Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on travels of naturalists, local natural history at Horizon Books.
ABEL, Clarke; Narrative of a Journey in the Interior of China, and of a Voyage to and From That Country in the Years 1816 and 1817; containing an Account of . . . Lord Amherst's Embassy to the Court of Peking & Observations on the Countries which it Visited. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme and Brown, 1818, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 22 cm]; xvi, [i, errata sheet], 420 pp, 19 aquatint plates of which 8 are hand colored, 4 maps including 3 folding, other illus including full-page, tables, index, appendices, errata, later half calf, gilt spine title lettering on red and black leather labels, gilt design on spine, lightly foxed, hand colored armorial bookplate on endpaper, lower margin of title restored, very good+ sound and complete copy.
The author, a member of the Geological Society, was chief medical officer and naturalist on the expedition. Abbey Travel 537. Lust 496. Tooley 1. Hill 1: 'Abel, an English botanist, was the official naturalist attached to William Pitt Amherst's embassy. His extensive collection of natural history specimens, made during the voyage, was a almost entirely lost in the shipwreck of the Alcest. . . Lord Amherst's embassy was a failure through his refusal to kowtow to the Emperor of China. On the voyage home, Dr Abel visited the Cape Colony, and his observations on the geology of the Cape are highly esteemed. Also included are interesting accounts of visits to Madeira, Rio de Janeiro, Batavia, Macao, Manila and St. Helena and Napoleon. The plates including attractive views, natural history subjects including snake of Java after Sydeham Edwards and fish, orangoutang, botanical plates, including after William Hooker. The appendices including the itinerary, lists of new plants, a description of the orang-outang, official documents of the embassy, meteorology, etc.
US$2800. bookID # 11014
ADAMS, Brian; The Flowering of the Pacific; Being an Account of Joseph Bank's Travels in the South Seas and the Story of His Florilegium. Sydney, Collins, 1986, First Edition, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; 194 pp, well illustrated in bw and color with many full page color plates from Banks' Florilegium, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (small stain on rear panel), fine.
Banks was the naturalist on Cook's first circumnavigation, but the fine illustrations of the plants he collected were not published until recently. There is a separate part describing in detail Bank's Florilegium The narrative covers three years beginning in 1768 describing Australia, New Zealand and much of the Pacific, Java, Tahiti, Tierra del Fuego, Rio de Janeiro.
US$30. bookID # 13030
AGASSIZ, Louis; Lake Superior: Physical Character, Vegetation, and Animals, compared with those of other and Similar Regions, with a Narrative of the Tour by J. Elliot Cabot and Contributions by other Scientific Gentlemen; Elegantly Illustrated. Boston, Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, 1850, First Edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; x, [ii], [9] - 428, [xx, publisher's ads including for author's other book, including illus in ads] pp, complete with 17 lithographed plates (including frontis and map), tissue guards, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, cover bit rubbed, loose bookplate of W. H. A. Davies, founder of first public library in Canada, light foxing on some margins, near fine, interior clean.
TPL 3044. Howes A89 (rated the book as "quite rare"). Sabin 506: The most complete work on this comparatively unknown region. Now scarce." Meisel III, 457. BM Nat Hist Catalog, I, 19. Agassiz was one of the most famous naturalists of the 19th century and wrote extensively on fish, glaciers, etc. This book describes a scientific expedition to the Lake Superior region, then relatively unknown, under the direction of Agassiz. Other scientists wrote specific chapters (John Leconte on the Coleoptera, J. E. Cabot on the birds, Thaddeus William Harris on the insects, A. A. Gould on shells). Eight of the plates are scenes, finely drawn on the spot by Cabot. The other plates are of natural history subjects (fish, reptiles, insects). An interesting, scarce and famous book.
US$800. bookID # 12967
AGASSIZ, Louis; Lake Superior: Physical Character, Vegetation, and Animals, compared with those of other and Similar Regions, with a Narrative of the Tour by J. Elliot Cabot and Contributions by other Scientific Gentlemen; Elegantly Illustrated. Boston, Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, 1850, First Edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15 cm]; x, [ii], [9] - 428, [xx, publisher's ads including for author's other book, including illus in ads] pp, 17 lithographed plates (including frontis and map), later brown cloth, title lettering on paper spine label, light staining on parts of few leaves, moderate foxing on some leaves, mostly to tissue guards, internal joint cracked but firm, good copy.
TPL 3044. Howes A89 (rated the book as "quite rare"). Sabin 506: The most complete work on this comparatively unknown region. Now scarce." Meisel III, 457. BM Nat Hist Catalog, I, 19. Agassiz was one of the most famous naturalists of the 19th century and wrote extensively on fish, glaciers, etc. This book describes a scientific expedition to the Lake Superior region, then relatively unknown, under the direction of Agassiz. Other scientists wrote specific chapters (John Leconte on the Coleoptera, J. E. Cabot on the birds, Thaddeus William Harris on the insects, A. A. Gould on shells). Eight of the plates are scenes, finely drawn on the spot by Cabot. The other plates are of natural history subjects (fish, reptiles, insects). An interesting, scarce and famous book.
US$200. bookID # 12910
AGASSIZ, Professor and Mrs Louis; A Journey in Brazil. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1868, First edition, first printing, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xix, 540 pp, frontis with tissue guard, illus in text and full-page plates, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine lettering, spine ends bit rubbed, recased with new endpapers, very good sound and tight copy, complete.
Borba de Moraes I, p15. Smith A17. Griffin 6198. Naylor 150. Welch p. 32. Goodman 709. This is the narrative of the famous Thayer expedition to the Amazon under the leadership of the Swiss-American naturalist Agassiz, professor at Harvard and one of the most respected naturalists of the 19th centuries. The first edition was 1868 with two other printings the same year and with many later printings because of its popularity. The illustrations are of scenes, native people, plants, etc.
US$130. bookID # 11596
AITCHISON, J. E. T.; The Botany of the Afghan Delimitation Commission. London, Transactions of the Linnaean Society, 1887, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 24 cm]; 139 pp, 48 fine and detailed lithographed plates, 2 folding maps showing the author's route, contemporary black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, covers a little rubbed, signature on endpaper, a very good sound copy.
The author collected 800 species and 10,000 specimens, of which he estimates 100 are new to science. He traveled extensively through eastern Persia and Afghanistan in 1184 and 1885 and describes the vegetation, his itinerary and the plants he collected.
US$260. bookID # 9964
ALCOCK, A.; A Naturalist in Indian Seas, or, Four Years with the Royal Indian Marine Survey Ship "Investigator". London, John Murray, 1902, First edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 328 pp, photogravure frontis of the ship, 98 illus on 58 plates, folding map, bibliog, tables, index, later green morocco-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, gilt decorations on raised bands, very lightly foxed on few leaves, mostly marginal, near fine sound copy in handsome binding.
Wood p. 184. Most of the book is a quality narrative of the voyage in the Indian Ocean, including Laccadive Sea, Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea. Also included is a history of the ship "Investigator" and its use in gathering information on natural history over more than a decade, with the final section being on the marine biology of the Indian seas. The illustrations are of fish and other marine creatures, An important study and interesting narrative.
US$300. bookID # 12618
ALDEN, Roland H. and John D. Ift; Early Naturalists in the Far West. San Francisco, California Academy of Sciences, 1943, First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; [vi], 59 pp, frontis map, illustrations from early sources including full-page, portrait, bibliog, orig printed heavy paper wraps, a fine clean copy, interior bright, unused.
A detailed and interesting work covering the Aztecs, Hernandez, Georg Steller, the Malaspina expedition to Archibald Menzies, von Humboldt, Lewis & Clark, the German and Russian naturalists, William Bullock, Botta, David Douglas, Scouler, Mertens, Thomas Coulter, Thomas Nuttall and many others.
US$20. bookID # 12845
ANDERSSON, Charles John; The Okavango River; a Narrative of Travel, Exploration and Adventure. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1861, First American Edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xx, [21] - 414, [ii, ads], extra engraved title page with vignette of author, frontis, 15 plates, fldg color map, orig blind-stamped cloth, pictorial gilt, 1.5 cm chip at head of spine, spine lettering faded.
