Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on general travels & voyages, for sale at Horizon Books.

ABRAHAM, George D.; The Complete Mountaineer. London, Methuen & Co., [1923], third edition, revised, first edition was 1907, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 493 pp, 75 illus from photos including photogravure frontis, glossary, index, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, light edge rubbing, but a very good clean solid copy.

Neate 3: 'Virtually a distillation of all his writings, an omnibus work'. The author, a professional photographer and mountaineer, wrote numerous books on mountaineering. The author describes the history and technical aspects of mountain-climbing including equipment, rock-climbing, snow-craft, dangers, and climbing at home and abroad, especially in the Alps.

US$28. bookID # 6938


AFLALO, F. G.; Behind the Ranges. London, Martin Secker, [1911], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; 284, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, frontis, plates, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, lightly rubbed at edge, light foxing on a few leaves, very good.

General travel essays which are more a philosophical perspective but based on the extensive travels of the author.

US$20. bookID # 3324


ALLEN, Alexandra; Travelling Ladies. London, Jupiter, [1980], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 266 pp, illus from original sources, bibliog, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tiny chip), else fine and clean.

The author traces the careers of eight remarkable ladies who flouted the conventions of the nineteenth century in the pursuit of knowledge, spiritual fulfillment or romance including May French Sheldon's trek across Africa, Kate Marsden's journey to leper colonies in Siberia, Alexandra David-Neel in Tibet, Daisy Bates caring for aborigines in Australia, Jane Digby el Mesrab in Europe to Damascus, Mildred Cable in Central Asia, Marianne North, and Isabella Bird Bishop who travelled almost everywhere.

US$12. bookID # 9353


ANON, ; Inside Sebastopol, and Experiences in Camp; Being the Narrative of a Journey to the Ruins of Sebastopol, by way of Gibraltar, Malta, and Constantinople, and back by way of Turkey, Italy and France; accomplished in the autumn and winter of 1855.. London, Chapman and Hall, 1856, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; iv, 382 pp, frontis map of Mediterranean and Asia Minor, large folding map at rear of Sebastapol are showing siege operations, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine rebacked preserving most of original spine, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, corners worn, very light foxing on a few leaves, but a clean, very good, solid copy.

Sebastopol, near the Crimea, was the sight of a major battle in 1855, and the author describes the camps and trenches there in some detail, although most of the book is an account of his journey there and return, including Gibraltar, Malta, Constantinople, Balaklava, Naples, Rome, Florence, Marseilles, etc.

US$120. bookID # 10076


ANON, ; The Columbian Atlas of the World containing Large-scale Colored maps of each State and Territory in the United States, Provinces of Canada, Every Foreign Country, the Continents and their Subdivisions. Buffalo, NY, Garretson, Cox and Company, 1897, , folio [37 x 31 cm or 14.5 x 12 inches]; 159 pp, 156 pages of colored maps, charts, including many double page, title printed in red and black, orig blue pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, a little worn at spine ends, corners, very good+ clean and sound copy.

This is not to be confused with the Columbian World's Fair atlas nor the Columbian Atlas of the World We Live In, which was in much smaller format. This atlas is quite large and filled with very detailed colored maps, starting with fine double-page maps of the world and of North America. The maps of the USA include the whole country, individual states and city maps showing streets (Boston, NY city, Brooklyn, Buffalo, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington DC, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Chicago, Detroit, St. Paul, Minneapolis, St. Louis, St. Joseph, Kansas city, New Orleans, San Francisco from Rand McNally Co, plus others as insets). Canadian maps include country, provinces and territories, some provinces showing counties. Other maps include: Mexico, Central America, West Indies, South America (plus other maps of regions of South America), Europe and individual countries, Polar area, Asia, double-page of Palestine with Jerusalem inset, Turkey and its provinces, Indochina, India, Japan, Persia, double of Africa showing colonial borders, South Africa, Egypt with Cairo inset, North Africa, Abyssinia, Australia, New Zealand, etc, plus other charts. Maps have city, province, county indexes in margins.

US$300. bookID # 12789


BAGOT, A. G.; Sport and Travel in India and Central America. London, Chapman & Hall, 1897, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; viii, 371 pp, frontis with tissue guard, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, t. e. g., spine slightly faded, trifle rubbed at edge but a near fine solid and clean copy.

The author, who published some of this material in earlier periodicals, describes his hunting and other adventures with some description of other sports including polo, hawking, racing, etc, and provides some insight into the mindsets of the British aristocracy. His travels in Central America include Guatemala and Belize.

US$45. bookID # 7286


BALL, John, Edward Shirley Kennedy, A. E. Field, Sydney Spencer (editors); Peaks, Passes, and Glaciers; a Series of Excursions by Members of the Alpine Club [with] second series [with] third series. London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts; Methuen, 1859-62,1932, First editions, first issues of each of the 4 volumes, 8vo [21 x 14, 22 x 15 cm]; 4 volumes, xvi, 516; xiv, 415; viii, 541; xi, 307 [8] pp, 8 chromolithograph plates (color lithographs), 23 folding color or tinted plates, 16 photo plates, 91 other illus, tables, index in 3rd series, errata slip in vol. I, contemporary half calf (first 3 volumes), gilt decorated spines, gilt title lettering on leather labels, marbled edges & endpapers, edges rubbed, bookplate on endpaper, third series is orig pictorial cloth in dj (bit chipped), set is near fine, clean.

Neate (first edition): 'Peaks, Passes and Glaciers (Series I and II) are commonly regarded as the cornerstone of any mountaineering collection'. This set also includes the third series published in 1932. Neate (second edition) A32, A34, A36: 'One of the most famous titles in mountaineering literature'. Ball was the first president of the Alpine Club and his traveler's guide to the Alps was the standard work for many years. Cox (Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering and Mountain Travel): 'These publications, essential to any study of Victorian mountaineers, were the precursors of the Alpine Journal'. A complete set of all three series, in four volumes, each volume being the first edition and first issue. Later editions were inferior, mostly without the color plates, etc.

US$880. bookID # 11458


BALLARD, Robert D. with Malcolm McConnell; Explorations; My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea. New York, Hyperion, [1995], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [viii], 407 pp, numerous color illus, orig 1/4 cloth and boards, dj, fine.

The author, who also wrote the Discovery of the Titanic, here describes his many feats including using bathyscaphs and submersible vehicles, exploring ocean life, geology. He describes his discovery of the Titanic, his inching down the liner's grand staircase, at 12,000 feet below sea level. He also explored the Bismarck, sunk in the second world war. It represented a significant breakthrough in deep sea exploration.

US$8. bookID # 2879


BARRON, Roderick; Decorative Maps. New York, Crescent Books, [1989], First edition, folio [38 x 28 cm]; 8 pp, 40 full page colored maps, finely reproduced, each with a description verso, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked.

Beautifully produced maps originally printed from 1300 to 1851, from Richard of Haldinham to Talis, and including all the greatest map makers in between, including many world maps, continents, countries, all highly significant in the history of cartography.

US$10. bookID # 12607


BATES, H. W. [editor]; Illustrated Travels: A Record of Discovery, Geography, and Adventure. London, Cassell, Petter & Galpin, [c. 1880s], , 4to [31.5 x 25 cm]; 6 volumes [complete], [iv], 378; viii, 376; viii, 376; viii, 376; viii, 376; viii, 376 pp, each volume with a frontis, hundreds of engraved illus, many full page, text in double columns, contemporary half green morocco with elaborate gilt spines, gilt title lettering on red & tan leather spine labels, matching marbled boards, endpapers and edges, edges a little rubbed, few leaves lightly foxed but a clean fine and attractive set.

A massive set with selections from the best travel writers mainly from the nineteenth century, describing travels and exploration in all parts of the world, with excellent illustrations. Bates himself wrote a famous travel work on the Amazon area. An interesting and massive work in a handsome binding.

US$650. bookID # 7628


BATES, H. W. [editor]; Illustrated Travels: A Record of Discovery, Geography, and Adventure. London, Cassell, Peter & Galpin, [c. 1880s], , 4to [31.5 x 25 cm]; 6 volumes [complete], [iv], 378; viii, 376; viii, 376; viii, 376; viii, 376; viii, 376 pp, each volume with a frontis, hundreds of engraved illus, many full page, text in double columns, contemporary half red morocco with gilt spines, gilt title lettering, marbled boards, endpapers &edges, few spine ends worn with 2 inch piece of spine lacking on one volume, few boards warped, 2 joints cracked, interiors clean.

A massive set with selections from the best travel writers mainly from the nineteenth century, describing travels and exploration in all parts of the world, with excellent illustrations. Bates himself wrote a famous travel work on the Amazon area. An interesting and massive work, notable for its excellent illustrations.

US$280. bookID # 8350


BEALS, Herbert K., R. J. Campbell, Ann Savours, Anita McConnell, Roy Bridges; Four Travel Journals; The Americas, Antarctica and Africa, 1775-1874. London, The Hakluyt Society, 2007, First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; x, 404 pp, numerous illus including many full page, portraits, maps, bibliographies, index to each part, with the loose corrigenda (corrections) leaf, issued much after publication & usually absent, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt vignette on cover, dust jacket, fine, clean, unmarked, as new.

Account of four previously unpublished travel journals, the first of a participant in a Spanish expedition, Juan Francisco de la Bodega y Qyadra, from Mexico to explore the north-west coast of America. The second is The Journal of HMS Beagle in the Strait of Magellan by Pringle Stokes, Commander, 1827 which is supplemented by Captain King's account. The third is Journal of Midshipman Joseph Henry Kay during the voyage of HMS Chanticleer, 1828-31, commanded by Henry Foster, to make observations in the South Atlantic to determine the shape of the earth and to ascertain longitudes of certain ports, a lively diary with encounters with war ships of the Brazilian navy. The fourth is Jacob Wainwright's Diary of the Transportation of Dr Livingstone's Body to the Coast 1873-4, by the freed slave who carved the inscription on the tree beneath which Livingstone's heart was buried, and describes the journey back to the coast with the rest of the body, throwing much light on conditions in East Africa and on the story of Livingstone, published for the first time in English.

US$45. bookID # 12745


BEEBE, William; The Arcturus Adventure; an Account of the New York Zoological Society's First Oceanographic Expedition. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1926, First edition, first printing, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xix, 439 pp, colored frontis, 8 color plates, plus 69 other illus, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted, very slight shelf wear, fine and clean copy, unmarked.

Bera XI. A well-produced & well-illustrated description of this expedition, which has become a classic of oceanographic exploration. It covered over 13,600 miles touching at Norfolk, Bermuda, Panama, Cocos Island and the Galapagos. It investigated the Sargasso Sea and the Humboldt Current and collected numerous natural history objects. The book includes the detailed ship's log and an appendix on the fauna of Osborn Island with a list of birds.

US$50. bookID # 12243


BENHAM, W. Hamilton; Trade and Trade Centers of History. New York, Printed for Henry C. Swords at the De Vinne Press, 1907, First edition, limited edition of 1,000 copies, large 8vo [27.5 x 18 cm]; 63 pp, frontis, plates including portraits from early sources, 3 maps showing routes in red, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, slightly foxed on few leaves, near fine, inscription from author, 'To Mrs. Cassard, with the author's interest and the gratitude and strong affection of E. A. T., Sept. 20, 1907'.

The author had catalogued the collection of prints of Henry Sword and based on that, developed these essays on commerce from early days to the end of the eighteenth century, to show 'the progress of trade and the underlying causes of the changes in commercial supremacy.'

US$35. bookID # 7315


BENJAMIN, S. G. W.; The Atlantic Islands as Resorts of Health and Pleasure. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1878, First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; 274, [iii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, 160 attractive engraved illus and maps, orig pictorial gilt light brown cloth with decorations in black and gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, corners and spine ends a little rubbed, clean near fine copy.

