Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Europe & European travel, for sale at Horizon Books.
ANDERSON, Iain F., foreword by Kenneth Macleod; To Introduce the Hebrides. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1933], First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 307, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, illus from photos on plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, edges rubbed, cover a little faded, good copy.
The author travelled extensively through these islands off the coast of Scotland, providing much on their history. There is a pencilled signature of "Miss MacLeod - A. G. M. B." but its is not known if there is any connection the author of the foreword.
US$8. bookID # 12503
ANON [AN OPTIMIST], ; Our Birthright; an Essay on the Vitality and Resources of the Nation in Relation to National Defence [defense], by an Optimist. London, Archibald Constable and Company, 1906, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 76 pp, large folding chart, tables, orig cloth, soiled, paper browning, good copy.
US$20. bookID # 4343
ANON [W. J. LEIST], ; Royal Leamington Spa. Leamington Spa and London, Leamington Spa Corporation, nd 1920's ?, , 12mo [13 x 19 cm]; 88 pp, illus, color plates, fldg map, ads at rear, orig wraps, slight aging but near fine.
Leamington is 90 miles north of London and was a major attraction in its day, this item being a comprehensive handbook of the attractions
US$20. bookID # 2957
AUSTIN, Alfred; Lamia's Winter-Quarters. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1907, First edition with Elgood's colored plates, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xvii, [i], 164 pp, 16 colored plates including frontis, all by George S. Elgood, each with tissue guard with letterpress titles, other illus, head and tailpieces from pen & ink drwgs by William Scott, orig red decorated cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, a. e. g., spine faded, edges rubbed, front internal hinge cracking but firm, minor foxing on few leaves, clean and sound copy.
Views of Italy by the author of The Garden that I Love, which also had Elgood plates. Elgood was a popular and respected painter of view, member of the Royal Institute. First published in 1898 without the colored plates, this edition was in 3,000 copies. Inman 162.
US$38. bookID # 9399
BADDELEY, Sir John James; The Guildhall of the City of London; Together with a Short Account of its Historic Associations and the Municipal Work Carried on Therein. London, printed by Eden Fisher & Co., 1921, fifth and revised edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [viii], 211 pp, frontis of City Archives, other illus from photos, plans, other illus from drwgs, index, orig pictorial paper wraps, chipped at spine end and one corner, interior clean and very good.
Includes the history, the great hall, monuments, public meetings, chambers, the library, museum, election of the lord mayor, insignia and household, banquets, sheriffs, their work, etc.
US$7. bookID # 11250
BARROW, John; A Visit to Iceland by way of Tronyem, in the "Flower of Yarrow" Yacht in the Summer of 1824. London, John Murray, 1835, First edition, 12mo [21 x 13 cm]; xxiv, 320 pp, engraved frontis, 9 engraved plates (complete as per list), other engravings, engraved musical notation, orig cloth, title printed on orig paper spine label (bit worn), old joint repair, lightly foxed on some pages, very good clean copy.
The author describes the people, towns, customs, and much on nature including two large chapters on geysers. Barrow described Iceland as "an island of deep interest, and one not easily accessible, where the grand agencies of Nature employed in creating, changing and destroying the earth's surface, are carried on to a greater extent probably than most other parts of the globe." National Maritime Museum 858. Catalogue of the Royal Geographical Society p. 31.
US$225. bookID # 12811
BELL, J. J.; Scotland's Rainbow West. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1933[, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; 372 pp, frontis, plates, folding map (short split), bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine faded, inscribed on endpaper, very good copy, interior clean.
Travels in the countryside of Scotland, including the Firth of Clyde, Oban, the Great Glen, the western islands.
US$7. bookID # 8102
BERLEPSCH, H.; The Alps or Sketches of Life and Nature in the Mountains. London, Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1861, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; iv, iv, 407 pp, tinted frontis and 16 plates, lightly tinted as issued, contemporary half green leather, gilt title lettering on spine, marbled boards and endpapers, t. e. g., orig ribbon bookmark, covers rubbed at edges, but very good with clean near fine interior, very minor foxing on some leaves.
BMC II:1044.637. The author describes the geography, forests, alpine roses, valleys, clouds, waterfalls, mountain snowstorms, red snow, avalanches, glacier, alpine summits, mountain passes and alpine roads, the hospices, chalet life, the Alp horn, Alpine feasts, village life in the mountains, etc, with excellent illustrations.
US$220. bookID # 7868
BETHENCOURT, Jean de, Richard Henry Major (translator, introduction); The Canarian, or Book of the Conquest and Conversion of the Canarian in the Year 1402. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1872, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; lv, 229 pp, frontis of Bethencourt & tissue guard, 2 plates, map, plate of orig title page from French edition, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, bookplate removed from endpaper, spine faded, worn and with small hole, else very good, small stain on outer corner of few leaves but interior clean.
The editor provides a detailed historical introduction and biography. This is from the Hakluyt Society first series, scarce in any condition. Cox I, 399.
US$150. bookID # 12538
BISANI, [Alessandro], published anonymously; A Picturesque Tour Through Part of Europe, Asia, and Africa; containing many new Remarks on the Present Sate of Society, Remains of Ancient Edifices, &c.. London, J. Davis, 1793, First edition in English, 8vo [21.5 x 16 cm]; xiv, 241 pp, 6 engraved plates of which 5 are folding, with the half-title, contemporary half calf & marbled boards, joints cracked, spine ends chipped, spine repaired, spine label lacking, library blind-stamps on some margins including some plates, lightly foxed, bookplate removed, old repairs to some plates, good.
The first edition, published in French in 1791 under the title 'Lettres sur Divers Endroits de l'Europe, de l'Asie et de l'Afrique', had no plates, which are from drawings by James Stuart. The work is a collection of letters that the author wrote in Palermo, Malta, Agentiere, Salonica, Sciato, Zea, Athens, Smyrna, Dardanelles, Constantinople, Mycone, Gibraltar, Tunis, Carthage, Toulon, Sardinia, etc, describing the places he visited. Cox i, 84. Blackmer 146.
US$180. bookID # 7054
BLACK, David (editor), illustrated by Stephen Lee; Carl Linnaeus Travels. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979], First Edition, sm 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 108 pp, frontis (port), illus, mainly in color, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, classification diagrams. ep facsimiles, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (small crease), fine.
Extracts from three major expeditions made in Sweden by one of the greatest and most influential naturalists.
US$7. bookID # 1893
BLACK, David (editor), illustrated by Stephen Lee; Carl Linnaeus Travels. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979], First Edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 108 pp, frontis (port), illus, mainly in color, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, classification diagrams. endpaper facsimiles of Linnaeus' handwriting, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.
Extracts from three major expeditions made in Sweden by one of the greatest and most influential naturalists. Beautifully illustrated in color.
US$5. bookID # 12828
BLAKE, George, foreword by Eric Linklater; The Heart of Scotland. London, B. T. Batsford, [1938, Second edition, revised, first edition was 1934, 8vo [ 21 x 14 cm]; xii, 115 pp, 93 illus from photos, colored frontis, most full-page, plus 13 illus from drwgs by Brian Cook including map, orig cloth, dj (slight wear at edge, not price clipped), near fine clean copy, the dj design is from Brian Cook's painting.
'Few men have, with such balance of criticism and affection, given us studies of their native land' (The Scotsman).
US$19. bookID # 8097
BROCKEDON, William; Illustrations of the Passes of the Alps, by which Italy Communicates with France, Switzerland and Germany. London, printed for the author, 1828-1829, First edition, 4to [30 x 22 cm]; 2 volumes, [vi], 92; [iv], 104 pp, complete with 96 fine engraved plates and 13 engraved maps including one folding, on heavy india proof paper, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards, all edges gilted, gilt spine title lettering, joints rubbed and scuffed, some plates pulled but intact, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good, clean copy with only light foxing on a few plates.
A superbly illustrated work on 12 mountain passes including the Little Saint Bernard, the Mont Genevre, the Mont Cenis, the Mont Saint Gothard, the Great Saint Bernard, the Monte Stelvio, the Cornice, the Grimsel and the Gries, the Bernardine and the Splugen, the Brenner, the Tende and the Argentiere and the Simplon, each pass with a map. Neate B170. The painter Brockedon traversed the Alps 58 times, crossing more than 40 different passes, in the course of his researches. He had helped in the preparation of Murray's Swiss guidebook.
US$1800. bookID # 9765
BROWN, J. Wood; Florence Past and Present. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911, First American edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xxiv, 435 pp, frontis and numerous illus from photos including many on plates, 3 double-page maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt decoration on cover, lightly rubbed at edges, inscription on endpaper, very good tight and clean copy.
From history, art, food, trade to amulets and feasts, the author presents an interesting picture of this important city in Italy.
US$25. bookID # 9934
BURLINGHAM, Frederick; How to Become an Alpinist. London, T. Werner Laurie, [c 1912], First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; xii, 218, [x, ads] pp, frontis portrait, 63 photos on plates, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt device on spine, small stain on spine, minor spotting on a few leaves, presentation bookplate, very good sound and solid condition.
Neate B 217: 'Includes a good selection of photographs of early climbers; good chapter on early women climbers'. The author, called the man who cinematographed the Matterhorn, provides a chapter on filming Mont Blanc under difficulties, and on hints for alpine photography. Other chapters include How to Get Killed in the Alps, accidents on Mont Blanc, In an Avalanche Path, Playing with Death, Blizzards, etc.
US$50. bookID # 11267
BUTLER, Pierce; The Origin of Printing in Europe. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, [1968], First edition was 1940, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; xv, 155 pp, illus including from early sources, bibliog, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, bookplate of John M. Fontana, else fine and clean copy.
An interesting history including the cultural import of typography, the technological basis of typography, the earliest existing printing, the traditions of the printing office, manuscripts, etc.
US$5. bookID # 10196
CAMPANA, Antonio; Juan Puig-Ferran; Gran Canaria. Barcelona, , nd, , 8vo; unpaginated, many color photos, orig cloth, very good..
US$12. bookID # 45
CAMPBELL, Donald; A Journey Over Land to India, partly by a Route Never Gone Before by any European. . . in a series of Letters to His Son, Comprehending his Shipwreck & Imprisonment with Hyder Alli, & His Subsequent Transactions in the East. London, T. N. Longman, 1796, , 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xix, 176; 138; 181, 9 pp, with the half-title page, orig paper cover boards with new cloth spine a paper title label, lacks blank endpaper, few small old holes in four leaves with loss of a few letters, light foxing on few leaves, else good copy with wide margins.
The author describes his travels through Europe to Zante and Cyrus, to Aleppo, Baghdad, Bassora, Goa and Bombay including a description of his shipwreck at Goa. Wilson 36. Cox I, 306. This copy includes all three parts and the appendix (a letter from General Mathews to the East India Company). There were also some later printings.
US$800. bookID # 10039
CARR, John; A Northern Summer; or Travels Round the Baltic, through Denmark, Sweden, Russia, Prussia and part of Germany in the Year 1804. London, Richard Phillips, 1805, First edition, the large paper issue, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; xii, 480 pp, 11 hand-colored aquatint plates including one folding (old repair at fold), with the half title page, contemporary half calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, marbled boards a little rubbed, very light foxing mainly confined to tissue guards & few margins, two preliminary leaves possibly from a shorter copy, a fine copy in handsome binding.
Abbey Travel 73. Nerhood 135: 'makes observations that cover a wide range of subjects'. Almost all copies were issued in smaller format and with the plates uncolored sepia-toned. This is a wide-margin copy with all the plates finely hand-colored. The plates from paintings by J. Carr and engraved by T. Medland.
US$2000. bookID # 12988
CASSELL & COMPANY, ; The Royal River: The Thames, from Source to Sea; Descriptive, Historical, Pictorial. London, Cassell & Company, 1885, First edition, with the date on the title page, large 4to [33 x 26 cm]; x, 368, [iv, ads] pp, frontispiece is fine etching view, numerous engraved illus, including full-page, maps including full-page, index, title in red & black, decorative initials, orig blue cloth with color and gilt picture view with gilt lettering on front cover & spine, beveled edges, edges rubbed, corners worn, front blank endpaper lacking, all edges gilted, attractive copy of fine production, internally clean and fine.
