Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Geology at Horizon Books.

ABEL, Clarke; Narrative of a Journey in the Interior of China, and of a Voyage to and From That Country in the Years 1816 and 1817; containing an Account of . . . Lord Amherst's Embassy to the Court of Peking & Observations on the Countries which it Visited. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1818, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 22 cm]; xvi, [i, errata sheet], 420 pp, 19 aquatint plates of which 8 are hand colored, 4 maps including 3 folding, other illus including full-page, tables, index, appendices, errata, later half calf, gilt spine title lettering on red and black leather labels, gilt design on spine, lightly foxed, hand colored armorial bookplate on endpaper, lower margin of title restored, very good+ sound and complete copy.

The author, a member of the Geological Society, was chief medical officer and naturalist on the expedition. Abbey Travel 537. Lust 496. Tooley 1. Hill 1: 'Abel, an English botanist, was the official naturalist attached to William Pitt Amherst's embassy. His extensive collection of natural history specimens, made during the voyage, was a almost entirely lost in the shipwreck of the Alcest. . . Lord Amherst's embassy was a failure through his refusal to kowtow to the Emperor of China. On the voyage home, Dr Abel visited the Cape Colony, and his observations on the geology of the Cape are highly esteemed. Also included are interesting accounts of visits to Madeira, Rio de Janeiro, Batavia, Macao, Manila and St. Helena and Napoleon. The plates including attractive views, natural history subjects including snake of Java after Sydeham Edwards and fish, orangoutang, botanical plates, including after William Hooker. The appendices including the itinerary, lists of new plants, a description of the orang-outang, official documents of the embassy, meteorology, etc.

US$2800. bookID # 11014


ADAMS, A. Leith; Field and Forest Rambles, with Notes and Observations on the Natural History of Eastern Canada. London, Henry S. King & Co., 1873, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 333 pp, frontis of wilderness camp with tissue guard, illus including vignette on title page of humming bird after J. Gould, full-page illus of weapons & utensils of Indians, 4 maps, plans including folding & colored, tables, index, contemporary full-calf, prize binding, elaborately gilted on spine, gilt title lettering on spine leather label, matching marbled edges and endpapers, prize bookplate on endpaper, joints bit worn, interior is clean & fine in handsome binding.

The author, a surgeon and naturalist, provides detailed sections on birds, mammals, reptiles, fishes and geology, as well as descriptions of Indian life, the lumber camps and backwoods settlers. Wood 179. 'Field studies made principally in New Brunswick during the three years sojourn 1866-88. References to birds are numerous, with a list of the birds of New Brunswick in the appendix'. The appendix also lists species of mammals, reptiles, fishes, etc and gives some information on migratory birds. The large section on fish and fishing includes much on salmon and trout.

US$180. bookID # 12613


ADAMS, A. Leith; Field and Forest Rambles, with Notes and Observations on the Natural History of Eastern Canada. London, Henry S. King & Co., 1873, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 333, [i, ads of author's other works] pp, frontis of wilderness camp, illus including vignette on title page of humming bird after J. Gould, 4 maps, plans including folding and colored, tables, index, orig decorated green cloth, gilt spine title lettering and elaborate decorations, small light stain on rear cover, half title page is a bit darkened, very good, sound, tight and clean copy.

The author, a surgeon and naturalist, provides detailed sections on birds, mammals, reptiles, fishes and geology, as well as descriptions of Indian life, the lumber camps and backwoods settlers. Wood 179. 'Field studies made principally in New Brunswick during the three years sojourn 1866-88. References to birds are numerous, with a list of the birds of New Brunswick in the appendix'. The appendix also lists species of mammals, reptiles, fishes, etc and gives some information on migratory birds. The large section of fish and fishing includes much on salmon and trout.

US$130. bookID # 11324


ANDREWS, Henry N.; The Fossil Hunters; In Search of Ancient Plants. Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press, [1980], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 421 pp, numerous illus from photos including full-page, portraits, extensive bibliog, index, orig black cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj, some minor light foxing on outer edge of text block, overall fine and quite clean, unmarked.

A scholarly and comprehensive detailed work including biographical, historical and botanical information about the major figures in this field, with a description of the scientific controversies, development of paleobotany. A useful work in the history of science.

US$24. bookID # 12246


ANON, ; The Intellectual Observer; Review of Natural History, Microscopic Research, and Recreative Science. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1862 - 68, , 8vo ['21.5 x 14 cm]; 12 volumes, each volume with 474- 491 pages, over 144 colored or tinted plates, numerous other plates, hundreds of other illus including of instruments, microscopes, tables, index in each volume, original green gilt decorated cloth, uniformly bound, gilt spine title lettering and elaborate decoration, all edges gilted, gilt cover rules, few internal hinges repaired, light fraying on few lower spines but clean, unmarked, near fine set.

Each volume has 70 to 80 articles, reviews, by popular science writers of the day, including Shirley Hibberd, E. J. Lowe, Philip Henry Gosse, M. J. Berkeley, T. W. Wood, H. Noel Humphrey, Alfred R. Wallace, Jonathan Couch, Alexander S. Herschel, M. T. Berkeley, W. Houghton, S. P. Woodward, John R. Jackson, Mrs. Ward, R. A. Proctor, T. W. Webb, etc. The many plates include birds, insects, butterflies, botany, marine biology, fish, astronomy, microscopical science, antiquities, geology, maps, mountaineering, etc, the colored plates being chromolithographs, the ones of birds and insects are especially fine and attractive. A complete set, all published with this name, although another series with different name was later published for a short time, the set is quite attractive on the shelf.

US$810. bookID # 12324


BAKEWELL, Robert, edited by Prof. B. Silliman; An Introduction to Geology; Intended to Convey a Practical Knowledge of the Science, and Comprising the Most Important Recent Discoveries, with Explanations of the Facts and Phenomena which Serve to Confirm or Invalidate Various Geological Theories. New Haven, Hezekiah Howe & Co., 1833, Second American from Fourth London Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 479, [i, ad] pp, frontis, plus 8 plates, some hand-colored, including maps, several of the plates and maps are folding, engraved title page vignette, tables, index, modern half red morocco & boards, raised bands, spine lettered in gilt, t. e. g., other edges uncut, light foxing but a very good solid crisp copy.

The frontis is "A Bird's Eye View or a Map of the Country from Lake Erie to Queenston", showing Niagara Falls at one side. This edition contains a fifth more text than the previous edition with five new chapters. Nickles (Geological Literature of North America) p. 63. British Museum of Natural History Catalogue p. 90.

US$390. bookID # 5527


BALDWIN, W. K. W. et al; Report on Botanical Excursion to the Boreal Forest Region in Northern Quebec and Ontario. Ottawa, Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1962, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [vi], 107 pp, frontis of members of expedition, numerous illus from photos, maps, chart, tables, orig heavy paper printed wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly used, very good, interior clean and fine.

An important contribution including a detailed narrative by Baldwin and contributions by other member of the party including J. Terasmae, Angus Hils, D. W. McLean, Aarno Kalela, Arthur S. Boughey, C. V. Morton, E. Lepage, etc covering geology, soil vegetation relationships, forests of region, forest ecology, pteridophyta, floristics, etc. Nicely illustrated.

US$10. bookID # 12931


BALLARD, Robert D. with Malcolm McConnell; Explorations; My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea. New York, Hyperion, [1995], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [viii], 407 pp, numerous color illus, orig 1/4 cloth and boards, dj, fine.

The author, who also wrote the Discovery of the Titanic, here describes his many feats including using bathyscaphs and submersible vehicles, exploring ocean life, geology. He describes his discovery of the Titanic, his inching down the liner's grand staircase, at 12,000 feet below sea level. He also explored the Bismarck, sunk in the second world war. It represented a significant breakthrough in deep sea exploration.

US$8. bookID # 2879


BARRETT, John; Chile, A Handbook; Compiled by the International Bureau of American Republics. Washington, International Bureau of American Republics, [1909], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 211 pp, frontis (portrait), plates including color, numerous other illus from photos, large colored folding, detailed map of Chile, tables, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering, spine edges rubbed, a few discrete library marks, but a clean very good copy.

A detailed study including much on geography, government, politics, provinces and land, agriculture, mining, industry, commerce, banking, transportation, communications, etc, but especially valuable for its excellent illustrations.

US$60. bookID # 12011


BARROW, John; A Visit to Iceland by way of Tronyem, in the "Flower of Yarrow" Yacht in the Summer of 1824. London, John Murray, 1835, First edition, 12mo [21 x 13 cm]; xxiv, 320 pp, engraved frontis, 9 engraved plates (complete as per list), other engravings, engraved musical notation, orig cloth, title printed on orig paper spine label (bit worn), old joint repair, lightly foxed on some pages, very good clean copy.

The author describes the people, towns, customs, and much on nature including two large chapters on geysers. Barrow described Iceland as "an island of deep interest, and one not easily accessible, where the grand agencies of Nature employed in creating, changing and destroying the earth's surface, are carried on to a greater extent probably than most other parts of the globe." National Maritime Museum 858. Catalogue of the Royal Geographical Society p. 31.

US$225. bookID # 12811


BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua. London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1928], , 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; xxxiv, 306 pp, plates, other illus, facsimile of the title page of the first edition, double-page map, list of author's works, index, orig cloth with gilt spine decoration, spine gilt title lettering, light cover stain, interior is clean and near fine, in good cover.

The full title of the scarce first edition of 1874 was 'The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms'. Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc. This edition has a new introduction which supplies details on the author and an historical perspective.

US$15. bookID # 10894


BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms. London, John Murray, 1874, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 403 pp, frontis, plates, other illus, foldout partly colored map, index, orig blue cloth with gilt cover decoration, spine gilt title lettering & decorations, re-backed preserving original cloth, spine a little darkened, lightly rubbed at edges, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.

Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc.

US$500. bookID # 10515


BERRY, E. W. and J. T. Singewald; The George Huntington Williams Memorial Expedition to South America [with] Hopkin's Contribution to American Geology by Charles Keyes. Baltimore, George Huntington Memorial Publications, 1920, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 136 - 154 pp, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover, small signature at corner, light wear at spine, interior is clean, unmarked and fine in very good cover.

The narrative describes the party's travels through Panama to Peru, Bolivia and Chile, describing the topography, geology, native people etc, and refers to a full length forthcoming publication giving more details. The article by Keyes provides a description of key geologists at John Hopkins University and their achievements.

US$20. bookID # 12851


BOYD, C. R. [Charles]; Resources of South-West Virginia, showing the Mineral Deposits of Iron, Coal, Zinc, Copper and Lead; also the Staples of the Various Counties, Methods of Transportation, Access, etc. New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1881, third edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; xiv, 321 pp, 13 plates including frontis, large [32 x 24 inches] colored folding map (few repairs of tears on verso), other illus including geological cross-sections, tables, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine end frayed, bookplate removed from front endpaper, a clean sound copy, very good or better.

Each county is described in detail including mineral resources, agriculture, water power, scenery, cattle and sheep, towns, schools, transportation, timber, manufacturing, etc. The plates include Hale's Falls, Montgomery White Sulphur Springs, Wythe mines, Washington Springs, Falls of Mill Creek, Holston Springs, Beatrice Falls, views, etc. The large map also has a view of Penington's Gap, Lee County. Copies were not traced in Sabin or in Library of Congress Catalogue. No copies were traced at auction in the last 25 years.

US$200. bookID # 8854


BRINE, Lindesay; Travels Amongst American Indians, their Ancient Earthworks and Temples; including a Journey in Guatemala, Mexico and Yucatan, and a Visit to the Ruins of Patinamit, Utatlan, Palenque and Uxmal. London, Sampson Low, Marston and Company, 1894, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 429 pp, double-page frontis, complete with 32 plates, 10 maps including folding, one with author's route in red, other illus from drwgs, index, half-title page is present, orig blind-stamped and pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, book plate removed from endpaper, small library stamps, good sound copy.

