Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Archeology and archeologists' travels, for sale at Horizon Books.

ADAMS, Andrew Leith; Notes of a Naturalist in the Nile Valley and Malta; A Narrative of Exploration and Research in Connection with the Natural History, Geology, and Archaeology of the Lower Nile and Maltese Islands. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1870, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 295 pp, 11 plates including an extra of plate IX, plans and maps including colored map of Maltese Islands, other illustrations, title page vignette, table, index, contemporary leather backed cloth-covered boards, gilt title lettering & decoration on spine, raised bands, all edges gilted, old inscription on second endpaper, marbled endpapers, a fine and clean copy.

The plates are mainly natural history subjects, fossils and archeological, including rock tombs of Mnaidra, ancient Maltese tombs. Lists of fishes of Malta and birds of Malta. The author was a doctor with the British military in Malta where he spent much time exploring. The first 74 pages are on Egypt and Nubia, the remainder on Malta. 'His observations on the fossil vertebrata of the Maltese Islands led him eventually to give special study to fossil elephants, on which he became an acknowledged authority. In 1872 he was elected F.R.S. In 1873 he was chosen professor of zoology in the Royal College of Science, Dublin, and in 1878 professor of natural history in Queen's College, Cork, a post which he held until the close of his life' [11th edn Encyclopedia Britannica]. He had also travelled widely in India and eastern Canada.

US$550. bookID # 12840


BRINE, Lindesay; Travels Amongst American Indians, their Ancient Earthworks and Temples; including a Journey in Guatemala, Mexico and Yucatan, and a Visit to the Ruins of Patinamit, Utatlan, Palenque and Uxmal. London, Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1894, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 429 pp, double-page frontis, complete with 32 plates, 10 maps including folding, one with author's route in red, other illus from drwgs, index, half-title page is present, orig blind-stamped and pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, book plate removed from endpaper, small library stamps, good sound copy.

Hand B688. The author, a vice admiral with the British navy, travelled extensively in North and Central America, examining the ancient mounds, earthworks and temples in the Ohio valley, Mexico and Guatemala. The plates show the ruins before the arrival of tourists, tomb raiders and the later destruction that followed. The author provides detailed descriptions of each area visited as well as the surrounding area, nature, the people encountered, etc.

US$180. bookID # 11934


BRUNHOUSE, Robert L.; Frans Blom, Maya Explorer. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, [1976], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, [iii], 291 pp, frontis, illus from photos, 3 full-page maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj not (price clipped, slightly rubbed at edge), fine, clean copy, unmarked.

The author, an expert on Mayan archaeology, provides the first biography of Blom, who was one of the last pioneers to study the ancient Maya, in Mexico, Guatemala, Chiapas. Blom is still considered a hero in southern Mexico, his former home in San Cristobal de las Casas is now a museum. The book describes the Middle American Research Institute, directed by Blom, in its early years.

US$12. bookID # 12421


CAAMANO, J. Jijon; Contribucion al conocimiento de Los Aborigenes de la Provincia de Imbabura en la Republica del Ecuador [Contribution to our Knowledge of the Aboriginees of Imbabura Province in the Republic of Ecuador]. Madrid, Blass y Cia Impresores, [1912], First edition, 4to [29 x 24 cm]; 351 pp, 64 plates from photos, tissue guards with letterpress, 2 maps including one large and folding map, numerous other illus from drawings, tables, orig cloth backed boards with title lettering on cover and spine label, edges lightly worn, small mark on cover, endpaper bookplate, interior is clean, fine, unopened and uncut in very good cover.

A thorough and detailed scholarly work, very well illustrated from photos and drawings, based in part on archaeological excavations

US$400. bookID # 11817


CALVERT, Amelia Smith and Philip Powell Calvert; A Year Of Costa Rican Natural History. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1917, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xix, 577 pp, color frontis of butterflies with tissue guard & letterpress, numerous illus & plates from photos, maps including large folding map at rear, tables, bibliography, lists of plants and animals, index, orig navy blue cloth with blind-stamped dragonfly vignette, gilt title lettering on spine & front cover t. e. g., bit loose, signature of B. B. Butterworth, bookplate, rear internal hinge cracked but firm, still a very good copy with only slight foxing.

An important and comprehensive contribution to the natural history of the area, the book has chapters on each of the regions, covering all aspects, including insects, botany, mammals, climate, geology, volcanoes. The authors had a major interest in dragonflies. There is also some description of society and archeology.

US$350. bookID # 10325


CHARNAY, Desire, introduction by Allen Thorndike Rice; The Ancient Cities of the New World Being Voyages and Explorations in Mexico and Central America from 1857-1882. London, Chapman & Hall, 1887, First edition in English, large 8vo [27 x 18.5 cm]; xlvi, 514, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), folding map, partly hand-colored, other maps, very well-illustrated including many plates, orig blue cloth with vignette on front cover in gilt, gilt title lettering on spine, edges a bit rubbed, some light foxing else clean, near fine interior in very good+ cover.

