroons, Gaboon and following the equator to Lake Victoria to Mombassa, the second somewhat further south through Tanganyika to the River Congo on the Atlantic, to study ethnology and natural history. The author was a well regarded expert on African languages and provided extensive language specimens and relationships of tribes based on language in the appendix.
US$190. bookID # 8728
MIGEOD, Frederick William Hugh; Through Nigeria to Lake Chad. London, Heath Cranton, 1924, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; 330 pp, 20 plates from photos, including frontis, some plates with two images, 2 foldout maps, other illus of face marks from drwgs, index, bibliog, orig cloth with spine title lettering, covers a little rubbed and marked, newer endpapers, very good complete copy with only slight foxing at outer edge.
A narrative of the author's travels to Lake Chad by way of the Benue river, with a return journey along the northern frontier of Nigeria to Kano through semi-desert, and down the railway to Lagos, to study ethnology, especially the movements of tribes caused by the desiccation of the country. The author spent 25 years in the area, having conducted numerous expeditions, and provides detailed observations of the Lake Chad area, Niger Delta, Benue River to Ibi, Yola, Garua, Bornu, Dikoa, Ngala, Kukawa, River Yobe, Bedde Country, Katagum, Hadeija, Garun Gabbas, Machena, Gumel, Kano, etc, the peoples, geology, customs, much on face markings. The appendix includes vocabularies of local languages. Work 24.
US$325. bookID # 8328
MITCHELL, William E.; The Bamboo Fire; An Anthropologist in New Guinea. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, [1978], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 256 pp, numerous photo illus, maps, orig two-part cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine partly faded, dj (price clipped), inscription on endpaper, very good.
A narrative of the author's travels with his family, including two young children, through New Guinea, to observe and record the customs and beliefs of the peoples in the interior. Having his children with him made it easier to gain the confidence of the people although perhaps putting the children at risk. Very well-illustrated.
US$10. bookID # 10502
MONTEIRO, Joachim John; Angola and the River Congo. London, Macmillan and Co., 1875, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 354, [ii, ads] pp, foldout frontis map, 16 wood-engraved plates, index, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, front internal hinge repaired, bookplate of Hugh MacDougall on endpaper, light wear at spine ends but covers bright, slightly foxed on title page, very good+ sound set.
Work p. 24. "The first detailed account of a most interesting and rich part of Tropical Africa" (preface). The author describes the country from the River Zaire or Congo southwards, the geography, nature and native peoples based on many years of travel and exploration in the area. Of particular value are the details on the customs, fetishes and fetish houses, beliefs, activities of the tribes in this region, slave trade, etc. The excellent plates are of views, scenery, artifacts, idols, native activities, etc. The American edition was in only one volume.
US$420. bookID # 7877
MPETI, Mpase Nselenge, preface by J. Vansina; L'Evolution de la Solidarite Traditionnelle en Milieu Rural et Urbain au Zaire; le cas des Ntomba et des Basengele du Lac Mai-Ndombe. Kinshasa, Presses Universitaires du Zaire, 1974, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; 284, [iii] pp, illus, maps, table, bibliog, glossary, orig heavy paper wraps, title on front cover, tiny hole in lower margins, cover slightly rubbed, interior clean, very good.
An anthropological study related to the Ntomba and Basengeles peoples, in French.
US$30. bookID # 12014
MUSTERS, George Chaworth; At Home with the Patagonians; A Year's Wanderings over Untrodden Ground from the Straits of Magellan to the Rio Negro. London, John Murray, 1871, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xx, 322, [i] pp, 11 plates and maps including the frontis, 2 maps including one colored and folding, appendix, vocabulary of the Tsoneca language, later green cloth, gilt spine title lettering and number, faint blind-stamp on title margin and plate, a complete and tight copy of the first edition, very good overall.
Sabin 51600. Humphries 1312. The author 'was one of the first Europeans to describe the region, living with Patagonian indigenous people, and traveling with one of their bands from the Strait of Magellan to the River Negro, and then crossing northern Patagonia from east to west, a journey of some 1400 miles, half of which was unknown to Europeans. He provided the first comprehensive account of the eastern foothills of the Andes, and of the lifestyle of the Tehuelche, Pampas, and Araucanian Indians' [DNB]. A lively and detailed description of peoples whose culture and existence were later destroyed, together with description on flora, fauna, geology, etc.. The appendix extracts some description especially of the height of the indigenous people in the area from various accounts of travellers to the area in the past, including Schoutin in 1615 said they were 11 feet tall, although Drake had earlier said they were no taller than the average Englishman.
