Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on scientific instruments and especially microscopes, and their uses, for sale at Horizon Books.

ADAMS, George; Plates for the Essay on the Microscope. London, Printed for the author, 1787, First edition, oblong folio [30 x 42 cm]; 31 fine engraved plates on 32 leaves (complete), contemporary half calf and boards, old near repair to spine, gilt spine title lettering, edge and corners worn, with the original heavy paper wraps bound in, some light foxing and marginal light stains on few leaves, very good.

Usually found in smaller quarto size, with a text volume not included here, with the plates folded, this issue is the superior one with all the plates lying flat and unfolded in a folio binding with nice large margins. Most of the plates are of objects viewed with the microscope, but seven plates are of microscopes and related equipment used by Adams. The plates are quite detailed.

US$1200. bookID # 11441


ANON, ; The Intellectual Observer; Review of Natural History, Microscopic Research, and Recreative Science. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1862 - 68, , 8vo ['21.5 x 14 cm]; 12 volumes, each volume with 474- 491 pages, over 144 colored or tinted plates, numerous other plates, hundreds of other illus including of instruments, microscopes, tables, index in each volume, original green gilt decorated cloth, uniformly bound, gilt spine title lettering and elaborate decoration, all edges gilted, gilt cover rules, few internal hinges repaired, light fraying on few lower spines but clean, unmarked, near fine set.

Each volume has 70 to 80 articles, reviews, by popular science writers of the day, including Shirley Hibberd, E. J. Lowe, Philip Henry Gosse, M. J. Berkeley, T. W. Wood, H. Noel Humphrey, Alfred R. Wallace, Jonathan Couch, Alexander S. Herschel, M. T. Berkeley, W. Houghton, S. P. Woodward, John R. Jackson, Mrs. Ward, R. A. Proctor, T. W. Webb, etc. The many plates include birds, insects, butterflies, botany, marine biology, fish, astronomy, microscopical science, antiquities, geology, maps, mountaineering, etc, the colored plates being chromolithographs, the ones of birds and insects are especially fine and attractive. A complete set, all published with this name, although another series with different name was later published for a short time, the set is quite attractive on the shelf.

US$810. bookID # 12324


ANON, ; The Planisphere and How to Use it, with Full Instructions for its Mounting, Complete Construction as Celestial Chart, and Rules by which Arcs of Direction May be Measured off with Ease and Certainty. London, J. E. Catty, 1878, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 47 pp, plate, other illus, table, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover, joint and hinge with split but holding, old inkstamp on title page, contents very good.

The work is a manual for operating a Planisphere which makes a projection of the celestial sphere on a plane, and allows a tracking of the stars and planets, useful in astronomy and astrology.

US$50. bookID # 8378


BERRY, Arthur; A Short History of Astronomy; From Earliest Times Through the Nineteenth Century. New York, Dover Publications, [1961], First Dover edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xxxi, 440, [xx, publisher's catalogue] pp, frontis, plates, portraits, illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig printed heavy paper wraps, fine and clean copy.

This is Dover's reprint of the original work published by John Murray in 1898, unabridged and unaltered except for new portraits added.

US$4. bookID # 9444


CARPENTER, William B.; The Microscope and its Revelations. New York, William Wood & Company, nd [c1881], sixth edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 388; iv, 354 pp, colored frontis, 25 plates plus 502 illus including many of microscopes and related equipment, index, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spines ends frayed, light wear, very good clean set.

The work was a standard reference and underwent many printings over the years. Very well-illustrated, this edition having been expanded with additional topics including the use of the microscope in geology and with over 50 new illustrations, and is regarded as the best illustrated edition. Of particular interest are the many illustrations of microscopes and related equipment.

US$110. bookID # 9012


CATT, David, Junr.; Scenes from the Microscope. London, Samuel E. Roberts, [1905], , 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; xii, [13] - 80 pp, frontis of author at microscope, 19 other plates including one of microscopes, other of specimens, orig red cloth with white decorations and lettering, spine lettering faded but still visible, decorative endpapers, very good copy, clean throughout.

The work includes good examples of items to see with a good optical microscope including insects, skin, blood, parasites, plants, spiders, bee, frog, etc.

US$15. bookID # 5360


CLARK, George L.; The Encyclopedia of Microscopy. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, [1961], First edition, large and thick 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xiii, 693 pp, over 600 illus from photos and drwgs, charts, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit chipped at spine head, lightly rubbed), fine and clean in good dj.

