Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Asia & Asian travel including China, Japan, Southeast Asia, India, Siberia, Russia, Middle East, Arabia, Persia, Himalaya, Mountaineering, for sale at Horizon Books.
ABEL, Clarke; Narrative of a Journey in the Interior of China, and of a Voyage to and From That Country in the Years 1816 and 1817; containing an Account of . . . Lord Amherst's Embassy to the Court of Peking & Observations on the Countries which it Visited. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1818, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 22 cm]; xvi, [i, errata sheet], 420 pp, 19 aquatint plates of which 8 are hand colored, 4 maps including 3 folding, other illus including full-page, tables, index, appendices, errata, later half calf, gilt spine title lettering on red and black leather labels, gilt design on spine, lightly foxed, hand colored armorial bookplate on endpaper, lower margin of title restored, very good+ sound and complete copy.
The author, a member of the Geological Society, was chief medical officer and naturalist on the expedition. Abbey Travel 537. Lust 496. Tooley 1. Hill 1: 'Abel, an English botanist, was the official naturalist attached to William Pitt Amherst's embassy. His extensive collection of natural history specimens, made during the voyage, was a almost entirely lost in the shipwreck of the Alcest. . . Lord Amherst's embassy was a failure through his refusal to kowtow to the Emperor of China. On the voyage home, Dr Abel visited the Cape Colony, and his observations on the geology of the Cape are highly esteemed. Also included are interesting accounts of visits to Madeira, Rio de Janeiro, Batavia, Macao, Manila and St. Helena and Napoleon. The plates including attractive views, natural history subjects including snake of Java after Sydeham Edwards and fish, orangoutang, botanical plates, including after William Hooker. The appendices including the itinerary, lists of new plants, a description of the orang-outang, official documents of the embassy, meteorology, etc.
US$2800. bookID # 11014
ADDISON, Charles G.; Damascus and Palmyra: A Journey to the East, with a Sketch of the State and Prospects of Syria Under Ibrahim Pasha. London, Richard Bentley, 1838, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvii, [i, errata], 440; x, [i], [i, errata], 484 pp, 10 hand colored lithographed plates by Madelay including the frontis's, half blue morocco, marbled boards and endpapers, 6 panel spine with gilt rules and design, t. e. g.,, light wear to joints, small chip to head of one spine, gilt bright, some light spotting but a near fine clean set in attractive binding.
A narrative of the author's travels from Malta to Greece, Turkey, including Constantinople, Smyrna, Gallipoli, to Beirut, Damascus, Palmyra. The British Library catalogue notes the plates are after the drawings of William Makepeace Thackery, which is explained in more detail in Hardie 216. Weber I, 268. Blackmer catalogue 357. The charming plates show various costume of the countries visited, showing a muezzin, dervish, Turkish lady, bazaar scene, sherbert seller, ox-drawn cart, etc.
US$1400. bookID # 8013
AINLEY, Henry; In Order to Die. London, Burke, [1955], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 224 pp, illus from drawings by Filiks Topolski including title page vignette, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, near fine and clean in dj (not price clipped, short tear, light wear at edge).
A famous actor narrates his experiences with the French Foreign Legion in Indo-China, Vietnam. 'From the steaming paddy-fields and the rank jungle come tales of devilish guerilla warfare. . .an effort to win a war which had already been lost through infiltration, corruption and bribery'.
US$40. bookID # 8679
AITCHISON, J. E. T.; The Botany of the Afghan Delimitation Commission. London, Transactions of the Linnaean Society, 1887, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 24 cm]; 139 pp, 48 fine and detailed lithographed plates, 2 folding maps showing the author's route, contemporary black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, covers a little rubbed, signature on endpaper, a very good sound copy.
The author collected 800 species and 10,000 specimens, of which he estimates 100 are new to science. He traveled extensively through eastern Persia and Afghanistan in 1184 and 1885 and describes the vegetation, his itinerary and the plants he collected.
US$260. bookID # 9964
AL-MUJAWIR, Ibn; A Traveller in Thirteenth-century Arabia: Ibn al-Mujawir's Tarikh al-Mustabsir. London, Hakluyt Society, 2008, First edition in English, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; xix, 341 pp, frontis photos, illus, maps and plans, glossary, bibliography, index, orig cloth, gilt stamped vignette on cover, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light crease), fine, clean, unmarked and unused.
This is the first English translation of the Tarikh al-Mustabsir, written in the early thirteenth century by Ibn al-Mujawir. The text is a fascinating account of the western and southern areas of the Arabian Peninsula by a man from the east of the Islamic world, probably from Khurasan in Iran. His route began in Mecca and essentially ran south through the Red Sea coastal plan, Tihamah, down into Yemen and long the southern coast of the peninsula, Aden, the Gulf and returning home via Iraq. The author provides good observations of the people, customs, buildings, agriculture, food, history, etc. A unique source for social and economic history, written with humour and wit, otherwise unknown in the writings of medieval Islam. With an excellent introduction and annotations by G. Rex Smith.
US$80. bookID # 12868
ANON, ; [Views of Hongan Temple]. Kyoto, np, [1939], , oblong folio [27 x 40 cm]; 25 fine plates from photos, each with accompanying text leaf in French, title printed in red [in Japanese], orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on cover in Japanese, ribbon sewn binding, in orig slipcase with ivory clasps, title label, slipcase a little rubbed at edges, minor wear on cover, else near fine, internally clean.
Attractive plates of views of the temple and grounds.
US$50. bookID # 11312
ANON, ; The River Jordan: Pictorial and Descriptive. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1858, First edition, 12mo [18 x 13 cm]; 22 pp, 6 fine mounted coloured lithographed plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, each in decorative border, orig blind-stamped pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, small chip at spine end, endpaper signature, lightly foxed, very good in attractive binding.
The attractive plates are views on or near the Jordan River.
US$70. bookID # 12351
ANTIN, Parker, Phyllis Wachob Weiss; Himalayan Odyssey, the Perilous Trek to Western Nepal. New York, Donald I. Fine, [1990], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xii, 291 pp, numerous illus from photos, color photos on plates, endpaper maps, glossary, orig cloth backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), library stamp on endpaper and verso of title page, interior, cover and jacket without library marks, very good overall.
A candid and fascinating account of a remarkable journey through the forbidden parts of Nepal.
US$5. bookID # 12132
ASTON, W. G.; Nihongi; Chronicles of Japan from the Earliest Times to A. D. 697. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1896, First edition, thick 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xxii, 407; [iv], 443 pp, two frontis plates, other illus, index, each volume has a separate title page with Japanese letters, later cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean and sound, near fine, clean complete copy.
Published as part of the Transactions and Proceedings of the Japan Society. A detailed historical study, translated from the original Chinese and Japanese. An eighth century work highly regarded as source material of mythology and history, Shinto, etc.
US$300. bookID # 11311
ATKINSON, George Franklin; 'Curry & Rice', on Forty Plates; or the Ingredients of Social Life at 'Our Station' in India. London, Day & Son, nd [1859], First edition, 4to [29.5 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated, 40 tinted lithographed plates from drwgs by author, including extra lithographed title page, each with leaf of text and tissue guard, orig brown blind-stamped and pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering & design, a. e. g., spine ends & corners worn, light foxing mainly in margins but good impressions of plates, pencil inscription, few short tears in margin, else very good.
Abbey Travel 487, who also refers to second and third editions. The plates are well-done and depict all aspects of life in this part of India.
US$750. bookID # 8221
ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam; Oriental and Western Siberia; a Narrative of Seven Years' Exploration and Adventures in Siberia, Mongolia, the Kirghis Steppes, Chinese Tartary, and part of Central Asia. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1858, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; xi, 611 pp, 20 lithographed plates including hand colored frontis, other plates are chromolithographs or tinted, 32 wood engravings, folding map showing author's route in red (map untorn), index, orig green pictorial & blind-stamped cloth, with gilt picture in decorative border on cover, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, some plates moderately foxed, near fine copy in bright cover.
Abbey Travel 530. BMNH I, 69. The US edition had no plates or map. Nerhood 238: 'British scientist-explorer-artist provides sketches of Siberian people and scenery after a long visit, 1848-55. He believes himself to have been the first westerner in many of the areas and he writes a detailed account with special emphasis on travel difficulties, weather conditions, resources and the manners and customs of the people'. DNB: 'most valuable as representations of places hitherto unknown to Europeans'.
US$650. bookID # 11269
ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam; Travels in the Regions of the Upper and Lower Amoor and the Russian Acquisitions on the confines of India and China, with Adventures among the Mountain Kirghis, the Manjours, Manyargs, Toungouz, Touzemtz, Goldi, Gelyaks; the Hunting & Pastoral Tribes. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1860, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; xiii, 570 pp, color lithographed (chromolithograph) plate, 83 engravings, folding map by Arrowsmith, index, half title page, orig pictorial & blind-stamped cloth, gilt picture of horse-drawn sleigh, gilt title lettering on spine & cover, spine faded but lettering visible, few leaves with moderate foxing including frontis, light edge wear, endpaper creased, very good.
Abbey Travel 401. Cordier 2781. Nerhood 239. The author provides material from his journey 1848-55 and issues a special warning to the British about Russian ambitions in the area. He believed himself to have been the first westerner in many of the areas he visited in Central Asia, Cashmere, etc, and he writes a detailed account with special emphasis on travel difficulties, weather conditions, resources and the manners and customs of the people, caravan routes, religious tensions. The appendix lists the animals, birds, plants found in Siberia, Mongolia, Kirghis Steppe, Amoor.
US$450. bookID # 11270
AYNSLEY, Mrs J. C. Murray; Our Visit to Hindostan (Hindustan), Kashmir, and Ladakh. London, Wm. H. Allen & Co., 1879, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; x, 326, 40 [publisher's ads, dated September 1879] pp, orig cloth expertly rebacked using the original spine and covers, gilt spine title lettering, margins of title, half-title & leaf of preface strengthened with clear tape, partly erased library stamp on title & other leaf, good solid copy, cover bright.
Yakushi A315. Robinson 80. The author describes the peoples, conditions, customs, building, etc, as she travelled from Bombay to Agra, Delhi, Lahore, Kashmir, Ladakh, Leh, Belgaum, Saugor, Benares, Allahabad, Muttra, Jeypore, Meerut, Simla to Kulu to the Solang Valley, Lucknow, Cawnpore, Poona, etc. There is a brief mention of tea cultivation in Kulu, opium factory in Ghazipore, Sikh festivals, camp life in Kashmir, sheep as beasts of burden.
US$600. bookID # 7470
BACKMAN, Michael; Inside Knowledge; Streetwise in Asia. Hampshire, Palgrave Macmillan, [2005], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; vii, 259 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
Inside information for doing business and travelling in Asia based on the author's many years experience. He describes places and markets, how to do business, local customs and superstitions, reasons for economic and business changes, stories behind the news, etc, with much detailed information not easily available elsewhere.
US$20. bookID # 12810
BADDELEY, John F.; The Rugged Flanks of Caucasus. London, Oxford University Press, Humphrey Milford, 1940, First edition, 4to [28 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, xv, 272; ix, 318 pp, complete with 37 fine photogravure plates including frontis in each volume, 9 maps, mostly folding, index, with the half-titles, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, waterstained on covers and on two pages of volume I and lower margins of volume I, bookplate of Patrick Lort-Phillips on endpaper, aside for the noted stains, a very good set.
Nerhood 449: 'British scholar and linguist, with a compete command of Russian, describes his journeys by horseback, 1898-1902. Superb photographs accompany his comments on the people, their customs and way of life, and the land.' 'A thing of beauty, adorned with clear maps, fine plates which were drawn by the author himself, written in a simple, scholarly way and revised again and again with a keen sense for accuracy and felicity of phrase. It is the product of many years.' (Sir Oliver Wardrop, foreword). With a memoir by Sir Charles Hagberg Wright.
