Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Entomology, insects, spiders & other creepy and crawlies, plus bee-keping, at Horizon Books.
AVIDOV, Zvi and Isaac Harpaz; Plant Pests of Israel. Jerusalem, Israel Universities Press, [1969], First edition in English, translated from Hebrew, the first Israel edition was 1961, large 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; x, 549 pp, 180 illus from photos and drwgs, maps, bibliog of 340 references, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj taped to cover, library withdrawal stamp on endpaper, interior is clean and fine, in very good cover and dj.
The work describes some 630 species of insects, mites and molluscs of economic importance, pests of cultivated or forest plants, or parasites and predators of these injurious organisms, with sections on each. A section lists host plants, each with their pests. This is a revised and up-dated version of the original Hebrew text and is the only comprehensive work covering all crops of the Eastern Mediterranean area.
US$35. bookID # 11881
BASTIN, Harold; Insects, their Life-Histories and Habits. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, [1913], First American edition, published same time as first London edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xii, 349 pp, colored frontis, 46 plates including colored, from photos, index, orig pictorial cloth, with mounted colored plate in gilt decorated borders, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, lightly rubbed, near fine copy, interior quite clean and unmarked.
An attractively produced book, well-illustrated, covering all aspects with chapters on carvivorous insects, enemies of insects, the insect as parent, insects in water, warning colors, behavior, etc.
US$25. bookID # 11552
BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua. London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1928], , 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; xxxiv, 306 pp, plates, other illus, facsimile of the title page of the first edition, double-page map, list of author's works, index, orig cloth with gilt spine decoration, spine gilt title lettering, light cover stain, interior is clean and near fine, in good cover.
The full title of the scarce first edition of 1874 was 'The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms'. Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc. This edition has a new introduction which supplies details on the author and an historical perspective.
US$15. bookID # 10894
BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms. London, John Murray, 1874, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 403 pp, frontis, plates, other illus, foldout partly colored map, index, orig blue cloth with gilt cover decoration, spine gilt title lettering & decorations, re-backed preserving original cloth, spine a little darkened, lightly rubbed at edges, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc.
US$500. bookID # 10515
CALVERT, Amelia Smith and Philip Powell Calvert; A Year Of Costa Rican Natural History. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1917, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xix, 577 pp, color frontis of butterflies with tissue guard & letterpress, numerous illus & plates from photos, maps including large folding map at rear, tables, bibliography, lists of plants and animals, index, orig navy blue cloth with blind-stamped dragonfly vignette, gilt title lettering on spine & front cover t. e. g., bit loose, signature of B. B. Butterworth, bookplate, rear internal hinge cracked but firm, still a very good copy with only slight foxing.
An important and comprehensive contribution to the natural history of the area, the book has chapters on each of the regions, covering all aspects, including insects, botany, mammals, climate, geology, volcanoes. The authors had a major interest in dragonflies. There is also some description of society and archeology.
US$350. bookID # 10325
COLEMAN, W. S.; British Butterflies; Figures and Descriptions of Every Native Species with an Account of Butterfly Development, Structure, Habits, Localities, Mode of Capture and Preservation, etc.. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1888, , 12mo [18.5 x 12.5 cm]; vii, 179, [4, ads] pp, 16 plates, including 14 in color (chromolithographs), depicting 71 colored figures of butterflies and 67 figures of caterpillars, etc, other engraved illus, index, orig pictorial gilt red cloth, with picture in gilt and black, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, spine a bit faded but gilt clear, slightly rubbed at corner but a clean near fine copy.
Freeman 745. A popular work designed for the nature hobbyists of the time, with detailed descriptions. Quite a nice copy in attractive original pictorial binding.
US$30. bookID # 9312
COOKE, Matthew; Injurious Insects Of the Orchard, Vineyard, Field, Garden, Conservatory, Household, Storehouse, Domestic Animals, etc., With Remedies For Their Extermination. Sacramento, H. S. Crocker & Co., 1883, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 472 pp, over 750 illus from drawings in the text, and an additional 25 pages of other illustrations at the end of the book, index, orig blind-stamped and pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt cover insect, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spine faded but lettering clear, endpaper signature, fine, interior is clean and fresh, unmarked.
