Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Books about Books, Book Collecting, Illustration, Printing, for sale at Horizon Books.

BARKER, Nicolas and others; Treasures of the British Library. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1989], First American edition, 4to [30 x 23 cm]; 272 pp, frontis, 330 illus, 140 colored plates, reproductions of title pages, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, marbled endpapers, dj, fine and clean, unused.

Superbly illustrated work on the collections of the British Library, showing and describing books, manuscripts and other materials from their collection, from the beginning of book production to the present, includes book binding, oriental books, old libraries, etc.

US$12. bookID # 11236


BLAND, David; A History of Book Illustration; The Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1958], First edition, 4to [28 x 19 cm]; 448 pp, 17 fine mounted color plates including frontis, 395 illustrations, mostly on plates (complete), bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on endpaper, fine and clean condition.

A classic and highly respected reference work covering the earliest books, oriental and Byzantine illustrations, medieval, Hebrew Illumination, China, Japan, illustration during the period of the first printed books, up to the twentieth century. Beautifully illustrated from the original sources.

US$40. bookID # 12657


BLUMENTHAL, Joseph; Typographic Years; A Printer's Journey Through a Half Century 1925 - 1975. New York, Frederic C. Beil, [1982], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 153 pp, illus, some partly in color, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in dj (short tear),.

A survey of the author's experience as a printer and typographic designer.

US$10. bookID # 12783


BURTON, John Hill; The Book-Hunter [Book Hunter] etc; A New Edition with a Memoir of the Author. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1882, Second edition, edition limited to 1,000 copies, this being #990, large and thick 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; x, civ, 427 pp, etched engraved frontis portrait, signed in the plate, tinted engraved plate of the author's library, 2 illustrations, title in decorative border, engraved initials & end-pieces, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges a little rubbed, tissue guard with minor foxing, bookplate removed from endpaper, overall near fine, interior is fine and clean.

The frontis plate is from drawing by W. B. Hole. The illustrations and the library view are from drawings by Rose Burton and engraved by Miss E. P. Burton. This is considered the best edition of what became a classic in the field, containing an extensive and detailed memoir written by his wife, and with much on book clubs, book hunting, prowling auctions, preservation, etc, the nature of book collecting of the nineteenth century.

US$100. bookID # 12953


BUTLER, Pierce; The Origin of Printing in Europe. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, [1968], First edition was 1940, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; xv, 155 pp, illus including from early sources, bibliog, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, bookplate of John M. Fontana, else fine and clean copy.

An interesting history including the cultural import of typography, the technological basis of typography, the earliest existing printing, the traditions of the printing office, manuscripts, etc.

US$5. bookID # 10196


CHAMBERS, William and Robert; Memoir of Robert Chambers with Autobiographical Reminiscences of William Chambers. London and Edinburgh, W. & R. Chambers, 1872, First London edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; viii, [8] - 336 pp, engraved vignettes of each author on extra title page, later cloth with early boards, later paper label with title lettering, cover worn, hinge cracked but firm, light foxing on some leaves, interior good.

Biographical work on printing, publishing and bookselling in Edinburgh, from 1800 on, including starting the business, the cheap literature movement, Chambers Journal, later publishing, literary influence, etc.

US$4. bookID # 10596


CURIE, Barton; Fishers of Books. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1931, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 350 pp, frontis from drwg, plates, facsimiles of documents, index, orig cloth with orig printed spine title label, and extra label at rear, cover a little faded but very good, interior is clean and fine.

Interesting insights on book collecting, problems faced by collectors, dealer psychology, autographs, collecting subjects, etc

US$12. bookID # 10634


CURWEN, Henry; History of Booksellers, the Old and the New. London, Chatto and Windus, [1873], First Edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; viii, [9] - 483, 40 [publisher's ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, illus & portraits, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt picture, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends lightly frayed, spine bit faded but lettering clear, else near fine, clean and unmarked with only slight foxing of few leaves.