This is the first edition, first printing, for which there were later printings. Not traced in British Library or Library of Congress catalogues. Excellent illustrations.
US$140. bookID # 4993
CASSON, Stanley; Greece and Britain. London, Collins, nd [c1944], , 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 112 pp, 11 colored plates including frontis, 64 other illus, double-page map, orig pictorial blue cloth, signature on endpaper, clean and very good copy.
From early accounts of Greek travellers to Britain including Pytheas, Byzantine influences on Anglo-Saxon culture and art, to more recent travels to Britain by Greeks and travels of British to Greece, and later political relations, and interesting work with good illustrations from early art-work.
US$5. bookID # 8656
CATLIN, George; Catlin's Notes or Eight Years' Travels and Residence in Europe with His North American Indian Collection, with Anecdotes and Incidents of the Travels & Adventures of . . . American Indians whom he Introduced to the Courts of England, France and Belgium. London, Published by the Author, 1848, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 296; xii, 336 pp, 16 (of 24) plates, lacking the title page of volume I, a mixed set, volume I in original pictorial cloth, faded, spine worn, volume II a little shorter in contemporary half calf and marbled boards, rubbed, interiors clean and solid, good reading set.
The title summarizes the book's content. The author travelled extensively through the American West, with the army and with Indian agents, and these excursions formed the basis for his work. He began exhibiting his paintings in 1833, opened his Indian Gallery in New York in 1837 and travelled to England and Europe in 1839, where he exhibited until 1848. (see Hand page 130). Aside from the description of his experiences, the work includes a detailed catalogue of each painting with description of each. Smith C27. Field 256. Sabin 11533.
US$180. bookID # 7927
CATLOW, Agnes and Maria E.; Sketching Rambles; or, Nature in the Alps and Apennines. London, James Hogg and Sons, [1861], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xiii, 374, [ii, ads]; ix, 368 pp, hand colored lithographed frontis in each volume, plus 18 other tinted lithographed plates, from the paintings of the authors, with the half titles in each volume, orig red pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and design, spine ends and edge wear, presentation bookplate on endpaper, very good, unmarked and clean copy.
Robinson 109: 'Armed with their sketch-books, the Catlow sisters, natural historian both, set out for the Alps. . . exploring the gentler slopes of Switzerland and Italy. Their illustrations are gentle, delicate landscapes; it is a very seemly book, this, written to encourage other in similar maidenly circumstances to travel too'. With their interesting detailed account of topography, geography and the peoples.
US$420. bookID # 11396
CHEEVER, George B.; Wanderings of a Pilgrim in the Shadow of Mont Blanc and the Jungfrau Alp. Glasgow, London, William Collins, nd [c1850], , 12mo [19.5 x 12 cm]; 2 volumes in one with continuous pagination, x, [11]-367 pp, engraved frontis view of Mont Blanc, manuscript index on rear endpaper in pencil, orig cloth faded, spine gilt title lettering, spine ends frayed, front blank endpaper lacking, good sound copy.
Travel through much of the Alps.
US$38. bookID # 7175
COCKBURN, Major James; Swiss Scenery from Drawings by Major Cockburn. London, Rodwell & Martin, 1820, First edition, only edition, 4to [27.5 x 19 cm]; vii, 200 pp, 60 hand colored engraved plates including pictorial title page with vignette, hand colored vignette at end, complete according to list of plates, contemporary full straight-grained morocco, spine gilt, gilt title lettering, gilt decorations on covers, upper joint repaired, edges rubbed, lightly foxed on some leaves, mainly marginal, light offsetting from some plates, nice copy with wide margins.
Attractive plates of Geneva, Mont Blanc, castles glacier, Vevay, Lausanne, Fribourg, Bern, Thun, chateaux, villages, Lautebrunen, Interlochen, lakes, Sarnen, Lucerne, the Rhine, Lugano, with many views of the mountains. Perret 1042: 'Rare et trŠs recherch‚'. Cockburn is believed to have been the first to use a camera lucida in making his drawings of the Alps. Most copies do not have the plates hand-colored.
US$1500. bookID # 10185
COOLIDGE, W. A. B.; Alpine Studies. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1912, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, 307 pp, frontis, 16 plates from photos, index, list of illus with detailed description of each, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, short tear at spine end, very good, interior clean and unmarked.
Neate C126: 'invaluable for detail and accuracy'. Cox 23: 'Coolidge was considered a leading Alpine scholar, a supreme authority on all subjects relating to the Alps and Swiss history. . . He was one of the most distinguished climbers of the Silver Age of mountaineering and one of the last of the pioneers of Alpine travel and exploration.. . . He was the first American mountaineer to achieve fame in the Alps, and a pioneer of winter climbing.' He describes in this book, some of his many climbs from 1878, as well as some history of the Alps and Subalpine exploration.
US$70. bookID # 11621
CORREVON, H. [Henry]; Album des Orchidees de l'Europe Centrale et Septrentrionale. Geneva, Paris, Librairie George, Librairie O. Doin, 1899, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; xii, [vi], 92, [120], [iv, ads with illus] pp, 60 plates, of which 59 are fine colored lithographs (chromolithographs), other illus in text, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering, rubbed at edges, some light foxing mostly marginal else a very good copy with good impressions of the plates, inscribed presentation copy in French signed by author dated May 1899.
Nissen 406a. Not in Glikbarg. Correvon, Swiss botanist and alpinist, wrote a number of influential works on alpine plants and flowers. The very attractive plates in this original edition are finely done and superior to those in the 1923 reprint. Each plate has the scientific name, and the common names in French, English and German. The text is in French.
US$1000. bookID # 9406
CRACIUNAS, Silviu; The Lost Footsteps. London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1961, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 318 pp, map endpapers showing routes, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (spine a bit darkened, not price clipped), very good, clean and sound copy.
An exciting narrative of adventure, intrigue, espionage, people smuggling, in Roumania, being caught and imprisoned, tortured, making escape to freedom. The foreword is by Salvador de Madariaga: 'a thriller. . . once you have opened it, you must read it through, page after page, egged on by a tension of interest no novel can give.'
US$15. bookID # 10265
CRICHTON, A. W.; A Naturalist's Ramble to the Orcades. London, John Van Voorst, 1866, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; iv, 132, [viii, ads] pp, lithographed frontis of owl swooping over her nest by J. Wolf, tissue guard, engraved title page vignette, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt picture of bird on cover, gilt spine title lettering in decorative border, rear cover slightly rubbed, near fine clean copy, gilt bright.
Ripley 69. Wood 305 described as wanting. A narrative of the author's travels in the Orkney Islands north of Scotland in the summer of 1860, with much on nature, bird life, people he met, topography.
US$300. bookID # 11936
CURLEY, Thomas M.; Samuel Johnson and the Age of Travel. Athens, The University of Georgia, [1976], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xii], 285 pp, frontis portrait drawing, illus, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very slight foxing at outer edge of text block, else near fine and clean.
An interesting study in which the author followed Johnson's itinerary through Scotland, Wales and France, with sections on the age of travel during Johnson's lifetime, travels with the Thrales, morality and metaphor of travel, mythic and historic travel, philosophic art and travel in the Highlands, etc.
US$10. bookID # 11954
CUTHBERT, E. M.; Our Travels; a Book Brimful of Beautiful Engravings, and the Best Travel Information, Gleaned From Everywhere; a Picture Tour. Toronto, R. G. McLean, 1911, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 299, [i] pp, hundreds of illus from photos, including full-page, and final page is portrait of author, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilted, a very fine, fresh, bright and clean copy, unmarked and probably never used.
Travels in Britain , Europe, the Holy Land, Egypt, Mexico, US and Canada with excellent illustrations of the way it was.
US$35. bookID # 11743
DAICHES, David; Two Worlds, an Edinburgh Jewish Childhood. Boston, Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1956], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 192 pp, orig cloth backed boards, spine title lettering, rubbed, worn at edges, good.
An interesting narrative, memoir, of the early years, of the author, who later wrote numerous books on literature, poetry, etc.
US$4. bookID # 12361
DE BEATIS, Antonio; The Travel Journals of Antonio De Beatis, Germany, Switzerland, the Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517 - 1518, translated from the Italian by J. R. Hale and J. M. A. Lindon. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1979, First edition in English, 8vo; xii, 206 pp, plates, fldg map, bibliog of European Travels up to 1521, orig cloth, pict gt, dj, fine.
De Beatiis, who accompanied Luigi of Aragon, one of the most wealthy, cultivated and well-connected of Italian cardinals, recorded the leisurely tour, the cities, towns, landscapes, churches, palaces, relics and works of art, the people and their customs. J. R. Hale provides an excellent historical perspective and a pioneering account of the Renaissance travel journal.
US$35. bookID # 954
DURRELL, Lawrence (preface; Lear's Corfu; An Anthology Drawn from the Painter's Letters. Corfu, Corfu Travel, [1965], First edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 40 pp, 8 plates and title page vignette from Lear's paintings, from the original lithographs, notes to his letters, orig heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering, slightly rubbed at spine, else fine & clean, with the loose leaf from the publisher that includes Lear's limerick on Corfu and a drawing being an ad promoting travel to Corfu, as issued but often lacking.
Durrell, who had lived in Corfu, describes Lear's work in the preface and the major influence of Greek scenery and culture on his work. The plates are scenes.
US$40. bookID # 12263
DWIGHT, Henry E.; Travels in the North of Germany, in the Years 1825 and 1826.. New York, G. & C. & H. Carvill, 1829, First Edition, 8vo; iv, 453, [i]pp, engraved frontis of fencing match, contemp full calf and marbled boards, gilt spine lettering with elaborate stamping between horizontal spine rules, marbled eps, scuffing & some wear at spine ends,edges & joints, cracked along joints, text tight & very clean, very light foxing, very good.
US$220. bookID # 73
EDWARDS, Amelia B.; A Midsummer Ramble in the Dolomites. London, George Routledge and Sons, [1889], Second edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xxiv, [ii], [27] - 389 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 8 additional plates, 18 illus in text, folding colored map with the author's route in red, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, picture of mountains in white on cover, spine ends bit frayed, a little corner wear, hinges cracked but firm, else very good, interior is fine, clean and unmarked.
Neate 236. This edition has additional material added that was not in the first edition of 1873 and corrections and clarifications were made and the map updated. The book was also published under the title 'Untrodden Peaks and Unfrequented Valleys' with the same illustrations and content. The author 'published a hugely popular book on the little-frequented Dolomite mountains. Since there was not any proper roads or tourists, it became a voyage of discovery'. She later wrote A Thousand Miles Up the Nile, regarded as one of the most inspiring travel books in any language.
US$50. bookID # 13039
ELWELL, Charles; Corsican Excursion. London, The Bodley Head, 1954, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 152 pp, frontis map, illus including many full-page from drawings by Edward Lear's 1870 book (Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica), bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in good dj (clear tape repair, price clipped).
A narrative of the author's extensive travels on this Mediterranean island, which he first visited in 1949.
US$6. bookID # 12177
ELWOOD, Mrs. Colonel [Anna Katharine]; Narrative of a Journey Overland from England, by the Continent of Europe, Egypt and the Red Sea to India, Including a Residence There and Voyage Home, in the Years 1825, 26, 27, and 28. London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1830, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, [i, errata], [i, list of engravings], 429, [ii, ads]; xii, 400 pp, 6 fine tinted aquatint plates by J. Clark, after drwgs by Col. Elwood and the author, half-title in volume II (not called for in volume I, contemporary half calf and marbled boards, rebacked, marbled edges, a few leaves with slight damage in margin, light edgewear, else a very clean, solid and near fine set.
An interesting narrative, based on a series of letters written by the author, with good descriptions of conditions, societies, hints to the lady traveller in the desert, etc. The plates include views, Takhtrouan, Abadiah in the Desert of the Thebaid, Yambo and Mountains near Medina, Mocha, Mosque of Goolam Ali at Kerah, Hil Fort of Bhoojia. Bookplate of Peter Hopkirk, traveller and author of 6 books, and who collected one of the finest libraries of Asian and Middle Eastern travel books. Robinson 14.