US$950. bookID # 9098
BAKER, Frances; Jeeper's Japan. Tokyo, Japan, Toppan Co. Ltd., [1950], second printing of the first edition, oblong 4to [18 x 26 cm]; [iv], unpaginated, 24 color plates by the author, pictorial title page, orig pictorial paper covered boards, front and rear, spine chipped, joints cracked but holding, else quite good, clean internally.
The author has recorded her impressions of American occupied Japan and various scenes of the occupation as she travelled the country by Jeep.
US$40. bookID # 4109
BAKER, S. W.; Eight Years' Wanderings in Ceylon. London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xii, [i, list of plates], 423 pp, 6 color plates (chromolithographs) including the frontis, illus in text, rebacked with cloth preserving the original pictorial boards, loss of one letter on spine, gilt decorated spine and endpapers, a. e. g., corners slightly worn, spine lightly faded, early inscription on endpaper but a clean solid near fine copy.
British Museum of Natural History Catalogue 89 (which copy has only 4 plates). The author, who is most famous for his exploration in search of the Nile, traveled extensively in Ceylon and describes the natural history, villages, peoples, agriculture, etc. The plates are mainly of hunting scenes and wildlife, from the author's paintings. The later editions did not have color plates.
US$600. bookID # 6970
BAKER, S. W.; Eight Years' Wanderings in Ceylon. London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1855, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xii, [i, list of plates], 423, 24 [publisher's catalogue] pp, 6 color plates (chromolithographs) including the frontis, with tissue guards, illus in text, rebacked with cloth preserving the original boards and endpapers (which contains ads), new cloth spine, corners slightly worn, very good copy.
British Museum of Natural History Catalogue 89 (which copy has only 4 plates). The author, who is most famous for his exploration in search of the Nile, travelled extensively in Ceylon and describes the natural history, villages, peoples, agriculture, etc. The plates are mainly of hunting scenes and wildlife, from the author's paintings. The later editions did not have color plates.
US$400. bookID # 6043
BALD, Claud, revised by C. J. Harrison; Indian Tea; a Textbook on the Culture and Manufacture of Tea. Calcutta, London, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1940, fifth edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [iv], xvi, 471 pp, plates from photos, illus from drwgs, folding plan of factory, tables, glossary, index, orig green cloth, small whole in spine, light wear, internally clean and very good.
This is a revised and updated work covering all aspects of tea including growing, cultivating, harvesting, handling, sorting, packing, processing with good illustrations including of machinery and equipment. There are 15 pages of ads for equipment, machines and books related to tea including many with illustrations.
US$160. bookID # 6717
BALF, Todd; The Last River; The Tragic Race for Shangri-la. New York, Crown Publishers, [2000], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [x], 293, [i] pp, illus, map endpapers, orig cloth-backed boards with silver spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), fine and clean.
A 'breathtaking account' of the ill-fated expedition of the American whitewater paddling team into the Tsangpo Gorge in Tibet to run the Yarlung Tsangpo, known at the 'Everest of rivers'.
US$5. bookID # 8539
BELL, James Stanislaus; Journal of a Residence in Circassia During the Years 1837, 1838 and 1839. London, Edward Moxon, 1840, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 453; viii, 488 pp, 12 hand-colored or tinted plates, folding map hand-colored in outline, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt lettering, cloth worn at spine and corners, chipped at spine ends, very light foxing, internal hinges cracked but firm, internally clean and very good in good covers.
Abbey Travel 355. Nerhood 210. Bell, a British merchant, describes the peoples, their customs and manner, conditions, geography and trade prospects with appendix on the impact of Russian control of the Circassians.
US$600. bookID # 10234
BEMIS, Albert Farwell; A Journey to India 1921-1922. Boston, printed by the Merrymount Press, [1923], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xi, 97 pp, photogravure frontis and many photo illus on plates, from author's photos, orig cloth back pictorial boards, gilt spine title lettering, corner wear, bookplate on endpaper, interior clean and fine in very good cover.
Based on the author's travels, he states that the work was a limited edition but does not give the number printed.
US$15. bookID # 10490
BETTS, J. T.; On Horseback Through the Holy Land. np, privately printed for the author, 1930, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, [ii], 149 pp, frontis portrait, photo plates, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, within gilt border, spine ends a little frayed, short tear in frontis margin, small split at rear joint, interior clean, very good.
Illustrations include Damascus Gate of Jerusalem, Sea of Galilee, Nazareth, Jordan river, Mount of Olives, Mosque of Omar, etc, based on the author's travels through Palestine, Holy Land.
US$30. bookID # 11193
BIRD, Isabella L.; Unbeaten Tracks in Japan; An Account of Travels in the Interior Including Visits to the Aborigines of Yezo and the Shrines of Nikko and Ise. London, John Murray, 1880, First edition of volume I, third of volume II, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiii, 398; xiii, 383, 24 [publisher's ads dated October 1880] pp. frontis in each volume, numerous illus, plans, folding colored map, glossary of Japanese words, index, errata, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, rubbed at edges, internal hinges cracked but holding, old signature on title, else interiors clean, overall very good set.
Robinson 81: 'The best loved, most prolific and most ubiquitous of all' women explorers, and the first woman to address the Royal Geographical Society. The author travelled extensively in Japan and provides very insightful observations on the people, conditions, nature, the land, society, etc.
US$180. bookID # 11260
BISCOE, C. E. Tyndale; Kashmir in Sunlight & Shade; a Description of the Beauties of the Country, the Life, Habits and Humour of its Inhabitants, and an Account of the Gradual but Steady Rebuilding of a Once Down-trodden People. London, Seeley, Service & Co, 1922, First edition, 8vo; 315, [iv, ads], frontis, plates, fldg map, original pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, very good, endpaper inscription, interior is clean and fine.
Taylor 12. Yakushi T146.
US$45. bookID # 891
BISHOP, Mrs. (Isabella L. Bird); Journeys in Persia and Kurdistan including Summer in the Upper Karun Region and a Visit to the Nestorian Rayahs. London, John Murray, 1891, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, 381, [ii, ads]; [vi], 409 pp, 2 frontis (one a portrait of author), 2 fldg colored maps, plates, illus, index, half-titles in both volumes, orig cloth decorated in gilt and blue, gilt lettering on front covers and spines. spines lightly sunned, owner's small address label on endpaper, else clean near fine partly unopened copy presentation copy by publisher, with his small blind-stamp on tp.
Ghani 42. Robinson 82. The author travelled extensively in the area including Bakhtiari Country, Armenia, Azerbijan, Iraq, Irakajemi, Persia, Kurdistan, over a two year period, and provides detailed descriptions including of the peoples, customs, society, social and economic life, geography, etc. Bishop was the first woman to address a meeting of the Royal Geographical Society and one of the first to be elected to its fellowship. This is a presentation copy by the publisher, with his small blind-stamp on the title page of volume I.
US$1000. bookID # 7283
BISLAND, Elizabeth; The Life and Letters of Lafcadio Hearn. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1906, First edition, first issue, with the date on the covers, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 475, [vi], 554 pp, photogravure frontis in each volume, tissue guards, 14 other plates including portraits, views, other illus from Hearn's sketches, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, decoration in red, t. e. g., lightly rubbed at edges, small crease, near fine and clean in very good covers.
The book was designed by Bruce Rogers. According to Perkins, this edition had 1,800 copies. The author describes the life of Hearn in the first 164 pages, with the rest of the two volumes on his letters, which 'vividly pictured the modesty and tender-heartedness, the humour and genius of the man as he has unconsciously revealed these qualities in unstudied communications to his friends'. Hearn spent most of his life in Japan, which he wrote about extensively, and he spent two earlier years in the West Indies. Perkins p. 55. BAL 7944.
US$50. bookID # 10453
BLUNT, Lady Anne; Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, edited, with a preface and some account of the Arabs and their Horses by W. S. B.. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1879, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 445, [i, ad] pp, frontis, 12 plates with tissue guards, music in text, fldg color map, foldout chart of horse breeds, orig pictorial gilt cloth, showing picture of horse and rider, spine ends frayed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy with bright gilt, signature on endpaper but contents clean.
The author's husband, Wilfred Scawen Blunt, Arab scholar, horse breeder and poet, wrote the preface. The author, granddaughter of Lord Byron, lived like a Bedouin, for the most part in Arab dress, and rode some two thousand miles to the Persian Gulf without guides or the usual caravan, becoming accepted by the Bedouin, and was thus able to see and learn more than most previous travellers. Robinson 6: "Blunt was one of the coolest and most level headed of all lady travellers. . . a classic travel account."
US$245. bookID # 8305
BLUNT, Lady Anne; Bedouin Tribes of the Euphrates, edited, with a preface and some account of the Arabs and their Horses by W. S. B.. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1879, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 445, [i, ad] pp, frontis, 12 plates with tissue guards, music in text, fldg color map, foldout chart of horse breeds, orig pictorial gilt cloth, showing picture of horse and rider, spine ends frayed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy with bright gilt, signature on endpaper but contents clean, with biographical news clipping on rear endpaper.
The author's husband, Wilfred Scawen Blunt, Arab scholar, horse breeder and poet, wrote the preface. The author, granddaughter of Lord Byron, lived like a Bedouin, for the most part in Arab dress, and rode some two thousand miles to the Persian Gulf without guides or the usual caravan, becoming accepted by the Bedouin, and was thus able to see and learn more than most previous travelers. Robinson 6: "Blunt was one of the coolest and most level headed of all lady travelers. . . a classic travel account."
US$140. bookID # 10472
BOOKWALTER, John W.; Siberia and Central Asia. Springfield, Ohio, published by the author, 1899, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xxxi, 548 pp, frontispiece, hundreds of illus from photos, including many full-page, taken by the author, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, with picture of horse driven wagon, gilt lettering, t. e. g., rubbed at edges, hinges cracked but firm, very light foxing on title-page, overall very good copy.
The author travelled extensively in Siberia and Central Asia in 1898 and describes in words and many illustrations of views, the peoples, the way of life in cities, villages, and country. It was reprinted in 1900 by Stokes in New York with an added map, but this first edition, not issued with a map, has become quite scarce. Yakushi B223 (for 2nd edition). The Library of Congress copy shows no map in this issue. The British Museum catalogue has only the 1900 edition.
US$300. bookID # 6090
BOR, Eleanor; Adventures of a Botanist's Wife. London, New York, Melbourne, etc, Hurst & Blackett, 1952, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; x, 11 - 204 pp, frontis, numerous illus from 35 photos as well as drawings by author, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (short tear at spine head, price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.
Well-written travels through central Asia, especially Bhutan, Assam, Himalayas where the author spent many years travelling with her husband who was an assistant director of Kew Gardens. Interesting description of life among the local tribes living in these hills.
US$25. bookID # 9200
BOULLE, Pierre; The Source of the River Kwai. London, Secker & Warburg, [1967], First edition in English, translated from the French, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; 214 pp, map endpapers, orig green cloth, silver spine title lettering, bookplate removed from rear endpaper, very good clean copy.
Boulle, a planter in Malaya at war's outbreak, joined the French forces in Indo-China. He set out alone to travel the Burma road which he accomplished in record time. Later he was sent as a secret agent to the borders of Tonkin with orders to infiltrate into Indo-China. He built a bamboo raft and shot the perilous rapids of Nam-Na to the Red river where he hoped to reach Hanoi but was arrested by the Vichy French. He was the author of 'The Bridge on the Rive Kwai', 'Monkey Planet', Planet of the Apes, etc.
US$15. bookID # 10349
BOWRING, Sir John; The Kingdom and People of Siam; with a Narrative of the Mission to that Country in 1855. London, John W. Parker, 1857, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, x, [i], 482, 2 [ads]; vi, [i], 446, 8 [ads] pp, 8 color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, 6 steel engraved plates, folding map, 3 folding facsimile letters on 4 sheets printed in black & red, titles in red & black, new cloth, gilt spine title lettering, library blind-stamps, ink stamp on endpapers, still very good, clean.