Includes the main English booksellers and auctioneers, as well as publishers who at that time were also direct booksellers as well. According to the author, "no work of the kind has ever previously been attempted". The portraits include the most famous of the publishers/booksellers and there are plates of buildings, etc.

US$55. bookID # 12917


DAVIES, Robertson; An Introduction to the Twenty-first Toronto Antiquarian Book Fair. Toronto, letters and Coach House Printing, 1993, First edition, limited to 2,000 copies, 16mo [17.5 x 11.5 cm]; unpaginated and with the colophon, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering in decorated floral border, fine and clean copy.

The celebrated author describes some of his experiences with books and booksellers.

US$3. bookID # 11678


ETTINGHAUSEN, Maurice L.; Rare Books and Royal Collectors; Memoirs of an Antiquarian Bookseller. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1966, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; 220 pp, index, appendix of letters to author from King Manuel of Portugal from 1927 to 1950, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt author's signature on cover, dj (spine a bit darkened, not price clipped), near fine in lightly worn jacket.

The memoirs of Dr. Ettinghausen describes his book collecting adventures and detective work in tracking down rare books, with descriptions of his experiences with Thomas James Wise, the book forger, J. P. Morgan, Prince Victor Napoleon, Duke of Windsor, etc.

US$15. bookID # 12954


FITZGERALD, Percy; The Book Fancier, or the Romance of Book Collecting. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886, First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 11.5 cm]; vii, 312 pp, engraved chapter head-pieces, title printed in red and black, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, very lightly foxed on title page, but clean fine copy, gilt bright.

An interesting and historical work covering book collectors, book dealers, the Mazarin bible, incunables, cradle books, Elzevirs, Plantins, old printers, Caxtons, the library, bindings, curiosities of printing, grangerising, Dickensiana, illustrated books, luxurious editions, the auction rooms, Shakespeare, etc.

US$30. bookID # 10197


FRANKLIN, Colin; Themes in Aquatint. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1978, First edition, limited edition of 500 copies, folio [37.5 x 25 cm]; vii, 104 pp, 16 plates from original aquatints, mostly colored, index, orig cloth backed marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, very fine and clean, unmarked and unused, with the orig plain dj (short tear), with the extra loose plate in orig printed folder prospectus, with the orig receipt from publisher dated 1979.

This is the finely produced limited edition, printed at Cambridge University Press for The Book Club of California with colour plates printed at the Curwen Press, London, typographical design by John Dreyfus. An excellent and impressive work covering early books on aquatint, sport, the common life, doggerel, city and cottage, view, tours and the visual book, showing the use of aquatint printing of plates through the ages. The illustrations are taken from some of the finest illustrated books from 1775 to 1842, the golden age of aquatint.

US$90. bookID # 12597


GAMBLE, Charles W.; Modern Illustration Process; An Introductory Textbook for All Students of Printing Methods. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xix, 409, [ii, ads] pp, 53 illus, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth a little rippled, name on endpaper, clean very good copy.

First published in 1933 and expanded in the second edition to include more recent developments, the work, the work describes the various printing process including intaglio, surface, relief and with two chapters on color, as well as appendices on more technical aspects. The illustrations include examples of different printing process, enlarged to see the effect you would see under magnification, as some of printing equipment.

US$12. bookID # 7350


GOODRUM, Charles A.; Treasures of the Library of Congress. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1980], First Edition, 4to [30 x 25 cm]; 318 pp, color frontis, numerous color plates and illustrations, index, large fldg panorama from Bernhard von Breydenbach's Journey to the Holy Land (1486), orig decorated cloth, silver title lettering on spine and cover, dj, fine+.

An impressive array of topics and items, books, photos, maps, artifacts, etc, beautifully and profusely illustrated.