A superb reference of over 140 articles by some of the best experts in their fields, covering 26 kinds of microscopy including chemical, electron microscopy, field emission, fluorescence microscopy, interference microscopy, metallography, phase microscopy, stereoscopic, ultraviolet, x-ray microscopy, etc. Includes many illustrations of microscopes and equipment.

US$24. bookID # 9526


COLE, Arthur C.; Studies in Microscopical Science. London, Bailliere, Tindall and Cox, 1883-1887, First edition in book form, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 4 volumes, [viii], 333; [viii], lxxxiii, [vi], 48, 46, 56, xvi]; [iv], 48, [iv], 48, [iv], 50, [xii]; 47, 50, 51 pp, 164 lithographed plates, mostly in color, including fldg, double-page, + many other engraved illus, indexes, errata, later cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt lines, a hint of foxing on few leaves of volume I, a fine, clean, unmarked set, sound and tight bindings.

A superb compendium of microscopic technique and science. The work was originally issued in parts with a break between the publication of the first two volumes and the second two, perhaps accounting for why complete sets are so uncommon. The third volume contains sections 1, 2 and 4 but section 3 was never issued as reflected in the index. The fine plates are mostly of specimens of a wide variety of subjects, including cells, medical, botanical, lichens, insects, minerals, etc. Although Cole was the overall editor and writer of most parts, there were other contributor, such as David Houston on Botanical Histology. There is a large section in volume II on methodology.

US$1200. bookID # 12599


CORRINGTON, Julian D.; Adventures with the Microscope. Rochester, New York, Bausch & Lomb Optical Co., [1934], , 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; ix, 455 pp, 352 illus including some full-page, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, slightly rubbed at edges, near fine, clean copy.

A very detailed work covering using the microscope and viewing protozoa, algae, minerals, chemicals, fleas, insects, animals, plants, human tissues, etc. Good chapters on technique, photomicrography, using microscopes in detective work, fingerprints, and good illustrations of microscopes and related equipment.

US$30. bookID # 12959


ELLIS, John; An Essay towards a Natural History of the Corallines and other Marine Productions found on the coasts of Great Britain and Ireland [with] The Natural History of many Curious & Uncommon Zoophytes, collected from various parts of the globe. London, printed for the author [&] Benjamin White and Son, 1755, 1786, First editions of each work, 4to [27 x 21 cm]; 2 volumes, xvii, [x], 103 [i]; xii, 206 pp, 40 engraved plates, some folding, in volume I including frontis & plate of Cuff's aquatic microscope, 63 engraved plates in volume II (only 62 called for), some of the plates in vol I by Ehret, contemporary full calf, gilt decorated, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, joints cracked but firm, few leaves in volume II with light stain, scattered minor spotting, good plate impressions, endpaper bookplate of Edward Henry Scott, very good.

The two volumes are in matching bindings with volume 1 and 2 on spine although issued separately, each complete. The second volume was edited by Daniel Solander after Ellis had died. The first volume also has the description of a large Marine Polye taken near the north pole by the whale fishers in the summer of 1753. For the first volume see Freeman 1131: 'plate 38 absent in many, plate 39 in most copies'. Both are present here, plate 39 being the microscope plate, being the earliest depiction of Cuff's aquatic microscope (see Clay & Court, History of the Microscope, p66-68). ' In 1754 he became a fellow of the Royal Society, and in the following year established his reputation as one of the most acute observers of his time by the publication of An Essay Towards a Natural History of the Corallines. . . . imperfectly comprehended by Linnaeus, he established the animal nature of this group of organisms'. Linnaeus described him as a 'bright star of natural history', and 'the main support of natural history in England'. Nissen 1281, 590. British Museum Cat. 523. Knight, Natural Science Books in English: 'Ellis's handsome volumes on corals and zoophytes'. Knight, Zoological Illustration p. 103: 'the classic work was done by John Ellis in his Essay towards a natural history of the Corallines, of 1755. . . he persuaded Ehret, the great botanical artist, to accompany him, there to draw from nature. . . The book duly contains delicate

US$4300. bookID # 11748


FREY, Heinrich, translated and edited by George R. Cutter; The Microscope and Microscopical Technology; A Text for Physicians and Students. New York, William Wood & Company, 1880, Second edition, thick 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 660 pp, 385 illus, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering and gilt picture of microscope on spine, edges rubbed, spine ends worn, endpaper inscribed, interior clean, good sound copy of the massive work.