The color map did not appear in the London edition, nor did the notes on distances. The plates are mainly of wildlife, native peoples, hunting scenes. The author, who wrote a previous book on the area, ' Lake Ngami', paid all of the expenses of this trip. Mendelssohn 42: "A description of a hunting expedition through Namaqualand and Damaraland. Andersson intended to explore these countries right up to Cunene or Nourse River but the difficulties of the expedition, though encountered with indomitable courage, proved to be insuperable, and he had to turn back. He obtained, however, much valuable information and his success as a hunter and collector was unique in this part of the continent. The coast-line of South-West Africa is carefully described and there is an interesting account of the once-famed guano island, Ichaboe."
US$450. bookID # 6732
ANDERSSON, Charles John; The Okavango River; a Narrative of Travel, Exploration and Adventure. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1861, First American Edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xx, [21] - 414, [ii, ads], extra engraved title page with vignette of author, frontis, 15 plates, fldg color map (creased), orig blind-stamped cloth, pictorial gilt, rubbed at edges, very lightly foxed, mainly marginal, but a very good copy of attractive book.
The color map did not appear in the London edition, nor did the notes on distances. The plates are mainly of wildlife, natives, hunting. The author, who wrote a previous book on the area, ' Lake Ngami', paid all of the expenses of this trip. Mendelssohn 42: "A description of a hunting expedition through Namaqualand and Damaraland. Andersson intended to explore these countries right up to Cunene or Nourse River but the difficulties of the expedition, though encountered with indomitable courage, proved to be insuperable, and he had to turn back. He obtained, however, much valuable information and his success as a hunter and collector was unique in this part of the continent. The coast-line of South-West Africa is carefully described and there is an interesting account of the once-famed guano island, Ichaboe."
US$580. bookID # 5885
ANDRE, Eugene; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1904, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 310, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), 33 photo plates, two color lithographed (chromolithographed) plates, fldg map showing expeditions in red, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good copy, interior clean and unmarked.
The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. The preface by J. Scott Keltie gives an historical overview of the author's travels. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting book'. The plates are of scenery, natural history subjects (eg, birds), aboriginal people, street scenes, plants, etc are from photographs. Except the two colored plates of birds which are colored lithographs, and are very attractive.
US$150. bookID # 9430
ANDRE, Eugene; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1904, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, 310 pp, frontis (port), 33 photo plates, with the two fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates of birds, fldg map, showing routes in red, orig pict gilt cloth, spine very faded, edges lightly worn, hinges cracked but firm, else very good copy.
The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. The preface by J. Scott Keltie gives an historical overview of the author's travels. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting book'.
US$70. bookID # 976
ANDRE, Eugene, with a preface by Dr. J. Scott Keltie; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, nd [c 1910], , 12mo [16 x 11 cm]; 382, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), photo plates, double-page map, orig decorated cloth, t. .e. g., edges lightly worn, spine faded, endpaper bookplate, clean and very good.
The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting work'. The plates are of scenery, natural history subjects (eg, birds), aboriginal people, street scenes, plants, etc are from photographs. Except the two colored plates of birds which are colored lithographs, and are very attractive.
US$50. bookID # 5960
ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color from early sources, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy, unused and unmarked.
A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.
US$12. bookID # 13029
ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.
A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.
US$9. bookID # 10785
ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.
A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.
US$15. bookID # 10328
AUDUBON, John W.; biographical memoir by his daughter Maria R. Audubon; Audubon's Western Journal: 1849-1850; Being the Ms. Record of a Trip from New York to Texas and an Overland Journey Through Mexico and Arizona to the Gold-fields of California. Cleveland, The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1906, First edition thus, 8vo [25 x17 cm]; 249, [x, publisher's catalogue tipped in at rear] pp, frontis (port), plates, folding map of Audubon's route, index, orig cloth is lightened by stain and has become very faded, gilt spine title lettering, tissue guard is lightly foxed, else internally clean copy, aside from faded cover its a very good copy.
Howes A390. Clark III, 268. Graff 111. Audubon, the son of the famous bird artist and ornithologist, and an artist in his right, provides a detailed travel narrative. He was part of Webb's California expedition.
US$90. bookID # 7131
BALL, John; Notes of a Naturalist in South America. London, Kegan Paul, Tranch & Co, 1887, First Edition, cr 8vo; xiii, 416pp, color fldg map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, corners slightly worn, very good solid copy, clean throughout.
Borba de Moraes p 68. Interesting account of travels around the South American continent, giving the author's observations of flora and fauna, native life, geography, etc, with two appendices on meteorology and climate. He visited Brazil, Uraguay, Chile, Peru, Ecuador, Columbia, Panama. The author made a number of earlier expeditions, especially related to mountain climbing and edited the famous Peaks, Passes, and Glaciers, considered the cornerstone of mountaineering books.
US$200. bookID # 1541
BALL, John; Notes of a Naturalist in South America. London, Kegan Paul, Tranch & Co, 1887, First Edition, cr 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xiii, 416pp, color fldg map backed with linen, index, contemporary half green calf with gilt decorations & lettering on spine, gilt library emblem on front cover, marbled edges and endpaper, joints & corners lightly rubbed, but a very good attractive copy.
Borba de Moraes p 68. Interesting account of travels around the South American continent, giving the author's observations of flora and fauna, native life, geography, etc, with two appendices on meteorology and climate. He visited Brazil, Uruguay, Chile, Peru, Ecuador, Columbia, Panama. The author made a number of earlier expeditions, especially related to mountain climbing and edited the famous Peaks, Passes, and Glaciers, considered the cornerstone of mountaineering books.
US$180. bookID # 6176
BARRETT, Charles; Koowarra; A Naturalist's Adventures in Australia. London, Oxford University Press, 1939, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 315 pp, frontis and plates from the author's photos, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good clean copy in dj (chipped at edges, price clipped).
One of Australia's most popular naturalists describes his travels throughout the continent, describing nature, animals, plants, aboriginals, etc, with many illustrations and anecdotes.
US$6. bookID # 12617
BARRETT, Harry B.; The 19th-Century Journals & Paintings of William Pope; with introduction and commentary by J. Fenwick Lansdowne. Toronto, M. F. Fehely Publishers, [1976], First Edition, large 4to [32 x 27 cm]; 175 pp, illus, 36 color plates from paintings, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (very light wear, price clipped), near fine.
Pope, Canada's first artist-naturalist, travelled through the northeastern U.S. and Upper Canada, making a daily journal and sketching the flora and fauna, especially birds many of which are herein finely reproduced, together with selections from his daily journals. With accompanying commentary by renowned artist Lansdowne.
US$10. bookID # 12773
BATES, Henry Walter; The Naturalist on the River Amazons; a Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the Equator during Eleven Years of Travel. London, John Murray, 1864, First one-volume edition, published the year after the first edition in two volumes, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 466, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, numerous plates and illustrations, foldout map of the Amazons from its mouth to Peru, with two map insets, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, signature on endpaper, internal hinge cracked but firm, edges lightly rubbed, but a very good copy, gilt bright.
Borba de Moraes p 91 for 1st edition. The rare first edition of this classic of natural history exploration was published in London 1863. This second edition omits some of the technical detail but includes the entire personal narrative and most description of the natural history. The folding map which is present was not included in later editions. Bates, who spent over 11 years in the Amazon area, formed an enormous collection of 14,000 insects, which occupied scientists for years in classifying them. He went to South America with Alfred Russell Wallace and the two journeyed together for a time. Darwin encouraged him to write the book. In Darwin's words: "Bates is only excelled by Humboldt in his description of the tropical forest". His observations contributed to the theory of evolution, hence the importance of this book. "A splendid travel book" (Knight p. 180). Welch 33. Humphreys 1447. Goodman 606: 'One of the most interesting and pleasing of all the works written by the explorers.'
US$690. bookID # 9515
BATES, Henry Walter; The Naturalist on the River Amazons; a Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the Equator during Eleven Years of Travel. London, John Murray, 1873, third edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; x, 394 pp, frontis, numerous plates and illustrations, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, internal hinge cracked but firm, spine ends bit frayed and chipped, very good, interior clean and unmarked, covers and gilt bright.