Cordier Indosinica 736. Detailed descriptions based on the author's extensive travels as part of the mission from England, describing present Thailand but also Laos, Cambodia, including customs, amusements, manners, government, productions, commerce, language, religion, Bangkok, etc with appendices, half title in volume I. Very well illustrated including portraits, people, costume, activities, buildings, palaces
US$850. bookID # 10859
BOXER, C. R. (editor); South China in the Sixteenth Century; being the narratives of Galeote Pereira, Gaspar da Cruz, Martin de Rada. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1953, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xcii, 388 pp, 12 plates including frontis & 2 double-page plans, 8 maps including 3 fldg, bibliog, table of emperors to 1912, glossary of Chinese terms, names, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly faded but fine and clean, gilt bright, with a loose leaf from publisher on their publications.
This volume contains three narratives describing South China as it appeared to Portuguese and Spanish visitors in 1550-1575, with an extensive 74 page introduction by the editor which gives the historical context.
US$130. bookID # 12477
BROWNE, Edward G.; A Year Amongst the Persians; Impressions as to the Life, Character, and Thought of the People of Persia, Received During Twelve Months' Residence in that Country in the Years 1887-8. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1893, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; ix, 594, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, colored folding map as frontis showing route in red, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, small faint stain on front cover, spine ends slightly frayed, edges a bit rubbed, short tear at stub of map, bookplate of Bruce on endpaper, very good sound copy, interior quite clean.
Ghani p. 51: 'Browne understood almost every aspect of nineteenth century Persian life. He embraced everything worthwhile in that culture and championed its legitimate causes'. The author travelled widely in the country and describes the people, culture, society, customs, geography, Tabriz, Teheran, Isfahan, Shiraz, Yezd, Kirman, with a chapter 'Amongst the Kalandars'.
US$800. bookID # 8924
BRYANS, Robin; Gateway to the Khyber. London, Robert Hale, [c1959], , 8vo; 173pp, frontis, illus, map, orig cloth, dj (rubbed, large chips repaired), very good.
US$20. bookID # 39
BUCHANAN, Lieut.-Col. W. J.; Notes on Tours in Darjeeling and Sikkim. Darjeeling, Darjeeling Improvement Fund, 1916, First edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; [ii], 40, [i, corrigenda sheet] pp, tables, large colored folding map in rear pocket, orig cloth, spine lightly faded, light foxing on endpapers, gilt title lettering on front cover is bright, a very good clean copy with both the corrigenda sheet and the map which is often lacking.
The author describes the history and geography of Sikkim and a description of the trips and tours that can be had. This was an early effort to encourage tourism to the area. "Outside of Nepal and Tibet, the best view of Mount Everest can be got from the rocks above the Sandakphu Bungalow". Each of the various tours in this area of the Himalayas are described in detail with the sights a tourist will see, including views, natural history, etc. Most were by hiking.
US$520. bookID # 11474
BURNABY, Fred; A Ride to Khiva: Travels and Adventures in Central Asia. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1877, First American edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 403 pp, 3 fldg colored maps in pockets, tables, appendices, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine & cover title lettering, decorations in black, expertly rebacked preserving orig cloth, some map folds split, internal hinge repaired, some marginal pencil notes, very good & sound.
A classic travel account through central Asia, Burnaby being the first to make this journey, traveling by horse, sleigh and camel through the dead of winter. He provides a rare glimpse of the Russian Empire in the making and received immediate acclaim going through 11 editions in the year of publication. The maps are of Turkestan, Russian and China with the routes in red and Central Asia. Many of the later editions omitted much of the material included here. Ghani p. 59. Yakushi B301.
US$160. bookID # 11019
BURNELL, John, Samuel T. Sheppard; Bombay in the Days of Queen Anne, Being an Account of the Settlement written by John Burnell; to which is added Burnell's Narrative of his Adventures in Bengal. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1933, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxx, 192 pp, 3 colored maps including one folding, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded, gilt bright, minor foxing on title page, clean, fine, solid and tight copy.
The work is based on a manuscript re-discovered in 1926, and here first published. The extensive introduction provides a good historical perspective. Besides the detailed description of Bombay (now Mumbai) of the early 1700s including buildings, people, customs, betel, forts, salt works, snake charmers, mealtime ceremonies, marriage customs, religions, etc, it also includes Burnell's description of his travels in Bengal, Calcutta starting in 1712.
US$60. bookID # 12470
BURNELL, John, Samuel T. Sheppard; Bombay in the Days of Queen Anne, Being an Account of the Settlement written by John Burnell; to which is added Burnell's Narrative of his Adventures in Bengal. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1933, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxx, 192 pp, 3 colored maps including one folding, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly rubbed, very minor foxing of few leaves, else clean near fine, solid and tight copy.
The work is based on a manuscript re-discovered in 1926, and here first published. The extensive introduction provides a good historical perspective. Besides the detailed description of Bombay (now Mumbai) of the early 1700s including buildings, people, customs, betel, forts, salt works, snake charmers, mealtime ceremonies, marriage customs, religions, etc, it also includes Burnell's description of his travels in Bengal, Calcutta starting in 1712.
US$40. bookID # 10095
BURT, N. C.; The Land and its Story; or, the Sacred Historical Geography of Palestine. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1869, First edition, large 8vo [23 x 18 cm]; 381, [ii, ads] pp; numerous engraved illustrations, many maps including some full-page, orig cloth, gilt title lettering and decorative pictorial spine, corner worn, spine a bit faded but gilt clear, interior is clean and near fine in good cover, sound and tight copy.
Based on the author's extensive travels in Palestine, the Holy Land, he describes the topography, geography, buildings, ruins, historical places, customs, with reference early history, including Canaan, Hebron, Bethlehem, Philistia, Jerusalem, Shechem, Samaritans, Samaria, Plain of Esdraeloln, Galilee, Nazareth, etc, very well illustrated.
US$35. bookID # 11609
CAMMANN, Schuyler; The Land of the Camel; Tents and Temples of Inner Mongolia. New York, The Ronald Press Company, [1951], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 200 pp, 42 illus from photos on plates, index, orig cloth, spine lettering rubbed, dj (chipped at spine head, short tears, rubbed), else very good, interior clean and sound.
One of the few accounts of life and customs during this period, the author travelled in the area in 1945, being the first to observe conditions there since the Japanese sealed the area and being the last there before the Chinese again closed the area to outsiders. He provides good descriptions of religious rites, the lamaseries role in Mongolian life and interviewed the Living Buddha of Shandagu. Bibliog. Mongolica 2326.
US$40. bookID # 9144
CAMPBELL, Donald; A Journey Over Land to India, partly by a Route Never Gone Before by any European. . . in a series of Letters to His Son, Comprehending his Shipwreck & Imprisonment with Hyder Alli, & His Subsequent Transactions in the East. London, T. N. Longman, 1796, , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xix, 176; 138; 181, 9 pp, with the half-title page, orig paper cover boards with new cloth spine a paper title label, lacks blank endpaper, few small old holes in four leaves with loss of a few letters, light foxing on few leaves, else good copy with wide margins.
The author describes his travels through Europe to Zante and Cyrus, to Aleppo, Baghdad, Bassora, Goa and Bombay including a description of his shipwreck at Goa. Wilson 36. Cox I, 306. This copy includes all three parts and the appendix (a letter from General Mathews to the East India Company). There were also some later printings.
US$800. bookID # 10039
CANDLER, Edmund; On the Edge of the World. London, New York, Toronto, Cassell and Company, 1919, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; [x], 278 pp, 36 illus on 33 plates (complete), map, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, short tear at spine end, lightly foxing on few leaves but a clean, very good sound copy.
A narrative of the author's travels in Northern India, round Nangpa Parbat, over the Kyber Pass and through Mesopotamia (Persia, Iraq). Kaul 808: 'Narrates the experience of a journey to Amarnath and Gangabal. Describes Nanga Parbat, Jwala Mukhi, Kyber, Bakhtiari foothills and the Pir Panjal range'. Neate C11.
US$90. bookID # 9866
CAREY, William; Adventures in Tibet; Including the Diary of Miss Annie R. Taylor's Remarkable Journey From Tau-Chau to Ta-Chien-Lu Through the Heart of the 'Forbidden Land'. New York, The Baker and Taylor Co., [1901], First American Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 285 pp, frontis, numerous illus from drwgs and photos, including plates, original pictorial yellow cloth, with picture of yaks on front cover, vignette on spine in blue and black, very small inkstain on front cover, cover slightly used, interior clean, very good or better copy.
The author travelled in Tibet in 1899, visiting Miss Taylor at her shop in Yatung. Taylor's astonishing journey took place in 1892-93 and consists of about 112 pages of the book. Robinson 172: ''Little Annie Taylor from Cheshire was the first European woman ever to enter forbidden land of Tibet, and came closer to its sacred capital of Lhasa than any European at all since the Jesuit missionaries of Huc and Gabet in 1846.. . . The whole harrowing journey of 1,300 miles took seven months to complete.' She had learned the language and habits from Tibetan natives and was able to enter Tibet as a pilgrim in disguise but was betrayed by her guide.
US$200. bookID # 9134
CARLES, W. R.; Life in Corea. London, Macmillan and Co., 1888, First edition, 8vo [232 x 15.5 cm]; xiv, 317, [i], [ii, ads] pp, 2 engraved plates including the frontis, other illustrations from drawings, table of itinerary with number of houses in each town visited, orig maroon cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine, recased with new endpapers, slightly rubbed at edges, light browning of edges of margins, a very good+ copy, solid and clean.
Cordier (Sinica) 2960. The author was a vice-consul in Seoul 1884-5. This is the first work in English to describe Korea, the "Hermit Nation', which was until then closed to Europeans. It includes descriptions of the country, manufacturing and trades including ginseng, paper, timber and silk making, treaties, the language, etc.
US$650. bookID # 5433
CARNE, John; Syria, the Holy Land & Asia Minor. London, Fisher, Son & Co, [1836-40], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 3 volumes, [ii], ii, [3] - 80; 76; [iv], [5] - 76; [iv], [5]-100, [iv, index], complete as issued with 120 fine engraved plates with tissue guards including 3 extra engraved titles, 2 maps, contemporary half leather, gilt spine title lettering, gilt decorations on spine, all edges gilted, lightly rubbed at edge, some light foxing on many pages but much less than usually found, a near fine set in attractive bindings.
The work is famous for its fine engraved plates by W. H. Bartlett, Thomas Allom, William Purser and others. One of the few works on the area in the period which includes present-day Lebanon. Tobler 148. Blackmer 458. Navari 291.
US$750. bookID # 9125
CARRE, L'Abbe; The Travels of the Abbe Carre in India and the Near East, 1672 to 1674, translated from the manuscript journal of his travels in the India Office by Lady Fawcett and edited by Sir Charles Fawcett with the assistance of Sir Richard Burn. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1947-48, First Editions, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, vii-lvi, 315; [vii] - cciv, [316] -675; [vii] - xxiii, 677- 984 pp, 7 plates, incl double, 9 fldg maps, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean fine set, covers and gilt bright.
National Maritime Museum Catalogue 433. The work has a useful and detailed introduction, in each volume, and an outline of Carre's travels added to the description of his travels. Carre traveled from France through Syria, Iraq, Persian Gulf to Surat, Goa, Bijapur, Madras, St. Thome, etc, and includes an account of the Sicilian revolt against Spanish rule at Messina.
US$140. bookID # 9823
CARROLL, Michael; From a Persian Tea-house. London, John Murray, [1960], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 209 pp, illus from photos on plates, double page map showing author's route, orig blue cloth with silver spine title lettering, cover edges a little rubbed, very good copy, clean.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels in Iran including Tabirz, Isfahan, Shiraz, Kerman Meshed, Gulf of Oman, Zahedan, with good description of the people, ruins, conditions, etc.