A comprehensive work covering a wide range of crops, fruit, vegetables, flowers, field crops, etc, with detailed description of the various insect pests and their remedies. Very well-illustrated
US$80. bookID # 12753
CURTIS, John; Farm Insects; being the Natural History and Economy of the Insects Injurious to the Field Crops of Great Britain and Ireland, and also those which Infest Barns and Granaries with Suggestions for their Destruction. Glasgow, Edinburgh, London, Blackie & Son, 1860, First Edition, royal 8vo [26.5 x 19.5 cm]; xiv, [15]-528. [8, ads] pp, 16 hand-colored steel-engraved plates, each showing several figures, including frontis with tissue guard, 69 other wood-engraved illustrations, index, orig red blind-stamped cloth with gilt decorations & gilt title lettering in border on spine with gilt vignettes of insects, edges rubbed, spine head bit worn with small chip, title & few other leaves lightly foxed, endpaper signed, clean, very good.
Freeman 879. The entomologist author provides an important contribution to agriculture with descriptions of the natural history and economy of insects affecting field crops, pastures and vegetables, and the basis for their control. There were several later printings of this popular work.
US$140. bookID # 8952
FORD, Laetitia [ex Laetitia Jermyn]; The Butterfly Collector's Vade Mecum; with a Synoptical Table of British Butterflies. London, Longman and Co., 1836, third edition, 12mo [17.5 x 11 cm]; viii, 140 pp, 5 engraved plates of which 2 are hand-colored including frontis, glossary, orig cloth, decorated in blind, head of spine chipped, front joint partly split, light foxing on few leaves but a nice copy.
Freeman 1232. British Museum Natural History Library Catalogue 932 (which did not have the first edition). Not in Nissen. The first edition was published in 1824 in only 68 pages, with the third edition greatly enlarged and brought up-to-date. The author was helped by the famous entomologist, William Kirby.
US$300. bookID # 6295
FRENCH, G. H.; The Butterflies of the Eastern United States, for the use of classes in zoology and private students. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1886, First edition, 8vo [19 x 14 cm]; 402, [vi, ads] pp, 93 illus, map, glossary, index, orig cloth, gilt butterfly vignette and gilt lettering on spine, very lightly rubbed at edges, a few pages with pencil annotations, signature of Mary Reeve-Spear Ross on endpaper, a fine and clean copy.
The first butterfly manual of the United States. British Museum Natural History Catalogue page 617.
US$40. bookID # 10417
HARRIS, Thaddeus William; Treatise on some of the Insects Injurious to Vegetation. Boston, William White, Printer to the State, 1862, The Third & best edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 640 pp, 278 illus, plus 8 fine hand-colored plates, index, original blind-stamped and gilt pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, wear at ends of spine and corners, very light foxing on a few leaves, but interior is clean and near fine with no ownership marks, cover is good, sound binding.
An important work, earlier editions did not have the color plates, and in later printings they were color printed not colored by hand. The plates, each with several figures and quite detailed and attractive.
US$70. bookID # 12339
HERRICK, Glenn W.; Manual of Injurious Insects. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1931], , 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxi, 489 pp, 456 illus from photos, drwgs, maps, tables, index, orig cloth, fine and clean.
Each insect has a description, injury, life history, control measures, many of which are organic, developed before the days of harsh chemicals. Other sections include useful insects, general methods, equipment, etc.
US$3. bookID # 5224
HINGSTON, Major R. W. G.; A Naturalist in the Guiana Forest. New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1932, First American Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xiii, [ii], 384 pp, 16 plates including frontis from photos, map, 150 illus from the author's drawings, appendix on new species of spiders, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, name of Arthur J. Spoor on endpaper, minor foxing on a few margins, front panel of dust jacket glued to front endpaper, tipped in description on endpaper, near fine, clean.
