Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Native Peoples of North & south America, Polynesia, etc, for sale at Horizon Books.

ALLEN, Benedict; Through Jaguar Eyes; Crossing the Amazon Basin. [London], HarperCollins, [1994], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, 301 pp, color illus from photos, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj, fine in fine dj (not price clipped).

The author, whose first book was Mad White Giant, writes here of his 3,600 mile journey without map or compass, from the Andes of Ecuador and Peru to the forests of Mato Grosso in Brazil. His friendship with the Matses, the 'jaguar people', taught him survival skills, needed to get through the largely uncharted terrain. Well-written and an interesting adventure.

US$40. bookID # 7365


BELCHER, Captain Sir Edward; Narrative of a Voyage Round the World Performed in Her Majesty's Ship Sulphur, During the Years 1836-1843, including details of the Naval Operations in China, from Dec. 1840 to Nov. 1841. London, Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1843, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, 387; vii, 474 pp, complete set with 19 engraved plates with tissue guards, 2 frontis's, 3 folding engraved maps are in the pocket of volume I, engraved illustrations in text, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear to rear joint of volume II, internal hinges with old re-enforcement, cover lightly rubbed, interiors clean and fine, overall near fine set, unmarked.

Sabin 4390. National Maritime Museum Catalogue 172. Hill I, p. 20: "The voyage was intended for the exploration and survey of the Pacific coast of North and South America and the Pacific Basin. The various harbors along the coast of California and northwest to Alaska were surveyed, and a months journey in open boats was made up the Sacramento River from San Francisco Bay. The Hawaiian Islands, the Marquesas, the Society Islands, the Tonga Islands, the New Hebrides, the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, etc., were visited." The plates include views of City of Panama, Port of Honolulu, Mount St. Elias, New Archangel, Fort George at Astoria, Port Anna Maria at Marquesas, as well as several of native peoples, sea scenes and Chinese soldiers. Belcher boarded at Panama and acted as commander for the rest of the expedition, after Captain Beechey became ill. Belcher had earlier sailed with Beechey on the Blossom as surveyor. Volume II has a large section by Richard Brinsley Hinds, surgeon to the expedition, on vegetation in various parts of the world, with its own contents page. An excellent set of one of the most important nineteenth century circumnavigations.

US$2000. bookID # 12813


BERGH, Dr. Leonard John Vanden; On the Trail of the Pigmies; an Anthropological Exploration under the cooperation of the American Museum of Natural History and American Universities. New York, The James McCann Company, [1921], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [x], xiv, 264 pp, frontis, numerous plates & illus from photos, map, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, near fine clean copy, signed by the author on the front endpaper.

Travels from Mombassa westward through Kenya, Tanzania, Congo and Uganda, past the Albert Nyanza., with much on the people and excellent illustrations including Masai, Wanyika, Wakamba, Wakikuyu, Pygmies, Wakavirondo, Masia lion hunt, etc.

US$80. bookID # 10305


BOLINDER, Gustaf; Indians on Horseback. London, Denis Dobson, [1957], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 189 pp, color frontis, 56 illus including color, from photos on plates, map endpapers, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (short tears), light stain on lower edge, signature on endpaper, else very good.

The Swedish anthropologist author describes his three journeys between 1920 and 1955 to live with the indigenous people of the Guajira Peninsula of eastern Columbia, the only mounted nomads among the natives of America. The photographs were taken by the author and by Ottar Gladtvet who was with the author on the 1920 expedition.

US$20. bookID # 10578


BROWNE, Major G. St J. Orde; The Vanishing Tribes of Kenya. London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1925, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 284, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, well illustrated with photos, 2 maps including one folding detailed map of Kenya, index, orig pictorial cloth gilt, spine lightly faded, short tear at spine head, Stuart Connolly's signature on endpaper, very good+.

A description of the manners and customs of the tribes dwelling on the vast southern slopes of Mount Kenya including marriage laws, domestic rites, arts & crafts, tattooing and dress, teeth-filing, weapons and warfare, music, dances, magic, religion, folklore, riddles, natural history.

US$250. bookID # 5272


CAAMANO, J. Jijon; Contribucion al conocimiento de Los Aborigenes de la Provincia de Imbabura en la Republica del Ecuador [Contribution to our Knowledge of the Aboriginees of Imbabura Province in the Republic of Ecuador]. Madrid, Blass y Cia Impresores, [1912], First edition, 4to [29 x 24 cm]; 351 pp, 64 plates from photos, tissue guards with letterpress, 2 maps including one large and folding map, numerous other illus from drawings, tables, orig cloth backed boards with title lettering on cover and spine label, edges lightly worn, small mark on cover, endpaper bookplate, interior is clean, fine, unopened and uncut in very good cover.

A thorough and detailed scholarly work, very well illustrated from photos and drawings, based in part on archaeological excavations

US$400. bookID # 11817


CATLIN, George; The Manners, Customs, and Conditions of the North American Indians, written during eight years of travel amongst the wildest tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-39. London, published by the author, 1841 [c1890], , 4to [26 x 17.5 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 264; viii, 266 pp, colored frontis in each volume, 180 color plates (incl maps, one folding), some with several images (complete), titles printed in red & black, appendices of native languages, orig pictorial cloth, with gilt picture of horsemen with spear, gilt title lettering on spines and cover, spines a little faded but lettering clear, lightly rubbed, bookplate on endpaper, interiors clean, very good set.

Howes C241. Sabin 11537: 'his plates are now in the gallery of the New York Historical Society'. Streeter sale 1805. Wagner 84. Catlin's book became a classic description of the Indians of North America, based on this careful observations and considerable time spent living with the tribes he described. First published in 1841, with uncolored plates, although about a dozen copies had plates hand colored, the first edition with colored plates (chromolithographs) was 1876, this being the second edition with colored plates. Although 1841 is on the title page with no other dates printed in the book, the actual date of publication was c1890, according to some references. Early editions with color plates are quite scarce. According to Field 260 (Indian Bibliography, p63), the copies with color plates 'are still, however, held at nearly ten times the price of the plain copies'.

US$2200. bookID # 11170


CAYLEY-WEBSTER, H.; Through New Guinea and the Cannibal Countries. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1998, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xvii, 384 pp, photogravure frontis (port), 100 illus from photos, mostly full-page, a map is sometimes bound in but is here not found nor is it listed in the illustrations, orig cloth, worn, especially at edges and spine, spine frayed and joint tear, internally light soiling, a few leaves loosening, good copy of scarce title, signed by author on tissue guard of frontispiece.

A classic and important study covering all aspects of native society. Various islands in the area are included in the study including New Britain, New Guinea, Ysabel Island, Kei Islands, New Hanover, Solomon Islands, Admiralty Islands, St. Gabriel, Hardy Island.

US$155. bookID # 2047


CHEEVER, Henry T.; Life in the Sandwich Islands; or The Heart of the Pacific, as it was and is. New York, A. S. Barnes & Co., 1851, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 355, [iii, ads] pp, extra lithographed title page with vignette, frontis, plates, map, other engravings in text, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, corner wear, very lightly foxed on few leaves, else very good solid copy.

The illustrations include Kealakekua Bay, Kaahamunau, old Hawaiian idols, Lahaina at Maui, Wailuku, double canoe, coral island and the plate of surf-playing, an early plate of surfing. Smith C45: 'A good picture of the islands at that time'. Hill p. 51: 'This interesting work relates mainly to Cheever's wide travels among the Hawaiian Islands and to his observations of them. Much interesting data is included on the history and native culture of the islands. Chapters are given on the first Hawaiian college and on Hawaiian literature. Cheever predicted eventual American rule of the islands.' Hunnewell 30.

US$350. bookID # 8073


CLARK, Leonard; The Rivers Ran East. New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company, [1953], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xviii, 366 pp, illus from photos, text maps, index, orig cloth backed boards, dj (price-clipped, chip, tape repair on rear panel, rubbed), bookplate of Lee Forster, else a very good copy in good dj.

A classic and well written narrative of exploration in the rain forest of the Gran Pajonal, east of the Peruvian Andes. The author searched for the legendary lost Seven Cities of Cibola, where many had searched before but were lost to the jungle. In finding the cities, he discovered much about the native people and describes the flora and fauna in some detail including food plants, valuable trees, useful flora and native pharmaceuticals. These are in the appendix together with the Campa Indian vocabulary. The author died while exploring the Amazon a few years after publishing this book. He made many discoveries including a new river route into Brazil from the headwaters of the Essequebo River in the British Guiana hinterland. There is a copy of a newspaper clipping announcing the author's death in British Guiana, after his boat capsized in a waterfall.

US$35. bookID # 6959


COLENSO, John William; Ten Weeks in Natal; A Journal of a First Tour of Visitation Among the Colonists and Zulu Kafirs of Natal. Cambridge, Macmillan & Co., 1855, First Edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; xxxi, [i], 271, 16, 16 pages of ads, dated March 1855, fldg map frontis of Cape Town, Graham's Town and Natal, with outline color, 4 lithographed plates, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine head chipped not affecting lettering, joints worn, engraved bookplate of Richard Bourke on endpaper, minor stain in corner of plate, very good clean copy.