Borba de Moraes p 91 for 1st edition. The rare first edition of this classic of natural history exploration was published in London 1863. Bates, who spent over 11 years in the Amazon area, formed an enormous collection of 14,000 insects, which occupied scientists for years in classifying them. He went to South America with Alfred Russell Wallace and the two journeyed together for a time. Darwin encouraged him to write the book. In Darwin's words: "Bates is only excelled by Humboldt in his description of the tropical forest". His observations contributed to the theory of evolution, hence the importance of this book. "A splendid travel book" (Knight p. 180). Welch 33. Humphreys 1447. Goodman 606: 'One of the most interesting and pleasing of all the works written by the explorers.'
US$220. bookID # 11465
BEEBE, C. William; The Log of the Sun; a Chronicle of Nature's Year. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1906, First Edition, 8vo [25.5 x 19 cm]; xii, 345 pp, color frontis, tissue guard, plus 51 color plates, many other illus, including from photos and drawings, bibliog, index, original elaborate pictorial gilt cloth, all edges gilted, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, internal hinge with old repair, a remarkably fine and clean copy, covers unworn, bright, pristine, interior is clean and fresh, crisp.
Berra 3. Beebe's third book and one of his most interesting. The 52 full-page illustrations are from paintings by Walter King Stone. A most attractive copy, beautifully illustrated.
US$150. bookID # 12244
BEEBE, C. William; Two Bird-Lovers in Mexico. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1905, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xiii, 408, [viii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, title vignette, numerous illus from photos taken from life by author, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture in green, brown, white and gilt sky, gilt lettering on cover and spine, top edge gilted, gilt title lettering on spine , cover, author's name in gilt, lightly rubbed, old signature on endpaper, very good, interior clean.
Berra I. Beebe's first published book, dedicated to his wife, the other bird-lover. It deals with all aspects of natural history, based on his extensive travels in Mexico, including birds, animals, insects, plants, and deservedly began his career as a natural history writer. Cole 37: 'The author spent the winter of 1903-4 camping with his wife in the mountains of southwestern Mexico'. The appendix is a lengthy list of birds observed. "What a glorious thing is a cold plunge in early morning in the swift-flowing river near the tent, where the night before the deer drank, and along which all the furtive wild creatures of the night stealthily made their way in the moonlight. Here one feels how good a thing it is to be alive, to be hungry and to eat, to be weary and to sleep." [from the book].
US$120. bookID # 11505
BEEBE, William; Beneath Tropic Seas, a Record of Diving Among the Coral Reefs of Haiti. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1928, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, 234 pp, color frontis, full page illus from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, endpaper inscription, interior is clean and fine.
Berra XIV. Highlights of the tenth expedition of the Department of Tropical Research of the New York Zoological Society that studied the coral reefs and fishes in the bay of Port-au-Prince, Haiti. The appendices include the outfit of the Haitian expedition, methods in submarine photography by John Tee-Van, list of Haitian birds observed, list of fish species collected, translation of 'The Larva of the East Indian Tarpon'.
US$25. bookID # 11992
BEEBE, William; Nonsuch; Land of Water. New York, Brewer, Warren & Putnam, 1932, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 259pp, col frontis, illus (most full-page), photo endpapers, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, dj (worn, chipped at edges), very good clean copy in worn dj, signed by author on half title page.
Berra 15. This book deals with life in the waters, marine biology, around Nonsuch, Bermuda and was carried out when he was Director of the Department of Tropical Research of the New York Zoological Society
US$80. bookID # 7891
BEEBE, William; The Arcturus Adventure; an Account of the New York Zoological Society's First Oceanographic Expedition. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1926, First edition, first printing, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xix, 439 pp, colored frontis, 8 color plates, plus 69 other illus, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted, very slight shelf wear, fine and clean copy, unmarked.
Bera XI. A well-produced & well-illustrated description of this expedition, which has become a classic of oceanographic exploration. It covered over 13,600 miles touching at Norfolk, Bermuda, Panama, Cocos Island and the Galapagos. It investigated the Sargasso Sea and the Humboldt Current and collected numerous natural history objects. The book includes the detailed ship's log and an appendix on the fauna of Osborn Island with a list of birds.
US$50. bookID # 12243
BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua. London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1928], , 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; xxxiv, 306 pp, plates, other illus, facsimile of the title page of the first edition, double-page map, list of author's works, index, orig cloth with gilt spine decoration, spine gilt title lettering, light cover stain, interior is clean and near fine, in good cover.
The full title of the scarce first edition of 1874 was 'The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms'. Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc. This edition has a new introduction which supplies details on the author and an historical perspective.
US$15. bookID # 10894
BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms. London, John Murray, 1874, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 403 pp, frontis, plates, other illus, foldout partly colored map, index, orig blue cloth with gilt cover decoration, spine gilt title lettering & decorations, re-backed preserving original cloth, spine a little darkened, lightly rubbed at edges, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc.
US$500. bookID # 10515
BLACK, David (editor), illustrated by Stephen Lee; Carl Linnaeus Travels. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979], First Edition, sm 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 108 pp, frontis (port), illus, mainly in color, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, classification diagrams. ep facsimiles, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (small crease), fine.
Extracts from three major expeditions made in Sweden by one of the greatest and most influential naturalists.
US$7. bookID # 1893
BLACK, David (editor), illustrated by Stephen Lee; Carl Linnaeus Travels. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979], First Edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 108 pp, frontis (port), illus, mainly in color, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, classification diagrams. endpaper facsimiles of Linnaeus' handwriting, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.
Extracts from three major expeditions made in Sweden by one of the greatest and most influential naturalists. Beautifully illustrated in color.
US$5. bookID # 12828
BOWERS, Clement Gray with illustrations in color by Franck Taylor Bowers and pen drawings by autho; Rhododendrons and Azaleas; their Origins, Cultivation and Development. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1936, First Edition, small 4to [26 x 19 cm]; xiv, 549 pp, color frontis, 27 other color plates from paintings, 12 half tone plates, end paper colored maps, illus in text, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt vignette on front cover and gilt spine title lettering, spine hear a little pulled but a clean fine copy.
An important and detailed book covering all aspects of cultivation and the origin of different species, with bibliography, appendices (pests, new introductions, geographical distribution, lists of species, etc). Still a fine reference with descriptions of hundreds of species and varieties.
US$40. bookID # 8875
BRADBURY, John; Travels in the Interior of America in the Years 1809, 1810 & 1811 Including a Description of Upper Louisiana Together With the States of Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, & Tennessee With the Illinois & Western Territories & Containing Remarks & Observations. .. Liverpool, Printed for the author by Smith and Galway, 1817, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [i, errata], [9]-364 pp, nineteenth century half calf and marbled boards, decorative endpapers, gilt rules and gilt spine title lettering, some wear at edges, light foxing on some leaves, mainly marginal, very good sound copy.
Howes B695. Wagner-Camp 14:1. Graff 383. Streeter Sale 1779. Clark II, 137. The Scottish naturalist Bradbury travelled up the Missouri River with Wilson Price Hunt's party and accompanied by Thomas Nuttall (who also wrote of the expedition in his own book), staying at the Mandan villages, then returning down river to St. Louis with H.M. Brackenridge, his purpose being to collect seeds and objects of natural history for the Liverpool Botanical Garden. This is an important and early account, especially important for its botanical collections, with much on nature and native life including Indian war parties, Colter's escape from the Blackfoot, Manitou rock paintings, skunks, bees, bird life, coal & iron discovered, monuments, native village life, buffalo, beaver, medicine men, overland journey, dance of the squaws, Indian treatment of their dead, hunting, battle, lead mines, state of agriculture, and much else including a catalogue of rare plants collected.