Smith B64: 'Although designed as a guidebook for travellers, the author based this volume on his own travels, and injected personal experience. There are numerous illustrations and an appendix gives data, costs, and helpful travel information'. The work includes the Bahamas, Azores, Channel Islands, Magdalen Islands, Madeira, Teneriffe, Newfoundland, Bermuda, Belleisle-en-Mer, Prince Edward Island, Isles of Shoals, Cape Breton Island, Isle of Wight.

US$110. bookID # 8846


BISANI, [Alessandro], published anonymously; A Picturesque Tour Through Part of Europe, Asia, and Africa; containing many new Remarks on the Present Sate of Society, Remains of Ancient Edifices, &c.. London, J. Davis, 1793, First edition in English, 8vo [21.5 x 16 cm]; xiv, 241 pp, 6 engraved plates of which 5 are folding, with the half-title, contemporary half calf & marbled boards, joints cracked, spine ends chipped, spine repaired, spine label lacking, library blind-stamps on some margins including some plates, lightly foxed, bookplate removed, old repairs to some plates, good.

The first edition, published in French in 1791 under the title 'Lettres sur Divers Endroits de l'Europe, de l'Asie et de l'Afrique', had no plates, which are from drawings by James Stuart. The work is a collection of letters that the author wrote in Palermo, Malta, Agentiere, Salonica, Sciato, Zea, Athens, Smyrna, Dardanelles, Constantinople, Mycone, Gibraltar, Tunis, Carthage, Toulon, Sardinia, etc, describing the places he visited. Cox i, 84. Blackmer 146.

US$180. bookID # 7054


BLAKSLEY, Major-General J.; Footprints of the Lion and other Stories of Travel in Dalmatia, Montenegro, the Mediterranean, India and Siam. London, W. H. Allen & Co., 1897, Second edition, enlarged, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [xii], 115 pp, frontis, 32 plates from photos, other illus as head-pieces, orig brown pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, few spots on rear cover, very good, clean, sound and tight copy.

The author describes his travels to these places in order to give information to other travelers who might want to travel there, pointing out picturesque and interesting locations and views, with local histories.

US$40. bookID # 10074


BOOY, D. M.; Rock of Exile; A Narrative of Tristan da Cunha. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1957], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xi, 196 pp, photo plates, illus from drwgs by E. J. Foster, double page map, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, light wear & chipped at edge), fine in good+ dj.

An interesting account of a 14 month stay on this remote South Atlantic island in 1942 with an update to 1957.

US$18. bookID # 7153


BOUGAINVILLE, Lewis de [Louis Antoine]; A Voyage Round the World. Performed by Order of His Most Christian Majesty, in the Years 1766, 1767, 1768, 1769. London, J. Nourse and T. Davies, 1772, First edition in English, 4to [26.5 x 21 cm]; xxviii, 476 pp, 6 maps and charts on 5 folding leaves, folding engraved plate, contemporary calf, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt rules and raised bands, joints cracked but firm, rear hinge repaired, armorial bookplate of Jacob Astley, interior is crisp, clean and fine.

Originally published in French as Voyage Autour du Monde, Par La Frigate du Roi La Boudeuse, et La Flute L'Etoil, En 1766, 1767, 1768 & 1769, and translated into English by explorer John Reinhold Forster, although some believe it was his son George Forster that did the translating Cox I, p.55. Sabin 6869. Hill 31: 'He proceeded through the Strait of Magellan and across the Pacific to the East Indies and home in a three year voyage which was France's first official circumnavigation of the world. The expedition visited Tuamotu Archipelago, Tahiti, the Samoa islands, New Hebrides, the Solomon, Louisade and New Britain archipelagoes. Their is a long description of Tahiti, observations concerning the natives and vocabulary. . . . . Bougainville created a great deal of interest among the French. . . This account confirmed Jean Jacques Rousseau's 'noble savage' concept'. Several islands were named after him as well as the Bouganivillaea tropical flowering vine. Borba de Moraes I, 115: 'Book greatly valued. . . It was the first time that savages who had no contact with the civilized world were observed by a man of science such as Diderot'. He also describes Rio where he stayed for a long time, with general observations about Brazil, the mines and Portugal's profits from the colonies. He gives an account of the discovery and occupation of the Falkland islands, called Malouines by the French and Isle Malvinas by the Spanish with much

US$3900. bookID # 12739


BOURNE, William; edited by E. G. R. Taylor; A Regiment for the Sea and other writings on navigation. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1963, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxv, 464 pp, frontis, illus, plates, fldg map, facsimiles or early title pages, bibliog, tables, index, orig blue cloth, gilt vignette on front covers, gilt lettering on spine, dj (spine lightly faded), clean and fine, covers and gilt bright.

The 'Regiment for the Sea', the core of this volume, is probably the earliest technical manual written by an Englishman, dealing with navigation. This book includes the first edition of 1574 with the additional material added in the 1580 edition and almanacs and nautical tables. A most interesting glimpse of 16th century navigation with a good overview by the editor, as well as introductions to each text and two Almanackes.

US$30. bookID # 12496


BOWEN, Frank C.; The Sea; Its History and Romance. London, Halton & Truscott Smith, [1924-26], First edition, bound from original parts, 4to [28 x 23 cm]; 4 volumes, [iv], 296; 278; 282; 282 pp, color plates including all four color frontispieces, hundreds of other plates of ships and shipping scenes, color fldg map, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt lettering and borders on front covers and spines, slightly rubbed at lower edge but a fine, bright clean set.

A massive and useful work with excellent illustrations from early sources, paintings, prints, books, etc. A very attractive copy of an impressive work.

US$120. bookID # 6582


BOXER, C. R. (edited from the original Portuguese by); The Tragic History of the Sea, 1589-1622; Narratives of the shipwrecks of the Portuguese East Indiamen Sal Thome, Santo Alberto and Sao Joao Baptista and the journeys of the survivors in South East Africa. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1959, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 298 pp, frontis, 6 plates, 6 maps mostly folding, illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj (spine slightly faded), fine and quite clean, covers bright.

Fascinating and well-written narratives of sea travel and shipwrecks, with much information on south east Africa, giving much information on the historical ethnography of south east Africa. One plate of ship's decks plans has tissue overlay of contents.

US$50. bookID # 12497


BRASSEY, Mrs; Around the World in the Yacht 'Sunbeam', Our Home on the Ocean for Eleven Months. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1880, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xi, 479 pp, frontis of the Sunbeam, numerous illus, fldg colored map showing route, tables, index, original pictorial blue cloth, with gilt picture of ship and gilt lettering, gilt vignette on spine, rubbed at edges, ligjhtly foxed on some leaves, very good sound copy.

One of the more famous travels by a woman in the 19th century, the book is filled with fascinating plates and illustrations, with visits to Chile, south sea islands including Tahiti and Hawaii, two chapters on Honolulu, much on Japan including Yokohama, Kyoto, Canton, Singapore, Ceylon, Aden, Suez, etc. Robinson 203: "The Victorian public welcomed Annie Brassey's books with an enthusiasm reserved nowadays for episodes of a soap opera."

US$40. bookID # 11085


BREHM, Alfred Edmund; introduction by J. Arthur Thomson; From North Pole to Equator; Studies of Wild Life and Scenes in Many Lands. London, Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dublin, Blackie & Sons, [1895], First edition in English, translated from German first edition, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; xxxii, 592 pp, frontis (portrait of author with his signature in the plate), 83 illus from drawings, mostly full-page, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignette on spine, gilt lettering, on spine and cover, lightly rubbed at edges, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, name on half title page, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.

Interesting introductory essay by Thomson on naturalist-travellers of which Brehm, a well-known German naturalist, was one who travelled extensively, describing Lapland, the Siberian tundra and forests, steppes of inner Africa, the primeval forests of central Africa, animal migrations, bird courtship, apes and monkeys, travels across the Sahara, Nubia and Nile rapids, the Ostiaks, nomad herdsmen and their herds in the steppes, social life of the Kirghizz, Siberian exiles and colonists, bird watching and ornithology on the Danube, etc, observing wildlife as well as the people. Good illustrations. Wood 255.

US$130. bookID # 12706


BREWINGTON, M. V.; The Peabody Museum Collection of Navigating Instruments with Notes on their Makers. Salem, Staten Island, Peabody Museum; Maurizio Martino Publishers, [1963], reprint of the first edition, limited to 300 copies [first edition was 1,000 copies], 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; xii, 154, [i] pp, 57 plates with frontis, from photos, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, not issued with a dust jacket.

The work, which has become a standard reference work on the subject, describes 413 instruments and 150 instrument makers. Includes quadrants, astrolabes, sextants, circles, artificial horizons, lodestones, compasses, ring dials, nocturnals, sand glasses, chronometers, clocks, dead reckoning recorders, graphic tools, sounders, telescopes, tide calculators, computers, barometers, orreries, planispheres, etc.

US$120. bookID # 12091


BROOKS, Phillips; Letters of Travel. New York, E. P. Dutton and Company, 1894, , 8vo [21x 14 cm]; iv, 386 pp, orig pictorial gilt white cloth with picture of flying birds in gilt, gilt lettering, spine a little sunned, orig blue cloth dj (lightly rubbed at edge), a. e. g., fine and quite clean in slightly worn dj, with the loose card of Mrs. A. A. Plimpton.

A description of the author's travels in Europe, India, Japan, Holy Land, Syria in the 1860's and 1880's with good description of conditions in each place visited. A very attractive binding and scarce dj.

US$40. bookID # 9989


BROUWER, H. A. (editor); Practical Hints to Scientific Travellers. The Hague, Martinu Nijhoff, 1925-29, second revised edition with illustrations, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 6 volumes complete set, [viii], 122; [viii], 150; [viii], 185; [viii], 171; [viii], 173; [viii], 177 pp, many illustrations from photos, bibliog, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front covers, one spine a little darkened, light dampstain on few leaves in one volume, but an excellent clean and tight set.

This is a valuable and detailed compilation of the experiences of scientific explorers in different countries, each giving practical advise for later travellers in terms of equipment and important information relating to everyday life, customs and manners among different peoples, jungles, deserts, etc. There are chapters on Netherlands East Indies, South & East Africa, The Philippines, Polar Regions, Spitsbergen, Greenland, Turkestan, Mexico, Indo-China, India, New Zealand, New Guinea, Morocco, Egypt, Angola, Australia, Antarctica, Venezuela, Haiti, Ecuador, Congo, the Malay-peninsula, Canada, Oceania, Tropical West Africa, etc. All written by experts in their fields including Percy Wagner, Warren Smith, W. Werenskiold, A. Hoel, O, Holtedahl, E. R. Stanley, and many others. The section on Antarctica is by Griffith Taylor who travelled with Scott.

US$150. bookID # 8965


BUXTON, Anthony; Travelling Naturalist. London, Collins, 1948, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, frontis, illus from photos and drwgs, endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, short tear, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj, unmarked.

Travels in Caucasus, Asia minor, Britain, Scandinavia, observing wildlife, especially birds, dear, elk and other mammals.

US$10. bookID # 12906


BYRON, John; edited by Robert E. Gallagher; Byron's Journal of his Circumnavigation 1764-1766. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1964, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; lxxxii, 230 pp, illus, plates, fldg maps, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering a little faded, near fine clean copy.

Although Byron re-discovered the Falklands, he was also to search for the Northwest passage, which he failed to do. The book includes the admiralty's secret instructions and Byron's letter explaining why he disobeyed them. The extensive introduction provides an excellent overview of exploration at the time. But the most interesting part of the book is the chapter on the legendary 10-11 foot high Patagonian giants (who are illustrated in one of the plates) by Helen Wallis.

US$20. bookID # 8049


CAMPBELL, Tony; Early Maps. New York, Abbeville Press, [1981], First American edition, folio [39 x 31 cm]; 148 pp, 68 fine colored plates including some double-page, one of them of Bermuda, other color illus, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean, unmarked.