The author was the English Bishop of Natal. He arrived at Port Natal in 1854 and began to familiarize himself with the Zulu language with his efforts resulting in the compilation of a Dictionary and Grammar. Durban at that time had 400 houses and 1,200 white inhabitants. During his tenure, Colenso became embroiled in religious controversy, mainly due to his "liberal" views such as respecting the native practice of polygamy amongst native converts. His views eventually led to his excommunication. However, he continued to support the natives. (DNB) He was the author of a number of books on southern Africa. The plates include Maritzburg from the Bridge on the Durban Road, Street in Maritzburg, scenes. Mendelssohn p. 359.

US$320. bookID # 10422


DECLE, Lionel, introduction by H. M. Stanley; Three Years in Savage Africa. London, Methuen & Co., 1898, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxxi, 594, 40 (publisher's catalogue dated February 1898) pp, frontis (port), 100 illus from photos & drwgs, 5 maps, mostly folding and colored, plus a plan, index, orig pictorial cloth with leopard motif, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, lightly rubbed, new endpapers, a clean, very good, a sound and tight copy.

Not in Work. Czech 46. Mendelssohn I, 427: 'Four different zones of exploration were traversed, i.e., South Africa, Nyassland, Tanganyika and Equatorial zones, the whole representing the longest journey that has yet been achieved at one stretch from the Atlantic to the Indian Ocean. . . a valuable account of the religion, customs, and superstitions of the people, with a description of Victoria Falls.' The appendix contains a vocabulary in Kiswahili, Kinyamwesi, Luganda, Kavirondo, Masai, Kikamba, Kisenga. The book is dedicated to Cecil Rhodes who helped the expedition.

US$500. bookID # 10146


DEMESSE, Lucien; Quest for the Babingas, The World's Most Primitive Tribe. London, The Adventurers Club, [c1958], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 187 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (worn, chipped at edges), else very good.

Interesting account of an expedition into the tropical forests of the Cameroons, with description of pygmy Babinga peoples in the area, by three French students with no previous experience. They lived with the Babinga as no Europeans had done before, learning their ways and customs. This book won the Prix Liotard prize when it was first issued in French.

US$9. bookID # 6741


DOBRIZHOFFER, Martin; An Account of the Abipones, an Equestrian People of Paraguay. London, John Murray, 1822, First edition in English, translated from the original Latin, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; complete in three volumes, viii, 435; v, 446; vi, 419 pp, contemporary calf boards, corners worn, rebacked with new linen spines, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, very slightly foxed on few leaves, interiors are clean and fine, in good sound and tight bindings.

The author spent eighteen years in Paraguay with the Guaranis and Abipones peoples. The Abipones, now extinct, were driven out of the Gran Chaco by the Spanish, and these volumes now represents one of the few descriptions of this people. Borba de Moraes 267: 'He returned to Austria where he published this famous book. The first volume contains a description of Paraguay, the war against the mamelucos and other historical events. The last two volumes are concerned with the Abipones. The work was highly esteemed by Southey and inspired his poem, A Tale of Paraguay. The English translation was made by Sara Coleridge'. Sabin 20414. There is considerable description of the animal and plant life of Paraguay, including fruit bearing trees.

US$900. bookID # 12892


DOMENECH, Emmanuel H. D.; Seven Years' Residence in the Great Deserts of North America. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 445, [i], [ii, ads of author's previous book], xii, 465, [i], [ii, ads] pp, 58 colored or tinted plates, folding colored map of US & southern Canada showing Indian tribes, tables, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, erasure on title page, old repair on volume II spine, very good+, interior is quite clean and fine.

Graff 1121. Howes D410. Sabin 20554. Clark III, 305. Wheat Transmississippi West 1003. Wagner-Camp 356:1. A complete copy of the first edition, with much on the Indians, their customs, religions, artifacts, utensils, languages, geography, etc. The illustrations, although some seem to be from Catlin or US government reports, are well-done and interesting and include scenery, building, portraits of native peoples, native handicrafts, weapons, fishing and musical instruments, costumes, ornaments, pottery, hieroglyphs, views, etc. Hand D233: 'Fine plates'. Field 105: 'He industriously gleaned from every source available and compiled a mass of material not without value or merit. . . vocabularies of some of their [Indian] languages form perhaps the most valuable portion of these volumes'. With much on the native tribes of Texas and Louisiana.

US$470. bookID # 11782


DYOTT, G. M.; On the Trail of the Unknown; In the Wilds of Ecuador and the Amazon. London, Thornton Butterworth, [1926], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 288 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, map showing author's route, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, some light scattered foxing on outer edge, very good+ sound copy.

The author of Silent Highways in the Jungle and of Man-Hunting in the Jungle, in Search of Colonel Fawcett, describes in this work his climbing Sangai (Sangay) and Tungurahuaa (which he describes as an ugly heap of rocks and snow), but its currently an active volcano), and then describes his stay among the headhunters of the Amazon and travel by jungle and river to Sumacu, with interesting illustrations.

US$110. bookID # 12479


ENGLERT, Sebastian; Island at the Center of the World; New Light on Easter Island. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1970], First Edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 191 pp, 32 pages of fine color plates + other illus, map, glossary, references, index, orig two part cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj (short tear, price chipped), fine in very good dj.

The author is well qualified since he lived on Easter Island for 34 years as a priest, during which time he fully explored all aspects of the islands and its history. The illustrations include cave paintings, petroglyphs, statues, etc.

US$10. bookID # 12741


ENOCK, C. Reginald; Peru; Its Former and Present Civilization, History and Existing Conditions, Topography and Natural Resources, Commerce and General Development. London, T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1916, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 320 pp, frontis, illus, over 70 plates, fldg color map (short tear), tables, bibliog, orig cloth, repair, light foxing, else very good.

US$39. bookID # 2346


EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), slightly musty else fine.

This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.

US$12. bookID # 12928


EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 vm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light soiling), fine.

This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.

US$18. bookID # 1518


FAWCETT, P. H.; Lost Trails, Lost Cities; from his Manuscripts, Letters, and other Records, Selected and Arranged by Brian Fawcett. New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1953, First American Edition, with the '1' on verso title page, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, 332 pp, frontis (port), illus from drwgs from Brian Fawcett, illus from photos, maps, glossary, index, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (small hole, not price clipped), inscribed on endpaper, else near fine, clean in very good dj.

The first account of the seven expeditions of Fawcett in the jungles of Brazil and Bolivia between 1906 and 1925. On his eighth expedition, Fawcett disappeared with his companions in Brazil in 1925. There have been a number of attempts to solve the mystery of his disappearance, including one by Peter Fleming, which became the book, 'Brazilian Adventure'. The book contains much on nature and natives. Fawcett believed in the existence of ruins of Indian cities in the unmapped jungles of South America that would confirm the many Indian legends. Published the same year as the first London edition, which was entitled 'Exploration Fawcett' and was identical in all other respects, it has become a classic exploration account of the Amazon area. Goodman 843: 'The complete, bizarre story.'

US$30. bookID # 8056


FLINT, Timothy; Recollections of the Last Ten Years, Passed in Occasional Residences and Journeyings in the Valley of the Mississippi, from Pittsburg and the Missouri to the Gulf of Mexico and from Florida to the Spanish Frontier. Boston, Cummings, Hilliard and Company, 1826, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; [ii], 395 pp, rebound in blue cloth, blank portion of last leaf replaced with no loss of text, small label of William Rhinelander at bottom of title, foxing is mainly light but heavier on some leaves, overall quite good.

Howes F204, Sabin 24794, Streeter 1540, Buck 93: "Flint describes Shawneetown and other river villages as he saw them on a trip down the Ohio and up the Mississippi in a keel boat in the spring of 1816." A scarce account of travels in what was then unsettled and only partly explored territory.

US$140. bookID # 1423


FREIDEL, David; Linda Schele, Joy Parker; Maya Cosmos; Three Thousand Years on the Shaman's Path. New York, Willima Morrow and Company, [1993], First Edition, large 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; 543 pp, color illus, numerous drwgs of Mayan artifacts and hieroglyphics, bw photos, notes, bibliog, index, orig quarter cloth, boards, dj, fine.

The authors examine Maya mythology and religion using translations of sacred texts, artifacts and histories spanning thousands of years.

US$28. bookID # 2857


FURER HAIMENDORF, Christoph von; Himalayan Barbary. New York, Abelard-Schuman Inc., [1956], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 241 pp, 35 illus from photos, including full-page, double-page map of Suansiri area in Assam with inset, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, chip at spine end), clean and fine in very good dj.

The anthropologist author explored the area west of the Subansiri River to gather information on the Daflas and Apa Tanis tribes in the eastern Himalayas. The author describes their codes of honour, the strategy of raiding, bartering of slaves, system of hostages, their techniques of peace negotiations, justice, execution of criminals, social etiquette, customs of these peoples.