US$3200. bookID # 12743
BREHM, Alfred Edmund; introduction by J. Arthur Thomson; From North Pole to Equator; Studies of Wild Life and Scenes in Many Lands. London, Glasgow, Edinburgh, Dublin, Blackie & Sons, [1895], First edition in English, translated from German first edition, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; xxxii, 592 pp, frontis (portrait of author with his signature in the plate), 83 illus from drawings, mostly full-page, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignette on spine, gilt lettering, on spine and cover, lightly rubbed at edges, spine slightly faded but lettering clear, name on half title page, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
Interesting introductory essay by Thomson on naturalist-travellers of which Brehm, a well-known German naturalist, was one who travelled extensively, describing Lapland, the Siberian tundra and forests, steppes of inner Africa, the primeval forests of central Africa, animal migrations, bird courtship, apes and monkeys, travels across the Sahara, Nubia and Nile rapids, the Ostiaks, nomad herdsmen and their herds in the steppes, social life of the Kirghizz, Siberian exiles and colonists, bird watching and ornithology on the Danube, etc, observing wildlife as well as the people. Good illustrations. Wood 255.
US$130. bookID # 12706
BROWN, R. N. Rudmose and W. G. Burn Murdock; A Naturalist at the Poles; The Life, Work & Voyages of Dr. W. S. Bruce, the Polar Explorer. London, Seeley, Service & Company, 1923, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 316, [iv, ads] pp, frontis portrait of Bruce, 38 plates, 3 maps including 2 folding and in color, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, endpaper bookplate, endpaper a little toned, corner margin of a leaf chipped, light stain on part of rear cover, interior near fine and quite clean, in very good cover.
Five chapters were written by W. G. Burn Murdock. Based on Bruce's papers and interviews with shipmates and family. Spence 195. Rosove 51.a1. Conrad p. 73: 'A readable and informative biography'.
US$400. bookID # 12432
BURDETT, F. D., edited and annotated by Percy J. King; The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, slightly rubbed at corner, small dent at cover edge, lightly foxed on few leaves, mainly marginal, but a very good, solid and tight copy.
Burdett was one of the first prospectors of the Kimberley goldrush, a pearl hunter, explorer and orchid collector who explored coral reefs and jungles for some forty years. In this work, the author travelled in the jungles of the Philippines and describes the jungle, the peoples, nature, his adventures and the finding of some orchids among other things, including ancient artifacts. He was also the author of The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter.
US$110. bookID # 8678
BURDETT, F. D., edited and annotated by Percy J. King; The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, few cover small spots, near fine, clean and unmarked copy.
Burdett was one of the first prospectors of the Kimberley gold rush, a pearl hunter, explorer and orchid collector who explored coral reefs and jungles for some forty years. In this work, the author traveled in the jungles of the Philippines and describes the jungle, the peoples, nature, his adventures and the finding of some orchids among other things, including ancient artifacts. He was also the author of The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter.
US$200. bookID # 12911
BUXTON, Anthony; Travelling Naturalist. London, Collins, 1948, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, frontis, illus from photos and drwgs, endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, short tear, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj, unmarked.
Travels in Caucasus, Asia minor, Britain, Scandinavia, observing wildlife, especially birds, dear, elk and other mammals.
US$10. bookID # 12906
CALVERT, Amelia Smith and Philip Powell Calvert; A Year Of Costa Rican Natural History. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1917, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xix, 577 pp, color frontis of butterflies with tissue guard & letterpress, numerous illus & plates from photos, maps including large folding map at rear, tables, bibliography, lists of plants and animals, index, orig navy blue cloth with blind-stamped dragonfly vignette, gilt title lettering on spine & front cover t. e. g., bit loose, signature of B. B. Butterworth, bookplate, rear internal hinge cracked but firm, still a very good copy with only slight foxing.
An important and comprehensive contribution to the natural history of the area, the book has chapters on each of the regions, covering all aspects, including insects, botany, mammals, climate, geology, volcanoes. The authors had a major interest in dragonflies. There is also some description of society and archeology.
US$350. bookID # 10325
CARPENTER, G. D. Hale; A Naturalist on Lake Victoria, with an Account of Sleeping Sickness and the Tse-Tse Fly. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [1920], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5]; xxiv, 333 pp, illus incl full-page, 2 color plates of butterflies, each with tissue guard and letterpess, tables, fldg charts, large folding map, index, original cloth with gilt lettering and vignette on spine, uncut as issued, neate old repair at top of spine, a very good clean copy, interior is fine.
Although concentrating on entomology, making important observations on butterflies and flies, the author also describes local botany, birds and mammals, as well as ecologies. An important work.
US$80. bookID # 3878
CARPENTER, G. D. Hale; A Naturalist on Lake Victoria, with an Account of Sleeping Sickness and the Tse-Tse Fly. New York, E. P. Dutton, [1920], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5]; xxiv, 333 pp, 87 illus including full-page, 2 color plates of butterflies, each with tissue guard and letterpress, tables, fldg charts, large folding map, original cloth with gilt lettering and vignette on spine, uncut as issued, light corner wear, light crease on endpaper, else near fine and clean.
Although concentrating on entomology, making important observations on butterflies and flies, the author also describes local botany, birds and mammals, as well as ecologies. An important work.
US$120. bookID # 13002
CHAPMAN, F. Spencer; Lightest Africa. London, Chatto & Windus, 1955, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 288 pp, colored frontis, 23 colored plates, 26 black and white plates, from photos by the author, map, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear, light stain on rear panel, not price clipped), small stain on outer edge of text block, good sound copy.
Based on the author's extensive travels, over 17,000 miles during a year in eastern and south-east Africa, where he travelled with his wife and three children, from Cape Town, Basutoland, Swaziland, through the Congo to Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika (Tanzania), Nyasaland, Zambesi, Rhodesia (Zimbabwe), etc, with much on the wildlife, peoples, conditions. Excellent illustrations.
US$5. bookID # 12510
CLARK, Leonard; The Rivers Ran East. New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company, [1953], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xviii, 366 pp, illus from photos, text maps, index, orig cloth backed boards, dj (price-clipped, chip, tape repair on rear panel, rubbed), bookplate of Lee Forster, else a very good copy in good dj.
A classic and well written narrative of exploration in the rain forest of the Gran Pajonal, east of the Peruvian Andes. The author searched for the legendary lost Seven Cities of Cibola, where many had searched before but were lost to the jungle. In finding the cities, he discovered much about the native people and describes the flora and fauna in some detail including food plants, valuable trees, useful flora and native pharmaceuticals. These are in the appendix together with the Campa Indian vocabulary. The author died while exploring the Amazon a few years after publishing this book. He made many discoveries including a new river route into Brazil from the headwaters of the Essequebo River in the British Guiana hinterland. There is a copy of a newspaper clipping announcing the author's death in British Guiana, after his boat capsized in a waterfall.
US$35. bookID # 6959
CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good, interior quite clean.
Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.
US$190. bookID # 10863
CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed at outer edge, signature of R. G. Pennington on endpaper, a very good copy.
Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.
US$170. bookID # 8842
COATS, Alice M.; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. London, E. P. Dutton & Company, [1965], First American edition, 4to [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; 416 pp, color frontis, illus and plates including color of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (a little rubbed, price clipped), fine in very good dj, interior clean.
First published in 1963 in London, the author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, bibliography, and an index of English and American plant names. The book states that it is the only general book on ornamental shrubs and climbers. . . the first book of its kind to be printed in over a century, describing 110 shrub families, with histories given for the more important species.
US$12. bookID # 9685
COATS, Alice M.; with notes by Dr. John L. Creech; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney,, Simon Schuster, [1992], , 4to [25 x 25 cm]; 223 pp, color frontis, 112 illus and plates of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth, dj (short tear), fine, very clean.
First published in 1963, this expanded edition has many more illustrations and updated notes by Creech, who has led 9 plant hunting expeditions to Asia. The author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, a list of recent ornamental plant exploration, bibliography, index of English and American plant names. Although the publisher states that it is the 'First American edition', the first American edition was actually in 1965 following the true first of London 1963. However it is the best edition.
