Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Evolution & Darwin at Horizon Books.
BATES, Henry Walter; The Naturalist on the River Amazons; a Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the Equator during Eleven Years of Travel. London, John Murray, 1864, First one-volume edition, published the year after the first edition in two volumes, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 466, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, numerous plates and illustrations, foldout map of the Amazons from its mouth to Peru, with two map insets, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, signature on endpaper, internal hinge cracked but firm, edges lightly rubbed, but a very good copy, gilt bright.
Borba de Moraes p 91 for 1st edition. The rare first edition of this classic of natural history exploration was published in London 1863. This second edition omits some of the technical detail but includes the entire personal narrative and most description of the natural history. The folding map which is present was not included in later editions. Bates, who spent over 11 years in the Amazon area, formed an enormous collection of 14,000 insects, which occupied scientists for years in classifying them. He went to South America with Alfred Russell Wallace and the two journeyed together for a time. Darwin encouraged him to write the book. In Darwin's words: "Bates is only excelled by Humboldt in his description of the tropical forest". His observations contributed to the theory of evolution, hence the importance of this book. "A splendid travel book" (Knight p. 180). Welch 33. Humphreys 1447. Goodman 606: 'One of the most interesting and pleasing of all the works written by the explorers.'
US$690. bookID # 9515
BATES, Henry Walter; The Naturalist on the River Amazons; a Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the Equator during Eleven Years of Travel. London, John Murray, 1873, third edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; x, 394 pp, frontis, numerous plates and illustrations, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, internal hinge cracked but firm, spine ends bit frayed and chipped, very good, interior clean and unmarked, covers and gilt bright.
Borba de Moraes p 91 for 1st edition. The rare first edition of this classic of natural history exploration was published in London 1863. Bates, who spent over 11 years in the Amazon area, formed an enormous collection of 14,000 insects, which occupied scientists for years in classifying them. He went to South America with Alfred Russell Wallace and the two journeyed together for a time. Darwin encouraged him to write the book. In Darwin's words: "Bates is only excelled by Humboldt in his description of the tropical forest". His observations contributed to the theory of evolution, hence the importance of this book. "A splendid travel book" (Knight p. 180). Welch 33. Humphreys 1447. Goodman 606: 'One of the most interesting and pleasing of all the works written by the explorers.'
US$220. bookID # 11465
BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua. London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1928], , 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; xxxiv, 306 pp, plates, other illus, facsimile of the title page of the first edition, double-page map, list of author's works, index, orig cloth with gilt spine decoration, spine gilt title lettering, light cover stain, interior is clean and near fine, in good cover.
The full title of the scarce first edition of 1874 was 'The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms'. Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc. This edition has a new introduction which supplies details on the author and an historical perspective.
US$15. bookID # 10894
BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms. London, John Murray, 1874, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 403 pp, frontis, plates, other illus, foldout partly colored map, index, orig blue cloth with gilt cover decoration, spine gilt title lettering & decorations, re-backed preserving original cloth, spine a little darkened, lightly rubbed at edges, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc.
US$500. bookID # 10515
BOLSCHE, Wilhelm; Love-Life in Nature; the Story of the Evolution of Love. New York, Albert & Charles Boni, 1926, First edition in English, translated from German, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 504; [vi], 726 pp, title with green and black borders, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, near fine, clean and solid.
'My book is not a popularization of scientific facts, but a subjective creation of my own' (preface).
US$25. bookID # 6899
CIOCHON, Russell; John Olsen, Jamie James; Other Origins; The Search for the Giant Ape in Human History. New York, Bantam Books, 1990, First Edition, 8vo; xxi, 262pp, bw and color illus, maps, ep diagrams, Quarter cloth. dj damp-wrinkled, ow very good, clean copy.
US$5. bookID # 296
DARWIN, Charles; Geological Observations on the Volcanic Islands and Parts of South America Visited During the Voyage of H. M. S. Beagle. London, Smith, Elder & Co., 1876, Second edition, 8vo [18.5 x 13.5 cm]; xiv, 647 pp, 2 folding maps, 5 folding engraved plates, including one hand colored cross-section with several views, numerous other illus, index, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, endpapers and edges, gilt spine decorations, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, lightly rubbed, joint cracking but holding, tear at plate fold, very good, interior clean.