A beautifully illustrated and produced work describing the most important maps ever created, from the 13th century to 1850.

US$40. bookID # 12394


CATTANI, Alfred; Das ist unser Jahrundert; Profil einer Epoche in Bildern und Dokumenten [This is our century, Profile of an Epoch in Pictures and Documents]. Berlin, Deutsche Buch Gemeinschaft, [1966], , 4to [26 x 21.5 cm]; 248 pp, hundreds of illus from photos, timetable, zeittafel, orig cloth, dj (worn and chipped), inscribed, very good and clean in worn dj.

Noteworthy for the excellent illustrations. Text in German.

US$3. bookID # 8437


CHATTERTON, E. Keble; Old Ship Prints. London, Spring Books, [1965], First edition was 1927, large 8vo [25.5 x 19 cm]; xii, [i], 182 pp, 69 plates (with 110 illus) including color frontis and other color plates, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped, rubbed), inscription on endpaper, very good.

The author traces the history of the sailing ship in art from the earliest woodcuts of the 15th century to the lithographs of the Victorian age and includes an account of the early mapmakers.

US$9. bookID # 9212


CHEN, Fu Hua; Between East and West; Life on the Burma Road, the Tibet Highway, the Ho Chi Minh Trail, and in the United States. Niwot, Colorado, University Press of Colorado, [1996], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xv, 191 pp, illus from photos, map, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.

The author provides a fascinating account of his management of the construction of the Burma Road, which was vital in World War II, as well as the construction of the Tibet Highway and the reconnaissing of the Ho Chi Minh Trail. His seventy years in the field of civil engineering, together with his personal life make excellent reading.

US$18. bookID # 9366


CLARKE, Thurston; Equator, A Journey. New York, William Morrow and Company, [1988], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 463, [i] pp, maps, map endpapers, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

The author spent three years travelling in the equatorial countries of South America, Africa, Malaysia, South Pacific, and provides a fascinating description of the people, conditions, etc.

US$10. bookID # 6818


COUPER, Alastair, Philip Dawson, Ian Dear, Valerie Fenwick, Norman Friedman, Alison Gale, et al; The Conway History of Seafaring in the Twentieth Century. Washington, Brassey's, [2000], , large 8vo [25.5 x 19 cm]; 224 pp, 24 illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine.

A history of ships and shipping, including naval battles, marine disasters, seamanship, international aspects of shipping including commercial, merchant shipping, passenger ships, sail, yachting, the race to the poles and other explorations, a well-produced marine history by ten prominent writers. The foreword is by Sir Robin Knox-Johnston.

US$5. bookID # 9294


COWAN, Dr. J. Macqueen; The Journeys and Plant Introductions of George Forrest. London, The Royal Horticultural Society, 1952, First Edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xi, 252 pp, frontis (port), numerous illus from photos and drwgs, 5 color plates, color fldg map, appendix of his rhododendrons, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at spine end and corners), fine & clean in good+ dj.

Forrest collected plants in Western China, Upper Burma and Eastern Tibet from 1904 to 1931 and introduced many new plants, especially rhododendrons and primulas, but many others. E. H. M. Cox wrote the chapter on his journeys with a personal account of Forrest by Sir William Wright Smith. An interesting and important book on one of the most significant plant collectors of the 20th century.

US$60. bookID # 4427


COWIE, Donald; The Campaigns of Wavell, the Inner Story of the Empire in Action, Second Part: September 1940 to September 1941. London, Chapman & Hall, [1942], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; x, 11-252 pp, frontis map, numerous illus from photos, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, very good clean copy.

A description of the armed forces of Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, India and Africa colonies and their battles, etc, in the Middle East, Balkans, Africa during this part of World War II, with some fascinating photos.

US$10. bookID # 10021


CUMMINS, J. S. (editor); The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-1686. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1962, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, cxx, 163, [i]; x, 165 - 475 pp, 18 plates and 6 maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (spines slightly faded), fine & clean set, covers bright, a review copy with the review of David B. Quinn, noted scholar, that appeared in Quarterly Review, Liverpool University.

Navarrete was a Dominica missionary who traveled round the world but spent most of his time in China. This book is based on his published and manuscript writings and includes interesting accounts of Mexico, Philippines, Macao, China, India, Macassar, etc. An extensive introduction on Navarrete's life, character and writings, plus the original vivid style and interesting illustrations make this a useful account.

US$60. bookID # 12476


CUMMINS, J. S. (editor); The Travels and Controversies of Friar Domingo Navarrete 1618-1686. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1962, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, cxx, 163, [i]; x, 165 - 475 pp, 18 plates and 6 maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignettes on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (not price clipped), fine set, covers bright, a review copy with the review of David B. Quinn, noted scholar, that appeared in Quarterly Review, Liverpool University, inserted.

Navarrete was a Dominica missionary who traveled round the world but spent most of his time in China. This book is based on his published and manuscript writings and includes interesting accounts of Mexico, Philippines, Macao, China, India, Macassar, etc. An extensive introduction on Navarrete's life, character and writings, plus the original vivid style and interesting illustrations make this a useful account.

US$40. bookID # 10288


CURZON OF KEDLESTON, Marquess (George N. Curzon); edited by Peter King; Travels With a Superior Person. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985, First Edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 191, [i] pp, color frontis, over 90 illus from early sources, many from Curzon's own collection, photos, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj [price clipped], fine, clean, unmarked.

Some of Curzon's best writing extracted from his Russian in Central Asia, Tales of Travel and Leaves from a Viceroy's Note-book, written between 1889 and 1926, and based on his extensive travels in north Africa, Asia, Europe, Persian Gulf, etc. Curzon, later in his life, became Viceroy of India and Foreign Secretary and travelled extensively, describing his experiences with great wit

US$7. bookID # 12405


CUTHBERT, E. M.; Our Travels; a Book Brimful of Beautiful Engravings, and the Best Travel Information, Gleaned From Everywhere; a Picture Tour. Toronto, R. G. McLean, 1911, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 299, [i] pp, hundreds of illus from photos, including full-page, and final page is portrait of author, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpapers, top edge gilted, a very fine, fresh, bright and clean copy, unmarked and probably never used.

Travels in Britain , Europe, the Holy Land, Egypt, Mexico, US and Canada with excellent illustrations of the way it was.

US$35. bookID # 11743


DAMPIER, William; A New Voyage Round the World; Voyages and Descriptions in three parts; A Voyage to New Holland, &c. In the Year 1699; Wherein are Described the Canary Islands, the Isles of Mayo and St. Jago, the Bay of All Saints with forts and towns of Brasil. . . .. London, James Knapton, 1703-1705, fifth and third editions resp., 12mo [19.5 x 12 cm]; 2 volumes, [x], 510, [iv, ads]; [viii], 184, 132, 112, [lxxvi, index, ads] pp, complete with 9 engraved maps, all but one folding, index, contemporary paneled full calf, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, spine ends chipped, joints partly cracked but holding, cover a bit rubbed, engraved bookplate of Philp Touchet Chetnode, very good clean set.

Royal Geographical Society p. 119. Cox i, 42. National Maritime Museum 92, 93, 95 [referring to the 1729 edition]. Relating to Volume I, Hill 75: 'Dampier was the best known and probably the most intelligent of the famous group of buccaneers that tormented the Spaniard in the South Seas from 1680 to 1720. his industry in taking notes of all he saw was equaled by his pains in preserving them from destruction. His first voyage took him from Virginia to Spanish America and across the Pacific to the East Indies. He traveled extensively in the orient on several voyages which lasted from 1683 to 1691. It was on one of these trips that the first landing was made by the English on Australian shores'. Dampier, an English buccaneer and explorer and one of the more colorful characters sailing in the 17th and 18th centuries, published his various experiences sporadically. He was the first English navigator to assemble a natural history collection. His first book appeared in 1697 followed by another in 1699, and a third in 1703, each volume issued separately and independent of the others. A folding map in volume I is a double hemisphere map of the globe. This set contains the material written by Dampier himself.

US$2200. bookID # 12052


DAMPIER, William; A New Voyage Round the World; Voyages and Descriptions in three parts; A Voyage to New Holland, &c. In the Year 1699; Wherein are Described the Canary Islands, the Isles of Mayo and St. Jago, the Bay of All Saints with forts and towns of Brasil. . . .. London, James Knapton, 1703-1709, fifth, third & second editions resp., 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; 3 volumes, [x], 510, [iv, ads]; [viii], 184, 132, 112, [lxxvi, index, ads]; [xxiv], 162, [ix, index] pp, complete with 24 engraved maps, charts, plates including 14 maps (9 fldg), 10 natural history plates (3 fish, 2 birds, 5 botany), later half calf, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, some light foxing in some margins, map with crease, few small light stains, very good set, solid and tight in a nice looking binding.

Royal Geographical Society p. 119. Cox i, 42. National Maritime Museum 92, 93, 95 [referring to the 1729 edition]. Relating to Volume I, Hill 75: 'Dampier was the best known and probably the most intelligent of the famous group of buccaneers that tormented the Spaniard in the South Seas from 1680 to 1720. his industry in taking notes of all he saw was equalled by his pains in preserving them from destruction. His first voyage took him from Virginia to Spanish America and across the Pacific to the East Indies. He traveled extensively in the orient on several voyages which lasted from 1683 to 1691. It was on one of these trips that the first landing was made by the English on Australian shores'. Borba de Moraes I, 244: 'one of the earliest works written about Bahia, this description remains important'. Hill 76: Relating to volume III, 'Dampier's voyage in 1699 was the second expedition of the English to Australia. He furnished accurate information and surveys and wrote concerning Australia, "It is not yet determined, whether it is an island or a main continent; but I am certain that it joins neither to Asia, Africa nor America" His description of the aborigines of Australia probably inspired Jonathan Swift to write about Gulliver among the Yahoos'. Dampier, an English buccaneer and explorer and one of the more colorful characters sailing in the 17th and 18th centuries, published his various experiences sporadically. He was

US$4400. bookID # 12050


DANA, Richard Henry; Two Years Before the Mast, a Personal Narrative of Life at Sea. Philadelphia, Henry Altemus Company, nd [c1915], , 8vo; 432 pp, color frontis, color plates, other illus, pict end papers, vocabulary of sea terms, orig pict cloth, pict spine, light shelf wear, very good copy of a later printing of this travel classic..

The author sailed aboard the brig Pilgrim on August 1835 from Boston to the California coast. His observations of the poor treatment of merchant sailors at the hands of unconcerned owners and tyrannical ship masters lead to action by the US congress and the improvement of the lot of American seamen.

US$20. bookID # 1800


DAVIES, Nigel; Voyagers to the New World: Fact or Fantasy?. [London], Macmillan London Ltd, [1979], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 287 pp, illus, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine.

Davies analyzes evidence from archaeological and anthropological research to outline the state of knowledge on the ancestors of the native people of America.

US$8. bookID # 3646


DAVIS, Wade; The Clouded Leopard; Travels to Landscapes of Spirit and Desire. Vancouver, Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre, [1998], First edition, 8vo [23.6 x 16 cm]; viii, 231 pp, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and unmarked (as new).

Davis, author of several fine travel books and explorer with National Geographic, writes here of remote regions he has explored including the rain forest of Borneo, mountains of Tibet, Arctic, Sahara, etc, describing the first hallucinogen from the animal kingdom, the cactus cults of Peru, the Vodoun priests of Haiti, the Inuit narwhal hunters on Baffin Island and others. 'Davis writes magnificently with verve when describing his many adventurous field trips, telling science or history and vivid fantasy when portraying hallucinogenic trances. . . spellbinding' [New York Times].