Griffin 1157: "Incidents of travel, often entreatingly written, and descriptions of Mexican and Maya antiquities." Welch 60. Palau 67185. Spain and Spanish America I, 161. Cundall 1090. Hiliton 2257. The author describes the peoples and country, Yucatan and Central America, including the Mayan cites of Tenenepanco, Bellote, Comalcalco, Palenque, Merida, Izamal, Chichen-Itza, Uxmal, Campeche, Mitla, Tikal, Copan and others and provides excellent illustrations of buildings, artifacts, art, plans, etc. Charnay is an admired successor to John Lloyd Stephens and Catherwood and his early photographs of the ruins are a superb and important record. 'An expedition which received stron support in the United States, and enriched the museums of Paris and Washington with valuable collections' (ix).

US$350. bookID # 10681


CHARNAY, Desire, introduction by Allen Thorndike Rice; The Ancient Cities of the New World Being Voyages and Explorations in Mexico and Central America from 1857-1882. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1887, First American edition, large 8vo [26 x 18.5 cm]; xlvi, 514, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), folding map, partly hand-colored, other maps, very well-illustrated including many plates, orig blue cloth with vignette on front cover in gilt, red and silver, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, t. e. g., edges a bit rubbed, spine ends a little frayed, but very clean, near fine interior in very good cover.

Griffin 1157: "Incidents of travel, often entreatingly written, and descriptions of Mexican and Maya antiquities." Welch 60. Palau 67185. Spain and Spanish America I, 161. Cundall 1090. Hiliton 2257. The author describes the peoples and country, Yucatan and Central America, including the Mayan cites of Tenenepanco, Bellote, Comalcalco, Palenque, Merida, Izamal, Chichen-Itza, Uxmal, Campeche, Mitla, Tikal, Copan and others and provides excellent illustrations of buildings, artifacts, art, plans, etc. Charnay is an admired successor to John Lloyd Stephens and Catherwood and his early photographs of the ruins are a superb and important record. 'An expedition which received stron support in the United States, and enriched the museums of Paris and Washington with valuable collections' (ix).

US$230. bookID # 10266


CHARNAY, Desire, introduction by Allen Thorndike Rice; The Ancient Cities of the New World Being Voyages and Explorations in Mexico and Central America from 1857-1882. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1888, , large 8vo [27 x 18.5 cm]; xlvi, 514, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), folding map, partly hand-colored, other maps, very well-illustrated including many plates, orig blue cloth with vignette on front cover in gilt, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, rubbed, spine ends worn and chipped, endpaper inscription, rear internal hinge repaired, good.

Griffin 1157: "Incidents of travel, often entreatingly written, and descriptions of Mexican and Maya antiquities." Welch 60. Palau 67185. Spain and Spanish America I, 161. Cundall 1090. Hiliton 2257. The author describes the peoples and country, Yucatan and Central America, including the Mayan cites of Tenenepanco, Bellote, Comalcalco, Palenque, Merida, Izamal, Chichen-Itza, Uxmal, Campeche, Mitla, Tikal, Copan and others and provides excellent illustrations of buildings, artifacts, art, plans, etc. Charnay is an admired successor to John Lloyd Stephens and Catherwood and his early photographs of the ruins are a superb and important record. 'An expedition which received stron support in the United States, and enriched the museums of Paris and Washington with valuable collections' (ix).

US$110. bookID # 10801


DARNTON, Iris, foreword by Peter Scott; Jungle Journeys in Ceylon. Lavenham, Suffolk, Galaxy Books, [1975], First Edition, small 4to [23 x 18 cm]; 272 pp, well-illustrated with numerous photos and drwgs, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (price clipped, slightly rubbed at corner), fine condition, clean.

One of the best and most vivid descriptions of Ceylon (Sri Lanka), including the people, birds, butterflies, flowers, wildlife, the land, people, customs and buried cities. 'Iris Darnton knows the jungles and buried cities, the birds and beasts, perhaps better that any other living person. . . she is an outstanding photographer and a talented artist'. (Peter Scott)

US$50. bookID # 6617


DARNTON, Iris, foreword by Peter Scott; Jungle Journeys in Ceylon. Lavenham, Suffolk, Galaxy Books, [1975], First Edition, small 4to [23 x 18 cm]; 272 pp, well-illustrated with numerous photos and drwgs, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, slightly rubbed, closed tear), fine in good+ dj, clean and unmarked.

One of the best and most vivid descriptions of Ceylon (Sri Lanka), including the people, birds, butterflies, flowers, wildlife, the land, people, customs and buried cities. 'Iris Darnton knows the jungles and buried cities, the birds and beasts, perhaps better that any other living person. . . she is an outstanding photographer and a talented artist'. (Peter Scott)

US$50. bookID # 12899


DAVIDSON, D.; A Connected History of Early Egypt, Babylonia, and Central Asia; An Original Co-ordination of the Evidences by Modern Methods of Graphical Analysis and Narrative Sequence. Leeds, D. Davidson, 1927, First edition, large 8vo [28 x 19.5 cm]; 21 pp, foldout map frontis, 11 tables, 30 foldout charts, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, light dampstain to outer top corners, and outer margins of few leaves, else very good solid copy, complete with all charts, not torn.

Each chart has accompanying text on the chart, as well as graphs, statistics, few maps, etc. The author's methods present an early method of presentation using graphical relationships, 'the equivalent in text of 300 to 400 pages' (preface). He draws some original conclusions about the origin of languages and how they evolved and some innovative results in analyzing archaeological data. A mine of interesting data.

US$90. bookID # 7812


DAVIES, Nigel; Voyagers to the New World: Fact or Fantasy?. [London], Macmillan London Ltd, [1979], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 287 pp, illus, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine.