US$1000. bookID # 5467
FEDDEN, Katharine, paintings by Romilly Fadden; The Basque Country. London, A. & C. Black, 1921, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xvi, 197, i, ads] pp, 24 color plates including frontis (complete), all from paintings, with tissue guards each captioned, folding map, index, 19 other illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover faded from sun, very light foxing on few margins, else a very good sound copy, with attractive plates of this part of Spain and southern France.
Inman 644. 3,000 copies were printed of this first edition.
US$40. bookID # 11902
FINLAY, Ian; The Highlands. London, B. T. Batsford, [1963], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 208 pp, frontis and illus from photos, maps, index, orig red cloth, spine title lettering in gilt, cover lightly faded, dj (price clipped, light wear at upper edge), near fine in very good jacket.
Detailed descriptions of each region of the highlands of Scotland.
US$8. bookID # 8103
FORBES, James D.; Norway and its Glaciers Visited in 1851; Followed by Journals of Excursions in the High Alps of Dauphine, Berne and Savoy. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1853, First Edition, 8vo [25.5 x 17.5 cm]; xxiv, 349 pp, 10 color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates including frontis, wood-engraved plate, 2 colored maps, including one fldg (short tear at fold), tables, numerous other engravings, index, newer leather backed marbled boards, gilt title lettering on spine, gilt decoration, plates with tissue guards, very clean and bright copy, with good impressions of color plates, near fine.
Abbey Travel 257. Neate 276. Forbes was a Scottish scientist and traveller who made many important mountain expeditions. 'In 1841 he made the first British ascent of Jungfrau', with Agassiz, described here for the first time. 'His books are the first English account of systematic Alpine exploration and description of various regions' (Neate). Attractive plates from the author's paintings.
US$600. bookID # 7432
FORBES, James D.; Travels Through the Alps. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1900, first complete edition of Forbes' Alpine works, annotated by W. A. B. Coolidge, large 8vo [24 x 17.5 cm]; xxxviii, [ii], 572 pp, engraved frontis (port), numerous illus, 6 maps including 2 folding maps in rear pocket, one being colored, 9 topographical sketches, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, gilt ruled, t. e. g., expertly rebacked preserving orig boards and most of spine, rubbed, bookplate of Orace Nerreshoff on endpaper, very good solid copy.
Neate 274: 'Forbes was a Scottish scientist and traveler. He made many observations and mountain expeditions in the Alps, Norway and Dauphine.. . . His books are the first English accounts of systematic Alpine exploration and description of various regions.' He made the fourth (first British) ascent of the Jungfrau and the first British ascent of the Stockhorn. This work consists of all of his Alpine works including Travels Through the Alps of Savoy (first published in 1843), Journals of Excursions in the High Alps of Dauphine, Berne and Savoy, Pedestrianism in Switzerland and Topography of the Chain of Mont Blanc. Abbey Travel 62 lists the first work. The introduction by Coolidge, an American mountaineer and former editor of the Alpine Journal, provides a good historical overview. Cox, Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering 9: 'Regarded as the father of British mountaineering, the distinguished Scottish scientist was the first British mountaineer to engage in a series of expeditions in the Alps. Travels Through the Alps was the first book in English which described a series of Alpine climbs'.
US$340. bookID # 6453
FORBES, James D.; Travels Through the Alps of Savoy ad Other Parts of the Pennine Chain with Observations on the Phenomena of Glaciers. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1845, Second edition, revised, first edition was 1843, large 8vo [24 x 17.5 cm]; xv, [i, errata slip], 460 pp, 9 lithographed plates including colored lithograph frontis, other illus, 6 maps including large folding map at end, 4 of which are colored, index, contemporary half green morocco gilt, marbled endpapers and edges, front joint starting, light wear, folding map with repairs on verso, very good, with a fine engraved portrait plate of Forbes inserted loose from another source.
Neate 274: 'Forbes was a Scottish scientist and traveler. He made many observations and mountain expeditions in the Alps, Norway and Dauphine.. . . His books are the first English accounts of systematic Alpine exploration and description of various regions.' He made the fourth (first British) ascent of the Jungfrau and the first British ascent of the Stockhorn. Abbey Travel 62. 'The most charming, as well as most scientifically important of all books of Alpine travel' (DNB). His observations on glaciers are an important milestone, he was the first to make accurate measurements of them. Cox, Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering 9: 'Regarded as the father of British mountaineering, the distinguished Scottish scientist was the first British mountaineer to engage in a series of expeditions in the Alps. Travels Through the Alps was the first book in English which described a series of Alpine climbs'.
US$650. bookID # 8390
FORD, Alice; The 1826 Journal of John James Audubon; An Account of His Journey to England and Scotland to Arrange the Publication of The Birds of America, transcribed from the original. New York, Abbeville Press, [1987], , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 447 pp, frontis (port), plates, orig cloth, dj, fine.
Audubon's travels, beginning in 1826, in Liverpool, Manchester, Edinburgh, etc, with a foreword by Ford, who is the recognized expert on Audubon and who was the first to transcribe his manuscripts.
US$20. bookID # 3147
FORESTER, Thomas (editor); Norway and its Scenery; Comprising the Journal of a Tour by Edward Price, esq, with considerable additions and a Road-Book for Tourists with Hints to Anglers and Sportsmen. London, Henry G. Bohn, 1853, First Edition, sm 8vo; xii, 470 pp, engraved frontis, and 20 finely engraved plates after E. Price, orig blind stamped cloth, gilt lettering, slight soiling on some leaves, orig endpaper publisher's ads, very good+.
An interesting description of Norway including a large section with details for later travellers. The plates are very attractive.
US$190. bookID # 1738
FOSTER, Birket; Beauties of English Landscape; engraved by Dalziel Brothers, J. Cooper, E. Evans, H. Harral and others. London, George Routledge and Sons, 1874, First edition, 4to [25.5 x 21 cm]; xvi, 301, [i], [ii, publisher's ads] pp, 167 finely engraved illus, mostly full-page (complete), orig pictorial green cloth with elaborate gilt decorations and lettering, a. e. g., spine ends worn and frayed, lightly foxed confined mainly to margins, internal hinges cracked but holding, very good in attractive original covers, gilt bright.
Views and landscapes by one of the most popular artists of the time.
US$160. bookID # 9048
FRANKLAND, Captain C. Colville; Narrative of a Visit to the Courts of Russia and Sweden in the Years 1830 and 1831. London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1832, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 399; viii, 464 pp, foldout aquatint frontis to volume I, engraved folding map (lightly foxed) in volume II, contemporary half calf, with gilt spine title lettering and decorations, spine ends worn, chipped, edgewear, bookplate on endpaper, light foxing on frontis, clean very good set.
Abbey Travel 27. Nerhood 195: 'British Royal Navy captain describes life of court and of the military during journey, September-July, with a special note on cholera and its impact'. The author's travels in Sweden included Halsingborg, Jonkoping, Stockholm, and Karlskrona. No copies were recorded at auction in the last 25 years. The frontis in Volume I shows the Krasnoi Ploschtchad and the map details the planned dykes to spare St. Petersburg from floods. There is a chapter in French on the silk industry. in Georgia.
US$800. bookID # 8836
FRANKLAND, Captain C. Colville; Narrative of a Visit to the Courts of Russia and Sweden in the Years 1830 and 1831. London, Henry Colburn and Richard Bentley, 1832, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 399; viii, 464 pp, foldout aquatint frontis to volume I, engraved folding map (short split at fold, crease) in volume II, dark brown morocco and marbled boards, edges & endpapers, raised bands, gilt spine title lettering, covers bit rubbed, light stain on inner margin of endpaper, clean very good set,.
The narrative text is complete but volume I lacks pages 385-399 (provided in photocopy) which consist of most of the section in French on the silk industry in Georgia. Abbey Travel 27. Nerhood 195: 'British Royal Navy captain describes life of court and of the military during journey, September-July, with a special note on cholera and its impact'. The author's travels in Sweden included Halsingborg, Jonkoping, Stockholm, and Karlskrona. No copies were recorded at auction in the last 25 years. The frontis in Volume I shows the Krasnoi Ploschtchad and the map details the planned dykes to spare St. Petersburg from floods.
US$620. bookID # 8776
FREESTON, Charles L.; The High-Roads of the Alps; A Motoring Guide to One Hundred Mountain Passes. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911, Second edition, revised and enlarged, first edition was 1910, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xviii, 392 pp, frontis, maps including folding (complete), diagram profile, 102 illus from photos, mostly full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture of car proceeding through mountains, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge and corners, else near fine clean copy, covers bright.
Based on the author's 17 years extensive travels in the Alps, along the mountain routes of France, Switzerland, Italy and Tyrol, he provides a detailed and well-illustrated guide book, and describes the challenges and excitement of driving through them with a car of that period.
US$110. bookID # 7793
FULLER, Henry B.; Gardens of this World. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1929, First edition, limited to 2,000 copies, of which this is 188, sm 8vo [19 x 14 cm]; [viii], 225, [iii, ads] pp, orig cloth a bit faded, dj (wear and small chips at edges), else near fine in good dj.
Travels in many parts, including Spain, Portugal, Italy, Sicily, Greece with mainly personal experiences with the people encountered.
US$32. bookID # 2045
GIARDINI, ; Gardens: the New Grand Tour; The first European Exhibition of Public and Private Gardens: Giardini: il nuovo Grand Tour. Modena, Italy, Milano, Milan, Giardini Zanfi Editori, 1999, First edition, 4to [27 x 24 cm]; 176 pp, 170 color illus from photos, text in English and Italian, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, pages 65-80 are bound upside down as apparently in most copies, else clean and fine.
Descriptions of about 76 European gardens, each with 2-3 fine color illustrations and accompanying text. Emmanuele Bortolotti wrote the introductory essay on Landscape Gardening, a Form of Art to Be Divulged.
US$10. bookID # 7416
GIBBINGS, Robert; Coming Down the Seine. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1953], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [vi], 217 pp, pictorial title page in red and black, numerous attractive wood-engraved illustrations, orig red pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine vignettes and title lettering, blank front endpaper removed, else clean and near fine.
A narrative of the author's travels along the Seine in France with his fascinating description and sketches.
US$10. bookID # 11196
GILMOUR, J. S. L. (editor); Thomas Johnson, Botanical Journeys in Kent & Hampstead; A Facsimile Reprint with Introduction and Translation of his Iter Plantarum 1629, Description Itineris Plantarum 1632. Pittsburgh, The Hunt Botanical Library, 1972, First edition thus, 4to [27.5 x 19.5 cm]; ix, 167 pp, maps including large folding with route in red, facsimiles, illus, bibliog, index, orig simulated leather, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean copy, in dj (short tear at edge, lightly foxed), with the original prospectus for the book, with a loose dedication to author from the Botanical Magazine, signed by author.
Contains a loose review of this book in German. The book, besides reproducing the original works, includes a detailed introduction by Gilmour and short essays by a number of other authors on different aspects of the work, including R. E. Latham, R. Rose, P. W. Richards, C. E. Raven, appendices, etc
US$50. bookID # 12328
GOLDSMITH, J.; The Present State of the British Empire in Europe, America, Africa and Asia, containing The Religion, Policy, Customs, Government, Trade, Commerce, Manufactures, with the Natural & Artificial Curiosities, of the Respective Parts of our Dominions. . .. London, W. Griffin, J. Johnson, W. Nicoll and Richardson and Urquhart, 1768, , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; vii, 486 pp, with the half title page, tables, later half green calf, marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering on red leather label, gilt ruled on raised bands, edges lightly rubbed, half title with short tear, interior clean and fine, without the usual foxing.
Howes G227. Sabin 27718 mentions the first edition of 1767 with maps but this edition has the same text. The British Library copy description for the 1768 edition does not list the presence of maps. There is about 135 pages on America including 32 pages on Florida. The work also includes a list of the English company's forts and factories. A good description of British colonies in the world at that time. No copies were traced at auction in the last 26 years.
US$580. bookID # 10680
GOODMAN, E. J.; New Ground in Norway; Ringerike, Telemarken, Saetersdalen. London, George Newnes, 1896, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 224, [xxiii, ads for local businesses including hotels] pp, frontis, plates and illus from photos by Paul Lange, color foldout map showing routes, steamer routes, roads, paths, orig cloth with elaborate gilt picture of building, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed, front hinge cracked but firm, map lightly foxed, corner of margin of leaf chipped, very good copy.