Hand B688. The author, a vice admiral with the British navy, travelled extensively in North and Central America, examining the ancient mounds, earthworks and temples in the Ohio valley, Mexico and Guatemala. The plates show the ruins before the arrival of tourists, tomb raiders and the later destruction that followed. The author provides detailed descriptions of each area visited as well as the surrounding area, nature, the people encountered, etc.

US$180. bookID # 11934


CALVERT, Amelia Smith and Philip Powell Calvert; A Year Of Costa Rican Natural History. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1917, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xix, 577 pp, color frontis of butterflies with tissue guard & letterpress, numerous illus & plates from photos, maps including large folding map at rear, tables, bibliography, lists of plants and animals, index, orig navy blue cloth with blind-stamped dragonfly vignette, gilt title lettering on spine & front cover t. e. g., bit loose, signature of B. B. Butterworth, bookplate, rear internal hinge cracked but firm, still a very good copy with only slight foxing.

An important and comprehensive contribution to the natural history of the area, the book has chapters on each of the regions, covering all aspects, including insects, botany, mammals, climate, geology, volcanoes. The authors had a major interest in dragonflies. There is also some description of society and archeology.

US$350. bookID # 10325


CARPENTER, William B.; The Microscope and its Revelations. New York, William Wood & Company, nd [c1881], sixth edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 388; iv, 354 pp, colored frontis, 25 plates plus 502 illus including many of microscopes and related equipment, index, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spines ends frayed, light wear, very good clean set.

The work was a standard reference and underwent many printings over the years. Very well-illustrated, this edition having been expanded with additional topics including the use of the microscope in geology and with over 50 new illustrations, and is regarded as the best illustrated edition. Of particular interest are the many illustrations of microscopes and related equipment.

US$110. bookID # 9012


CHAPMAN, F. Spencer, foreword by Admiral Sir William Goodenough, introduction by H. G. Watkins; Northern Lights; The Official Account of the British Arctic Air-Route Expedition 1930-1931. London, Chatto and Windus, 1932, First edition, large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xv, [i], 304 pp, 64 plates including frontis and portraits from photos, 5 maps including 4 folding (3 colored), appendices, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on cloth label, lower corners bumped, light foxing on title and few margins, else clean sound very good copy.

Neate C31. Arctic Bibliog 2982. Contains a detailed account of the expedition, based near Angmagssalik on the east coast of Greenland, its sledge and boat trips, two across the icecap, three northward, studies of climate, geology, ornithology, mapping with the aid of airplane, the attempt to climb Mt. Forel, notes on the art of kayaking. The appendices including report on flying work, list of plants collected, field notes on birds, sledging rations, geology, climate studies, etc. Watkins, who wrote the introduction, had climbed the highest mountain in Greenland and later died in kayaking accident. There are chapters by J. M. Scott, P. M. H. Lemon and Augustine Courtauld.

US$150. bookID # 9290


CHARLES, Cecil; Honduras: The Land of Great Depths. Chicago and New York, Rand, McNally & Company, 1890, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 216, [v, ads], frontis portrait, other portrait plates, folding colored map (tear at stub), tables, index, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover is bright, edges rubbed, lacks front free endpaper, a few margins with light stain, very good copy.

Welch 134. Markman 412: 'An economic geography with some historical material'. The author describes his travels in Honduras with some detail on mining and opals, agriculture, immigration, with personal observations on such things as use of hammocks, horse back riding, how to be comfortable in Honduras, etc, and is aimed at persons who plan to seek their fortune there. Appendices include nomenclature, Spanish words, imports of merchandise.

US$100. bookID # 10466


CHEADLE, Walter Butler, introduction and notes by A. G. Doughty and Gustave Lanctot; Cheadle's Journal of Trip Across Canada 1862-1863. Ottawa, Graphic Publishers, 1931, First edition thus, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; 311 pp, plates including frontis, two folding maps, printed on both sides of sheet, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering and decorations, lightly faded, else clean and fine.

A classic voyage, with attractive illustrations, this edition is based on the manuscript that was in the possession of a family member. TPL 4340: "First published in 1865, a lively narrative of a sporting trip from England across Canada and return from British Columbia by sea, June 1862- March 1864. This work achieved considerable popularity and drew attention to the agricultural and mining possibilities of the Canadian West." Waterston p127: "Drunken guides, mosquitoes, horrible tempers, muddles, hunts and pranks." Sounds like modern Canadian politics. Graff 2809: 'Dr. Cheadle wrote most of the book from his own journal.' Sabin 24631. Streeter 3735. Wagner-Camp-Becker 420. (for 1865 edition). This edition has a new introduction that provides an historical perspective of the journey.

US$35. bookID # 10927


CHENGFA, Chang and many others; The Geological Evolution of Tibet; Report of the 1985 Royal Society - Academia Sinica Geotraverse of the Qinghai-Xizang Plateau led by Chang Chengfa, Robert M. Shackleton, John F. Dewey and Yin Jixiang. London, The Royal Society, 1988, First edition, 4to [30 x 21.5 cm]; [iv], 413 pp, 16 plates, one foldout chart, large folding map and 2 microfiches in rear pocket, many other illus, bibliog, orig blue cloth, dj, fine unused copy.

Based on the 1985 expedition, many authors contribute to this detailed study on geology of area including conclusions on the collision of Indian and Eurasian continents, the doubling in thickness of the Tibetan crust and the dramatic uplift of the plateau.

US$32. bookID # 8180


CLARK, Robert Sterling and Arthur de C. Sowerby; Through Shen-Kan: The Account of the Clark Expedition in North China, 1908-9. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1912, First edition, 4to [26 x 21 cm]; [ii], vi, 247 pp, 58 plates from photos, 8 colored plates from paintings mounted on art paper, 2 colored maps including frontis and large folding in rear pocket, tables, index including all species collected, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover bit worn and rubbed, small light ink-stamp on verso of maps, very good sound copy.

An important expedition to northern China which collected and observed birds, reptiles, batrachians, fish, geology, insects, etc, extensively illustrated. The work describes the outfitting of the expedition, the march to the Yellow River, to Yu-Lin Fu, to Hsi-an Fu, to Lan-Chou Fu, to T'Ai-Yuan, the murder of Hazrat Ali, with extensive appendices of the itineraries, species collected, meteorological observations, etc. Some 2,000 miles were covered over an eighteen month period and made new discoveries of mammals and insects. The plates include people, geology, scenes, buildings, temples, natural history, etc.

US$450. bookID # 12574


CLAUSEN, Robert T., drawing by Elfriede Abbe; Sedum of the Trans-Mexican Volvanic Belt; an Exposition of Taxonimic Methods. Ithaca, New York, Comstock Publishing Associates, 1959, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; x, [i], 380 pp, 81 illus including photos, drawings, maps, charts gazetteer giving location of each of the many places mentioned in book, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed at edge, name on endpaper of L. C. Sherk, else fine, interior very clean, signature of author on title page.

The author, botany professor at Cornell University, describes the history of the study of Sedum in this area, geology, description of each species, description of cultivated species, key to species, comparison and evaluation of methods, etc. Quite detailed and well-illustrated.

US$40. bookID # 12409


COLEMAN, A. P.; Ice Ages Recent and Ancient. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1926, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xliii, 296 pp, 51 illus including frontis, 8 maps, bibliog, index of authors, general index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, rubbed at edge, very good tight and clean copy.

A detailed work on geology by this professor of geology at the University of Toronto.

US$40. bookID # 4494


CONDER, Josiah; A Popular Description of Brazil, &c, Geographical, Historical and Topographical. London, James Duncan, nd [1830], , thick 12mo [15.5 x 11 cm]; 2 volumes in one, vi, 357; 349 pp, engraved folding map of Brazil as frontis, 7 plates (complete), orig red blind-stamped cloth, rebacked in cloth, preserving the orig boards and most of orig gilt decorated spine, new endpapers, very good, sound and complete copy, clean.

The text is based on Southey, Mawe, Luccock, Henderson, Maria Graham, Maximilian, Lindley, Beauchamp, Martius, etc, the plates also taken from these works. Borba da Moraes 577: 'It is an excellent collection and very well produced and was first published in 1824 and reprinted in 1830'. Almost entirely on Brazil, with a small section on Uruguay, the work describes the cities, towns, mining, each province described in detail, topography, customs, economy, etc. The plates include views, activities, market place in Buenos Ayres, etc.

US$400. bookID # 9519


CURTIS, William E. [director]; Guatemala. Washington, Bureau of the American Republics, 1892, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15.5 cm]; [ii], 192 pp, 23 plates from photos and drwgs, tables, large folding colored map with 2 insets (one a telegraphic map of Guatemala, other map of Central America), orig heavy paper wraps, spine worn & partly lacking, rear cover chipped, light stain in margin of few leaves, otherwise internally clean & very good, in worn & faded cover, the map, by Wm. Bradley has small tear at fold but good condition.

An informative work to encourage commercial relations, including history, geography, politics and government, agriculture, mining, banking, commerce, transportation, import duties, commercial directory, commercial arrangements with the US. The illustrations are of buildings, people, views, etc. The map is quite detailed. Welch 120.

US$120. bookID # 7455


DALY, Reginald Aldworth; Geology of the North American Cordillera at the Forty-Ninth Parallel. Ottawa, Government Printing Bureau, 1912, First Edition, large 8vo; 3 volumes, xxvii, 546; xxvii, 547 - 857 pp, portfolio of l7 loose maps (colored), 73 plates, illus, tables, errata slip, orig cloth, light scuffing, portfolio with internal tears, very good overall.

US$75. bookID # 684


DAUBENY, Charles; Sketch of the Geology of North America, being the Substance of a Memoir Read Before the Ashmolean Society Nov. 26, 1838. Oxford, The Ashmolean Society, 1839, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xviii, 73 pp, fldg map of the eastern half of the present United States and southern Canada, orig printed wraps, unopened, light wear, else fine, scarce in this original published condition.

British Museum Catalog, Natural History I, p. 424. Sabin 18661. Not in Nickles. The author, a professor at Oxford, travelled extensively in North America, and makes an important early contribution to understanding North American geology and includes chapters on iron ore in Arkansas, the valley of Connecticut, iron in Missouri, geology of the mountains of New Hampshire, geology of Niagara Falls, coal formations, Ohio, thermal springs, etc. Although his travels had a scientific goal, he became interested in government and the regional character of America. The preface contains some comments which became the basis of the author's scarce 1843 travel account, which was privately published in only 100 copies. The folding map shows the eastern half of US and the Great Lakes portion of Canada and the maritimes.

US$800. bookID # 6858


DUNLOP, Robert Glasgow; Travels in Central America, being a Journal of Nearly Three Year's Residence in the Country, together with a Sketch of the History of the Republic and an Account of its Climate, Productions, Commerce, etc.. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1847, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; vii, 358 pp, lithographed folding map as frontis (short tears at stub & fold), half title page is present, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, light wear at edges, very good, sound and solid copy.

A narrative and intelligent description by a Scot who travelled extensively in the area, including politics, towns and cities, agriculture, natural history, indigenous peoples, business opportunities, geology, volcanoes, etc. This contains the first map of the Republic of Central America and one of the few ever published since the republic broke up shortly after into the separate nations that exist today. Sabin 21317. Parker, Travels in Central America. Markman 49: 'General description of Central America at mid-nineteenth century. Also has a description of Antigua, Guatemala and Guatemalan houses'. Welch 61. Spain & Spanish America 223. Humphreys 1707. The author's name has been spelled Dunlap in one reference. Grieb GU391: 'More than just a travelogue or journal, it includes historical accounts drawn from the existing literature. . . his accounts of contemporary political maneuvers and revolts are valuable to the historian of this era'.

US$750. bookID # 12981


DUNLOP, Robert Glasgow; Travels in Central America, being a Journal of Nearly Three Year's Residence in the Country, together with a Sketch of the History of the Republic and an Account of its Climate, Productions, Commerce, etc.. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1847, First edition, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; vii, 358 pp, lithographed folding map as frontis (short tear at stub), half title page is present, original blind-stamped green cloth, gilt spine title lettering a little faded, signed on margin of title, a signature a little pulled but firm, overall very good+, clean copy.