US$12. bookID # 5047
COWAN, Dr. J. Macqueen; The Journeys and Plant Introductions of George Forrest. London, The Royal Horticultural Society, 1952, First Edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xi, 252 pp, frontis (port), numerous illus from photos and drwgs, 5 color plates, color fldg map, appendix of his rhododendrons, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at spine end and corners), fine & clean in good+ dj.
Forrest collected plants in Western China, Upper Burma and Eastern Tibet from 1904 to 1931 and introduced many new plants, especially rhododendrons and primulas, but many others. E. H. M. Cox wrote the chapter on his journeys with a personal account of Forrest by Sir William Wright Smith. An interesting and important book on one of the most significant plant collectors of the 20th century.
US$60. bookID # 4427
COX, E. H. M.; Farrer's Last Journey; Upper Burma 1919-20; Together With a Complete List of All Rhododendrons Collected by Reginald Farrer, and His Field Notes, Compiled by Miss Helen Maxwell, Assistant in the Herbarium of the Royal Botanical Garden, Edinburgh. London, Dulau & Co., 1926, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15]; xix, 244 pp, 28 illus from photos by author, including frontis, endpaper maps, appendix of rhododendrons collected by Farrer, index, orig cloth with gilt spine lettering, very lightly rubbed at edge, bookplates on endpaper, light foxing on few leaves but a very good+ solid and clean copy.
Cox had collected plants with Reginald Farrer in Burma but returned to England leaving Farrer, one of the foremost botanical collectors of his time and called the prince of Alpinists, to continue on alone. He died the following year in Burma. Cox, an important plant hunter and garden writer, who wrote Plant Hunting in China and many others, here describes Farrer's expedition and plants collected based in part on his field notes compiled by Helen T. Maxwell. The appendices are on the hardiness of plants from upper Burma and on the rhododendrons collected by Farrer.
US$230. bookID # 11561
COX, E. H. M.; Plant-Hunting in China; A History of Botanical Exploration in China and the Tibetan Marches. London, Collins, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 279 pp, color frontis, 24 illus, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, spine faded and chipped at edges), name on endpaper, very good in worn dj, book interior is clean and unmarked.
The author describes the history of plant hunting in the area, the source for much of today's nursery stock. He describes the exploits of major plant hunters including Fortune, Wilson, Forrest and Kingdon Ward, as well as many of the less known botanists, from Britain, America and Europe who travelled there. A readable yet detailed account by this important garden writer, who personally knew many of the important 20th century gardeners and plant hunters. Later editions did not have the frontis in color of the Primula Sinensis.
US$55. bookID # 11169
COX, E. H. M.; The Plant Introductions of Reginald Farrer. London, New Flora and Silva, 1930, First edition, limited to 500 copies, of which 450 are for sale, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; xi, 113 pp, frontis of Farrer, 12 fine color plates from Farrer's paintings in the field, 4 black & white plates, comprehensive annotated bibliography of all of Farrer's works, orig white cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine slightly darkened, very minor foxing on outer edge of text block, a near fine and clean copy, no inscriptions or markings.
Farrer was one of the most important plant hunters of his time and introduced hundreds of plants to the west that we now take for granted in our gardens (see Coats, The Plant Hunters, p. 132, etc). Farrer collected plants extensively in Kansu, Burma, Ahkyang Valley, and elsewhere. Cox, a plant hunter of merit also, had accompanied Farrer on one of his expeditions in Asia, became a popular gardening writer of the time, and here provides a detailed introduction to Farrer's travels and edited his notes on each plant described. This work lists 1920 plants that Farrer collected, which had been named up to that point. Farrer's descriptions of each plant are augmented by Cox's comments.
US$550. bookID # 11409
CRICHTON, A. W.; A Naturalist's Ramble to the Orcades. London, John Van Voorst, 1866, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; iv, 132, [viii, ads] pp, lithographed frontis of owl swooping over her nest by J. Wolf, tissue guard, engraved title page vignette, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt picture of bird on cover, gilt spine title lettering in decorative border, rear cover slightly rubbed, near fine clean copy, gilt bright.
Ripley 69. Wood 305 described as wanting. A narrative of the author's travels in the Orkney Islands north of Scotland in the summer of 1860, with much on nature, bird life, people he met, topography.
US$300. bookID # 11936
CUTTING, Suydam; The Fire Ox and Other Years. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1947, , 8vo [24.5 x 18 cm]; xviii, [i], 393 pp, color frontis, from painting by Alexandre Iacovleff, color plates, 3 color maps, many other excellent illus, general index, index of mammals and birds, index of plants, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front and spine, very light shelf wear but a near fine, solid and clean copy in a good dj (price clipped, wear).
A superb account of the author's travels to the less accessible places of the earth over a 15 year period, among the Assamese headhunters, the tribes of Turkestan, the Lamas of Tibet, the Andamaese Pygmies and through Nepal, Chinese Turkestan (with the Roosevelt expedition of 1925), Galapagos, Burma, Nepal, Ethiopia, etc, with indexes of plants, birds and mammals encountered. The Fire Ox is from Tibetan chronology. An excellent and well-illustrated production. Frank Kingdon Ward was a member of the 1939 expedition to Burma.
US$50. bookID # 7779
DARWIN, Charles; Journal of Researches Into the Natural History & Geology of the Countries Visited During the Voyage of H. M. S. Beagle Under the Command of Capt. Fitzroy, R. N.. Cambridge, The Limited Editions Club, 1956, First limited edition, limited to 1,500 signed copies, this is #1180, signed by the illustrator, Robert Gibbings, 4to [31 x 20 cm]; xvi, [i], 489, [i] pp, wood engravings, title page in red and black, notes, index, original light brown sailcloth, decorated with a motif inspired by a Polynesian bark cloth, label with gilt lettering, orig slipcase (lightly rubbed at edges), orig label on slipcase is unworn, rear hinge cracked but firm, book is fine, clean.
One of the most important voyages of the nineteenth century, the information gathered by Darwin on this extended journey, begun when he was 22, became the basis and inspiration for developing the Theory of Evolution and his book, On the Origin of Species. Contains a useful introduction by Gavin de Beer. Freeman 146. Day (Pacific Island Literature, 100 basic books): 'Still highly readable as an account of the adventures of a brilliant young scientist'.
US$160. bookID # 9263
DAVIS, Wade; One River; Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest. [New York], Simon & Schuster, [1996], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 537, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean, fine copy in fine dj.
"An epic tale of adventure and a compelling work of natural history." The author, a student of ethnobotanist Richard Evans Schultes, traces his own search, with Tim Plowman, for medical plants, including coca, the source of cocaine, among the Indian tribes of Amazonia. He describes the 12 year travels beginning in 1941 of Schultes. Schultes collected 20,000 botanical specimens including hundreds new to science, documented the knowledge of native shamans and explored unmapped areas. Schultes became the leading authority on plant hallucinogens. A fascinating and well written book, greatly enriched by the descriptions at two points in time. 'Richard Schultes was one of the last great explorer naturalists' (Edward O. Wilson). 'Wade Davis is one of our most lyrical nature writers, has written the definitive book about the South American rain forest' (Andrew Weil). 'A rare treasure' (David Suzuki).
US$20. bookID # 13027
DAVIS, Wade; One River; Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest. [New York], Simon & Schuster, [1996], First Edition, first issue, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 537, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, owner label removed from endpaper, dj (not price clipped), else clean, near fine copy in fine dj.
"An epic tale of adventure and a compelling work of natural history." The author, a student of ethnobotanist Richard Evans Schultes, traces his own search, with Tim Plowman, for medical plants, including coca, the source of cocaine, among the Indian tribes of Amazonia. He describes the 12 year travels beginning in 1941 of Schultes. Schultes collected 20,000 botanical specimens including hundreds new to science, documented the knowledge of native shamans and explored unmapped areas. Schultes became the leading authority on plant hallucinogens. A fascinating and well written book, greatly enriched by the descriptions at two points in time.
US$18. bookID # 10842
DE CANDOLLE, Alphonse; Origin of Cultivated Plants. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [4, ads], ix, 468, [44, ads] pp, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine darkened, edge wear, endpaper signature, lightly foxed and margin aging, good sound copy.