US$14. bookID # 8269
CARRUTHERS, Douglas; Beyond the Caspian; A Naturalist in Central Asia. Edinburgh, Oliver and Boyd, 1949, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xx, 290 pp, 6 color plates from paintings including frontis, other plates from photos, illus from drwg, foldout colored map, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, clean and fine copy in the remains of a dust jacket (chipped, large piece missing from front panel, but not price clipped).
The author, gold medallist of the Royal Geographical society, explorer, naturalist, describes his travels and hunting over several years in the deserts and mountains of Russian Central Asia with much on the animals and birds of the region, some of which he found were new to science. He describes Bukhara, Samarkand, the inhabitants of ancient Farghana, the Pamirs, the Oxus, High Tartary, etc.
US$120. bookID # 9539
CARRUTHERS, Douglas (editor); The Desert Route to India; Being The Journals of Four Travellers By the Great Desert Caravan Route Between Aleppo and Basra 1745-1751. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1929, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxvi, 196 pp, 6 plates including frontis, folding colored map at end, bibliog, errata page, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but gilt bright, light stain on inside corner of first leaves, else very good copy.
The four travelers are William Beawes, Garlard Roberts, Bartholomew Plaisted and John Carmichael. Carruthers provides an excellent and extensive historical perspective in his introduction, an important contribution to understanding the great routes between Europe and Asia, the route through the Syrian Desert to Persia, being described in detail. Cox i, 244.
US$110. bookID # 12508
CARRUTHERS, Douglas (editor); The Desert Route to India; Being The Journals of Four Travellers By the Great Desert Caravan Route Between Aleppo and Basra 1745-1751. London, Hakluyt Society, 1929, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxvi, 196 pp, 6 plates including frontis, folding map at end, bibliog, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded, small stain on rear cover, interior fine and clean in good cover.
The four travellers are William Beawes, Garlard Roberts, Bartholomew Plaisted and John Carmichael. Carruthers provides an excellent and extensive historical perspective in his introduction, an important contribution to understanding the great routes between Europe and Asia, the route through the Syrian Desert to Persia, being described in detail. Cox i, 244.
US$90. bookID # 8227
CAVE, Henry W.; Golden Tips; A Description of Ceylon and its Great Tea Industry. London, Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1900, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 474, [i] pp, 214 illus including frontis (port) in photocopy, folding partly colored map and numerous full-page plates, index, original white cloth with gilt decorations, gilt lettering on spine, a. e. g., spine faded, covers rubbed, internally clean, overall a very good copy.
The author had written a number of books on Ceylon, including the 'Ruined Cities of Ceylon'. This is a very well-illustrated account of the author's travels through Ceylon, with his photos, and with much on tea plantations, tea growing and production. Ware 146.
US$95. bookID # 10128
CHAPMAN, F. Spencer, with an introduction by Sir Charles Bell; Lhasa The Holy City. New York, London, Harper & Brothers, 1939, First American edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 342 pp, color frontis and 7 other color plates, numerous black and white plates from photos, foldout map of Tibet, index, orig yellow cloth, paper spine title label chipped with loss of few letters, light foxing in margins of few leaves, very good solid clean copy.
Chapman was with the official British Government mission to Lhasa. He provides an excellent description of the country, the people and culture before the Chinese attack. Chapman achieved the summit of Cho-mo-lha-ri, a 24,000 foot mountain in the Himalay in 1937. Bell was the foremost expert on Tibet in the early 20th century. A detailed botanical appendix is included on the numerous plants collected. Chapman had earlier made a name for himself in expeditions to Greenland, Lapland and Iceland.
US$50. bookID # 4920
CHARDIN, Sir John; Travels in Persia. London, The Argonaut Press, 1927, Limited to 975 copies on Japon Vellum of which this is # 8, roy 8vo; xxviii, 287, [i] pp, 9 illus, incl 2 full-page facsimiles, 3 fldg plates, 3 other full-page, 2 color vignette on title, orig 1/4 vellum, gilt insignia on cover, joint tender, moderate aging of paper, 2 leaves with marginal tears, no loss, else very good.
Bibliographical preface by N. M. Penzer. Introduction by Sir Percy Sykes. Chardin was the most distinguished European to be attracted to the Persian court. His first book was published in 1686, describing the people, customs, cities and terrain. This book selects from several of his books to give a clear and perceptive picture of Persia at that time. Wood p. 287: "A reprint of the practically unkown two volume English edition of 1720. The portion relating to tame and wild birds will be found in chapter IX.".
US$150. bookID # 900
CLARK, Robert Sterling and Arthur de C. Sowerby; Through Shen-Kan: The Account of the Clark Expedition in North China, 1908-9. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1912, First edition, 4to [26 x 21 cm]; [ii], vi, 247 pp, 58 plates from photos, 8 colored plates from paintings mounted on art paper, 2 colored maps including frontis and large folding in rear pocket, tables, index including all species collected, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover bit worn and rubbed, small light ink-stamp on verso of maps, very good sound copy.
An important expedition to northern China which collected and observed birds, reptiles, batrachians, fish, geology, insects, etc, extensively illustrated. The work describes the outfitting of the expedition, the march to the Yellow River, to Yu-Lin Fu, to Hsi-an Fu, to Lan-Chou Fu, to T'Ai-Yuan, the murder of Hazrat Ali, with extensive appendices of the itineraries, species collected, meteorological observations, etc. Some 2,000 miles were covered over an eighteen month period and made new discoveries of mammals and insects. The plates include people, geology, scenes, buildings, temples, natural history, etc.
US$450. bookID # 12574
CLEMENT, Clara Erskine; Constantinople; The City of Sultans. Boston, Estes and Lauriat, [1895], First edition, and apparently only edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; v, 309, frontis and plates, with tissue guards with letterpress, plates from photogravures, index, orig white cloth with gilt picture of city, decorated in gilt, blue & red, spine with elaborate gilt decoration & lettering in blue, t. e. g., orig ribbon bookmark, orig cloth dj (spine faded, spine ends bit frayed), hinge cracked but firm, fine in vg dj.
With much on the history of the area, shops and bazaars, customs, superstitions, religion, education and with good illustrations. The binding is one of the most attractive cloth bindings of the period and is scarce in a dust jacket which has preserved the still bright covers.
US$100. bookID # 5614
COCKS, Richard, edited & with preface by Edward Maunde Thompson; Diary of Richard Cocks; Cape-Merchant in the English Factory in Japan 1615-1622 With Correspondence. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1883, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes complete, [vi], liv, 349; [vi], 368 pp, errata, Japanese word list, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spines faded with holes and tear, endpaper bookplate removed, interiors clean, unmarked and near fine in good covers.
Cox i, 347. National Maritime Museum 509: 'Cocks was overseer of the East India Company's factory at Firando, set up in 1613. Due mainly to competition from the Dutch, the enterprise failed commercially and the factory was closed in 1623. Cocks and his companions returned to Batavia in January 1624 with Captain Joseph Cockcrow in the Bull'. A first-hand, detailed account of conditions, economic and social, customs, etc. The Hakluyt Society first series.
US$350. bookID # 12547
COHEN, Israel, foreword by David Wolffsohn; Zionist Work in Palestine. London and Leipsic, T. Fisher Unwin, 1911, First edition in English, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; xii, [13] - 208 pp, 24 plates including frontis (port), table, orig stiff printed paper covers, spine worn and partly lacking, cover rubbed, still a good copy of scarce work.
Contains 20 articles by various scholars and experts of the time on most aspects of development including population, vegetation, education, health, libraries, agriculture, economy, Hebrew language, outlook, etc.
US$150. bookID # 4120
COLEMAN, F. W.; Typical Pictures of Indian Natives, Being Reproductions from Specially Prepared Hand-Coloured Photographs, with Descriptive Letterpress. Bombay, London, The Times of India Office, 1897, First edition, small 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; xii [ads], [ii, half-title], 50, xiii-xix [ads] pp, 24 colored plates including frontis, with tissue guards, orig cloth with title in red & black in black border, lightly rubbed, margin of frontis a little frayed, inscription dated 1897 on endpaper, very good.
The colored plates show costumes worn by natives of India, especially Bombay, including different religions and castes, snake charmer, merchant, etc. An interesting feature are the 21 pages of ads, some with illustrations, including jewelry, medicine, bicycles, shipping agents, art.
US$200. bookID # 7527
CONDER, Claude Reignier; Syrian Stone-Lore; or The Monumental History of Palestine. London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1886, First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, 472, [1] pp, plates, illus in text, 3 fldg color maps, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering, small light stain, slight rubbing, internal hinges rubbed, light foxing on edge, very good copy.
The book covers Palestine and Lebanon and is organized by period, including Canaanites, Phoenicians, Hebrews, Samaritans, Greek, Herodian Age, Roman, Byzantine, Arab conquest, etc. The illustrations are of monuments, buildings, ancient objects, town plans including Tyre, Acre, etc. This is a pioneering work by the author of Tent Work in Palestine.
US$110. bookID # 3861
CONDER, Claude Reignier; Tent Work in Palestine; a Record of Discovery and Adventure. New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1878, First American edition, published at same time as first London edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvi, 381; viii, 352 pp, 2 frontispieces, title in red and black with engraved vignettes, 10 plates incl fldg and map, illus in text by J. W. Whymper, half-titles, orig pictorial gilt cloth, edges rubbed, bookplate on endpaper, small inkstamp on endpaper, clean very good set.
Condor was responsible for four-fifths of the survey of Western Palestine undertaken from the Committee of the Palestine Exploration Fund. The two volumes include the author's personal experiences in Palestine, describing all parts, the peoples, geography, etc. Blackmer 389 (citing only the second edition of 1879). The first book by 'a great Palestine explorer' [DNB].
US$140. bookID # 8688
COX, E. H. M.; Farrer's Last Journey; Upper Burma 1919-20; Together With a Complete List of All Rhododendrons Collected by Reginald Farrer, and His Field Notes, Compiled by Miss Helen Maxwell, Assistant in the Herbarium of the Royal Botanical Garden, Edinburgh. London, Dulau & Co., 1926, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15]; xix, 244 pp, 28 illus from photos by author, including frontis, endpaper maps, appendix of rhododendrons collected by Farrer, index, orig cloth with gilt spine lettering, very lightly rubbed at edge, bookplates on endpaper, light foxing on few leaves but a very good+ solid and clean copy.
Cox had collected plants with Reginald Farrer in Burma but returned to England leaving Farrer, one of the foremost botanical collectors of his time and called the prince of Alpinists, to continue on alone. He died the following year in Burma. Cox, an important plant hunter and garden writer, who wrote Plant Hunting in China and many others, here describes Farrer's expedition and plants collected based in part on his field notes compiled by Helen T. Maxwell. The appendices are on the hardiness of plants from upper Burma and on the rhododendrons collected by Farrer.
US$230. bookID # 11561
COX, E. H. M.; Plant-Hunting in China; A History of Botanical Exploration in China and the Tibetan Marches. London, Collins, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 279 pp, color frontis, 24 illus, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, spine faded and chipped at edges), name on endpaper, very good in worn dj, book interior is clean and unmarked.
The author describes the history of plant hunting in the area, the source for much of today's nursery stock. He describes the exploits of major plant hunters including Fortune, Wilson, Forrest and Kingdon Ward, as well as many of the less known botanists, from Britain, America and Europe who travelled there. A readable yet detailed account by this important garden writer, who personally knew many of the important 20th century gardeners and plant hunters. Later editions did not have the frontis in color of the Primula Sinensis.
US$55. bookID # 11169
COX, E. H. M.; The Plant Introductions of Reginald Farrer. London, New Flora and Silva, 1930, First edition, limited to 500 copies, of which 450 are for sale, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; xi, 113 pp, frontis of Farrer, 12 fine color plates from Farrer's paintings in the field, 4 black & white plates, comprehensive annotated bibliography of all of Farrer's works, orig white cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly darkened, very minor foxing on outer edge of text block, a near fine and clean copy, no inscriptions or markings.
