Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Mountaineering & Mountain Climbing, for sale at Horizon Books.
ABRAHAM, George D.; The Complete Mountaineer. London, Methuen & Co., [1923], third edition, revised, first edition was 1907, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 493 pp, 75 illus from photos including photogravure frontis, glossary, index, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, light edge rubbing, but a very good clean solid copy.
Neate 3: 'Virtually a distillation of all his writings, an omnibus work'. The author, a professional photographer and mountaineer, wrote numerous books on mountaineering. The author describes the history and technical aspects of mountain-climbing including equipment, rock-climbing, snow-craft, dangers, and climbing at home and abroad, especially in the Alps.
US$28. bookID # 6938
ANTIN, Parker, Phyllis Wachob Weiss; Himalayan Odyssey, the Perilous Trek to Western Nepal. New York, Donald I. Fine, [1990], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xii, 291 pp, numerous illus from photos, color photos on plates, endpaper maps, glossary, orig cloth backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), library stamp on endpaper and verso of title page, interior, cover and jacket without library marks, very good overall.
A candid and fascinating account of a remarkable journey through the forbidden parts of Nepal.
US$5. bookID # 12132
ATKINSON, Thomas Witlam; Travels in the Regions of the Upper and Lower Amoor and the Russian Acquisitions on the confines of India and China, with Adventures among the Mountain Kirghis, the Manjours, Manyargs, Toungouz, Touzemtz, Goldi, Gelyaks; the Hunting & Pastoral Tribes. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1860, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; xiii, 570 pp, color lithographed (chromolithograph) plate, 83 engravings, folding map by Arrowsmith, index, half title page, orig pictorial & blind-stamped cloth, gilt picture of horse-drawn sleigh, gilt title lettering on spine & cover, spine faded but lettering visible, few leaves with moderate foxing including frontis, light edge wear, endpaper creased, very good.
Abbey Travel 401. Cordier 2781. Nerhood 239. The author provides material from his journey 1848-55 and issues a special warning to the British about Russian ambitions in the area. He believed himself to have been the first westerner in many of the areas he visited in Central Asia, Cashmere, etc, and he writes a detailed account with special emphasis on travel difficulties, weather conditions, resources and the manners and customs of the people, caravan routes, religious tensions. The appendix lists the animals, birds, plants found in Siberia, Mongolia, Kirghis Steppe, Amoor.
US$450. bookID # 11270
BALL, John, Edward Shirley Kennedy, A. E. Field, Sydney Spencer (editors); Peaks, Passes, and Glaciers; a Series of Excursions by Members of the Alpine Club [with] second series [with] third series. London, Longman, Brown, Green, Longmans and Roberts; Methuen, 1859-62,1932, First editions, first issues of each of the 4 volumes, 8vo [21 x 14, 22 x 15 cm]; 4 volumes, xvi, 516; xiv, 415; viii, 541; xi, 307 [8] pp, 8 chromolithograph plates (color lithographs), 23 folding color or tinted plates, 16 photo plates, 91 other illus, tables, index in 3rd series, errata slip in vol. I, contemporary half calf (first 3 volumes), gilt decorated spines, gilt title lettering on leather labels, marbled edges & endpapers, edges rubbed, bookplate on endpaper, third series is orig pictorial cloth in dj (bit chipped), set is near fine, clean.
Neate (first edition): 'Peaks, Passes and Glaciers (Series I and II) are commonly regarded as the cornerstone of any mountaineering collection'. This set also includes the third series published in 1932. Neate (second edition) A32, A34, A36: 'One of the most famous titles in mountaineering literature'. Ball was the first president of the Alpine Club and his traveler's guide to the Alps was the standard work for many years. Cox (Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering and Mountain Travel): 'These publications, essential to any study of Victorian mountaineers, were the precursors of the Alpine Journal'. A complete set of all three series, in four volumes, each volume being the first edition and first issue. Later editions were inferior, mostly without the color plates, etc.
US$880. bookID # 11458
BARRETT, Charles; Isle of Mountains; Roaming Through Tasmania. London, New York, Melbourne, Sydney, Cassell & Company, [1944], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 263 pp, colored frontispiece plate, numerous plates from photos, map, index`, orig brown cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpaper, spine edges rubbed, interior quite clean and fine in good cover.
It has been claimed that nowhere else in the world does so much wild beauty exist in such a small area, as Tasmania, and the author's travels and descriptions through this land filled with mountains, rivers, lakes and fine coastal scenery tends to prove it. With descriptions of settlements, people, nature.
US$7. bookID # 12008
BENNETT, Alfred W.; The Flora of the Alps, being a Description of all the Species of Flowering Plants Indigenous to Switzerland; and of the Alpine Species of the Adjacent Mountain Districts of France, Italy & Austria including the Pyrenees. London, John C. Nimmo, 1898, , 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, 165; vi, 223 pp, 120 color lithographed plates including the frontispieces, glossary, indexes of English and Latin names, orig green cloth, pictorial floral gilt design on front covers, gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilted, internal hinge a bit worn but firm, small signature on title, else a clean and near fine copy, covers & gilt bright, excellent impressions of plates.
Blake p 557. British Museum of Natural History p135. A comprehensive work with attractive plates. Title pages printed in black and red.
US$200. bookID # 11484
BERLEPSCH, H.; The Alps or Sketches of Life and Nature in the Mountains. London, Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1861, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; iv, iv, 407 pp, tinted frontis and 16 plates, lightly tinted as issued, contemporary half green leather, gilt title lettering on spine, marbled boards and endpapers, t. e. g., orig ribbon bookmark, covers rubbed at edges, but very good with clean near fine interior, very minor foxing on some leaves.
BMC II:1044.637. The author describes the geography, forests, alpine roses, valleys, clouds, waterfalls, mountain snowstorms, red snow, avalanches, glacier, alpine summits, mountain passes and alpine roads, the hospices, chalet life, the Alp horn, Alpine feasts, village life in the mountains, etc, with excellent illustrations.
US$220. bookID # 7868
BRINLEY, Gordon; Away to the Canadian Rockies and British Columbia. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1938, First Edition, Canadian issue, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 301 pp, col frontis, illus, color and tinted plates, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edges, tear), near fine in worn but often absent dust jacket, Illustrations by D. Putnam Brinley.
The author and his wife travel from Banff to Calgary, to Mt. Assiniboin, hiking from Moraine Lake, ascend Larch Valley, living in Indian tepees, to Lake Louise, Yoho Valley and to Vancouver, tourists travelling in the then unspoiled regions.
US$15. bookID # 5121
BRINLEY, Gordon; Away to the Canadian Rockies and British Columbia. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1938, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 301 pp, col frontis, illus, color and tinted plates, endpaper maps, illustrations by D. Putnam Brinley, orig cloth, fine.
The author and his wife travel from Banff to Calgary, to Mt. Assiniboin, hiking from Moraine Lake, ascend Larch Valley, living in Indian tepees, to Lake Louise, Yoho Valley and to Vancouver, tourists travelling in the then unspoiled regions.
US$9. bookID # 7825
BROCKEDON, William; Illustrations of the Passes of the Alps, by which Italy Communicates with France, Switzerland and Germany. London, printed for the author, 1828-1829, First edition, 4to [30 x 22 cm]; 2 volumes, [vi], 92; [iv], 104 pp, complete with 96 fine engraved plates and 13 engraved maps including one folding, on heavy india proof paper, contemporary half red morocco, marbled boards, all edges gilted, gilt spine title lettering, joints rubbed and scuffed, some plates pulled but intact, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good, clean copy with only light foxing on a few plates.
A superbly illustrated work on 12 mountain passes including the Little Saint Bernard, the Mont Genevre, the Mont Cenis, the Mont Saint Gothard, the Great Saint Bernard, the Monte Stelvio, the Cornice, the Grimsel and the Gries, the Bernardine and the Splugen, the Brenner, the Tende and the Argentiere and the Simplon, each pass with a map. Neate B170. The painter Brockedon traversed the Alps 58 times, crossing more than 40 different passes, in the course of his researches. He had helped in the preparation of Murray's Swiss guidebook.
US$1800. bookID # 9765
BUFFON, M. de; Buffon's Natural History, abridged; Including the History of the Elements, the Earth, Mountains, Rivers, Seas, Winds, Whirlwinds, Waterspouts, Volcanoes, Earthquakes, Man, Quadrepeds, Birds, Fishes, Shell fish, Lizards, Serpents, Insects, Vegetables. London, J. Johnson, G. G. & I. Robinson, etc, [1792], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxvii, [i, errata], 353; [ii], 494 pp, hand-colored frontis, two hand-colored engraved title pages, 107 hand colored copper engraved plates, glossary, index, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering, joints cracked, spine ends chipped, internal hinges re-inforced, volume II lacks blank endpaper, interiors clean with slight foxing on few leaves, signature dated 1798, very good, interiors generally fine.