Freeman 276. Darwin's geological work was in three parts, the first part on coral reefs was published separately. 'The other two parts appeared in a single volume in 1876 which is called a second edition. . . No further editions or issues were published in Darwin's lifetime' [Freeman].
US$1100. bookID # 10512
DARWIN, Charles; Journal of Researches Into the Natural History & Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H. M. S. Beagle Under the Command of Capt. Fitzroy, R. N.. Cambridge, The Limited Editions Club, 1956, First limited edition, limited to 1,500 signed copies, this is #1180, signed by the illustrator, Robert Gibbings, 4to [31 x 20 cm]; xvi, [i], 489, [i] pp, wood engravings, title page in red and black, notes, index, original light brown sailcloth, decorated with a motif inspired by a Polynesian bark cloth, label with gilt lettering, orig slipcase (lightly rubbed at edges), orig label on slipcase is unworn, rear hinge cracked but firm, book is fine, clean.
One of the most important voyages of the nineteenth century, the information gathered by Darwin on this extended journey, begun when he was 22, became the basis and inspiration for developing the Theory of Evolution and his book, On the Origin of Species. Contains a useful introduction by Gavin de Beer. Freeman 146. Day (Pacific Island Literature, 100 basic books): 'Still highly readable as an account of the adventures of a brilliant young scientist'.
US$160. bookID # 9263
DARWIN, Charles; The Effects of Cross and Self Fertilization in the Vegetable Kingdom. London, John Murray, 1876, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; viii, [i, errata], 482 pp, tables, diagram, index, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine wear at ends, spine label removed, second blank flyleaf may be lacking, bookplate carelessly removed, very good overall.
Freeman 1249. It was first published in London in 1876 in 1,500 copies, with a New York edition published in 1877. It was considered by Darwin as a companion to his 'Fertilization of Orchids'. Contains the errata slip, sometimes lacking.
US$400. bookID # 11055
DARWIN, Charles; The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1876, First American edition, coinciding with the second London edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; viii, 208, [xii, ads including for Darwin's other works] pp, 13 text illustrations, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at spine ends, spine very slight faded, near fine and clean copy.
Freeman 838. The first edition was published in the Journal of the Linnaean Society of London in 1865 and is quite uncommon. Darwin found excellent illustrations of the principles of evolution in his observations of these plants. He became interested in these plants after reading a paper by Asa Gray who sent him some seeds. Darwin regarded some of the adaptations displayed by climbing plants as beautiful as orchids for ensuring cross-fertilization. The illustrations are by his son, George Darwin.
US$200. bookID # 11330
DARWIN, Charles; The Power of Movement in Plants, assisted by Francis Darwin. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1897, , 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; x, 592 pp, 196 figures in text, index, half red leather and marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, lightly rubbed, interior is quite clean and near fine, in very good binding.
Freeman 1334. This is an extension of Darwin's work on climbing plants, to show that the same mechanisms hold good for flowering plants in general. The first London edition was published in November 6, 1880 and 1,500 copies were sold. This edition is identical to the first edition.
US$150. bookID # 11056
DARWIN, Charles, preface by Ashley Montagu, drawings by Fritz Kredel; The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. Adelaide, South Australia, Limited Editions Club, 1971, limited to 1,500 copies of which this is #253, signed by the artist Fritz Kredel, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; xvii, [iii], 362, [ii] pp, numerous illus from drwgs by Fritz Kredel including full-page printed in black and red, index, title page in red and black, orig morocco-backed wood veneer boards, elaborate gilt design and title lettering on spine, fine and clean in orig veneer covered slipcase with gilt decorated end (sight wear to edge).
Freeman 1043. It was originally published in 1871 in 2 volumes, the word 'evolution' appearing for the first time in any of Darwin's works, and deals with the evolution of man. This edition is printed from the definitive 1877 edition. It is a companion volume to Origin of Species.
US$110. bookID # 12412
DARWIN, Charles, preface by Ashley Montagu, drawings by Fritz Kredel; The Descent of Man and Selection in Relation to Sex. Adelaide, South Australia, Limited Editions Club, 1971, limited to 1,500 copies of which this is #142, signed by the artist Fritz Kredel, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; xvii, [iii], 362, [ii] pp, numerous illus from drwgs by Fritz Kredel including full-page printed in black and red, index, title page in red and black, orig morocco-backed wood veneer boards, elaborate gilt design and title lettering on spine, slight wear to outer corners, else fine and clean in orig veneer covered slipcase with gilt decorated end (some light wear to edge).