Farrer was one of the most important plant hunters of his time and introduced hundreds of plants to the west that we now take for granted in our gardens (see Coats, The Plant Hunters, p. 132, etc). Farrer collected plants extensively in Kansu, Burma, Ahkyang Valley, and elsewhere. Cox, a plant hunter of merit also, had accompanied Farrer on one of his expeditions in Asia, became a popular gardening writer of the time, and here provides a detailed introduction to Farrer's travels and edited his notes on each plant described. This work lists 1920 plants that Farrer collected, which had been named up to that point. Farrer's descriptions of each plant are augmented by Cox's comments.
US$550. bookID # 11409
CRAWFORD, T. C. (foreword); Hand-Book of Castes and Tribes Employed on Tea Estates in North-East India; Compiled in the Office of the Secretaries of the Tea Districts Association, Calcutta, and Printed for Private Circulation Only. Calcutta, Tea Districts Labour Association, 1924, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; [ii], ii, [ii], 360 pp, tables, bibliog, index, orig brown cloth with gilt title lettering, stain on lower front cover & lower blank endpaper, very good, interior clean, with a tipped in note from T. Darcey, 'The information appears accurate & carefully compiled. I know the author. . '.
Part I describes the religions of the area in some detail (Animism, Hinduism, Buddhism, Jainism, Sikh religion, Mohammedanism), marriage, races of India and origin. Part Ii is on the castes and tribes, organized by language (Dravidian, Kolarian, Uriya, Bengali, Hindi), with details, statistics, customs, etc on each. There are appendices on medical opinions relating to the settlement and acclimatization of labour in different areas, immigration, distribution of castes, etc.
US$200. bookID # 8500
CRONIN, Vincent; The Last Migration. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 343 pp, orig cloth, dj (wear at edges, tear, price clipped), very good in good dj.
The author recounts a year with a tribe in Southern Persia (Iran) with details on their lives, struggles, herds, with much on their chief.
US$5. bookID # 8244
CUMMING, C. F. Gordon; In the Himalayas and on the Indian Plains. London, Chatto and Windus, 1886, , 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xii, 608 pp, 42 illus including 14 full-page plates, frontis, all wood-engraved, index, full prize calf with gilt crest on front cover, gilt border, gilt lettering on red leather label, marbled edges and endpapers, prize bookplate on endpaper, edges rubbed, small chip at spine head, tissue guard torn but a very good copy, clean and solid.
Kaul 483. A detailed and well-illustrated work, describes Calcutt and festivals, railway journeys, the Ganges, Hindu pilgrims, travels to Cawnpore, Lucknow, Agra, Muttra, Bindrabund, Delhi, Meerut, Simla, Cashmere, the aboriginal hill tribes, camp life, natural history, animals, plants of the Himalayas, Chinese Tartary, Umballa, Massourie, Hardwar, Benares, many other places, the people, customs, art, architecture, tribal life, etc. The bookplate is from Bishop Ridley College in St. Catherines.
US$160. bookID # 8298
CUMMINS, J. S. (editor); The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-1686. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1962, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, cxx, 163, [i]; x, 165 - 475 pp, 18 plates and 6 maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (not price clipped), fine set, covers bright, a review copy with the review of David B. Quinn, noted scholar, that appeared in Quarterly Review, Liverpool University, inserted.
Navarrete was a Dominica missionary who traveled round the world but spent most of his time in China. This book is based on his published and manuscript writings and includes interesting accounts of Mexico, Philippines, Macao, China, India, Macassar, etc. An extensive introduction on Navarrete's life, character and writings, plus the original vivid style and interesting illustrations make this a useful account.
US$40. bookID # 10288
CUMMINS, J. S. (editor); The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-1686. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1962, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, cxx, 163, [i]; x, 165 - 475 pp, 18 plates and 6 maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (spines slightly faded), fine & clean set, covers bright, a review copy with the review of David B. Quinn, noted scholar, that appeared in Quarterly Review, Liverpool University.
Navarrete was a Dominica missionary who traveled round the world but spent most of his time in China. This book is based on his published and manuscript writings and includes interesting accounts of Mexico, Philippines, Macao, China, India, Macassar, etc. An extensive introduction on Navarrete's life, character and writings, plus the original vivid style and interesting illustrations make this a useful account.
US$60. bookID # 12476
CUMMINS, J. S. (translated & edited); Sucesos de Las Islas Filipinas by Antonia de Morga. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1972, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 347 pp, frontis (port), illus, 2 fldg maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear at spine end), cover stained, good copy, interior clean.
An account (in English) of the history of the Spanish colony in the Philippines during the 16th century. De Morga was an official of the colonial bureaucracy in Manila and had access to material not normally accessible. The author deals with Spanish involvement in various surrounding countries and with a study of Philippino customs, manners and religions during the early years of Spanish rule. Cummins provides a detailed introduction giving the historical perspective. The work reprints the title page of the first edition of 1609.
US$10. bookID # 9882
CUNYNGHAME, Sir Arthur Thurlow, illus by Henry Hardinge Cunynghame; Travels in the Eastern Caucasus, on the Caspian and Black Seas, Especially in Daghestan, and on the Frontiers of Persia and Turkey During the Summer of 1871. London, John Murray, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 367 [ii, ads], 12 [publisher's catalogue dated Nov 1872] pp, 8 wood-engraved plates including the frontis, 2 folding maps, many other engraved illus, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, very good+ clean condition.
Ghani, p. 86, Nerhood 303. The author and his son, travelled widely in the area, describing their tour, via Vienna, the Danube to Bucharest, Schumla, Varna on the Black Sea, to Constantinople, Odessa, Nicolaef, the Crimea, Sebastopol, Balaclava, Kertch, Sea of Azof, the Don and Volga, Astrakhan, Kalmuck, Astrakhan, the Caspian, Petrolvks, Tsura, Guinib, Honsak, Bodlith, Wedden, Grosnia, Vladicavcas, Mount Kasvec, Tiflis, Kajori, Erivan, Mount Ararat, Alexandropol, Borjome, Poti, etc. The appendix lists the hundreds of towns visited, with their mileages.
US$800. bookID # 12121
CUNYNGHAME, Sir Arthur Thurlow, illus by Henry Hardinge Cunynghame; Travels in the Eastern Caucasus, on the Caspian and Black Seas, Especially in Daghestan, and on the Frontiers of Persia and Turkey During the Summer of 1871. London, John Murray, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 367 pp, 8 wood-engraved plates including the frontis, 2 folding maps, numerous other engraved illus, contemporary morocco-backed cloth covered boards with gilt title lettering on spine, spine ends rubbed, title page lightly foxed, else clean, sound copy, very good or better.
Ghani, p. 86, Nerhood 303. The author and his son, travelled widely in the area, describing their tour, via Vienna, the Danube to Bucharest, Schumla, Varna on the Black Sea, to Constantinople, Odessa, Nicolaef, the Crimea, Sebastopol, Balaclava, Kertch, Sea of Azof, the Don and Volga, Astrakhan, Kalmuck, Astrakhan, the Caspian, Petrolvks, Tsura, Guinib, Honsak, Bodlith, Wedden, Grosnia, Vladicavcas, Mount Kasvec, Tiflis, Kajori, Erivan, Mount Ararat, Alexandropol, Borjome, Poti, etc. The appendix lists the hundreds of towns visited, with their mileages.
US$550. bookID # 9140
CUNYNGHAME, Sir Arthur Thurlow, illus by Henry Hardinge Cunynghame; Travels in the Eastern Caucasus, on the Caspian and Black Seas, Especially in Daghestan, and on the Frontiers of Persia and Turkey During the Summer of 1871. London, John Murray, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 367, [2, ads], 12 [Murray catalogue dated Nov 1872] pp, 8 wood-engraved plates including the frontis, 2 folding lithographed maps, many other illus, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover rubbed, corners worn, light foxing on few leaves, a plate with old repair on inner margin, internal hinge cracked but firm, else very good copy.
Ghani, p. 86, Nerhood 303. The author and his son, travelled widely in the area, describing their tour, via Vienna, the Danube to Bucharest, Schumla, Varna on the Black Sea, to Constantinople, Odessa, Nicolaef, the Crimea, Sebastopol, Balaclava, Kertch, Sea of Azof, the Don and Volga, Astrakhan, Kalmuck, Astrakhan, the Caspian, Petrolvks, Tsura, Guinib, Honsak, Bodlith, Wedden, Grosnia, Vladicavcas, Mount Kasvec, Tiflis, Kajori, Erivan, Mount Ararat, Alexandropol, Borjome, Poti, etc. The appendix lists the hundreds of towns visited, with their mileages.
US$750. bookID # 7029
CUTTING, Suydam; The Fire Ox and Other Years. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947, , 8vo [24.5 x 18 cm]; xviii, [i], 393 pp, color frontis, from painting by Alexandre Iacovleff, color plates, 3 color maps, many other excellent illus, general index, index of mammals and birds, index of plants, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine, very light shelf wear but a near fine, solid and clean copy in a good dj (price clipped, wear).
A superb account of the author's travels to the less accessible places of the earth over a 15 year period, among the Assamese headhunters, the tribes of Turkestan, the Lamas of Tibet, the Andamaese Pygmies and through Nepal, Chinese Turkestan (with the Roosevelt expedition of 1925), Galapagos, Burma, Nepal, Ethiopia, etc, with indexes of plants, birds and mammals encountered. The Fire Ox is from Tibetan chronology. An excellent and well-illustrated production. Frank Kingdon Ward was a member of the 1939 expedition to Burma.
US$50. bookID # 7779
DARNTON, Iris, foreword by Peter Scott; Jungle Journeys in Ceylon. Lavenham, Suffolk, Galaxy Books, [1975], First Edition, small 4to [23 x 18 cm]; 272 pp, well-illustrated with numerous photos and drwgs, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (price clipped, slightly rubbed at corner), fine condition, clean.
One of the best and most vivid descriptions of Ceylon (Sri Lanka), including the people, birds, butterflies, flowers, wildlife, the land, people, customs and buried cities. 'Iris Darnton knows the jungles and buried cities, the birds and beasts, perhaps better that any other living person. . . she is an outstanding photographer and a talented artist'. (Peter Scott)
US$50. bookID # 6617
DARNTON, Iris, foreword by Peter Scott; Jungle Journeys in Ceylon. Lavenham, Suffolk, Galaxy Books, [1975], First Edition, small 4to [23 x 18 cm]; 272 pp, well-illustrated with numerous photos and drwgs, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, slightly rubbed, closed tear), fine in good+ dj, clean and unmarked.
One of the best and most vivid descriptions of Ceylon (Sri Lanka), including the people, birds, butterflies, flowers, wildlife, the land, people, customs and buried cities. 'Iris Darnton knows the jungles and buried cities, the birds and beasts, perhaps better that any other living person. . . she is an outstanding photographer and a talented artist'. (Peter Scott)
US$50. bookID # 12899
DAVIDSON, D.; A Connected History of Early Egypt, Babylonia, and Central Asia; An Original Co-ordination of the Evidences by Modern Methods of Graphical Analysis and Narrative Sequence. Leeds, D. Davidson, 1927, First edition, large 8vo [28 x 19.5 cm]; 21 pp, foldout map frontis, 11 tables, 30 foldout charts, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, light dampstain to outer top corners, and outer margins of few leaves, else very good solid copy, complete with all charts, not torn.
Each chart has accompanying text on the chart, as well as graphs, statistics, few maps, etc. The author's methods present an early method of presentation using graphical relationships, 'the equivalent in text of 300 to 400 pages' (preface). He draws some original conclusions about the origin of languages and how they evolved and some innovative results in analyzing archaeological data. A mine of interesting data.
US$90. bookID # 7812
DE WECK, Christine; Voyage to Inner Mongolia and Tibet (1985-86). New York, Vantage Press, [1987], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, [i], 98 pp, 32 pages of illus from photos, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author describes her travels to some untraveled parts of Central Asia, visiting towns, temples, describing the people and monuments, lamas, the land, her adventures.