US$18. bookID # 12808


DE COLANGE, Leo (editor); Voyages and Travels or Scenes in Many Lands, with 850 Illustrations on Wood and Steel; View from All Parts of the World comprising Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Palaces, Cathedrals, Castles, Abbeys and Ruins, with Original Descriptions by the Best Authors. New York, F. R. Niglutsch, [c 1887], , large 4to [31 x 24.5 cm]; 4 volumes, vii, 290; [ii], 291-576; viii, 346; [ii], 347-564 pp, 4 frontispieces, 4 title pages each with engraved vignette, numerous steel engraved plates and photogravures, numerous wood engraved illus, many full-page, orig cloth, decorated in black and gilt, gilt lettering on front covers and spines, a. e. g., light edge wear, few internal hinges cracked but firm, light stain on outer corner of few endpapersr, a very good set.

A very well illustrated work covering mainly Europe, Britain and the United States with sections on most other parts including South America, Africa, islands, etc. Most of the illustrations are of buildings and views, mountains, lakes, rivers, palaces, cathedrals, castles, abbeys, ruins, etc. In the days before television, this would have provided good family entertainment for those that could afford it.

US$250. bookID # 5514


DE COLANGE, Leo (editor); Voyages and Travels or Scenes in Many Lands, with 850 Illustrations on Wood and Steel; View from All Parts of the World comprising Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Palaces, Cathedrals, Castles, Abbeys and Ruins, with Original Descriptions by the Best Authors. New York, F. R. Niglutsch, [c 1887], , large 4to [31 x 25 cm]; 4 volumes, vii, 290; [ii], 291-576; viii, 346; [ii], 347-564 pp, 4 frontispieces, 4 title pages each with engraved vignette, 850 illus including 60 steel engraved plates and photogravures, wood engraved illus, many full-page, orig cloth, decorated in black, red and gilt, gilt lettering on front covers and spines, a. e. g., light edge wear, few internal hinges cracked but firm, light stains on some margins of one volume, lower outer corner of covers, a very good set.

A very well illustrated work covering mainly Europe, Britain and the United States with sections on most other parts including South America, Africa, islands, etc. Most of the illustrations are of buildings and views, mountains, lakes, rivers, palaces, cathedrals, castles, abbeys, ruins, etc. In the days before television, this would have provided good family entertainment for those that could afford it, fascinating illustrations.

US$220. bookID # 8966


DOBZHANSKY, Theodosius, edited with an introduction by Bentley Glass; The Roving Naturalist: Travel Letters of Theodosius Dobzhansky. Philadelphia, The American Philosophical Society, 1980, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; [x], 327 pp, frontis portrait of author, orig heavy green paper wraps, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slightly foxed at outer edge of text block, near fine and clean.

Dobzhansky, who died in 1975, was recognized as the foremost thinker of evolutionary processes in the twentieth century. A ten-page biography is followed by collected material on his travels including to Central Asia in 1925-27, Brazil 1948-53, to South America 1955-58, to Israel, Lebanon and Egypt, India, Indonesia and New Guinea, with insightful observations on nature, the peoples and towns visited, etc.

US$50. bookID # 11938


DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (lightly worn at edges), fine, clean in vg dj.

Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.

US$10. bookID # 10735


DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (slightly rubbed at edge), fine, clean.

Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.

US$11. bookID # 11113


DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear at edge), else fine.

Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.

US$2. bookID # 7242


DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (small crease on inside flap), fine, clean.

Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.

US$4. bookID # 11290


FERNIE, Donald; The Whisper & the Vision; the Voyages of the Astronomers. Toronto, Vancouver, Clarke, Irwin & Company, [1976], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [viii], 189 pp, bibliog, illustrations including double-page, reproduction from early sources, map, orig cloth, dj (shot tear, rubbing at edges), book is fine, clean and unmarked in very good dj.

Descriptions of 18th and 19th century astronomers' travels to Siberia, Peru, the Philippines, Baja California, Mauritius, etc, helped establish astronomy and improved navigation.

US$12. bookID # 12852


FINDLAY, Alexander G.; A Classical Atlas, to Illustrate Ancient Geography; comprised in 25 maps Showing the Various Divisions of the World as Known to the Ancients, composed from the most authentic sources, with an index of Ancient & Modern Names. London, William Tegg & Co., 1853, , large 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xvi, 44 pp, 26 maps, of which is one is foldout, 25 are double-page, 23 being hand colored, detailed index with thousands of names and locations, contemporary marbled boards and title label, later leather spine with gilt title lettering, lightly rubbed, endpaper bookplate of Louis Kossuth Comstock, interior is clean and near fine, in very good sound and tight cover.

The detailed and finely colored maps include Italy, Greece, Britannia, Gallia, Germania, Hispania, Africa, Egypt, Palestine, Syria, Armenia, Arabia, India, etc. The double-page maps are all mounted on hinges so can be easily removed and framed.

US$190. bookID # 12253


FIRESTONE, Clark B.; The Coasts of Illusion; a Study of Travel Tales. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1924, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; x, [ii], 410, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, plates, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine lettering is a bit faded but visible, corner bumped, a clean copy, very good or better.

Interesting study of tales, legends, myths relating to travel gives some insight into the relationship between fact and fantasy, many of the tales being based on actual observations that became distorted over time, including the Amazons, denizens of the deep, pygmies the gilded man, Atlantis, islands of enchantment, lands of legend, fabulous beasts, etc.

US$12. bookID # 8973


FLAG, Green; The Jewish Travel Guide 1961. London, Jewish Chronicle Publications, , First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 248 pp, illus to ads, indexes, orig heavy paper printed wraps, spine label, withdrawn stamp, cover lightly rubbed, spine end with large chip, interior is clean and near fine.

A country by country listing of all Jewish related organization, restaurants, schools, clubs, kashrut, synagogues, hotels, agencies, etc, listed by city, with population figures. This was published each year and is a useful current picture.

US$7. bookID # 11953


FLAG, Green; The Jewish Travel Guide 1965. London, Jewish Chronicle Publications, 1965, First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 256 pp, illus to ads, indexes, orig heavy paper printed wraps, spine label, withdrawn stamp, cover lightly rubbed, interior is clean and near fine.

A country by country listing of all Jewish related organization, restaurants, schools, clubs, kashrut, synagogues, hotels, agencies, etc, listed by city, with population figures. This was published each year and is a useful current picture.

US$8. bookID # 11952


FOSTER, Sir William; The Voyage of Thomas Best to the East Indies 1612-14. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1934, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; lvi, 316 pp, 4 maps including frontis showing Best's route, reproduction of his signature, bibliog, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, stain at edge of endpaper, covers bright, name on endpaper but a fine copy in a dust jacket (bit chipped, wear, short tear).

National Maritime Museum 415: 'Best commanded the tenth voyage sponsored by the East India Company. With two ships, the Dragon and Hoseander, he reached India in September 1612, set up a factory at Surat, and then proceeded to Achin, Sumatra. He returned to England with a valuable cargo in the Dragon, June 614.' Foster's introduction provides an excellent and detailed historical perspective, and the text is a detailed travel account, together with correspondence and court minutes.

US$130. bookID # 12465


FOSTER, Sir William; The Voyages of Sir James Lancaster to Brazil and the East Indies 1591-1603. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1940, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xl, 178 pp, fine frontis portrait with tissue guard, folding plate, other illus, 3 maps including one in color, bibliog, index, Lancaster's coat of arms on title page, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean copy, cover & gilt bright, in dj (chipped at edge, a little faded), with loose notice to members from publisher.

Based on three voyages, 1591 to 1603, Foster collected together all existing sources concerning Lancaster's voyages, including from contemporary pamphlets and what appeared in Hakluyt, and provides a detailed introduction, and there are 5 appendices including one on Lancaster's hints for a voyage to the east. National Maritime Museum I, 402. Borba de Moraes I, 454: 'Concerning the second voyage, during which Lancaster attacked Pernambuco, he published Hakluyt's version and the complete text of the very rare pamphlet written by Henry Roberts. Foster's introduction is very valuable for the study of the voyages and life of this famous navigator'. The two voyages to the East Indies were not only important in themselves but were important in establishing regular intercourse by sea between Europe and the Far East, and to the East India Company. The book is rarely found in a dust jacket.

US$200. bookID # 12459


FOSTER, Sir William (edited), Joseph Pitts, William Daniel, Charles Jacques Poncet; The Red Sea and Adjacent Countries at the Close of the Seventeenth Century as Described by Joseph Pitts, William Daniel, Charles Jacques Poncet. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1949, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xl,192 pp, folding frontis of Pitt's Plan of the Temple of Mecca, 2 maps including folding, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on front covers, gilt lettering on spine, very slightly rubbed at edge of spine but clean and fine condition, covers bright.

Narratives of travels of Pitts from Algiers to Mecca and return, Daniel from London to Mocha and return, Poncet from Cairo to Abyssinia, De Brevedent's account of the journey to Sennar, etc, with appendix on Ovington's description of Red Sea Ports, and includes a detailed 30 page introduction by Foster. Pitt's description is the first of Mecca by an Englishman.

US$50. bookID # 12464


FOSTER, T. S.; Travels and Settlements of Early Man; A Study of the Origins of Human Progress. London, Ernest Benn, [1929], First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; 320 pp, index, bibliography, orig navy blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small chip at upper spine, very good+ clean copy, sound and solid.

A fascinating study of early movements and travels of people in Europe, the Near East, Americas, Polynesia, including the Nordic invasion of Polynesia, Maoris in New Zealand, ancient civilizations in Puebla, Mississippi valley, Mongolian settlement of Peru, relation to Incas, colonization of Santa Cruz and San Cristobal, etc.

US$18. bookID # 11216


FRERE-COOK, Gervis (editor); The Decorative Arts of the Mariner. London, Cassell, [1966], First Edition, 4to [31 x 24 cm]; [viii], 296 pp, col frontis, profusion of color and bw plates & illus, orig pict cloth, dj (price clipped), fine.

Seventeen authorities have written on their specialties, including steamships, barges, Mississippi river craft, charts & maps, navigational instruments, figureheads, decorative rope, ship models, scrimshaw, maritime art of Americas and the Pacific Ocean. A useful and well-illustrated overview.

US$25. bookID # 4235


GATHORNE-HARDY, Robert; Traveller's Trio. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1963], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; vii, 187 pp, plan, 7 plates from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very slight foxing on endpaper, fine and clean copy, unmarked.

The author, a well-known author of gardening and travel books, as well as fiction, describes here his travels and plant hunting in Labrador and Italy. The plan is of Tunnit buildings which he visited in Labrador.

US$15. bookID # 12929


GEE, Marjory; Captain Fraser's Voyages. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1979, First American Edition, 8vo; 217, [i] pp, illus, orig cloth, dj, fine.

Based on the notebooks of Fraser, describing 25 voyages in the latter part of the 19th century that includes South America, Hong Kong, Europe, etc, and provides a useful and interesting picture of travel in those days.

US$5. bookID # 833


GOLDSMITH, J.; The Present State of the British Empire in Europe, America, Africa and Asia, containing The Religion, Policy, Customs, Government, Trade, Commerce, Manufactures, with the Natural & Artificial Curiosities, of the Respective Parts of our Dominions. . .. London, W. Griffin, J. Johnson, W. Nicoll and Richardson and Urquhart, 1768, , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; vii, 486 pp, with the half title page, tables, later half green calf, marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering on red leather label, gilt ruled on raised bands, edges lightly rubbed, half title with short tear, interior clean and fine, without the usual foxing.

Howes G227. Sabin 27718 mentions the first edition of 1767 with maps but this edition has the same text. The British Library copy description for the 1768 edition does not list the presence of maps. There is about 135 pages on America including 32 pages on Florida. The work also includes a list of the English company's forts and factories. A good description of British colonies in the world at that time. No copies were traced at auction in the last 26 years.

US$580. bookID # 10680


GRAY, Albert, H. C. P. Bell; The Voyage of Francois Pyrard of Laval to the East Indies, the Maldives, the Moluccas and Brazil, volume II, part II only. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1890, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [289] - 572, iii [ads] pp, folding plate of Kottakkal, 2 folding charts, maps, index, addenda and corrigenda pages to all 3 volumes, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, endpapers toned, partly unopened copy, fine and clean.