Davies analyzes evidence from archaeological and anthropological research to outline the state of knowledge on the ancestors of the native people of America.

US$8. bookID # 3646


DENON, Vivant; Travels in Upper and Lower Egypt, in Company with Several Divisions of the French Army, During the Campaigns of General Bonaparte in that Country, and Published Under His Immediate Patronage. London, T. N. Longman and O. Rees, 1803, First octavo edition in English, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 3 volumes, xx, [ii], [23]-392; [ii], 366; [ii], 312 pp, 60 engraved folding plates and map (of 61, lacking plate 39 of Elbequier Place), contemporary half calf, marbled boards, spines quite worn, joints cracked but holding, interior is clean and very good+, plates and maps very good, untorn, some with just slight foxing.

The plates include views, scenery, archaeological views, ruins, relics, portraits, buildings, printed examples of manuscripts, etc, some plates with two or more views, and are finely engraved. 'Denon was the first to reveal the richness of Egyptian art to Europe, having worked in extremely difficult circumstances during Napoleon's Egyptian campaign' (Blackmer). Ibrahim-Hilmy 172. 'A fascinating account of his adventures in Egypt as soldier, artist, explorer, and archaeologist. One of the most important of the French works on Egypt from this time' [Kalfatovic 0187].

US$1300. bookID # 11436


GANN, Thomas; Maya Cities; A Record of Exploration and Adventure in Middle America. London, Duckworth, [1927], First edition, 8vo 23 x 15 cm]; 256 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, some with two figures, map, plan, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, signature on endpaper, a very good copy, interior is near fine and clean.

Gann was a doctor of medicine in Belize by profession and archaeological explorer by avocation. "He is credited with the scientific discovery of several major Maya ruins, such as Coba, Tzibanche, Ichpaatum and Xumache." (Robert Wauchope in 'They Found the Buried Cities"). The author was the first to visit and describe many of the places in Central America described in this work.

US$55. bookID # 10186


GLUECK, Nelson; Rivers in the Desert; a History of the Negev. [New York], Jewish Publication Society of America, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 315 pp, illus with 48 pages of photos, maps, map endpapers, general and biblical indices, orig cloth, dj, fine.

The author's account of his six years of archaeological investigations and relating these to the civilizations and trade routes that flourished and died out. The civilizations included Nabataean, Judean, Roman and Byzantine.

US$10. bookID # 2138


GOSSE, Philip Henry; Assyria; Her Manners and Customs, Arts and Arms, Restored from her Monuments. London, S. P. C. K., 1852, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xviii, 642 pp, engraved map frontis by J. Archer, numerous engraved illustrations, including 3 signed by J. W. Whimper, index, contemporary full grained black morocco, gilt-ruled, raised bands, gilt title lettering on spine, marbled edges and endpapers, bookplate of Paddy Latham, minor foxing but mostly clean, edges lightly rubbed, very good sound copy.

Freeman and Weertheimer 57. The author is primarily known as a marine biologist and the writer of many famous books in that area. He also wrote several book on the Middle East, this one based in part on the texts of Botta, Layard and Rawlinson and on his own studies. Many of the illustrations are from the author's sketches of objects in the British Museum.

US$150. bookID # 7670


HALL, R. N. and W. G. Neal; The Ancient Ruins of Rhodesia (Monomotapae Imperium). London, Methuen & Co., 1902, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxvii, 396 pp, complete with over 70 illus, maps and plans including 13 maps, 4 of which are folding, one large folding map in rear pocket, illus are from photos and drawings, chronological table, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt borders, spine label removed, slightly foxed on few margins, a very good sound copy.

Work p. 32. Mendelssohn 673: 'An important work on the archaeology of Rhodesia [now Zimbabwe] and the traces of the Sabean, Phoenician and Portuguese occupations of the country. . . . The description of Zimbabwe ruins is of a comprehensive nature and detailed accounts are given of a very large number of ruined temples, forts and other buildings all over the country'. Based on years of research, the work lists 250 gold mines and estimates the efforts that must have occurred to operate them. Mashonaland. Matabeleland.

US$110. bookID # 11998


HEDIN, Sven; Through Asia. London, Methuen & Co., 1899, Second London edition, same year as first New York edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xx, 663; xii, [iv], [667]-1,278 pp, frontis in each volume (photogravure), hundreds of illus including many plates, some in color, from photos and drwgs, maps including 2 large fldg colored, index, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, top edges gilted, small label removed from spine, bookplate removed from endpaper, some minor wear, very good sound and solid copy, interiors clean.

A narrative of the author's expeditions through Central Asia 1893-1897 with much on the peoples, archaeology, conditions, by the foremost Asian explorer of his time. Author travelled from Kirghiz, Lake Aral to Tashkent, Margelan, Syr-Daria, Isfairan Valley, Alai, Russian Pamirs, Murghab, Kashgar, Tenghi-tar, Tagharma, Kirghiz, Kashgar, Merket, Kargalik, Khotan, etc including Tibet, Mongolia, climbing mountains, enduring the hardships of deserts, and making numerous scientific and archaeological discoveries.