US$8. bookID # 11449


HAMERTON, Philip Gilbert; Landscape, with Original Etchings and many illustrations from Pictures and Drawings. London, Seeley & Co., 1885, First edition, limited edition of 525 copies on large paper, of which this is #209, folio [36.5 x 27 cm]; xvi, 386, [i, ad] pp, 50 plates including 43 which are fine etchings or engravings, photogravure, heliogravure, mezzotint, index, contemporary full leather, title spine label (bit rubbed), light stain in few outer margins, else clean and near fine, with strong impressions of plates.

This is the large paper edition with very wide margins and 10 original etchings, including by E. P. Brandard, Alfred Dawson, Stephen Parrish, Maxime Lalanne, Heywood Hardy, Colin Hunter. Other plates are by J. M. W. Turner, Samuel Palmer, Gustave Courbet, Camille Corot, Daubigny and many others and with seven plates from authors drawings in sepia or tinted. There was also a smaller format edition of 1250 copies with narrow margins. A superb production.

US$400. bookID # 11194


HARPER & BROTHERS, ; Harper's New Monthly Magazine, No. 503, April 1892. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1892, First edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; 20 [ads], [portrait plate of Walt Whitman], 653 - 812, 4, [21-104, ads] pp, numerous illus from drwgs, some from photos, orig pictorial paper wraps, tears, old tape repair, small stain on outer edge of margin, else clean, very good.

Literary articles, some travels, very well illustrated with 104 pages of illustrated and interesting advertisements. The longer articles includie From the Black Forest to the Black Sea by F. D. Milllet, An Indian Fair in the Mexican Hot Country by Silvester Baxter, Brother to the Sea by Julian Ralph, including illustrations by Frederic Remington, etc.

US$2. bookID # 11485


HOLLEY, Edward G.; Raking the Historic Coals, The A. L. A. Scrapbook of 1876. Houston, Beta Phi Mu, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 142 pp, frontis, facsimiles, orig cloth, near fine.

Relates to the founding of the American Library Association, with letters from prominent librarians.

US$3. bookID # 3299


JACKSON, Holbrook; Bookman Pleasure, a Recreation for Booklovers. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1947, First American edition, published in UK as Bookman's Holiday, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 264 pp, bibliog, index of authors, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed and chipped at spine ends, price clipped), near fine in good jacket.

Extractions from many diaries, letters, memoirs, biographies, etc, and assembled under various topics such as caricatures, characters, designs for living, travel pictures, interiors, table talk, love, fill the glass, plagiary, etc. An entertaining read.

US$10. bookID # 12237


JACKSON, Holbrook; The Anatomy of Bibliomania. London, Soncino Press, 1930-1, First edition, limited to 1,000 copies, of which this is #768, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 419; xi, 434 pp, detailed index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded, dust jackets (chipped at upper spine, tear, few marks), interior is clean and fine in near fine covers, in good dj's.

One of the most famous book reference works, with a multitude of references, quotations, examples, each carefully documented, revealing the world of books in its historical, psychological, political, religious, scientific, medicinal, hedontistical, etc, aspects showing how men have loved or hated books, protected or destroyed them, and the various sanities and insanities which have engendered them. 'A feast of interest and information without parallel in the history of literature'. 'Of all the books in praise of books ever written this is the most exhaustive and the best. One wonders if Jackson be a man or a whole regiment of men. It would seem that no man's reading could have been so exhaustive'. [A. Edward Newton].

US$150. bookID # 11684


JACKSON, Holbrook; The Fear of Books. London, The Soncino Press, 1932, First edition, limited edition of 2000 copies of which this #642, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; x, [i], 199 pp, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj [spine ends chipped and spine bit darkened, not price clipped], endpaper bookplate of Mark Rowe, overall very good, interior is clean and fine, nice wide margins.

The author of the famous Anatomy of Bibliomania here provides a 'rich mine of curious and delightful knowledge. . . a literary banquet', with chapter on women and the fear of books, a digression of aphrodisiacs, poisonous books, good and bad books, books condemned to death, superstitious sabotage, the unwanted book, remedies, etc. With a loose book review of the author's later The Printing of Books.