An excellent edition of an abridgement of the classic multi-volume set on all aspects of natural history, this copy with the plates hand-colored, with the often lacking frontis and the scarce errata sheet
US$650. bookID # 11279
BURLINGHAM, Frederick; How to Become an Alpinist. London, T. Werner Laurie, [c 1912], First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; xii, 218, [x, ads] pp, frontis portrait, 63 photos on plates, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt device on spine, small stain on spine, minor spotting on a few leaves, presentation bookplate, very good sound and solid condition.
Neate B 217: 'Includes a good selection of photographs of early climbers; good chapter on early women climbers'. The author, called the man who cinematographed the Matterhorn, provides a chapter on filming Mont Blanc under difficulties, and on hints for alpine photography. Other chapters include How to Get Killed in the Alps, accidents on Mont Blanc, In an Avalanche Path, Playing with Death, Blizzards, etc.
US$50. bookID # 11267
CANDLER, Edmund; On the Edge of the World. London, New York, Toronto, Cassell and Company, 1919, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; [x], 278 pp, 36 illus on 33 plates (complete), map, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, short tear at spine end, lightly foxing on few leaves but a clean, very good sound copy.
A narrative of the author's travels in Northern India, round Nangpa Parbat, over the Kyber Pass and through Mesopotamia (Persia, Iraq). Kaul 808: 'Narrates the experience of a journey to Amarnath and Gangabal. Describes Nanga Parbat, Jwala Mukhi, Kyber, Bakhtiari foothills and the Pir Panjal range'. Neate C11.
US$90. bookID # 9866
CARSTENSEN, A. Riis; Two Summers in Greenland; an Artist's Adventures Among Ice and Islands, in Fjords and Mountains. London, Chapman and Hall, 1890, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 185 pp, 29 plates including frontis from paintings, numerous other illus, foldout map, orig pictorial blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, ltear along joint, repair, chip on spine, bookplate removed from front pastedown, else very good.
With much on nature, scenery and people and attractive illustrations.
US$145. bookID # 5580
CATLOW, Agnes and Maria E.; Sketching Rambles; or, Nature in the Alps and Apennines. London, James Hogg and Sons, [1861], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xiii, 374, [ii, ads]; ix, 368 pp, hand colored lithographed frontis in each volume, plus 18 other tinted lithographed plates, from the paintings of the authors, with the half titles in each volume, orig red pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and design, spine ends and edge wear, presentation bookplate on endpaper, very good, unmarked and clean copy.
Robinson 109: 'Armed with their sketch-books, the Catlow sisters, natural historian both, set out for the Alps. . . exploring the gentler slopes of Switzerland and Italy. Their illustrations are gentle, delicate landscapes; it is a very seemly book, this, written to encourage other in similar maidenly circumstances to travel too'. With their interesting detailed account of topography, geography and the peoples.
US$420. bookID # 11396
CHAPMAN, F. Spencer, foreword by Admiral Sir William Goodenough, introduction by H. G. Watkins; Northern Lights; The Official Account of the British Arctic Air-Route Expedition 1930-1931. London, Chatto and Windus, 1932, First edition, large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xv, [i], 304 pp, 64 plates including frontis and portraits from photos, 5 maps including 4 folding (3 colored), appendices, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on cloth label, lower corners bumped, light foxing on title and few margins, else clean sound very good copy.
Neate C31. Arctic Bibliog 2982. Contains a detailed account of the expedition, based near Angmagssalik on the east coast of Greenland, its sledge and boat trips, two across the icecap, three northward, studies of climate, geology, ornithology, mapping with the aid of airplane, the attempt to climb Mt. Forel, notes on the art of kayaking. The appendices including report on flying work, list of plants collected, field notes on birds, sledging rations, geology, climate studies, etc. Watkins, who wrote the introduction, had climbed the highest mountain in Greenland and later died in kayaking accident. There are chapters by J. M. Scott, P. M. H. Lemon and Augustine Courtauld.
US$150. bookID # 9290
CLARKE, Bryan; Berber Village; The Story of the Oxford University Expedition to the High Atlas Mountains of Morocco. [London], Longmans, [1959], First edition, first issue, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 160 pp, illus from photos, map, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, light wear at spine ends, corner chipped), fine in vg dj.
An entertaining account of this expedition describing the people and nature in this area. The appendix describes the scientific results as well as the details of the expedition expenses. There was also a travel book club edition.
US$35. bookID # 7303
CLEMENTS, Frederic Edward and Edith Schwartz Clements; Rocky Mountain Flower, an Illustrated Guide for Plant-Lovers and Plant-Users. White Plains and New York, The H. W. Wilson Company, 1914, First edition, 4to [25.5 x 18 cm]; xxxi, 392 pp, 47 plates including 25 fine color plates, flower chart, key to families, errata, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lower edge lightly rubbed, some corners with light crease, very good+ with a presentation inscription signed by both authors, dated 1914 in the year of publication.
A detailed and scholarly work covering all species and families, with very attractive illustrations from paintings by Edith Clements. Signed first editions are not common.
US$190. bookID # 11069
COOLIDGE, W. A. B.; Alpine Studies. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1912, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, 307 pp, frontis, 16 plates from photos, index, list of illus with detailed description of each, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, short tear at spine end, very good, interior clean and unmarked.
Neate C126: 'invaluable for detail and accuracy'. Cox 23: 'Coolidge was considered a leading Alpine scholar, a supreme authority on all subjects relating to the Alps and Swiss history. . . He was one of the most distinguished climbers of the Silver Age of mountaineering and one of the last of the pioneers of Alpine travel and exploration.. . . He was the first American mountaineer to achieve fame in the Alps, and a pioneer of winter climbing.' He describes in this book, some of his many climbs from 1878, as well as some history of the Alps and Subalpine exploration.
US$70. bookID # 11621
DE COLANGE, Leo (editor); Voyages and Travels or Scenes in Many Lands, with 850 Illustrations on Wood and Steel; View from All Parts of the World comprising Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Palaces, Cathedrals, Castles, Abbeys and Ruins, with Original Descriptions by the Best Authors. New York, F. R. Niglutsch, [c 1887], , large 4to [31 x 25 cm]; 4 volumes, vii, 290; [ii], 291-576; viii, 346; [ii], 347-564 pp, 4 frontispieces, 4 title pages each with engraved vignette, 850 illus including 60 steel engraved plates and photogravures, wood engraved illus, many full-page, orig cloth, decorated in black, red and gilt, gilt lettering on front covers and spines, a. e. g., light edge wear, few internal hinges cracked but firm, light stains on some margins of one volume, lower outer corner of covers, a very good set.
A very well illustrated work covering mainly Europe, Britain and the United States with sections on most other parts including South America, Africa, islands, etc. Most of the illustrations are of buildings and views, mountains, lakes, rivers, palaces, cathedrals, castles, abbeys, ruins, etc. In the days before television, this would have provided good family entertainment for those that could afford it, fascinating illustrations.
US$220. bookID # 8966
DE COLANGE, Leo (editor); Voyages and Travels or Scenes in Many Lands, with 850 Illustrations on Wood and Steel; View from All Parts of the World comprising Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Palaces, Cathedrals, Castles, Abbeys and Ruins, with Original Descriptions by the Best Authors. New York, F. R. Niglutsch, [c 1887], , large 4to [31 x 24.5 cm]; 4 volumes, vii, 290; [ii], 291-576; viii, 346; [ii], 347-564 pp, 4 frontispieces, 4 title pages each with engraved vignette, numerous steel engraved plates and photogravures, numerous wood engraved illus, many full-page, orig cloth, decorated in black and gilt, gilt lettering on front covers and spines, a. e. g., light edge wear, few internal hinges cracked but firm, light stain on outer corner of few endpapersr, a very good set.
A very well illustrated work covering mainly Europe, Britain and the United States with sections on most other parts including South America, Africa, islands, etc. Most of the illustrations are of buildings and views, mountains, lakes, rivers, palaces, cathedrals, castles, abbeys, ruins, etc. In the days before television, this would have provided good family entertainment for those that could afford it.
US$250. bookID # 5514
DUNDAS, Anne; Beneath African Glaciers; The Humours, Tragedies and Demands of an East African Government Station as Experienced by an Official's Wife, with some Personal Views on Native Life and Customs. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1924, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 238 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 50 illus from photos, including many full-page, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering and gilt vignette on spine, gilt crest on front cover, edges lightly rubbed, minor foxing on few leaves, mostly marginal, very good sound copy.
Life in colonial British East Africa with fascinating illustrations. Conover 1346: 'This book is still among the most informative and interesting descriptions of life in the interior of Tanganyika'. Neate D54: 'Includes an attempt in 1921 on the highest point of Kilimanjaro'. The author was the wife of the Chief Commissioner of Tanganyika who wrote an important anthropological study.