US$260. bookID # 11121


HUMBOLDT, Alexander de; Researches concerning the Institutions & Monuments of the Ancient Inhabitants of America, with Descriptions & Views of Some of the Most Striking Scenes in the Cordilleras. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, J. Murray, H. Colburn, 1814, First edition in English, translated from French by Helen Maria Williams, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes in one, iv, 411; [i], 324 pp, 20 plates on 19 sheets including 5 with original hand coloring, each volume with engraved title page and vignette, tables, bibliog, index, list of plates, contemporary cloth, gilt spine title lettering and rules, internal hinge cracked but firm, very slight foxing on few leaves, but a clean unmarked copy, near fine, with a 9-line letter in hand of author & a cut down als address panel with wax seal.

Both the letter and envelope panel are in ink by author and tipped-in to front endpaper. Written in French, Humboldt commends the recipient's lecture and will recommend it to those interested in Italian literature. Sabin 33751. Goodman 622. Welch 161. Field 740. Humboldt was the most influential scientist of his time and traveled widely in Spanish America from 1799-1804. The work describes the geography and ruins he observed in Mexico and Peru and is one of the earliest archaeological works on the Aztec and Inca civilizations, with excellent plates.

US$3000. bookID # 12915


HUTCHINSON, Thomas J.; Two Years in Peru, with Exploration of its Antiquities. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle, 1873, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 343; xii, 334, 48 [ads dated October 1873] pp, 2 frontis, fldg colored map, plates, plans, panoramic sections, heliotypes, many other illus, orig red cloth with decorations in gilt and black, gilt vignette, decorations and title lettering on spine, spine a little faded with some wear at ends, partly unopened, internal hinge cracking but firm, clean very good sound set.

A well-illustrated and detailed description of Peru, its people, customs, antiquities, buildings, etc, based on the author's extensive travels. Three of the plates in the list of illustrations were never issued in this copy or in any of the other copies we have checked but two extra plates are included not in the list. There is a short appendix on the Isthmus Canal. Welch 208. Naylor 300. Humphreys 1608. Spain & Spanish America 342.

US$500. bookID # 8152


ICIMSOY, A. Oguz & Hamza Kandur; A Bibliography of Books in English on Turkey 1700-1990. Istanbul, Librairie de Pera, 1995, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xi, 273 pp, author index, title index, orig boards (hardcover) with title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, unmarked.

Citing over 3,500 books in English, the work is arranged by subject including philosophy and religion, social sciences, language, science, fine arts and archeology, literature, geography and travel, history, etc, and with excellent indexes.

US$40. bookID # 12866


IVANOFF, Pierre; Mayan Enigma; The Search for a Lost Civilization. New York, Delacorte Press, [1971], First American edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [vi], 202, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear at upper edge, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.

The author describes his adventures in the rain forests of Peten, Guatemala, where he discovered a new classic Mayan city, as well as his life among the Lacandone in Chiapis, with good descriptions of nature, peoples, customs, beliefs, etc. He proposes a theory of why the Mayan civilization collapsed.

US$8. bookID # 11973


KIRCH, Patrick Vinton; Niuatoputapu; The Prehistory of a Polynesian Chiefdom. Seattle, Burke Museum, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; ix, 287 pp, frontis, 137 illus including photos, maps, drawings, some full page, 53 tables, appendices, detailed bibliog, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean and unmarked.

Based on the 1976 Bishop Museum Tongan expedition, this work is a detailed and definitive archaeological study of Niuatoputapu prehistory. Very well-illustrated.

US$10. bookID # 12527


LAYARD, Austen H.; Discoveries Among the Ruins of Nineveh and Babylon; with Travels in Armenia, Kurdistan, and the Desert, Being the Result of a Second Expedition Undertaken for the Trustees of the British Museum. London, John Murray, 1853, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxiii, 686, [ii, ads] pp, 16 plates, plans and maps (several folding, including two at end, plates are tinted lithographs, frontis is folding), numerous other illus including many other full-page, music, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine ends worn, spine repaired, frontis and title lightly foxed, but only minimal foxing on some other leaves, one plan with tears, very good copy.

A classic and milestone of archaeology, with the text highly regarded as excellent travel writing. The author became a national hero because of his work. Abbey Travel 364. Ataby 687. Blackmer 969.

US$480. bookID # 10983


MALLOWS, Wilfrid; The Mystery of the Great Zimbabwe, the Key to a Major Archaeological Enigma. London, Robert Hale, [1985], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 217 pp, illus from photos on plates, numerous plans, maps, extensive bibliography, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

The author, who spent many years studying the cite in Southern Africa, provides a comprehensive architectural, archaeological and historical account that decoded the secrets of this ancient African city, describing the ruins, relics, the people of Zimbabwe and reviews the current theories. 'The narrative is structured like a detective story and studded with photographs' [Publishers Weekly].

US$8. bookID # 12022


MASON, Gregory; South of Yesterday. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1940], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 401 pp, frontis, numerous photo plates, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, near fine and clean in good dj (spine faded, chipped at ends, not price clipped).

The respected archaeologist author traveled widely in Yucatan, Guatemala, Honduras where he researched the Mayas and Taironas, where he made some interesting discoveries. Reported in Wauchope's They Found the Buried Cities.

US$30. bookID # 10303


MASON, Gregory; South of Yesterday. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1940], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 401 pp, frontis, numerous photo plates, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering (3 letters a little rubbed), inscription on half title page, near fine and clean in good dj (chipped at ends, not price clipped).