Freeman 1043. It was originally published in 1871 in 2 volumes, the word 'evolution' appearing for the first time in any of Darwin's works, and deals with the evolution of man. This edition is printed from the definitive 1877 edition. It is a companion volume to Origin of Species.
US$90. bookID # 7655
HOOKER, Joseph Dalton; Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, etc. London, John Murray, 1854, First edition, first issue with the earliest date of the ads, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxviii, [i, errata], 408, 32 [ads dated Jan 1854]; xii, [i, errata], 487 pp, 13 colored lithographed plates, folding panorama, seal, frontis in each volume, 2 folding colored maps, 80 engraved illus, many full-page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, rebacked with new matching spines, gilt spine title lettering, corners worn, short tear to map, very good complete set with the half titles and errata in each volume.
Hooker's career as a botanist began in 1839 when he sailed with James Clark Ross to the Antarctic. He wrote the botanical results which led to his friendship with Charles Darwin and became one of the promoters of the theory of evolution. He travelled to the Himalayas in 1847, and returned in 1851 with about 7,000 plants, many new to Europe, including rhododendrons. His journal of Himalayan travels was first published in 1854 and is dedicated to his friend Charles Darwin. It became a classic travel account. Hooker later became Director of Kew. Mason (Abode of Snow): "To Hooker we owe a debt for opening the delights of travel in Sikkim, for he spent most of the years 1848 and 1849 there and left a charming and vivid account of his travels in his Himalayan Journals." Hooker describes his attempt to penetrate Tibet and his later arrest, although he was able to spend time there describing the botany and people. Yakushi H399a. Neate H108: 'Hooker was the first to make an almost complete circuit of Kanchenjunga in the years 1848-50. A classic of early Himalayan travel and exploration'. Abbey Travel 502.
US$1600. bookID # 13014
HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco ]and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, bookplate of William Wickham on endpaper, upper cover partly faded, very light cover wear, map with split at fold, very light foxing on few leaves, very good.
Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.
US$460. bookID # 12566
HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco ]and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, small erasure on spine, bookplate removed from endpaper, few unobtrusive small library blind-stamps, minor foxing on few leaves, clean very good, cover bright.
Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.
US$250. bookID # 10535
HUXLEY, T. H.; Physiography; An Introduction to the Study of Nature. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1887, , 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xx, 384 pp, 122 illus including full-page, 5 colored plates (3 of which are fldg maps, one of clouds), index, orig cloth, rubbed at extremities, else quite good, clean throughout.
Freeman 1866. A useful study by one of the most important 19th century scientists, and known as 'Darwin's bulldog' for his support of the theory of evolution, the book covers mainly climate, the atmosphere, geology, movements of the earth, marine life.
US$20. bookID # 4779
HUXLEY, T. H.; Physiography; An Introduction to the Study of Nature. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1887, , 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xx, 384 pp, 122 illus including full-page, 5 colored plates (3 of which are fldg maps, one of clouds), index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed at edges, pencil notes in three margins, very good+, clean.
Freeman 1866. A useful study by one of the most important 19th century scientists, and known as 'Darwin's bulldog' for his support of the theory of evolution, the book covers mainly climate, the atmosphere, geology, movements of the earth, marine life.
US$35. bookID # 9436
JACOB, Joseph; Tulips. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, [1912], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; ix, 116 pp, 8 color plates including frontis, title page vignette, index, orig boards with mounted color plate on front cover as issued, spine ends bit chipped, light stain, endpaper with bookplate removed, very good clean interior.
The was published in the Present-Day Gardening Series. A thorough study covering all aspects of growing, all types of tulips including Darwin's, Parrots, Rembrandts, doubles, etc, and good chapters on growing under glass, tulip combinations, the florist tulip. Hundreds of species described.
US$12. bookID # 11586
JUKES, J. [Joseph] Beete; Popular Physical Geology. London, Reeve and Co., 1853, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; xvi, 359 pp, 20 colored lithographed plates, frontis with tissue guard, index, orig blind-stamped and pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering, gilt decorative spine, cover very lightly rubbed, with the attractive engraved armorial bookplate of H. T. Molineux on endpaper, near fine overall.