A well-illustrated work, including many illustrations of microscopes and equipment but most illustrations are of slides and objects under study. An important work, first published in English in 1872, but here completely revised, with a large amount of text and many new illustrations added, and with the larger page size. This edition has a detailed 34 page section listing the microscopes, parts and equipment of various manufacturers, with prices, tables.

US$160. bookID # 9527


GOSSE, Philip Henry; Tenby: A Sea-Side Holiday. London, John Van Voorst, 1856, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xviii, 400, [i], i], 8, [iv],16 [ads, some of author's other books] pp, 24 lithographed plates including 20 colored, frontis, orig blind stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, endpaper signature, minor foxing on a few leaves, else a fine clean copy.

Gosse was the most important marine biologist of the nineteenth century, the father of sea-side studies and of the aquarium, and a true field naturalist. Some of the ads at the rear of the book are 'Practical Instructions of Tank Management and a list of descriptions, illustrations and prices of whatever relates to Aquaria' in keeping with the aquarium craze at the time which was in a large part encouraged by Gosse's book on aquariums and his others on marine biology. This book is based on a family holiday on the Welsh side of the Bristol Channel in 1854. Freeman & Wertheimer 67. Superb illustrations, many on microscopic life.

US$400. bookID # 12338


HALL, Charles A.; How to Use the Microscope; A Guide for the Novice. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, 88 pp, 20 photo plates including frontis, plus 25 illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, near fine clean copy.

Most of the illustrations from drawings are of equipment and microscopes including those made by Watson, Beck, Swift, as well as polarizer, analyzer, etc. The photo plates are of specimens, mainly insects and plants, at various magnifications.

US$14. bookID # 5877


HALL, Charles A.; Plant Life. London, A. & C. Black, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xi, 380 pp, 50 color plates including frontis from paintings by C. F. Newall, 24 photo plates by author, 80 other illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering, cover a little faded, bookplate on endpaper of William J. Webb, very good clean copy.

The author describes the full range of plant life, from the microscopic to the most specialized flowering plants, very well-illustrated. Inman 66. 3,000 copies were printed according to Inman.

US$22. bookID # 10332


HALL, Charles A.; Plant Life. London, A. & C. Black, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xi, 380 pp, 50 color plates including frontis from paintings by C. F. Newall, 24 photo plates by author, 80 other illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, small water mark on rear cover, bookplate on endpaper, very good clean copy, interior is clean and fine.

The author describes the full range of plant life, from the microscopic to the most specialized flowering plants, very well-illustrated. Inman 66. 3,000 copies were printed according to Inman.

US$40. bookID # 10982


HARVEY, W. H.; The Sea-Side Book; Being an Introduction to the Natural History of the British Coasts. London, John Van Voorst, 1849, First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 11 cm]; 8, 247 pp, 69 engravings including title page vignette and engraved views at the start of each chapter, orig pictorial gilt cloth, with fishing scene on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, spine end chipped, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, signature on endpaper, interior is quite clean and near fine.

Freeman 1584. Wood 379: 'The first edition of this popular work appeared in 1849', but there were other editions in the same year and many that followed. The author had previously written the highly respected A Manual of the British Alae, and Phycologia Britannica. The author describes in some detail all the natural objects one can find at the sea shore, marine animals, sea weeds, plants, including microscopic, etc, the work feeding the great interest in marine topics and collections of the British public, which resulted in the aquarium hobby developing in the latter part of the 18th century.

US$70. bookID # 12643


KING, Henry C. with John R. Millburn; Geared to the Stars; the Evolution of Planetariums, Orreries and Astronomical Clocks. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, [1978], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 2 cm]; xvii, 442 pp, over 300 illus from photos and drwgs, 29 tables, glossary, extensive bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (spine very lightly faded from sun), pictorial endpapers, very slight foxing on outer edge of text block, a near fine, clean and unmarked copy.

The author, famous for the classic work the History of the Telescope, here traces the complete history of geared planetary machines from the inventions of Archimedes to the astronomical clocks of today, based on personal examination of numerous machines, instruments, clocks from public collections in Europe and North America and on scientific literature. He draws on astronomy, horology, applied mechanics, and scientific instrument technology but treats the instruments as cultural landmarks and describes the craftsmen who made them. This is the best work on the subject, a comprehensive reference work for the collector, history of science specialist or anyone interested in the development of scientific instruments.