The respected archaeologist author traveled widely in Yucatan, Guatemala, Honduras where he researched the Mayas and Taironas, where he made some interesting discoveries. Reported in Wauchope's They Found the Buried Cities.

US$26. bookID # 12184


MERRILL, Selah, introduction by Roswell D. Hitchcock; East of the Jordan; A Record of Travel and Observation in the Countries of Moab, Gilead and Bashan during the years 1875-1877. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1881, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 549, [vi, ads] pp, frontis, plates, numerous illus, fldg map (short tear), index, contemporary half calf, raised bands, gilt decorations, marbled boards and edges and endpapers, rubbed at edges, light surface cracking in spine, internal hinge cracking but firm, a clean very good copy in handsome binding.

The author, an archaeologist with the American Palestine Exploration Society, presents a detailed survey and description of the area. Smith M73: "One of the outstanding biblical archaeologists tells of his work".

US$130. bookID # 5279


MEYER, Alfred (editor), foreword by Porter M. Kier; The Magnificent Foragers. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, 1978, , 4to [26.5 x 19.5 cm]; 216 pp, over 300 fine color photos and some black & white photos, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

A collection of more than fifty non-technical accounts of scientific work sponsored by the Smithsonian Institution, National Museum of Natural History, relating to nature, archeology, etc, from all over the world, beautifully illustrated.

US$3. bookID # 8799


MITTON, G. E.; The Lost Cities of Ceylon. London, John Murray, [1928], , 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 256 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, 4 maps including 2 folding and one color and folding, index, orig green cloth with gilt lettering and decorations, edges lightly rubbed, very good+, clean and solid copy.

The author travelled extensively in Ceylon and was one of the earlier writers to describe the archaeology of the country. Ware p. 8.

US$40. bookID # 7312


MONCKTON, Captain C. A. W.; Taming New Guinea. New York, Dodd Mead and Company, 1922, first published in London, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, frontis (port), 37 illus from photos, foldout map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine a little faded, few margins with leaves opened carelessly, very good clean copy.

The author, a colonial officer for many years in New Guinea, writes from his experiences of the people and places, with much on the native peoples.

US$18. bookID # 12216


NEWTON, C. T.; Travels & Discoveries in the Levant. London, Day & Sons, 1865, First Edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 360; xvi, 275 pp, 41 plates & maps, including 2 frontis's, some tinted plates, some double page & folding, 9 folding maps/plans, 38 other illus, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper bookplate, corners slightly rubbed, light foxing on few leaves but overall clean, a fine copy in bright original covers, with the half title pages.

Cox ii, 518, Blackmer 1193. Newton was vice-consul in the Levant between 1852 and 1859 and lead the British government's expedition to Asia Minor in 1856, where the Mausoleum at Halicarnassus, one of the seven wonders of the ancient world, was excavated. He became a curator at the British Museum in 1861. Travels in Turkey, Rhodes, Mytilene and related areas. Plates include relics that were excavated and scenery.

US$1500. bookID # 12058


PAKENHAM, Thomas; The Mountains of Rasselas. New York, Reynal & Company, [1959], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 192 pp, plates from photos, text illus, maps of Ethiopia, orig cloth, dj (light wear at spine edges), fine.

The search for the legendary mountain prison of the royal princes of Abyssinia, in little known areas of the region, resulted in a number of archaeological discoveries.

US$25. bookID # 3037


PRADO, Mariano Pena and Jose Gabriel Cosio [second work]; Un Viaje al Sur del Peru [A Trip to the South of Peru]; [together with] El Cuzco Historico y Monumental. Lima and Cuzco, Editorial Incazteca, 1933, 1924, First editions, 12mo [17.5 x 12.5 cm]; 2 works bound in one volume, [vi], 60, [i, index]; 119, [i] pp, 5 plates in the second work, including 2 folding, leather-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, marbled endpapers, tiny light and barely perceptible blind-stamp of previous owner in title margin, small hole in inside margin of some leaves of first work, very good or better.

Two works on southern Peru, the fist by Prado, historian, travelled from Lima, Arequipa, Puno and especially in and around Cuzco, with observations on conditions, indigenous peoples (los Quechuas), etc. The second work, gives a notice of the recently discovered Machu Picchu by Bingham, and describes other Incan and pre-Incan structures and sites in and around Cuzco. Two early works (in Spanish) providing a picture of southern Peru before tourists discovered the area and prior to the recent development.

US$80. bookID # 12430


RAFFLES, Sir Thomas Stamford; Antiquarian, Architectural and Landscape Illustrations of The History of Java. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1830, 1844, second and best edition with most plates, the first edition was 1817, 4to, 8vo [33.5 x 26.5 & 23 x 14.5 cm]; 3 volumes including plate volume, xlviii, 536; iv, 332, clxxix pp,with large folding map, 92 plates including 10 finely hand-colored aquatints, large folding plan, music notation, other maps, tables, index, orig red cloth with title lettering on front cover or spine, plate volume spine worn, mostly lacking, light foxing on some plates, heavier on a few, colored plates clean with tissue guards, text volumes bit faded but near fine, plate volume very good.