US$40. bookID # 12377


JENKINS, John H.; Audubon and Other Capers; Confessions of a Texas Bookmaker. Austin, The Pemberton Press, 1976, First edition in book form, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 120 pp; frontis portrait of author, numerous illus including full-page, orig boards, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.

Author, publisher, antiquarian and rare bookdealer and owner of renowned art gallery, Jenkins describes various book related topics, especially the largest single rare book purchase in history, namely the Eberstadt Collection. He sadly died too young.

US$15. bookID # 12963


KNUTSON, Amy, Colleen Sell (editors); BIBLIO, the Magazine for Collectors of Books, Manuscripts and Ephemera. Eugene, Aster Publishing, 1996-1999, First editions, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; complete in 31 issues, all published, from Volume 1, Number 1 (the scarce premiere issue) to volume 4, number 4, filled with colored and black and white illustrations, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean condition.

A complete set of all 31 published numbers of this short-lived but impressive magazine covering all aspects and fields of book-collecting, with detailed articles by many of the more famous experts in their fields. Fascinating and well-written and illustrated articles.

US$120. bookID # 11070


KOTIN, David B. and Marilyn Rueter; Reader, Lover of Books, Volume Two: The Book Arts in Ontario. Willowdale, North York Public Library, 1981, First edition, limited to 1,000 copies, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 79, [i] pp, frontis and 54 illustrations from photos, bibliog, indexes of authors, illustrators, printers, artists, presses, orig heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover in red and black, with the orig loose prospectus and one-page flyer announcing the exhibition on which the book was based, fine and clean condition.

Based on the exhibition of over 80 works at the North York Public Library and the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library at University of Toronto, this finely produced book provides an updated descriptive checklist of Ontario private presses (including 57 previously unrecorded books), and includes selected statements from the printers and binders.

US$12. bookID # 12765


KOTIN, David B. and Marilyn Rueter, introduction by Douglas Lochhead; Reader, Lover of Books, Lover of Heaven. Willowdale, North York Public Library, 1978, First edition, limited to 1,000 copies, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 109 pp, frontis and 59 illustrations from photos, bibliog, indexes of authors, illustrators, printers, artists, presses, orig heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover in red and black, fine and clean condition.

Based on an exhibition of the book arts in Ontario, the work includes a checklist of private presses in Ontario, bookbinders and their bindings, a directory of hand bookbinders in Ontario, list of papermakers, all nicely illustrated. This book was awarded the American Institute of Graphic Arts' Certificate of Excellence.

US$10. bookID # 12766


KRAUS, H. P.; A Rare Book Saga; The Autobiography of H. P. Kraus. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1978], , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xxvii, [i], 386 pp, frontis and illus on plates from photos, full-page reproductions from important books, index, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt cover signature of Kraus, dj (price clipped, bit rubbed at edge), else fine and clean.

The fascinating story of the most important book collector and dealer of his century with excellent illustrations.

US$24. bookID # 12375


LANG, Andrew; The Library, with a chapter on modern English illustrated books by Austin Dobson. `, Macmillan & Co, 1881, First edition, limited edition of 185 copies printed on handmade paper, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 184 pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates including 2 fine colored plates (chromolithographs) of book bindings, other illus, title in red and black, with the half title page, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt border, edge lightly rubbed, else a clean fine copy, with a loose portrait plate of the author, signed in the plate by him.

Various interesting chapters on book hunting, the library, preserving books, enemies of books, books of the collector, illustrated books, etc.

US$50. bookID # 12373


MARZIO, Peter C.; The Democratic Art; Chromolithography 1840-1900; Pictures for a 19th-Century America. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher, [1979], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xiv, [i], 357 pp, color frontis, 128 color plates, 44 text figures, bibliog, index, orig two part cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj (slightly rubbed, not price clipped), fine and clean fine.