US$30. bookID # 10488


GAISSEAU, Pierre Dominique; The Sacred Forest; The Fetishist and Magic Rites of the Toma. London, Weidenfeld & Nicolson, [1954], First edition in English, translated by Alan Ross, 8vo [22 x 14.55 cm]; 199 pp, 32 illus from photos, map frontis, orig cloth, spine gilt title lettering, stain on outer edge of text block, not affecting page surfaces, else clean and very good in good dj (chipped at spine ends, tears, stain on rear panel, not price clipped).

Travels in West Africa, in French Guinea north of Liberia, east of Sierra Leone to study primitive and magic rites, fetishism, blood curdling male and female initiations ceremonies, gory sacrifices, masks, tattooing, the author barely escaping from tribal hostility. The author traveled extensively in the area in 1951 and 1953, winning the confidence of the fetishers and sorcerers and obtaining information and experiences not obtainable otherwise.

US$20. bookID # 10508


GARLAND, Hamlin, illustrated by Frederick Remington; The Book of the American Indian. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1923, First edition (so stated), 4to [31.5 x 23 cm]; [xii], 274 pp, color frontis from painting (short tear in margin), plus 34 plates, including color, from paintings by Remington, orig cloth backed boards with orig tipped in picture after Remington drwg on front, spine bit faded, corners worn, very good solid copy.

Interesting episodes that describe native life. The plates by Remington were mostly published in Harper's Magazine in 1880s and 1890s

US$70. bookID # 6205


GOOD, Kenneth and David Chanoff; Into the Heart; One Man's Pursuit of Love and Knowledge Among the Yanomama. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney,, Simon & Schuster, [1991], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 349 pp, illus from photos, map, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean.

The absorbing story of the author's travels and life among the Yanomama people of the Amazon forest in western Brazil. The author is able to describe life from an insider's point of view, having spent 12 years with these people and having married a native woman.

US$18. bookID # 7169


GOURGUECHON, Charlene; Journey to the End of the World; a three-year adventure in the New Hebrides. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1977], First Edition, 8vo; [viii], 338 pp, frontis map, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj, fine.

The author and her party lived with the last cannibals of the archipelago and were the first outsiders to visit a tribe that still preserved its ancient traditions.

US$30. bookID # 1549


GROGAN, Ewart S. and Arthur H. Sharp, illus by A. D. McCormick; From the Cape to Cairo; the First Traverse of Africa from South To North. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1900, First Edition, large 8vo; xvi, 377, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, numerous illus and plates, including one in color, engraved plate, diagrams in text, 2 color fldg maps (one with short tear), illus from photos, drwgs and paintings, index, orig pictorial cloth, slight rubbing at edges, short tear at spine end, internal hinge cracked but firm, t. e. g., a very nice copy, quite clean, very good in original attractive pictorial covers.

Mendelssohn, South African Bibliog vol I, p648: "The narrative is most vivid and interesting, and many of the countries traversed were little known to Europeans. Although Mr Grogan was so young a man, he appears to have grasped many of the problems of the Dark Continent in a wonderful manner and his remarks are characterized by a shrewdness and capability which would have been surprising in the case of a much traveled explorer, but were more extraordinary when it is considered that the book was written by an undergraduate." Introduction by Cecil Rhodes, the founder of Rhodesia. An interesting travel narrative from the Cape to Beira, through the Pungwe flats to the Zambezi, Nyassa, Tanganyika, Upper Nile, Dinkaland, Nuerland, Fashoda, Khartoum to Wady Halfa and Cairo, with much on the peoples encountered, their customs, animal life, etc. The author died at age 92, his obituary in the Daily Telegraph states: 'The first man to walk the length of Africa from Cape Town to Cairo. . . He did it to prove his love for the woman he was to marry. . . the exploit won the grudging permission of Miss Watt's father for the marriage'.

US$670. bookID # 10856


GUPPY, Nicholas; Wai-Wai; Through the Forests North of the Amazon. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1958, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 375 pp, illus from photos, endpaper maps showing author's route, profile of Serra Acarai Rain Forest, index and glossary, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, corner slightly bumped, clean and near fine in good dj (rubbed, spine end chipped, but not price clipped).

The author was the first white man to penetrate these forests of Amazonia drained by the upper parts of the Rio Trombetas in British Guiana near the Brazilian border, where he found tribes of Indians whose existence was only legendary up to then. He describes the native peoples, their activities, customs, beliefs, religion, as well as the botany and the rain forests, based on two expeditions over a four year period. Guppy, the first to write of the people there, describes their art as becoming increasingly abstract and the reasons for it.

US$25. bookID # 12085


HANSEN, Eric; Stranger in the Forest; On Foot Across Borneo. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 286 pp, frontis, illus from photos, bibliog, orig quarter cloth, boards, dj (short tears), fine in very good dj.

A gripping adventure through the rain forests of Borneo with descriptions of the native peoples, their customs, culture and way of life. 'One of the most fascinating travel books in recent years' (Redmond O'Hanlon).

US$22. bookID # 7713


HAYES, Dr I. I.; The Open Polar Sea; a Narrative of a Voyage of Discovery Towards the North Pole in the Schooner "United States". New York, Hurd and Houghton, 1867, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15.5 cm]; xxiv, 454 pp, engraved frontis (port), 6 other plates plus 3 tinted maps, 30 text illus, tail-pieces, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering and vignette on spine, signature dated 1867 on endpaper, internal hinge cracked but firm, endpapers a bit darkened, else a near fine copy, covers bright, interior clean.

AB 6795. Sabin 31020. Narrative of the Hayes Arctic Exploring Expedition to extend northward the exploration of the Second Grinell Expedition and to make scientific observations and collections. It describes the voyage along the coasts of Greenland and Ellesmere Island to Smith Sound, sledge journeys to 82 degrees and the native peoples.

US$230. bookID # 10899


HENRY, Jules; Jungle People; A Kaingang Tribe of the Highlands of Brazil. Richmond, Virginia, J. J. Augustin Publisher, [1941], First Edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xix, 215 pp, plates, illus in text, orig cloth, dj (chip, spine darkened), very good.

The book claims to be the first full-length anthropological account in English of a South American tribe. The author, an anthropologist, learned the Kaingang language and recorded their memories of their old way of life before 1914 when they were still ferocious and treacherous fighters. He carefully observed their way of life, habits, customs and behaviour, resulting in an important contribution. The plates show their artifacts. Appendices cover body paints, kinship systems, rituals.

US$35. bookID # 3230


HERNDON, Wm. Lewis; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon. Washington, Taylor & Maury, 1854, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 414 pp, 16 lithographed plates (complete as called for) including the frontis of cathedral of Lima, mainly by Gibbon, large fldg map at end, orig blind stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, some light staining in last part of book, light foxing, good copy.

Hasse p32, 36; Sabin 31524: "Contains minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries." Borba de Moraes p 399: "This is an excellent book on the regions mentioned." Goodman 775: 'A most interesting and detailed account, well-written and containing much information.' The plates are of scenery, views, native people, buildings, etc. This book was issued separately from the set that in the original edition included a volume by Gibbon. Field 688: 'contan minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries'.

US$30. bookID # 12703


HERNDON, Wm. Lewis; Lardner Gibbon; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under the direction of the Navy Department. Washington, Robert Armstrong; A. O. P. Nicholson, 1854, House of Representatives issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, iv, 417; x 339 pp, 52 lithographed plates, mainly by Gibbon, orig blind stamped cloth, spines faded but title lettering visible, moderately foxed, else a very good set.

Hasse p32, 36; Sabin 31524: "Contains minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries." Borba de Moraes p 399: "This is an excellent book on the regions mentioned." Field 688: 'contan minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of teh aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaties'. Goodman 775: 'A most interesting and detailed account, well-written and containing much information.' The plates are of scenery, views, with many on native people, buildings, architecture (including an early one of Incan ruin). All the plates are present.

US$230. bookID # 10097


HERNDON, Wm. Lewis; Lardner Gibbon; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under the direction of the Navy Department. Washington, Robert Armstrong, 1854, House of Representatives issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 4 volumes, 414, iv; x, [i], 339 pp, 52 lithographed plates, mainly by Gibbon, 5 large fldg maps in two separate portfolios, orig blind stamped cloth, spines faded, faded spines with tears and end chipped, few signatures bit loose, lightly foxed, mostly marginal, endpaper signature, else very good set in custom made cloth slipcase with title label.

Hasse p32, 36; Sabin 31524: "Contains minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries." Field 688: 'contain minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries'. Borba de Moraes p 399: "This is an excellent book on the regions mentioned." Goodman 775: 'A most interesting and detailed account, well-written and containing much information.' The plates are of scenery, views, with many on native people, buildings, architecture (including an early one of Incan ruin). All the plates are present as well as the usually absent map portfolios. A complete set of the four volumes.