This volume describes the author's travels to Island of Diego, Natal, Cape of Good Hope, island of Saint Helena, Brazil, Scores, with the treatise of animals, trees and fruits, including elephants, tigers, crocodiles, turtles, fish, parrots, pepper, ginger, spices, tamarinds, pineapples, bananas, figs, etc, and with a dictionary of the words of Maldive language.

US$60. bookID # 10353


GREENLEE, William Brooks; The Voyage of Pedro Alvares Cabral to Brazil and India, from Contemporary Documents and Narratives. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1938, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; lxix, 228 pp, 6 plates including folding and double, 4 fldg maps in rear pocket, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on both covers, gilt spine title lettering, very fine and clean in dj spine a little faded), covers and gilt bright.

Besides discovering Brazil, Cabral sailed around Africa to India. Greenlee provides a comprehensive 60 page introduction that gives an historical perspective. An appendix describes the ships and personnel.

US$200. bookID # 12500


HEALEY, B. J.; The Plant Hunters. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1975], First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; vii, [ii], 214 pp, illus from photos and from early sources, index, orig green cloth with silver spine title lettering, a very good, unmarked and clean copy in jacket (price clipped, short tear, light wear at edge).

An interesting and readable account of plant hunting from Parkinson, Tradescant, Banister, Kaempfer, Bartram, Robert Fortune to E. H. Wilson and Kingdon-Ward and dozens of others, organized in 9 main chapters, with an index of plant names and general index. A good introduction to where our plants came from and the difficulties the botanists had in finding them.

US$10. bookID # 12730


HEARN, Peter; The Sky People; A History of Parachuting. [Shrewsbury}, Airlife Publishing, 1990, First Edition, 4to; 160, [vii, index], well illustrated in color & bw, bibliog, orig cloth, dj (short tear), previous owner's blind-stamp on endpaper, else fine.

Some of the earlier history and the related photos are quite remarkable.

US$6. bookID # 836


HEYERDAHL, Thor; The RA Expeditions. New York, Doubleday & Company, 1971, First American Edition, translated from the original Norwegian edition of 1970, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, 341 pp, color illustrations on plates from photos, including full-page, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (wear to edges, price clipped), very good, clean copy.

The author tests his theory of whether men could have sailed across the oceans in small reed boats centuries before recorded history.

US$4. bookID # 9445


HOLDGATE, Martin, with a foreword by Prince Philip and preface by J. B. Heaney; Mountains of the Sea, The Story of the Gough Island Expedition. London, Macmillan & Co, 1958, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xvi, 222 pp, color frontis, numerous illus in color and bw, maps including fldg, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper signature, near fine and clean with most of front panel of dj inserted loosely.

The account of an expedition to this island in the South Atlantic near Tristan da Cunha, with much on the natural history and geography of the island. Not in Spence.

US$10. bookID # 12676


HOWSE, Derek and Michael Sanderson, introduction by G. S. Ritchie; The Sea Chart; An Historical Survey based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1973], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 144 pp, 60 plates of sea charts, each with accompanying page of text description, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.

A useful and interesting history with illustrated examples from 1420 to 1971, although most are pre-1800.

US$18. bookID # 5303


HUGHES, William and George Long; An Atlas of Classical Geography; with a Sketch of Classical Geography and other Additions by the American Editor. New York, Sheldon & Company, 1870, First edition, 8vo [28 x 18 cm]; 76 pp, 52 maps and plans on 26 plates, mostly double page, the remainder full-page, hand colored in outline, detailed and extensive index of places, each with latitude and longitude, orig cloth, with newer cloth spine and paper title label, gilt title lettering on cover, light wear to edges, endpaper signature, interior is clean and near fine.

A detailed and nicely produced atlas covering the empire of Alexander the Great, provinces of Roman Empire, Britannia, Gallia, Hispania, Italia, Rome, Sicily, Syracusae, Macedonia, Graecia, Attica, Athens, Peloponnesus, Aegean Sea, Syria, Palaestina, Assyria, Mauritania, Numidia, Africa, Arabia Petraea, Germanea, etc.

US$50. bookID # 12833


HUMPHREYS, A. L.; Antique Maps and Charts. New York, Dorset Press, [1989], , large 4to [30.5 x 29 cm]; 191 pp, numerous color and bw plates of old maps, bibliog, orig cloth. gilt spine title lettering, dj, very fine, clean, unused.

This is a reprint of the scarce 1926 limited edition, which was one of the first books on the subject. It contains a new introduction by Jonathan Potter. The excellent illustrations are from atlases published from 1482 to 1815, which are now in the National Maritime Museum.

US$20. bookID # 12598


IRVING, R. L. G.; A History of British Mountaineering. London, B. T. Batsford, [1955], First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 240 pp, 65 illus including frontis & portraits on 31 plates, index, orig cloth, slight shelf wear, scratch on rear cover, else near fine.

Neate 403. An interesting work from the earliest times, but mainly on the last 100 years and covering all parts of the world.

US$7. bookID # 3105


IRVING, R. L. G.; A History of British Mountaineering. London, B. T. Batsford, [1955], First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 240 pp, 65 illus including frontis & portraits on 31 plates, index, orig cloth, edge slightly rubbed, inscription on endpaper, else near fine, clean.

Neate 403. An interesting work from the earliest times, but mainly on the last 100 years and covering all parts of the world.

US$6. bookID # 8976


IRVING, R. L. G. [Robert Lock Graham]; Ten Great Mountains; Snow don, Ben Nevis, Mount Cook, Matterhorn, Ushba, Mont Blanc, Mount Logan, Nanga Parbat, Kangchenjunga, Mount Everest. New York, E. P. Dutton &Co., [1940], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, 213 pp, frontis from photo, plates from photos, diagrams, plans, orig green cloth, silver spine lettering, lightly foxed on endpaper, else clean, very good, sound and tight copy.

Neate I17. The popular writer and mountaineer provides the climbing history and topography of each of the mountains.

US$25. bookID # 10710


KRANZ, Jacqueline L.; American Nautical Art and Antiques. New York, Crown Publishers, Inc., [1975], First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; vii, 248 pp, 331 illus, including some in color, from original sources and photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (light wear at upper spine, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good jacket.

A very well-illustrated work on paintings, figureheads, scrimshaw, ship models, navigation instruments, sea chests, sheet music, toys, glass, ships in bottles and other collectibles, based on extensive research.

US$8. bookID # 12949


KRAUS, Hans P.; Sir Francis Drake; A Pictorial Biography; With an Historical Introduction by Lt. Commander David W. Waters & Richard Boulind and a detailed Catalogue of the Author's Collection. Amsterdam, N. Israel, 1970, First Edition, folio; viii, 236 pp, well illustrated from early sources and manuscripts, double page facsimile maps, detailed bibliog, orig grey cloth, with red & gilt emblem, water stain on cover, stains on endpapers, interior clean, sound copy, presentation copy signed by Kraus, dated Jan 27, 1970 to Gordon Jones with his endpaper bookplate.

US$60. bookID # 840


LEMMON, Kenneth; The Golden Age of Plant Hunters. New York, A. S. Barnes and Company, [1969], First American Edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; x, 229 pp, color and bw plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear, rubbed), a clean, fine copy in good dj.

A useful overview of the subject covering the major plant hunting expeditions, concentrating on 1760 - 1860. Its based mainly on material not published in other surveys of this subject.

US$40. bookID # 10792


LINKLATER, Eric; The Voyage of the Challenger. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, [1972], First American Edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 288pp, numerous illus, incl full-page, many color plates, incl from orig sources, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, in slightly worn dj, fine..

The author of over 50 books gives a very readable account of the important scientific voyage of the Challenger that began in 1872. The purpose was to investigate marine life, chart the sea depths and collect scientific data. The naturalists aboard (Henry Moseley, John Murray) also made many observations and drawings at the many places the ship landed. The voyage included Atlantic islands, West Indies, Patagonia, Pacific islands, Tahiti, New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, Japan, Antarctic, etc. An interesting and well-produced book.

US$2. bookID # 3094


LINKLATER, Eric; The Voyage of the Challenger. Garden City, NY, Doubleday, [1972], First American Edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 288pp, numerous illus, incl full-page, many color plates, incl from orig sources, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at spine head, not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.

The author of over 50 books gives a very readable account of the important scientific voyage of the Challenger that began in 1872. The purpose was to investigate marine life, chart the sea depths and collect scientific data. The naturalists aboard (Henry Moseley, John Murray) also made many observations and drawings at the many places the ship landed. The voyage included Atlantic islands, West Indies, Patagonia, Pacific islands, Tahiti, New Guinea, Fiji, Tonga, Japan, Antarctic, etc. An interesting and well-produced book, beautifully illustrated with many historical pictures.

US$8. bookID # 12278


LLOYD, Clare; The Travelling Naturalists. Seattle, University of Washington Press, [1985], First American edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 156 pp, color plates and many other illustrations, from early sources, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean, unmarked.

The author traces the travels of eight naturalists of the 19th century, including Waterton, Speke, Seebohm, Mary Kingsley, Saunders, Green, Murchison, Bates in the Arctic, Amazon, Africa, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, and describes their discoveries, adventures and impact. Beautifully illustrated and fascinating text showing the transformation of natural history.

US$10. bookID # 12685


LLOYD, Clare; The Travelling Naturalists. Seattle, University of Washington Press, [1985], First American edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 156 pp, color plates and many other illustrations, from early sources, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, fresh, bright, clean, unmarked.

The author traces the travels of eight naturalists of the 19th century, including Waterton, Speke, Seebohm, Mary Kingsley, Saunders, Green, Murchison, Bates in the Arctic, Amazon, Africa, Asia, Australia and New Zealand, and describes their discoveries, adventures and impact. Beautifully illustrated and fascinating text showing the transformation of natural history.

US$7. bookID # 12279


MAGGS BROS, ; Voyages and Travels, Being a Selection of One Thousand Books relating to all Part of the World. London, Maggs Bros., 1931, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 18.5 cm]; 128 pp, engraved headpiece and tailpiece, orig heavy paper printed wraps with title printed in red and illus of ship on covers, list of their catalogues on inside cover, a fine, clean and unmarked copy.

A fine catalogue #562 by one of the most famous of antiquarian booksellers who have been in business for over two hundred years. The books are arranged by geographical area and each list the number of plates and maps. Many have some interesting description. A pleasure to browse through after all these years with prices you can only dream about.

US$15. bookID # 13043


MANLEY, Seon and Robert; Islands, Their Lives, Legends and Lore. Philadelphia, Chilton Book Company, [1970], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 382, [i] pp, numerous illus from photos and early sources, list of major islands, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chip, tear), else fine.

There are some 50,000 islands of which the authors describe the more interesting.

US$6. bookID # 5117


MITCHELL, ; Mitchell's New School Atlas; Mitchell's Modern Atlas: A series of Forty-four Copperplate Maps, compiled from the great atlases of Keith Johnston, Stieler and Andre; from the maps of the US Coast & Geodetic Surveys, the General Land Office, Hydrographic... Philadelphia, E. H. Butler & Company, 1886, new and revised edition, 4to [31 x 25 cm]; 44 hand colored maps on 36 pages including double page maps, 15 geographical and statistical tables, pronouncing vocabulary of nearly 10,000 names, orig pictorial boards, spine worn and chipped, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine in good covers.

Ristow 313. The double-page maps include United States and southern Canada (with insets of Nova Scotia and Newfoundland), other maps include eastern hemisphere, western hemisphere, Texas and other states, West Indies, Cuba, Hayti, South America, Panama, European countries, Great Britain & Ireland, Asia, Africa, Oceanica, etc.