US$400. bookID # 11742


KING, Henry C., with a foreword by Sir Harold Spencer Jones; The History of the Telescope. New York, Dover Publications, [1979], First Dover edition, a facsimile of the first edition of 1955, 8vo [23 x 18.5 cm]; xvi, [i], 456 pp, 196 illus from photos and drwgs, portraits, diagrams, many from early sources, references, index, orig heavy paper pictorial wraps, fine and clean copy.

An unabridged and unaltered reprint of the original classic work on telescopes published in 1955 with all the illustrations of the original.

US$5. bookID # 11593


LOCKYER, J. Norman; Studies in Spectrum Analysis. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1878, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, 258, [vi, ads] pp, 8 plates including frontis, colored, and folding colored, 2 being foldout, 51 other illus, index, orig red cloth with decorations in black, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded, bit rubbed at edges, very good copy, clean and solid.

A detailed work, published in the well-respected International Scientific Series, by this expert in the area, includes a chapter on spectrum photography, and has many good illustrations including of instruments.

US$70. bookID # 7342


MANTELL, Gideon Algernon; Thoughts on Animalcules; or, a Glimpse of the Invisible World revealed by the Microscope. London, John Murray, 1846, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 144, [iii, ads of author's other books], [viii, ads] pp, 12 handcolored lithographed plates, other illus from drawings, engraved title page vignette, index, with the half-title page, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, spine end lightly frayed, endpaper a bit soiled, overall very good, plates excellent.

Nissen ZBI 2685. Freeman 2446: 'The 1850 re-issue was titled The Invisible World Revealed by The Microscope; or, Thoughts on Animalcules'. The author was a respected geologist and wrote this book when microscopes were becoming more common and the unknown world of hydra, cells, infusoria, polygastria, monads, vorticellina, rotifera, floscularia, stephanoceros, etc, became of great interest.

US$340. bookID # 12960


MICHEL, Henri; Scientific Instruments in Art and History. New York, The Viking Press, [1967], First edition in English, translated from French by R. E. W. Maddison, F. R. Maddison, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 208 pp, 103 color plates from photos, other illus from drwgs, bibliog, subject index, index of makers, designers, collectors, orig cloth, dj (tears, chipped), a very good clean copy in good dj.

The author, one of the pioneers in the study of the history of scientific instruments, has described and illustrated some of the finest early instruments that exist, covering astronomical, navigational, mathematical, optical, chronometry, etc. Excellent photos with authoritative description.

US$75. bookID # 5792


MIDDLETON, W. E. Knowles; Invention of the Meteorological Instruments. Baltimore, The John Hopkins Press, [1969], First edition, 8vo [26 x 16 cm]; xv, 362 pp, hundreds of illustrations, from early sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth backed pictorial boards, silver spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (short tear, price clipped), fine and clean copy.

A thorough and very well illustrated work covering the barometer, thermometer, atmoneter, anemoter, meteorgraphs, telemeteorology, measurements of humidity, etc.

US$20. bookID # 10781


PEYER, Alexander, translated by Alfred C. Girard; An Atlas of Clinical Microscopy. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1885, First American edition, translated from German, 8vo [xiv, 194 pp, 90 detailed lithographed plates, tinted or chromolithographed, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges rubbed, corner wear, signature with 1885 date on endpaper but very good copy, clean and sound.

Useful for the practicing medical doctor, the work provides detailed illustrations under magnification of the blood, mammary secretions, urine, sputum, intestinal contents, stomach contents, fluid of abdominal tumors, secretion of female sexual organs, micro-organisms that provoke disease including parasites. The preface was written specifically for this edition. Each plate is described in detail.

US$170. bookID # 8043


PRITCHARD, Andrew; A History of Infusoria, Living and Fossil: arranged according to "Die Infusionsthierchen" of C. G. Ehrenberg; Containing Coloured Engravings, Illustrative of all the Genera & Descriptions of all the Species in that Work, with Several New Ones. London, Whittaker and Co., 1841, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [i, ads for other books by author], x, [i, tipped in notice of author], 439, [i, ads for instruments including microscopes by Pritchard] pp, 12 hand colored engraved plates, each containing numerous figures, chart, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends worn, cover a little faded, very good+, clean and unmarked.