US$820. bookID # 11623


HERNDON, Wm. Lewis; Lardner Gibbon; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under the direction of the Navy Department. Washington, Robert Armstrong; A. O. P. Nicholson, 1854, House of Representatives issue of volume I, Senate issue of volume II, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, iv, iv [contents, list of plates], 417; x 339 pp, 52 lithographed plates, mainly by Gibbon, orig blind stamped cloth, joint of volume II repaired, spine faded, lightly foxed on some leaves but mainly clean, few signatures pulled but firm, else a very good set.

Hasse p32, 36; Sabin 31524: "Contains minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries." Borba de Moraes p 399: "This is an excellent book on the regions mentioned." Goodman 775: 'A most interesting and detailed account, well-written and containing much information.' Field 688: 'contain minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries'. The plates are of scenery, views, with many on native people, buildings, architecture (including an early one of Incan ruin). All the plates are present.

US$245. bookID # 9316


HIND, Henry Youle; Explorations in the Interior of the Labrador Peninsula, the Country of the Montagnais and Nasquapee Indians. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xvi, 351; xv, 304 pp, 12 fine color lithographed (chromolithographs) plates including frontis's, wood engraved plate, other engraved illus in text, 2 partly colored maps including one folding, index, later half calf and cloth covered boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, a fresh, clean and fine set with excellent impressions of the plates, this copy also has the half title pages in each volume.

Lande 442. Sabin 31933. TPL 4069. Watters p. 966. Arctic Bibliog 7105. Field 700: 'All that Mr. Hind undertakes is done so thoroughly that little more could be indicated to complete the exhaustion of his subject'. Hind's account of his expedition of 1861 with his artist brother (William George Richardson Hind), who did the paintings for the fine and vivid plates, was the standard work on the area for many years. It reports on the topography and geography but especially of the Indians of the area including the Montagnais, Nasquapee, Abenabis, Esquimaux, who are the main subjects of the colored plates. With much on the geography and topography of the area, from the north shore of the St. Lawrence to Hamilton Inlet on the Labrador Coast, together with the history and significance of the area, fisheries, etc.

US$2400. bookID # 12612


HOSE, Charles, William McDougall; The Pagan Tribes of Borneo, A Description of their Physical, Moral and Intellectual Condition with some Discussion of Their Ethnic Relations, with an Appendix on the Physical Characters of the Races of Borneo by A. C. Haddon. London, Macmillan and Co., 1912, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; two volumes, xv, 283, [iv, ads]; x, 374 pp, 209 (of 211, lacking plates 19, 20) plates from photos, including colored frontis in each volume, other colored, numerous other illus from drwgs, 4 folding maps, fldg tables, index, orig dark blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edges gilted, edges rubbed a bit, pages 31 & 32 supplied in typescript, bookplate on endpaper, else a very good set.

A thorough and detailed study, including chapters on social system, agriculture, daily life, life on rivers and jungles, war, handicrafts, decorative arts, religion, spiritual, magic, myths and legends, childhood, the nomad hunters, ethnology, government, morals, etc, very well illustrated.

US$400. bookID # 10678


IVANOFF, Pierre; Mayan Enigma; The Search for a Lost Civilization. New York, Delacorte Press, [1971], First American edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [vi], 202, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear at upper edge, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj.

The author describes his adventures in the rain forests of Peten, Guatemala, where he discovered a new classic Mayan city, as well as his life among the Lacandone in Chiapis, with good descriptions of nature, peoples, customs, beliefs, etc. He proposes a theory of why the Mayan civilization collapsed.

US$8. bookID # 11973


KEELY, Robert N.; G. G. Davis; In Arctic Seas, the Voyage of the "Kite" with the Peary Expedition together with a Transcript of the Log of the "Kite". Philadelphia, Rufus C. Hartranft, 1893, , 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; vii, 524 pp, frontis, many illus & plates, fldg map of Greenland, orig pict red cloth with silver scene on cover, gilt lettering, rubbed, front hinge strengthened, very good copy.

AB 8484: "The expedition of 1891-2, sponsored by the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia, was under command of Peary until he left the ship, then under Prof. A. Heilprin. The personnel included zoologists and botanists." Much on the West Greenland coast, natives, ice, etc.

US$130. bookID # 2542


KERR, John Graham; A Naturalist in the Gran Chaco. New York, Greenwood Press, [1968], First Greenwood edition, first edition was 1950, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 235 pp; 24 plates from photos, some two per page, 2 maps including the folding map, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, near fine and quite clean.

Interesting and well-written narrative of two expeditions in South America, the Pilcomayo expedition (Paraguay River area) in 1889-91 and the Lepidosiren expedition in 1896-97. Deals with native peoples (Natokoi and Toba Indians) and their customs, birds, fish, insects, wildlife, conditions, etc, together with the South American lungfish, which is the link between water breathing fish and air breathing land animals. This latter part of the book is a gives insight into a particular problem in the study of evolution and is an absorbing account of field work under appallingly difficult conditions. His account of the Natokoi tribe is important today since at the time of his observations, the tribe was untouched by missionaries and had survived in a state of primitive communal organization.

US$20. bookID # 10835


KOLLMANN, Paul; The Victoria Nyanza; The Land, the Races and Their Customs, with Specimens of Some of the Dialects. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1899, First edition in English, translated from the German, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; ix, 254 pp, folding map, 372 illus including full-page from drwgs and photos, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, small gilt library stamp on cover, else unmarked, lightly foxed, very good sound copy.

Notable for the large number of illustrations of native artifacts, utensils, weapons, ornaments, pipes, baskets, other objects, all from the author's extensive collection which he obtained after many expeditions around the lake in what was then German East Africa [Uganda, Ruanda, Nkolle, Unyoro, Unyamwesi, Karagwe, Kawirondo, etc]. The section on philology gives 125 sentences in six dialects, vocabularies, tale in Uganda dialect. Work 44.

US$700. bookID # 9235


LEVI-STRAUSS, Claude; A World on the Wane. London, Hutchinson, [1961], First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 404 pp, colored frontis, 63 photos plates, 53 illus from author's drwgs, maps, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, short tears, not price clipped), near fine and clean in good dj.

A detailed and fascinating work on the tribes of Mato Grosso in central Brazil by the most important French anthropologist of the time, with excellent illustrations.

US$20. bookID # 11063


LORD, John Keast; The Naturalist in Vancouver Island and British Columbia. London, Richard Bentley, 1866, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 358; x, 375 pp, 11 plates including 2 frontis's, each with tissue guard, 2 vignettes, errata sheet in each volume, detailed appendix listing mammals, birds, insects, reptiles, fishes, shells, etc., original green pictorial cloth, gilt fish in border on covers, gilt title lettering and designs on spine, cover edge a bit rubbed, one margin of text page with chip, else a fine and clean set.

TPL 4516. Lande 1290. Lowther 275. Sabin 42035. Zimmer 404. Wood 441. Extensive description of the natural history of the area as well as description of the native peoples. The author was with the British North American Boundary Commission and travelled extensively, making notes as he went, and found a number of new species. The plates are of birds and other nature subjects, views and indigenous peoples.

US$750. bookID # 12938


LYON, Captain G. F.; The Private Journal of Captain G. G. Lyon of H. M. S. Hecla. London, John Murray, 1824, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, [i, plate list], 468 pp, large folding map, 7 engraved plates including frontis, musical notations, with the half title page, later half calf and marbled boards, marbled edges, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, light offsetting of plates to opposite page, a fine and clean copy, handsomely bound.

The book is considered one the best on the Eskimos [Inuit] and the north, recording an expedition to discover the northwest passage. The journal sets forth details of the expedition, especially concerning Eskimo life, which were not included in Parry's official account, The Journal of a Second Voyage. Hill 186: 'The author, accompanying Parry's second Arctic expedition in 1821-23, observed with great attention the habits of life and traits of character of the different tribes of the "Esquimaux". The Fury and Hecla sailed in 1821 in search of a northwest passage and succeeded in examining Repulse Bay and the Fury and Hecla Strait'. The fine plates are by Finden after drawings by Lyon. Lande 1291. Field 961. Sabin 42583. Arctic Bibliography 10531. TPL 1289.

US$500. bookID # 12651


LYON, Captain G. F., RN; A Brief Narrative Of An Unsuccessful Attempt To Reach Repulse Bay, Through Sir Thomas Rowe's "Welcome", In His Majesty's Ship Griper, In The Year MDCCCXXIV. London, John Murray, 1825, First edition, 8vo [22 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 198, [i, plate list] pp, folding engraved map as frontis, 7 engraved plates, tissue guards, tables, later half calf and marbled boards, marbled edges, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, slight offsetting of plates to opposite page, minor foxing on a few pages, a fine and clean copy, handsomely bound.