The author explored areas not travelled by tourists up to that time, in particular the interior of Southern Norway, which until then was not easily accessible.
US$85. bookID # 7768
GORDON, Mrs. Will., F. R. G. S.; Roumania Yesterday and To-Day; With an Introduction and Two Chapters by H. M. The Queen of Roumania. London, John Lane The Bodley Head, 1918, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 270 pp, frontis from drwg, numerous plates from photos, folding colored map, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, rear endpaper with light dampstain on outer edge, near fine, clean copy.
The author of several travel books, provides a well-illustrated work on the people, conditions, politics, history, royalty, military, etc, of Rumania at a critical time in its history.
US$65. bookID # 9550
GOTTFRIED, Robert S.; The Black Death; Natural and Human Disaster in Medieval Europe. New York, The Free Press, [1983], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvii, 203 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean.
A fascinating history of the progress of this disease and how it transformed Europe, ruptured the bonds of feudalism, challenged papal authority, changed medical practice, based on scientific research, church and tax records, published studies in six languages, medieval writings, etc.
US$4. bookID # 12392
GRONOW, Captain; The Reminiscences & Recollections of Captain Gronow Being Anecdotes of the Camp, Court, Clubs & Society 1810-1860. London, John C. Nimmo, 1892, , 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xxviii, 353; xi, 340 pp, 33 fine hand colored plates including frontis in each volume, one being a portrait, with the half titles, index, contemporary three quarter red crushed morocco, gilt ruled, raised bands, gilt spine title lettering, orig silk ribbon bookmark in each volume, marbled endpapers, joint lightly rubbed, signature of Augusta W. Harrison on blank endpaper, clean fine set.
The very attractive costume, fashion and genre plates are by Joseph Grego. Gronow, a British officer, traveled widely in Europe over many years and provides some interesting comments on society, nobility, culture, the court of Napoleon III, the Duke of Wellington, Chateaubriand, Louis XVIII, Madame de Stael, fashionable society, etc.
US$450. bookID # 10302
HALE, J. R. (ed), with J. M. A. Lindon; The Travel Journal of Antonio de Beatis; Germany, Switzerland, The Low Countries, France and Italy, 1517-1518. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1979, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 206 pp, plates incl one of "The Holy Shroud", foldout map with route shown, bibliog of early travel narratives, orig cloth with gilt vignette and gilt spine title lettering, dj (short closed tear, not price clipped), fine.
The description of individuals, landscapes, towns, regions, buildings, art and customs give one of the clearest impressions of life in north-western Europe in the Renaissance. The editor's introduction is a pioneering account of the evolution of the Renaissance travel journal.
US$22. bookID # 8017
HALL, Captain Basil; Schloss Hanfeld; or a Winter in Lower Styria. Edinburgh, Robert Cadell, 1836, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12.5 cm]; [ii], 348 pp, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, neat signature of Jane Lyster, 1836, on title and her armorial bookplate on endpaper, but an exceptionally clean, unfoxed copy, near fine.
The well-traveled author and Captain in the Royal Navy, describes his stay in southeastern Austria, the customs, high society, the nobility, of the area and provides some fascinating observations.
US$90. bookID # 9614
HARVIE-BROWN, J. A. [John Alexander]; Travels of a Naturalist in Northern Europe; Norway 1871, Archangel 1872, Petchora 1875. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1905, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, 260; viii, [261]-541 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous plates from photos, portraits, 2 color plates of bird eggs with tissue guard & letterpress, 4 maps including color, fldg, numerous other illus, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edges gilted, small bookplate of John E. Thayer on endpaper, fine, clean copy, unmarked.
A narrative of the author's three expeditions to northern Europe, based on his journals, the three locations were considered to be the remotest regions of Europe at the time including one to Petchora in the company of Henry Seebohm. Each of the three parts have appendices, including lists of birds and eggs collected, the Petchora section includes descriptions of journey to Ust Zylma, life and bird collecting there, voyage down the Petchora and life at Alexievka, investigations at the mouth of the Petchora and return home, with appendix of Ignati Piottuch's journey, appendices on an extensive analysis of collector's lists of birds found in Russia, appendix on the Samoyedes, etc. Besides the natural history aspects, the author describes in detail his experiences, adventures, people met on the way, conditions, etc.
US$430. bookID # 12342
HENDERSON, Helen W.; A Loiterer in London. New York, George H. Doran Company, [1924], First Edition, 8vo; xiv, [ii], 17 - 434 pp, frontis, over 100 illus from photos, mainly full-page, orig pict gt cloth, spine faded, very good.
US$35. bookID # 1589
HOLLEY, Marietta; Samantha in Europe, by Josiah Allen's Wife. New York, Funk and Wagnalls Company, 1896, First American Edition, 8vo; xv, 714, [i, ad] pp, frontis, numerous illus in text and full-page, orig pictorial cloth and spine, light rubbing, minor shelf wear, front hinge starting to crack but firm, overall a very good copy.
US$25. bookID # 1799
HOOKER, William Jackson; Journal of a Tour in Iceland in the Summer of 1809. Yarmouth, printed by J. Keymer, Not Published, 1811, First edition, first issue, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; lxii, 496, [iv, index], [i, errata & directions to binder] pp, hand-colored plate of Icelandic lady in bridal dress, 3 engraved plates, two of which are folding, few text illus, index, later calf backed boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt rules, margin of half title with old repair, slight offsetting on title page, else a near fine, clean and crisp copy.
BM Natural History cat II p870. Hooker was a distinguished botanist, who later became editor of the Botanical Magazine. In 1809, on the advice of Joseph Banks, he visited Iceland making collections in all branches of natural history, which were lost in the burning of his ship on the return voyage. This 1811 edition was printed in a small number for private circulation for the author's friends and is the true first edition, the first trade edition being in 1813. An appendix has a list of plants of Iceland. Besides natural history, geology, volcanoes, geysers, the author provides extensive information on the people, society, politics, literature, towns, etc. A complete copy including plates of geysers.
US$1500. bookID # 11747
HORNBY, Lester G.; Balkan Sketches; an Artist's Wanderings in the Kingdom of the Serbs. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1927, First trade edition, sm 4to; xvi, 223 pp, 77 attractive illus and plates by the author, some with color, colored map endpapers, orig 1/4 cloth and paper cover bds, paper spine label (faded), corner wear but very good clean copy.
US$65. bookID # 1418
IRVING, R. L. G. [Robert Lock Graham]; The Alps. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940, First American edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 120 pp, colored frontis from painting,131 illus from photos on plates, plan and illus, endpaper maps index, with the errata sheet tipped in (often lacking), orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edges, price clipped), very good, clean condition.
The author provides a detailed description of the Alps as they cover Switzerland, Germany, France and Italy, including the mountains, the people, activities, homes, flora and fauna. Neate I13. The author, mountaineer and teacher, took a number of pupils climbing in the Alps, the most famous being Mallory. He later wrote a number of mountaineering books including A History of British Mountaineering, Ten Great Mountains, etc.
US$15. bookID # 12081
JACKSON, Lowis; Ten Centuries of European Progress. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1891, , 8vo; xx, 364 [3, ads] pp, large color fldg map frontis, 13 other maps, tables, orig pictorial cloth, unopened, fine.
An interesting historical overview, uniquely organized by century, year, country, and dealing with all parts of the world which were influenced by Europe. The book's organization allows comparisons not easily done otherwise.
US$45. bookID # 540
JOHNSTON, Hugh; Toward the Sunrise; Being Sketches of Travel in Europe & the East. Toronto, William Briggs, [1881], First edition, 8vo [18 x 13 cm]; xiv, 459, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, numerous illus including full-page, steel engraved plate (portrait), chapter headpieces, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends rubbed, bookplate removed from endpaper, else very good, interior clean.
Travels by this Canadian to England, Italy, Holy Land and Egypt with good illustrations, and sketch of William Morley Punshon.
US$35. bookID # 10704
JOHNSTON, Robert; Travels Through Part of the Russian Empire and the Country of Poland, along the Southern Shores of the Baltic. London, J. J. Stockdale, 1815, First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; vii, xvi, [17] - 460 pp, 20 hand colored plates including frontis, uncolored plate of ploughs, other illus, 2 engraved maps, tables, half-title page is present, contemporary half red morocco, gilt spine title lettering, covers worn and rubbed, spine head chipped, interior has slight foxing of some leaves, mostly unfoxed, interior is very good and unmarked, nice wide margins.
Tooley 286. Hardie 141. Abbey Travel 15. Nerhood 164: 'British scholar journeys from St. Petersburg through Moscow to Smolensk, shortly after Napoleon passed there, June-October 1814. Friendly to Russia, he laments the destruction of Moscow'. The maps are the northwest part of Russia and the northwest part of Europe (including Baltic). The attractive colored plates are mostly views and people including Copenhagen, Hamburg, Stralsund, Tilsit, Hermitage, Moscow, Kremlin, Borodino, Smolensko, Lithuanian Jewess, Cronstadt Boatmen, village scene, etc.
US$1300. bookID # 11272
JONES, Sydney R.; London Triumphant. London & New York, The Studio Publications, [1944], , 8vo [25 x 15.5 cm]; 278 pp, many illus from the author's sketches, index, orig blue cloth with gilt building on front cover and spine and gilt spine title lettering, signatures on margin of title page, very good.
Notable for the drawings of buildings, many of which no longer exist.
US$10. bookID # 7525
KERNER, Robert J.; Northeastern Asia: A Selected Bibliography - Contributions to the Bibliography of the Relations of China, Russia, and Japan with Special Reference to Korea, Manchuria, Mongolia and Eastern Siberia, in Oriental and European Languages. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1939, First edition, thick 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes complete, xxxix, 675; xxxi, 621 pp, indexes, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, library stamps on endpapers and title pages, spine number blacked out, text pages are clean and unmarked, still quite a good copy, sound and tight, of the original edition.
A massive work, over 1,300 pages, with reference to almost 14,000 works in all subjects, and a basic reference in this area. Includes extensive introductions in each volume.
US$65. bookID # 12900
KINSEY, W. M.; Portugal Illustrated. London, , [1828], First edition, 4to [27.5 x 18 cm]; xx, 500, [iv, tables] pp, folding engraved frontis, double-page engraved map, 9 hand colored aquatint plates, each with four figures of costume, plates of music, 2 plates of coins, other view plates (complete), 19 engraved illus, orig cloth boards worn, spine worn & repaired, part of orig title label is lacking, joints cracked, light stain on few leaves including title, engraved title page without a printed title, inscription on ep, interior very good in worn cover.
Abbey Travel 142. Hiler 499. Coles 1612. Tooley 289. The author attempted as complete a description of Portugal as possible, including geography, history, statistical, arts, music, people, customs, etc, with excellent illustrations including finely engraved views and attractive colored costume plates. Not usually found in the original cloth boards.
US$1020. bookID # 8329
KNIGHT, Max, photos by Gerhard Klammet; Return to the Alps. San Francisco, Friends of the Earth, McCall Publishing Company, [1978], First Edition, folio [35 x 27 cm]; 160 pp, 64 pages of color photos, including double page plates, double page map, orig cloth, dj, fine.
US$24. bookID # 3357
KNIGHT, Max, photos by Gerhard Klammet; Return to the Alps. San Francisco, Friends of the Earth, McCall Publishing Company, [1978], First Edition, folio [35 x 27 cm]; 160 pp, 64 pages of color photos, including double page plates, double page map, other illus, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), pictorial endpapers, fine.
Superb photographs with interesting text, including selections from Alpine literature.
US$22. bookID # 3943
KNOX, Thomas W.; Overland Through Asia; Pictures of Siberian, Chinese & Tartar Life; Travels & Adventures in Kamchatka, Siberia, China, Mongolia, Chinese Tartary & European Russia, with Full Accounts of the Siberian Exiles, their Treatment, Condition & Mode of Life. Hartford, American Publishing Company, 1870, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xviii, [19] - 608 pp, 15 plates including frontis (portrait), total of 193 illus (complete), from drwgs, double page map with route shown, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt vignette, spine worn and amateurishly repaired, internal hinges repaired, a little loose, interior clean and good.