An important book on scientific exploration in these South American jungles by the distinguished naturalist and leader of the Oxford University Expedition to British Guiana. Based on long hours of watching in observation posts slung in the tree tops, enabled the author to observe a teeming and fantastic natural world. With much on insects, spiders and spider webs. Nicely illustrated including many sketches of spider webs by the author.
US$60. bookID # 12638
HINGSTON, R.W.G.; A Naturalist in Hindustan. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1923, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 292 pp, frontis, illus, plates from photos and drawings, index, orig cloth, shelf wear, spine label removed, front blank endpaper with piece cut out, else very clean, partly unopened, good copy.
Much on insect life, spiders, ants, dung-burying beetles, monsoons, evolution of instinct, etc, by this eminent naturalist. Wood 386.
US$30. bookID # 1201
HUISH, Robert; A Treatise on the Nature, Economy, and Practical Management of Bees; in which the Various Systems of the British and Foreign Apiarians are Examined. . .illustrated by plates of the Hives invented by Lombard, Ducouedic, Huber, Vicat, Della Rocca. . . .. London, Baldwin, Cradock and Joy, 1817, Second edition, with additions, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xxxvii, [ii], 396 pp, 6 copper engraved plates, including one folding, each with several illus, index, contemporary straight grained calf, gilt border, corners worn, rebacked with new spine, raised bands, leather label with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, very good, sound and clean copy, interior is fine.
A nicely illustrated work, with detailed descriptions.
US$200. bookID # 3365
HUMPHREYS, H. Noel; The Butterfly Vivarium; or Insect Home, being an account of a new Method of Observing the Curious Metamorphoses of Some of the Most Beautiful of Native Insects, also a Popular Description of the Habits & Instincts of Many Insects. . .With Suggestions for. London, William Lay, 1858, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 288, [iii, ads including one for author's earlier book] pp, 8 fine hand colored engraved plates including frontis, engraved headpieces for each chapter, with the half title page, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and on cover in decorative gilt border, all edges gilted, cover rubbed and expertly re-set in binding, interior clean and near fine in very good cover, sound and tight binding.
Freeman 1836. An attractively produced book by author of other high-class natural history books, one being an early work on aquariums done at the beginning of the aquarium craze in Victorian England. The work translates the aquarium, a habitat for fish and other marine animals, to one of insects where the enthusiastic nature lover could collect various insects and watch them grow and reproduce in the comfort of their own home. The plates, including many of butterflies, beetles, etc, are beautifully done, the frontis being one of the vivarium itself, an ornate sort of aquarium with plants, water, butterflies, etc that could have been found in a typical parlor of the time.
US$500. bookID # 12275
JAEGER, B.; The Life of North American Insects. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1859, , small 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xiv, [15]-319 pp, 69 illus from drwgs, orig cloth, decorated in blind and gilt stamped picture of beetle on front cover, gilt vignette and lettering on spine, front free endpaper removed, else near fine.
British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 919. This is a greatly expanded version of the first edition of 1854 which had only 31 illustrations, and covers the 7 orders, including beetles, bugs, butterflies, moths, etc.
US$25. bookID # 5602
MAYNARD, Charles J.; A Manual of North American Butterflies. Boston, De Wolfe, Fiske & Co., 1891, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; [iv], iv, 226 pp, 10 hand colored plates including frontis, each with facing explanatory leaf, plus 60 other illus from drwgs, index, orig brown cloth with decoration in black, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, signature on endpaper, a fine and attractive clean copy.
British Museum Natural History 1274. Over 600 species in 67 genera are described with numerous illustrations.
US$110. bookID # 10748
QUAYLE, Henry J.; Insects of Citrus and Other Subtropical Fruits. Ithaca, New York, Comstock Publishing Company, 1938, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm];xi, 583 pp, 377 illus including photos, drwgs, maps, plus tables, index, orig cloth, spine bit darkened, signature on endpaper, near fine and clean.
A very detailed and well-illustrated work.