An important and pioneering work in which the author traces the origin of all the cultivated plants, and by so doing provides useful information for their cultivation. The work is organized by plants cultivated for roots, bulbs, stems and leaves, flowers, fruits, seeds, with information useful to history of plant collecting and a chapter relating to origin of species.
US$50. bookID # 12858
DEGENER, Otto; Naturalist's South Pacific Expedition: Fiji. Honolulu, Paradise of the Pacific, 1949, First Edition, 8vo; [viii], 303 pp, many illus incl full-page, ep maps, orig dec cloth, bit worn at corners, very good.
Author was well-known botanist and includes lists of plants collected in appendix. Book describes native people (social, cultural, cannibalism, crafts, etc) and natural history.
US$55. bookID # 1082
DENTON, Sherman F.; Incidents of a Collector's Rambles in Australia, New Zealand, and New Guinea. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1889, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; ix, 272 pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and other illus from author's drawings, orig pictorial gilt brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine a bit faded but gilt bright, lightly rubbed at edges, tiny stain on rear cover, very good solid copy, interior is quite nice.
The author, who was an artist with the US Fish Commission, is most famous for his color plate book, As Nature Shows Them; Moths and Butterflies of the United States. This is a non-technical work describing his adventures exploring the natural history and the native peoples of these areas. The illustrations are very good and of scenes, native peoples including their costumes, birds, animals, native artifacts, etc. Smith D46.
US$40. bookID # 7741
DENTON, Sherman F.; Incidents of a Collector's Rambles in Australia, New Zealand, and New Guinea. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1889, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; ix, 272 pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and other illus from author's drawings, orig pictorial gilt brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine is slightly darkened, but a fine and clean copy, unmarked, pictorial gilt is bright.
The author, who was an artist with the US Fish Commission, is most famous for his color plate book, As Nature Shows Them; Moths and Butterflies of the United States. This is a non-technical work describing his adventures exploring the natural history and the native peoples of these areas. The illustrations are very good and of scenes, native peoples including their costumes, birds, animals, native artifacts, etc. Smith D46.
US$60. bookID # 11511
DOBZHANSKY, Theodosius, edited with an introduction by Bentley Glass; The Roving Naturalist: Travel Letters of Theodosius Dobzhansky. Philadelphia, The American Philosophical Society, 1980, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; [x], 327 pp, frontis portrait of author, orig heavy green paper wraps, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slightly foxed at outer edge of text block, near fine and clean.
Dobzhansky, who died in 1975, was recognized as the foremost thinker of evolutionary processes in the twentieth century. A ten-page biography is followed by collected material on his travels including to Central Asia in 1925-27, Brazil 1948-53, to South America 1955-58, to Israel, Lebanon and Egypt, India, Indonesia and New Guinea, with insightful observations on nature, the peoples and towns visited, etc.
US$50. bookID # 11938
DOUGLAS, David; Journal Kept by David Douglas During His Travels in North America 1823-1827 Together with a Particular Description of Thirty-Three Species of American Oaks and Eighteen Species of Pinus with Appendices. London, William Wesley & Son, 1914, First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 16 cm]; [vi], 364 pp, frontis (port drwg), illus in text, appendices containing a list of the plants introduced by Douglas, and an account of his death in 1834, index, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, joints repaired, endpaper lightly toned, interior is clean, unmarked and fine in very good cover.
Douglas was the most important plant collector in North America, exploring Oregon, Cascade range, Puget Sound, Valley of the Willamette. Waterston p 1203: "The shy, nearly blind Scottish botanist for whom the Douglas fir is named kept a journal of excursions along the Columbia River, through the Athabaska Pass and to York Factory, as well as more familiar sites". His botanical finds, for which he endured considerable hardship, stimulated much exploration in Western North America. He died mysteriously in Hawaii, in a bull pit, the story told by an unnamed editor. The first edition of 1914 was published in only 500 copies and is rare. Howes D445. TPL 1432: 'His journal gives a vivid and enthusiastic account of the plant and animal life in the country through which he passed'. Graff 1133. Wagner-Camp 60 note. Streeter 3398. Whale 337. The preface is by W. Wilks.
US$1150. bookID # 11003
DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj, very fine, clean throughout.
The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.
US$36. bookID # 4448
DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj, fine, clean throughout.
The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.
US$18. bookID # 9192
DURANT, Mary and Michael Harwood; On the Road with John James Audubon. New York, Dodd, Mean & Company, [1980], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, 638 pp, numerous illus, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, dj, fine.
The authors followed Audubon's trails on a camping expedition over a 13 month period, with hundreds of stops, through North America. Their observations are interspersed with selections from Audubon's writings.
US$9. bookID # 3414
DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (lightly worn at edges), fine, clean in vg dj.
Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.
US$10. bookID # 10735
DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (small crease on inside flap), fine, clean.
Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.
US$4. bookID # 11290
DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (slightly rubbed at edge), fine, clean.
Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.
US$11. bookID # 11113
DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear at edge), else fine.
Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.
US$2. bookID # 7242
EIFERT, Virginia S.; Tall Trees and Far Horizons; Adventures and Discoveries of Early Botanists in America. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1965], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvii, 301 pp, illus from photos & drawings, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edge, price clipped), fine and clean in very good jacket, unmarked.
One of the best surveys of botanical collectors in North America including Bartram, Jane Colden, Peter Kalm, Michaux, Nuttall, Douglas, John Muir, etc, who helped open up the continent by exploring for plants. In the course of their explorations they found and named tens of thousands of plants.
US$15. bookID # 12993
ELLIOT, G. F. Scott; A Naturalist in Mid-Africa, being an account of a Journey to the Mountains of the Moon and Tanganyika. London, A. D. Innes & Co., 1896, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xvi, 413 pp, frontis of snow peaks of Ruwenzori with tissue guard, 49 plates and illus from photos and sketches, diagram, 4 maps including 3 colored and folding lithographed maps at end, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth faded, light edge wear, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine in good cover.
Hess & Coger 239. Tenri Library 1675. An important work on African exploration and discovery, under the auspices of the Royal Geographical Society, included a thorough study of the terrain, people, nature and botany. The appendices include a list of the native chiefs in the area, altitudes, scientific collections, agricultural and other products of the region. Very nicely illustrated.
US$440. bookID # 12285
EWAN, Joseph; Rocky Mountain Naturalists. Denver, University of Denver Press, [1950], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xv, 358 pp, portrait plates, bibliog, roster, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, minor foxing on margins of some plates, very good overall.
The book includes detailed biographies and photos of nine leading naturalists of the rocky mountain area (Edmund James, Fremont, Parry, Greene, Patterson, Porter, Jones, Penard, etc) and a comprehensive roster in biographical dictionary form of all known naturalists, collectors, etc, from 1600 to 1932, consisting of about half the book, with further references.
US$15. bookID # 12925
EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 vm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light soiling), fine.
This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.
US$18. bookID # 1518
EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), slightly musty else fine.
This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.
US$12. bookID # 12928
FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First Edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm], xiv, 239pp, well illus, pictorial eps, orig cloth, spine lightly faded, fine and bright copy, clean throughout.
By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands.
US$14. bookID # 3884
FARRER, Reginald; On the Eaves of the World. London, Edward Arnold, 1917, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 311; viii, 328 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous plates from photos, folding map showing author's route, index, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on front covers and spines, slightly rubbed, some minor foxing but clean, quite a good set.
Yakushi F17. Called the 'Prince of Alpine Gardeners' by Tyler Whittle, the author, accompanied by botanical collector William Purdon, traveled through the virgin Kansu region of Tibet in search of hardy plants. He suffered hardship and avoided the mad bandit general White Wolf and his army while collecting numerous seeds and plants which he sent back to England. An interesting adventure with descriptions of geography and the people and much on the plants found. An appendix lists the plants that were successfully brought into cultivation as a result of the expedition.
US$350. bookID # 10847
FARRER, Reginald; The Rainbow Bridge. New York, London, Longmans, Green & Co,; Edward Arnold & Co, 1921, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, 383 pp, frontis, plates, fldg map of Kansu Province of China, showing the author's route, botanical index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, light staining and marks on spine, slightly foxed on title margin and few other leaves, very good.