A narrative and intelligent description by a Scot who travelled extensively in the area, including politics, towns and cities, agriculture, natural history, indigenous peoples, business opportunities, geology, volcanoes, etc. This contains the first map of the Republic of Central America and one of the few ever published since the republic broke up shortly after into the separate nations that exist today. Sabin 21317. Parker, Travels in Central America. Markman 49: 'General description of Central America at mid-nineteenth century. Also has a description of Antigua, Guatemala and Guatemalan houses'. Welch 61. Spain & Spanish America 223. Humphreys 1707. The author's name has been spelled Dunlap in one reference. Grieb GU391: 'More than just a travelogue or journal, it includes historical accounts drawn from the existing literature. . . his accounts of contemporary political maneuvers and revolts are valuable to the historian of this era'.

US$1200. bookID # 11476


DUTTON, E. A. T.; Kenya Mountain. London, Jonathan Cape, 1929, First edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 18.5 cm]; xv, 219, [i] pp, frontis, 55 fine plates from photographs, 4 maps including one double page and one large folding colored map (with old repair at stub), glossary, appendices, orig blue-gray fine grain linen cloth, gilt titles on front cover and spine, faint mark on spine where number removed, light blind-stamp on margin, lacks bland front endpaper but a clean near fine copy.

Neate D61: 'This handsome book is still the classic work on Mount Kenya'. The introduction is by Hilaire Belloc. The work covers the surrounding area in Kenya with excellent plates including Nairobi in 1928, people, scenery, geology, the climb, etc. The appendices include the discovery of Mount Kenya with quotes from early sources, the second ascent of Mount Kenya by Eric Shipton, the geology by J. W. Gregory, Flora by Muriel Jex-Blake, the forests by S. H. Wimbush, lists of equipment, supplies and instruments taken with.

US$190. bookID # 7938


FORREST, Captain Thomas; A Voyage to New Guinea and the Moluccas, from Balambangan: including An Account of Magindano, Soloo, and other Islands; performed in the Tartar Galley, belonging to the Honourable East India Company, During the Years 1774, 1775, and 1776.. London, G. Scott, 1779, First edition, 4to [29 x 24.5 cm]; [ii], xxiii, [i, errata], 388, 13, [i, directions] pp, engraved frontis portrait, plus 32 engraved plates, maps and charts including 20 folding, orig full tree calf, rebacked with orig gilt decorated spine, gilt title lettering on orig red spine leather label, wear at corners & spine ends, armorial bookplate of Robert Austen, marbled endpapers, interior clean, crisp & fine with only slight foxing.

Taylor 401. Cox i, 301. Hill p. 108: 'Forrest sailed from Balembangan, in the 'Tartar', a native prahu of about ten tons burden, with two English officers and eighteen Malays, towards the Moluccas. He pushed further east than any of his company predecessors, eventually reaching Geelvink Bay in New Guinea. The voyage was one of examination and enquiry . . . the tact with which he conducted his intercourse with the natives, and the amount of work done in a small boat, deservedly won him credit as a navigator'. They explored the Gilolo Passage between New Guinea and the Moluccas, then sailed to Mindanao, examining the Sulu Archipelago, Mandiolo, Batchian and Waygiou, and reaching the Malay peninsula A vocabulary of the Magindano tongue is added at the end of the book. There is much on the native people, their customs, manners, activities. The book is famous for its fine engraved plates and maps.

US$3200. bookID # 12816


FOSTER, J. W. and J. D. Whitney; Report on the Geology of the Lake Superior Land District, Part II, The Iron Region together with the General Geology. Washington, Senate Executive document, 1851, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 406 pp, 34 (of 35, lacking plate of section of iron-forge) plates including folding, numerous other illus, tables, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine faded, very good solid copy, with good impressions of plates.

Hasse page 30. The work was issued in three volumes, volume I in 1850 and a separate volume with 3 maps, not included here. Only volume II is included here. The plates are of scenes, including Carp River, Mt. Houghton, Sugar Loaf, Saut Ste. Marie, etc and of fossils. The view plates are mainly tinted lithographs.

US$130. bookID # 7566


GAUTIER, E. F., foreword by Douglas Johnson; Sahara, The Great Desert. New York, Columbia University Press, 1935, First edition in English, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xvii, 264 pp, frontis and many plates, from photos, maps including foldout map at end, numerous other illus from drwgs, bibliog, glossary, index, orig red pictorial cloth, spine title lettering in black, dj (chipped at spine end, not price clipped), near fine in very good dj, nice clean copy.

A work of importance, given recent climate changes and desertification, covering natural history and the people that live there, the geography, geology, sources of water, cycles of erosion, with an analysis by region. First published in French and translated by Dorothy Ford Mayhew, it contains previously unpublished material from the author and the addition of 27 drawings and a map by Paul Laune.

US$70. bookID # 9245


GRIGGS, Robert F.; The Valley of Ten Thousand Smokes. Washington, The National Geographic Society, 1922, First Edition, large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xv, 341 pp, fldg panorama frontis, profusion of illus & plates, including 16 color plates, 9 maps, incl 2 fldg, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly rubbed, interior is clean and fine in very good+ cover.

The classic study of volcanos in Alaska. Excellent illustrations.

US$50. bookID # 11091


HALL, Charles F.; edited by J. E. Nourse; Narrative of the Second Arctic Expedition Made by Charles F. Hall: His Voyage to Repulse Bay, Sledge Journeys to the Straits of Fury and Hecla and to King William's Land, and Residence Among the Eskimos During the Years 1864-'69`. Washington, Government Printing Office, 1879, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 21 cm]; [x], l, 644 pp, 2 engraved portrait plates including frontis, other plates & portraits, tissue guards, many other illus, 20 maps including folding & double-page, some colored, large folding linen-backed map in pocket, tables, index, orig green pictorial cloth gilt, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, presentation bookplate on endpaper, else a fine and clean copy, complete.

A voyage in search of records of the Franklin expedition and to benefit geography, natural history, navigation and science. Arctic Bibliography 6486: 'From winter quarters in the Wager Inlet and Repulse Bay regions, Hall's four man party explored the shores north and west from Melville Peninsula to King William Island, 1864 -69. . . Includes detailed information on the Iglulik Eskimos of Repulse Bay, information on Franklin relics, on the fish and game of region, the auroras, and the traveling conditions'. There are also appendices on astronomy, meteorological observations, geology by Emerson, Hall's conversations with the Innuits, demand for whale and seal oil in the manufacture of jute. Eight of the maps, sketches of coast-lines, were drawn by Innuits.

US$400. bookID # 12855


HELMS, Anthony Zachariah; Travels from Buenos Ayres [Buenos Aires], by Potosi to Lima with an Appendix, containing Correct Descriptions of the Spanish Possessions in South America, drawn from the lastes and best authorities. London, Richard Phillips, 1807, Second edition, 12mo [16 x 11 cm]; xii, 292 pp, folding frontis map with old repair at fold, other map in facsimile, tables, later cloth covers, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, light foxing on some leaves, very good+ in unworn sound and solid binding.

A popular work, the first edition of 1806 had one map, included in this second edition. Some copies of the second edition had only this map, while others had two maps, this copy appears to have been issued with only one map but the second is supplied in facsimile. The publisher also issued an abridged edition in 1807 which was 96 pages and no map. Sabin 31265. Welch 8. Humphreys 563. The author, who had been director of mines near Cracow, Poland and later of mines in Peru, travelled from Buenos Aires to Lima, described the mines and production methods, as well as government, viceroyalties, the indigenous peoples including Abipons, Tucuman, Charcas, topography, geology, volcanoes, vegetable productions, imports and exports, etc, on his travels through Chili, Peru, La Plata. The book includes chapters on Paraguay and Quito, Ecuador, and an appendix on the Spanish colonies in South America.

US$380. bookID # 12983


HENDERSON, John B.; The Cruise of the Thomas Barrera; The Narrative of a Scientific Expedition to Western Cuba and the Colorado Reefs, with Observations on the Geology, Fauna, and Flora of the Region. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1916, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; ix, 320 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 36 plates from photos, color plates from paintings, 6 maps and cross-sections, including folding map of route, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted, fine and clean in the rare dust jacket (short tear, chipped at spine head with loss of few letters).

An important expedition by the staff of the US National Museum that describes the fish, birds, plants, geology, etc of Western Cuba, with much on the people and description of the countryside. Excellent illustrations, the colored plates being of birds and fish, the other plates are mainly scenery, portrait, etc. Wood 383.

US$120. bookID # 12425


HOBBS, William Herbert, introduction by Hugh Robert Mill; The Glacial Anticyclones; the Poles of the Atmospheric Circulation. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1926, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 198, [ix, ads] pp, colored frontis, plates, 53 other illus including maps, index, errata slip, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering and rules, inscription on endpaper, fine and clean copy.

An important contribution to climatology and weather forecasting. He describes the exploration of Antarctica, the North Pole and of Greenland and the early work on weather studies that resulted from those explorations. The author wrote numerous books on climatologic and weather including the celebrated, Exploring About the North Pole of the Winds.

US$60. bookID # 8237


HONIG, Pieter and Frans Verdoorn (editors); Science and Scientists in the Netherlands Indies. New York, Board of the Netherlands Indies, Surinam and Curacao, 1945, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 18 cm]; xxii, [ii], 491, [i] pp, frontis, 134 illus including many full-page from old sources, some double-page, tables, maps including folding, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good+, interior is clean and fine.

A collection of articles and extracts from older sources on the natural sciences of the former Dutch colonies, a very useful reference with contributions by many eminent scientists including David Fairchild, Alfred Russel Wallace, Ernst Mayer, H. O. Forbes, and many others. All the articles are in English, some produced in English for the first time, covering all aspects of natural history, geology, rubber cultivation, botany, plant hunting, tobacco, climate, agriculture, forestry, cinchona cultivation, archaeology, etc.

US$14. bookID # 11622


HONIG, Pieter and Frans Verdoorn (editors); Science and Scientists in the Netherlands Indies. New York, Board of the Netherlands Indies, Surinam and Curacao, 1945, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 18 cm]; xxii, [ii], 491, [i] pp, frontis, 134 illus including many full-page from old sources, some double-page, tables, maps including folding, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper signature, very good+, interior is clean and fine.

A collection of articles and extracts from older sources on the natural sciences of the former Dutch colonies, a very useful reference with contributions by many eminent scientists including David Fairchild, Alfred Russell Wallace, Ernst Mayer, H. O. Forbes, and many others. All the articles are in English, some produced in English for the first time, covering all aspects of natural history, geology, rubber cultivation, botany, plant hunting, tobacco, climate, agriculture, forestry, cinchona cultivation, archaeology, etc.

US$20. bookID # 12273


HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco ]and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, small erasure on spine, bookplate removed from endpaper, few unobtrusive small library blind-stamps, minor foxing on few leaves, clean very good, cover bright.

Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.

US$250. bookID # 10535


HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco ]and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, bookplate of William Wickham on endpaper, upper cover partly faded, very light cover wear, map with split at fold, very light foxing on few leaves, very good.

Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.

US$460. bookID # 12566


HOOKER, William Jackson; Journal of a Tour in Iceland in the Summer of 1809. Yarmouth, printed by J. Keymer, Not Published, 1811, First edition, first issue, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; lxii, 496, [iv, index], [i, errata & directions to binder] pp, hand-colored plate of Icelandic lady in bridal dress, 3 engraved plates, two of which are folding, few text illus, index, later calf backed boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt rules, margin of half title with old repair, slight offsetting on title page, else a near fine, clean and crisp copy.

BM Natural History cat II p870. Hooker was a distinguished botanist, who later became editor of the Botanical Magazine. In 1809, on the advice of Joseph Banks, he visited Iceland making collections in all branches of natural history, which were lost in the burning of his ship on the return voyage. This 1811 edition was printed in a small number for private circulation for the author's friends and is the true first edition, the first trade edition being in 1813. An appendix has a list of plants of Iceland. Besides natural history, geology, volcanoes, geysers, the author provides extensive information on the people, society, politics, literature, towns, etc. A complete copy including plates of geysers.