Popular Natural History Series. The author had travelled widely including as part of the voyage of H.M.S. Fly, spent several years in Australia, making important contributions to our understanding of the Great Barrier Reef and the geology of Australia, his published work giving strong support for Darwin's theory of coral reefs. He later became director of the Irish geological survey. ''Best among the Popular Natural History series is this admirable and compact manual. With the merit of small compass it combines originality of matter, clearness of statement, and peculiar treatment of its subject, eminently calculated to inform and instruct the seeker after a knowledge of the structure of our planet. The book is worthy of its author, and that is saying a great deal in its favour. As President of the Geological Society of Dublin, and Director of' the Geological Survey of Ireland, Mr. Jukes has reached some of the highest honours that fall to the lot of ardent and successful students in his favourite science. It is exactly from men like him that an elementary essay comes most graciously'. [Dublin University Magazine, 1853]. The frontis shows the Falls on the River Exploits, Newfoundland, where Jukes investigated the geology, another plates is of the Island of St. Paul in the Indian Ocean, most others of Ireland geology, all plates attractively done by G. V. Du Noyer.
US$400. bookID # 12725
MAYR, Ernst; The Growth of Biological Thought; Diversity, Evolution and Inheritance. Cambridge, London, Harvard University Press, 1982, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiii, 974 pp, extensive bibliog, glossary, index, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), slightly foxed on outer edge of text block, near fine and clean in fine jacket, unused.
A scholarly, authorative and detailed work by one of the most respected biologists of the twentieth century. Ten years in preparation, it traces the development of the major problems of biology, from earliest times to the present, around several themes: classification of life forms, evolution of species and inheritance and variation of characteristics.
US$20. bookID # 13028
MOSELEY, H. N.; Notes by a Naturalist on the Challenger; being an Account of Observations Made During the Voyage of H. M. S. Challenger Round the World in the Years 1872-1876 Under the Command of Capt. Sir G. S. Nares and Capt. F. T. Thomson. London, Macmillan, 1879, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 620, [iv, ads] pp, colored plates including frontis, folding color map, numerous illus, bibliog, index, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, lower edge lightly rubbed, interior hinge cracked but firm, light foxing on some leaves, mostly marginal, very good copy.
Ferguson 12883. Spence 820. British Museum Natural History Catalogue 1359. Wood 473. The Challenger expedition was one of the largest and most important natural history projects of the nineteenth century, and traveled extensively in the Atlantic and the Pacific. 'Without considerable reservation, Wyville Thompson's narrative cannot be recommended for general reading; but Moseley's Notes unequivocally can because Moseley, who was as dedicated a naturalist as Thomson, also had a perceptually inquisitive mind that looked for more' (Linklater, The Voyage of the Challenger, 1972). A fascinating and important work, first published in 1879. 'Of all his writings, Moseley's Notes of a Naturalist on the Challenger, is the one that appeals to the widest circle of readers and approaches Darwin's Journal of the Cruise of the Beagle in interest and importance' [DNB]. The work is dedicated to Charles Darwin.
US$750. bookID # 11536
MULHERN, F. J. (foreword); Animal Expressions; A photographic footnote to Charles Darwin's Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals. New York, Animal Welfare Institute, 1967, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 21.5 cm]; [iv], 54 pp, over 100 illus from photos, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering, slight crease on lower cover corner, clean, unmarked and near fine condition.
With an introduction and accompanying explanations, the work consists mainly of excellent photographs of animals and relates directly to Darwin's work. Where Darwin only had a small number of illustrations in his famous work, Expression of the Emotions in Man and Animals, this one has many more and follows Darwin's original distinctions related to affection, joy, contentment, pain, anger, anxiety, astonishment and terror.
US$35. bookID # 12222
PORTER, Eliot (photographs), Kenneth Brower, introductions by Loren Eisely and John P. Milton; Galapagos; The Flow of Wildness. San Francisco, New York, London, Sierra Club, nd [1968], First Edition, folio [36 x 28 cm]; 2 volumes, 171; 187 pp, 138 fine color plates, bibliog., pict endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj's (short tear, price clipped), fine set in original gilt-stamped cloth slipcase (which is lightly rubbed at corners).
Volume one focuses on the discovery and early visitors including Herman Melville, Charles Darwin, Joseph Slevin and William Beebe. Volume two is based on Porter's journal as he explores these islands. A magnificent production with superb photos by Porter, who is considered the premier nature photographer of the 20th century.