US$200. bookID # 7889
DUTTON, E. A. T.; Kenya Mountain. London, Jonathan Cape, 1929, First edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 18.5 cm]; xv, 219, [i] pp, frontis, 55 fine plates from photographs, 4 maps including one double page and one large folding colored map (with old repair at stub), glossary, appendices, orig blue-gray fine grain linen cloth, gilt titles on front cover and spine, faint mark on spine where number removed, light blind-stamp on margin, lacks bland front endpaper but a clean near fine copy.
Neate D61: 'This handsome book is still the classic work on Mount Kenya'. The introduction is by Hilaire Belloc. The work covers the surrounding area in Kenya with excellent plates including Nairobi in 1928, people, scenery, geology, the climb, etc. The appendices include the discovery of Mount Kenya with quotes from early sources, the second ascent of Mount Kenya by Eric Shipton, the geology by J. W. Gregory, Flora by Muriel Jex-Blake, the forests by S. H. Wimbush, lists of equipment, supplies and instruments taken with.
US$190. bookID # 7938
EDWARDS, Amelia B.; A Midsummer Ramble in the Dolomites. London, George Routledge and Sons, [1889], Second edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xxiv, [ii], [27] - 389 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 8 additional plates, 18 illus in text, folding colored map with the author's route in red, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, picture of mountains in white on cover, spine ends bit frayed, a little corner wear, hinges cracked but firm, else very good, interior is fine, clean and unmarked.
Neate 236. This edition has additional material added that was not in the first edition of 1873 and corrections and clarifications were made and the map updated. The book was also published under the title 'Untrodden Peaks and Unfrequented Valleys' with the same illustrations and content. The author 'published a hugely popular book on the little-frequented Dolomite mountains. Since there was not any proper roads or tourists, it became a voyage of discovery'. She later wrote A Thousand Miles Up the Nile, regarded as one of the most inspiring travel books in any language.
US$50. bookID # 13039
ELLIOT, D. G; Description of an Apparently New Species of Mountain Goat. Chicago, Field Columbian Museum, 1900, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 5 pp, 3 folding plates, from photos, orig printed heavy paper wraps, library withdrawal stamp on corner of cover, cover chipped at edges, clean very good.
An original offprint of the Field Columbian Museum, Zoological Series. The author was curator and mammal expert.
US$7. bookID # 9636
ELLIOT, G. F. Scott; A Naturalist in Mid-Africa, being an account of a Journey to the Mountains of the Moon and Tanganyika. London, A. D. Innes & Co., 1896, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xvi, 413 pp, frontis of snow peaks of Ruwenzori with tissue guard, 49 plates and illus from photos and sketches, diagram, 4 maps including 3 colored and folding lithographed maps at end, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth faded, light edge wear, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine in good cover.
Hess & Coger 239. Tenri Library 1675. An important work on African exploration and discovery, under the auspices of the Royal Geographical Society, included a thorough study of the terrain, people, nature and botany. The appendices include a list of the native chiefs in the area, altitudes, scientific collections, agricultural and other products of the region. Very nicely illustrated.
US$440. bookID # 12285
EWAN, Joseph; Rocky Mountain Naturalists. Denver, University of Denver Press, [1950], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xv, 358 pp, portrait plates, bibliog, roster, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, minor foxing on margins of some plates, very good overall.
The book includes detailed biographies and photos of nine leading naturalists of the rocky mountain area (Edmund James, Fremont, Parry, Greene, Patterson, Porter, Jones, Penard, etc) and a comprehensive roster in biographical dictionary form of all known naturalists, collectors, etc, from 1600 to 1932, consisting of about half the book, with further references.
US$15. bookID # 12925
FILIPPI, Filippo de, preface by the Duke of the Abruzzi; Ruwenzori. An Account of the Expedition of H.R.H. Prince Luigi Amedeo of Savoy, Duke of the Abruzzi. With a preface by H.R.H. The Duke of the Abruzzi. London, Archibald Constable and Company, 1909, , 4to [26.5 x 19 cm]; xvi, 408 pp, complete with 32 plates including in color, color frontis with tissue guard, and 26 fine photogravure plates on heavy paper, 5 folding maps, some in color, 5 large folding panoramas, over other illus incl full-page, index, orig red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine wear, internal hinge weak, signature on endpaper, some minor foxing but internally very good and clean.
Neate Ff27: 'Classic reference work on this tropical range; the expedition succeeded in climbing all the principal peaks'. Cox 93: 'A magnificent work describing the Duke of the Abruzzi's successful expedition of the Ruwenzori in East Africa, the Mountains of the Moon. . . Men did not believe these mountains existed'. He named the highest peak Mt. Stanley after Henry M. Stanley. The work is illustrated with the fine photographs of Vittoria Sella.
US$570. bookID # 12057
FORBES, James D.; Travels Through the Alps. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1900, first complete edition of Forbes' Alpine works, annotated by W. A. B. Coolidge, large 8vo [24 x 17.5 cm]; xxxviii, [ii], 572 pp, engraved frontis (port), numerous illus, 6 maps including 2 folding maps in rear pocket, one being colored, 9 topographical sketches, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, gilt ruled, t. e. g., expertly rebacked preserving orig boards and most of spine, rubbed, bookplate of Orace Nerreshoff on endpaper, very good solid copy.
Neate 274: 'Forbes was a Scottish scientist and traveler. He made many observations and mountain expeditions in the Alps, Norway and Dauphine.. . . His books are the first English accounts of systematic Alpine exploration and description of various regions.' He made the fourth (first British) ascent of the Jungfrau and the first British ascent of the Stockhorn. This work consists of all of his Alpine works including Travels Through the Alps of Savoy (first published in 1843), Journals of Excursions in the High Alps of Dauphine, Berne and Savoy, Pedestrianism in Switzerland and Topography of the Chain of Mont Blanc. Abbey Travel 62 lists the first work. The introduction by Coolidge, an American mountaineer and former editor of the Alpine Journal, provides a good historical overview. Cox, Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering 9: 'Regarded as the father of British mountaineering, the distinguished Scottish scientist was the first British mountaineer to engage in a series of expeditions in the Alps. Travels Through the Alps was the first book in English which described a series of Alpine climbs'.
US$340. bookID # 6453
FORBES, James D.; Travels Through the Alps of Savoy ad Other Parts of the Pennine Chain with Observations on the Phenomena of Glaciers. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1845, Second edition, revised, first edition was 1843, large 8vo [24 x 17.5 cm]; xv, [i, errata slip], 460 pp, 9 lithographed plates including colored lithograph frontis, other illus, 6 maps including large folding map at end, 4 of which are colored, index, contemporary half green morocco gilt, marbled endpapers and edges, front joint starting, light wear, folding map with repairs on verso, very good, with a fine engraved portrait plate of Forbes inserted loose from another source.
Neate 274: 'Forbes was a Scottish scientist and traveler. He made many observations and mountain expeditions in the Alps, Norway and Dauphine.. . . His books are the first English accounts of systematic Alpine exploration and description of various regions.' He made the fourth (first British) ascent of the Jungfrau and the first British ascent of the Stockhorn. Abbey Travel 62. 'The most charming, as well as most scientifically important of all books of Alpine travel' (DNB). His observations on glaciers are an important milestone, he was the first to make accurate measurements of them. Cox, Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering 9: 'Regarded as the father of British mountaineering, the distinguished Scottish scientist was the first British mountaineer to engage in a series of expeditions in the Alps. Travels Through the Alps was the first book in English which described a series of Alpine climbs'.
US$650. bookID # 8390
FORTUNE, Robert; A Journey to the Tea Countries of China; Sung-lo and the Bohea Hills; with a Short Notice of the East India Company's Tea Plantations in the Himalaya Mountains. London, John Murray, 1852, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvii, 398, 32 [publisher's ads, dated November 1851] pp, 17 illustrations including tinted frontis, 2 plates (one tinted), map, showing tea districts in color, extra engraved title-page in red and black, engraved illus in text, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignettes and lettering on spine, lightly stained on part of first three leaves, otherwise interior is clean, unmarked and near fine, cover is near fine, gilt strong.
Cordier Sinica p. 2116. Abbey Travel, 529. Mueller p. 81. Fortune, one of the greatest 19th century plant hunters, describes his journey to unknown parts of China to seek tea plants for use by the British in the Himalayas. The tea growing methods of the Chinese were secret so he had to disguise himself as a Chinese native, and by so doing, learnt their secret ways. He sent 20,000 tea plants which resulted in the British tea industry in India. He also discovered numerous trees and shrubs, some of which are now named after him. A classic travel work in the first edition. This is the first issue with the earliest date of the ads.