US$1500. bookID # 11747


HUNTER, Daniel J.; Chili; A Geographical, Statistical, Commercial, Historical and Political Sketch of that Republic, including Several Papers relating to her Pending War with Spain, the position assumed therein by the people of the United States, etc. New York, printed by S. Hallet, 1866, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; 2 parts in one, iii, [3] - 53; [ii], 128 pp, fldg hand-colored map of Chile, tables, orig printed paper wraps with small chip, lightly soiled, signature, very good.

Sabin 33912. Humphreys 1492 (1st part only). The first part is entitled, A Sketch of Chile Expressly Prepared for the Use of Emigrants from the United States and Europe, describes geography, geology, islands, botany, zoology, history, government, treaties, commerce, steam navigation, agriculture, mines, coal fields, railways, manufacturing, colonization, etc. The second part, Chili, the United State and Spain, gives further details on the country including government, coffee, etc but gives considerable detail on the war with Spain, the Monroe Doctrine, speeches, press reports, and postscripts. An important historical document.

US$240. bookID # 5572


HUXLEY, T. H.; Physiography; An Introduction to the Study of Nature. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1887, , 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xx, 384 pp, 122 illus including full-page, 5 colored plates (3 of which are fldg maps, one of clouds), index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed at edges, pencil notes in three margins, very good+, clean.

Freeman 1866. A useful study by one of the most important 19th century scientists, and known as 'Darwin's bulldog' for his support of the theory of evolution, the book covers mainly climate, the atmosphere, geology, movements of the earth, marine life.

US$35. bookID # 9436


HUXLEY, T. H.; Physiography; An Introduction to the Study of Nature. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1887, , 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xx, 384 pp, 122 illus including full-page, 5 colored plates (3 of which are fldg maps, one of clouds), index, orig cloth, rubbed at extremities, else quite good, clean throughout.

Freeman 1866. A useful study by one of the most important 19th century scientists, and known as 'Darwin's bulldog' for his support of the theory of evolution, the book covers mainly climate, the atmosphere, geology, movements of the earth, marine life.

US$20. bookID # 4779


JACKSON, Frederick G., with a preface by Admiral Sir F. Leopold McClintock; A Thousand Days in the Arctic. London and New York, Harper & Brothers, 1899, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xxi, 551; xv, 580 pp, frontispieces (including 2 portraits), numerous illus including full page from photos and drawings, 5 folding maps (including color), large folding panorama, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, prize endpaper bookplate and small date stamp, light wear at corners, gilt bright, a few leaves with light foxing, near fine, sound and solid set.

Arctic Bibliography 7943: 'Narrative of the Jackson-Harmsworth Expedition.. . . sailed in the Windward to Franz Josef Land, established winter quarters at Cape Flora, Northbrook Island, 1894 and remained for three years. . . . the party made sledge journeys in the archipelago, surveyed, made scientific collections, etc'. Includes descriptions of weather, hunting, ice conditions, polar night, pony and dog sledging, terrain health, food, scurvy, etc. The 17 appendices including much on birds, eggs, botany, geology, fossils, soil, tides, wind, weather, geography, tables, etc. An important contribution to Arctic knowledge.

US$650. bookID # 12736


JAMESON, Professor, James Wilson, Hugh Murray; Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in Africa, from the earliest ages to the present time, with Illustrations of the Geology, Mineralogy and Zoology. New York, J. & J. Harper, 1831, First American edition, first printed in Edinburgh in 1830, 12mo [16 x 10 cm]; [ii, ads], ii, [i], [13]-359, [xvi, publisher's ads] pp, folding map frontis, engraved by D. R. Harrison & R. Schoyer, 2 other maps, extra engraved title page, complete with all plates and illus, orig printed cloth covers, a little rubbed at spine edges, very lightly foxed on few leaves, but a near fine, well-preserved and unmarked copy.

A popular survey of the exploration of sub-Saharan Africa, including early Arab settlement, exploration of Portuguese, English, French, early proceedings of the African Association, government expeditions, travels of Park, Denham, Clapperton, etc, with chapters on social conditions in Africa, geology, animals, birds, reptiles, fish, insects and other natural history.

US$120. bookID # 9443


JOELSON, F. S. [compiler & editor]; Eastern Africa Today and Tomorrow. London, East Africa, 1934, , large 8vo [25.5 x 17.5 cm]; xvii, 376 pp, 11 maps including frontis, 64 other illus, photos, index, orig cloth, spine faded but title lettering clean, else a clean fine copy with presentation inscription signed by author and loose one page typed letter from author on East Africa letterhead, signed by him.

Includes chapters by various experts on a wide range topics including trade, mining, air photographic survey, aviation in East Africa, big game, fishing, broadcasting, electricity development, social research, native life, architecture, forestry, coffee growing, tobacco, sugar, geography. It covers mainly Kenya, Tanganyikka, Portuguese East Africa, Rhodesia, Uganda, Zanzibar, Sudan, Somaliland, Nyasaland. There is also an East African Buyer's Guide and ads for various local products and businesses.

US$150. bookID # 7939


JUKES, J. [Joseph] Beete; Popular Physical Geology. London, Reeve and Co., 1853, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; xvi, 359 pp, 20 colored lithographed plates, frontis with tissue guard, index, orig blind-stamped and pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering, gilt decorative spine, cover very lightly rubbed, with the attractive engraved armorial bookplate of H. T. Molineux on endpaper, near fine overall.

Popular Natural History Series. The author had travelled widely including as part of the voyage of H.M.S. Fly, spent several years in Australia, making important contributions to our understanding of the Great Barrier Reef and the geology of Australia, his published work giving strong support for Darwin's theory of coral reefs. He later became director of the Irish geological survey. ''Best among the Popular Natural History series is this admirable and compact manual. With the merit of small compass it combines originality of matter, clearness of statement, and peculiar treatment of its subject, eminently calculated to inform and instruct the seeker after a knowledge of the structure of our planet. The book is worthy of its author, and that is saying a great deal in its favour. As President of the Geological Society of Dublin, and Director of' the Geological Survey of Ireland, Mr. Jukes has reached some of the highest honours that fall to the lot of ardent and successful students in his favourite science. It is exactly from men like him that an elementary essay comes most graciously'. [Dublin University Magazine, 1853]. The frontis shows the Falls on the River Exploits, Newfoundland, where Jukes investigated the geology, another plates is of the Island of St. Paul in the Indian Ocean, most others of Ireland geology, all plates attractively done by G. V. Du Noyer.

US$400. bookID # 12725


KEYES, Charles; Hopkins' Contribution to American Geology. Baltimore, John Hopkins Alumni Magazine, 1920, first edition offprint from John Hopkins Alumni Magazine, Vol. viii, no. 2, January 1920, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 136-141 pp, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover, light crease, else near fine, clean.

A description of key geologists at John Hopkins University and their achievements.

US$12. bookID # 12849


KOEPPEL, P. Robert; Palastina (Palestine), Die Landschaft in Karten und Bildern [Palestine, the Landscape in Maps and Pictures]. Tubingen, Verlag Von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1930, First edition, small 4to [27 x 19 cm]; v, [i], 174, [ii, ads for maps on Palestine] pp, 200 illus including many full-page and in color, many maps, one color plate of rocks, index, text in German, tables, orig cloth, erasure of name on front blank endpaper, light stain on front cover, else fine clean copy.

A very well-illustrated work on the geology and geography of Palestine, the northern half of present day Israel and both sides of the Jordan River. The illustrations are mainly from photos, some drawings, including aerial photo maps, rock formations, scenery, etc.

US$80. bookID # 7999


LA CONDAMINE, M. de; Relation Abregee D'un Voyage Fait Dans L'interieur De L'amerique Meridionale. Depuis La Cote De La Mer du Sud, Jusqu'aux Cotes du Bresil & De La Guiane, En Descendant La Riviere Des Amazones [Voyage made within the Inland Parts of South-America . . .]. Paris, Chez la Veuve Pissot, 1745, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; xvi, 216, [iv, privege du roi] pp, folding engraved map, errata, contemporary full tree calf, gilt spine title lettering on leather label, gilt spine decorations, all edges gilted, marbled endpapers, corners and spine end worn, small inkstamp on title page, interior quite clean and fine, cover very good.

Sabin 38484. A French-Spanish expedition was sent to South America in 1736, to measure a degree of latitude in the area near Quito where the equator crossed, to determine the size and shape of the earth. The ten year expedition proved that the earth is flattened at the Poles. La Condamine returned by crossing Brazil via the Amazon. His narrative of his journey was of great importance, because for the first time the long course of the Amazon was traversed by a man of science capable of making astronomic observations, and determining longitudes.' [Borba de Moraes, I, 446] The fine engraved map of the Amazon and its tributaries accompanying the text was drawn by La Condamine himself, and is the first map in which the latitudes were observed and shown on the map. Cox ii, 272. Hill 168.

US$1150. bookID # 12417


LAKES, Arthur; Prospecting for Gold and Silver in North America. Scranton, The Colliery Engineer Co., 1896, Second edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; 287 pp, 126 numbered illus (called plates by author) plus other unnumbered illus, 2 folding maps (Alaska, and of Kootenay District, British Columbia), two fldg cross-sections, index, orig pictorial cloth with gilt picture of prospector, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, spine a little faded but lettering clear, title a little browned, else a near fine copy.

The work covers prospecting in California, Colorado, Utah, Montana, New Mexico, British Columbia, etc, and gives practical and detailed advise. The author was a professor at the Colorado School of Mines. This is the best edition, having an expanded text with about 30 more illustrations than the first edition.

US$120. bookID # 6693


LANDIVAR, Rafael, translated with an introduction by Graydon W. Regenos; Rafael Landivar's Rusticatio Mexicana [Mexican Country Scenes]. New Orleans, Middle American Research Institute, Tulane University of Louisiana, 1948, First edition in English in book form, 4to [26.5 x 20.5 cm]; [ii], 157-312 pp, plates from early sources, facsimile of orig title page, index, the introduction is in English, the text is in both the original Latin and in English translation, double columns, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover wear, small light stain in a few outer margins, very good, solid and tight copy.

Originally published as part of the Middle American Research journal, the work describes early travel in Mexico and first published in Latin in 1782. The narrative includes the lakes of Mexico, Jorullo, waterfalls of Guatemala, cochineal, indigo production, beavers, mining, sugar, cattle, birds, animals, sports, etc with some historic illustrations, one of the Voladores (flyers) still practiced in Papantla near El Tajin, others include sugar mills.

US$60. bookID # 12090


LAURENCE, John; A New System of Agriculture; Being a Complete Body of Husbandry and Gardening in all parts of them, Husbandry in the Field and its Several Improvements; of Forest and Timber Trees, of the Fruit Garden, Kitchen Garden, Flower Garden, in Five Books. . .. London, Tho. Woodward, 1726, First edition, folio [32 x 22 cm]; [xxvi], 456 pp, engraved frontis being a birds' eye view of the house and garden of the Prince of Wales, 2 engraved plates (one a passion flower and fruit), engraved head and tail pieces, engraved initials, disbound without covers and only part of spine, old signature on title page, margin of frontis browned & a little chipped, very light foxing on few leaves, but clean, crisp, very good copy.

Henry 945. The author was one of the more celebrated gardening writers of his time. The work includes all aspects of fruit, vegetable and flower gardening and agriculture but with other topics such as creating fish pond, making bricks, quarries, mining, etc. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 179. McDonald (Agricultural Writers) p. 168, where the title page is reproduced. See also Fussell, Old English Farming Books, p. 100.

US$850. bookID # 7411


LEECHMAN, Alleyne (editor); The British Guiana Handbook 1913; Containing General and Statistical Information Concerning the Colony, its Industries, Manufactures and Commerce. Georgetown, London, The Argosy; Dulau & Co., 1913, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, 283, xii [ads from various companies in the colony, including illus] pp, frontis plate, numerous illus from photos on plates, tables, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt cover decoration, title lettering on cover and spine, very light foxing on title and few other leaves but very good +, clean and unmarked copy.