Since it was published, this beautifully illustrated work has become a standard reference for the subject. It covers Currier and Ives, Louis Prang, P. S. Duval, Strobridge, etc. The author was director of the Corocoran Gallery in Washington.

US$16. bookID # 11446


MCCLINTON, Katharine Morrison; The Chromolithographs of Louis Prang. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, [1973], First edition, 4to [31 x 23 cm]; [x], 246 pp, 28 color plates, 247 other illus, appendices, index, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, tear at spine, fine and clean in very good cover, in good dj (tears, price clipped).

Prang was a pioneer and master of chromolithography, making color prints from lithographer's stones. This work is a comprehensive study of his prints, beautifully illustrated, with appendices, including his catalogues, lists of chromos, etc, his prints being described in detail in the text.

US$15. bookID # 11445


MCTIGUE, Bernard (editor) and others; American Book Collector, volume 2, no. 2 to volume 8 no. 6, 44 issues. New York, The Morteus Press, 1981-1987, First editions, 8vo [25 x 17.5 cm]; 44 issues, many illus in each, orig heavy paper pictorial wraps, minor wear on few covers but near fine and clean overall.

A good run of this respected and highly useful periodical on all aspects of book collecting and fine printing, 44 issues until its demise in 1987, the last issue ever published being volume 8, number 6. In its last year it had become a monthly but was originally published bi-monthly or less. The issues in this lot including the following in the new series: volume 2, nos 2, 3, 5, 6; volume 3, nos 1-6; volume 4, nos 1-6; volume 5, nos 1-6; volume 6, nos 1-6; volume 7, nos 1-12; volume 8, nos 1-6.

US$80. bookID # 11065


MILNE, James; The Memoirs of a Bookman. London, John Murray, [1934], First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xiii, 316, [iv, ads] pp, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed on margins of three leaves, near fine copy.

The heard of John Murray publishers for some twenty years writes here of his experiences, the authors, the books, etc.

US$14. bookID # 12239


MINER, Dorothy [foreword]; The History of Bookbinding 525-1950 A. D.; an Exhibition Held at the Baltimore Museum of Art November 12, 1957 to January 12, 1958; Organized By the Walters Art Gallery and Presented in Cooperation With the Baltimore Museum of Art. Baltimore, Trustees of the Walters Art Gallery, 1957, First edition, limited to 3,000 copies, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xi, 275 pp; plus 106 plates from photos, each with 1-3 illus, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, edge slightly rubbed, small inscription on endpaper, else near fine and clean, in mylar protector.

The description of over 700 fine books including treasure bindings, near eastern binding, Greek and Armenian, medieval, renaissance, examples of bindings from 17th, 18th, 19th and earth 20th centuries, Russia, America, French, trade bindings, artists' wrappers, miniature books, etc.

US$50. bookID # 12962


NEWTON, A. Edward; End Papers; Literary Recreations. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1933, First edition, limited Dream Children Edition of 1351 copies, of which this is #375, signed by author with quote, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; [xvi], 235 pp, color frontis, color plates, folding facsimile of manuscript of Dream Children in rear pocket, index, orig cloth backed blind stamped boards, spine title lettering, spine slightly darkened but a fine and clean copy.

This copy includes not only the author's signature but an inscription relating to Dream Children. Many book related and collecting topics are included, written by the most famous book collector of his time.

US$18. bookID # 11683


NEWTON, A. Edward; The Greatest Book in the World and other Papers. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, [1925], First edition, limited to 470 copies signed by the author, this is number 91, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xvii, 451 pp, colored frontis, numerous color and other plates, text illus, facsimiles, portraits, index, orig quarter cloth, blind stamped boards, orig paper spine title label, edge slightly rubbed, else fine, interior quite clean.

From early bibles and original Shakespeare to color plate books, sporting books, Dickens and interesting book persons of the day, written by one of the greatest book collectors of his time.