Nerhood 301: "Member of US surveying expedition planning rout for future line journeys from Kamchatka across Siberia to St. Petersburg revealing the severe treatment accorded the exiles'. Smith K43: 'He traveled 3,600 miles in sledges and 1,400 miles in wagons'. A very well-illustrated account.
US$65. bookID # 10653
KRAEHENBUEHL, Darrell N.; Pre-European Vegetation of Adelaide: A Survey from the Gawler River to Hallet Cove. Adelaide, Nature Conservation Society of South Australia, [1996], First edition, 4to [30 x 22.5 cm]; vii, 317 pp, numerous color illus, bw illus, tables, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, fine and clean.
An important study of botany of this part of Australia which includes biographies of previous botanists and artists, a detailed description of each area, excellent color photos of plants and ecologies with good historical illustrations comparing the changes. A presentation inscription, signed by the author on endpaper, dated 1996.
US$40. bookID # 5977
LA CONDAMINE, M. de; Journal of a Tour to Italy; Containing, (among Many Other Interesting and Curious Particulars) an Account of the Eruptions of Mount Vesuvius, of the Curiosities at Herculanum, the Leaning Towers of Pisa & Bologna, Rome. . .Port Specia. . Genoa. . .. London, T. Lewis in Russell Street, Covent Garden, 1763, First edition in English, 12mo [20 x 12 cm]; xxii, [ii, ads], 235, [i, errata], [iv, ads] pp, includes the double page table and the half title page, later cloth bit worn, title lettering on paper spine label, some light foxing on some leaves else clean throughout, nice large margins, edges uncut, overall quite good.
La Condamine, a highly regarded French scientist, is famous for, among other things, travelling to the Quito area and measuring the location of the equator and the size of the earth, which has since been shown to be quite close to current measurements. Cox i, 136: 'This work contains among many other interesting and curious particulars, accounts of the leaning towers of Pisa and Bologna, eruptions of Mount Vesuvius, detection of the impositions used in the pretended liquefying of the blood of St. Januarius, parallel between the horse-races at Rome and Newmarket, etc'. With some description of the mountains and ice valleys of Switzerland.
US$2100. bookID # 12217
LAING, Samuel; Observations on the Social and Political State of Denmark, and the Duchies of Sleswick and Holstein in 1851. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1852, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 446, [ii], 32 [ads] pp, map frontis Battle of Idstedt, with the half title page, endpaper ads, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, frontis slightly foxed, but interior quite clean and fine, unmarked, minor fading on part of cover, near fine.
The author of numerous works on his travels in Europe, especially in Scandinavia, describes the people and country of Denmark, topography, towns and villages, customs, politics, glaciers, trade, battles, newspapers, shops, scenery, Copenhagen, museums, royalty, education, etc.
US$150. bookID # 11565
LEAR, Edward; Journals of a Landscape Painter in Albania, &c. [with:] Journals of a Landscape Painter in Southern Calabria, &c.. London, John Bentley, 1851, 1852, First edition of each title, 8vo [25.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes; [iv], 428 pp, map, 20 fine tinted lithographed plates; xxiii, 284, 2 maps, 20 fine tinted lithographed plates, second volume with half title and two section titles, the second for Kingdom of Naples, index, contemporary marbled boards, edges and endpapers, later matching half calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, slightly foxed on a few leaves, Joseph Gundry's bookplate, the 2 volumes bound as a set, although issued separately.
Abbey Travel 45 and 175. Noakes 67 and 68. The 40 fine plates, drawn and lithographed by Lear, are very attractive views.' The maps show the author's routes. Albania was the second of his travel books to have text as well as illustrations, published in 1851, followed by Calabria the following year in a similar format. It was in response to the Albania book that Tennyson wrote his poem, 'To E. L. on his travels in Greece'. Lear, described as 'a man of versatile and original genius', was a bird artist, compared in his time to Audubon, a traveller, musician and children's writer par excellence. His landscape paintings are admired in many art galleries.
US$3500. bookID # 12261
LETTS, Malcolm; Francis Mortoft: His Book; Being his Travels Through France and Italy 1658-1659. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1925, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxiv, 216 pp, folding frontis panorama of Rome with tissue guard, 2 folding map, each showing author's route, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, slight wear at spine edge, near fine clean copy.
A superb copy of the first publication of this work, whose manuscript was found in the British Museum. Interesting 17th century travels through France and Italy on the Grand Tour, with descriptions of villages, towns, cities, and much on Rome.
US$70. bookID # 12512
LETTS, Malcolm (editor & trans); The Travels of Leo of Rozmital through Germany, Flanders, England, France, Spain, Portugal and Italy 1465-1467. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1957, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 196 pp, frontis, plate, illus, fldg maps, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers and gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped and light edge wear), else fine, covers bright, clean and unmarked.
The Journey, described in a most readable and entertaining way, took them through most of Europe, where they met the rulers, observed the customs and ways of life. In his retinue were two chroniclers who each described the journey. There stay in Brussels 'is an unrivaled record of the Burgundian court'. There is a good 17 page introduction by Letts.
US$40. bookID # 12491
LINNAEUS, C.; Lachesis Lapponica, or a Tour in Lapland, now first Published from the Original Manuscript Journal of the Celebrated Linnaeus, by James Edward Smith. London, White and Cochrane, 1811, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 366; [ii], 306 [ii, ads] pp, illus are woodcuts by Richard T. Austin, index, errata at end of volume II, this set has old engraved portrait plate of Linneaus mounted on blank leaf before title of volume I, contemporary full leather, gilt title lettering on red spine leather spine labels, spines rubbed, joints cracked but firm, few light small library blind-stamps, name on blank endpaper, very good set, clean interior.
Cox i, 188: "An important and interesting work on Lapland and parts of Norway and Sweden. This famous botanist was himself the instigator of a large number of scientific voyages." Catalogue of the Works of Linnaeus in British Museum (1933) #188. Soulsby 192. Hulth 160. Junk p. 59: 'wichtung und selten'. Sansbergs Bokhandel, catalogue 12, p. 117: "Linnaeus started his work of investigation during his early manhood with his journeys to the Swedish provinces, where he noted the natural resources of the country-side. In the summer of 1741 he visited Oland and Gotland, in 1746 Vastergotland and Bohuslan and Skane in 1749. His accounts of these trips are his most often read works. They are of great topographical interest and abound in his observations of nature, animal and plant life as well as in ethnographical and economical matters. His geological remarks are of particular interest. The style is Linnaeus's usual: short, direct and to the point, often shot through with humour and touched with a lyrical love for nature." Smith bought Linnaeus's manuscripts and brought them back to England. The first Swedish edition was not until 1888.
US$1400. bookID # 12534
LINNAEUS, C.; Lachesis Lapponica, or a Tour in Lapland, now first Published from the Original Manuscript Journal of the Celebrated Linnaeus, by James Edward Smith. London, White and Cochrane, 1811, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 366; [ii], 306 pp, illus are woodcuts by Richard T. Austin, index, later cloth backed marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering on spine, few discrete and light library stamps, a very good+ set, sound and clean.
Cox i, 188: "An important and interesting work on Lapland and parts of Norway and Sweden. This famous botanist was himself the instigator of a large number of scientific voyages." Catalogue of the Works of Linnaeus in British Museum (1933) #188. Soulsby 192. Hulth 160. Junk p. 59: 'wichtung und selten'. Sansbergs Bokhandel, catalogue 12, p. 117: "Linnaeus started his work of investigation during his early manhood with his journeys to the Swedish provinces, where he noted the natural resources of the country-side. In the summer of 1741 he visited Oland and Gotland, in 1746 Vastergotland and Bohuslan and Skane in 1749. His accounts of these trips are his most often read works. They are of great topographical interest and abound in his observations of nature, animal and plant life as well as in ethnographical and economical matters. His geological remarks are of particular interest. The style is Linnaeus's usual: short, direct and to the point, often shot through with humour and touched with a lyrical love for nature." Smith bought Linnaeus's manuscripts and brought them back to England. The first Swedish edition was not until 1888.
US$1250. bookID # 10940
MACCULLAGH [MAC CULLAGH], Richard John; Viking's Wake; Cruising Through Southern Scandinavian Waters. London, D. Van Nostrand Company, nd [c1959], First edition, small 4to [26 x 20 cm]; xiv, [ii], 239 pp, frontis, plates from photos, illus from drwgs, maps, index, orig dark green cloth with gilt decorative design on front cover and gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in very good dj (chip at lower edge).
The story of a small boat cruise, with pilotage notes at end of each chapter, through Kiel Fiord and Canal, all Danish waters, islands and ports, Southern Sweden, the Kattegat and the North Sea, with excellent illustrations by the author-artist and maps.
US$25. bookID # 8442
MACKENZIE, Sir George Steuart; Travels in the Island of Iceland, During the Summer of the Year 1810. Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Company, 1811, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; xx, 491, [i, directions to binder] pp, 3 maps, including frontis, another folding & hand colored, 4 folding tables, 14 plates including 8 hand colored aquatints, some foldout, other engravings , sheet of music, complete, index, contemporary leather boards with newer leather spine, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, corners repaired with leather, lightly foxed on few leaves, mainly marginal and on tissue guards, very good sound and solid copy.
Abbey Travel 160. The attractive hand colored plates are aquatints and are mounted as issued (see Abbey). Tooley (English Colour Plate Books) 313. The plates include views, caldron of boiling mud, geysers, costume, view of Reikiavik, other towns, etc. The author travelled with Henry Holland and Richard Bright, who each contributed chapters. The text includes narratives of three excursions, descriptions of the state of education, literature, laws, government, religion, commerce, as well as zoology, botany, mineralogy, mineral waters, with several appendices giving further details. The second edition of 1812 was somewhat abridged.
US$1150. bookID # 7434
MACKINDER, H. J., illus by Effie Jardine; The Rhine; Its Valley & History. Toronto, The Musson Book Company, 1910, First Canadian edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; [x], 226 pp, 54 fine colored plates from paintings including frontis, 2 folding colored maps, 4 other maps, index, orig red pictorial cloth, with gilt picture from Nuremberg Chronicle, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, t. e. g., edges rubbed, spine a bit faded but lettering clear, signature, very good copy, interior clean and fine.
Beautifully illustrated with view, town scenes, building, river.
US$30. bookID # 9489
MACKY, John [published anonymously]; A Journey Through the Austrian Netherlands, Containing the Modern History and Description of all the Provinces, Towns, Castles, Palaces, &c. of that Fruitful Populous Country, so long the Scene of Wars and dreadful Ravages, etc. London, J. Pemberton, 1732, Second edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; xxx, [ii, ads], 205, [xxx, index] pp, with errata leaf bound after title page, publisher's ad printed on verso half-title page, engraved headpieces, tailpieces and initials, table, index, orig boards with new spine and gilt title lettering on spine, boards a little scuffed, lightly foxed on some leaves but mainly clean, very good solid copy.
Cox i, 125. The first edition was in 1725. It is composed as a series of letters, travels through parts of Belgium and Holland with mention of many places including Ypres, Flanders, Bruges, Brussels, Antwerp, Louvain, Liege, Lisle, Douay, Calais, etc.
US$445. bookID # 7112
MACLEAN, Fitzroy; Bonnie Prince Charlie. New York, Atheneum, 1989, First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, 386 pp, illus, col plates, map, genealogical chart, orig cloth, dj, fine.
US$15. bookID # 2277
MACMILLAN, Hugh; Holidays on High Lands; Rambles and Incidents in Search of Alpine Plants. London, Macmillan and Co., 1869, First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; viii, 300, [iv, ads of author's other books] pp, with the half title, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt device, gilt decorations on cover, edge wear, cover stains, internal hinges cracked but firm, interior quite good in stained cover.
Studies in geographical botany in Norway and the Alps, the author provides a popular work describing the conditions and his adventures in his quest for observing plants in situ.