US$160. bookID # 12252


MOSELEY, H. N.; Notes by a Naturalist on the Challenger; being an Account of Observations Made During the Voyage of H. M. S. Challenger Round the World in the Years 1872-1876 Under the Command of Capt. Sir G. S. Nares and Capt. F. T. Thomson. London, Macmillan, 1879, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 620, [iv, ads] pp, colored plates including frontis, folding color map, numerous illus, bibliog, index, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, lower edge lightly rubbed, interior hinge cracked but firm, light foxing on some leaves, mostly marginal, very good copy.

Ferguson 12883. Spence 820. British Museum Natural History Catalogue 1359. Wood 473. The Challenger expedition was one of the largest and most important natural history projects of the nineteenth century, and traveled extensively in the Atlantic and the Pacific. 'Without considerable reservation, Wyville Thompson's narrative cannot be recommended for general reading; but Moseley's Notes unequivocally can because Moseley, who was as dedicated a naturalist as Thomson, also had a perceptually inquisitive mind that looked for more' (Linklater, The Voyage of the Challenger, 1972). A fascinating and important work, first published in 1879. 'Of all his writings, Moseley's Notes of a Naturalist on the Challenger, is the one that appeals to the widest circle of readers and approaches Darwin's Journal of the Cruise of the Beagle in interest and importance' [DNB]. The work is dedicated to Charles Darwin.

US$750. bookID # 11536


MURPHY, Grace E. B.; There's Always Adventure; The Story of a Naturalist's Wife. London, George Allen and Unwin, 1952, First Edition, 8vo; xvi, 299pp, [29, ad], illus, Orig cloth, nice condition.

Interesting travels in several continents over 35 years

US$8. bookID # 506


NAVARI, Leonara; The Ottoman World; The Library of Sefik E. Atabey with a Supplement. London, Sotheby's, 2002, First edition, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 3 volumes, 246, [i]; 238, [i]; 234, [i] pp, hundreds of colored illustrations from the orig sources, maps, costumes, portraits, bibliog, index of authors, index of anonymous material, topographical index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, few minor notes in text, else fine.

Atabey had collected over several decades, one of the finest libraries on the rise and fall of the Ottoman Empire, involving the entire Mediterranean basin together with its hinterlands and its extension into the Black Sea, from North Africa to the Caucasus, Crimea, Persian Gulf, Vienna, across Greece and Turkey, covering a wide variety of subjects, peoples, places, with much on history, geography, language, art, natural sciences, costumes, and much falling into the areas of archaeology and travels. The respected scholar who edited the catalogue on the Blackmer library and the original Atabey catalogue, here expands the latter from 1300 entries to 1629 entries, about half not being the Blackmer catalogue. All of the Atabey library is included in these volumes but an extensive supplement was added to fill the gaps in the original collection, making it a vital and comprehensive reference. There are detailed descriptions of each book, each with references to the earlier Navari catalogue and to the Blackmer catalogue. Navari also provides an introduction

US$450. bookID # 12413


NEATE, W. R.; Mountaineering and Its Literature: A Descriptive Bibliography of Selected Works Published in the English Language, 1744-1976. Seattle, The Mountaineers, [1980], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 18.5 cm]; 165 pp, frontis, other illus, maps, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, slight signs of use, fine and clean copy.

A standard reference on mountaineering books, which not only describes the books, gives plate counts, etc, but also includes a brief biography of all the mountaineers with books, and appendices on bibliographies, mountaineering club journals, the Mont Blanc craze, novels on mountaineering, guidebooks, etc.

US$10. bookID # 13015


NICHOLS, Beverley; No Place Like Home. London, Jonathan Cape, [1936], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 318 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, spine a little faded, not price clipped), clean near fine copy in very good dj.

The first part of the book describes the author's travels across Europe, through Austria, Hungary, Romania, Turkey, Greece and Egypt, the second part describes his stay in the Holy Land.

US$38. bookID # 10892


NORTH, Marianne; A Vision of Eden; the Life and Work of Marianne North. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1980, First edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 240 pp, numerous color illus including full-page from paintings, index, map endpapers showing area where she visited, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in dj (price clipped).

Much of the text is from North's unillustrated Recollection of a Happy Life, 1893, which is now scarce. This edition is well-illustrated with her superb paintings, which have an emphasis on plants and nature views. North travelled in North America including California and Baja California, South America, Jamaica, India, Australia, South Africa, Seychelles, Singapore, Chile, Sri Lanka, Indonesia, Borneo, Java, and her best paintings are of the tropics. Her work may have influenced Margaret Mee, with many similarities.

US$8. bookID # 11755


OLIVER, Captain Pasfield; The Voyage of Francois Leguat of Bresse to Rodriguez, Mauritius, Java and the Cape of Good Hope. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1891, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes complete, lxxxviii, 137; xviii, [139] - 433 pp, 27 plates, maps and charts including 10 folding, folding tinted panorama, several bird plates, frontis in each volume, other illus, bibliog, index, addenda, chronology, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine ends worn, spine & endpaper labels removed, else very good, interiors clean and near fine.

National Maritime Museum 440. Cox I, 399 who thought the real author was Francois Maximilien Misson. Includes a facsimile title page of the London 1708 edition of 'A New Voyage to the East Indies by Francis Leguat and His Companions containing their Adventures in Two Desart Islands and an Account of the most remarkable things in Maurice Island, Batavia, at the Cape of Good Hope, the Island of St. Helena and other Place in their Way to and from the Desart Isles', followed by the text. Wood 430. Mendelssohn I, 876: 'Interesting account of the Cape and the Hottentots and of the Dutch settlements in the colony'. The Hakluyt Society first series. The introduction provides a detailed historical perspective.

US$650. bookID # 12545


OLIVER, Captain Pasfield; The Voyage of Francois Leguat of Bresse to Rodriguez, Mauritius, Java and the Cape of Good Hope. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1891, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes complete, lxxxviii, 137; xviii, [139] - 433 pp, 27 plates, maps and charts including 10 folding, folding tinted panorama, several bird plates, frontis in each volume, other illus, bibliog, index, addenda, chronology, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine gilt title lettering and number, a spine with small hole, erasures on title and few other leaves, else very good, interiors clean, sound and tight.

National Maritime Museum 440. Cox I, 399 who thought the real author was Francois Maximilien Misson. Includes a facsimile title page of the London 1708 edition of 'A New Voyage to the East Indies by Francis Leguat and His Companions containing their Adventures in Two Desart Islands and an Account of the most remarkable things in Maurice Island, Batavia, at the Cape of Good Hope, the Island of St. Helena and other Place in their Way to and from the Desart Isles', followed by the text. Wood 430. Mendelssohn I, 876: 'Interesting account of the Cape and the Hottentots and of the Dutch settlements in the colony'. The Hakluyt Society first series. The introduction provides a detailed historical perspective.

US$550. bookID # 12546


PENNINGTON, L. E. (editor); The Purchas Handbook; Studies of the life, times and writings of Samuel Purchas, 1577-1626, with bibliographies of his books and of works about him. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1997, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xvii, 380; vii, [381] - 811 pp, frontis, 26 illus, mostly full-page, of facsimiles of title pages, early maps, index of books and articles, general index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's, fine (as new) set.

The work covers Purchas His Pilgrims, first printed in 1625, as well as his other works, and consists of essays by 19 experts, covering all aspects of Purchas, his influence, his source materials, with an extensive bibliography.

US$60. bookID # 7097


PORTER, Luther H.; Cycling for Health and Pleasure; An Indispensable Guide to the Successful Use of the Wheel. New York, Dodd, Mead and Company, 1895, First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 11 cm]; vi, 195 pp, illus from drawings, tables, orig pictorial cloth spotted, interior clean and fine, overall very good.

The author, who was with the League of American Wheelmen and the Orange Wanderers, includes chapters on accident prevention, correct pedaling, speed and gearing, training, cycling costume, the latter showing eight large illustrations of the latest in fashion including knickerbockers. The tables give the amateur and professional riders, their age, heart and muscles conditions. The largest chapter gives practical suggestions on every aspect of cycling and touring.

US$65. bookID # 7954


PRICE, A. Grenfell, Robert G. Stone; White Settlers in the Tropics. New York, American Geographical Society, 1939, First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xiii, 311, [ii, list of AGS publications] pp, 88 illus, mostly photos, many maps, tables, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, bookplate of James S. Blackmer, spine a little darkened but lettering clear, very good, clean and tight copy.

Covering regions including Florida, Queensland, West Indies, tropical Australia, Cost Rica, South America, Africa, Americans in Panama, the work covers racial problems, environment, acclimatization, health, diet, clothing, administrative problems, economics, with appendices.

US$24. bookID # 9973


PRIOR, James; Voyage Along the Eastern Coast of Africa, to Mosambique, Johanna and Quiloa, to S. Helena, to Rio de Janeiro, Bahia, and Peranmbuco in Brazil, in the Nisus Frigate. London, Printed fro Sir Richard Phillips, 1819, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; 114 pp, 2 folding maps/charts, fine engraved aquatint plate of view of town and fort of Mozambique, contemporary cloth-backed boards, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, light corner wear, slight offsetting on title, but very good, clean, with only a hint of foxing on few margins.

A narrative of voyage in 18112-13 by Prior who was a surgeon in the Royal Navy in his youth. National Maritime Museum 216. Borba de Moreas 689: 'The author describes Rio. . . the dirtiness of the houses. He comments on the English commerce in Rio. He describes Salvador, the ill-smelling lower city and the high city with the cathedral, theatre, library. . .comments on the manners and customs, the women, dress, architecture, slave trade, jewelry industry. Prior arrived in Pernambuco, describes the city, new bridge, cotton trade. . .'. With much on Mozambique, eastern Africa, etc.

US$500. bookID # 12570


PUTMAN, Robert; Early Sea Charts. New York, Abbeville Press, [1983], First American edition, folio [39 x 31 cm]; 143 pp, color frontis, 76 fine color maps and charts, including many double page, other illus, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering dj, fine & clean copy.

Excellent production of mapping from all parts of the world up to the 18th century, with examples taken from original sources, beautifully illustrated.

US$35. bookID # 12395


QUARITCH, Bernard; Bernard Quaritch's Catalogue of Geography, Voyages and Travels; History & Topography of America, Australasia, Africa (excluding Egypt) and Asia (excluding India); Languages of America, Africa and Oceanica. London, Bernard Quaritch, 1899, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; 192 pp, disbound but intact full catalogue.

Full descriptions of 1781 items, all books except a few manuscripts, issued by the most famous British antiquarian bookseller. With collations, many with detailed descriptions and interesting facts. All are priced. Makes you wish for a time machine.

US$35. bookID # 13035


QUINN, David Beers; The Voyages and Colonising Enterprises of Sir Humphrey Hilbert. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1940, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxx, 238; xv, [239] - 534 pp, 5 folding maps, including the one in the rear pocket, frontis in each volume (portrait), other illus, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, dust jackets (chipped at spine ends, bit faded), fine set without the usual foxing, gilt is bright.

Beers, author of the Hakluyt Handbook and numerous other scholarly travel works, provides a detailed 104 page introduction, providing a good historical perspective and biography. The two volumes assemble all the documents that relate to Gilbert's voyages and colonizing, a number being published for the first time, the North-West Project 1565-67, Irish schemes 1567-72, passage to Cataia, expedition of 1577-79, 1580-84, Sir George Peckham's reports, North-west Passage, etc, with appendices on the Munster Plantation scheme of 1569 and the Knollys Piracy of 1579. Not often found with dust jackets.

US$340. bookID # 12450


REUTHER, David, John Thorn, illus by Bob Carroll; The Armchair Mountaineer. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1984], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 19 cm]; x, 342 pp, full page illus from drawings, glossary, orig cloth, silver title spine lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.

A fascinating selection from some of the greatest mountaineering narratives, including Chris Bonington, Samuel L. Clemens (Mark Twain), Maurice Herzog, Edmund Hillary, Norman Mailer, Peter Matthiesen, Rick Ridgeway, H. L. Tilman, H. G. Wells, Edward Whimper, Francis Younghusband, and about 50 others.