US$500. bookID # 12691
MUTHIANI, Joseph; Akamba From Within; Egalitarianism in Social Relations. New York, Exposition Press, [1973], First edition, 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; 128 pp, illus, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (wear at edges, not price clipped), signature on endpaper, marginal note, very good overall.
A study of the Akamba people of central highlands of Kenya, which were disappearing at the time. Included is a book review appearing in the American Anthropologist, inserted loosely.
US$30. bookID # 12015
NEWTON, Henry; In Far New Guinea; A Stirring Record of Work and Observation Amongst the People of New Guinea, with a Description of Their Manners, Customs & Religions. London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1914, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [xii], 304, 16 [ads] pp, frontis, 46 illus from photos, mostly full-page, folding map (split in fold), index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine lettering, t. e. g., spine faded, edges rubbed, corner bumped, few leaves bit foxed, good copy.
The author first travelled to New Guinea from Australia in 1899, where he travelled extensively throughout the British New Guinea, Papua, over a 14 year period, describing the peoples in detail, their customs, rituals, society, etc. The illustrations are quite good.
US$300. bookID # 6353
O'BRIEN, Frederick; Mystic Isles of the South Seas. New York, Century Co, 1921, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 534 pp, illus from photos, few from drwgs, including portraits by George Biddle, fldg colored map of the South Sea Islands with inset of Tahiti, orig pict cloth, quarter inch tear at foot of spine, outer cover chipped for one inch, very good with the author's signature.
A well-illustrated account, largely related to the native peoples of Tahiti, but including nature, customs, etc, described before the massive tourist development of the area.
US$21. bookID # 8672
O'BRIEN, Frederick; Mystic Isles of the South Seas. New York, Century Co, 1921, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 534 pp, illus from photos, few from drwgs, including portraits by George Biddle, fldg colored map of the South Sea Islands with inset of Tahiti, orig pictorial green cloth, picture in blue and brown, title lettering, sound, tight, near fine copy.
A well-illustrated account, largely related to the native peoples of Tahiti, but including nature, customs, etc, described before the massive tourist development of the area.
US$25. bookID # 10225
READ, Kenneth E.; The High Valley. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1965], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvii, 266, [i] pp, illus from photos, maps, glossary, orig cloth, dj (small crease), fine.
An account of two years in the Central Highlands of New Guinea, with a description of the Nagamidzuha and Gehamo tribes.
US$18. bookID # 2705
RIGBY, Peter; Cattle and Kinship among the Gogo, A Semi-pastoral Society of Central Tanzania. Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press, [1969, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xvii, 355 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos and charts, maps, tables, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (rubbed, repair, tear), interior clean and fine in fine cover and very good dj.
The life and social structure related to the harsh environment of these Bantu speaking Gogo people.
US$5. bookID # 12021
SATTAR, Abdus; In the Syvan Shadows. Dacca, Saquib Brothers, [1971], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiv, 349 pp, illus from photos, map, tables, bibliog, index, orig cloth backed boards, dj (tear, wear at edges), a few ink marks on pages, else very good.
Includes author's tipped in slip stating that East Pakistan is now Bangladesh. A detailed description of the tribal peoples of the region culture, language, social, customs, etc of each.
US$6. bookID # 4416
SCHWATKA, Lieut. Frederick; In the Land of Cave and Cliff Dwellers. Glorieta, The Rio Grande Press, [1977], First Rio Grande printing, first published in 1893, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 391 pp, all the illus and plates from the original edition, from drawings, 8 new colored illustrations from photos, double-page map, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover in gilt and red, decorated in red and gilt borders, pictorial endpapers, fine copy, clean and unmarked.