US$20. bookID # 11551
DENYS, F. Ward; Our Summer in the Vale of Kashmir. Washington, James William Bryan Press, [1915], First edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 18 cm]; 233 pp, color plates and frontis from paintings, each with tissue guard and letterpress, numerous other illus on plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover a little used, signature on endpaper, very good clean copy.
A beautifully illustrated work, based on author's travels, covering geography, topography, people, social life, sports, religion, shops, bazaars, food, wood carving, silverware, industry, temples, houseboat traveling, etc.
US$50. bookID # 10106
DICKSTEIN, Moishe, translated from Yiddish by A. M. Klein (esteemed Montreal poet); From Palestine to Israel. Montreal, Eagle Publishing Company, 1951, First edition in English, 8vo [ 24 x 17 cm]; 105, [i], [ii, index] pp, with the half title page, orig leather-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, spine rubbed, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
An account of the author's travels to newly independent Israel, travels through the country, meeting with Ben Gurion, Golda Myer, the Histradruth, Israel's civil service, conditions, schools. etc.
US$20. bookID # 12288
DITSON, George Leighton; Circassia; or a Tour to the Caucasus. New York, Stringer & Townsend, 1850, revised edition, first edition was 1849, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xvi, [19]-397 pp, frontis of Circassian Lady in Armenian Costume, orig cloth, spine ends chipped, light foxing on few leaves. bookplate of Isaac Row on endpaper, good or better copy.
Smith D53: "One of the first Americans to see southern Russia, the author tells of an 1847-48 trip". Nerhood 233: "Massachusetts lawyer claims to the first foreigner in Circassia after its penetration by Russia." He describes the local conditions and the peoples in great detail.
US$150. bookID # 6517
DOUGHTY, Charles M.; Travels in Arabia Deserta. New York, The Heritage Press, [1953], , sm 4to [27 x 19 cm]; xxi, 455, [i] pp, frontis map, numerous tinted plates & illus from drawings by Edy Legrand, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial cloth covers, natural linen stamped in brown, spine a little sunned but spine title lettering clear, near fine, clean throughout.
First published in 1908, this is an attractive production of this classic, well-illustrated, and with an introduction by T. E. Lawrence, and a preface by Edward Garnett. This edition is identical to the Limited Editions Club edition of the same year but without the cover flap.
US$10. bookID # 9251
DOUGHTY, Charles M.; Travels in Arabia Deserta. New York, The Heritage Press, [1953], , 4to [27 x 19 cm]; xxi, 455, [i] pp, frontis map showing the author's route, numerous tinted plates & illus from drawings by Edy Legrand, pictorial endpapers, glossary, orig pictorial cloth covers, natural linen stamped in brown, barely noticeable darkening of spine, else a clean fine copy.
First published in 1908, this is an attractive production of this classic, well-illustrated, and with an introduction by T. E. Lawrence. This edition is identical to the Limited Editions Club edition of the same year but without the cover flap.
US$10. bookID # 9736
DOUGHTY, Charles M.; Travels in Arabia Deserta. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1953, Edition limited to 1500 numbered copies, of which this is #655, sm 4to [27 x 19 cm]; xxi, 455, [i] pp, col frontis map, numerous tinted plates & illus from drawings by Edy Legrand, pictorial endpapers, includes a copy of the LEC prospectus inserted loose, orig pict cloth covers, natural linen stamped in brown, and Arabian-style enclosure flap, spine bit darkened, but a near fine copy.
First published in 1908, this is an attractive production of this classic, well-illustrated, and with an introduction by T. E. Lawrence and a preface by Edward Garnett. The illustrations are brush drawings by Edy Legrand, made along the same route as taken by Doughty.
US$60. bookID # 6999
DOUGHTY, Charles M.; Travels in Arabia Deserta. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1953, Edition limited to 1500 numbered copies, of which this is #418, sm 4to [27 x 19 cm]; xxi, 455, [i] pp, col frontis map, numerous tinted plates & illus from drawings by Edy Legrand, pictorial endpapers, includes a copy of the LEC prospectus, four-pages, giving much interesting background, inserted loose, orig pictorial cloth covers, natural linen stamped in brown, and Arabian-style enclosure flap, spine bit darkened, but a fine copy.
First published in 1908, this is an attractive production of this classic, well-illustrated, and with an introduction by T. E. Lawrence and a preface by Edward Garnett. The illustrations are brush drawings by Edy Legrand, made along the same route as taken by Doughty.
US$110. bookID # 12353
DOUGHTY, Charles M.; Wanderings in Arabia; being an abridgement of 'Travels in Arabia Deserta'. London, Duckworth and Co., [1926], First edition in one volume, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xviii, 607 pp, frontis, fldg map, glossary of Arabic terms, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, lightly rubbed at edges, signature and drawing on endpaper, front hinge repaired, a very good and clean book.
Although an abridgement of the classic book on Arabian travels, it is still an extensive and detailed treatment, first published in 1888. The novelist Hugh Walpole included this book in his list of the world's six best works of literature
US$20. bookID # 8940
DOUGHTY, Marion; Afoot Through the Kashmir Valleys. London, Sands & Company, 1901, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xxxii, 276 pp, frontis, numerous illus form photos including 11 full-page, index, orig blue cloth, gilt vignette of animal on front cover, gilt spine title lettering on front cover and spine, t. e. g., other edges uncut, a fine copy.
Yakushi D152. Robinson p. 90, referring to the more common second issue of 1902. The author describes her travels through the valleys and mountains in Cashmere (Kashmir) in detail and makes this exotic area seem almost accessible. She provides a list of plants and shrubs she found or collected.
US$220. bookID # 6531
DURBIN, John P.; Observations in the East, Chiefly in Egypt, Palestine, Syria, and Asia Minor. New York, Harper & Brothers, Publishers, 1860, tenth edition, small 8vo [19 x 12 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 347; x, 299 pp, 2 fldg maps as frontis's, 4 other maps including double-page, fldg, 3 plans, 17 fine engraved plates, other illus including full-page, table, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, library blind-stamp on titles, ink number on verso titles, no other marks, covers lightly rubbed at edge, a very good and very clean solid set, plates bright, with tissue guards.
Based on the author's extensive travels in the region. Tobler p. 168. Blackmer Catalogue 561: "Durbin was a Methodist preacher and missionary of some renown." The first edition was 1845. The plates are from drawings by Bartlett, Allom, Bernatz, Fitzen, Roberts. There is a double-page plan of Jerusalem.
US$110. bookID # 5419
ELLIOT, Robert H.; The Experiences of a Planter in the Jungles of Mysore. London, Chapman and Hall, 1871, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 327; xiii, 355 pp, 7 plates [mostly tinted] including frontis in each volume, map, appendix, contemporary half calf, gilt title lettering on black leather spine label, edges rubbed, small library gilt stamp on cover, else unmarked, marbled edges and endpapers, titles lightly foxed, else clean very good set.
The author started a plantation in southern India, and describes his experiences, pets, his native neighbours, the people, their customs and beliefs, religion, devils, bribery, caste, native agriculture, planting of coffee, cinchona, cardamom, tea, cotton, silk, sandal wood, rhea-grass, colonisation, on learning native languages, funeral rites, polyandry, jungle, etc. No copies were traced at auction in the last 25 years.
US$1400. bookID # 9238
ELLIOT [Elliott], Captain Robert, descriptions by Emma Roberts; Views in the East, Comprising India, Canton and the Shores of the Red Sea, with Historical and Descriptive Illustrations. London, H. Fisher, Son, & Co., 1833, First edition, 4to [27 x 18.5 cm]; 2 volumes, 60 engraved plates, each with about 4 pages of text, the plates each with tissue guards, contemporary green morocco backed boards, gilt spine title lettering in gilt decorated border, covers lightly rubbed, corner wear, internal hinges cracked but firm, some light foxing or browning, very good set.
Kaul 498: 'Describes Banaras, Jaipur, Agra, Delhi, Mathura, Hardwar, Bijapur, Kanpur, Bombay and Hiderabad with notes on Hindu temples, palaces, tombs and monuments, like the Taj Mahal, Sikandra, Fathepur Sikri and Ajanta and Ellora caves'. The plates on China include Macao, Tiger Island on Canton River, Mah Chung Keow, Canton, pagoda, Chinese trading junk, etc.
US$750. bookID # 8780
ELLIOTT, C. Brooke; The Real Ceylon. Colombo, H. W. Cave & Co., nd [c1937], new edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [iv], 136, [ii], [xxii, ads with illustrations, including colored plates], [v, bibliog of Ceylon books] pp, numerous plates and illus from photos and drwgs, map, orig pictorial cloth, spine end with light wear, minor foxing on endpaper, very good and clean with signed and dated presentation inscription from the author.
A description of now Sri Lanka, Colombo, the provinces, cities and towns, elephants and their uses, the Kingdom of Kandy, Adam's Peke, the wild men of Ceylon, Polonnaruwa, the Chinese in Ceylon, religions, the herbs, flowers and trees, etc. The interesting ads include hotels, transportation, commerce, etc.
US$20. bookID # 8653
ELLIOTT, Charles W.; Remarkable Characters and Places of the Holy Land; Comprising an Account of Patriarchs, Judges. . .Kings, with Descriptions of Ancient Cities and Venerated Shrines. Hartford, J. B. Burr & Company, 1867, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xxiv, [25]-640 pp, 12 fine steel-engraved plates including frontis, with tissue guards, hand-colored map, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, a. e. g., rear cover and back edge of spine damp-stained, some leaves with damp-stain, spine ends frayed, a good solid copy.
Includes articles by Theodore Woolsey, Charles A. Stoddard, Henry Ward Beecher, etc.
US$30. bookID # 6937
ELWOOD, Mrs. Colonel [Anna Katharine]; Narrative of a Journey Overland from England, by the Continent of Europe, Egypt and the Red Sea to India, Including a Residence There and Voyage Home, in the Years 1825, 26, 27, and 28. London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, [i, errata], [i, list of engravings], 429, [ii, ads]; xii, 400 pp, 6 fine tinted aquatint plates by J. Clark, after drwgs by Col. Elwood and the author, half-title in volume II (not called for in volume I, contemporary half calf and marbled boards, rebacked, marbled edges, a few leaves with slight damage in margin, light edgewear, else a very clean, solid and near fine set.
An interesting narrative, based on a series of letters written by the author, with good descriptions of conditions, societies, hints to the lady traveller in the desert, etc. The plates include views, Takhtrouan, Abadiah in the Desert of the Thebaid, Yambo and Mountains near Medina, Mocha, Mosque of Goolam Ali at Kerah, Hil Fort of Bhoojia. Bookplate of Peter Hopkirk, traveller and author of 6 books, and who collected one of the finest libraries of Asian and Middle Eastern travel books. Robinson 14.
US$1000. bookID # 5467
ENRIQUEZ, C. M. [Colin Metcalf); A Burmese Loneliness; A Tale of Travel in Burma, The Southern Shan States and Keng Tung. Calcutta, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1918, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; xv, 283, [ii, description of author's other books] pp, frontis, numerous other photo plates, most with two images, folding map (partly colored), general index, index of birds, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, light foxing on a few leaves, near fine copy, clean and unmarked, solid.
The author was known affectionately to the Burmese, and especially to the Katchins, as Theopolis. He had served with the Burmese Rifles and the Burma military police and remained in Burma for the rest of his life, where he wrote a number of accounts, this being the scarcest. A well-illustrated account of the author's travels and observations of the peoples, topography, customs, buildings, politics, society, etc. The map shows eastern Burma, Yunnan, part of Indo-China.
US$350. bookID # 9965
FARRER, Reginald; In Old Ceylon. London, Edward Arnold, 1908, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 351 pp, frontis, plus 15 plates from photos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, gilt clear & unworn, name on endpaper, near fine and clean.
Farrer, an important plant hunter and explorer who had introduced a number of new plants to Europe, had travelled extensively in Asia. Although always looking for new plants, the author describes the natural history, the people, religion, architecture, customs, etc, as he travelled from Colombo, Gadaladeniy, Peradeniya, Sigiri Rock, Polonnarua, Kandy, to the Sacred City and various other towns and cities, providing his keen observations and well-written text. Ware 17.