The preface is by J. B. Harrison, Frank Fowler and J. Wood Davis. A detailed survey of the colony which later became Guyana, covering history, geography, climate, geology, hygiene, the people, immigration, government, education, flora, fauna, agriculture, forests, mining, manufacturing, commerce, government regulations related to lands and mining, excursions that a traveler can take in the country, a section on statistics, including on birds, etc.

US$160. bookID # 12946


LESLIE, Sir John, Robert Jameson, Hugh Murray; Narrative of Discovery and Adventure in the Polar Seas and Regions; with Illustrations of their Climate, Geology, and Natural History and an Account of the Whale-Fishery. New York, J. J. Harper, 1831, First American edition, 16mo [16 x 10.5 cm]; [ii, ads], 373, [xviii, ads] pp, engraved folding map frontis, extra title page with engraved vignette, other illus and plates [complete as per list], illus of harpoons and other weapons, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, map with split at fold, plate chipped in margin, small armorial bookplate on endpaper, spine ends a little worn, good+.

Arctic Bibliog 9945: 'Chronicle of broad scope and appeal'. A popular work with chapters on climate of polar regions, animals and vegetation, ancient voyages, voyages in search of the northwest and northeast passages, the north pole, whales, arctic geology, etc. Hill 1008: 'The book discusses the climate of the polar regions, the animal and vegetable life, voyages in search of both a Northeast and a Northwest Passage, voyages toward the North Pole, northern whale-fishery, and arctic geology'. Sabin 40201.

US$50. bookID # 11926


LINDSAY, Martin; Sledge; The British Trans-Greenland Expedition of 1934. London, Cassell and Company, [1935], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, 342 pp, 49 photo plates by Andrew Croft, including folding panoramas and frontis, 5 maps including large colored folding map at end, plus line drwgs by Frank Wilson, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, some light foxing on edge and some leaves, very good solid and sound, clean copy, signature, signed by author on endpaper, dated March 4th, 1936.

A fascinating account of the 1,200-mile journey across Greenland from west to east with description of hardships and accomplishments including some scientific discoveries. Arctic Bibliography 10171: 'Based on the diaries of Lindsay, A. Croft and D. Godfrey; account of a three-man trip by sledge and skis under Lindsay's leadership May-Sept. 1934, across Greenland icecap in the region Jakabshavn-Kangerdlugassuaq; carrying out a survey exploring Watkins Mts. from the west and making measurements. Describes organization, finance, equipment, travel methods, dog-driving, weather, icecap, mountains, with a chapter on Croft's wintering 1933-34 on west coast.' Appendices include Geology by Gilbert Wilson, appendices on equipment, photography, rations, topography, measurements, etc.

US$190. bookID # 11437


LOMBARD, Thomas R.; The New Honduras; its Situation, Resources, Opportunities and Prospects, concisely stated from recent personal observations. Chicago, New York, Brentano's, 1887, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [ii], 102 pp, frontis from author's photo, 10 plates from author's sketches, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering, text in red borders, spine ends rubbed, interior fine and clean, in very good covers.

Welch 135. The author travelled extensively in the country, describing the cities and towns, climate, politics, agriculture, mining, railways, native people, trade, Yuscaran, etc. The attractive illustrations include Tegucigalpa, San Antonia village, mining, native huts, etc. Not traced in auction records of the last 30 years.

US$500. bookID # 11726


LOUDON, W. J.; A Canadian Geologist [Joseph Tyrrell]. Toronto, The Macmillan Company, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 257 pp, frontis (port), music notation, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear & chipped at edge), lightly foxed on few leaves & edge, else a near fine copy in bright cover, in very good dj, presentation copy signed by the author, dated 1932.

The is the biography of Joseph Burr Tyrrell, pioneer Canadian geologist, who made major contributions to mining geology.

US$85. bookID # 7480


LOUDON, W. J.; A Canadian Geologist [Joseph Tyrrell]. Toronto, The Macmillan Company, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 257 pp, frontis (port), music notation, index, orig cloth, dj (slight wear at edge), first quarter of book has light dampstain in margin, else a near fine copy in bright cover, presentation copy signed by Mrs George Tyrrell.

The is the biography of Joseph Burr Tyrrell, pioneer Canadian geologist, who made major contributions to mining geology.

US$55. bookID # 6627


LOWE, Charles, John Dearness, G. K. Merrill, R. S. Williams, Albert Mann; Report of the Canadian Arctic Expedition 1913-18; Volume IV: Botany. Ottawa, King's Printer, 1923-25, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; 5 parts including parts A, C, D, E, F with illus, from photos and drwgs, maps, orig heavy paper printed wraps, near fine and clean, unmarked.

Arctic Bibliog 2817. The results of this exploration and scientific expedition, sponsored by the government of Canada and under the command of Vilhjalmur Steffansson, was published in 14 volumes in 77 numbers, over 25 year period, covering various aspects of natural history, geology, tides, native peoples, etc, each part produced by an expert in their field. This volume on botany includes freshwater algae and diatoms, fungi, lichens, marine diatoms, mosses. Part B on marine algae is not included.

US$30. bookID # 11274


LYELL, Charles; A Second Visit to the United States of North America. London, John Murray, 1849, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 113.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 368; xii, 385 pp, with the half-titles in each volume, index, orig brown cloth, rebacked preserving the original publisher's ads on endpapers, with part of orig cloth on spine with gilt title lettering, very good, clean and sound.

Howes L574. Sabin 42763. Clark III, 352: 'Lyell's description of the coastal islands of the southeastern coast, erosion, topography, and fossils in Georgia and Alabama are an important contribution, while his detailed observations of the Mississippi Valley from the delta to the mouth of the Ohio River equal or excels the accounts of other travelers'. The eminent British geologist traveled widely in the southern US, describing geology, slavery, conditions, etc.

US$240. bookID # 10778


LYELL, Charles; Travels in North America; with Geological Observations on the United States, Canada and Nova Scotia. London, John Murray, 1845, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, xiii, 316; viii, 272, [iv, ads], [xvi, ads dated April 1845], 7 plates and maps, all but two are folding, most are hand-colored including the large foldout bird's-eye view of Niagara Falls, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spines lightly faded but lettering clear, slightly rubbed, light foxing on plate but clean, near fine set.

Sabin 42761: 'Lyell's powers of close, accurate observation, coupled with his judicious temper, render his works on America among the best of his generation'. Howes L575. Clark III, 199: 'Interesting, valuable and scientific'. Dow 1353. Lyell, the eminent geologist, traveled widely in North America including from Halifax to Niagara, New Jersey, Allegheny mountains, Massachusetts, Virginia, North Carolina, to Charleston, to Ohio, etc, providing good descriptions. The large folding hand-colored frontis of volume II is a map of United States westward to the Missouri and southern Canada.

US$720. bookID # 10774


LYON, Capt. G. F.; Journal of A Residence and Tour in the Republic of Mexico in the Year 1826, with some account of the Mines of that Country. London, John Murray, 1828, First edition, small 8vo [21.5 x 12.5 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 323, [i, ad for author's other book]; iv, 304 pp, glossary, orig paper covered board and spine title label as originally issued, spines are worn and chipped, edges worn, bookplates of Charles Craig on endpapers, interior fine in worn but original covers.

Sabin 42852. Gunn 894. Hill p. 186. Humphreys 908. Welch 164. Not in Cole. Spain & Spanish America II, 302. Griffin 3561: "The author, a British naval officer, was a commissioner of British-run mines in Mexico. His journal provides a wealth of detail on mining and mining revenues as well as sophisticated observations on general social and economic conditions". The author provides excellent descriptions of Mexican cites and countryside, and on the native peoples, an appendix is 'Notes on the Bar of Tampico and the River Panuco'. Its unusual to find this work in the original state. Lyon became most famous for his exploration for a northwest passage with Parry in 1821-23.

US$350. bookID # 7660


LYON, Captain G. F.; The Private Journal of Captain G. G. Lyon of H. M. S. Hecla. London, John Murray, 1824, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, [i, plate list], 468 pp, large folding map, 7 engraved plates including frontis, musical notations, with the half title page, later half calf and marbled boards, marbled edges, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, light offsetting of plates to opposite page, a fine and clean copy, handsomely bound.

The book is considered one the best on the Eskimos [Inuit] and the north, recording an expedition to discover the northwest passage. The journal sets forth details of the expedition, especially concerning Eskimo life, which were not included in Parry's official account, The Journal of a Second Voyage. Hill 186: 'The author, accompanying Parry's second Arctic expedition in 1821-23, observed with great attention the habits of life and traits of character of the different tribes of the "Esquimaux". The Fury and Hecla sailed in 1821 in search of a northwest passage and succeeded in examining Repulse Bay and the Fury and Hecla Strait'. The fine plates are by Finden after drawings by Lyon. Lande 1291. Field 961. Sabin 42583. Arctic Bibliography 10531. TPL 1289.

US$500. bookID # 12651


MACFIE, Matthew; Vancouver Island and British Columbia; Their History, Resources and Prospects. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1865, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xxiii, 574 pp, 7 wood engraved illustrations including frontis, 2 folding hand colored maps, index, half title page, contemporary half leather, marbled boards and endpapers, gilt spine title lettering, boards rubbed with light wear, large map with old repair, interior clean and quite good with only slight foxing on few leaves, very good copy.

Lowther 255. Sabin 43253. TPL 4423. Lande 1312. Smith 6334. Waterston 127: 'In the wake of the west coast gold rush, an English clergyman who had lived in Victoria 1859-1864, published information of the perusal of merchants, statesmen, and intending emigrants. He discusses the proposed trans-continental railway as solving the problem of emigrant travel from the east and also comments on Indian customs'. Field 965: 'Many interesting details of the life and customs of the Northwestern Indian are given'. This is the first book published in England exclusively on Vancouver and British Columbia and covers geography, geology, topography, mines and mining, agriculture, productions, politics, railway, society, indigenous peoples, emigration for the whole area. There is an appendix on requirements of the voyage from England, rules of working gold mines, etc.

US$380. bookID # 11227


MAWE, John; Travels in the Gold and Diamond Districts of Brazil; describing the Methods of Working the Mines, the Natural Productions, Agriculture and Commerce and the Customs & Manners of the Inhabitants, with a brief Account of the Process . . . in Peru and Chile. London, Lonman, Rees, Orme, Brown and Green, 1825, Second edition, although first edition with this title, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xi, 493, [i, errata], [i, ads], 16 [publisher's ads] pp, 8 fine hand colored plates, including frontis, on 5 leaves, plus engraved map showing author's route, half title page is present, orig boards, later spine, title lettering on spine label, corners worn, very slightly foxed, small name on endpaper, overall very good, sound and tight copy, with bright plates.

An important early travel narrative on Brazil with much on mining, agriculture, the cities, culture, customs, etc based on the author's extensive travels. The author later wrote several famous mineralogy books. Borba de Moraes 541, 3: 'The first de visu account of the gold and diamond mines in Brazil. . . This second edition [revised by the author based on new material he received] is much scarcer than the original edition of 1812. The plates are new and are colored. . . fresh details added'. The first edition of 1812 did not have the fine view plates colored. The plates include a view of Rio de Janeiro, cattle ranching, corn mill, topaz mine, washing diamonds, gold, etc., being some of the earliest views of the interior of Brazil. Abbey Travel 709 (citing this edition). Sabin 46991: 'The work of Mr. Mawe contains the first authentic information which the jealousy of the Portuguese Government ever allowed a foreigner to acquire respecting the universal treasures of the Brazils'. The book also contains an early description of Sao Paulo.

US$4200. bookID # 12918


MEEKER, N. C.; Life in the West; or Stories of the Mississippi Valley. New York, Samuel R. Wells, 1868, First Edition, 8vo; 360, [36 ads] pp, orig cloth, covers worn, bit stained, text with some aging and foxing, ad leaves with some marginal chips, front ep lacking, hinge cracked, sound, good.