US$100. bookID # 10374
QUATREFAGES, A. De; The Rambles of a Naturalist on the Coasts of France, Spain, and Sicily. London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1857, First edition in English, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xix, 355; vii, 375 pp, the half title page is present in each volume, later half red morocco & marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering and gilt designs, gilt rules & raised bands, small signature in margin of title page, small note in margin of text, boards slightly rubbed, else near fine, solid attractive binding.
Freeman 3110. The author was an important French naturalist and ethnologist. Includes the Channel Islands, archipelago of Chausey, archipelago of Brehat, coasts of Sicily in some detail, Bay of Biscay, coasts of Saintonge, etc. An obituary of 1892 pasted in rear of book states that he was 'the last great opponent of the Darwinian theory of transformation'.
US$300. bookID # 12705
SIMPSON, George Gaylord; Discoverers of the Lost World; An Account of Some of Those who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, [1984], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; viii, 222, [i] pp, illus including portraits, chart, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, dj (not clipped, chip at edge of rear panel & spine end), very good tight copy.
Paleontologist Simpson describes the efforts of Darwin, Ameghino, Peter Wilhelm Lund, John Bell Hatcher and others to find the extinct species of South America, based on journals, letters, published accounts and his own recollections of events and people, resulting in an entertaining yet detailed work.
US$12. bookID # 8898
SPRUCE, Richard; A Collection of Nine of His Papers including Notes of a Visit to the Cinchona Forests on the Quitenian Andes; Expedition to Procure Seeds & Plants of the Cinchona; the Mountains of Llanganati. . . Quitonian Andes, etc. various places, several journals, as listed below`, 1844-1864, First editions, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; includes 9 original papers by Spruce, folding partly colored map, plate of Utricularia Peltata, Spruce, from Linn. Society Journal Botany Vol. IV, 1845, contemporary half calf, with gilt title lettering 'Opuscula; R. S.' on leather spine label, marbled boards rubbed, contents of papers listed hand-written on endpaper, initials RS in ink on margin of first paper, marginal notes & corrections, very good.
The papers by Richard Spruce included here are: The Musci and Hepaticae of Teesdale, Trans. Bot. Society of Edinburgh, 1844 (pp 65-89); On Several Mosses new to the British Flora, London Journal of Botany, 1845 (pp1-27); On Five New Plants from Eastern Peru, Linnaean Society, 1859 (pp191-204); On the Mode of Branching of Some Amazon Trees, Linn. Soc., 1861, (pp 3-51); Notes of a Visit to the Cinchona Forests on the Western slope of the Quiteian Andes, Linn Journal, 1859, (176-192); On the Mountains of Llanganati in the Eastern Cordillera of the Quitonian Andes, offprint (?, or possibly earlier printing, has a few hand corrections) from Royal Geographical Society of London, 1861 (1-21, with folding engraved map, partly colored showing his routes); On the River Purus, a Tributary of the Amazon, no publisher stated, June 13, 1864 (1-13); Notes on the Valleys of Piura and Chira in Northern Peru and on the Cultivation of Cotton Therein, London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1864 (pp 1-81). In addition there is only part of his paper, Report on the Expedition to Procure Seeds and Plants of the Cinchona Succirubra, or Red Bark Tree, London 1861, pages 85-112 only, the rest being removed but pages 104-111 being a note by Spruce on Cinchona Succirubra, Pavon and allied species, dated 1861 and pages 111-112 being a note by Clements R. Markham , respected author who wrote two books on obtaining Cinchona seeds and plants for planting in India to develop a
US$2000. bookID # 12291
STEADMAN, David W. and Steven Zousmer; Galapagos; Discovery on Darwin's Islands. Washington, Smithsonian Institution Press, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 208 pp, 51 color plates from painting by Lee M. Steadman, other color illus from photo, bibliog, endpaper maps, orig cloth (hardcover), dj, fine clean copy.
The author found over 400,000 fossils of extinct species on the Galapagos islands and presents some interesting findings related to evolution. The fine illustrations stand on their own merit. An appendix lists the resident species of reptiles, mammals, birds.
US$20. bookID # 7354
VAN DER PIJL, L., Calaway H. Dodson; Orchid Flowers; Their Pollination and Evolution. Coral Gables, Florida, The Fairchild Tropical Garden, University of Miami Press, [1969], , 4to [28 x 21 cm]; [x], 214 pp, 12 color plates from photos, 114 illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, not price clipped), fine and clean.