US$200. bookID # 11068
FARRER, Reginald; On the Eaves of the World. London, Edward Arnold, 1917, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 311; viii, 328 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous plates from photos, folding map showing author's route, index, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on front covers and spines, slightly rubbed, some minor foxing but clean, quite a good set.
Yakushi F17. Called the 'Prince of Alpine Gardeners' by Tyler Whittle, the author, accompanied by botanical collector William Purdon, traveled through the virgin Kansu region of Tibet in search of hardy plants. He suffered hardship and avoided the mad bandit general White Wolf and his army while collecting numerous seeds and plants which he sent back to England. An interesting adventure with descriptions of geography and the people and much on the plants found. An appendix lists the plants that were successfully brought into cultivation as a result of the expedition.
US$350. bookID # 10847
FARRER, Reginald; The Rainbow Bridge. New York, London, Longmans, Green & Co,; Edward Arnold & Co, 1921, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, 383 pp, frontis, plates, fldg map of Kansu Province of China, showing the author's route, botanical index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light staining and marks on spine, slightly foxed on title margin and few other leaves, very good.
One of the major plant collectors of the early 20th century, Farrer travelled through China and Burma, introducing many new species. In this book, the author continues the narrative described in his, The Eaves of the World, traveling in China in search of new plant species, of which many were found, especially in the Da Tung Alps, Tien Tang, etc, and he continued to Lanchow and to the Yang-tse River. There was also an American edition of this work.
US$60. bookID # 11318
FARRER, Reginald; The Rainbow Bridge. London, Edward Arnold & Co, 1926, 3rd impression, 8vo; xi, 383pp, frontis, plates, fldg map, orig cloth, very minor wear on small part of spine, fine and clean.
One of the major plant collectors of the early 20th century, Farrer travelled through China and Burma, introducing many new species.
US$40. bookID # 479
FERGUSON, John; Ceylon in 1884; The Leading Crown Colony of the British Empire, with an Account of the Progress Made Since 1803 Under successive British Governors, and the Present Condition of its Agricultural and Commercial Enterprises. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1884, First edition with this title, with Ceylon in 1883 published a year earlier, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xii, 256 pp, engraved frontis (port), 17 plates including folding panorama of Columbo harbour, tables including fldg, large folding colored map (with 6 cm tear), errata slip, full contemporary morocco, gilt decorated on covers and spine, raised bands, inner dentelles gilt, by C. Cross, binder to the queen, a. e. g., slightly rubbed at edge, fine copy, inscribed on endpaper 'To Fitzroy C. Fletcher from the Rajah', 1886.
This Ceylon journalist describes the Crown Colony's history since 1803, the introduction of cacao, tea & coffee, the growth of trade and population and the attractions of the island to travellers. The illustrations include scenes, people, vegetation, trees, ruins, etc. This is an enlarged, revised and updated version of 'Ceylon in 1883' with some new illustrations, including of tea and cacao trees, and includies the latest statistics.
US$400. bookID # 5550
FERGUSON, John; Ceylon in 1893; Describing the Progress of the Island Made Since 1803, its Agricultural and Commercial Enterprises and Unequalled Attractions to Visitors, with useful Statistical Information, Specially Prepared Map, and upwards of 100 Illustrations. London, Columbo, John Haddon & Co; A. M. & J. Ferguson, 1893, First edition with this title, being a revision of previous works in this series, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xv, [i], [i, slip on illustrations tipped in], 491, 11 [ads] pp, frontis (port), numerous illus including full page and folding plate printed on both sides, large folding colored map in rear pocket, appendices, index, orig pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on spine, patterned endpapers, lightly foxed on edge, slightly shelf worn at edge, ink inscription of title, near fine.
This Ceylon journalist describes the Crown Colony's history since 1803, the introduction of cacao, tea & coffee, the growth of trade and population and the attractions of the island to travellers. The illustrations include scenes, people, vegetation, trees, ruins, etc. This is an enlarged, revised and updated version of 'Ceylon in 1883', Ceylon in 1884 and Ceylon in 1890 with many new illustrations, and the colored map brought up-to-date. The author had lived in Ceylon many years.
US$330. bookID # 5758
FERGUSSON, W. N.; Adventure Sport and Travel on the Tibetan Steppes. London, Constable and Company, 1911, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xvi, 343 pp, frontis (portrait), numerous illus including many full-page from the author and J. W. Brooke, 2 fldg colored maps, index, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt spine title lettering, short tear at spine foot, edges a little worn, front internal hinge cracked but firm, signature, very good, interior clean.
Yakushi F 29. Cordier 4396. Marshall 2059. The author based the work on the diaries and journal of John Weston Brooke, and provides a detailed narrative of Brooke's journeys through western China and Tibet in 1906-1908, including a meeting with the Dali Lama, the first since being displaced by his avoidance of Younghusband's incursion in Lhasa. On Brooke's second journey he was accompanied by C.H. Meares, who later joined Scott's expedition to the South Pole. Brooke was murdered by Lolo tribesmen in 1908. An important description of the area and its peoples with excellent illustrations.
US$340. bookID # 8532
FIELD, Henry; Contributions to the Anthropology of Iran. Chicago, Field Museum of Natural History, 1939, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 .5 cm]; 2 volumes, 507, [i]; [508]- 706 pp, frontis folding map, 144 plates from photos, most with several images, other illus in text, other maps, tables, detailed bibliog, indexes, contemporary half leather, title on red labels, spines rubbed, interiors are clean and fine including plates.
A detailed study by the curator of the museum in Chicago, with details on the peoples of Persia (Iran) and excellent illustrations of villages, peoples (including 64 images of Jews of Isfahan), buildings, monuments, views, etc.
US$130. bookID # 11571
FIELD, Henry; The Track of Man; Adventures of an Anthropologist. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1953, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, illus from photos, index, map eps, orig cloth, dj (bit chipped at foot of spine), fine in vg dj.
A well written autobiography of the author's adventures in Western Asia and Europe. His earlier books were on the peoples of Iran, Iraq and the Caucasus but were of a technical nature.
US$12. bookID # 2919
FIELD, Henry M.; On the Desert: A Narrative of Travel from Egypt throughout the Wilderness of Sinai to Palestine. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1888, Author's Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; vi, [ii], 9-276 pp, map of Sinai, complete with frontis, 15 plates, including portraits and views, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture of camel and Bedouin, gilt spine vignette, gilt spine & cover title lettering, very slight edge rubbing but clean and fine with inscription from 'Uncle Field', possibly author, dated Boston 1893.
The author took notes on the spot as he travelled through the Sinai desert including to Mount Sinai, to Nukhl, Gaza, Bethlehem, the Dead Sea, Jericho, Jerusalem, etc. Smith F18. 'There is not an uninteresting chapter in the book. It is entertaining throughout' [New York Herald].
US$70. bookID # 11370
FINLEY, John; A Pilgrim in Palestine, being an Account of Journeys on Foot by the First American Pilgrim After General Allenby's Recovery of the Holy Land. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1919, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, 251 pp, frontis, plates from photos, orig 1/4 cloth and paper covered pictorial bds, shelf wear, esp corners, stamp removed from tp, clean, good copy.
An initial view of the area after the British defeated the Turks.
US$25. bookID # 1397
FLEMING, George; Travels on Horseback in Mantchu Tartary: Being a Summer's ride Beyond the Great Wall of China. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1863, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; xvi, 579, [viii, ads] pp, color lithographed (chromolithograph) frontis, numerous engraved illus, folding partly colored map, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, picture of two men with horses, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, cover and some leaves with light stains, mostly marginal, spine ends worn, bookplate of Marquis L. Wood, Shanghai, good sound copy.
Cordier 2747. The author and a companion traveled on horseback between Tien-Tsin and Moukden in 1861 and provide an interesting narrative of the Chinese military, the punishment of prisoners, the mutilated feet of women, customs, superstitions, the spy system, the Great Wall of China, veterinarians, topography, the people, etc.
US$1000. bookID # 10006
FLORIS, Peter, edited by W. H. Moreland; Peter Floris, His Voyage to the East Indies in the Globe 1611-1615. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1934, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; lxx, 164 pp, 3 colored maps including the folding frontis, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, a fine, clean and bright copy in dj (faded, light stain).
National Maritime Museum 414: 'The author was one of two Dutchmen who made the seventh voyage for the East India Company in the Globe commanded by Capt. Anthony Hippon (1610-1615). The Globe was the first English vessel to engage in the trade of the Bay of Bengal and Gulf of Siam'. The editor provides a detailed 110 page introduction on the commercial history, the voyage, Siam, results, Dutch merchants, Peter Floris the man, the manuscript.
US$160. bookID # 10314
FORBES, Archibald; The Afghan Wars 1839-42 and 1878-80. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892, First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; [viii], 337, [vi, ads] pp, 4 plates including frontis portrait, 5 plans/maps, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt cover decoration, spine ends frayed, joints with short tear, else very good, interior clean.
A detailed account of the British military expeditions in Afghanistan, which are interesting in light of current events, including the tribal aspects. Yakushi F124. Ghani 134.
US$90. bookID # 10718
FORTUNE, Robert; A Journey to the Tea Countries of China; Sung-lo and the Bohea Hills; with a Short Notice of the East India Company's Tea Plantations in the Himalaya Mountains. London, John Murray, 1852, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvii, 398, 32 [publisher's ads, dated November 1851] pp, 17 illustrations including tinted frontis, 2 plates (one tinted), map, showing tea districts in color, extra engraved title-page in red and black, engraved illus in text, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignettes and lettering on spine, lightly stained on part of first three leaves, otherwise interior is clean, unmarked and near fine, cover is near fine, gilt strong.
Cordier Sinica p. 2116. Abbey Travel, 529. Mueller p. 81. Fortune, one of the greatest 19th century plant hunters, describes his journey to unknown parts of China to seek tea plants for use by the British in the Himalayas. The tea growing methods of the Chinese were secret so he had to disguise himself as a Chinese native, and by so doing, learnt their secret ways. He sent 20,000 tea plants which resulted in the British tea industry in India. He also discovered numerous trees and shrubs, some of which are now named after him. A classic travel work in the first edition. This is the first issue with the earliest date of the ads.
US$850. bookID # 12905
FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, Mildmay Books [John Murray], [1987], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 406, [i] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig pictorial wraps, cover slightly rubbed at edge, but clean and near fine.
Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contained new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. In fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a nice production reprinting the first edition, which is very scarce.
US$50. bookID # 10034
FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, John Murray [Time-Life Books], 1847 [1986], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 406, [i], [16 page John Murray's catalogue] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig simulated brown leather, decorated in gilt and red, gilt lettering, a. e. g., marbled endpapers, original ribbon bookmark, very fine and clean, with the original publisher's prospectus containing a good historical introduction and a loose bookplate.
Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contains new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. In fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a fine production reprinting the scarce first edition, with all the plates and text. A lavishly illustrated and historically accurate photographic reproduction of the original.
US$110. bookID # 11002
FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, John Murray [Time-Life Books], 1847 [1986], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 406, [i], [16 page John Murray's catalogue] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig simulated brown leather, decorated in gilt and red, gilt lettering, a. e. g., marbled endpapers, original ribbon bookmark, very fine and clean, with the original publisher's prospectus containing a good historical introduction and a loose bookplate.
Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contains new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. If fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a fine production reprinting the scarce first edition, with all the plates and text. A lavishly illustrated and historically accurate photographic reproduction of the original.
US$90. bookID # 9036
FOSTER, Sir William; The Travels of John Sanderson in the Levant 1584-1602, with his Autobiography and Selections from his Correspondence. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xliv, 322 pp, frontis is reproduction title page of original manuscript, plates, portraits, maps including folding showing route, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, very good copy.