US$25. bookID # 5293
SAUNDERS, William; Insects Injurious to Fruits. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott & Co, 1889, Second edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; 436 pp, 440 illus from drwgs, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, lightly rubbed at edges, light foxing on two leaves but a very good clean copy.
The author was the Director of the Experimental Farms in Ottawa. The first edition was 1883 but the author states that he made corrections and brought the work up-to-date. The detailed descriptions of insects are still useful and well illustrated.
US$30. bookID # 4002
SAY, Thomas; American Entomology; A Description of the Insects of North America, edited by John L. Le Conte, MD, with a memoir of the author by George Ord. Boston, Estes & Lauriat, [1859], First edition of the collected edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 412; [vi], 814 pp, 54 fine hand-colored engraved plates, mostly from Titian Peale's artwork, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, large chip at head of one spine with loss of two letters, covers a little spotted, small blind-stamps of Ormsby Hill on few margins, lightly foxed at edge, two short tears, else very good set, plates bright.
First published in Philadelphia in 1824, it was the first book published in America on insects, after which the author became known as the father of American entomology. Bennett (US Color Plate Books) p. 94 describes the rare first edition as "top drawer". Nissen ZBI 3616. Sabin 77370, referring to first edition: "For beauty and elegance of execution this work surpasses any other that has been printed in this country". The first edition was largely inaccessible because of its rarity and it was not until Le Conte produced this edition that the significance of Say's work became recognized. For details on the work and its significance see Patricia Tyson Stroud's Thomas Say, New World Naturalist.
US$1400. bookID # 7594
SLINGERLAND, Mark Vernon; Cyrus Richard Crosby; Manual of Fruit Insects. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1914, First Edition, thick 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 503, [8, ads], 396 illustrations from photos & drwgs, index, orig pictorial blue cloth, attractively decorated in green and orange with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed lightly, else a near fine copy, interior clean and sound.
Slingerland was an entomologist at Cornell University and based this work on his 20 years of research on insect problems encountered by the fruit growers of New York state. After his death, Crosby completed the work. Covers insects of apple, pear, peach, plum, cherry, quince, raspberry, blackberry, dewberry, currant, gooseberry, strawberry, grapes, cranberry, and the insecticides used to control them, very well-illustrated.
US$20. bookID # 7744
STEWART, A. M.; Common British Moths. London, A. & C. Black, 1918, , small 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 88 pp, 16 plates including 8 in color (including one on front cover), other illus in text, index, orig pictorial boards with color plate of butterflies and blue and brown decorated border, spine ends rubbed, clean very good copy.
This was in the Peeps at Nature series. Inman 819, which does not record this issue, apparently being the second issue after the first of 1913 which was published in 3,000 copies. The color plates illustrate numerous figures.
US$12. bookID # 5703
STRATTON-PORTER, Gene; Moths of the Limberlost, with water color and photographic illustrations from life. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1912, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; xiv, 389 pp, colored frontis and other colored plates from paintings, other plates from photos, other illus, orig brown pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded, colored pictorial endpapers, signature of Jean Weston on title and endpaper, very good clean copy.
An attractively illustrated and produced book.
US$120. bookID # 10754
TRIMBLE, Isaac P.; A Treatise on the Insect Enemies of Fruit and Fruit Trees; With Numerous Illustrations Drawn From Nature, By Hochstein, Under the Immediate Supervision of the Author. New York, William Wood & Company, 1865, First edition, 4to [29.5 x 23.5 cm]; xviii, [19] - 139 pp, 11 lithographed plates including fine hand colored frontis of fruit, 2 tinted plates, tissue guards, orig brown cloth, gilt cover title lettering, spine ends chipped, worn, joint cracked, internal hinge repaired, endpaper inscription, very light foxing on few leaves, interior very good.
Bennett 106. Hedrick 529. The entomologist author provides a detailed description with graphic and interesting plates.