'The first comprehensive book devoted to pollination in orchids since Darwin's classic, but they go beyond Darwin's scope in discussing the characteristics of the orchid floral types which are so marvelously adapted for pollination by specific types of organisms.' (dj). Incredible illustrations and with a synopsis of taxonomic relations in the orchids and a list of orchids and their known pollinators.
US$20. bookID # 12422
WALLACE, Alfred Russel; Island Life; or the Phenomena and Causes of Insular Faunas and Floras Including a Revision and Attempted Solution of the Problem of Geological Climates. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1881, First American edition, 12mo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 522, [iv, ads including for other books by Wallace] pp, 26 maps and illus including 20 maps, 3 of which are full-page, one being hand colored frontis map, tables, index, orig green pictorial cloth, spine gilt title lettering, corners lightly rubbed, spine ends expertly repaired & inner hinge reinforced (hardly noticeable), very good, clean overall.
Norman 2179: 'Island Life is one of the foundation works of zoogeography. . . Wallace was the first to use the new knowledge of Pleistocene ice ages to explain certain phenomena of animal distribution and in Island Life he speculated about the possible causes of glaciation. He was one of the few nineteenth-century scientists to realize that astronomical cause alone would not suffice, but had to be combined with a corresponding elevation in the northern land mass.' 'Island Life. . . his great contribution to biology' (Knight 181). An interesting and important development in the theory of evolution of which Wallace was the co-discoverer with Darwin.
US$300. bookID # 9011
WALLACE, Alfred Russell; The Malay Archipelago; the Land of the Orang-utan, and the Bird of Paradise, a Narrative of Travel, with Studies of Man and Nature. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1869, First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [13] - 638, [ii, ads] pp, 2 frontispieces, total of 51 illus, including full-page, 10 maps, incl 2 fldg (partly colored), index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends slightly worn, small light stain on cover, internal hinge with light crack but firm, very good sound copy, interior is fine, clean & unmarked.
Wallace, the co-discoverer of the theory of evolution, dedicates the book to Charles Darwin He refers to and discusses the Origin of Species, published 10 years earlier. Knight (in Natural Science Books in English): 'The Malay Archipelago is excellent reading and pleasantly free from any condescension towards the Malays who were his sole companions.' An important travel book, originally published in 1869 in London and New York, related to evolution and to the natural history of Malaysia based on his eight years in the area. 'On the basis of artistic format, literary style and scientific merit, it is clearly one of the finest scientific travel books ever written' (DSB). Norman 2176. Wood 617: 'A fascinating account of the author's travels during 1854-62.'
US$800. bookID # 12524
WALLACE, Alfred Russell; The World of Life; A Manifestation of Creative Power, Directive Mind and Ultimate Purpose. New York, Moffat, Yard & Company, 1911, First American edition, 8vo [16 x 22 cm]; xvi, 441 pp, 110 illus from drwgs and photo plates, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, rear endpaper with corner removed, else very good+, interior is clean and fine, with no ownership marks.
The great naturalist and co-discoverer of the theory of evolution, summarizes a half-century of thought and work on evolution with reference to Darwin, including on species, plant and animal distribution, tropical floras of the world, heredity, natural selection, adaptation, evolution, the geological record, extensions of Darwin's theory, organizing and directive life principles, the mystery of the cell, the uses of pain, infinite variety the law of the universe, etc.
US$100. bookID # 10854
WOODCOCK, George; Henry Walter Bates, Naturalist on the Amazons. New York, Barnes & Noble, [1969], First American edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 269 pp, frontis (port), illus, plates, map, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with orig black and gilt label, dj (very lightly used, price clipped), fine clean copy.
Bates was one of the great naturalists of the period and together with Wallace and Spruce travelled in the Amazon area. Bates spent 11 years there collecting thousands of species of insects, which later became part of museum collections. His book, The Naturalist on the River Amazons, is a classic and together with his technical papers were a great influence on Darwin as he developed the theory of evolution. His work on mimicry among insects is still important. The author used letters, journals and other contemporary material as the basis of this interesting account. Goodman 706: "Covers Bates' work in the Amazon area from 1848 to 1859. There are numerous quotations from his papers, journals and letters."
US$30. bookID # 12113
Related books on General Natural History topics.
Return to the Main Natural History Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.