Sabin 47378, not in Howes. Meeker founded the Union Colony in Colorado. The ads at the rear are noteworthy, giving many pges of details on a book on 'Physiognomy', the supposed science of determining a person's character, intelligence, etc from their bone structure and face. very scarce

US$50. bookID # 175


MIGEOD, Frederick William Hugh; Through Nigeria to Lake Chad. London, Heath Cranton, 1924, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; 330 pp, 20 plates from photos, including frontis, some plates with two images, 2 foldout maps, other illus of face marks from drwgs, index, bibliog, orig cloth with spine title lettering, covers a little rubbed and marked, newer endpapers, very good complete copy with only slight foxing at outer edge.

A narrative of the author's travels to Lake Chad by way of the Benue river, with a return journey along the northern frontier of Nigeria to Kano through semi-desert, and down the railway to Lagos, to study ethnology, especially the movements of tribes caused by the desiccation of the country. The author spent 25 years in the area, having conducted numerous expeditions, and provides detailed observations of the Lake Chad area, Niger Delta, Benue River to Ibi, Yola, Garua, Bornu, Dikoa, Ngala, Kukawa, River Yobe, Bedde Country, Katagum, Hadeija, Garun Gabbas, Machena, Gumel, Kano, etc, the peoples, geology, customs, much on face markings. The appendix includes vocabularies of local languages. Work 24.

US$325. bookID # 8328


MILTON, Viscount and W. B. Cheadle; The North-West Passage by Land, being the narrative of an expedition from the Atlantic to the Pacific, undertaken with the view of exploring a route across the continent to British Columbia through British Territory by one of the northern passes. London, Cassell, Petter and Galpin, [1865, Sixth edition, same year as the first edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xx, iv], 400, [16, ads] pp, 22 plates including frontis, two folding maps, one partly colored including route in red and including one map in pocket, with the half title page, orig pictorial gilt cloth with picture of teepee, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, wear to head of spine and corners, new endpapers, very good copy with the signature of both authors on the dedication page.

A classic voyage, with attractive illustrations. TPL 4340 (for 4th edition): "First published in 1865, a lively narrative of a sporting trip from England across Canada and return from British Columbia by sea, June 1862- March 1864. This work achieved considerable popularity and drew attention to the agricultural and mining possibilities of the Canadian West." Waterston p127: "Drunken guides, mosquitoes, horrible tempers, muddles, hunts and pranks." Sounds like modern Canadian politics. Graff 2809: 'Dr. Cheadle wrote most of the book from his own journal.' Sabin 24631. Streeter 3735. Wagner-Camp-Becker 420. Its unusual to find a copy with the signatures of both authors, especially given that they didn't seem to get along that well.

US$600. bookID # 10873


MOORE, Ruth; The Earth We Live On; the Story of Geological Discovery. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1956, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, 416, x, [i], illus, 24 plates, orig cloth with vignette, fine.

US$5. bookID # 383


MORRIS, D. [Daniel]; The Colony of British Honduras, its Resources and Prospects, with particular reference to its Indigenous Plants and Economic Productions. London, Edward Stanford, 1883, First edition, 8vo [19 x 14 cm]; xiii, 152 pp, folding colored map frontis, full-page cross-section of river valley, other illus, index, orig green pictorial cloth with detailed scene in gilt showing palms, mountains, marshland, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine rubbed, title page has partly erased library stamps, else clean, unmarked, quite good.

Welch 57. The author, who was the Director of Public Gardens and Plantations in Jamaica, describes the topography, villages, towns and cities, the forests, economy, commerce, flora, trees, orchids, agriculture, economic plants including cacao, rubber, balsam, sugar cane production, coffee, corn, rice, pineapples, nutmegs, cinnamon, cloves, mango, yams, ginger, pepper, as well as geology, rivers, etc. The appendix is a list of books and publications for tropical planters. British Honduras became Belize when it achieved independence.

US$130. bookID # 9598


MUSTERS, George Chaworth; At Home with the Patagonians; A Year's Wanderings over Untrodden Ground from the Straits of Magellan to the Rio Negro. London, John Murray, 1871, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xx, 322, [i] pp, 11 plates and maps including the frontis, 2 maps including one colored and folding, appendix, vocabulary of the Tsoneca language, later green cloth, gilt spine title lettering and number, faint blind-stamp on title margin and plate, a complete and tight copy of the first edition, very good overall.

Sabin 51600. Humphries 1312. The author 'was one of the first Europeans to describe the region, living with Patagonian indigenous people, and traveling with one of their bands from the Strait of Magellan to the River Negro, and then crossing northern Patagonia from east to west, a journey of some 1400 miles, half of which was unknown to Europeans. He provided the first comprehensive account of the eastern foothills of the Andes, and of the lifestyle of the Tehuelche, Pampas, and Araucanian Indians' [DNB]. A lively and detailed description of peoples whose culture and existence were later destroyed, together with description on flora, fauna, geology, etc.. The appendix extracts some description especially of the height of the indigenous people in the area from various accounts of travellers to the area in the past, including Schoutin in 1615 said they were 11 feet tall, although Drake had earlier said they were no taller than the average Englishman.

US$500. bookID # 12691


NICKLES, John M.; Geologic Literature on North America 1785-1918. Washington, Government Printing Office, Department of the Interior, US Geological, 1923-24, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, [ii], 1167; [ii], 659 pp, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine edges a little worn, ink-stamp on title of volume II, interiors clean, unmarked and near fine, very good overall.

A useful reference in over 1,800 pages listing thousands of books, journal articles, etc pertaining to the geology, paleontology, petrology and mineralogy of North America, especially the United States, Canada, Newfoundland, the Arctic, Greenland, Mexico, Central America, Panama, West Indies including Trinidad and the Hawaiian Islands. Volume I is the bibliography, volume II being a detailed index.

US$20. bookID # 12729


NITRATE ASSOCIATION, ; Views of the Chilian Nitrate Works and Ports. Iquique, Chili (Chile), The Nitrate Association of Propaganda, [c1910], First edition, oblong folio [23.5 x 31 cm]; complete with 59 photo plates including 3 folding panoramas (one very large), orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, decorative endpapers, interior clean, overall near fine.

A fine pictorial record of mining in Chile, with plates of equipment, machinery, port, railways, workers, activities, laboratory, workers' houses, views of workers' camp, grocery store, shops, dining room, general views of surrounding area, etc. A scarce item not traced in British Library or usual references. The Nitrate Association listed representatives in many countries including Dr. John Myers of US, Joseph Hillman of Great Britain, etc.

US$210. bookID # 11543


NORTON, William Harmon; The Elements of Geology. Boston, New York, Chicago, Ginn & Company, [1905], First Edition, cr 8vo; x, 462, [vi, ad], frontis, numerous illus, double-page color map, orig cloth, small stain on cover & in margins of a few leaves, else clean fine copy.

US$5. bookID # 391


ORTON, James; The Andes and the Amazon; or Across the Continent of South America. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1871, , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxiv, [25]-356 pp, frontis, illus, engraved plates, large fldg map at rear, steel-engraved portrait of Colonel Staunton with the tissue guard, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine ends a little frayed, lower front cover worn with chip otherwise very good, minor foxing on few leaves but a clean copy, map untorn, the book is dedicated to Charles Darwin.

Borba de Moraes p 637. Sabin 57727. Welch 234. The journey across much of South America was mainly scientific (part of the Smithsonian expedition of 1867), studying the natural history, geography, geology and local society. There is some detail on the botany of the region, including the coca plant (cocaine), ('Thirty million pounds are annually consumed in South America. It is not, however, an opiate, but a powerful stimulant. With it, the Indian will perform prodigies of labor, travelling days without fatigue or food.'), together with a plate on it. The expedition started at Quayaquil, to Quito, over the Eastern and Western Cordilleras, through the forest on foot to Napo, down the Rio Napo by canoe to Pebas on the Maranon and by steamer to Para.

US$70. bookID # 9157


OWEN, David Dale; Report of a Geological Exploration of part of Iowa, Wisconsin, and Illinois, made under Instructions from the Secretary of the Treasury of the U. S. in the Autumn of the Year 1839. Washington, Senate, 28th Congress, #407, 1844, Second edition, revised and with the plates, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; 191 pp, 25 plates, geological sections and maps, many folding, some of the maps are hand colored, tables, newer plain brown cloth, paper title label on spine, clean near fine copy.

Sabin 58008. The first edition which was printed in 1840 did not have the plates or maps, according to printed note on verso title page. Many of the plates are of fossils found in the area.

US$440. bookID # 6996


OWEN, David Dale; Report of a Geological Reconnoissance of the Chippewa Land District of Wisconsin and incidentally of a Portion of the Kickapoo Country, & of a part of Iowa and the Minnesota Territory. Washington, Senate, 30th Congress, 1st Session, document 57, 1848, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 134 pp, 37 plates including 23 tinted lithographed plates and 14 hand colored folding sections, large hand colored map in rear pocket, modern red morocco backed black pebbled boards with gilt title lettering on red leather label on front cover and on spine, lightly foxed on few leaves but a near fine copy.

Sabin 58007. The tinted plates are of view and scenes in the area.

US$350. bookID # 6997


OWEN, David Dale; Report of a Geological Survey of Wisconsin, Iowa, and Minnesota, and Incidentally of a Portion of Nebraska Territory. Philadelphia, Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1852, First edition, 4to [32 x 25 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxviii, [ii], [41]-640 pp, 27 engraved plates with captioned tissue guards, 21 maps, all but 3 folding, including large folding map in rear pocket, with an additional complete set of the plates & maps in second volume, orig cloth, decorated in blind, gilt spine title lettering, spines faded but lettering visible, light edge wear, light stain on covers, one folding map is split at fold, very good set.

Sabin 58009. This copy has a full set of the maps and plates bound in the first volume as issued and with a second volume, the atlas volume entitled 'Illustrations Owens Geological Survey' with another complete set of all plates & maps. Usually the first volume would not have the plates and maps bound in.

US$700. bookID # 6998


PIKE, Nicholas; Sub-Tropical Rambles in the Land of the Aphanapteryx; Personal Experiences, Adventures and Wanderings in and Around the Island of Mauritius.. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1873, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xviii, 509, [1, appendix] 4p ads, frontis, numerous illus (including 14 full-page plates with tissue guards) and many other engraved illus, 4 fldg maps (3 partly colored), tables, orig cloth, gilt vignette on spine, gilt lettering, spine ends slightly rubbed, clean, unmarked and fine copy.

Scarce and well-illustrated account of the natural history, scenery, climate, natives, and travels throughout area. This is generally considered to be the best book written on Mauritius. The author was the US Consul there. The illustrations include views, people, nature. The appendix is 'the best begging letter' author ever received. 'About thirteen pages are devoted to an interesting account of Cape Town and its vicinity in 1866' (Mendelssohn II, p.167). Smith P74: 'with special attention to the flora and fauna'. The author provides detail on the peoples, epidemic, cyclone of 1868, the arsenal, geology, the Moharrum or Tamseh, visits to Round Island, Chinese festival, Reduit, marriage ceremonies, Flat Island, Hindu festival, Dya-mamou and other falls, harbours, immigration, sugar production and sugar-cane, etc.

US$285. bookID # 12678


PUMPELLY, Raphael; Across America and Asia; Notes of a Five Years' Journey Around the World and of a Residence in Arizona, Japan and China. New York, Leypoldt & Holt, 1870, Second edition, revised, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 454 pp, 25 illustrations including frontis (photo-lithograph of Buddha at Kamakura) and other full page plates, 4 of these being tinted facsimiles of Japanese woodcuts, 4 maps (3 fldg, 1 hand colored), fldg table of gold placers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine ends chipped & frayed, corners worn, title page and few other leaves foxed, good copy, clean.