US$30. bookID # 11682


NEWTON, A. Edward`; This Book-Collecting Game. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1928, First edition, limited large paper edition of 950 copies of which this is #921, signed by the author, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; [xvi], 410, [i] pp, colored frontis and numerous plates, other illus, index, with an extra title label at rear, orig two part decorated cloth, title lettering on spine label, bookplate of Albert Dilworth Matthai on endpaper, light browning on margins of two leaves, very good sound and clean copy in orig slipcase with orig title label.

The most famous book collector of his time describes books, auction rooms, what to collect and why, American literature, the English novel, lists and describes 100 best novels, etc.

US$25. bookID # 11849


OLMERT, Michael; The Smithsonian Book of Books. Washington, Smithsonian Books, 1992, First edition, 4to [28 x 23.5 cm]; 319, [i] pp, 284 color and 99 black and white illustrations, including some full page, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean condition.

From the book review of AB Bookman's Weekly of November 1992: 'This magnificent volume, celebrating the world of books, offers a comprehensive historical account of the history and development of books of all types, in an illustrated popular format. . . can be appreciated by scholars. . . through four millennia from clay tablets through the world of modern books and bookmaking. A highlight of the work is the introduction by Christopher de Hamel. . . describing the era of scribes and manuscripts. . . and the joys and satisfactions of the collector.' Book review inserted loose.

US$12. bookID # 11199


ORCUTT, William Dana; In Quest of the Perfect Book; Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman. Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1926, First edition, edition limited to 350 copies of which this is number 98, signed by the author, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; [vii], 316, [i] pp, color frontis with tissue guard, numerous plates, portraits, facsimiles, manuscripts, including the 6 plates that are only in the limited edition, bibliog, index, orig vellum backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, spine slightly darkened, endpaper bookplate of Brownie W. McCormick, orig ribbon bookmark, fine and clean condition.

The author was able to find books now only found in major libraries but its a pleasure to read about his finds and discoveries, including illuminated manuscripts, finely printed books, early books, manuscripts, typography, Laurenziana, etc.

US$60. bookID # 12655


ORCUTT, William Dana; Master Makers of the Book; Being a Consecutive Story of the Book from a Century before the Invention of Printing through the Era of the Doves Press. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; 271 pp, frontis (portrait) with the letterpress tissue guard, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering, spine slightly faded, dj (edge chipped, not price clipped), signature on endpaper, near fine, clean and sound.

The famous bookman describes Aldus and his forerunners, Robert Etienne, Geoffroi Tory, Plantin, Elzevir, Baskerville, Didot, Bodoni, Ibarra, William Morris, Cobden-Sanderson and Emery Walker, and their work.

US$22. bookID # 10236


ORCUTT, William Dana; The Kingdom of Books. Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1927, First edition, edition limited to 450 copies of which this is number 267, signed by the author, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 290, [i] pp, color frontis with tissue guard, numerous plates and illustrations, facsimiles from early or rare books, portraits, including the 6 plates only in the limited edition, bibliog, index, orig vellum backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, spine a little darkened, endpaper bookplate of Charles Willcox, orig ribbon bookmark, fine and clean condition.

Detailed discussions of great books published through the ages, masters of typography, bindings, etc, and the authors explorations in hunting for them, including chapters on modern masters of typography, old book stalls in Paris, incunabula, bookbinding, etc.

US$50. bookID # 12654


ORCUTT, William Dana; The Magic of the Book; More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman. Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1930, First edition, edition limited to 350 copies of which this is number 230, signed by the author, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 314 pp, colored frontis with tissue guard, 70 plates, portraits, including from photos and facsimiles from rare books, manuscript, etc, bibliog, index, orig vellum backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, spine a little darkened, endpaper bookplate of Barbara Horton, orig ribbon bookmark, fine and clean condition, partly unopened and unread.