A quality reprint of the original that includes all of the original illustrations plus a new preface by Robert B. McCoy, a new scholarly introduction by Bernard Fontana which gives a broad historical perspective, new bibliography, new map showing Schwatka's route, new index and new color photographs. The author travelled, in 1888-1889, extensively through northern Mexico, in particular in Sonora and Chihuahua, and in southern New Mexico and Arizona states, and describes the country, topography, towns and villages, geology, fishing and hunting with much on the Tarahumara Indians, their way of life and customs, etc. The author had also explored Alaska extensively and wrote several books and numerous scholarly articles on the area.
US$32. bookID # 12956
SHORTER, Aylward; Chiefship in Western Tanzania; A Political History of the Kimbu. Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1972, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xxvi, 439 pp, frontis and plates from photos, maps, charts, diagrams, tables, appendix, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (spine lightly faded, not price clipped), clean, fine and unmarked.
A detailed work which relates to why chiefdoms proliferate in Africa, the author studies the Kimbu people, their politics, clans, chiefly regalia, etc and shows how conflicts and attitudes deriving from traditional political structure underlie colonial and post-independence administration.
US$50. bookID # 12029
SIMPSON, James H.; Journal of a Military Reconnaissance, from Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navajo Country, Made with the Troops Under Command of Brevet Lieutenant Colonel John M. Washington, Chief of Ninth Military Department, and Governor of New Mexico, in 1849. Philadelphia, Lippincott, Grambo and Co., 1852, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 140, [xxvi, publisher's ads] pp, large folding map, partly colored, showing route in red (short tear at stub), 75 plates, 26 in color, including colored frontis, plans, other illus in text,, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, edgewear, bookplate of Julia Wals Catron of Santa Fe, very lightly foxed, mostly marginal to outer edge, very good, sound and clean, unmarked.
Howes S498. Wagner-Camp 218. Graff 3789. Field 1413: 'This is one of the most accurate and complete of all the narratives of exploration of the country of the Zuni and the Pueblos Indians. The examinations and journals were made by a most intelligent and scrupulous explorer, as is evidenced by the numerous carefully drawn pictures of the different phases of aboriginal life and history'. Wheat 641: 'The map is an arresting production'. Goetzmann 243: 'His discovery of the spectacular ruined pueblos of Chaco and Chelly canyons and his accurate reporting of what he saw there were his most impressive contribution'. An exceptionally well-illustrated work with plates on scenery, native life and portraits, ruins, rock paintings, petroglyphs, pottery, etc.
US$1500. bookID # 12744
SKEAT, Walter William, with preface by Charles Otto Blagden; Malay Magic being an Introduction to the Folklore and Popular Religion of the Malay Peninsula. London, Macmillan and Co., 1900, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, 685, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, 28 plates, other illus, index, bibliog, orig cloth with gilt decoration and spine title lettering, rubbed, preface leaf chipped, otherwise a solid very good copy.
A detailed work with sections on supernatural, magicians, rites, spirits, demons, ghosts, magic rites in all its aspects with good illustrations and appendices.
US$250. bookID # 8135
SPENCER, Paul; The Samburu; A Study of Gerontocracy in a Nomadic Tribe. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1965], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xxv, 341 pp, color plates from photos, other illus, tables, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, slight wear at lower spine), fine and clean condition.
Based on two year's living with the Samburu people in Kenya, the author provides a detailed description of these nomadic people, their use of gerontocracy, ie, being ruled by elders over 30 years, their customs and habits, marriage, society, beliefs, etc. These people are still practicing their traditional way-of-life today.
US$45. bookID # 11114
ST JOHNSTON, the. R.; The Islanders of the Pacific or the Children of the Sun. London, the. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1921, First Edition, 8vo; 307 pp, frontis, 32 pages of illus from photos, 2 maps, incl one fldg, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, map with clean split at fold, very good.
The Appendix is a listing of the principal islands of the Pacific. The author covers history, worship, early voyaging of the native peoples, myths, customs, cannibalism, language, art, etc, based on his extensive travels.
US$90. bookID # 1096
STARR, Frederick; In Indian Mexico; A Narrative of Travel and Labor. Chicago, Forbes & Company, 1908, First edition, thick 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; xi, 425 pp, numerous plates and frontis from photos by author, some plates with two photos, itinerary, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine edge a little rubbed, endpaper name, internal hinge repair, interior is clean and fine in very good+ cover.