US$32. bookID # 11268
MARTINEAU, G. R.; Nagel's Guide Books; Italy in One Volume. Paris, Nagel Publishers, [1949], , 12mo [16 x 11 cm]; liv, 516, [iv], xlviii pp, 64 colored maps and plans including many folding and double-page, endpaper map, orig cloth faded, orig ribbon bookmark, but very good copy.
There are detailed street plans of 42 cities and town and detailed listings of sites, historical, artistic and tourist related.
US$25. bookID # 7537
MILTOUN, Francis; The Automobilist Abroad. Boston, L. C. Page & Company, 1907, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 381 pp, 38 plates including colored plates and frontis from paintings, each with tissue guard and letterpress, photo plates, many other illus from drawings, maps including 2 folding, one being detailed roadmap, index, orig pictorial cloth with mounted color plate, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, title printed in red & black, pictorial endpapers, spine stained, hinge cracked but firm, interior clean and near fine in good sound cover.
The many illustrations are by Blanche McManus. Early car travel through England, France, Germany, Pyrenees, Holland, etc with a section on travelling by car, hotels, roads and routes. Appendices on road signs, account of European road races, famous hills abroad, map-making, etc.
US$48. bookID # 12002
MODDER, Montagu Frank; The Jew in the Literature of England to the end of the 19th Century. Philadelphia, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1918, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm[; xvi, [ii], 235 [i] pp, extensive bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (a little chipped at spine end), near fine and clean, unmarked, in very good dj.
A careful and detailed study, from medieval times, through the renaissance and 18th, 19th centuries.
US$9. bookID # 11889
MONTAGUE, Lady Mary Wortley; Letters of the Right Honorable Lady M--y W--y M--e: Written during her Travels in Europe, Asia and Africa, to Persons of Distinction, Men of Letters, &c. in different parts of Europe. . . Accounts of the Policy and Manners of the Turks. Paris, Theophilus Barrois junior, 1784, a new edition, first edition was 1767, 16mo [15.5 x 9 cm]; xii, 308 pp, with the half title, contemp full calf with gilt title lettering on leather spine label, spine ends chipped, edges worn, front joint loosening but holding, ink name on half-title, lacks front blank endpaper, interior sound and clean.
Written as a series of 58 letters from various parts of Europe and Turkey over several years (1716-1718), which became a popular work and her writings to her many friends stand today as solid travel writing. The work also contains a two page poem written to the author from Mr. Pope. Robinson 32: 'The unprecedented adventurousness of her journey to Turkey and the skill with which she described its strangeness, set her well apart from the rest. She was the first authoress to travel abroad for mere curiosity's sake, and call herself with considerable pride, a traveller'. Blackmer 1150. Atabey 829. Gay 94.
US$110. bookID # 9050
MORRAH, Herbert Arthur, paintings by Berenger Benger; Highways & Hedges. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1911, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 17 cm]; xv, 144 pp, 20 fine color plates including frontis from paintings by Benger, each mounted on heavy art paper, each with captioned tissue guard, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, spine end bit rubbed, name on endpaper, interior clean, very good+ overall.
Inman 158. Only 3,000 copies of this first edition were printed, some later printings had less plates. The charms of English country life in pictures and narrative as the author travelled the lanes, highways and byways through the year.
US$60. bookID # 12062
MOTLEY, John Lothrop; The Rise of the Dutch Republic. London, George Routledge and Sons, 1869, First Edition, 12mo; 3 volumes, xvi, 485; xii, 527; viii, 518 pp, index to the 3 volumes, contemp full calf, raised bands, gt dec, gt lettering on red and black labels, scuffed and wear at edges, bookplates, very good set.
"A great book . . . for its descriptions. His account of the seige of Leiden is a real classic." (Bob Moore in Best Books)
US$130. bookID # 1361
MUIRHEAD, Findlay; Short Guide to London. London, Macmillan & Co., 1928, Second edition, 12mo [16 x 11 cm]; xlviii, 276 pp, 4 maps (incl col and fldg), 28 plans, index, orig blue cloth, gilt lettering, 2 ribbon bookmarks, light rubbing to cover edges, pencil notes on endpapers, very good.
US$25. bookID # 3695
MUIRHEAD, Findlay; The Blue Guides; Wales. London, Macmillan & Co., 1922, , 12mo [15.5 x 11 cm]; lvi, 260 pp, 22 maps and plans, almost all colored and folding, glossary, index, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, orig ribbon bookmark, slightly rubbed at edge, a clean, unmarked and near fine copy.
Divided into north, central and south Wales, each city and town, together with each sight that a traveller might want to visit with details on transportation, history. The introduction includes history, welsh language, books on Wales, railways, postal, hotels, motoring, notes for fishermen.
US$35. bookID # 9565
MUNRO, Ion S.; Beyond the Alps. London, Alexander Maclehose & Co, 1934, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, 298, [i] pp, frontis, plates from photos, drwg vignette on title page, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, minor foxing on outer edge of text block and endpaper, else clean, and very good+ sound copy.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels in Italy and including travels in Libya, which was Italian colony at the time.
US$20. bookID # 11132
MUSSON, Spencer C., with illustrations by J. Hardwicke Lewis; The Upper Engadine. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1907, First edition, small 8vo [20 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 212 pp, 24 color plates from paintings including frontis with tissue guard, foldout map at end, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorative border, spine decorations and gilt lettering, t. e. g., lightly rubbed at edges, picture of Upper Engadine pasted on endpaper, very good+, with a loose photo of an Engadine room at Zuoz.
Inman 274. Attractive color plates of this part of the Alps.
US$65. bookID # 6350
NEWBIGIN, Marion I.; Frequented Ways; a General Survey of the Land Forms, Climates and Vegetation of Western Europe, Considered in their Relation to the Life of Man; including a detailed study of some typical regions.. London/Bombay/Sydney, Constable and Company, 1922, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 321pp, frontis, illus, 31 plates, orig cloth, light cover wear, very good, clean and solid.
A pioneering work on ecology.
US$7. bookID # 5220
NEWMAN, E. M.; Seeing Spain and Morocco. New York and London, Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1930, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xviii, [ii], 383, [ix, ads including of author's other books] pp, frontis, about 300 illus from photos, colored map endpapers, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, inscribed on half title, else fine and clean copy.
A very well-illustrated account.
US$30. bookID # 10891
NUTTING, Wallace; Ireland Beautiful. Framingham, Old America Company, [1925], First edition, large 8vo [26 x 1`8 cm]; [ii], 302 pp, 304 illus from photos, including some full-page, engraved illus on title page, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on cover and spine, spine lettering faded, endpaper inscription, interior near fine, clean and unmarked, overall very good.
The author of numerous books, covering New England states, furniture and antiques, here describes all of the 32 counties of Ireland, based on his extensive travels. Very well-illustrated from the author's photographs.
US$10. bookID # 12872
O'DONEVEN, Captain the; A Skillet of the Balkans. Lymington, Charles T. King, Simpkin Marshall, 1932, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13]; [ii], 210 pp, frontis and plates, plus headpiece illustrations to each chapter, all from drawings by A. Ross Thomas, orig green cloth, gilt shamrocks, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine repair, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
A description of the author's extensive travels in the Balkans including Serbia, Sibenik, Dalmatian Coast, Dubrovnik, Skutari, Montenegro, Tirana, Skumbi, etc.
US$60. bookID # 12481
OMOND, George W. T.; Brabant and East Flanders. London, A. & C. Black, nd [c1907], , 8vo [22.5 x 17 cm]; vii, 127 pp, 20 color plates (complete) from paintings by Amedee Forestier, including frontis, each captioned on the tissue guards, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, light staining on rear cover, minor foxing on few leaves, else clean, unmarked and very good.
Inman 128. A nicely illustrated work on this part of Belgium, including Ghent, Brabant, Antwerp, etc.
US$30. bookID # 11894
PARKER, Eric, illustrations by Hugh Thomson; Highways and Byways in Surrey. London, Macmillan and Co., 1935, Second edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xxi, 452, [iii, ads] pp, frontis, attractive illus from drwgs, endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, minor crease on front cover, else fine.
The ads list the other books in the Highways and Byways series.
US$15. bookID # 2987
PATERSON, M. Malcolm; Mountaineering Below the Snow-Line or the Solitary Pedestrian in Snowdonia and Elsewhere. London, George Redway, 1886, First edition, 12mo [18 x 13 cm]; viii, 307, [i, index], 38 [publisher's catalogue dated September 1886] pp, 4 etched plates (complete) including the frontis with tissue guard, the plates from drwgs by Mackaness, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, gilt emblem on cover, spine ends chipped, edges rubbed, interior clean, partly unopened and very good in good cover, signed presentation inscription by Paterson.
Neate P21 : 'Hill walking in the British Isles and Norway', including Wales and the Cambrians.
US$180. bookID # 7904
PENNELL, Elizabeth Robins, illustrated by Joseph Pennell; Over the Alps on a Bicycle. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1898, First edition, 8vo [21 x 17 cm]; 128 pp, 34 plates and illus from drwgs, orig paper wraps with vignettes, paper spine lacking, small bookseller's stamp on cover, covers a little used, else very good.
Bicycle journey through ten passes of the Alps including La Tete Noire, St. Bernard, Simplon, Spugen, San Bernardino, St. Gotthard, the Furka, the Grimsel, the Brunig, with the route from Dijon to Lucerne described in some detail and will interesting illustrations. The last 16 pages are ads for books including mountaineering and a full page ad for Imperial Rover Cycles ('any make of tyres fitted to order').
US$230. bookID # 8441
PFEIFFER, Ida; A Journey to Iceland and Travels in Sweden and Norway. New York, George P. Putnam, 1852, First American edition, translated from the German first edition of 1846 by Charlotte Fennimore Cooper, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 273 pp, folding frontis map of South West Coast of Iceland (tears), orig pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt picture on front & rear covers, gilt title lettering on spine with gilt design, spine ends frayed, title page slightly spotted but clean, very good copy with colored map on endpaper from other source showing Iceland.
Robinson p. 25: 'She was the first full-time woman traveller'. The author describes her travels in 1845 in interesting detail with some emphasis on the people and their customs, scenery, notable buildings and events.
US$80. bookID # 7910
PFEIFFER, Ida; Visit to Iceland and the Scandinavian North; to which are added and essay on Icelandic Poetry from the French of M. Bergmann, and a brief sketch of Icelandic History. London, Ingram, Cooke, and Co, 1852, First edition in English, translated from the German, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 354 pp, 8 tinted plates including frontis and extra pictorial title page, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, elaborate gilted spine with gilt title lettering, short tear and slightly frayed spine end, lightly foxed on some leaves, but overall clean, very good sound copy, spine gilt bright.
Robinson p. 25: 'She was the first full-time woman traveller'. The author describes her travels in 1845 in interesting detail with some emphasis on the people and their customs, scenery, notable buildings and events. The US edition of same year had no plates, which are of scenery, geysers, Copenhagen, Christiania, Falls of Trolhatta, Stockholm, mines of Dannemora, etc.
US$130. bookID # 9536
PHILIP, George & Son; Philips' Mercantile Map of Europe. London, The London Geographical Institute, nd [c1920], , 4to [29 x 25 cm, 11.5 x 9.7 inches]; large folding colored map measuring 78 x 122 cm or 37.5 x 48 inches that folds to 29 x 25 cm, orig cloth covers, title lettering on cover and spine, joint cracked but firm, marbled endpapers, original ribbon ties, map near fine and clean, linen-backed sectional map as originally issued, in very good original cover.
A very detailed map, showing all of Europe including Western Russia to Iceland, part of north Africa, Lebanon, most of Caspian Sea. It shows cities, railways, mail and other steamers routes, wireless stations, canals, Lloyd's signal states, each country is shown in different color, also shows altitudes, etc. The scale is 72 mile to the inch or 1:4,500,000.
US$120. bookID # 12947
PUYDT, E. De [Paul Emile]; Les Orchidees. Histoire Iconographique. Organographie, Classification, Geographie, Collections, Commerce, Emploi - Culture, avec Une Revue Descriptive des Especes Cultivees en Europe. Paris, J. Rothschild, Editeur, 1880, First edition, large 8vo [27 x 19 cm]; viii, 348 pp, 50 fine colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs). mostly hand-finished (orig hand coloring), each with tissue guard, 244 other engraved illustrations, index, title page in red and black, contemporary calf backed boards, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, joints rubbed, lightly foxed, very good sound copy.