Includes general history of animalcules, description of infusoria arranged by family, with an appendix on infusoria of chalk formations. 'The first book to render accessible to inquirers respectable microscopic figures of numerous minute organisms with which many become familiar through the microscope.. .a valuable contribution to science, of great practical use. . .illustrations are beautifully engraved'. [The Canadian Journal of Industry, Science and Art, volume VII]. An interesting work in the history of science of these creatures, reflecting the state of understanding at the time, including the confusion of what is an animal or vegetable.

US$220. bookID # 12767


SLACK, Henry J.; Marvels of Pond-Life; or a Year's Microscopic Recreations among the Polyps, Infusoria, Rotifers, Water-bears and Polyzoa. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1861, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xix, 197 pp, complete with 7 lithographed plates, with tissue guard, frontis, other engraved illus, errata slip at page 158, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light wear at foot of spine, very good+, interior clean and unmarked.

Freeman 3431. Includes a chapter on microscopes and their management and month to month activities for investigating pond life.

US$60. bookID # 12623


TROREY, Lyle G., foreword by W. W. Williams; Handbook of Aerial Mapping and Photogrammetry. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1950, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xvi, 178 pp, 81 illus from photos and drawings including charts, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, previous owner's name on endpaper, else fine and clean in good dj (chipped at edges, price clipped).

A very detailed work with all the details needed to make accurate aerial photographs, with formulas, charts, equipment and detailed examples. The author had served in the last war with the Canadian Military Survey and developed his methods after the war where speed and accuracy were both essential. There are excellent photos in the book of the equipment used, and details on stereoscopy and photogrammetry.

US$20. bookID # 12740


UKERS, William H.; All About Coffee. New York, The Tea and Coffee Trade Journal Company, 1922, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 19.5 cm]; xxix, 796 pp, color frontis, color plates, fldg map, hundreds of illus from photos, portraits, tables, charts, bibliog, index, orig brown cloth, gilt decoration, gilt lettering, rubbed at edges, small stain on front cover, short tear on title page, very good, solid & clean copy.

The most detailed and authoritative work on coffee, including its history, its introduction into various countries, coffee houses, botany of coffee, microscopy, chemistry, pharmacology of coffee, commercial coffees, cultivation, production and consumption, characteristics, merchandising, coffee advertising, coffee trade, coffee persons, coffee in literature, coffee in fine arts, coffee apparatus, coffee manners and customs, preparation of beverages, chronology, etc. An excellent reference and the cornerstone of a collection on the subject.

US$500. bookID # 6751


UKERS, William H.; All About Coffee. New York, The Tea and Coffee Trade Journal Company, 1935, Second edition, 4to [26.5 x 19 cm]; xxix, 796 pp, color frontis, maps, hundreds of illus from photos, portraits, tables, charts, bibliog, index, orig brown cloth, gilt decoration, gilt lettering, small ink spot on lower edge, but a clean bright and fine copy.

The most detailed and authoritative work on coffee, including its history, its introduction into various countries, coffee houses, botany of coffee, microscopy, chemistry, pharmacology of coffee, commercial coffees, cultivation, production and consumption, characteristics, merchandising, coffee advertising, coffee trade, coffee persons, coffee in literature, coffee in fine arts, coffee apparatus, coffee manners and customs, preparation of beverages, chronology, etc. An excellent reference.

US$400. bookID # 6752


VOGEL, Dr. Hermann; The Chemistry of Light and Photography. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1875, First American edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 288, [xii, ads] pp, 6 fine plates including frontis, 94 other illus, index, orig red cloth, decorated in black, gilt spine title lettering, tear at joint, small hole in spine, very good clean copy.

An early work on the scientific basis of photography including applications such use with microscope, magic photography, heliographs, photo-lithography, printing, use in medical research, etc. With many illus of scientific equipment and apparatus. Several of the plates are actual photographs including Woodbury type, Talbot, etc and one showing the effect of retouching negative, a before and after photo.

US$100. bookID # 10470


WRIGHT, Lewis; The Microscope; A Practical Handbook. London, The Religious Tract Society, nd [c1927], , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 293 pp, color frontis, 195 illustrations including full-page, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, edges rubbed, few pencilled notes in margins, else very good.

Many of the illustrations are of microscopes and related equipment including 16 full-page, representing the state-of-the-art at the time, the models from various companies. This was the revised edition of the original 1922 edition, with revisions of sections on microscope stands and accessories. The author was a cancer researcher.

US$25. bookID # 5361


How to Order

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.