US$850. bookID # 12905
FREEMAN, Lewis R.; On the Roof of the Rockies; the Great Columbia Icefield of the Canadian Rockies. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, [1925], First Canadian issue, published at the same time as New York edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiii, [i], 270 pp, frontis, illus and plates from photos (complete), orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine faded but lettering clear, near fine, interior is clean and unmarked.
Neate F60. An important photographic surveying expedition, producing some of the first photos of this area in the Canadian Rockies, around Athabaska, with detailed description of the expedition, excellent illustrations.
US$25. bookID # 13033
FREESTON, Charles L.; The High-Roads of the Alps; A Motoring Guide to One Hundred Mountain Passes. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1911, Second edition, revised and enlarged, first edition was 1910, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xviii, 392 pp, frontis, maps including folding (complete), diagram profile, 102 illus from photos, mostly full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture of car proceeding through mountains, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge and corners, else near fine clean copy, covers bright.
Based on the author's 17 years extensive travels in the Alps, along the mountain routes of France, Switzerland, Italy and Tyrol, he provides a detailed and well-illustrated guide book, and describes the challenges and excitement of driving through them with a car of that period.
US$110. bookID # 7793
FRESHFIELD, Douglas W.; Travels in the Central Caucasus and Bashan including Visits to Ararat and Tabreez and Ascents of Kazbek and Elbruz. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1869, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiii, [ii], 509 pp, 5 plates including fine colored frontis, panorama, 3 folding partly colored maps, showing routes in red, other illus from wood engravings, full calf, gilt lettering on leather spine label, elaborate gilt design on spine, gilt ruled cover, edges lightly rubbed, marbled edges and endpapers, bookplate of Christopher Tower, a clean and fine copy with the half title page.
Freshfield made and described the first ascent of Kazbek, Elbruz and other peaks. He was president of the Alpine Club and president of the Royal Geographical Society. Neat F71. Ghani p143. Perret 1757. With much on mountaineering but also on the villages and towns he passed through, the local peoples, etc.
US$750. bookID # 11111
GORDON, Lieutenant-Colonel T. E.; The Roof of the World being the Narrative of a Journey Over the High Plateau of Tibet to the Russian Frontier and the Oxus Sources on Pamir. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1876, First edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 18 cm]; xiv, 172 pp, complete with 24 tinted plates including frontis, folding panorama & 4 partly colored, plates with tissue guards, folding map (short tear at stub), 42 other tinted illus, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, with picture of mountain goat in gilt, gilt spine title lettering, spine rubbed and repaired, endpapers stained, light ripple, name on endpaper but otherwise unmarked, interior is very good in good cover.
Cordier 2820. Yakushi G88. Royal Geographical Society Catalogue p. 188. Neat G35. The author was a member of Forsyth second mission to Kashgar in 1873-4, one of the first expeditions to combine exploration with scientific investigation. All members contributed much useful information on the areas covered A detailed narrative of travels from Leh, to Kashgar, the Karakorum Pass, etc. The plates and illustrations, which used photo-lithography, were from author's sketches and paintings, and are of scenes, views, buildings and one of the horns of the Large Ovis Poli.
US$2500. bookID # 12302
GREEN, William Spotswood; Among the Selkirk Glaciers, being the Account of a Rough Survey in the Rocky Mountain Regions of British Columbia. London, Macmillan and Co., 1890, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 251, [iv, ads] pp, 9 plates including frontis, other illus, large folding map of Selkirk Range, with route in red and with inset of southern British Columbia, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt and black ruled borders, spine slightly faded but gilt bright, else a fine clean copy.
Neate G50: 'He was one of the first to climb in Canada where he mad the first ascent of Mount Bonney in the Selkirks in 1888.' The author, an Irish alpinist who earlier had climbed in New Zealand and in the Swiss Alps, was highly regarded as an explorer and mountaineer, his survey of the Selkirks being carried out at a time when no map existed. Lowther 878.
US$450. bookID # 10373
GRIFFIN, Margaret; Tiquimani. Stellenbosch, Kosmo Publishers Pty, 1965, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 164 pp, colored frontis with portraits of team, numerous illus from photos on plates, map endpapers, showing routes, glossary, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear and chipped at edge, not clipped), few notes on a blank endpaper, very good, interior clean.
An account of the first South African mountaineering expedition outside Africa and the first ascent of Tiquimani, which had been regarded as unclimable, and of the West Peak of Condoriri as well as nine other first ascents in the Cordillera Real in Bolivia. Neate G73.
US$250. bookID # 11440
HENSHAW, Julia W.; Mountain Wild Flowers of America; A Simple and Popular Guide to the Names and Descriptions of the Flowers that Bloom Above the Clouds. Boston, Ginn & Company, 1906, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xxi, 384 pp, 100 plates including frontis from photos, glossary, indexes, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine flower vignette, spine little faded, front cover quite bright, minor rubbing to lower edge, slight foxing to few leaves, clean, unmarked, very good+.
The original edition, very well-illustrated, describing hundreds of flowering plants of the Rocky Mountains, the work became a minor classic and often referred to. The book is arranged by color of flowers with a separate section on flowering shrubs.
US$40. bookID # 11728
HENSHAW, Julia W.; Wild Flowers of the North American Mountains. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company, [1915], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; [xx], 383 pp, 16 color plates including frontis, 64 other plates from photos, glossary, indexes, orig brown pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine a little faded, light stain on edge of cover, clean unmarked copy, interior is near fine in very good cover.
A detailed and well-illustrated work on the flowers of the Rocky Mountains, describing hundreds of plants. This work is a re-working of her earlier Mountain Wild Flowers of America published in 1905, but this work with new material and with the colored plates. Includes a botanical key to plant families and species. The book is arranged by ferns, trees and color of flowers.
US$45. bookID # 11727
HINCHLIFF, Thomas Woodbine; South American Sketches; or a Visit to Rio Janeiro, The Organ Mountains, La Plata, and the Parana. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xviii, [i, errata leaf], 414 pp, folding colored map, 5 plates including frontis, four of which are colored lithographs, contemporary half morocco, gilt spine title lettering, marbled endpapers, top edge gilted, edges a little rubbed, faint blind stamp to title, occasional marginal ink stamps, overall clean and very good with good impressions of the attractive plates.
The author was a founder and president of the Alpine Club. Moreas I, 340: 'The author, a British tourist, first visited Rio on the way to Buenos Aires. He returned to Rio later, making excursions into the Sierra dos Orgaos, Petropolis, Therezopolis, and travelling to Juiz de Fora'. Sabin 31925: 'Highly commended by the Saturday Review'. Naylor 106. Welch 249. Spain and Spanish America 331. Only two copies were traced at auction in the last 30 years.
US$800. bookID # 12171
HOLDGATE, Martin, with a foreword by Prince Philip and preface by J. B. Heaney; Mountains of the Sea, The Story of the Gough Island Expedition. London, Macmillan & Co, 1958, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xvi, 222 pp, color frontis, numerous illus in color and bw, maps including fldg, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper signature, near fine and clean with most of front panel of dj inserted loosely.
The account of an expedition to this island in the South Atlantic near Tristan da Cunha, with much on the natural history and geography of the island. Not in Spence.
US$10. bookID # 12676
HOOKER, Joseph Dalton; Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, etc. London, John Murray, 1854, First edition, first issue with the earliest date of the ads, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxviii, [i, errata], 408, 32 [ads dated Jan 1854]; xii, [i, errata], 487 pp, 13 colored lithographed plates, folding panorama, seal, frontis in each volume, 2 folding colored maps, 80 engraved illus, many full-page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, rebacked with new matching spines, gilt spine title lettering, corners worn, short tear to map, very good complete set with the half titles and errata in each volume.
Hooker's career as a botanist began in 1839 when he sailed with James Clark Ross to the Antarctic. He wrote the botanical results which led to his friendship with Charles Darwin and became one of the promoters of the theory of evolution. He travelled to the Himalayas in 1847, and returned in 1851 with about 7,000 plants, many new to Europe, including rhododendrons. His journal of Himalayan travels was first published in 1854 and is dedicated to his friend Charles Darwin. It became a classic travel account. Hooker later became Director of Kew. Mason (Abode of Snow): "To Hooker we owe a debt for opening the delights of travel in Sikkim, for he spent most of the years 1848 and 1849 there and left a charming and vivid account of his travels in his Himalayan Journals." Hooker describes his attempt to penetrate Tibet and his later arrest, although he was able to spend time there describing the botany and people. Yakushi H399a. Neate H108: 'Hooker was the first to make an almost complete circuit of Kanchenjunga in the years 1848-50. A classic of early Himalayan travel and exploration'. Abbey Travel 502.
US$1600. bookID # 13014
HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco ]and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, small erasure on spine, bookplate removed from endpaper, few unobtrusive small library blind-stamps, minor foxing on few leaves, clean very good, cover bright.
Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.
US$250. bookID # 10535
HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco ]and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, bookplate of William Wickham on endpaper, upper cover partly faded, very light cover wear, map with split at fold, very light foxing on few leaves, very good.
Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.
US$460. bookID # 12566
IRVING, R. L. G.; A History of British Mountaineering. London, B. T. Batsford, [1955], First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 240 pp, 65 illus including frontis & portraits on 31 plates, index, orig cloth, slight shelf wear, scratch on rear cover, else near fine.
Neate 403. An interesting work from the earliest times, but mainly on the last 100 years and covering all parts of the world.
US$7. bookID # 3105
IRVING, R. L. G.; A History of British Mountaineering. London, B. T. Batsford, [1955], First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 240 pp, 65 illus including frontis & portraits on 31 plates, index, orig cloth, edge slightly rubbed, inscription on endpaper, else near fine, clean.
Neate 403. An interesting work from the earliest times, but mainly on the last 100 years and covering all parts of the world.
US$6. bookID # 8976
IRVING, R. L. G. [Robert Lock Graham]; Ten Great Mountains; Snow don, Ben Nevis, Mount Cook, Matterhorn, Ushba, Mont Blanc, Mount Logan, Nanga Parbat, Kangchenjunga, Mount Everest. New York, E. P. Dutton &Co., [1940], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xii, 213 pp, frontis from photo, plates from photos, diagrams, plans, orig green cloth, silver spine lettering, lightly foxed on endpaper, else clean, very good, sound and tight copy.
Neate I17. The popular writer and mountaineer provides the climbing history and topography of each of the mountains.
US$25. bookID # 10710
IRVING, R. L. G. [Robert Lock Graham]; The Alps. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1940, First American edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 120 pp, colored frontis from painting,131 illus from photos on plates, plan and illus, endpaper maps index, with the errata sheet tipped in (often lacking), orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edges, price clipped), very good, clean condition.
The author provides a detailed description of the Alps as they cover Switzerland, Germany, France and Italy, including the mountains, the people, activities, homes, flora and fauna. Neate I13. The author, mountaineer and teacher, took a number of pupils climbing in the Alps, the most famous being Mallory. He later wrote a number of mountaineering books including A History of British Mountaineering, Ten Great Mountains, etc.
US$15. bookID # 12081
JAMES, George Wharton; Arizona the Wonderland; The History of its Ancient Cliff and Cave Dwellings, Ruined Pueblos, Conquest by the Spaniards, Jesuit Missions, Trail Makers and Indians, a Survey of its Climate, Scenic Marvels, Topography, Deserts, Mountains, Rivers, etc,. Boston, The Page Company, 1917, First Edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xxiv, 478 pp, col frontis, fldg map, profusion of plates, orig pictorial gilt cloth, fine.
US$40. bookID # 1043
JAMES, H. E. M.; The Long White Mountain or a Journey in Manchuria with Some Account of the History, People, Administration and Religion of that Country. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1888, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 502 pp, color lithograph (chromolithograph) frontis after sketch by Younghusband, 9 other plates, other illus in text, folding hand-colored map, table, index, recent morocco-backed marbled boards, light foxing, very good solid copy.
Cordier Sinica 2748. Taylor 109. A narrative of the author's extensive travels in the area with detailed descriptions of the peoples including the smaller tribes, their customs, daily life, religion, productions, etc. One of the appendices is on opium and its use, another on official corruption. He describes the journeys of earlier explorers including De La Bruniere and Venault.
US$400. bookID # 7478
JAMESON, P. R.; Weather and Weather Instruments of the Amateur; Comprising practical hints for the amateur weather forecasters, the barometer, the thermometer, humidity, the mountains of cloudland and rainfall, the compass, the sign-post of the world. Rochester, New York, Taylor Instrument Companies, [1923], third and revised edition, 12mo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 139 pp, illus by photos and drwgs, maps, tables, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, endpaper signature, very good, interior is clean and fine.
A good introduction to weather forecasting using simple instruments and includes considerable detail on the instruments, their construction, operation and use, together with all the basics for forecasting, such as computing the dew point, conversions, etc, tables for temperature correction for altitude. This copy has a loose pamphlet by same publisher entitled 'How to Use Your Storm guide', 4 pages, with illustrations, 16 by 9 centimeters, printed in black and blue.
US$15. bookID # 11417
JOHNSTON, H. H. [Sir Harry Hamilton 1858-1927]; The Kilima-Njaro [Kilimanjaro] Expedition; A Record of Scientific Exploration in Eastern Equatorial Africa and a General Description of the Natural History, Languages and Commerce of the Kilima-njaro District. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, and Co., 1886, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 572 pp, photogravure frontis portrait of author, 6 maps including 2 folding, some in color, 78 illus from drwgs by author including 14 full-page, tables, index, contemporary full leather, gilt title lettering, spine elaborately gilt decorated, gilt naval crest on cover, marbled edges, ink mark erased on title, light foxing on some leaves, mostly clean, colored African map on endpaper, very good in nice binding.
Neate J29: 'Johnston was a well-known British administrator and explorer, and author of several books on Africa. He produced an excellent map of the Kilmanjaro region and pushed exploration higher than before, reaching 16,300 ft'. His treaties with local chiefs of tribes lead to the founding of the British East Africa Protectorate and he later became consul general of Uganda Protectorate, was a friend of Stanley and other explorers of Africa. This work includes much on the native peoples and the languages spoken in the areas visited, anthropology, natural history. Wood 409: 'In the appendix of this work, describing one of the best known of Harry Johnston's expeditions, is a list of the birds collected, by G. E. Shelley, and a list of the mammals obtained, by O. Thomas'. There are also lists of plants and insects collected.
US$500. bookID # 12286
LOUNSBERRY, Alice; Southern Wild Flowers and Trees, together with Shrubs, Vines and Various Forms of Growth Found Through the Mountains, the Middle District and the Low Country of the South. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, [1901], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 570 pp, 177 plates, incl 16 colored, 161 full-page bw plates (photos an line drwgs), 88 smaller illus, explanation of terms, key to families, index of English, Latin names, orig silver-decorated green cloth, spine slightly rubbed else a near fine copy.
Illustrated by Ellis Rowan, who was born in Australia and was well-known for her excellent wild-flower paintings done in many parts of the world. She was the subject of Samuel's book, 'Wild Flower Hunter'. The Introduction is by Chauncey Beadle. An attractively produced book, the first popular account of plant life in the southern US.
US$90. bookID # 4530
MACGILLIVRAY, W.; The Life, Travels and Researches of Baron Humboldt; with a Narrative of Humboldt's most Recent Researches including his Celebrated Journey to the Ural Mountains, and the Caspian Sea, etc.. London, T. Nelson and Sons, 1857, , 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 418 pages, engraved plates including frontis and views which are new to this edition, where the illus list reflects the earlier edition, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, lightly rubbed, small erasure on endpaper, clean with the original tissue guards for the plates, very good copy.
"Scientist, explorer and diplomat, Humboldt was the last truly Universal Man. He left his name on the maps of five continents, over a thousand places in the world are named after him and even a crater on the moon bears his name." (Douglas Botting). Humboldt explored little known South America, climbing Chimborazo, the highest known mountain, which made him world famous. He collected a mass of data, which laid the foundation of modern physical geography and established the concept of plant geography. On his return he visited the United States where he became friend and advisor to President Jefferson. Later in his life, in his sixties, he traveled to Siberia, the Ural mountains, Caspian Sea, etc. Macgillivray's book was first published in 1832 but this edition was brought up-to-date with Humboldt's later explorations to the period of his death, and extra material added.
US$100. bookID # 10632
MASON, Keneth; Abode of Snow; A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1955, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xi, 372 pp, frontis and plates from photos, other illus, numerous maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover stain, interior is clean, unmarked and fine, dust jacket has a little wear at spine ends and is price clipped, overall very good.
An authorative, concise and comprehensive history of Himalayan exploration and mountaineering, and a useful reference source, including the early history and travellers to the area. Also included are an epilogue and appendices on peaks over 25,000 feet, determination of Himalayan heights, chronological summary, etc.
US$40. bookID # 12859
MICHAUX, F. A.; Travels to the Westward of the Allegany Mountains in the States of the Ohio, Kentucky & Tennessee in the Year 1802, containing accounts . . . agriculture, natural productions . . . commercial relations between these states, eastward to the mountains & of. London, Richard Phillips, 1805, First edition was in French, translated from the French, 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; iv, 96 pp, disbound and without the map sometimes found, very good and clean.
A narrative of travels through South Carolina, New York, Ohio, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, and Tennessee, the author travelled from Charlston westward to the Ohio River and its source, to Nashville and return by land, with detailed observations along the way. The author based his later monumental work on trees and flora on the information gained in this journey. Howes M579. Sabin 48706.