Hill 186: 'Another attempt at the northwest passage, this one through Hudson Bay. Interesting accounts are given of the Eskimos of the Southampton Islands, immediately north of Hundson Bay. Also contained are an appendix by Barlow concerning magnetic anomalies in the polar region, an abstract of each day's work and a botanical appendix by Professor J. D. Hooker'. Bad weather drove back the expedition. Sabin 42851. Arctic Bibliography 10534. Field 962. TPL 1324. Lande 1292. An important and classic work on arctic exploration.

US$460. bookID # 12652


MARKHAM, Sir Clements; The Incas of Peru. London, John Murray, 1912, , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 443 pp, 16 illus including frontis and 12 plates, large folding colored map at rear, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine end with chip, lightly rubbed, very minor foxing on a few margins and edge of text block, ink name on upper edge, frontis with tissue guard, very good sound condition, interior clean.

An important contribution by an expert and scholar on the Incas, the author was influenced by Prescott's 'Conquest of Peru', published in 1843. Markham describes his visit to Prescott in the preface, some 60 years later, providing interesting insights. With interesting illustrations, mostly from photos.

US$70. bookID # 11382


MARSHALL, A. J.; The Men and Birds of Paradise; Journeys through Equatorial New Guinea. London, William Heinemann, [1938], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 299 pp, numerous illus from photos, drwg by John Baker, map, orig green cloth, gilt spine lettering clear, light foxing on edge, very good.

An expedition in northern New Guinea with travels and descriptions of the native peoples, their customs, way of life, nature, etc.

US$80. bookID # 5992


MAW, Henry Lister; Journal of a Passage From the Pacific to the Atlantic, Crossing the Andes in the Northern Provinces of Peru and Descending the River Maranon or Amazon. London, John Murray, 1829, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 486 pp, folding engraved map of the Para, Maranon or Amazons, orig cloth boards, title label, spine ends worn and chipped, joint split but holding, corners worn, lightly foxed on some leaves, new endpapers, engraved bookplate of Charles Crofton Atkins, good copy with the half title.

Borba de Moraes 541. Humphreys 1444. Hill p. 195: "Rich in facts relating to the history, condition, and character of the Indian of Peru and Brazil, particularly of the unexplored districts in the valley of the Maranon or upper Amazon. John Russel Smith said that this rare work was not printed for sale". Field 268: "He studied the Indians with the zeal of a scholar and the analysis of an ethnologist". An important early travel narrative in the region, the author explored some previously unknown areas and provided the first descriptions of several Indian tribes. The appendix gives some detail on the animals and plants that the author collected and sent back and on cannibals, etc. There is a pencilled note on the rear endpaper, 'collated complete, Bernard Quaritch'.

US$750. bookID # 5677


MAYBURY-LEWIS, David; The Savage and the Innocent. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1965], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 270 pp, 3 maps, illus from photos on plates, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not price clipped, very minor rubbing at lower edge), clean and fine copy.

A narrative of the anthropologist author's living with the Shavante and the Sherente peoples in the Amazon of central Brazil, with this wife and baby son. A fascinating description of these people and their way of life.

US$15. bookID # 11326


MAYBURY-LEWIS, David; The Savage and the Innocent. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1965], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 270 pp, 3 maps, illus from photos on plates, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (price clipped, lightly chipped at spine end), very good, quite clean throughout.

A narrative of the anthropologist author's living with the Shavante and the Sherente peoples in the Amazon of central Brazil, with this wife and baby son. A fascinating description of these people and their way of life.

US$8. bookID # 10593


MAZIERE, Francis; Expedition Tumuc-Humac. Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, 1955, First Edition, 8vo; 249 pp, illus from photos, ep maps, orig cloth, dj (edgewear), else fine.

The story of 2 men and one woman who were the first whites to cross into this area of Guiana, presents an exciting account of the first contacts with the native people and with the jungle. The jacket design is by Edward Gorey.

US$32. bookID # 1004


MCQUADE, James; The Cruise of the Montauk to Bermuda, The West Indies and Florida. New York, Thomas R. Knox & Co, 1885, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xv, [i], 441 pp, frontis, numerous engraved plates, illus of musical scores, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, patterned endpapers, edges lightly rubbed, near fine clean and solid copy.

The attractive plates are of native peoples, vegetation, sailing scenes, and many views, including of Bermuda, Basse Terre, St. Kitt's, Nevis, St. Pierre, Martinique, Trinidad, Curacoa, Jamaica, Havana, Cuba, St. Augustine, Florida, etc. Welch p. 97. Clark I, 399. Smith M37: 'covers most of the Caribbean islands'. This copy has a photocopy of the 'Finis', a four-page on one leaf addenda describing events after the book was published and inserted into some copies, dated December 17th, 1884, by the author.

US$120. bookID # 10214


MIGEOD, Frederick William Hugh; Through Nigeria to Lake Chad. London, Heath Cranton, 1924, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; 330 pp, 20 plates from photos, including frontis, some plates with two images, 2 foldout maps, other illus of face marks from drwgs, index, bibliog, orig cloth with spine title lettering, covers a little rubbed and marked, newer endpapers, very good complete copy with only slight foxing at outer edge.

A narrative of the author's travels to Lake Chad by way of the Benue river, with a return journey along the northern frontier of Nigeria to Kano through semi-desert, and down the railway to Lagos, to study ethnology, especially the movements of tribes caused by the desiccation of the country. The author spent 25 years in the area, having conducted numerous expeditions, and provides detailed observations of the Lake Chad area, Niger Delta, Benue River to Ibi, Yola, Garua, Bornu, Dikoa, Ngala, Kukawa, River Yobe, Bedde Country, Katagum, Hadeija, Garun Gabbas, Machena, Gumel, Kano, etc, the peoples, geology, customs, much on face markings. The appendix includes vocabularies of local languages. Work 24.

US$325. bookID # 8328


MILLIGAN, Robert H.; The Jungle Folk of Africa. New York, Fleming H. Revell Company, [1908], Second edition, the same year as the first edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; 380, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, plus 15 plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, rubbed, small light stain in upper margins, good copy.

Based on seven years in Africa, the author gives his impressions of the peoples, their lives, society, native religion, customs, folk-lore, etc.

US$35. bookID # 6186


MONTEIRO, Joachim John; Angola and the River Congo. London, Macmillan and Co., 1875, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 354, [ii, ads] pp, foldout frontis map, 16 wood-engraved plates, index, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, front internal hinge repaired, bookplate of Hugh MacDougall on endpaper, light wear at spine ends but covers bright, slightly foxed on title page, very good+ sound set.

Work p. 24. "The first detailed account of a most interesting and rich part of Tropical Africa" (preface). The author describes the country from the River Zaire or Congo southwards, the geography, nature and native peoples based on many years of travel and exploration in the area. Of particular value are the details on the customs, fetishes and fetish houses, beliefs, activities of the tribes in this region, slave trade, etc. The excellent plates are of views, scenery, artifacts, idols, native activities, etc. The American edition was in only one volume.

US$420. bookID # 7877


MORTIMER, W. Golden; Peru, History of Coca 'The Divine Plant' of the Incas with an Introductory Account of the Incas and of the Andean Indians of Today. New York, J. H. Vail & Company, 1901, First edition, thick 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxxi, 576 pp, frontis, 178 illus, index, bibliog, glossary, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slight shelf wear at lower edge, a near fine copy, clean throughout.

Hilton 6944. Waller 15626. Garrison Morton 2040.1: 'The most comprehensive work on the coca plant and the history of its use by the Incas and their descendants''. The work has much on the history and botany of Coca, a description of the regions where it is produced, production and products of the Coca leaf, alkaloids, influence of Coca on energy and nervous system, physiology, adaptation of coca to voice production, the dieteticc influence of Coca, all in the context of the history of Peru and its peoples, the Incas, etc. There are detailed appendices on investigations of coca on physiology, therapeutic applications, food uses of coca, preparations. Excellent illustrations, many from early sources, artefacts, views, art, botanical, etc.

US$500. bookID # 11425


MOURAO, Noemia; Arte Plumaria e Masaras de Danca dos Indios Brasileiros; Feathers of Art and Dance Masks of Brazilian Indians. Sao Paulo, Impresso nas oficinas de artes graficas bradesco, [1971], First edition, folio [42 x 32 cm]; 78 pp, 70 fine plates, one map, bibliog, glossary, orig red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (few tears, clear tape repairs at edge), short tear in margin of two leaves, clean very good copy.

In Portuguese and English, including descriptions of each plate on opposite page. There is an extensive introduction by Gilberto Freyre giving historical background. The plates by Mourao are from her fine paintings of the indigenous peoples of Amazonia showing their costumes, head-dresses, masks, ceremonial objects, musical instruments, etc. The artist captured much of this for posterity since the rapid development of this part of Brazil threatens the way of life of the peoples, much of which has been destroyed in the decades that followed.

US$190. bookID # 11964


MUIR, John; Travels in Alaska. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1915, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; [x], [ii], 3 - 327, [ii] pp, frontis, 11 plates from photos by Herbert W. Gleason incl 2 photos by Muir, glossary, orig cloth, white lettering, t. e. g., spine slightly faded, color print tipped in on front cover, book plate of Roger K. Larson, corners slightly rubbed, near fine condition.