US$10. bookID # 11834


ROGERS, Stanley; Enchanted Isles. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1933], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 243 pp, colored frontis, numerous illus from drawings by author, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering in gilt border, spine faded, endpaper inscription, good clean copy.

The author describes many lesser known islands including Cocos, Oak, Mauritius, Venice, Queen of the Adriatic, the Marquesas or Mendana Islands of Herman Melville, Loti's Isle, the Tahiti of Pierre Loti, Atlantis, and includes a 22 page chapter listing hundreds of little known islands.

US$16. bookID # 9354


ROSE, J. Holland; Man and the Sea; Stages in Maritime and Human Progress. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1936, First American Edition, 8vo [ 23 x 15 cm]; xi, 288 pp, 54 illus and maps, incl frontis and full-page, double-page and foldout maps, one in color, orig cloth, very good.

Includes early development of sailing, from ancient times to development of steam power, with interesting illustrations of old maps, early ships.

US$10. bookID # 2404


SAMUEL, H. J.; Wild Flower Hunter, the Story of Ellis Rowan. London, Constable and Company, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 152 pp, fine col frontis by Ellis Rowan, 6 plates, map and other illus by Maie Casey, bibliog, orig pict cloth, dj (bit of edgewear, short tear), else near fine, signed by illustrator on the title page.

The story of one of the best known wild-flower painters of her period. She was born in Australia but traveled in many parts of the world. The illustrations are by Rowan's niece, who also wrote a forward. The chapters included here relate to Australia, New Zealand, England, America, New Guinea and describes her association with Alice Lounsberry.

US$15. bookID # 2552


SAMUEL, H. J.; Wild Flower Hunter, the Story of Ellis Rowan. London, Constable and Company, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 152 pp, fine colored frontis by Ellis Rowan, 6 plates, map and other illus by Maie Casey, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, dj (not price clipped, rubbed, spine worn, chip), fine, and clean copy in good dj.

The story of one of the best known wild-flower painters of her period. She was born in Australia but traveled in many parts of the world. The illustrations are by Rowan's niece, who also wrote a forward. The chapters included here relate to Australia, New Zealand, England, America, New Guinea and describes her association with Alice Lounsberry.

US$8. bookID # 11745


SAMUEL, H. J.; Wild Flower Hunter, the Story of Ellis Rowan. London, Constable and Company, [1961], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 152 pp, fine colored frontis by Ellis Rowan, 6 plates, map and other illus by Maie Casey, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, dj (not price clipped), fine, and clean copy signed and inscribed by illustrator on the endpaper, dated 1961.

The story of one of the best known wild-flower painters of her period. She was born in Australia but traveled in many parts of the world. The illustrations are by Rowan's niece, who also wrote a forward. The chapters included here relate to Australia, New Zealand, England, America, New Guinea and describes her association with Alice Lounsberry.

US$30. bookID # 10523


SCHILTBERGER, Johann; J. Buchan Telfer, with notes by P. Bruun; The Bondage and Travels of Johann Schiltberger, a native of Bavaria, in Europe, Asia, and Africa, 1396-1427. Translation from the Heidelberg MS. Edited in 1859 by Professor Karl Friedrich Neumann. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1879, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 263 pp, partly colored foldout map, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine faded and a little frayed at head, endpaper bookplate removed, overall very good but interiors clean, unmarked and near fine.

Cox i, 86. Translated from the superior Heidelberg manuscript by Telfer. 'A precious monument of the history and topography of the middle ages' [introduction]. A narrative of the author's extensive travels with much on the Ottoman empire, the battle of Nicopolis, travels through Armenia, Georgia, the Caspian Sea area, Tatary, the Holy Land, Egypt, Arabia, the Caucasus, etc, with details of battles, customs, conditions, the peoples, etc. An extensive introduction provides a good historical perspective. The Hakluyt Society first series.

US$180. bookID # 12548


SCOTT, Peter, edited by Miranda Weston-Smith, photographs by Philippa Scott`; Travel Diaries of a Naturalist (3 volume set complete). London, Collins, 1983-1987, First editions, 8vo [25 x 17.5 cm]; 3 volumes, 287; 288; 223 pp, hundreds of illustrations, mostly in color, from photos and from Scott's paintings and drawings, maps including double-page, index in each volume, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dust jackets (volume 2 & 3 not price clipped), a fine and clean set.

Son of the famous Scott of the Antarctic, esteemed naturalist and artist, who later became chairman of the World Wildlife Fund, the author had travelled extensively all over the world, keeping a journal in words and pictures. Beautifully illustrated with the author's sketches and much on each place visited, its natural history, birds, people, conditions, comments on conservations, etc. Volume I covers Australia, New Zealand, New Guinea, Africa, The Galapagos Islands, Antarctica and the Falkland Islands; volume II covers Hawaii, California, Iceland, Norway, Alaska, Florida, The Bahamas, Israel, Romania, Siberia, Spitzbergen, Greenland; and volume III is on Japan, Indonesia, Hong Kong, China, Mongolia, The Philippines, Malaysia, Australia, New Zealand. A superb set

US$100. bookID # 12635


SEVERIN, Tim; The Brendan Voyage. London, Hutchinson, [1978], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; ix, 292pp, illus, color plates, maps, tables, appendices, pictorial endpapers, orig 1/4 cloth, boards, dj (short tear), fine in near fine dj.

A very readable account of the crossing of the Atlantic in a medieval boat made from leather to show that the legend of the 6th century crossing from Ireland was possible. The appendices compare the Brendan with the original Navigatio.

US$8. bookID # 7047


SHIELDS, Robert; My Travels; Visits to Lands Far and Near, European, British, American and Canadian. Winnipeg, Manitoba Free Press, 1907, First Edition, 12mo [18 x 13 cm]; viii, [ii], [11]-339 pp, color frontis (port), illus, plates, portraits, orig pict gilt cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine, slight shelf wear, clean , very good+.

The author's tourist notes on his various travels.

US$8. bookID # 2567


SKELTON, R. A.; Explorers' Maps; Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geological Discovery. London, New York, Spring Books, [1970], , 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xii, 337 pp, color frontis, more than 200 illus of maps, charts and drawings from early sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine, dj (spine faded from sun but lettering clear, slight wear at spine ends), signature on endpaper but very good copy.

An excellent and most useful book, by the former chief of the Map Room at the British Museum whose book are highly respected. This book traces the development of cartography from medieval times to the present and discusses the European exploration and discovery of the rest of the world. Parts of the book were published in Geographic Magazine in a different form. This edition is in larger format than previous edition, making it easier to read.

US$50. bookID # 10435


SMITH, Harold F.; American Travellers Abroad; A Bibliography of Accounts Published Before 1900. Carbondale-Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University, 1969, First edition, small 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; vi, 166 pp, bibliog, index of places, original printed heavy paper wraps, notes of previous scholar on a few pages, cover has light sign of use, very good clean copy.

A most useful reference giving a short description of each of the approximately 1,500 books listed, arranged alphabetically by author, with titles, date of publication, the author's occupation, countries visited, etc. Many of the well-known authors of the 18th and 19th centuries wrote about their travels including James Fenimore Cooper, Nathaniel Hawthorn, Ralph Waldo Emerson William Cullen Bryant, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Longfellow and as well as scientists, clergymen, military and naval men, explorers, but also includes permanent expatriates such as Henry James, Lafcadio Hearn and popular travel writers of the time.

US$15. bookID # 7949


SMYTHE, F. S.; The Spirit of the Hills. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1935, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 308 pp, frontis and plates from photos, orig cloth, bottom part of spine lightened, dj (split at joints, large chips at spine ends, stain), else clean near fine copy in good but scarce jacket.

Smythe was a British photographer and mountaineer who climbed extensively in the Alps and made a number of important Himalayan expeditions and was the first to make the top of Kamet. Neate 731. He describes many of his climbs in this work and gives the reasons he climbed. 'Smythe was one of the most distinguished climbers of the 1920s, who made the first ascent of the Brenva Face of Mont Blanc' (Cox, Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering).

US$25. bookID # 6762


STACKHOUSE, Jack; Out of Poverty and into something more comfortable. [Toronto], Random House, [2000], First Canadian edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xiii, 366 pp, many photos, maps, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj [not price clipped], fine and clean, signed by the author on the title page.

Canadian journalist Stackhouse spent many years travelling through over 40 countries in Asia and Africa, to remote villages and districts, travelling with Somali warlords, visiting subsistence farmers in northern India, dining with prime ministers, parties with Jakarta millionaires, being part of riots, through Mali, in the cotton fields of along the Niger, describing conditions and life, emerging democracies, free markets, small local banks run by women, etc, and takes an optimistic view that things can improve.

US$18. bookID # 12441


STEPHENS, J. L. and others; Incidents of Travel in Egypt, Arabia Petraea and the Holy Land; [with] Incidents of Travel in Greece, Turkey, Russia and Poland [with] A Tour in Holland, Rhine, Belgium and other titles as listed below. Edinburgh, William and Robert Chambers, 1839-1842, , large 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; seven complete works bound in one, each with its own title page, illus, tables, appendices, printed in double columns, contemporary half calf, gilt spine title lettering and gilt rules, light edge wear, first title page worn with small hole, endpaper inscription dated 1911, else very good, sound copy.

Besides the two works by John Lloyd Stephens (traveller of Yucatan fame, discoverer of Mayan ruins), there are the following titles: William Chambers - A Tour in Holland, the Countries on the Rhine and Belgium in the Autumn of 1838, published 1839; Sir George Stewart Mackenzie - Travels in Iceland, published 1842; Samuel Parker - A Journey Beyond the Rocky Mountains in 1835, 1836 and 1837, published in 1841; Joseph Addison - Essay Moral and Humorous also Essays of Imagination and Taste, published 1839; Sir Joshua Reynolds - Discourses on the Fine Arts, delivered to the Students of the Royal Academy, published 1840. All are complete works published between 1839 and 1842 in Edinburgh by Chambers

US$120. bookID # 12904


STEVENS, Thomas; Around the World on a Bicycle; From San Francisco to Teheran. London, Samspon Low, Marston, Searle and Rivington, 1887, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvii, 547, [ads dated October 1886] pp, color lithograph (chromolithograph) frontis of author on bicycle, over 100 illus from drwgs, many full page, orig pictorial cloth, with pictures on on front cover and spine, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edge lightly rubbed, front endpaper removed, armorial bookplate of Francis Crawley, very good clean copy in attractive original cover.

The author describes his travels across the US and Europe, into Turkey and through Asia to Persia, beautifully illustrated. He later continued his journey from Teheran to Japan in a later work with a two volume edition in 1889.

US$450. bookID # 11015


SYNGE, M. B.; A Book of Discovery; the History of the World's Exploration, from the Earliest Times to the Finding of the South Pole. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1925, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xxvii, 554, [ii, ads] pp, color frontis, numerous illus, plates, maps, including some in color, some folding, index, orig elaborate pictorial and gilt cloth with picture of map in color on front cover, gilt spine, slight wear at edges, spine lightly faded, lightly spotted, very good clean copy.

A useful and attractive book, providing a good general introduction to exploration in most parts of the word. The many plates and illustrations are mainly from original sources.

US$26. bookID # 10102


SYNGE, Patrick; In Search of Flowers. London, Michael Joseph, [1973], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 176 pp, plates from photos including colored, map, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit rubbed at spine ends, price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked copy.

The author, former editor of the Royal Horticultural Society and writer of many books including 'The Mountains of the Moon", describes a lifetime of plant hunting in many parts of the world, including Europe, East Africa, Borneo, Persia, Nepal, North America, etc.

US$18. bookID # 12934


SYNGE, Patrick; In Search of Flowers. London, Michael Joseph, [1973], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 176 pp, plates from photos including color, map, index, orig cloth, dj (bit rubbed at spine ends), fine, clean copy.