First printed in 1817 in only 900 copies with only 66 plates, this edition being expanded to 92 plates and map. The plates are reputed to be by William Daniell. The author travelled extensively on the island. Abbey Travel 554; Tooley 391; Hill I, 245. According to Abbey, the atlas of plates was published separately for the second edition which was published in 1830 and printed in only a small number. Bastin p. 5: 'The book was got together with considerable haste and was published in 1817 in two quarto volumes. . .a total of 900 copies were published. Apart from its originality. . .the outstanding feature of the book is its 66 plates, ten or which are coloured aquatints illustrating Javanese life and costume and the Papuan boy who accompanied Raffles to England in 1816'. The plates of this edition include all the plates of the first edition plus additional plates of Javanese antiquities and topography. Prideaux: 'a monumental work. . . still a standard book'. Von Hunersdorff: 'An influential work valued for the author's firsthand observations on the customs and condition of the Javanese under his administration as Governor General during the British occupation of the Dutch East Indies'. The text volumes printed in 1830 have a great deal of data, much in tabular form including statistics, populartion, vocabularies, etc. with much of the author's text describing the people and country in great detail. from natural history and

US$4700. bookID # 8686


RENCZYNSKI, Capt., dedicated to Dionysius Wielobycki; The Last of the Anakims in the Land of Moab, an Authentic Document Found in 1868 at Dhiban, the ancient Dibon. . . The Moabite Stone Inscription deciphered from a Photography. . .from original Stone as it is present in the Museum of Louvre, in Paris. London, Galigani's Establishment, 1880, First edition, oblong 4to [20 x 26 cm]; [iv], 28, [xx] pp, 3 large folding plates or charts, plus the last 20 pages are lithographed, frontis photo, presumably of author, mounted on heavy paper, with the subscriber's list in red, orig pictorial gilt cloth with picture of Moabite stone, gilt title lettering on cover, spine ends chipped and frayed, corner wear, lightly soiled on two margins, good.

There is presentation inscription signed by Wielobycki, the dedicatee. The author spent nine years on this work, on the Moabite stone, which was later destroyed, describing the biblical era story on the stone.

US$230. bookID # 10533


RICKARDS, Constantine George; The Ruins of Mexico. London, H. E. Shrimpton, 1910, First edition, 4to [34 x 24 cm]; vii, 153, [viii] pp, frontis with tissue guard, 255 photos mounted on heavy art paper, , mostly 3 per page, each plate with letterpress guard, orig cloth, gilt title lettering and gilt vignettes on spine and cover, cover lightly rubbed, spine ends bit worn, front blank endpaper removed, lightly foxed on some leaves but plates clean and unfoxed, very good sound copy.

The author originally intended to produce a second volume but it was never produced, this volume I was the only volume ever published. It covers archaeological studies, ancient cities, temples, statues, hieroglyphics, of the Mayas, Miztecs, Aztecs, etc, from the Mexican states of Chiapas, Yucatan, Tabasco, Oaxaca, Puebla. The pictures show cities such as Palenque, Uxmal, Chichen Itza, Labnah, Chacmultun, Acanceh, Guiengula, Mitla, Monte Alban, Xoxo, Tehuacan, Acatlan, and others prior to development and the invasion of tourists and tomb raiders.

US$160. bookID # 11927


SHOOK, Edwin M., Winifred Veronda; Incidents in the Life of a Maya Archaeologist. Guatemala; San Marino, Southern Academy Press, 1998, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xi, 302, [i] pp, plates and numerous illus from photos, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers, orig boards with title lettering on spine and cover, dj, very fine, clean and unused, signed by both the author and Veronda on the half title page.

Shook spent 25 years with the Carnegie Institution exploring Yucatan, Peten, Guatemala, spending 9 years researching Tikal, and personally naming more than 1,500 Maya sites. He received the Order of the Quetzal from Guatemala. He worked with some of the great Maya archaeologists in the area including Luis J. Halle, Eric Thompson, Sylvanus Morley, Alfred Kidder. The prologue is by Marion Popenoe de Hatch and the Introduction is by Federico Fahsoen O. The work was published in only 3,000 copies.

US$90. bookID # 12802


SHOOK, Edwin M., Winifred Veronda; Incidents in the Life of a Maya Archaeologist. Guatemala; San Marino, Southern Academy Press, 1998, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xi, 302, [i] pp, plates and numerous illus from photos, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers, orig boards with title lettering on spine and cover, dj, quite fine (as new), clean and unused, signed by both the author and Veronda on the half title page.

Shook spent 25 years with the Carnegie Institution exploring Yucatan, Peten, Guatemala, spending 9 years researching Tikal, and personally naming more than 1,500 Maya sites. He received the Order of the Quetzal from Guatemala. He worked with some of the great Maya archaeologists in the area including Luis J. Halle, Eric Thompson, Sylvanus Morley, Alfred Kidder. The prologue is by Marion Popenoe de Hatch and the Introduction is by Federico Fahsoen O. The work was published in only 3,000 copies.

US$140. bookID # 11123


SILBERMAN, Neil Asher; Digging for God and Country; Exploration, Archeology and the Secret Struggle for the Holy Land 1799-1917. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1982, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xv, 228 pp, numerous illus from photos (early sources), index, orig two part cloth, slightly faded, dj (price clipped), near fine.

A fascinating description of the beginnings of archeological discovery in this area by explorers, antiquarians and adventurers.