AB 11841, Kimes 334. This is a narrative of author's first and second journey to Alaska in 1979 and 1880, and part of his third trip in 1890; on the remainder of his last trip, his notes have not been found. Describes his life in Wrangell, his explorations in the coastal glaciers of Southeast Alaska and the British Columbia region of the Strikine River with notes on various native tribes.

US$180. bookID # 1539


MUSTERS, George Chaworth; At Home with the Patagonians; A Year's Wanderings over Untrodden Ground from the Straits of Magellan to the Rio Negro. London, John Murray, 1871, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xx, 322, [i] pp, 11 plates and maps including the frontis, 2 maps including one colored and folding, appendix, vocabulary of the Tsoneca language, later green cloth, gilt spine title lettering and number, faint blind-stamp on title margin and plate, a complete and tight copy of the first edition, very good overall.

Sabin 51600. Humphries 1312. The author 'was one of the first Europeans to describe the region, living with Patagonian indigenous people, and traveling with one of their bands from the Strait of Magellan to the River Negro, and then crossing northern Patagonia from east to west, a journey of some 1400 miles, half of which was unknown to Europeans. He provided the first comprehensive account of the eastern foothills of the Andes, and of the lifestyle of the Tehuelche, Pampas, and Araucanian Indians' [DNB]. A lively and detailed description of peoples whose culture and existence were later destroyed, together with description on flora, fauna, geology, etc.. The appendix extracts some description especially of the height of the indigenous people in the area from various accounts of travellers to the area in the past, including Schoutin in 1615 said they were 11 feet tall, although Drake had earlier said they were no taller than the average Englishman.

US$500. bookID # 12691


MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit chipped at spine ends), a clean, fresh fine copy in very good dj.

Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.

US$3. bookID # 9261


MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (light wear, splits at joint & flap, price clipped), near fine in good dj.

Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.

US$5. bookID # 5476


MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, First Edition (so stated), 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (lightly chipped at ends of spine, rubbed), very good.

Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.

US$9. bookID # 4451


NEWTON, Henry; In Far New Guinea; A Stirring Record of Work and Observation Amongst the People of New Guinea, with a Description of Their Manners, Customs & Religions. London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1914, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [xii], 304, 16 [ads] pp, frontis, 46 illus from photos, mostly full-page, folding map (split in fold), index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine lettering, t. e. g., spine faded, edges rubbed, corner bumped, few leaves bit foxed, good copy.

The author first travelled to New Guinea from Australia in 1899, where he travelled extensively throughout the British New Guinea, Papua, over a 14 year period, describing the peoples in detail, their customs, rituals, society, etc. The illustrations are quite good.

US$300. bookID # 6353


OSBORNE, Harold; Indians of the Andes; Aymaras and Quechuas. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1952], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 266, [xii, ads] pp, 30 illus from photos on plates, 2 maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean and fine copy in dj (spine a little darkened and bit chipped at end, not price clipped).

A detailed history of these two indigenous nations, covering Peru and Bolivia. The languages of both groups are spoken widely in the area today, being official languages of those nations. Includes archaeology, Incas, who spoke Quechua, relationship to Spanish, etc, and an interesting appendix on Coca and its uses

US$22. bookID # 12227


OVIEDO Y VALDES, Captain Gonzalo Fernandez, translated and edited by Daymond Turner; The Conquest and Settlement of the Island of Boriquen or Puerto Rico. Avon, Limited Editions Club, 1975, First edition in English, limited to 2,000 copies, this is #644, signed by both illustrators, small folio [31 x 19 cm]; xxxviii, 143, [i] pp, 8 fine color plates, illus from drawings and paintings, orig quarter natural vellum, gilt stamped on red cloth, spine lightly sunned, orig black slipcase with gilt lettering, fine and clean.

Illustrated by Jack & Irene Delano. The book was first published in 1535 and is one of the first published descriptions of the island with much on the native peoples, natural history and Spanish rule. This edition is its first publication in English.

US$115. bookID # 7717


POPESCU, Petru; Amazon Beaming. [New York], Viking, [1991], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xiv, 445 pp, color illus from photos, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, signed by the author on the half title page.

The story of Loren McIntyre's forty years of exploration in the Amazon area, his discovery of the Amazon's source in Peru, and his making first contact with the Mayoruna or cat-people, his kidnapping by them and experiences with their shamans. The author met McIntyre in Brazil in 1987 and relates his experiences with telepathy with the Mayoruna. Fascinating and well-written.

US$35. bookID # 13025


POPESCU, Petru; Amazon Beaming. [New York], Viking, [1991], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xiv, 445 pp, color illus from photos, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

The story of Loren McIntyre's forty years of exploration in the Amazon area, his discovery of the Amazon's source in Peru, and his making first contact with the Mayoruna or cat-people, his kidnapping by them and experiences with their shamans. The author met McIntyre in Brazil in 1987 and relates his experiences with telepathy with the Mayoruna. Fascinating and well-written.

US$15. bookID # 11097


PRESCOTT, William Hickling; History of the Conquest of Peru1524-1550. Mexico City, The Limited Editions Club, 1957, limited edition of 1500 copies, this is #1180 signed by both Everett Gee Jackson (illustrator) & Harry Block (printer), 4to [32.5 x 22 cm]; xxxvi, 252, [i] pp, color illus from drawings by Jackson, orig full marbled leather with gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, made in the style of an ancient Spanish chronicle (to match Castillo's Discovery & Conquest of Mexico), fine and clean in orig slipcase with orig label (light edgewear).

Sabin 65272. BAL16346 for first edition of 1847. Goodman 393: 'An authoritative classic, based on all the documents available to him.' Griffin 2975: 'A classic narrative history, a landmark when it first appeared in 1847 and a source of profit and pleasure to this day.' This edition has excellent historical introduction.

US$100. bookID # 7704


READ, Kenneth E.; The High Valley. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1965], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvii, 266, [i] pp, illus from photos, maps, glossary, orig cloth, dj (small crease), fine.

An account of two years in the Central Highlands of New Guinea, with a description of the Nagamidzuha and Gehamo tribes.

US$18. bookID # 2705


ROBERTS, Andrew (editor); Tanzania Before 1900. Nairobi, East African Publishing House, [1968], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [vi], xx, 162 pp, 10 maps, geneology charts, bibliog for each chapter, index, orig black cloth (hardcover), gilt spine title lettering, near fine, quite clean.

With contributors including Beverley Brock, Steven Feierman, Isaria Kimambo, Alison Rdmeyne, Andrew Roberts, Aylward Shorter, Roy Willis and an extensive historical introduction by editor, the work provides a detailed picture of each of the main groups: the Shambaa, Pare, Hehe, Nyiha, Fipa, Kimbu and the Nyamwezi and with appendices.

US$35. bookID # 12043


ROBERTS, Kenneth G. and Philip Shackleton; The Canoe; A History of the Craft from Panama to the Arctic. Toronto, Macmillan of Canada, [1983], First Edition, oblong 4to [26 x 31 cm]; viii, 279 pp, numerous illus and plates in color and bw, bibliog, index, map endpapers showing aboriginal peoples in North and Central America, orig simulated leather cloth, gilt vignette and lettering, dj, a fine copy in fine dj, signed in ink by both authors on the half-title page.

An important study including rafts and floats, the dugout, the skin boat, the bark canoe, the modern canoe and all their variations over time and from different aboriginal peoples. Many of the illustrations are from early sources including the making and use of the canoe. A major, if not the best modern work on the subject.

US$50. bookID # 9167


RUXTON, George Frederick; Life in the Far West. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1849, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xvi, 312 pp, orig red blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine with old neat repair, signature on endpaper dated 1851, interior clean with only a hint of foxing on few leaves, vg.

Howes R554. Graff 3623. Wagner Camp 178.1. Field 1335: 'A narration of incidents of Indian and frontier life. . . His relations of the awful ravages of the Apaches and Comanches in northern Mexico are painfully vivid. He passes for weeks through ruined villages whose inhabitants have perished in merciless slaughter, or have been carried into a captivity scarcely less horrible. . . the precious historical manuscripts of New Mexico, discovered by Mr. Ruxton, were lost by him in crossing the Arkansas'. The author died at the age of 28 in St. Louis in 1848. Historical perspective is added in the preface.

US$70. bookID # 8866


SCHWATKA, Frederick; Along Alaska's Great River; A Popular Account of the Travels of the Alaska Exploring Expedition of 1883, Along the Great Yukon River, From its Source to its Mouth, in the British North-west Territory and in the Territory of Alaska. New York, Cassell & Company, [1885], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 360 pp, frontis, numerous illus, plates, 3 maps (2 fldg including one in pocket), appendix on flora of upper Yukon, appendix on itinerary, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine edges trifle rubbed, small light stain on cover, else a fine and clean copy, unmarked, hinges not cracked.