The author, former editor of the Royal Horticultural Society and writer of many books including 'The Mountains of the Moon", describes a lifetime of plant hunting in many parts of the world, including Europe, East Africa, Borneo, Persia, Nepal, North America, etc.

US$14. bookID # 526


TAYLOR, E. G. R. (ed); The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; lvii, 333 pp, 15 plates and maps, incl frontis (port), illus in text, some plates are of natural history, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in dj (spine slightly faded),.

Fenton attempted to emulate or even outdo the exploits of Drake but failed, which was typical for the time. The book is based on the papers of Fenton, covering travels to Sierra Leone, Brazil, Cape Verde, etc.

US$25. bookID # 12475


TAYLOR, E. G. R. (ed); The Troublesome Voyage of Captain Edward Fenton 1582-1583. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; lvii, 333 pp, 15 plates and maps, incl frontis (port), illus in text, some plates are of natural history, bibliog. index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, fine and clean, nice bright unused and unmarked copy.

Fenton attempted to emulate or even outdo the exploits of Drake but failed, which was typical for the time. The book is based on the papers of Fenton, covering travels to Sierra Leone, Brazil, Cape Verde, etc.

US$17. bookID # 9756


TEMPLE, Sir Richard and Lavinia Mary Anstey; The Life of the Icelander Jon Olafsson Traveller to India, Written by Himself and Completed about 1661 AD with a Continuation by another hand up to his Death in 1679. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1932, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; volume II only, xxix, [i, addendum, errata], 290 pp, 3 plates, each with tissue guard, including the frontis of Danish Man-of-War, folding plan of Fortress of Dansborg, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and bright.

This volume is complete and describes Olafsson's travels in Denmark, England, the Cape, Madagascar, Comoro Island, Coromandel Coast, Tranquebar, St. Helena, Ascension Island, Ireland, Iceland 1618-1679. Translated from the Icelandic edition by Dr Sigfus Blondal, and with an extensive historical introduction.

US$80. bookID # 12466


TEMPLE, Sir Richard Carnac; The Papers of Thomas Bowrey 1669 - 1713 discovered in 1913; Part I, Diary of a six weeks' tour in 1698 in Holland and Flanders; Part II, the Story of the Mary Galley, 1704 - 1710. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1927, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxx, 398 pp, 9 plates, including frontis, 2 folding ship plans, specimen pages of Bowrey's diary and sailing directions, 5 maps & charts, including folding, illus, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly faded, bookplate of Edison W. Brown MD on endpaper, interior is clean and fine in very good+ cover.

The two parts describe in considerable detail a tour through Holland and in India and Malay with all the hazards of travel in that period. An extensive introduction provides the historical perspective and various documents, papers and statements of accounts provide much interesting detail.

US$60. bookID # 12453


TEMPLE, Sir Richard Carnac; The Papers of Thomas Bowrey 1669 - 1713 discovered in 1913; Part I, Diary of a six weeks' tour in 1698 in Holland and Flanders; Part II, the Story of the Mary Galley, 1704 - 1710. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1927, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxx, 398 pp, 9 plates, including frontis, 5 maps & charts, including folding, illus, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, covers bright, partly unopened, clean fine copy.

The two parts describe in considerable detail a tour through Holland and in India and Malay with all the hazards of travel in that period. An extensive introduction provides the historical perspective and various documents, papers and statements of accounts provide much interesting detail.

US$60. bookID # 10093


THORPE, Carlyle; A Journey to the Walnut Sections of Europe and Asia. Los Angeles, privately printed, 1923, First edition, 12mo [20 x14 cm]; [vi], 101 pp, 44 illus from photos on 22 plates, tables, orig cloth backed boards, title cover lettering, fine and clean.

The author travelled in Hawaii, Japan, China, especially Shansi and Hong Kong, Shan Valley, southern Asia, and Europe, especially Italy & France around Grenoble, observing and assessing walnut trees, cultivation methods, varieties, and provides an interesting picture of walnut growing at the time, very nicely illustrated.

US$30. bookID # 12429


THROWER, Norman J. W. (ed); The Three Voyages of Edmond Halley in the Paramore, 1698-1701. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1981, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, 392pp, frontis, plates, maps (incl folding), illus, bibliog, index; portfolio of 3 fldg maps, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (lightly rubbed), fine, clean with bright covers.

Halley was a well-known astronomer (Halley's comet). These voyages are regarded as the first sea journey undertaken for purely scientific purposes. The work contains over 100 documents related to the voyage.

US$25. bookID # 10841


THUNBERG, Carl Peter; Resa uti Europa, Africa, Asia, forrattad Aren 1770-1779 [Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. Upsala, Joh. Edman, 1788-1793, First editions of each volume, text in Swedish, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 4 volumes, [xxvi], 389, [i]; [xxxii], 384; [xiv], 286, 289-389, 400-414; [xxxvi], 285, 288-341 pp, irregular pagination but text complete as issued, 11 plates, mostly folding (3 supplied in photocopy only, loose), index, contemporary half calf and boards, joints rubbed, two spine ends chipped, text generally fresh with only few light stains, gilt spine lettering rubbed with some loss, very good set.

The first edition of one of the most celebrated botanical travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source.

US$1400. bookID # 7995


THUNBERG, Charles Peter; Travels in Europe, Africa and Asia between the years 1770 and 1779. London, W. Richardson, J. Egerton, [1793]-1795, First editions of each volume, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; 4 volumes, xii, 317, xv, [i, errata]; [xiv], [ii, errata] 316; [xiii], [i, ad], 31, 283, xv; xix, [ii, errata], [ii], 293, [xvi, index], [i, ad] pp, 11 plates, mostly folding, with the half titles in first 3 volumes, errata leaves, contemporary calf, gilt ruled covers, expertly rebacked, joints rubbed, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, bookplates of Hon Shute Barrington, Lord Bishop of Durham, marbled endpapers, dampstains on some leaves, very good complete set.

The first edition in English of one of the most celebrated botanical travel works of the 18th century, an account of the author's pioneering botanical research in Cape Province in South Africa, Java, Japan and in Ceylon. He spent some three years in South Africa, with several trips into the interior, this being the subject of the first volume and half of the second. DSB XIII, 391: 'contains material of great ethnographic interest'. Mendelssohn IV, 499: 'his botanical notes are of special value'. Cleveland Herbal and Botanical Collection 588. Cox i, 343: 'These travels relating to Japan are exceedingly valuable with respect to the natural history'. Cordier Japonica 446. He later wrote the famous Flora Japonica, a primary source. The first edition was published in 1793 in three volumes with the fourth volume published in 1795, so that first edition sets with all four volumes are harder to find. The fourth volume has the sub-title Travels in the Empire of Japan, and in the islands of Java and Ceylon, together with the Voyage Home.

US$2700. bookID # 10396


TOOLEY, R. V., Charles Bricker, preface by Gerald Roe Crone; Landmarks of Mapmaking; An Illustrated Survey of Maps and Mapmaking. Amsterdam, Brussels, Elsevier, [1976], First American edition, folio [41 x 28 cm]; 276 pp, over 350 illus, including maps, portraits, title pages and reproductions from early sources, 14 color double-page folding maps, other color illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, gilt and white vignette on front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj (lightly rubbed at edge, price clipped), a fine copy in lightly worn very good dj, covers bright.

A standard reference and a beautifully produced and illustrated work covering the development of cartography, the exploration and mapping of Europe, Asia, Africa, the Americas and Australia. Tooley and Crone were major authorities in the field of cartography. Print and antique stores have framed maps from other copies of this book because of their high quality.

US$55. bookID # 12771


TRILLIN, Calvin; Travels with Alice. New York, Ticknor & Fields, 1989, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [x], 195 pp, orig cloth-backed boards, silver title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped), blank endpaper removed, else clean and near fine.

The popular writer describes travels with his family in Europe, Guadeloupe, West Indies and elsewhere with a most amusing, lively account.

US$4. bookID # 11301


TROREY, Lyle G., foreword by W. W. Williams; Handbook of Aerial Mapping and Photogrammetry. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1950, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xvi, 178 pp, 81 illus from photos and drawings including charts, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, previous owner's name on endpaper, else fine and clean in good dj (chipped at edges, price clipped).

A very detailed work with all the details needed to make accurate aerial photographs, with formulas, charts, equipment and detailed examples. The author had served in the last war with the Canadian Military Survey and developed his methods after the war where speed and accuracy were both essential. There are excellent photos in the book of the equipment used, and details on stereoscopy and photogrammetry.

US$20. bookID # 12740


ULLMAN, James Ramsey; The Age of Mountaineering. Philadelphia and New York, J. B. Lippincott Company, [1954], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 364, [i, addendum of late report of climbing of K2] pp, illus from photos, maps, endpaper maps, bibliog, list of 100 famous mountains, glossary, index, orig 2 part cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed at edges, not price clipped), name on half-title page, else near fine, clean.

Neate U02. The American mountaineer and author of several well-regarded books on mountaineering, here describes all the major expeditions and important assents of the last century on each continent, conveying the excitement of each. Appendices include women in mountaineering, the Himalayan career of Tenzing, volcanos, etc.

US$30. bookID # 12047


VEITCH, James Herbert; A Traveller's [Traveler's] Notes; Notes of a Tour Through India, Malaysia, Japan, Corea, The Australian Colonies and New Zealand During the Years 1891-1893. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, for private circulation only, 1896, First edition, only edition, folio [31.5 x 24 cm]; [ii], 219 pp, folding color map of world with route in red, 9 fine photogravures, tissue guards, numerous other photo illus, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine rubbed, light foxing, with the original decorative cover label with Japanese characters, very good cover, interior is near fine with the tissue guards.

Veitch was the most famous British nursery of the nineteenth century, introducing over 1,100 new plants into gardens, and sending numerous plant collectors, including E. H. Wilson, to various parts of the world to find new plants. The author started his tour with Ceylon and India, where he visited botanic and public gardens. He later traveled extensively in Japan, which resulted in the introduction of numerous plants including rhododendron and cherries, one of which was named after him. He also traveled through Korea, New Zealand, Australia. Although much of the work is botanical in nature, there is good description of the countries visited and of the peoples. Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue 226. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 323. Ferguson 17687. Stafleu & Cowan 15972.

US$680. bookID # 10670


VEITCH, James Herbert; A Traveller's Notes; Notes of a Tour Through India, Malaysia, Japan, Corea, The Australian Colonies and New Zealand During the Years 1891-1893. Chelsea, James Veitch & Sons, for private circulation only, 1896, First edition, only edition, folio [31.5 x 24 cm]; [ii], 219 pp, folding color map of world with route in red (old repair), 9 fine photogravures, tissue guards, numerous other photo illus, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine lightly rubbed, light foxing, with the original decorative cover label with oriental characters, minor spotting on few plates, very good cover, interior is near fine with the tissue guards.

Veitch was the most famous British nursery of the nineteenth century, introducing over 1,100 new plants into gardens, and sending numerous plant collectors, including E. H. Wilson, to various parts of the world to find new plants. The author started his tour with Ceylon and India, where he visited botanic and public gardens. He later traveled extensively in Japan, which resulted in the introduction of numerous plants including rhododendron and cherries, one of which was named after him. He also traveled through Korea, New Zealand, Australia. Although much of the work is botanical in nature, there is good description of the countries visited and of the peoples. Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue 226. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 323. Ferguson 17687. Stafleu & Cowan 15972.

US$500. bookID # 11298


WARD, N. B.; On the Growth of Plants in Closely Glazed Cases. London, John Van Voorst, 1842, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; vii, 95, [iii, ads] pp, original blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear at spine ends, interior is clean and fine, very good cover, short news clipping from Gardener's Chronicle, pasted on front endpaper.

The inventor of the Wardian case, here presents the principles for the first time upon which plants can be grown in closed cases. It allowed plant hunters and collectors to send back their pl