One of the major plant collectors of the early 20th century, Farrer travelled through China and Burma, introducing many new species. In this book, the author continues the narrative described in his, The Eaves of the World, traveling in China in search of new plant species, of which many were found, especially in the Da Tung Alps, Tien Tang, etc, and he continued to Lanchow and to the Yang-tse River. There was also an American edition of this work.
US$60. bookID # 11318
FARRER, Reginald; The Rainbow Bridge. London, Edward Arnold & Co, 1926, 3rd impression, 8vo; xi, 383pp, frontis, plates, fldg map, orig cloth, very minor wear on small part of spine, fine and clean.
One of the major plant collectors of the early 20th century, Farrer travelled through China and Burma, introducing many new species.
US$40. bookID # 479
FERNIE, Donald; The Whisper & the Vision; the Voyages of the Astronomers. Toronto, Vancouver, Clarke, Irwin & Company, [1976], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [viii], 189 pp, bibliog, illustrations including double-page, reproduction from early sources, map, orig cloth, dj (shot tear, rubbing at edges), book is fine, clean and unmarked in very good dj.
Descriptions of 18th and 19th century astronomers' travels to Siberia, Peru, the Philippines, Baja California, Mauritius, etc, helped establish astronomy and improved navigation.
US$12. bookID # 12852
FISHER, John; The Origin of Garden Plants. London, Constable, [1982], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xvii, 338 pp, color plates from painting, other illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, index, orig black cloth with silver title lettering, dj (price clipped), small owner's blind-stamp on endpaper, fine in fine dj.
The author provides an interesting and detailed description of the origins of over 900 plants from most parts of the world from earliest times to those found by more recent plant hunters, and includes a chapter on orchids.
US$65. bookID # 7776
FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, 4 [ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, edges rubbed, few spots to covers, cover gilt bright, front internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy, solid and clean.
A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344.
US$180. bookID # 5600
FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, many other illustrations and plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, lightly spotted, endpaper with small hole, name on endpaper, very good overall, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine.
A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was an eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344. Ripley 97.
US$130. bookID # 12913
FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page, short tear in margin), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, edges a little rubbed, bookplate removed from endpaper, near fine, clean copy.
A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Ripley 97. Casey Wood 344.
US$230. bookID # 11442
FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, front internal hinge with slight cracking but firm, a fine clean and bright copy.
A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Ripley 97. Casey Wood 344.
US$280. bookID # 10751
FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page, short tear in margin), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, a fine, bright and fresh copy, clean and unmarked.
A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was an eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344.
US$320. bookID # 11619
FORBES, Vernon S. and John Rourke; Paterson's Cape Travels 1777 to 1779. Johannesburg, The Brenthurst Press, [1980], First edition, limited edition of 1,000 copies, 4to [27 x 26 cm]; 202, [i] pp, coloured frontis portrait of William Paterson, 62 colored plates, 8 maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.
The author travelled over 9000 kilometers through the interior of southern Africa, though four expeditions, recording the ceremony of naming the Orange River, the first finding of fossils in southern Africa, the first journey along the diamond coast. Although a version of Paterson's account was published during his lifetime, the original record of his Cape travels his published here for the first time, together with excellent introductory material. The fine colored illustrations of plants, people, animals, scenery, selected from Paterson's picture collection, are also published here for the first time. Paterson discovered a number of new plants on his expeditions. An excellent production, excellent reproductions of the pictures, on very good quality paper, large format.
US$270. bookID # 12420
FORTUNE, Robert; A Journey to the Tea Countries of China; Sung-lo and the Bohea Hills; with a Short Notice of the East India Company's Tea Plantations in the Himalaya Mountains. London, John Murray, 1852, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvii, 398, 32 [publisher's ads, dated November 1851] pp, 17 illustrations including tinted frontis, 2 plates (one tinted), map, showing tea districts in color, extra engraved title-page in red and black, engraved illus in text, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignettes and lettering on spine, lightly stained on part of first three leaves, otherwise interior is clean, unmarked and near fine, cover is near fine, gilt strong.
Cordier Sinica p. 2116. Abbey Travel, 529. Mueller p. 81. Fortune, one of the greatest 19th century plant hunters, describes his journey to unknown parts of China to seek tea plants for use by the British in the Himalayas. The tea growing methods of the Chinese were secret so he had to disguise himself as a Chinese native, and by so doing, learnt their secret ways. He sent 20,000 tea plants which resulted in the British tea industry in India. He also discovered numerous trees and shrubs, some of which are now named after him. A classic travel work in the first edition. This is the first issue with the earliest date of the ads.
US$850. bookID # 12905
FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, Mildmay Books [John Murray], [1987], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 406, [i] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig pictorial wraps, cover slightly rubbed at edge, but clean and near fine.
Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contained new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. In fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a nice production reprinting the first edition, which is very scarce.
US$50. bookID # 10034
FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, John Murray [Time-Life Books], 1847 [1986], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 406, [i], [16 page John Murray's catalogue] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig simulated brown leather, decorated in gilt and red, gilt lettering, a. e. g., marbled endpapers, original ribbon bookmark, very fine and clean, with the original publisher's prospectus containing a good historical introduction and a loose bookplate.
Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contains new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. In fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a fine production reprinting the scarce first edition, with all the plates and text. A lavishly illustrated and historically accurate photographic reproduction of the original.
US$110. bookID # 11002
FORTUNE, Robert; Three Year's Wanderings in the Northern Provinces of China, a Visit to the Tea, Silk and Cotton Countries with an Account of the Agriculture and Horticulture of the Chinese, New Plants, etc. London, John Murray [Time-Life Books], 1847 [1986], reprinted from the 1847 first edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 406, [i], [16 page John Murray's catalogue] pp, tinted frontis, extra title page with vignette of Chinese wedding, 15 other illustrations including map and plates, orig simulated brown leather, decorated in gilt and red, gilt lettering, a. e. g., marbled endpapers, original ribbon bookmark, very fine and clean, with the original publisher's prospectus containing a good historical introduction and a loose bookplate.
Fortune was the first plant collector to travel in China after the conclusion of the Opium War, as a botanical collector for the Horticultural Society of London starting in 1843. Travel was not allowed for more than 30 miles past Shanghai, but undaunted "he set off by boat from Shanghai, in Chinese costume complete with shaved head and pigtail" (see Coats p. 101-110 for details), and was the first westerner to reach Soochow and many other parts of China, collecting large numbers of plants and seeds. The book contains two chapters on the cultivation and manufacture of tea with suggestions on the possibilities of developing a tea industry in India, and contains new knowledge about the production and processing of tea. If fact, this book and his later books and plant collecting (as an employee of the East India Company) lead to the Indian tea industry. As a result of the travels described here he found numerous new plants including anemones, chrysanthemums, jasmine, forsythia, honeysuckle, etc. Besides plants and horticulture, the author also describes the people and geography. This was his first book. Cordier p. 2115. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue p. 102. This is a fine production reprinting the scarce first edition, with all the plates and text. A lavishly illustrated and historically accurate photographic reproduction of the original.
US$90. bookID # 9036
GADOW, Hans; Through Southern Mexico, being an Account of the Travels of a Naturalist. London, Witherby & Co., 1908, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, 527 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus mainly from photos, some drwgs, maps, including foldout, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth with gilt border and gilt spine title lettering, t. e. g., spine faded but lettering clear, bookplate of Sir Francis Denys Bart. on endpaper, title page lightly foxed, else a clean very good sound copy.
The author describes the peoples, ruins, country-side and natural history and plants of the area south and east of Mexico City to the Gule of Campeche and the Pacific including Oaxaca, Mitla, Vera Cruz, San Luis, Chilpancingo, Ixtla, Cuernavaca, Puebla, etc. Very well-illustrated. Welch 158. Humphreys 2043. Spain & Spanish America 270. Wood 351.