Hand S480. The anthropologist author's earlier work, Indians of Southern Mexico, produced in only a limited edition was highly regarded but consists of mostly photos (but excellent ones), although he published a number of other papers, mostly short, on the subject. This work provides a detailed travel narrative through Oaxaca, Chiapis, parts of Guatemala, Dos Rios to photograph the Otamis of Huixquilucan, to Patzcuaro to study the Tarascans, to Uruapan, Tlaxcala, Cuauhtlantzinco, Zamora, states of Puebla, Hidalgo and many others, travelling by railroad where possible, or steamer, horseback, etc. Based on several expeditions from 1896 to 1901, the author was able to greatly expand his earlier works and produce this important book that preserves much information which is not available elsewhere and of towns and regions that have greatly changed in the last 100 years. 'A first hand, reliable picture. . . an outstanding work' (Emory Bogardus).
US$210. bookID # 12269
SWAN, James G.; The Northwest Coast; or, Three Years' Residence in Washington Territory. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1857, First edition, 8vo [ 20 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, [17] - 435, [iv, ads] pp, complete with frontis, 28 attractive plates and illus from drwgs, including many views and 12 of native life and artifacts, folding map, musical notation, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed, light stain on endpaper, bookplate removed from endpaper, minor foxing on few margins, else clean and near fine, sound copy.
Howes S1164. Smith 10044. A narrative of the author's extensive travels between the Straits of Fuca and the Columbia River, including Gray's Harbor and Puget Sound, which he claims to be the first explorer since Meares and Vancouver. Hand S594: 'Important book on Washington Territory and the Northwest Coast containing much information on Indian life, ceremonies, language and conditions'. Field 1526: 'Intelligent observer'. Appendices include vocabulary of Chehalis, Chenook, Nootka languages, tables of the vessels engaged in sea otter fur trade.
US$300. bookID # 10614
TALBOT, P. Amaury; In the Shadow of the Bush. New York, London, George H. Doran; William Heinemann, 1912, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; xiv, 500 pp, colored frontis of Ekoi Girl in Fatting House costume, numerous illus from photos, folding drwg of wall decoration, fldg map colored in outline (short tear at fold), tables, index, orig green cloth with mounted illustration on cover as issued, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lower corner bumped, with only slight rubbing, but a clean, bright fine copy.
The author travelled extensively in the Oban District of Southern Nigeria and part of the Cameroons to study the Ekoi people as well as the natural history of the area. Included are chapters on religion, Egbo, Jujus, position of women, birth customs, divination, witchcraft, funeral ceremonies, war, government, folk-lore, etc, with detailed appendices on taboos, clubs, anthropometrics, orthography, grammar, vocabularies, botany, zoology, mineralogy, meteorology, geography. Work 109. 'He was one of the first generation of colonial servants who combined anthropological proficiency with administrative ability, and his several volumes are highly regarded' (Conover).
US$240. bookID # 8736
TALBOT, P. Amaury; In the Shadow of the Bush. London, William Heinemann, 1912, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; xiv, 500 pp, colored frontis of Ekoi Girl in Fatting House costume, numerous illus from photos, folding drawing of wall decoration, fldg map colored in outline (short tear at fold), tables, index, orig green cloth with mounted illustration on cover as issued, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine edges a bit rubbed, front internal hinge cracking but firm, slight foxing on few margins but a clean, near fine copy.
The author travelled extensively in the Oban District of Southern Nigeria and part of the Cameroons to study the Ekoi people as well as the natural history of the area. Included are chapters on religion, Egbo, Jujus, position of women, birth customs, divination, witchcraft, funeral ceremonies, war, government, folk-lore, etc, with detailed appendices on taboos, clubs, anthropometrics, orthography, grammar, vocabularies, botany, zoology, mineralogy, meteorology, geography. Work 109. 'He was one of the first generation of colonial servants who combined anthropological proficiency with administrative ability, and his several volumes are highly regarded' (Conover).
US$200. bookID # 8865
TALBOT, P. Amaury; Life in Southern Nigeria; The Magic, Beliefs and Customs of the Ibibio Tribe. London, Macmillan and Co., 1923, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 356 pp, 32 plates from photos, with 51 illustrations, large folding, partly colored map at end, errata slip (often lacking), index, complete copy, orig blue cloth, with spine title lettering, dust jacket (not clipped, bit chipped at upper edge), else near fine, interior clean, with the scarce jacket.