Foster provides an extensive and detailed introduction and historical perspective of this journey that includes Constantinople, across Turkey, Holy Land, across Europe, etc. The appendices include a note on the coins of Turkey, the death of Edward Barton and John Midnall's voyage in the Black Sea, which was the first English trading voyage in the area.
US$120. bookID # 12511
FOSTER, Sir William; The Travels of John Sanderson in the Levant 1584-1602, with his Autobiography and Selections from his Correspondence. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xliv, 322 pp, frontis is reproduction title page of original manuscript, plates, portraits, maps including folding showing route, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, stain at edge of blank endpaper, covers bright, near fine in very good dj (light wear at spine head, stain at edge).
Foster provides an extensive and detailed introduction and historical perspective of this journey that includes Constantinople, across Turkey, Holy Land, across Europe, etc. The appendices include a note on the coins of Turkey, the death of Edward Barton and John Midnall's voyage in the Black Sea, which was the first English trading voyage in the area.
US$200. bookID # 10287
FOSTER, Sir William; The Voyage of Nicholas Downton to the East Indies 1614-15, as Recorded in Contemporary Narratives and Letters. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1939, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxxvi, [i], 224 pp, complete with frontis, plates including one showing signature of Downton and others, 3 maps including in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little darkened, else a fine clean copy, cover gilt is bright.
The extensive introduction by Foster provides a good historical perspective on this important voyage around Africa, to Madagascar and through the Indian Ocean to Sokotra, the west coast of India, Sumatra and Java, and includes copies of contemporary correspondence.
US$100. bookID # 12452
FRANCK, Harry A.; Wanderings in Northern China. New York & London, The Century Co, [1923], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xx, 502 pp, frontis, 171 illus from photos on 89 plates, color folding map of China and Japan showing author's route, orig pictorial cloth, spine ends rubbed, signature on endpaper, very light foxing on few leaves, else a very good sound copy.
Based on two years travels in Korea, Manchuria and northern China, the author of numerous travel books gives an accurate and well-illustrated description of peoples, customs, conditions, and life in these countries.
US$35. bookID # 9343
FRASER, J. Baillie; Travels in Koordistan, Mesopotamia, etc, with Sketches of the Character and Manners of the Koordish and Arab Tribes. London, Richard Bentley, [1840], First edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes in one, viii, [iii]-ix,382; 477 pp, 2 fine engraved plates, as frontis's, later half red leather with marbled boards and edges, gilt ruled on spine, gilt title lettering on black spine label, signature on endpaper, title blind-stamp, almost no foxing, sound and solid copy, near fine in nice binding.
A detailed work based on the author's extensive travels in the region with description of the Kurds (Koords), their customs, society, tribes, etc. The plates include 'A Party of Koords Exercising' on horseback, and 'Baghdad From the North', showing river, boats, buildings in background. Schwab 202. Ghani 142. The contents pages from both volumes are conveniently bound together at the front of volume I.
US$1200. bookID # 9725
FRESHFIELD, Douglas W.; Travels in the Central Caucasus and Bashan including Visits to Ararat and Tabreez and Ascents of Kazbek and Elbruz. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1869, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiii, [ii], 509 pp, 5 plates including fine colored frontis, panorama, 3 folding partly colored maps, showing routes in red, other illus from wood engravings, full calf, gilt lettering on leather spine label, elaborate gilt design on spine, gilt ruled cover, edges lightly rubbed, marbled edges and endpapers, bookplate of Christopher Tower, a clean and fine copy with the half title page.
Freshfield made and described the first ascent of Kazbek, Elbruz and other peaks. He was president of the Alpine Club and president of the Royal Geographical Society. Neat F71. Ghani p143. Perret 1757. With much on mountaineering but also on the villages and towns he passed through, the local peoples, etc.
US$750. bookID # 11111
FRYER, John, edited with notes and introduction by William Crooke; A New Account of East India and Persia; Being Nine Years' Travels 1672-1681. London, Hakluyt Society, 1909-15, First edition thus, after the original 1698 edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, xxxviii, [i], 353, 35 [Hakluyt Society catalogue]; [vi], 371; viii, 271 pp, frontis (port), plates including folding with tissue guards, maps, several maps in text, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, decorated in blind, lightly rubbed at edges but a clean and fine set, partly unopened.
National Maritime Museum Catalogue 432. Cox i, 280: 'Fryer was a surgeon in the service of the East India Company for nine years and traveled extensively on the Coromandel and Malabar coasts. He describes well the cities of Surat and Bombay, the life and trade there as well as at Madras.' 'His book is of great value in its account of the struggle of the Mahrattas under Sivaaji to resist absorption into the Aurangzib's empire and in its analysis of the political state of the kingdom of Bijapur' (Oaten, Early Travelers in India).
US$350. bookID # 6944
FRYER, John, edited with notes and introduction by William Crooke; A New Account of East India and Persia; Being Nine Years' Travels 1672-1681. London, Hakluyt Society, 1909-15, First edition thus, after the original 1698 edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, xxxviii, [i], 353, 35 [Hakluyt Society catalogue]; [vi], 371; viii, 271 pp, frontis (port), plates including folding with tissue guards, maps, several maps in text, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, decorated in blind, lightly rubbed at edges but a clean and fine set, partly unopened.
National Maritime Museum Catalogue 432. Cox i, 280: 'Fryer was a surgeon in the service of the East India Company for nine years and traveled extensively on the Coromandel and Malabar coasts. He describes well the cities of Surat and Bombay, the life and trade there as well as at Madras.' 'His book is of great value in its account of the struggle of the Mahrattas under Sivaaji to resist absorption into the Aurangzib's empire and in its analysis of the political state of the kingdom of Bijapur' (Oaten, Early Travelers in India).
US$220. bookID # 9796
FURER HAIMENDORF, Christoph von; Himalayan Barbary. New York, Abelard-Schuman Inc., [1956], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 241 pp, 35 illus from photos, including full-page, double-page map of Suansiri area in Assam with inset, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, chip at spine end), clean and fine in very good dj.
The anthropologist author explored the area west of the Subansiri River to gather information on the Daflas and Apa Tanis tribes in the eastern Himalayas. The author describes their codes of honour, the strategy of raiding, bartering of slaves, system of hostages, their techniques of peace negotiations, justice, execution of criminals, social etiquette, customs of these peoples.
US$30. bookID # 10488
FYTCHE, Lieut.-Gen. Albert; Burma Past and Present with Personal Reminiscences of the Country. London, C. Kegan Paul & Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, [i], 355; viii, [i], 348, 32 [publisher's ads] pp, frontis in each volume, with tissues, 2 engraved portrait plates, 10 colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs), other illus & plates, folding color map (tears), orig green cloth, pictorial gilt and black designs, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, rubbed, internal hinges cracked but firm, joint repaired, minor foxing on some leaves, otherwise very good.
Cordier 5. Herbert 192. The author, who was chief commissioner of British Burma for years, describes all aspects of Burma (now Myanmar) in detail, based on his extensive travels, with much on customs, society, peoples, author's activities as commissioner, climate, geography, nature, agriculture, trade, language, literature, Buddhism, etc. The fine colored plates are mostly of scenery, but also one of the orchid Dendrobium Fytchianum, discovered by author and named after him, and another of the bird Bambusicola Fytchii, also named after him. The author commented favorably on the role of women in Buddhist societies. The dedication is 'to my cousin, Alfred Tennyson, poet laureate'.
US$1280. bookID # 11137
GADSBY, John; My Wanderings; Being Travels in the East in 1846-47, 1850-51, 1852-53; [with] Travels in the East Between 1846 and 1860. London, Gadsby, Bouverie Street, 1860, 12th thousand of volume I, First edition of appendix, 8vo [20 x 12 cm]; 2 volumes, [vi], 594, [xviii, index], 11, [i, ads]; 532, [ii, postscript], [vi, index], 10, [ii, ads] pp, folding map frontis, colored in outline, numerous engravings, contemporary full calf, raised bands, marbled endpaper & edges, gilt title lettering on spines, edges rubbed, spine end chipped, rear board loosening, internally clean, very nice set, both volumes inscribed & signed by author, dated March 5/62.
Volume 2, the appendix volume, which brought the work up-to-date with the author's latest travels, is often lacking. The map, dated 1855, is of the Mediterranean including southern Europe, northern Africa and showing the Turkish Empire and part of Arabia with an inset of the Holy Land. The author describes his extensive travels including to Malta, Smyrna, Egypt, Holy Land and Jerusalem, Beyrout (Beirut), Italy, Greece, etc.
US$140. bookID # 7058
GAIT, Sir Edward, revised & enlarged by B. K. Barua and H. V. S. Murphy; A History of Assam. Calcutta, Thaker Spink & Co., [1963], third revised edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xx, 349 pp, folding map, plates, tables, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edge), near fine in very good dj, signature on endpaper but clean copy.
First published in 1905 when it became a classic on the subject and the first detailed treatment, this edition has been brought up-to-date by the addition of several chapters including social conditions, economic conditions, fine arts, literature, religion, etc, without changing the fine writing of the original.
US$40. bookID # 6715
GIBB, H. A. R., C. F. Beckingham, A. D. H. Bivar; The Travels of Ibn Battuta, A. D. 1325 - 1354. Cambridge, London, The Hakluyt Society, 1958-2000, First Editions, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 5 volumes (volumes I, II, III, IV, V), a complete set with all plates, maps, some folding, frontispieces, bibliog, volume V has the index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, very slight fading of cover of first two volumes, a fine and clean set, unmarked, volumes 4 & 5 in fine dust jackets, volume II with the dj flap on endpaper.
Ibn Battuta journeyed in the 14th century and is one of the most famous travellers of the middle ages. His travels include northwest Africa, Egypt, Syria, Mecca, Persia, Iraq, Arabia, east Africa, Persian Gulf, Asia Minor, south Russia, Turkestan, Khurasan, Sind, India, China, etc. The publication took over 40 years, which is longer than the 30 years of Ibn Battuta's travels. A complete set, each volume being a first edition.
US$550. bookID # 12492
GILES, Herbert A.; Chinese Poetry in English Verse. London, Shanghai, Bernard Quaritch; Kelly & Walsh, 1898, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; [iv], 212, [i, list of author's books]; index in English and Chinese, text is in English, notes, title printed in red and black, contemporary half red morocco, gilt ruled, elaborate gilt design and title lettering on spine, top edge gilted, old inscription on endpaper, edges bit rubbed, scuffed, but a very good+ copy in attractive cover, gilt is bright.
Poems from famous Chinese poets from last few thousand years.
US$80. bookID # 11310
GILL, Capt. William, introduction by Col. Henry Yule; River of Golden Sand; The Narrative of a Journey Through China and Eastern Tibet to Burmah. London, John Murray, 1880, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, 420; 453 pp, frontis in each volume, each volume with engraved vignette on title, half title in volume II, 10 maps and charts (folding), index, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards, lightly rubbed, gilt spine title lettering, upper portion of margin of titles removed with loss of 'the', repair to map, else very good with only slight foxing on a few leaves.
Yakushi G57. Marshall 1343. The second edition was abridged from this first edition and had only two maps. The author was awarded the Royal Geographical Society gold medal for this journey and the mapping made. He was the first European to explore large parts of western China and Tibet, the book describes his travels in detail from Shanghai, Hong Kong up the Yangtze, through China and Tibet to Burma, the peoples, opium smoking, conditions, nature, cities, etc. The introduction by Yule adds a good historical perspective.
US$900. bookID # 10882
GINZBERG, Louis; The Legends of the Jews, Volume II, Bible Times and Characters from Joseph to the Exodus. Paris, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1910, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 375 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, internal hinges cracked but firm, spine wear at edges, else very good.
'This is the first attempt to gather from the original sources all Jewish legends, in so far as they refer to Biblical personages and events and reproduce them with the greatest attainable completeness and accuracy.' Bock 94. This is volume II, complete in itself covering this time period but part of a 7 volume series.
US$14. bookID # 7408
GLEN, Douglas; In