US$90. bookID # 11418
MICHAUX, F. A.; Voyage a l'ouest des Monts Alleghenies, dans les Ttats de l'Ohio, du Kentucky, et du TennessTe, et retour a Charleston par les Hautes-Carolines [Travels to the Westward of the Allegany Mountains in the States of the Ohio, Kentucky & Tennessee . . . ]. Paris, De L'Imprimerie de Crapelet; Chez Levrault, Schoell et Compagnie, 1804, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; [iv] vi, 312 pp, large folding map frontis in good quality facsimile, with the half title page, contemporary half calf and marbled boards, rebacked preserving the orig spine and boards, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, small private inkstamp on endpaper, interior is clean, fine with only a trace of marginal foxing in very good covers.
A narrative of travels through South Carolina, New York, Ohio, Kentucky, Pennsylvania, and Tennessee, the author travelled from Charlston westward to the Ohio River and its source, to Nashville and return by land, with detailed observations along the way. The author based his later monumental work on trees and flora on the information gained in this journey. Streeter, 830: 'A valuable picture of the early middle west, particularly Ohio and Kentucky'. Clark II, 106. Graff 2780Howes M579. Sabin 48703. Meisel III, 365. The first edition of an important North American travel narrative by this famous naturalist. The first edition in English was published a year later.
US$600. bookID # 12968
MILLER, David, Richard Warren; Orchids of the High Mountain Atlantic Rain Forrest in Southeastern Brazil. Rio de Janeiro, Salamandra Consultoria Editorial SA, [1994], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; [ii], vi, 182 pp, 192 colored illus on 32 plates from the photos of Izabel Moura Miller, hundreds of line drawings and lip drawings by Mary Bates and Alex Nimmo Smith, tables, charts, map, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean and fine.
'This book is welcome as one of the first to provide a detailed account of the rich orchid flora of the Mata Atlanica Forests. The authors have first hand experience of the region and its orchids and are keen conservationist and horticulturists. This book will be useful to tourists, orchid growers, scientists and conservationists for its detailed account of this remarkable family of plants' [Phillip Cribb, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew]. 'Carefully crafted descriptions of the orchids. . . . of one of the most important remaining Atlantic Rain Forest Tracts' [Gusavo Martinelli, Rio de Janeiro Botanic Gardens].
US$42. bookID # 12688
NEATE, W. R.; Mountaineering and Its Literature: A Descriptive Bibliography of Selected Works Published in the English Language, 1744-1976. Seattle, The Mountaineers, [1980], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 18.5 cm]; 165 pp, frontis, other illus, maps, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, slight signs of use, fine and clean copy.
A standard reference on mountaineering books, which not only describes the books, gives plate counts, etc, but also includes a brief biography of all the mountaineers with books, and appendices on bibliographies, mountaineering club journals, the Mont Blanc craze, novels on mountaineering, guidebooks, etc.
US$10. bookID # 13015
NEVE, Ernest F.; Beyond the Pir Panjal; Life Among the Mountains and Valleys of Kashmir. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1912, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xvi, 17 - 320 pp, 58 plates including frontis, from photos, 2 maps including folding showing author's route in red, index, orig pictorial cloth, top edge gilted, slightly foxed on some leaves but a near fine copy in the attractive original binding.
Neate N13: 'The brothers Arthur and Ernest Neve climbed and travelled extensively in Kashmir, Baltistan and Ladakh in the course of their medical duties. This book includes an account of the ascent of the highest of the Kolahoi peaks in 1911 with Kenneth Mason'. Also through Western Tibet. Excellent illustrations.
US$140. bookID # 8230
O'HANLON, Redmond; Into the Heart of Borneo; An Account of a Journey Made in 1983 to the Mountains of Batu Tiban with James Fenton. Edinburgh, The Salamander Press, 1984, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xii] 192pp, map, plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (light crease, slightly used, not price clipped), else near fine.
The author, with poet James Fenton, wrote an interesting, and, at times, hilarious account of their exploration of jungles and mountains, following the trails of previous naturalists.
US$50. bookID # 7559
PAKENHAM, Thomas; The Mountains of Rasselas. New York, Reynal & Company, [1959], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 192 pp, plates from photos, text illus, maps of Ethiopia, orig cloth, dj (light wear at spine edges), fine.
The search for the legendary mountain prison of the royal princes of Abyssinia, in little known areas of the region, resulted in a number of archaeological discoveries.
US$25. bookID # 3037
PATERSON, M. Malcolm; Mountaineering Below the Snow-Line or the Solitary Pedestrian in Snowdonia and Elsewhere. London, George Redway, 1886, First edition, 12mo [18 x 13 cm]; viii, 307, [i, index], 38 [publisher's catalogue dated September 1886] pp, 4 etched plates (complete) including the frontis with tissue guard, the plates from drwgs by Mackaness, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, gilt emblem on cover, spine ends chipped, edges rubbed, interior clean, partly unopened and very good in good cover, signed presentation inscription by Paterson.
Neate P21 : 'Hill walking in the British Isles and Norway', including Wales and the Cambrians.
US$180. bookID # 7904
PECK, Charles H., John M. Clarke; New York State Museum, 53rd Annual Report of the Regents 1899, Museum Memoirs 3 and 4; Oriskany Fauna of Becraft Mountain by Clarke [with] Report of the State Botanist on Edible Fungi of New York 1895-99 by Charles Peck. Albany, University of the State of New York, 1901, First edition thus, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; [iv], 234 pp, 9 lithographed plates of shells relating to Clarke work, 25 fine colored lithographed [chromolithographs] plates of mushrooms for Peck's report, numbered 44-68 but complete, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, bookplate of George May Elwood on endpaper, spine end a little frayed, interior near fine and clean.
Two reports in one volume. Peck had written several works on mushrooms, this one being on edible mushrooms and fungi, each species described in detail, nice plates.
US$140. bookID # 11663
RADEN, Woldemar; Switzerland, Its Mountains and Valleys. London, Bickers and Son, 1878, First edition, folio [35.5 x 27 cm]; xv, 487 pp, complete 418 illus including 90 full-page plates, frontis, and other illus, engraved by A. Closs, title page printed in red and black, orig pictorial cloth with elaborate design in gilt and black on front cover and spine, edges rubbed, spine ends a little frayed, internal hinges cracked but firm, presentation prize bookplate on endpaper, interior generally clean, very good.
The fine illustrations are from drawings, paintings by Bauernfeind, Braith, Calame, Dill, Disen, Eckenbrecher, Franz, Grob, Haberlin, Herdtle, Hertel, Heyn, Jungheim, Kindler, Kroner, Meyer, Meyerheim, Riefstahl, Ritz, Roux, Schmid, Schrodter, Spect, Vautier, Zugel and depict scenes, views, street scenes, people, activities, buildings, etc. An impressive work on the mountains, alpine roads and passes, lakes, forests, covering all parts of the country and cities, towns.
US$450. bookID # 7930
REUTHER, David, John Thorn, illus by Bob Carroll; The Armchair Mountaineer. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1984], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 19 cm]; x, 342 pp, full page illus from drawings, glossary, orig cloth, silver title spine lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
A fascinating selection from some of the greatest mountaineering narratives, including Chris Bonington, Samuel L. Clemens (Mark Twain), Maurice Herzog, Edmund Hillary, Norman Mailer, Peter Matthiesen, Rick Ridgeway, H. L. Tilman, H. G. Wells, Edward Whimper, Francis Younghusband, and about 50 others.
US$10. bookID # 11834
ROGET, F. F., illus by L. M. Crisp; Ski Runs in the High Alps. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1913, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 312, [iv, ads for skiing equipment including illus Burberry ad, ski books, guides] pp, 25 plates from drawings by Crisp including colored frontis, 6 fldg maps, other illus, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, t. e. g., cover light rubbed at edge, small scratch, very good sound copy, interior is clean and unmarked.
Neate R65: 'The principal book in English by a Swiss academic who was outstanding among the pioneers of ski-mountaineering'. A fascinating account of skiing in the Alps, including observations on the culture of skiing, the social aspects, the local people, many ski runs, glaciers, avalanches, military skiing, description and illustrations of the equipment used at that time, the mechanics of ski-bindings, etc.
US$350. bookID # 8509
SCHOOTEN, Marie-Therese Ullens de; Lords of the Mountains; Southern Persia and the Kashkai Tribe. London, The Travel Book Club, nd [c1954], , 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 128 pp, illus from photos, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, worn), paper browning in margins, clean good copy.
The author, travelling extensively in Persia (Iran), was the first to be allowed to film the Kashkai tribe and interviewed the chief Nasser Khan and provides interesting detail on the Kashkai, their customs, society, etc. An appendix describes the tribes of Persia, another lists the Kashkai clans and locations.