Work 62. Conover 786: 'He was one of the first generation of colonial servants who combined anthropological proficiency with administrative ability, and his several volumes are highly regarded'. A well-illustrated account with descriptions of the peoples of southern Nigeria, especially the Eket district, the deities, witchcraft, magic plays, spirits of beasts and trees, ceremonies, secret societies, marriage, tabu, war. topography, etc, with excellent illustrations including the illustration of the 'Phallic Juju' which was to bring fertility to farms, fetishes, activities, rituals, cookery, sacred dances, etc.
US$140. bookID # 8691
TALBOT, P. Amaury; Life in Southern Nigeria; The Magic, Beliefs and Customs of the Ibibio Tribe. London, Macmillan and Co., 1923, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 356 pp, 32 plates from photos, with 51 illustrations, large folding, partly colored map at end, errata slip (often lacking), index, complete, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, with title lettering on new cloth spine, new endpapers, a very good, sound and tight copy, clean throughout.
Work 62. Conover 786: 'He was one of the first generation of colonial servants who combined anthropological proficiency with administrative ability, and his several volumes are highly regarded'. A well-illustrated account with descriptions of the peoples of southern Nigeria, especially the Eket district, the deities, witchcraft, magic plays, spirits of beasts and trees, ceremonies, secret societies, marriage, taboo, war. topography, etc, with excellent illustrations including the illustration of the 'Phallic Juju' which was to bring fertility to farms, fetishes, activities, rituals, cookery, sacred dances, etc.
US$120. bookID # 12989
TERRY, T. Philip; Terry's Guide to Mexico, the New Standard Guidebook to the Mexican Republic with chapters on the Railways, Airways, Bus Lines and Ocean Routes to Mexico and the Automobile Roads to the Republic. Hingham, Massachusetts, [Robert C. Terry], 1947, revised by Robert C. Terry, thick 16mo [17 x 12 cm]; [x, ads], 932, [ii], [xxxvi, ads with illus] pp, 26 colored maps and plans, mostly folding and double page, index, orig red cloth with gilt title lettering, orig ribbon bookmark, cover slightly rubbed, blank page with previous owner's notes, else a clean fine copy.
The standard guide to Mexico with sections on each region in considerable detail and details on all aspects of Mexico and customs, etc. 'The circumspect treat Mescal with due respect and imbibe it in prudent quantities' (p. 91). The maps include street plans of most major towns and cities.
US$15. bookID # 7869
THEAL, George McCall; The Yellow and Dark-Skinned People of Africa South for the Zambesi; A Description of the Bushmen, the Hottentots and particularly the Bantu, with fifteen plates and numerous folklore tales of these different people. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1910, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 397 pp, 15 illus including frontis and plates, index, orig cloth with gilt spine lettering, bit rubbed at edge, newspaper clippings on front endpaper, extra double-page color plate of Durban Rickshaw Man by Minns on rear endpaper, cancelled bookplate on rear endpaper, minor foxing, near fine bright copy.
The author spent decades in Southern Africa studying the peoples, anthropology, their customs and social conditions and here describes the main peoples including the Hottentots, Bushmen, and Bantu in some detail. Some of the illustrations of are of native artifacts. Work 49.
US$190. bookID # 6728
THEAL, George McCall; The Yellow and Dark-Skinned People of Africa South for the Zambesi; A Description of the Bushmen, the Hottentots and particularly the Bantu, with fifteen plates and numerous folklore tales of these different people. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1910, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 397 pp, 15 illus including frontis and plates, index, orig brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering bright, gilt library stamp on cover, very good clean copy.
The author spent decades in Southern Africa studying the peoples, anthropology, their customs and social conditions and here describes the main peoples including the Hottentots, Bushmen, and Bantu in some detail. Some of the illustrations of are of native artifacts. Work 49.
US$120. bookID # 12355
THEAL, George McCall; The Yellow and Dark-Skinned People of Africa South for the Zambesi; A Description of the Bushmen, the Hottentots and particularly the Bantu, with fifteen plates and numerous folklore tales of these different people. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1910, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 397 pp, 15 illus including frontis and plates, index, orig brown cloth with gilt spine lettering, bit rubbed at edges, spine faded but lettering still visible, a trifle foxed on a few margins, but a very good copy.