Detailed discussions of great books published through the ages, masters of typography, bindings, etc, and the authors explorations in hunting for them, including chapters on the Vatican library, type, Sweynheym, Pannartz, Bodoni, Red Cross archives, book investments, etc.

US$65. bookID # 12653


PEARSON, Edmund; Queer Books. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1928, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; x, 298 pp, numerous illus including full-page, frontis, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, spine ends slightly chipped, not price clipped), near fine in very good dj.

Interesting work including temperance novels, propaganda novels, making the eagle scream, unfortunate lovers, side whiskers and seduction, a yankee Casanova, genteel behaviour, etc.

US$22. bookID # 10772


PORTER, Anna; The Bookfair Murders. Toronto, Little, Brown and Company, [1997], the true First Edition, first printing, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 383 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy.

A bibliomystery, taking place at the Frankfurt International Bookfair, filled with intrigue, twists, turns, a 'sexy and hilarious romp through the world of publishing'. The author of several previous mysteries lives in Toronto.

US$10. bookID # 12645


ROSENBACH, A. S. W.; Books and Bidders; The Adventures of a Bibliophile. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1927, First edition, edition limited to 760 copies of which this is #409 signed by author, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xv, 311 pp, frontis, numerous illus and plates, including facsimiles from original sources, index, with an extra title spine label at rear, orig cloth-backed boards, title lettering on spine label, top edge gilted, a bit rubbed at edges, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good, interior quite clean and unmarked.

The premier bookdealer of his time writes of his finds, discoveries and haunts, most of which no longer exist. He discovered some of the great treasures now in major libraries. This limited edition had wider margins than the trade edition. This copy includes a loose paper by Michael Sadleir, entitled Pleasures and Problems of Book Collecting from another source.

US$30. bookID # 11581


ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine B. Stern; Old Books in the Old World; Reminiscences of Book Buying Abroad. New Castle, Oak Knoll Press, 1996, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; viii, 175 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very fine, clean and unmarked, as new.

A charming account of postwar book buying abroad by the 'Holmes and Watson' of antiquarian books. Filled with tales of steamships, cobblestone streets and dusty rare bookshops, bookish tales, the work draws from diaries, letters and contemporary recollections.

US$10. bookID # 12707


SINGER, Hans W. and William Strang; Etching, Engraving and the Other Methods of Printing Pictures. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1897, First edition, 8vo [22 x 18 cm]; xiv, [i], 228 pp, frontis, 14 plates using the different printing processes, each plate with tissue guard and letterpress, bibliog, index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, faded, spine repaired, light foxing on title page, interior clean, very good sound copy.

Each method of printing is illustrated with a print made by that process including, soft-ground etching, woodcut, engraving, etching, dry point, mezzotint, lithograph, zinc process, half tone, collotype, photogravure, etc, accompanied by detailed description, making it easy to learn to identify the methods and processes.

US$150. bookID # 12372


SLATER, J. H.; Book Collecting, A Guide for Amateurs. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1892, First edition, large paper edition, limited to 500 copies of which this is #344, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; [ii], 130 pp, illus from early sources, index, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, very good, sound copy.

A survey of all aspects of book collecting that were popular at the time, including famous book collectors, book publishers and presses, and with an interesting list of UK booksellers who published catalogues, many of whom are no longer in business, but gives a good picture of what it was like at that time.

US$10. bookID # 10201


WAY, W. Irving; Migratory Books, Their Haunts & Habits. Los Angeles, Ernest Dawson, 1924, First edition, limited to 500 copies, 4to [29.5 x 19 cm]; [iii], 10, [i] pp, vignette on title, printed in red and black, orig paper wraps with rust-colored paper cover and printed title label on cover, bookplate of Catherine Coffin Phillips on rear endpaper, light toning of endpaper, fine, clean and crisp with presentation inscription from Ernest Dawson, the publisher.

Interesting and entertaining item on book collecting. O'Day 37.

US$25. bookID # 11075


How to Order

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.