Cordier p. 2134. Howes P647. Smith P101. The author was a Harvard University professor and a mining engineer in the employ of the Chinese and Japanese governments. The appearance of the article on Japanese art in this book, written by John La Farge, was the first in an American book. The initial part of the book is on the American west, particularly Arizona, but most of the book describes the geology, scenery, politics, people, etc of Japan, China as well as Central Asia and Siberia. With interesting illustrations. Later printings had inferior reproductions of the plates of Japanese woodcuts.

US$120. bookID # 6674


RICKARD, T. A.; Journeys of Observation. San Francisco, Dewey Publishing Company, 1907, First edition in book form, first issue, 'author's edition', large 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes in one, xvi, 255; vii, 130 pp, frontis with tissue guard, maps, 142 illus photos, mostly full-page, 40 illus from drawings, tables, title printed in red and black, maps, orig pictorial cloth, t. e. g., cover lightly rubbed but a fine copy, clean with large margins, untrimmed, presentation copy from the author, dated 1913 and bookplate of Edward Thurston on endpaper.

The first work is Among the Mines of Mexico, being the record of a journey from New York to Mexico, together with a description of the mining industry of El Oro, Pachuca and Guanajuato, as observed in 1905. The second work is Across the San Juan Mountains, being the account of a ride over the mountainous mining regions of Southwestern Colorado in 1902. Both works were originally published in the Engineering and Mining Journal which the author edited, and although the emphasis is on mining in the regions, includes much on conditions, geography, geology, economy, customs, working conditions, etc. Cole 349 (American Travellers in Mexico).

US$190. bookID # 7802


RODWAY, James; Guiana: British, Dutch and French. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1912, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 318 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, fldg color map, with short tear, bibliog, index, orig dec gilt cloth, light shelfwear, else very good.

The author describes in detail the people, scenery, nature, geology, villages, history, etc. Many of the plates are of indigenous peoples, also buildings, sugar mill, scenery, etc.

US$60. bookID # 1008


RODWAY, James; Guiana: British, Dutch and French. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1912, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 318 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, folding color map, with short tear, bibliog, index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, small signature on upper margin of title page, minor foxing on first few margins, else clean, very good.

The author describes in detail the people, scenery, nature, geology, villages, history, etc. Many of the plates are of indigenous peoples, also buildings, sugar mill, scenery, etc.

US$60. bookID # 12633


RODWAY, James; Guiana: British, Dutch and French. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1912, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 318 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, fldg color map, with short tear, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, minor rubbing at edge, clean, near fine.

The author describes in detail the people, scenery, nature, geology, villages, history, etc. Many of the plates are of indigenous peoples, also buildings, sugar mill, scenery, etc.

US$70. bookID # 11473


RODWAY, James; Guiana: British, Dutch and French. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1921, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 318 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, folding color map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, bookplate removed from endpaper, very good+, clean throughout.

The author describes in detail the people, scenery, nature, geology, villages, history, etc. Many of the plates are of indigenous peoples, also buildings, sugar mill, scenery, etc.

US$35. bookID # 12634


SCHOOLCRAFT, Henry R.; Summary Narrative of an Exploratory Expedition to the Sources of the Mississippi River in 1820; Resumed and Completed by the Discovery of its Origin in Itasca Lake in 1832 by Authority of the United States. Philadelphia, Lippincott, Grambo and Co., 1855, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xx, [17] - 596 pp, text-map, illus, tables, appendices, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, spine with small stains, some light foxing, else clean, very good.

Howes S192: 'A fusion of his 1821 and 1834 narratives with some additions'. Sabin 77878. Wagner-Camp 50: 'Schoolcraft had explored the upper reaches of the Mississippi River in 1820 in an expedition led by Lewis Cass. . . made several expeditions into the region west and north of Lake Superior.' The author also describes the copper mines of Lake Superior, the geology of the Lake Basins and the summit of the Mississippi and with appendices on the Indians, their language, natural history, conchologist, botany, mineralogy, occurrence of silver, mineral localities, topography, etc.

US$180. bookID # 10479


SCHWATKA, Lieut. Frederick; In the Land of Cave and Cliff Dwellers. Glorieta, The Rio Grande Press, [1977], First Rio Grande printing, first published in 1893, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 391 pp, all the illus and plates from the original edition, from drawings, 8 new colored illustrations from photos, double-page map, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover in gilt and red, decorated in red and gilt borders, pictorial endpapers, fine copy, clean and unmarked.

A quality reprint of the original that includes all of the original illustrations plus a new preface by Robert B. McCoy, a new scholarly introduction by Bernard Fontana which gives a broad historical perspective, new bibliography, new map showing Schwatka's route, new index and new color photographs. The author travelled, in 1888-1889, extensively through northern Mexico, in particular in Sonora and Chihuahua, and in southern New Mexico and Arizona states, and describes the country, topography, towns and villages, geology, fishing and hunting with much on the Tarahumara Indians, their way of life and customs, etc. The author had also explored Alaska extensively and wrote several books and numerous scholarly articles on the area.

US$32. bookID # 12956


SIMPSON, George Gaylord; Discoverers of the Lost World; An Account of Some of Those who Brought Back to Life South American Mammals Long Buried in the Abyss of Time. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, [1984], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; viii, 222, [i] pp, illus including portraits, chart, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, dj (not clipped, chip at edge of rear panel & spine end), very good tight copy.

Paleontologist Simpson describes the efforts of Darwin, Ameghino, Peter Wilhelm Lund, John Bell Hatcher and others to find the extinct species of South America, based on journals, letters, published accounts and his own recollections of events and people, resulting in an entertaining yet detailed work.

US$12. bookID # 8898


SMITH, Herbert H., illustrated from sketches by J. Wells Champney and others; Brazil; the Amazons and the Coast. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1879, First Edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 644, [4, ads] pp, numerous illus, fldg map, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, small nick on rear joint but a very fine, clean and bright copy, unmarked.

Sabin 82720, Borba de Moraes p 816. Goodman 642: 'The work of an American naturalist, who explored most of the major regions of Brazil between 1868 and 1874; he was attracted by the great variety of flora and fauna in that country.' Smith first came to Brazil as part of the Morgan expedition in 1870 and returned in 1874. He had a keen insight into the local political and economic conditions. This is classic travel description, nicely illustrated. A London edition was published the same year. It gives a very detailed account, including much on the rivers, natural history, agriculture and the Indians. The appendix is on the geology and physical geography of the Amazons Valley. This is the best copy we have seen in over 30 years.

US$380. bookID # 12071


SOLA, A. E. Ironmonger; Klondyke: Truth and Facts of the New El Dorado. London, The Mining and Geographical Institute, [1897], First edition, large 8vo [27.5 x 19 cm]; [i, ad], [xii], 92. [93-102, ads] pp, frontis (port. signed by the author in the plate), 25 plates from photos, 4 maps at end, including one folding (although only 3 called for in list), orig pictorial gilt cloth with graphic skeleton grasping a pot of gold, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, old endpaper signature, small tape stains on endpaper, near fine, gilt bright, interior clean and fine.

Wickersham 4414. Ricks p. 207. Howes S749. Arctic Bibliography 16441: "Drawn from the author's observations during nearly four years' prospecting in the Klondike, and from reports of Canadian government officials. Information on routes, mining regulations, methods of placer mining, occurrence of gold, advice on clothing, staking claims, Indians, game, agriculture, etc, with a narrative of the author's experiences." The author doesn't seem to have found much gold himself but documents the Gold Rush quite well for others. The ads are interesting, relating to gold fields elsewhere, equipment, mining, mining tools with engraved illustrations.

US$350. bookID # 12248


SOWERBY, Henry; Popular Mineralogy; Comprising a Familiar Account of Minerals and Their Uses. London, Reeve and Benham, 1850, First edition, 12mo [16 x 13 cm]; viii, 343 pp, 20 fine hand colored lithographed plates, each with four figures, glossary, index, contemporary half calf &nd marbled boards, leather spine label chipped with loss of 2 letters, gilt decorations on spine, marbled edges & endpapers, joints & edges rubbed, upper spine with large chip, small bookplate, interior clean & fine in good cover.

Cordaso 40-0914. A total of 80 minerals including gems are illustrated, of the 300 described in the book. 'The plates, executed by myself in lithography, represent the first attempt that has been made to illustrate minerals by that process' (preface).

US$500. bookID # 9865


ST. JOHN, Harold; A Botanical Exploration of the North Shore of the Gulf of St. Lawrence Including an Annotated List of the Species of Vascular Plants. Ottawa, Canada Department of Mines, Victoria Memorial Museum, 1922, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; [ii], iii, 130 pp, 6 plates including frontis from photos, 2 folding colored maps in rear pocket, index, orig heavy paper printed wraps, signature in upper title margin, few penciled notes in margin, spine a bit chipped, very good.

Published as memoir 126, biological series. The work includes the geology, physiography, climate, history of botanical exploration, oxylophytes, calcicoles, glossary of terms, species, bibliography, list of new species and varieties, taxonomic revisions, etc.

US$25. bookID # 12885


STEPHENSON, William B.; The Land of Tomorrow. New York, George H. Doran Company, 1919, First Edition, sm 8vo; xviii, 19 - 240 pp, frontis, illus, orig pictorial cloth, rubbing at edges, corners worn, good clean copy.

Wicks 210; Wickersham 2228. Travels through Alaska, describing nature, conditions, geology, people, etc.

US$24. bookID # 1504


STRONG, Richard P. (editor); The African Republic of Liberia and the Belgian Congo; Based on the Observations Made and Material Collected During the Harvard African Expedition 1926 - 1927. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1930, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvi, 568; ix, 569 - 1064 pp, 476 illustrations (some color printed plates) text figures, 9 maps, orig crimson cloth, gilt lettering, some minor edge wear, one corner bit frayed, some leaves slightly rippled else a very good,clean set.

A most interesting survey of Liberia and Belgian Congo related to medical and natural conditions. Much of the travel was by foot across Africa. The first volume deals mainly with social and medical conditions, and especially of the little known inhabitants of tribal Liberia and their living conditions but also covers geology, flora, zoology. The second volume is a comprehensive survey of the natural history, with emphasis on birds, mammal, insects and reptiles. Very well illustrated. Not often found with both dust jackets and author's signature. Strong, professor of tropical medicine at Harvard, was accompanied by otgher physicians and zoologists on the expedition. Conover 659.

US$140. bookID # 885


STRONG, Richard P. (editor); The African Republic of Liberia and the Belgian Congo; Based on the Observations Made and Material Collected During the Harvard African Expedition 1926 - 1927. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1930, First Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 2 volumes, xxvi, 568; ix, 569 - 1064 pp, 476 illustrations (some color printed plates) text figures, 9 maps, orig crimson cloth, gilt lettering, dust jackets (rubbed, chipped with one having large section missing), else a fine clean set, with a presentation inscription on the author's card, signed by author to Horace Binney, paperclipped to title with rust mark.

A most interesting survey of Liberia and Belgian Congo related to medical and natural conditions. Much of the travel was by foot across Africa. The first volume deals mainly with social and medical conditions, and especially of the little known inhabitants of tribal Liberia and their living conditions but also covers geology, flora, zoology. The second volume is a comprehensive survey of the natural history, with emphasis on birds, mammal, insects and reptiles. Very well illustrated. Not often found with both dust jackets and author's signature. Strong, professor of tropical medicine at Harvard, was accompanied by other physicians and zoologists on the expedition. Conover 659.

US$210. bookID # 7714


TIGNOR, Robert L.; The Colonial Transformation of Kenya; The Kamba, Kikuyu, and Masai from 1900 to 1939. Princeton, Princeton University Press, [1976], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xii], 372 pp, tables, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (old tape repair), name on endpaper, some pencil notes in margin, else very good.

'This is one of the best researched volumes on twentieth century East African affairs that i have read. . . based upon sound and judicious interpretations drawn from an impressive body of raw materials [Norman Bennet, Boston University]. The study explores the effects of colonization on three peoples, examining changes in education, labor, market system, etc. This copy includes two loose photocopies of articles: a review of this book by J. Forbes Munro; and, Explaining Colonialism in Kenya by Bruce J. Berman dated 1977.