Arctic Bibliog. 15598: "A detailed narrative for general readers of the Alaska Military Reconnaissance of 1883". Includes a raft journey on the Yukon River for 1300 miles, much on native life and customs. Wickersham 2793: 'exploring expedition along the great Yukon river, from its source to its mouth'. Ricks p 193. Tourville 4019. Smith 9127. Schwatka, a well published and well regarded author, did a great deal of polar exploring, including a Franklin search expedition in 1878-80.

US$200. bookID # 11285


SCHWATKA, Lieut. Frederick; In the Land of Cave and Cliff Dwellers. Glorieta, The Rio Grande Press, [1977], First Rio Grande printing, first published in 1893, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 391 pp, all the illus and plates from the original edition, from drawings, 8 new colored illustrations from photos, double-page map, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover in gilt and red, decorated in red and gilt borders, pictorial endpapers, fine copy, clean and unmarked.

A quality reprint of the original that includes all of the original illustrations plus a new preface by Robert B. McCoy, a new scholarly introduction by Bernard Fontana which gives a broad historical perspective, new bibliography, new map showing Schwatka's route, new index and new color photographs. The author travelled, in 1888-1889, extensively through northern Mexico, in particular in Sonora and Chihuahua, and in southern New Mexico and Arizona states, and describes the country, topography, towns and villages, geology, fishing and hunting with much on the Tarahumara Indians, their way of life and customs, etc. The author had also explored Alaska extensively and wrote several books and numerous scholarly articles on the area.

US$32. bookID # 12956


SHUKMAN, Henry; Sons of the Moon; A Journey in the Andes. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1989], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [vi], 184 pp, illus from photos, map, orig cloth-backed boards, silver title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped), fine in very good+ dj.

A narrative of the author's extensive travels in the Andes of Peru, Bolivia, Argentina, Chile, especially in the Altiplano, from Cuzco, Picac, Macchu Picchu to Raqchi, Tqa4raco, Puno, around Lake Titicaca, La Paz, Oruro, Escara, Tunupa, Susques, Uyuni, Sacaca, etc, describing the Aymara people, their customs, way of life, conditions, etc.

US$5. bookID # 11266


SIMPSON, James H.; Journal of a Military Reconnaissance, from Santa Fe, New Mexico to the Navajo Country, Made with the Troops Under Command of Brevet Lieutenant Colonel John M. Washington, Chief of Ninth Military Department, and Governor of New Mexico, in 1849. Philadelphia, Lippincott, Grambo and Co., 1852, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 140, [xxvi, publisher's ads] pp, large folding map, partly colored, showing route in red (short tear at stub), 75 plates, 26 in color, including colored frontis, plans, other illus in text,, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, edgewear, bookplate of Julia Wals Catron of Santa Fe, very lightly foxed, mostly marginal to outer edge, very good, sound and clean, unmarked.

Howes S498. Wagner-Camp 218. Graff 3789. Field 1413: 'This is one of the most accurate and complete of all the narratives of exploration of the country of the Zuni and the Pueblos Indians. The examinations and journals were made by a most intelligent and scrupulous explorer, as is evidenced by the numerous carefully drawn pictures of the different phases of aboriginal life and history'. Wheat 641: 'The map is an arresting production'. Goetzmann 243: 'His discovery of the spectacular ruined pueblos of Chaco and Chelly canyons and his accurate reporting of what he saw there were his most impressive contribution'. An exceptionally well-illustrated work with plates on scenery, native life and portraits, ruins, rock paintings, petroglyphs, pottery, etc.

US$1500. bookID # 12744


SITGREAVES, Captain L.; Report of an Expedition Down the Zuni and Colorado Rivers. Washington, Senate document 59, 1853, First edition, first issue with the 31 page index of Senate documents, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 31, 198 pp, 78 lithographed plates, including folding and including 23 tinted, large folding lithographed map, index, full contemporary calf, gilt lettering on spine labels, light cover wear, light foxing, mostly marginal, most plates are unfoxed, map excellent, near fine.

Howes S521. Wagner Camp 230:2. Field 1414. Hand S273. Sabin 81473. Graff 3809. Artist Richard Kern accompanied the expedition, contributing fine illustrations of the Mohave, Zuni and other tribes and their country. Farquhar, The Colorado River and the Grand Canyon, 16: "The plates and map by R. H. Kern are important in the development of knowledge of the region." Wheat 763: 'a monumental achievement...generally correct and exceedingly well done'. The Kern plates are in high demand in print shops. The plates were printed by Ackerman and include birds, reptiles, plants, fish, views and ten of native peoples in various activities, customs, etc.

US$1000. bookID # 12671


SMITH, Nicol; Bush Master; Into the Jungles of Dutch Guiana. Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1941], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 315 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos by the author, Arawak vocabulary, map eps, orig cloth, gilt lettering, slight shelfwear, near fine.

Interesting travels in a largely unknown country with an emphasis on the native people, customs, social life in the bush, nature, jungle, etc.

US$28. bookID # 4123


SMITH, Nicol; Bush Master; Into the Jungles of Dutch Guiana. Indianapolis, New York, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1941], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 315 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos by the author, Arawak vocabulary, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering, slight shelfwear, some light foxing on some leaves, very good.

Interesting travel narrative of a largely unknown country with an emphasis on the native people, customs, social life in the bush, nature, jungle, etc.

US$15. bookID # 5552


ST JOHNSTON, the. R.; The Islanders of the Pacific or the Children of the Sun. London, the. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1921, First Edition, 8vo; 307 pp, frontis, 32 pages of illus from photos, 2 maps, incl one fldg, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, map with clean split at fold, very good.

The Appendix is a listing of the principal islands of the Pacific. The author covers history, worship, early voyaging of the native peoples, myths, customs, cannibalism, language, art, etc, based on his extensive travels.

US$90. bookID # 1096


STACY-JUDD, Robert B.; The Ancient Mayas; Adventures in the Jungles of Yucatan. Los Angeles, Haskell-Travers, [1934], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 277 pp, frontis (map), plates from photos, headpieces, orig cloth, slight wear at edges, bookplate on endpaper, printed on tinted paper, near fine.

An excellent travel book. A previous owner has added loose photos of several of the archaeological ruins, from similar viewpoints.

US$60. bookID # 2524


STEPHENS, John L.; Incidents of Travel in Central America, Chiapas and Yucatan. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1841, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, [i], [9] - 424; vii, [ii], [7] - 474 pp, 2 frontispieces (one double page), numerous illus and plates, some double-page, fldg map (tear), complete including the extra plate in vol I, p. 109, in some copies, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering & decorations, edges rubbed and worn, spine ends chipped and frayed, lightly foxed, but volume II has much less foxing than usual, very good complete set of the first printing..

Hill p. 282. Sabin 91297. Welch p. 171. This classic and influential work opened up a whole new area of research into the Mayan people. The plates by Catherwood are most impressive and have become famous in themselves. Considerable archeological research followed Stephens discoveries. "But even this progress might have been delayed had it not been for Stephens the writer, for his account of his discoveries went through ten editions in three months, laying the foundation (so excellent were his judgments) on which Maya archaeology has since rested". -- V. Von Hagen, in "Maya Explorer, John Lloyd Stephens and the Lost Cities of Central America and Yucatan". Griffen 1213: "Probably the most widely read and enjoyed books on American archaeology, these recount the adventures and describe most carefully, for the first time, the antiquities that Stephens and his artist-architect companion, Catherwood, encountered in the Maya country." "The man who first awakened widespread American and English interest in the Maya ruins of Central America was John Lloyd Stephens." (Wauchope in 'They Found the Buried Cities'). Field 1496: "It is difficult to believe that two individuals were capable of such an astonishing amount of labor, as is evidenced in these volumes. The wonderful structure of the race of Indians which once inhabited the peninsula of Central America are here described by pen and pencil, with great clearness and

US$700. bookID # 13055


SWAN, James G.; The Northwest Coast; or, Three Years' Residence in Washington Territory. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1857, First edition, 8vo [ 20 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, [17] - 435, [iv, ads] pp, complete with frontis, 28 attractive plates and illus from drwgs, including many views and 12 of native life and artifacts, folding map, musical notation, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed, light stain on endpaper, bookplate removed from endpaper, minor foxing on few margins, else clean and near fine, sound copy.

Howes S1164. Smith 10044. A narrative of the author's extensive travels between the Straits of Fuca and the Columbia River, including Gray's Harbor and Puget Sound, which he claims to be the first explorer since Meares and Vancouver. Hand S594: 'Important book on Washington Territory and the Northwest Coast containing much information on Indian life, ceremonies, language and conditions'. Field 1526: 'Intelligent observer'. Appendices include vocabulary of Chehalis, Chenook, Nootka languages, tables of the vessels engaged in sea otter fur trade.

US$300. bookID # 10614


TAYLOR, Merlin Moore; The Heart of Black Papua. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company, 1936, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; viii, 266 pp, frontis, plates from photos, map endpapers, orig cloth, spine slightly faded, very good.