US$15. bookID # 8274
SMYTHE, F. S.; An Alpine Journey. London, Victor Gollancz, 1934, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; 351 pp, 53 illus from photos on 48 plates, folding map showing author's route, glossary, orig cloth, minor rubbing, previous owner's ink notes in margins of two pages, very good copy.
Neate 730. "The author climbed extensively in the Alps, and also made several important Himalayan expeditions, including the first ascent of Kamet." (Neate)
US$60. bookID # 5167
SMYTHE, F. S.; The Spirit of the Hills. London, Hodder & Stoughton, 1935, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 308 pp, frontis and plates from photos, orig cloth, bottom part of spine lightened, dj (split at joints, large chips at spine ends, stain), else clean near fine copy in good but scarce jacket.
Smythe was a British photographer and mountaineer who climbed extensively in the Alps and made a number of important Himalayan expeditions and was the first to make the top of Kamet. Neate 731. He describes many of his climbs in this work and gives the reasons he climbed. 'Smythe was one of the most distinguished climbers of the 1920s, who made the first ascent of the Brenva Face of Mont Blanc' (Cox, Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering).
US$25. bookID # 6762
SMYTHE, Frank S.; Climbs in the Canadian Rockies. London, Hodder and Stoughton, [1950], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; ix, 260 pp, colored frontis, numerous plates from photos by author, maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (quite chipped, tears), else near fine in fair dj.
Neate 744. One of the greatest British mountain-climbers and first to ascend Kamet, Smythe describes his four months of climbing and observations of wildlife.
US$20. bookID # 10929
SMYTHE, Frank S.; Rocky Mountains. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1948, First edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 149, [i, list of author's books] pp, colored frontis, 64 plates from photos by the author including 16 in color, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (wear at spine ends, price clipped), fine and clean copy in good dj.
Neate S129. The author, a British writer, photographer and mountaineer, climbed extensively in the Alps and made important Himalayan expeditions, including first ascent of Kamet. This was his first book on the Canadian Rockies, where he trained British and American troops in snow and mountain warfare, and where he climbed numerous peaks and surveyed previously unmapped areas.
US$20. bookID # 11590
SPRUCE, Richard; A Collection of Nine of His Papers including Notes of a Visit to the Cinchona Forests on the Quitenian Andes; Expedition to Procure Seeds & Plants of the Cinchona; the Mountains of Llanganati. . . Quitonian Andes, etc. various places, several journals, as listed below`, 1844-1864, First editions, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; includes 9 original papers by Spruce, folding partly colored map, plate of Utricularia Peltata, Spruce, from Linn. Society Journal Botany Vol. IV, 1845, contemporary half calf, with gilt title lettering 'Opuscula; R. S.' on leather spine label, marbled boards rubbed, contents of papers listed hand-written on endpaper, initials RS in ink on margin of first paper, marginal notes & corrections, very good.
The papers by Richard Spruce included here are: The Musci and Hepaticae of Teesdale, Trans. Bot. Society of Edinburgh, 1844 (pp 65-89); On Several Mosses new to the British Flora, London Journal of Botany, 1845 (pp1-27); On Five New Plants from Eastern Peru, Linnaean Society, 1859 (pp191-204); On the Mode of Branching of Some Amazon Trees, Linn. Soc., 1861, (pp 3-51); Notes of a Visit to the Cinchona Forests on the Western slope of the Quiteian Andes, Linn Journal, 1859, (176-192); On the Mountains of Llanganati in the Eastern Cordillera of the Quitonian Andes, offprint (?, or possibly earlier printing, has a few hand corrections) from Royal Geographical Society of London, 1861 (1-21, with folding engraved map, partly colored showing his routes); On the River Purus, a Tributary of the Amazon, no publisher stated, June 13, 1864 (1-13); Notes on the Valleys of Piura and Chira in Northern Peru and on the Cultivation of Cotton Therein, London, Her Majesty's Stationery Office, 1864 (pp 1-81). In addition there is only part of his paper, Report on the Expedition to Procure Seeds and Plants of the Cinchona Succirubra, or Red Bark Tree, London 1861, pages 85-112 only, the rest being removed but pages 104-111 being a note by Spruce on Cinchona Succirubra, Pavon and allied species, dated 1861 and pages 111-112 being a note by Clements R. Markham , respected author who wrote two books on obtaining Cinchona seeds and plants for planting in India to develop a
US$2000. bookID # 12291
TILMAN, H. W.; Ice With Everything. Sydney, Gray's Publishing Company, [1974], First Canadian edition, published same time as first English edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; 142 pp, illus from photos, maps, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (lightly rubbed at spine ends), fine in very good dj.
Neate T37: 'In later life Tilman spent his time sailing to remote arctic and antarctic locations, landing to do a bit of climbing' A narrative of Tilman's travels mainly on the east cost of Greenland. The appendix lists his various boats with chronologies.
US$25. bookID # 4052
TILMAN, H. W.; When Men & Mountains Meet. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1946, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; x, 232 pp, 54 illus from photos, 6 maps, orig cloth, dj (chipped, quarter of spine lacking, not price clipped), lower cover stained, few lower margins with light stain good ,in worn dj.
Tilman was a British explorer and mountaineer, who led the 1938 Everest expedition and who undertook many expeditions with Shipton. This book is on his explorations and climbs in Assam Himalayas and also his wartime experiences in Albania, northern Italy, Iraq, Persia and Libya. This is his third book. Neate T50: 'He is honoured annually in the Italian town of Belluno'.
US$50. bookID # 7157
TRISTRAM, H. B. [Henry Baker]; The Great Sahara: Wanderings South of the Atlas Mountains. London, John Murray, 1860, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiv, [i, list of illus], 435, 32 [publisher's ads dated Dec. 1860] pp, complete with 11 plates including frontis of Oasis of El Kantara, 2 folding colored maps including large one at end (short tear), other illus, title page vignette, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, part of spine cloth is lightened, bookplate removed from endpaper, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good overall, interior clean & near fine, inscribed by author 'with the author's best regards'.
The author had travelled extensively in the middle east, Holy Land and North Africa. After describing his detailed preparations, the author describes his travels south from Algiers through northwest Africa, with much on the peoples, conditions, customs, celebrations, feasts, ruins, language, etc. The appendices including mammals, birds, reptiles, mollusca, plants collected, geology, geography, history of the Sahara. One of the maps shows caravan routes, the large map shows author's route in red.
US$640. bookID # 12535
TYNDALL, John; Mountaineering in 1861, a Vacation Tour. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1862, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; x, 105, 8 [ads of mountaineering books] pp, 2 plates including frontis of the Weisshorn from drawing by Whymper, plate of the Matterhorn, orig brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, light cover stain, some minor rubbing, name on endpaper, very good copy with only slight foxing on few margins.
Neate T77. Cox (Classics in the Literature of Mountaineering) 15: 'The Golden Age of mountaineering produced a literature which has yet to be surpassed. . .The British scientist, John Tyndall, was an outstanding example of these pioneers. 1861 was his great year of climbing. He mad the first ascent of the Weisshorn and made an early attempt on the Matterhorn, which is described in this work'. Tyndall later made the first traverse of the Matterhorn.
US$320. bookID # 8781
ULLMAN, James Ramsey; The Age of Mountaineering. Philadelphia and New York, J. B. Lippincott Company, [1954], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 364, [i, addendum of late report of climbing of K2] pp, illus from photos, maps, endpaper maps, bibliog, list of 100 famous mountains, glossary, index, orig 2 part cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed at edges, not price clipped), name on half-title page, else near fine, clean.
Neate U02. The American mountaineer and author of several well-regarded books on mountaineering, here describes all the major expeditions and important assents of the last century on each continent, conveying the excitement of each. Appendices include women in mountaineering, the Himalayan career of Tenzing, volcanos, etc.
US$30. bookID # 12047
UMLAUFT, F.; The Alps. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1889, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xii, 523 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 2 foldout colored maps, 110 illus including 30 full-page plates, all from drwgs, tables, index of places, mountains, rivers, etc, orig pictorial cloth, rubbed, spine darkened but gilt spine title lettering visible, minor foxing in few margins, but a very good sound copy.
'Professor Umlauft is, as far as I am able to ascertain, the first writer who has collected into one work, not only the topography of the entire range of the Alps, but also an account of the scientific, historical, and ethnological features of the great mountain system' (Lousa Brough, preface). Includes chapters on flora and fauna, geology, alpine roads and railways, avalanches and glaciers, etc.
US$145. bookID # 7459
VARESCHI, Volkmra and Ernst Krause; Mountains in Flower. London, Lindsay Drummond, [1942], , large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; [vi], 159 pp, color frontis, 72 illus from photos by Ernst Krause, other illus from drwgs, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering, dj (old repairs, chipped), very good in fair dj.