The author spent decades in Southern Africa studying the peoples, anthropology, their customs and social conditions and here describes the main peoples including the Hottentots, Bushmen, and Bantu in some detail. Some of the illustrations of are of native artifacts. Work 49.
US$150. bookID # 6466
THOMAS, Bertram, with a foreword by T. E. Lawrence; Arabia Felix; Across the Empty Quarter of Arabia. London, Jonathan Cape, 1932, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xxxi, 397 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, figures, 3 maps including one large fldg color of the Southern Arabian desert, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, heavily chipped at spine ends), bookplate of T. W. Tottie on endpaper, stain on lower cover and a few margins.
The author's narrative of an historic camel journey across the Great Southern Desert, Rub al Khali, is a detailed and pioneering exploration with considerable detail on the tribes, their customs, life, geography, and appendices on anthropology, zoology, list of flora, list of camel brands, list of Arab chants. "Ranks in literary merit second only to Doughty's masterpiece" (Arnold Wilson). The detailed appendices on Racial Characteristics on the Southern Arabs by Sir Arthur Keith and Dr. Wilton Krogman, the Zoological Notes by W. T. Calman, the lists of animals, insects and plants collected by various experts, and the description of the water-holes in the desert add to the importance of the work. Very well illustrated.
US$100. bookID # 8988
TURNBULL, Colin M.; The Forest People. New York, Simon Schuster, 1962, , 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; 295, [iii] pp, numerous illus from photos, maps including double-page, glossary, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, rear cover a little used, clean very good copy.
The author describes the Pygmies of the Congo, with whom he lived for three years. "The book is constructed with great dexterity, so that the reader is carried along by the charm and movement of the narrative, almost unaware of the underpinning of arduous scientific field work that lies like bedrock below. . . The reader feels sheer delight in an entirely new world" (Margaret Mead).
US$8. bookID # 11959
TURNER, George; Nineteen Years in Polynesia: Missionary Life, Travels, and Researches in the Islands of the Pacific. London, John Snow, 1861, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 548, 16 [publisher's ads] pp, plates and illus, color frontis of Samoan Orator in color photocopy, map, extra illus not in list of illus, folding table at end (often lacking), new cloth preserving the orig cloth of covers and gilt lettering of spine, stains on title page, few marginal pencil notes on few leaves, spine label removed, solid and tight copy.
Hill p. 295. Mostly on Samoa and New Hebrides, the author describes the peoples, their customs, society, wars, mythology, language, canoes, clothing, food, amusements, as well as his activities there. The very large folding table compares the dialects for 24 islands for about 120 words. An appendix gives the meteorological data averaged over seven years for each month of the year.
US$140. bookID # 8788
TURNER, George, preface by E. B. Tylor; Samoa; a Hundred Years Ago and Long Before; together with Notes on the Cults and Customs of Twenty-three Other Islands in the Pacific. London, Macmillan and Co., 1884, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, [ii], 395, 32 [publisher's ads dated November 1884] pp, frontis, plates, 3 maps (Samoa, Tokelau, Ellice and Gilbert Islands, New Hebrides), tables, index, orig red cloth, black-ruled border, gilt spine title lettering, spine darkened, front hinge cracking but firm, a clean, solid and very good unopened copy.
A pioneering work on Polynesia and origin and relationship of Polynesians, with description of religions, customs, cooking, amusements, mortality, rituals, housing, canoes, manufactures, government, laws, warfare, their astronomy, folklore, politics, ethnology. The appendix contains tables of 132 words in 59 Polynesian dialects.
US$265. bookID # 6945
VON HAGEN, Victor Wolfgang; The Tsatchela Indians of Western Ecuador. New York, Museum of the American Indian, 1939, First edition, 12mo [16.5 x 11 cm]; ix, 79 pp, frontis, folding color plate, 11 other illus from photo, folding map (short tear), bibliog, index, orig printed heavy paper wraps, light wear at spine ends but a fine clean copy, presentation copy to Charles Anderson, signed by author on verso frontis.
One of Von Hagen's first publications, published in the Indian Notes and Monographs series of the Museum, giving details on ceremonies, clothing, disease and treatment, dwellings, fishing, musical instruments, ornaments, body decorations, religion, tribal organization as well as flora and fauna of the region.