US$15. bookID # 4216


STEPHENS, John L.; Incidents of Travel in Central America, Chiapas and Yucatan. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1841, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, [i], [9] - 424; vii, [ii], [7] - 474 pp, 2 frontispieces (one double page), numerous illus and plates, some double-page, fldg map (tear), complete including the extra plate in vol I, p. 109, in some copies, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering & decorations, edges rubbed and worn, spine ends chipped and frayed, lightly foxed, but volume II has much less foxing than usual, very good complete set of the first printing..

Hill p. 282. Sabin 91297. Welch p. 171. This classic and influential work opened up a whole new area of research into the Mayan people. The plates by Catherwood are most impressive and have become famous in themselves. Considerable archeological research followed Stephens discoveries. "But even this progress might have been delayed had it not been for Stephens the writer, for his account of his discoveries went through ten editions in three months, laying the foundation (so excellent were his judgments) on which Maya archaeology has since rested". -- V. Von Hagen, in "Maya Explorer, John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan". Griffen 1213: "Probably the most widely read and enjoyed books on American archaeology, these recount the adventures and describe most carefully, for the first time, the antiquities that Stephens and his artist-architect companion, Catherwood, encountered in the Maya country." "The man who first awakened widespread American and English interest in the Maya ruins of Central America was John Lloyd Stephens." (Wauchope in 'They Found the Buried Cities'). Field 1496: "It is difficult to believe that two individuals were capable of such an astonishing amount of labor, as is evidenced in these volumes. The wonderful structure of the race of Indians which once inhabited the peninsula of Central America are here described by pen and pencil, with great clearness and

US$700. bookID # 13055


STEPHENS, John L.; Incidents of Travel in Yucatan. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1843, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, [9]-459; xvi, [9]-478 pp, complete with 124 illus and plates including 2 folding frontis panoramas, plus folding map, other illus and two plans not in list of illustrations but part of book, tables, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt decorated spines, gilt title lettering on black leather labels, spine ends chipped, internal hinges with old tape repair, joint wear, but sound, interior is lightly foxed, much less than usual, very good.

Sabin 91297. Welch 65. This classic and influential work opened up a whole new area of research into the Mayan people. The plates by Catherwood are most impressive and have become famous in themselves. Considerable archeological research followed Stephens discoveries, "laying the foundation (so excellent were his judgments) on which Maya archaeology has since rested". - V. Von Hagen, in "Maya Explorer, John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan". Griffen 1213: "Probably the most widely read and enjoyed books on American archaeology, these recount the adventures and describe most carefully, for the first time, the antiquities that Stephens and his artist-architect companion, Catherwood, encountered in the Maya country...There is a modern edition which does not do justice to the fine Catherwood drawings". "The man who first awakened widespread American and English interest in the Maya ruins of Central America was John Lloyd Stephens." (Wauchope in 'They Found the Buried Cities'). This a sequel to the author's earlier work cut short by illness in 1841, and is much scarcer, the plates and illustrations by Catherwood are better and even more impressive than the earlier work, with more illustrations in this work, many of the sites illustrated are the first time ever illustrated. Its a completely different work. This was produced immediately after his first classic, which has been described as 'The

US$550. bookID # 11987


STEPHENS, John L.; Incidents of Travel in Yucatan. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1843, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, [9]-459; xvi, [9]-478 pp, complete with 124 illus and plates including 2 folding frontis panoramas, plus folding map, illus and two plans not in list of illustrations but part of book, tables, orig gilt decorated cloth, rebacked with new cloth spine, gilt title lettering on spine, new endpapers, rubbed, foxing, mostly on margins and tissue guards, a quire a little pulled but firm, very good, solid set.

Sabin 91297. Welch 65. This classic and influential work opened up a whole new area of research into the Mayan people. The plates by Catherwood are most impressive and have become famous in themselves. Considerable archeological research followed Stephens discoveries, "laying the foundation (so excellent were his judgments) on which Maya archaeology has since rested". - V. Von Hagen, in "Maya Explorer, John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan". Griffen 1213: "Probably the most widely read and enjoyed books on American archaeology, these recount the adventures and describe most carefully, for the first time, the antiquities that Stephens and his artist-architect companion, Catherwood, encountered in the Maya country...There is a modern edition which does not do justice to the fine Catherwood drawings". "The man who first awakened widespread American and English interest in the Maya ruins of Central America was John Lloyd Stephens." (Wauchope in 'They Found the Buried Cities'). This a sequel to the author's earlier work cut short by illness in 1841, and is much scarcer, the plates and illustrations by Catherwood are better and even more impressive than the earlier work, with more illustrations in this work, many of the sites illustrated are the first time ever illustrated. Its a completely different work. This was produced immediatelly after his first classic, which has been described as 'The

US$730. bookID # 10828


THOMPSON, J. Eric S.; Maya Archaeologist. London, Robert Hale Limited, [1963], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 208 pp, illus from drawings and photos, maps, index, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear, not, price clipped), small endpaper signature, fine and clean in very good jacket.

An well written account of excavations and travels among the ancient Maya cities of Mexico and Central America based on the author's many expeditions, especially in Yucatan, Guatemala, British Honduras, Belize.

US$16. bookID # 12807


THOMPSON, J. Eric S.; Maya Archaeologist. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, [1963], First American edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xvii, 284 pp, illus from drawings and photos, maps, index, orig pict cloth, dj (light wear at spine ends, price clipped), fine.