Covering the orchids that were cultivated in Europe at that time, having been sent mostly from South America, Asia, etc, most of which are still cultivated today. The detailed text (in French) includes much on each species, where they were found, collections, use and culture. The colored plates are 'beautifully done' [Glikbarg, the Orchid Observed #22]. Little is known about the artist M. Leroy or M. Guibert. Nissan 1572. Stafleau TL24810. Burrage catalogue 69.
US$2000. bookID # 12487
QUATREFAGES, A. De; The Rambles of a Naturalist on the Coasts of France, Spain, and Sicily. London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans & Roberts, 1857, First edition in English, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xix, 355; vii, 375 pp, the half title page is present in each volume, later half red morocco & marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering and gilt designs, gilt rules & raised bands, small signature in margin of title page, small note in margin of text, boards slightly rubbed, else near fine, solid attractive binding.
Freeman 3110. The author was an important French naturalist and ethnologist. Includes the Channel Islands, archipelago of Chausey, archipelago of Brehat, coasts of Sicily in some detail, Bay of Biscay, coasts of Saintonge, etc. An obituary of 1892 pasted in rear of book states that he was 'the last great opponent of the Darwinian theory of transformation'.
US$300. bookID # 12705
QUENNELL, Peter; London's Underworld; being selections from 'Those That Will Not Work', the 4th Volume of 'London Labour and the London Poor' by Henry Mayhew. London, William Kimber, [1951], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 434 pp, frontis, illus, orig cloth, dj (frayed at spine ends), else very good.
Deals with the activities of prostitutes, thieves, swindlers and beggars in mid nineteenth century London survey of outcasts and the lawless.
US$25. bookID # 3124
RADEN, Woldemar; Switzerland, Its Mountains and Valleys. London, Bickers and Son, 1878, First edition, folio [35.5 x 27 cm]; xv, 487 pp, complete 418 illus including 90 full-page plates, frontis, and other illus, engraved by A. Closs, title page printed in red and black, orig pictorial cloth with elaborate design in gilt and black on front cover and spine, edges rubbed, spine ends a little frayed, internal hinges cracked but firm, presentation prize bookplate on endpaper, interior generally clean, very good.
The fine illustrations are from drawings, paintings by Bauernfeind, Braith, Calame, Dill, Disen, Eckenbrecher, Franz, Grob, Haberlin, Herdtle, Hertel, Heyn, Jungheim, Kindler, Kroner, Meyer, Meyerheim, Riefstahl, Ritz, Roux, Schmid, Schrodter, Spect, Vautier, Zugel and depict scenes, views, street scenes, people, activities, buildings, etc. An impressive work on the mountains, alpine roads and passes, lakes, forests, covering all parts of the country and cities, towns.
US$450. bookID # 7930
REDHOUSE, J. W.; The Diary of H. M. the Shah of Persia, During His Tour Through Europe in A. D. 1873. London, John Murray, 1874, First edition, first issue, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xx, 427, 32 [publisher's catalogue dated April 1874] pp, frontis (portrait of Shah), extra colored pictorial title page, full-page illus of the Fan-Tail Posture in Dancing, engraved decorations in text, orig pictorial cloth with decorations in gilt and black and mounted decoration, gilt and red title decorations, joint repaired, old tape repair in margin, corner & edge wear, else very good copy.
Redhouse was an oriental scholar, asked by the Shah to translate this interesting work. The Shah travelled from Tehran to Astrakhan, through Russia, Germany, Belgium, England, France, Switzerland, Italy, Austria, Turkey and Georgia, describing the countries, peoples, agriculture, industry, museums, nature, etc.
US$290. bookID # 8687
RICHARDS, Matthew W.; Rambles in Sweden, being Notes of a Tour Made in the Summer of 1873. London, Printed for Private Circulation, 1875, First edition, and only edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xviii, [19]-127, [i] pp, frontis (mounted photo of author], plates and other engraved illus, orig green cloth decorated in black & gilt with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, a. e. g., hinge cracking but firm, lightly rubbed at spine ends but a clean & fine copy, covers bright, with a presentation inscription from author on endpaper.
Published in a small quantity for the author's family and friends, no copies were traced at auction in the last 26 years, nor in the catalogues of the British Library, Library of Congress or OCLC WorldCat. The finely engraved illus and plates include views of Gothenburg, Sundswall, Malar Lake, Dalecarlians, Upsala, canal, Trollhattan Falls, several of Stockholm, street scenes, building, etc.
US$440. bookID # 8718
ROGER-SMITH, H. [Hugh]; Plant Hunting in Europe. Bedford, Rush & Warwick (Bedford) Ltd, nd [c1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 80 pp, photo plates, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at edge), else near fine, inscribed and signed by author on half-title page, dated May 1950.
The M. D. author describes his travels through Switzerland, the Pyrenees, the Dolomites and Karawanken, Czechoslovakia, Yugoslavia, Greece and Cyprus, describing the plant life, topography, etc, and taking his own photos of scenery, buildings, flowers, etc. Also included is a loose two page letter from author Hugh Miller, dated September 1949.
US$60. bookID # 13000
ROGET, F. F., illus by L. M. Crisp; Ski Runs in the High Alps. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1913, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 312, [iv, ads for skiing equipment including illus Burberry ad, ski books, guides] pp, 25 plates from drawings by Crisp including colored frontis, 6 fldg maps, other illus, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, t. e. g., cover light rubbed at edge, small scratch, very good sound copy, interior is clean and unmarked.
Neate R65: 'The principal book in English by a Swiss academic who was outstanding among the pioneers of ski-mountaineering'. A fascinating account of skiing in the Alps, including observations on the culture of skiing, the social aspects, the local people, many ski runs, glaciers, avalanches, military skiing, description and illustrations of the equipment used at that time, the mechanics of ski-bindings, etc.
US$350. bookID # 8509
RUBENSTEIN, Lorne; A Season in Dornoch; Golf and Life in the Scottish Highlands. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, [2001], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xi, 2342, [i] pp, illus from drwgs, maps and plans on endpapers, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, light wear), discrete name on endpaper, else fine and clean in very good dj.
Respected journalist and golf writer, the author describes his exploration of the countryside, the people, golfing in the area. Sean Connery, in the foreword, describes his stay in the same area, where he had filmed Goldfinger, and describes his own golf game.
US$10. bookID # 11201
SCHERER, [Col. Moyle] published anonymously; Notes and Reflections During a Ramble in Germany. London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1826, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; iv, 400 pp, contemporary half calf with marbled boards, marbled endpapers, gilt title lettering on black leather spine label, spine worn & rebacked, old signature on title, staining mostly marginal.
The author traveled in Germany, German Switzerland, Austria, Prague and returning to Berlin, describing the people, customs, society, topography, towns, etc.
US$110. bookID # 9613
SCHILTBERGER, Johann; J. Buchan Telfer, with notes by P. Bruun; The Bondage and Travels of Johann Schiltberger, a native of Bavaria, in Europe, Asia, and Africa, 1396-1427. Translation from the Heidelberg MS. Edited in 1859 by Professor Karl Friedrich Neumann. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1879, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 263 pp, partly colored foldout map, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine faded and a little frayed at head, endpaper bookplate removed, overall very good but interiors clean, unmarked and near fine.
Cox i, 86. Translated from the superior Heidelberg manuscript by Telfer. 'A precious monument of the history and topography of the middle ages' [introduction]. A narrative of the author's extensive travels with much on the Ottoman empire, the battle of Nicopolis, travels through Armenia, Georgia, the Caspian Sea area, Tatary, the Holy Land, Egypt, Arabia, the Caucasus, etc, with details of battles, customs, conditions, the peoples, etc. An extensive introduction provides a good historical perspective. The Hakluyt Society first series.
US$180. bookID # 12548
SCOTT, William; The Riviera, Painted & Described. London, A. & C. Black, 1907, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 236 pp, 75 color plates (complete) including frontis, all from author's paintings, with tissue guards each captioned, folding map, index, 16 head and tailpieces in black & white, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, very light small stain on cover, minor rubbing at edge, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
Inman 67. Only 3,000 copies were printed of this first edition. Very attractive plates, and one of the best illustrated of this series.
US$40. bookID # 11903
SHIELDS, Robert; My Travels; Visits to Lands Far and Near, European, British, American and Canadian. Winnipeg, Manitoba Free Press, 1907, First Edition, 12mo [18 x 13 cm]; viii, [ii], [11]-339 pp, color frontis (port), illus, plates, portraits, orig pict gilt cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine, slight shelf wear, clean , very good+.
The author's tourist notes on his various travels.
US$8. bookID # 2567
SITWELL, Sacheverell; The Netherlands; A Study of Some Aspects of Art, Costume and Social Life. London, B. T. Batsford Ltd., nd [c1948], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 168 pp, colored frontis, 122 illus on plates, including color plates, other illus from drwgs, foldout map, index, pictorial endpapers, orig orange cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (corner of inside flap clipped, light wear at spine ends), signature of Anita Willis, near fine and clean in very good dj.
A very well-illustrated work by this important writer.
US$9. bookID # 8520
SMYTHE, F. S.; An Alpine Journey. London, Victor Gollancz, 1934, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; 351 pp, 53 illus from photos on 48 plates, folding map showing author's route, glossary, orig cloth, minor rubbing, previous owner's ink notes in margins of two pages, very good copy.
Neate 730. "The author climbed extensively in the Alps, and also made several important Himalayan expeditions, including the first ascent of Kamet." (Neate)
US$60. bookID # 5167
STANFIELD, Clarkson; Views in Italy, Germany, Belgium, Holland. np, np, nd [c1830], , folio [38 x 28 cm]; a collection of 52 finely engraved plates, proofs on India paper, bound in volume, contemporary half green morocco with gilt spine title lettering, a. e. g., marbled boards, marbled endpaper, cover rubbed, corner wear, dampstain to lower margin, light foxing on some leaves, mostly marginal, very good, with original ribbon bookmark.
The attractive plates are views of countryside, towns, sea scenes, etc, images of varying size but average about 14 x 10 cm, plus nice large margins, and are a collection made in the 19th century of this famous artist's work. Stanfield (1793-1867), member of the Royal Academy, friend of Charles Dickens and Captain Maryatt, illustrated many fine books and plate books of the period. He is regarded as one of England's finest marine painters, and considered as Turner's rival as a delineator of cloud forms. Many of his works are in important galleries and museums.
US$450. bookID # 7908
STANYAN, Abraham [published anonymously]; An Account of Switzerland, Written in the Year 1714. London, printed for Jacob Tonson, 1714, First edition, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; [viii], 247 pp, wood-engraved vignette on title page and headpiece, contemporary full calf with gilt-ruled borders on covers, gilt title on leather spine label, covers a little rubbed at edges, small hole on one leaf with loss of one letter, engraved bookplate of Sir Edmond Antrobus on endpaper, interior clean, near fine.
Cox I, 123. The author describes the people, customs, economy and trade, militia, as well as the government and democratic institutions, which he has a particular interest in, being later appointed to Undersecretary of State and Clerk to the Privy Council. The book was used by William Coxe in his Sketches of Swisserland published in 1779 and was the first significant book on the country by an English traveller. The appendix is an Account of the Allies of the Switzers.
US$420. bookID # 8439
STARK, Freya; Traveler's Prelude. London, John Murray, [1950], First Edition, 8vo [23 x15 cm]; xii, [ii], 346 pp, plates, double page map of northern Italy, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, endpaper inscription, interior quite clean and near fine, overall very good.
Early autobiographical writings of this great traveller, including a selection of her letters to 1927 about her life in Italy and on the Adriatic Sea. Robinson 28: "The grand old lady of travellers".
US$8. bookID # 12178
STARK, Freya; Traveler's Prelude. London, John Murray, [1950], First Edition, 8vo [23 x15 cm]; xii, [ii], 346 pp, plates, double page map of northern Italy, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small scratch on cover, bookplate removed from endpaper, interior quite clean and near fine, overall very good.
Early autobiographical writings of this great traveller, including a selection of her letters to 1927 about her life in Italy and on the Adriatic Sea. Robinson 28: "The grand old lady of travellers".