US$80. bookID # 6949
WALKER, H. Wilfrid; Wanderings Among South Sea Savages and in Borneo and the Philippines. London, Witherby, 1909, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 254, [ii, ads] pp, 48 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig cloth, t. e. g., spine lightly faded, light foxing on some leaves, very good.
The author, a member of the Royal Geographical Society, travelled extensively, including to Fiji, New Guinea, Borneo, Sarawak, describing the native peoples, cannibals, the jungles, etc.
US$275. bookID # 5136
WEEKS, John H.; Among Congo Cannibals; Experiences, Impressions and Adventures During a Thirty Years' Sojourn Amongst the Boloki and Other Congo Tribes with a Description of their curious Habits, Customs, Religion & Laws. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1913, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 352 pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, fldg color map at rear, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, t. e. g., spine faded, very good, internally clean.
Work p. 64. A detailed and interesting work. The appendices are on bread-making, Boloki language, counting and kinship, native diseases, health of white men on the Congo.
US$145. bookID # 5160
WEEKS, John H.; Among the Primitive Bakongo; A Record of Thirty Years' Close Intercourse with the Bakongo and Other Tribes of Equatorial Africa, with a Description of their Habits, Customs & Religious Beliefs. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1914, First American edition, published same year as first English edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 318 pp, frontis, 40 illus, including full-page from photos, folding detailed map, partly in color, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth (with picture of native in Buffalo disguise), t. e. g., with gilt lettering on spine, light foxing, a very bright, unworn cover, fine copy.
Work 64. The author describes the people of the Lower Congo and his extensive travels in the area, with sections on court etiquette, language and proverbs, native foods and drinks, social life, Congo women and their ways, native amusements, curses, fetishes, warfare, hunting, black magic and white magic, religion, etc. An appendix lists native diseases and their remedies.
US$225. bookID # 6254
WERNER, A.; The Natives of British Central Africa. London, Archibald Constable and Company, 1906, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xii, 303 pp, 32 plates including frontis, from photos, folding map with tribes printed in red, bibliog, glossary, errata leaf, index, orig pictorial blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edges rubbed, name on endpaper, very good sound copy.
Work p. 50. An account by this highly respected anthropologist of the peoples west of Lake Nyasa through northern Rhodesia (Zambia), with detailed descriptions of nature, geography, tribes, religions, magic, native life including division of labor, meals, food, huts, dress, games, etc, rites, arts, industry, languages, oral literature, folk stories, tribal organization, government, traditions. With fascinating illustrations including tooth chipping, coiffures, hunting, houses, dance, activities, etc. Babemba, Babisa, Makalanga, Basenga, Batonga, Anahja, Makua, Yao, Balunda, Angoni, Anyanja, Angoni.
US$70. bookID # 12004
WILKINS, Captain Sir G. H.; Undiscovered Australia; Being an Account of an Expedition to Tropical Australia to collect Specimens of the Rarer Native Fauna for the British Museum, 1923-1925. London, Ernest Benn, [1928], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiii, 353 pp, frontis, plates, fldg map showing author's route, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a bit faded but lettering clear, cover a little spotted, interior clean, sound, very good copy.
The author describes wildlife, topography, local conditions, his adventures and the native people in considerable detail, with chapters on cannibals, native ceremonies, customs and amusements, etc. The appendix gives the scientific results and the plants, birds, animals and minerals collected. He had previously been with Stefansson in the Arctic, made a heroic flight from Point Barrow to Spitsbergen, and was with the Shackleton expedition in the Antarctic. The London edition is scarcer than the New York edition, which was published the following year.
US$90. bookID # 8697
WILLIAMSON, Robert W.; The Ways of the South Sea Savage; A Record of Travel & Observation Amongst the Savages of the Solomon Islands & Primitive Coast & Mountain Peoples of New Guinea. London, Seeley, Service & Co, 1914, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 308 pp, frontis, illus & plates from photos, fldg color map, orig pict cloth, worn, light foxing on some leaves, ink name of previous owner on endpaper, near fine.
A detailed study of the Papuans and Solomon Islanders before there culture was destroyed by other civilizations, with good illustrations.
US$220. bookID # 5375
Return to the Main Travel Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.