US$220. bookID # 12684
TUTT, J. W.; British Moths. London, George Routledge and Sons, 1902, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xii, 368, [iv, ads] pp, 12 color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates including frontis, 61 test figures, index to plates, orig two-part cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, lightly rubbed at edges, one leaf with marginal tear, hinges cracked but holding, a very good copy.
Freeman 3788. Good survey with detailed plates, each with several illustrations.
US$25. bookID # 5504
URQUHART, F. A.; The Monarch Butterfly. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, [1960], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 361 pp, 12 color plates, including color map, 79 illus in text, incl maps, bibliog, index, blue green cloth, spine with gilt rules and lettering, dj (worn at edges, small chip), clean, near fine in good dj.
The author was a pioneer in researching the Monarch, including its biology, but also its migration patterns. At the time he started his research, it was not known to where the Monarch migrated south in the winter, but his research was pioneering in helping to understand the migrations, and its winter quarters. There are maps of the breeding areas but the specific breeding areas of Mexico were discovered more recently. This book summarizes his 34 years of research.
US$110. bookID # 5903
WEEKS, Andrew Gray; Illustrations of Diurnal Lepidoptera. Boston, The University Press, 1905, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xii, 117 pp, engraved frontis portrait, 45 fine color lithographed (chromolithographs) plates, other illus from photos, index, contemporary half leather, scuffed, gilt lettering on spine, raised bands, marbled boards and edges, binding signed by U. Holzer, Boston, internally clean, bright and fine, in very good cover, presentation copy signed by the author, Jan. 1907.
The author described and illustrated butterflies he believed were new to science. The attractive colored plates by B. Meisel, illustrate from one to four butterflies. The author describes the butterfly collecting trip by William Gerhard where he travelled in Bolivia over a period of more than a year in 1898 and 1899, based on Gerhard's letters and photos. Nissen 4356. British Museum Natural History Catalogue 2283. Not in Bennett.
US$160. bookID # 6391
WHYMPER, Edward; Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892, First American edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xxvi, 456, 20 plates, 118 illus, 4 folding maps including and one in rear pocket (short splits at folds), tables, appendices, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover top edge gilted, cover a little lightly spotted at edge, 5 margins lightly stained, very good sound and solid copy.
Welch 111. Neate W66: 'This book was the first of the few great classics of South American mountaineering literature, equaled only by books like De Agostini's Andes Patagonicos. It remains essential reading for anyone visiting Ecuador'. Whymper was the first to ascend the Matterhorn and his Scrambles amongst the Alps is the most famous mountaineering book. Whymper's book on the Andes is less well-known but more important scientifically. Very well-illustrated and includes significant information on the natural history and geology of the area. One of the few nineteenth century books on Ecuador, describing the people, nature, scenery, cities, etc. Goodman 595: 'A solid, lengthy account of his experiences in climbing the peaks, including Cotopaxi and Chimborazo, with extensive botanical information.' He climbed 6 peaks over 15,000 feet. The maps include Quito plan, province of Quito, map of Ecuador, etc.
US$180. bookID # 12316
WORTH, C. Brooke; Mosquito Safari; a Naturalist in Southern Africa. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1971, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 316 pp, illus, map, orig cloth, dj (small hole in rear panel), else near fine in vg dj.
The author, seeking mosquitoes that transmit viruses, managed to not only collect many species but also observe the local conditions, wildlife and birds on the way to writing this interesting narrative.
US$20. bookID # 4239
YOUNG, Allen M.; Sarapiqui Chronicle; A Naturalist in Costa Rica. Washington and London, Smithsonian Institution Press, [1991], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, [ii], 361 pp, illus from photos, map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj, small remainder mark on lower edge, name on endpaper, else fine.
The author, an entomologist with the Milwaukee Public Museum, describes the cloud forests of northeastern Costa Rica based on his 25 years of travel and study of this region's ecologies. Although there is some emphasis on insect life and its relation to other species and plants, the author provides an interesting and well written account of his experiences with the people and the jungle.
US$15. bookID # 11641
Return to the Main Natural History Menu or try the Gardening/Horticulture list .
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.