A good work on alpines of various types, including orchids.
US$5. bookID # 9923
VIGNE, G. T.; Travels in Kashmir, Ladak, Iskardo, the Countries Adjoining the Mountain Course of the Indus and the Himalaya, North of the Panjab. London, Henry Colburn, 1842, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; two volumes, xlviii, 406; x, 463, 26 [publisher's ads dated Jan 1841], complete with 13 maps and plates including large fldg map in pocket, frontis in each volume, view plates, costume plates, other illus, appendix, errata, rebacked preserving most of original blind-stamped cloth and spines, gilt spine title lettering on each volume, lightly rubbed, very good or better, interior clean and unmarked, solid binding, orig ribbon in map pocket.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels, including a detailed introduction on his observations of the events in Afghanistan, his travels through present day India, Ldiana, Rupur, Nadaun, Ladak, through Kashmir, Little Tibet, through the mountains, and other parts of Central Asia, with good description of the peoples, customs, jungles, nature, plants, buildings, religion, events, interviews with important persons, etc. 'He traveled for amusement, saw much and was assisted in his observations by the possession of some knowledge of science' [DNB]. The plates and other illustrations are quite good. Yakushi V38. Baker 264.
US$2400. bookID # 10518
WESTON, Walter; The Playgrounds of the East. London, John Murray, 1918, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 333, [iv, publisher's ads] pp, plates, 2 folding colored maps with author's route in red, index, orig red cloth, gilt badge of the Japanese Alpine Club on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded with small stain, bookplate of Thomas Barratt on endpaper, interior is clean and fine with very minor foxing on few leaves in very good cover.
Neate W46: 'Follow-up on his first book on mountaineering in Japan'. 'Weston is revered as the Father of mountaineering in Japan (Neate), and is the first foreign climber to climb all the major Japanese mountains. The maps show the Japanese Alps. The foreword is by Professor Shigetaka (Juko) Shiga.
US$420. bookID # 8276
WHITE, Lieut. George Francis, edited by Emma Roberts; Views in India, Chiefly Among the Himalaya Mountains. London & Paris, Fisher, Son and Co., 1838, , small folio [34 x 27 cm]; x, 84, [iv, ads] pp, 30 fine engraved plates including frontis and extra engraved title page (complete as listed), with tissue guards, contemporary full morocco with round gilt picture of dance scene & musicians on front cover, rebacked preserving orig spine and gilt title lettering, edges rubbed, corners bit worn, light spotting but overall very good copy.
Yakushi W65. Kaul 751: 'Description of the rocks in the Ganges and Sutlej, the Keeree pass, Hardwar, Mussoorie, Jamnotri, Gangotri, Nahaun, including an account of the ascent of Choor'. The attractive plates include many by J. M. W. Turner and T. Allom. Roberts wrote several books on India and 'wrote the text to several collections of steel-engraved plates on India. . . she produced the best vade-mecum available' (Robinson p. 191).
US$500. bookID # 8779
WHYMPER, Edward; Travels Amongst the Great Andes of the Equator. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1892, First American edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xxvi, 456, 20 plates, 118 illus, 4 folding maps including and one in rear pocket (short splits at folds), tables, appendices, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover top edge gilted, cover a little lightly spotted at edge, 5 margins lightly stained, very good sound and solid copy.
Welch 111. Neate W66: 'This book was the first of the few great classics of South American mountaineering literature, equaled only by books like De Agostini's Andes Patagonicos. It remains essential reading for anyone visiting Ecuador'. Whymper was the first to ascend the Matterhorn and his Scrambles amongst the Alps is the most famous mountaineering book. Whymper's book on the Andes is less well-known but more important scientifically. Very well-illustrated and includes significant information on the natural history and geology of the area. One of the few nineteenth century books on Ecuador, describing the people, nature, scenery, cities, etc. Goodman 595: 'A solid, lengthy account of his experiences in climbing the peaks, including Cotopaxi and Chimborazo, with extensive botanical information.' He climbed 6 peaks over 15,000 feet. The maps include Quito plan, province of Quito, map of Ecuador, etc.
US$180. bookID # 12316
WILCOX, Walter Dwight; The Rockies of Canada; A revised and enlarged edition of 'Camping in the Canadian Rockies'. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1903, , large 8vo [25 x 17.5 cm]; ix, [i], 309 pp, frontis, 42 plates with tissue guards with letterpress, of which 25 plates are fine photogravures, 3 maps including 2 large folding maps in rear pocket, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt spine vignette, top edge gilted, edges lightly rubbed, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, near fine sound and solid copy.
Neate W73. The author, America mountaineer and original A. A. C. member, explored the Canadian Rockies in the 1890s to the north of Kicking Horse Pass and south to Mt. Assiniboine. He made more than 20 first ascents of in the Canadian Rockies. This nicely illustrated work was first published as Camping in the Canadian Rockies in 1896 and is here expanded. Whale 1694. Lowther 1250: 'An account of camp life in the wilder parts of the Canadian Rocky Mountains, together with a description of the region around Banff, Lake Louise and Glacier, and a sketch of early explorations. . . one of the best early sources of information on the Alberta-British Columbia border region'.
US$140. bookID # 11691
WILLIAMS, Charles; The Alps, Switzerland and the North of Italy. London, John Cassell, 1854, First edition, 4to [28 x 20 cm]; viii, 634 pp, frontis view of Geneva from the lake, map (showing Alps, Switzerland, Savoy, Piedmont, Lombardy), 161 illus including 21 full-page from drwgs, index, title vignette, contemporary half green morocco, marbled boards, gilt spine lettering on leather label, edges worn, rubbed, repair at top of joint, interior clean, sound and very good in good cover.
Neate W78, citing only the American edition: 'Includes account of early Mont Blanc ascents, reproductions of some of Auldjo's engravings, an account of early ascents of the Jungfrau, selections of mountain poetry, etc'. A well-illustrated work that also includes a brief directions for travellers, descriptions of each region in some detail, with approximately a quarter of the content on Italy. The illustrations include numerous views such as Basel, Bern, Brixen, Chamonix, Como, Erlenbach, Geneva, Grindelwald, Interlaken, Lugano, Milan, Padua, Reichenau, Schaffhausen, Schlanders, Trient, Venice, Verona, Zug, etc. No copies are listed in auction records of the last 26 years.
US$450. bookID # 8137
WILLIAMSON, Robert W.; The Ways of the South Sea Savage; A Record of Travel & Observation Amongst the Savages of the Solomon Islands & Primitive Coast & Mountain Peoples of New Guinea. London, Seeley, Service & Co, 1914, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 308 pp, frontis, illus & plates from photos, fldg color map, orig pict cloth, worn, light foxing on some leaves, ink name of previous owner on endpaper, near fine.
A detailed study of the Papuans and Solomon Islanders before there culture was destroyed by other civilizations, with good illustrations.
US$220. bookID # 5375
WILSON, Andrew; The Abode of Snow; Observations on a Journey From Chinese Tibet to the Indian Caucasus Through the Upper Valley of the Himalaya. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1875, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxvi, 475, 4 [ads], 32 [ads] pp, colored lithograph frontis of the Valley of Glaciers, large folding map in rear pocket showing author's route in red (short tears at fold), engraved vignette of rope bridge on title, table, appendix, orig green cloth boards, later morocco spine with raised bands, gilt rules, gilt title lettering on red leather label, cover rubbed lightly, minor foxing on some leaves, very good sound copy with a presentation inscription from publisher.
Cordier 2917. Yakushi W175. Marshall 893. Neate W95: 'Wilson journeyed from Simla to Kashmir through Shingo La, Padum, Penze La, Dras and Zoji La in 1873.' With much of interest on the topography, geography and the peoples including Kashmir, the last three chapters are on the Hindu Kush, the Afghan character and the Khyber Pass.
US$280. bookID # 10096
WORKMAN, Fanny Bullock, William Hunter Workman; In the Ice World of Himalaya; Among the Peaks and Passes of Ladakh, Nubra, Suru and Baltistan. New York, Cassell & Company, [1900], second edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xvi, 204, [ii, ads] pp, map, numerous illus on plates, mostly from photos, glossary, orig red cloth, spine lettering worn but impression still legible, some marginal toning of paper, very good sound copy, partly unopened, few short marginal tears.
Neate W124: 'Account of their first Himalayan expedition, 1898-9, during the course of which they reached the Karakoram Pass and explored the Biafo Glacier. The first of several handsome books recounting their travels.' Yakushi W228. Mason (Abode of Snow) is somewhat critical of the Workmans, especially in their treatment of their hired helpers. The Workmans were an American couple who traveled widely in the Himalayas, without the benefit of our modern equipment, as shown in some of the illustrations.
US$170. bookID # 10073
Return to the Main Travel Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.