US$70. bookID # 12038


TRINKLER, Emil; The Stormswept Roof of Asia by Yak, Camel & Sheep Caravan in Tibet, Chinese Turkistan & Over the Kara-Koram. Paris, J. B. Lippincott Company, [1931], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15.5 cm]; 312 pp, 27 illus from photos on 16 plates, frontis, foldout map showing author's route, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded, light cover wear, very good, clean sound copy.

A narrative of the geologist author's expedition to Central Asia in 1927-8 with good description of the peoples, scenery, geology, living conditions, nature, etc. He travelled from Srinagar to Kargil to Leh, Kashgar, Kunlun, the Taklamakan Desert, Yarkand, Karakoram mountains, etc. Yakushi T102b.

US$100. bookID # 7929


TRISTRAM, H. B.; The Land of Israel; a Journal of Travels in Palestine, Undertaken with Special Reference to its Physical Character. London, SPCK, 1866, Second edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xx, 656, [iv, ads] pp, 4 fine plates printed in colors (chromolithographs), including frontis, 8 other plates, numerous engraved illus in text, 2 folding maps (one of Holy Land with the author's routes printed in red, other colored map, orig pictorial gilt cloth, spine with elaborate gilt design & gilt title lettering partly rubbed off, corners a little worn, folding map split at fold, else a very good clean copy.

A very well illustrated and detailed account of the author's extensive travels in the Holy Land with observations on life, customs, peoples, scenes, buildings, geology, wildlife and nature, including areas which were normally inaccessible in those days, especially in the Dead Sea area and surroundings. The author wrote a number of highly respected books on the area. The first edition was 1865. This edition has index of subjects and geography, index of natural history, index to scripture.

US$160. bookID # 7395


TRISTRAM, H. B.; The Land of Israel; a Journal of Travels in Palestine, Undertaken with Special Reference to its Physical Character. London, SPCK, 1882, Fourth edition, revised, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xx, 651 pp, 4 fine plates printed in colors, including frontis, 8 other plates, numerous engraved illustrations in text, 2 folding maps (one of Holy Land with the author's routes printed in red, other color map of the Dead Sea), index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, spine with elaborate gilt design & gilt title lettering, partly unopened, lightly rubbed at edges, map with crease else near fine.

A very well illustrated and detailed account of the author's extensive travels in the Holy Land with observations on life, customs, peoples, scenes, buildings, geology, wildlife and nature, including areas which were normally inaccessible in those days, especially in the Dead Sea area and surroundings. The author wrote a number of highly respected books on the area. The first edition was 1865. This edition has index of subjects and geography, index of natural history, index to scripture.

US$200. bookID # 7266


TRISTRAM, H. B. [Henry Baker]; The Great Sahara: Wanderings South of the Atlas Mountains. London, John Murray, 1860, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiv, [i, list of illus], 435, 32 [publisher's ads dated Dec. 1860] pp, complete with 11 plates including frontis of Oasis of El Kantara, 2 folding colored maps including large one at end (short tear), other illus, title page vignette, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, part of spine cloth is lightened, bookplate removed from endpaper, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good overall, interior clean & near fine, inscribed by author 'with the author's best regards'.

The author had travelled extensively in the middle east, Holy Land and North Africa. After describing his detailed preparations, the author describes his travels south from Algiers through northwest Africa, with much on the peoples, conditions, customs, celebrations, feasts, ruins, language, etc. The appendices including mammals, birds, reptiles, mollusca, plants collected, geology, geography, history of the Sahara. One of the maps shows caravan routes, the large map shows author's route in red.

US$640. bookID # 12535


UMLAUFT, F.; The Alps. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xii, 523 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 2 foldout colored maps, 110 illus including 30 full-page plates, all from drwgs, tables, index of places, mountains, rivers, etc, orig pictorial cloth, rubbed, spine darkened but gilt spine title lettering visible, minor foxing in few margins, but a very good sound copy.

'Professor Umlauft is, as far as I am able to ascertain, the first writer who has collected into one work, not only the topography of the entire range of the Alps, but also an account of the scientific, historical, and ethnological features of the great mountain system' (Lousa Brough, preface). Includes chapters on flora and fauna, geology, alpine roads and railways, avalanches and glaciers, etc.

US$145. bookID # 7459


VEATCH, A. C., with introduction by Lord Murray of Elibank; Quito to Bogota. New York, George H. Doran, [1917], First American Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xxii, 23 - 338 pp, frontis, full page illus from photos, 3 fldg maps at end, orig cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded, light foxing on a few leaves, else very good sound copy.

Travels in Ecuador and Columbia, with much on geology, geography, nature, etc.

US$32. bookID # 3312


VEATCH, A. C., with introduction by Lord Murray of Elibank; Quito to Bogota. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1923 [1917], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxii, 23 - 338 pp, frontis, full page illus from photos, 3 fldg maps at end, orig red cloth, gilt lettering, near fine and clean.

Welch 85. Travels in Ecuador and Columbia, with much on geology, geography, nature, etc. This copy has the Publisher's Note tipped in, stating, 'This work was originally planned for publication in 1917, but owing to the War, its publication in Great Britain has been postponed until now, June, 1923', this note is absent in most copies, giving the appearance that the book was published in 1917 as stated on the title page.

US$50. bookID # 7016


WALTHAM, Tony; Caves. [London], Macmillan, [1974], First Edition, 4to [24 x 20 cm]; 249 pp, over 200 illus in bw and color, charts, diagrams, maps, orig cloth, fine in lightly worn dj.

Covers all aspects of caves and caving including their development, their role in prehistoric times, animal life, and all major caves of the world.

US$10. bookID # 2735


WELLS, James W.; Exploring and Traveling Three Thousand Miles Through Brazil from Rio De Janeiro to Maranhao, with an Appendix Containing Statistics and Observations on Climate, Railways, Central Sugar Factories, Mining Commerce and Finance. . .Physical Geography. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 1886, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xix, 411; xii, 386, [32, publisher's ads dated October 1885] pp, 2 frontispieces, numerous illus including full-page, 5 maps including 2 folding and in color, tables, index, orig pictorial decorated cloth, gilt lettering, cover rubbed and a little faded, corners a little bumped, light stain on rear cover, interior clean, very good sound and complete set, with a presentation inscription from the author's wife dated 1899.

Borba de Moraes p. 938 cites only the second printing. Welch 48. Naylor 284. An interesting narrative based on many years of travels in all parts of Brazil , including the gold districts of Minas Gerais, and through Bahia and Maranhpo, with some emphasis on the geography, productions, economy, people, customs, food, etc. There are detailed appendices on surveys the author undertook, climate, gold and diamond mining in Brazil, railways, sugar factories, economic prospects, physical geography, with detailed statistcal tables. The many illustrations are mostly from drawings, although a few are from photos.

US$500. bookID # 10717


WHIPPLE, A. W., J. C. Ives; Reports of Exploration and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, made under the Direction of the Secretary of War in 1853-4, volume III. Washington, Senate, 1856, First edition, Senate issue, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 36, x, viii, 136, 77, 127, xiv, 64, 175 pp, 31 plates (lithographs) including 21 tinted or color, 8 are of Indians including costume & weapons, 13 views, 2 of fossils, 3 large folding maps, charts, partly hand colored, many other illus, later cloth with printed title label on spine, light paper aging on margin of title, but overall clean, solid very good condition.

Hasse 62. The surveys to produce a national railroad provided some of the most important natural history, geographical and ethnological information that has ever been made available and resulted in the important 12 volume set, of which this is volume III, complete in itself. It consists of the itinerary, topological features and character of the country, report on the Indian tribes by Whipple, Thomas Ewbank and Wm. W. Turner, report on the geology of the route by William Blake. This volume has all the fine lithographed view and Indian plates that are often found separately in print shops. Wagner Camp Becker 263. H. R. Mollhausen was artist on expedition.

US$400. bookID # 8981


WHYMPER, Edward; Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892, First American edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xxvi, 456, 20 plates, 118 illus, 4 folding maps including and one in rear pocket (short splits at folds), tables, appendices, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover top edge gilted, cover a little lightly spotted at edge, 5 margins lightly stained, very good sound and solid copy.

Welch 111. Neate W66: 'This book was the first of the few great classics of South American mountaineering literature, equaled only by books like De Agostini's Andes Patagonicos. It remains essential reading for anyone visiting Ecuador'. Whymper was the first to ascend the Matterhorn and his Scrambles amongst the Alps is the most famous mountaineering book. Whymper's book on the Andes is less well-known but more important scientifically. Very well-illustrated and includes significant information on the natural history and geology of the area. One of the few nineteenth century books on Ecuador, describing the people, nature, scenery, cities, etc. Goodman 595: 'A solid, lengthy account of his experiences in climbing the peaks, including Cotopaxi and Chimborazo, with extensive botanical information.' He climbed 6 peaks over 15,000 feet. The maps include Quito plan, province of Quito, map of Ecuador, etc.

US$180. bookID # 12316


WILLIAMS, Gardner F.; The Diamond Mines of South Africa; Some Account of their Rise and Development. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First edition, large 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; xviii, 681 pp, 25 photogravures including frontis (portrait), tissue guards with letterpress, 3 color plates, 11 maps including double page and colored, hundreds of other illus from photos, some from early sources, table, index, orig silk cloth, gilt decorated design on front cover, gilt lettering, gilt vignette on spine, t. e. g., light cover wear, some leaves unopened, internally fine in very good+ covers.

The author was the general manager of the De Beers Consolidated Mines, originally founded by Cecil John Rhodes. Mendelssohn II, p. 614: "Williams initiated the present system of work pursued in all underground diamond mines and the work is replete with valuable information and is the standard authority on all matters connected with diamonds and diamond mining. The work contains an account of the celebrated diamonds discovered in bygone times, a description of the discovery of the Kimberley group of mines and the rise of the surrounding townships, chapters on the formation of the diamond, the methods of cutting and polishing the jewels, a description of the early and modern diamond-mining machinery.. . . The volume is elaborately illustrated and many of the engravings reproduce ancient maps and charts and photographs of the greatest interest and rarity in connection with the diamond fields."

US$600. bookID # 4478


WILLIAMS, J. J.; The Isthmus of Tehuantepec; being the Results of a Survey for a Railroad to Connect the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans, made by the Scientific Commission under the Direction of Major J.G. Barnard, U.S. Engineers. New York, D. Appleton & Co, 1852, First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; 295, [errata slip] pp, 14 tinted or partly colored plates by Sarony including frontis, tissue guards, geological section plate, folding chart, folding map, tables, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering is clear, small light stain on cover, lightly rubbed, lightly foxed, mainly to tissue guards, faint small erasure on title margin, overall very good, sound and solid copy.

The work was commissioned by the Tehuantepec Railroad Company of New York to propose an interoceanic railway. Reports on geography, topography, geology, economy, climate, animals, flora, illustrated with attractive plates and the often lacking errata slip. With much on southern Mexico especially Veracruz and Oaxaca. Sabin 3480. Bryan 91. Palau 375712

US$325. bookID # 12890


WRIGHT, G. Frederick; Man and The Glacial Period; with an appendix on tertiary man by Henry W. Haynes. London, Kegan, Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1893, Second edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiv, 385, 80 [publisher's catalog] pp, 3 folding maps, 114 illustrations including other maps, index, orig cloth, edges rubbed, covers a bit spotted, internally very good in good cover.

Published in the esteemed International Scientific Series.

US$15. bookID # 4460


WRIGHT, G. Frederick; The Ice Age in North America and its Bearing Upon the Antiquity of Man. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1889, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xviii, 622, [i, ads] pp frontis of Muir Glacier in Alaska, 143 illus including full-page, 3 maps, including 2 folding (one in color of Alaska), other maps in text, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, light wear to edges, bookplate of Louis Greppo on endpaper, a fine and clean copy in a very good cover.

British Museum, Nat History 2365; Nickles, Geologic Literature in North America (Wright 89). A massive and important work, which was reprinted many times. The appendix on the probable cause of glaciation is by Warren Upham. The author was a major contributor to the literature on ice ages.<