An well written account of excavations and travels among the ancient Maya cities of Mexico and Central America based on the author's many expeditions, especially in Yucatan, Guatemala, British Honduras, Belize.

US$12. bookID # 4835


THOMSON, Hugh; Cochineal Red; Travels through Ancient Peru. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [2006], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xix, [iii], 330 pp, numerous color and black & white illus on plates, 3 maps including 2 double-page, chronology chart, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj not price clipped and in protector, pictorial endpapers, fine and clean throughout.

The author of the acclaimed work on Peru, The White Rock, describes how civilization emerged so early and so spectacularly in this toughest and most arid of terrains, including the lines of Nasca, the temple-cult of the Chavin, the pyramids of the coast, the Moche, the Caral, the Sacred Valley, the Huari people of the white buildings, the island of the sun, Llactapata and the Machu Pucchu observatory, etc. 'Everywhere Thomson goes he finds good tales to tell' [Geoffrey Moorhouse, New York Times Book Review].

US$25. bookID # 12578


VON HAGEN, Victor Wolfgang; Jungle in the Clouds; a Naturalist's Explorations in the Republic of Honduras. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 268 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, endpaper maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine lettering worn, very good copy, interior clean and fine.

This well known author of Latin American travel books travelled extensively through Honduras by rail, plane, mule, burro, but, boat and by foot, and described nature and the archeology. He studied the rare quetzal, the sacred bird of the Maya, as well as the Toltecs and Aztecs, and the ancient Mayan city of Copan. One of the illustrations is the first photograph ever taken of the Quetzal.

US$22. bookID # 7134


VON HAGEN, Victor Wolfgang; Jungle in the Clouds; a Naturalist's Explorations in the Republic of Honduras. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1940, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 268 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, endpaper maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj (chipped at edge, not price clipped), small signature on endpaper, interior is clean and very good in near fine cover in good jacket.

This well known author of Latin American travel books travelled extensively through Honduras by rail, plane, mule, burro, but, boat and by foot, and described nature and the archeology. He studied the rare quetzal, the sacred bird of the Maya, as well as the Toltecs and Aztecs, and the ancient Mayan city of Copan. One of the illustrations is the first photograph ever taken of the Quetzal.

US$50. bookID # 11139


VON HAGEN, Victor Wolfgang; Jungle in the Clouds; a Naturalist's Explorations in the Republic of Honduras. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946, second printing, the first edition did not have the colored frontis, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 268 pp, colored frontis, numerous illus from photos, endpaper maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, signature on endpaper, cover lightly spotted, very good interior clean, solid copy.

This well known author of Latin American travel books travelled extensively through Honduras by rail, plane, mule, burro, but, boat and by foot, and described nature and the archeology. He studied the rare quetzal, the sacred bird of the Maya, as well as the Toltecs and Aztecs, and the ancient Mayan city of Copan. One of the illustrations is the first photograph ever taken of the Quetzal. This printing has the advantage of a new frontis that is in color and a bibliography and appendix on the literary history of the quetzal that is not in the first edition.

US$40. bookID # 9147


VON HAGEN, Victor Wolfgang; Jungle in the Clouds; a Naturalist's Explorations in the Republic of Honduras. New York, Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1946, second printing, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 268 pp, colored frontis, numerous illus from photos, endpaper maps, orig cloth, very good in dj (large chip at spine foot, tear, price clipped), inscribed and signed by the author to his dear friend Charles Roth, with Roth's bookplate on blank endpaper.

This well known author of Latin American travel books travelled extensively through Honduras by rail, plane, mule, burro, but, boat and by foot, and described nature and the archeology. He studied the rare quetzal, the sacred bird of the Maya, as well as the Toltecs and Aztecs, and the ancient Mayan city of Copan. One of the illustrations is the first photograph ever taken of the Quetzal. This printing has the advantage of a new frontis that is in color and a bibliography and appendix on the literary history of the quetzal that is not in the first edition.

US$65. bookID # 6307


WEIGAALL, Arthur; Tutankhamen and Other Essays. New York, George H. Doran Company, [1924], First American edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, [15] - 368 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, index, orig brown cloth, title lettering, spine faded, edge of front cover stained, good, clean interior.

The author was inspector-general of antiquities with the Egyptian government and on the staff of the Cairo Museum, author of numerous works on Egypt and its archaeology.

US$15. bookID # 10181


WELLARD, James; The Search for Lost Cities. London, Constable, [1980], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 240, illus, maps, bibliog, orig cloth, dj, fine.

The author explores 10 lost cities of antiquity, including Sodom, Gomorrah, Harama, Copan, Marib, Angkor, Zimbabwe, Tarxien, etc, and speculates on their decline and fall.

US$12. bookID # 3186


WOOLLEY, C. Leonard; Dead Towns and Living Men; Being Pages from an Antiquary's Notebook. London, Humphrey Milford, Oxford University Press, 1920, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; viii, 259 pp, frontis of author and T. E. Lawrence, 23 other photo plates, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in scarce dj (split at inner flap, bit chipped at spine head).

A description of the author's travels and archeology in Egypt, Italy, Carchemish, Aleppo, Haj Wahid, Persia, Kurdistan, etc. A particularly nice copy.

US$110. bookID # 10221


How to Order

Return to the Main Travel Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.