US$5. bookID # 11525
STEPHENS, John Lloyd [published anonymously]; Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia, and Poland. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1838, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 12]; 2 volumes, xi, [i], [13]-268; vi, [7]-275 pp, folding engraved map, engraved illustrations, orig brown pebbled cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, light ink stamp and light foxing on title, endpaper signature, good sound set.
Smith S148. This is the author's second book, which had many later printings including British. He went on to produce the most important work on Mayan archaeology of the time based on his travels with Catherwood in Yucatan and Central America. This work has almost 100 pages on Poland which had been little described up to that time.
US$160. bookID # 11374
STEPHENS, John Lloyd [published anonymously]; Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia, and Poland. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1838, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 12]; 2 volumes, xi, [i], [13]-268; vi, [7]-275 pp, folding engraved map, engraved illustrations, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends lightly worn, blank endpaper in volume II is absent, old ink name on endpaper, very good clean set with very light foxing on some pages.
Smith S148. This is the author's second book, which had many later printings including British. He went on to produce the most important work on Mayan archaeology of the time based on his travels with Catherwood in Yucatan and Central America. This work has almost 100 pages on Poland which had been little described up to that time.
US$210. bookID # 13054
STOKES, H. G.; English Place-Names. London, B. T. Batsford, [1948], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [viii], 120 pp, colored frontis map of Gloucestershire, 64 illus including photos and maps, many full-page, glossary, bibliog, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in very good dj (light wear to spine ends).
A well-illustrated work with history, topography and accounts of towns, villages, rivers and hills.
US$15. bookID # 9563
SUTHERLAND, Donald, with illustrations by Gavin Nicol; Butt and Ben; a Highland Boyhood. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood & Sons, 1963, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; x, 246 pp, illus from drawings, orig red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, penciled signature on endpaper, dj is lightly worn at edges with short tear, else a fine clean copy.
The author describes his youth and the people in Argyll Scotland 50-60 years before he wrote the book.
US$10. bookID # 8101
SUTHERLAND, Halliday; Hebridean Journey. London, Geoffrey Bles, [1939], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; vii, 277 pp, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt border, clean, unmarked, near fine interior and cover with only light use in a worn dj (chipped at edges, rubbed, spine a little darkened).
The author of Lapland Journey here describes his travels among the islands of the Hebrides by steamer, crossing and travels through the many islands including Skye, Eigg, Iona, etc, and the Outer Hebrides, with good descriptions of the people, countryside, conditions, tales, history, etc.
US$5. bookID # 12190
SWINTON, A. [Andrew]; Travels into Norway, Denmark, and Russia, in the Years 1788, 1789, 1790 and 1791. London, G. G. J. and J. Robinson, 1792, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvii, 506 pp, includes erratum leaf, contemporary full calf, red leather spine label with gilt title lettering, gilt rules, spine ends bit chipped, joints & corners worn, very minor foxing on a few leaves, else a clean and crisp copy, overall very good, interior near fine.
BMC vol. 24, p.726. Nerhood 123. Cox I, 186: 'This work contains a variety of amusing information, written in rather a flippant style'. The author describes peasant life and land cultivation in Russia, city life, climate, and his travels in Norway and Denmark, historical comments, etc, in a series of letters. The appendix consists of words common to the Scotch, Icelanders and Danes.
US$325. bookID # 7415
SWIRE, J.; Albania, the Rise of a Kingdom. London, Williams & Norgate, [1929], First edition, 8vo [25 xx 17 cm]; xxiv, 560 pp, frontis and illus from photos, portraits, 10 maps, bibliog, detailed chronology, index, orig red pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, very minor foxing on outer edge of text block, clean and fine copy in very good+ dj (slightly chipped at edge, price clipped).
The first full account and history of Albania, very detailed. A fine copy in the first edition with the scarce dust jacket.
US$350. bookID # 11084
TAINE, Hippolyte Adolphe, Translated by J. Safford Fiske; A Tour Through the Pyrenees. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1874, First American edition, 8vo [24 x 19 cm]; xvi, 523 pp, extra illustrated title page, hundreds of fine illus and full-page plates from drawings by Gustave Dore, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on cover and spine, all edges gilted, lightly foxed on an endpaper, some light shelf wear but a fine and clean copy, covers and gilt bright.
The author travelled widely in this mountainous area bordering Spain and France and describes the coast, valley of Ossau, Valley of Luz, Bagneres and Luchon including the people, geography, nature, etc. A popular work with a number of later inferior editions printed in much smaller format and with reduced text and illustrations. Superbly illustrated.
US$140. bookID # 11134
THORPE, Carlyle; A Journey to the Walnut Sections of Europe and Asia. Los Angeles, privately printed, 1923, First edition, 12mo [20 x14 cm]; [vi], 101 pp, 44 illus from photos on 22 plates, tables, orig cloth backed boards, title cover lettering, fine and clean.
The author travelled in Hawaii, Japan, China, especially Shansi and Hong Kong, Shan Valley, southern Asia, and Europe, especially Italy & France around Grenoble, observing and assessing walnut trees, cultivation methods, varieties, and provides an interesting picture of walnut growing at the time, very nicely illustrated.
US$30. bookID # 12429
THUNBERG, Carl Peter; Resa uti Europa, Africa, Asia, forrattad Aren 1770-1779 [Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. Upsala, Joh. Edman, 1788-1793, First editions of each volume, text in Swedish, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 4 volumes, [xxvi], 389, [i]; [xxxii], 384; [xiv], 286, 289-389, 400-414; [xxxvi], 285, 288-341 pp, irregular pagination but text complete as issued, 11 plates, mostly folding (3 supplied in photocopy only, loose), index, contemporary half calf and boards, joints rubbed, two spine ends chipped, text generally fresh with only few light stains, gilt spine lettering rubbed with some loss, very good set.
The first edition of one of the most celebrated botanical travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source.
US$1400. bookID # 7995
THUNBERG, Charles Peter; Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. London, W. Richardson, J. Egerton, [1793]-1795, First editions of each volume, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; 4 volumes, xii, 317, xv, [i, errata]; [xiv], [ii, errata] 316; [xiii], [i, ad], 31, 283, xv; xix, [ii, errata], [ii], 293, [xvi, index], [i, ad] pp, 11 plates, mostly folding, with the half titles in first 3 volumes, errata leaves, contemporary calf, gilt ruled covers, expertly rebacked, joints rubbed, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, bookplates of Hon Shute Barrington, Lord Bishop of Durham, marbled endpapers, dampstains on some leaves, very good complete set.
The first edition in English of one of the most celebrated botanical travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source. The first edition was published in 1793 in three volumes with the fourth volume published in 1795, so that first edition sets with all four volumes are harder to find. The fourth volume has the sub-title Travels in the Empire of Japan, and in the islands of Java and Ceylon, together with the Voyage Home.
US$2700. bookID # 10396
TISSOT, Victor; Unknown Hungary. London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1881, First edition in English, translated from French, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 317; viii, 291 pp, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, covers rubbed with light wear, small ink mark on spine, minor spotting on few leaves, but generally clean, very good solid set, not bound with the half-titles.
The author travelled extensively in Hungary and describes the towns and villages, geography, the people, customs, culture, nobility, festivals, gypsies, cookery, politics, forests, the Danube, fortresses, etc.
US$420. bookID # 7870
TISSOT, Victor; Unknown Switzerland; Reminiscences of Travel. New York, James Pott & Co., 1901, , 8vo [20.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [iv], [13]-371 pp, 16 plates, including frontis, photogravures, large folding colored map at end, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignette and lettering on spine, orig cloth dust jacket with same gilt design as cover, front endpaper lacking, light stains on initial leaves mainly in outer corner, else very good.
US$45. bookID # 4459
TOMBLESON, William; Tombleson's Views of the Rhine. London, W. Tombleson & Company, 1832, First Edition, 8vo [24 s 15.5 cm]; 190, [ii, appendix], engraved title page, 68 fine engraved plates, with tissue guards, large folding panorama engraved map of Rhine (often lacking), comtemp half green calf, red label with gilt lettering, marbled bds rubbed, edgewear, corners worn, scattered foxing on few leaves, mostly marginal, most pages clean, very good sound copy.
The Tombleson plates are very finely done and well executed.
US$490. bookID # 2891
TOMLINSON, H. M.; London River. Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Co., nd [c1921], , 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; 251 pp, orig cloth-backed boards, corners bit worn, previous owner's bookplate on endpaper, else very good.
US$14. bookID # 4169
TOURING CLUB ITALIANO - MILAN, ; Italia, Italy; Information and Advice to the Tourist for his Holiday in Italy. Rome, Ente Nazionale Industrie Turistiche, 1957, , 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; 80 pp, many illus from photos and drawings, index, orig heavy paper printed wraps, one page with tear, very good+, clean and unmarked.
A tourist guide with much information including geography, resources and work, population, folk lore, history, art, museums, culture, how to travel, tours, hotels, restaurants, trattorias, food and wine, amusements, social events, shopping, open air life, how to reach, etc, all nicely illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 12648
TUKER, M. A. R. and Hope Malleson, paintings by Alberto Pisa; Rome. London, Adam & Charles Black, [1905], , 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xi, 267 pp, 70 color plates (complete) including frontis, all from paintings, with tissue guards each captioned, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, spine faded from sun, barely perceptible foxing on few margins, interior is quite clean and near fine in very good cover, sound and tight.
Inman 68. Attractively illustrated based on travels in and around Rome, with much on architecture.
US$25. bookID # 11904
TYNDALL, John; Mountaineering in 1861, a Vacation Tour. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; x, 105, 8 [ads of mountaineering books] pp, 2 plates including frontis of the Weisshorn from drawing by Whymper, plate of the Matterhorn, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, light cover stain, some minor rubbing, name on endpaper, very good copy with only slight foxing on few margins.
Neate T77. Cox (Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering) 15: 'The Golden Age of mountaineering produced a literature which has yet to be surpassed. . .The British scientist, John Tyndall, was an outstanding example of these pioneers. 1861 was his great year of climbing. He mad the first ascent of the Weisshorn and made an early attempt on the Matterhorn, which is described in this work'. Tyndall later made the first traverse of the Matterhorn.
US$320. bookID # 8781
UMLAUFT, F.; The Alps. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xii, 523 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 2 foldout colored maps, 110 illus including 30 full-page plates, all from drwgs, tables, index of places, mountains, rivers, etc, orig pictorial cloth, rubbed, spine darkened but gilt spine title lettering visible, minor foxing in few margins, but a very good sound copy.
'Professor Umlauft is, as far as I am able to ascertain, the first writer who has collected into one work, not only the topography of the entire range of the Alps, but also an account of the scientific, historical, and ethnological features of the great mountain system' (Lousa Brough, preface). Includes chapters on flora and fauna, geology, alpine roads and railways, avalanches and glaciers, etc.
US$145. bookID # 7459
WABER, A.; Bibliographie der Schweizerischen Landeskunde : Unter Mitwirkung der hohen Bundesbehorden, Eidgenossischer und Kantonaler Amtsstellen und zahlreicher Gelehrter; Landes und Reisebeschreibungen; Descriptions Geographiques et Recits de Voyages et Excursions. Bern; Staten Island, NY, Verlag von K. J. Wyss, Maruzio Martino, 1899, 1909, reprint published c1996, limited edition of 175 copies, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes in one, xxiii, 440; [ii], xvi, 172, [ii] pp, indexes, orig grey cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, unmarked.
Two volumes in one, consisting of Fascicules III and III-2. The full title of first volume is Landes und Reisebeschreibungen; Ein Beitrag zur Bibliographie der schweizerischen Reiselitterature 1479-1890 zusammengestellt von A. Waber, originally published Bern 1899. The second title is Descriptions Geographiques et Recits de Voyages et Excursions en Suisse (fin du fascicle III); Contribution a la Bibliographie de la Literature Suise des Voyages de 1891 a 1900 avec dos supplements relatifs a la periode anterieure a 1891, par A. Waeber, Berne 1909. The combined volumes are a comprehensive bibliography describing thousands of articles, books, on country and descriptions of Swiss travel literature in the perio