US$28. bookID # 3347


THOMPSON, J. Eric S.; Maya Archaeologist. London, Robert Hale Limited, [1963], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 208 pp, illus from drawings and photos, maps, index, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear, not, price clipped), small endpaper signature, fine and clean in very good jacket.

An well written account of excavations and travels among the ancient Maya cities of Mexico and Central America based on the author's many expeditions, especially in Yucatan, Guatemala, British Honduras, Belize.

US$16. bookID # 12807


THOMPSON, J. Eric S.; Maya Archaeologist. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, [1963], First American edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xvii, 284 pp, illus from drawings and photos, maps, index, orig pict cloth, dj (light wear at spine ends, price clipped), fine.

An well written account of excavations and travels among the ancient Maya cities of Mexico and Central America based on the author's many expeditions, especially in Yucatan, Guatemala, British Honduras, Belize.

US$12. bookID # 4835


TURNBULL, Colin M.; The Forest People. New York, Simon Schuster, 1962, , 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; 295, [iii] pp, numerous illus from photos, maps including double-page, glossary, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, rear cover a little used, clean very good copy.

The author describes the Pygmies of the Congo, with whom he lived for three years. "The book is constructed with great dexterity, so that the reader is carried along by the charm and movement of the narrative, almost unaware of the underpinning of arduous scientific field work that lies like bedrock below. . . The reader feels sheer delight in an entirely new world" (Margaret Mead).

US$8. bookID # 11959


WALKER, H. Wilfrid; Wanderings Among South Sea Savages and in Borneo and the Philippines. London, Witherby, 1909, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 254, [ii, ads] pp, 48 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig cloth, t. e. g., spine lightly faded, light foxing on some leaves, very good.

The author, a member of the Royal Geographical Society, travelled extensively, including to Fiji, New Guinea, Borneo, Sarawak, describing the native peoples, cannibals, the jungles, etc.

US$275. bookID # 5136


WEEKS, John H.; Among Congo Cannibals; Experiences, Impressions and Adventures During a Thirty Years' Sojourn Amongst the Boloki and Other Congo Tribes with a Description of their curious Habits, Customs, Religion & Laws. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1913, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 352 pp, frontis and numerous plates from photos, fldg color map at rear, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, t. e. g., spine faded, very good, internally clean.

Work p. 64. A detailed and interesting work. The appendices are on bread-making, Boloki language, counting and kinship, native diseases, health of white men on the Congo.

US$145. bookID # 5160


WEEKS, John H.; Among the Primitive Bakongo; A Record of Thirty Years' Close Intercourse with the Bakongo and Other Tribes of Equatorial Africa, with a Description of their Habits, Customs & Religious Beliefs. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1914, First American edition, published same year as first English edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 318 pp, frontis, 40 illus, including full-page from photos, folding detailed map, partly in color, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth (with picture of native in Buffalo disguise), t. e. g., with gilt lettering on spine, light foxing, a very bright, unworn cover, fine copy.

Work 64. The author describes the people of the Lower Congo and his extensive travels in the area, with sections on court etiquette, language and proverbs, native foods and drinks, social life, Congo women and their ways, native amusements, curses, fetishes, warfare, hunting, black magic and white magic, religion, etc. An appendix lists native diseases and their remedies.

US$225. bookID # 6254


WERNER, A.; The Natives of British Central Africa. London, Archibald Constable and Company, 1906, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xii, 303 pp, 32 plates including frontis, from photos, folding map with tribes printed in red, bibliog, glossary, errata leaf, index, orig pictorial blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edges rubbed, name on endpaper, very good sound copy.

Work p. 50. An account by this highly respected anthropologist of the peoples west of Lake Nyasa through northern Rhodesia (Zambia), with detailed descriptions of nature, geography, tribes, religions, magic, native life including division of labor, meals, food, huts, dress, games, etc, rites, arts, industry, languages, oral literature, folk stories, tribal organization, government, traditions. With fascinating illustrations including tooth chipping, coiffures, hunting, houses, dance, activities, etc. Babemba, Babisa, Makalanga, Basenga, Batonga, Anahja, Makua, Yao, Balunda, Angoni, Anyanja, Angoni.

US$70. bookID # 12004


WHIPPLE, A. W., J. C. Ives; Reports of Exploration and Surveys to Ascertain the Most Practicable and Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, made under the Direction of the Secretary of War in 1853-4, volume III. Washington, Senate, 1856, First edition, Senate issue, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; 36, x, viii, 136, 77, 127, xiv, 64, 175 pp, 31 plates (lithographs) including 21 tinted or color, 8 are of Indians including costume & weapons, 13 views, 2 of fossils, 3 large folding maps, charts, partly hand colored, many other illus, later cloth with printed title label on spine, light paper aging on margin of title, but overall clean, solid very good condition.

Hasse 62. The surveys to produce a national railroad provided some of the most important natural history, geographical and ethnological information that has ever been made available and resulted in the important 12 volume set, of which this is volume III, complete in itself. It consists of the itinerary, topological features and character of the country, report on the Indian tribes by Whipple, Thomas Ewbank and Wm. W. Turner, report on the geology of the route by William Blake. This volume has all the fine lithographed view and Indian plates that are often found separately in print shops. Wagner Camp Becker 263. H. R. Mollhausen was artist on expedition.

US$400. bookID # 8981


WILLIAMSON, Robert W.; The Ways of the South Sea Savage; A Record of Travel & Observation Amongst the Savages of the Solomon Islands & Primitive Coast & Mountain Peoples of New Guinea. London, Seeley, Service & Co, 1914, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 308 pp, frontis, illus & plates from photos, fldg color map, orig pict cloth, worn, light foxing on some leaves, ink name of previous owner on endpaper, near fine.

A detailed study of the Papuans and Solomon Islanders before there culture was destroyed by other civilizations, with good illustrations.

US$220. bookID # 5375


WRIGHT, Malcolm; The Gentle Savage. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, [1966], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [x], 172 pp, frontis, illus from photos, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (bit worn at spine ends), else fine.

The author describes his life in Papua New Guinea in the 1930s, where he tried to break down the isolation of the various peoples there. Much on the customs and society of the native peoples. The area was an Australian colony at the time.

US$30. bookID # 5331


WRIGHT, Ronald; Cut Stones and Crossroads; A Journey in the Two Worlds of Peru. New York, The Viking Press, [1984], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xvi], 239 pp, illus, maps, plans, index, chronology from early times to the present, note on Runasimi pronunciation, glossary, bibliog, orig cloth backed boards, dj (not price clipped, tiny tear at edge of rear panel), fine, clean, unmarked.

A blending of Peru's Inca heritage and modern problems, the author explores the architecture, culture, history and world-view of the Inca with the daily realities of their descendents, the Runa Indians. Based on the author's extensive travels, this is a travel classic, probably the best modern book on Peru, the author's first book and his scarcest.

US$30. bookID # 5854


WRIGHT, Ronald; Cut Stones and Crossroads; A Journey in the Two Worlds of Peru. New York, The Viking Press, [1984], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xvi], 239 pp, illus, maps, plans, index, chronology from early times to the present, note on Runasimi pronunciation, glossary, bibliog, orig cloth backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.

A blending of Peru's Inca heritage and modern problems, the author explores the architecture, culture, history and world-view of the Inca with the daily realities of their descendents, the Runa Indians. Based on the author's extensive travels, this is a travel classic, probably the best modern book on Peru, the author's first book and his scarcest.

US$35. bookID # 12256


WRIGHT, Ronald; On Fiji Islands. [New York], Viking, [1986], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xii, [ii], 257 pp, glossary, bibliog, endpaper maps, orig quarter cloth, boards, dj, fine.

The author observes that societies that do not eat people are fascinated by those that do. "An artful blend of travel memoir and historical narrative", and a fascination of cannibals and their adaptation to modern times.

US$18. bookID # 2814


WRIGHT, Ronald; Time Among the Maya; Travels in Belize, Guatemala, and Mexico. Markham, London, New York, Viking, [1989], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; x, 451, [i] pp, maps, glossary, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine in fine dj.

The author travelled extensively through jungles, towns and back roads, to barely accessible old ruins, to describe life and spirit among the Mayans, both current and ancient, in an enjoyable mix of journalism, archaeology, history and ethnology. One of the best modern works on the subject.

US$18. bookID # 6425


YOUNG, Egerton Ryerson; Stories from Indian Wigwams and Northern Camp-Fires. New York, Hunt & Eaton, 1893, , 12mo 20 x 15 cm]; 293 pp, frontis, 33 plates, other illus, orig pictorial tan cloth with picture in gilt and black, gilt title lettering, lightly faded, edges a bit rubbed, signature on endpaper, very good clean and sound copy.

Interesting observations and adventures among Indians in the West, with good illustrations.

US$20. bookID # 8521


How to Order

Return to the Main Travel Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.