US$220. bookID # 10672
GADOW, Hans; Through Southern Mexico, being an Account of the Travels of a Naturalist. London, Witherby & Co., 1908, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, 527 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus mainly from photos, some drwgs, maps, including foldout, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth with gilt border and gilt spine title lettering, t. e. g., spine lightly faded but lettering clear, a clean near fine copy, tight and solid.
The author describes the peoples, ruins, country-side and natural history and plants of the area south and east of Mexico City to the Gule of Campeche and the Pacific including Oaxaca, Mitla, Vera Cruz, San Luis, Chilpancingo, Ixtla, Cuernavaca, Puebla, etc. Very well-illustrated. Welch 158. Humphreys 2043. Spain & Spanish America 270. Wood 351.
US$240. bookID # 8002
GATES, R. Ruggles; A Botanist in the Amazon Valley; An Account of the Flora and Fauna in the Land of Floods. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1927, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 203, [i, ads] pp, frontis, 22 illus from photos on 10 plates, fldg map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded but gilt lettering clear, lacks blank front endpaper, lightly foxed but mostly in margins, very good.
An interesting and important account of travels in the region, including travel to Para, Manaos, Teffe, etc, by boat with comments on the people as well as the flora & fauna, with some detail on palms and other trees. At Teffe, the author compares the conditions to where Bates (The Naturalist on the Rivers Amazon) spent several years starting in 1855.
US$100. bookID # 9299
GEISER, Samuel Wood; Naturalists on the Frontier. Dallas, Southern Methodist University, 1948, Second edition, revised and enlarged, first edition was 1937, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 296, [i] pp, text maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine copy in fine dj.
There are chapters on Jacob Boll, Berlandier, Thomas Drummond, Audubon, Ervenberg, Lindheimer, Ferdinand Roemer, Charles Wright, Gideon Linecum, Reverchon, Belfrage, chapter on the scientists of the first frontier. Appendix on list of naturalists and collectors in Texas 1820-1880, each with short description.
US$40. bookID # 5337
GILMOUR, J. S. L. (editor); Thomas Johnson, Botanical Journeys in Kent & Hampstead; A Facsimile Reprint with Introduction and Translation of his Iter Plantarum 1629, Description Itineris Plantarum 1632. Pittsburgh, The Hunt Botanical Library, 1972, First edition thus, 4to [27.5 x 19.5 cm]; ix, 167 pp, maps including large folding with route in red, facsimiles, illus, bibliog, index, orig simulated leather, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean copy, in dj (short tear at edge, lightly foxed), with the original prospectus for the book, with a loose dedication to author from the Botanical Magazine, signed by author.
Contains a loose review of this book in German. The book, besides reproducing the original works, includes a detailed introduction by Gilmour and short essays by a number of other authors on different aspects of the work, including R. E. Latham, R. Rose, P. W. Richards, C. E. Raven, appendices, etc
US$50. bookID # 12328
GLENN, Rewa [pseud. of Marguerite Maude Johnson]; The Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reid, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, colored frontis from painting, other colored plate, photo plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very slightly rubbed at spine ends, near fine and clean.
A description of the plant hunters of New Zealand, biographies of exploration, of a country of most unusual plants. Bagnall 472. The colored plates, one being of orchids, are from Margaret Johnson's fine paintings.
US$21. bookID # 12930
GLENN, Rewa [pseud. of Marguerite Maude Johnson]; The Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reid, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, colored frontis from painting, other colored plate, photo plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small crease at upper spine, small bookplate of H. A. H. Insull, else near fine and clean in fair dj (chipped at spine end, rubbed, tear, not price clipped).
A description of the plant hunters of New Zealand, biographies of exploration, of a country of most unusual plants. Bagnall 472. The colored plates, one being of orchids, are from Margaret Johnson's fine paintings.
US$24. bookID # 12909
GOLDMAN, Edward A.; Plant Records of an Expedition to Lower California. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1916, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15.5 cm]; [iv], 309-371, [v] pp, folding map showing route of expedition, plus 30 full-page plates from photos, some showing two images, index, orig heavy printed paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked.
Issued as Volume 16, part 14 of US herbarium series. These are the botanical results of a biological exploration of Lower California carried out in 1905 and 1906 by E. W. Nelson and Goldman, of the Bureau of Biological Survey, US Department of Agriculture, giving lists of plants, notes on distribution, descriptions, ecological and economic data, and technical descriptions of three new species of oak. Preface by Frederick V. Colville.
US$20. bookID # 11792
GORDON, Mona; The Garden of Tane. Wellington, A. H. and A. W. Reed, nd, c 1940's, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 160, [ii] pp, color frontis from painting by Clara C. Gordon, 16 plates from photos, bibliog, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at spine end, not price clipped), near fine and clean in very good dj.
The story of the early naturalists visits to New Zealand and their discoveries and relating these to the native Maori people. Included is a loose leather bookmark from New Zealand with picture of parliament buildings and animal life.
US$10. bookID # 12675
GORDON, Seton; Amid Snowy Wastes; Wild Life on the Spitsbergen Archipelago. London, New York, Toronto Melbourne, Cassell and Company, 1922, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 206 p, 2 maps (one fldg), 114 photo illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering and pictorial vignette in gilt and colors, spine ends lightly frayed, old neat repair, very good clean copy.
Arctic Bibliog 5967: 'A personal narrative of the photographer for the Oxford University Expedition, 1921, mainly concerning the birds of the archipelago, with description of Prince Charles Foreland and the tundra, and notes on the seals and flowers.' Ripley 111.
US$100. bookID # 11047
GOSSE, P. H.; The Canadian Naturalist; a Series of Conversations on the Natural History of Lower Canada. London, John Van Voorst, 1840, First Edition, first issue with the publisher's catalogue dated July 1839, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xii, [i, errata slip], 372, [iv, catalogue] pp, 45 fine engravings of animals, plants and insects, mostly by Gosse himself, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, signature and owner's note on when the book was written and that it was well-received, interior clean and fine in very good cover.
TPL 2363, Dionne II 1189, Lande 1801, Sabin 28061. Freeman 1. This was his first book based on his stay in eastern Canada. Gosse later became one of the most distinguished naturalists of the 19th century. He gives an early description of producing vinegar from the sap of the birch tree and syrup and sugar from the maple tree. Nicely illustrated including the illus of the author's farm at Compton
US$150. bookID # 12268
GRAUSTEIN, Jeannette E.; Thomas Nuttall, Naturalist; Explorations in America 1808 -1841. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 481 pp, frontis, illus including full-page, double-page maps, notes, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at corner, not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
The first full-length biography of Nuttall, who traveled up the Missouri with the Astoria party which was heading across the country in 1811. He left the party to collect specimens for a perilous three months in hostile Indian country. In 1818 he journeyed alone in the Southwest for two years. In 1834 he traveled with Wyeth to the Pacific. Nuttall was acquainted with Daniel Boone, Richard Henry Dana (who mentions him in his 'Two Years Before the Mast', having traveled back around Cape Horn with him), Audubon and Emerson and made many important contributions to natural history knowledge, including ornithology and botany, and his travels in Arkansas are a classic travel narrative.
US$24. bookID # 12923
GRAUSTEIN, Jeannette E.; Thomas Nuttall, Naturalist; Explorations in America 1808 -1841. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 481 pp, frontis, illus including full-page, double-page maps, notes, index, orig pictorial cloth, dj, fine in fine jacket.
The first full-length biography of Nuttall, who travelled up the Missouri with the Astoria party which was heading across the country in 1811. He left the party to collect specimens for a perilous three months in hostile Indian country. In 1818 he journeyed alone in the Southwest for two years. In 1834 he travelled with Wyeth to the Pacific. Nuttall was acquainted with Daniel Boone, Richard Henry Dana (who mentions him in his 'Two Years Before the Mast', having travelled back around Cape Horn with him), Audubon and Emerson and made many important contributions to natural history knowledge, including ornithology and botany, and his travels in Arkansas are a classic travel narrative.
US$30. bookID # 5336
GUENTHER, Konrad; A Naturalist in Brazil; The Flora and Fauna and the People of Brazil. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1931, First edition in English, trans from German, large 8vo, 400pp, illus, 32 plates, orig cloth, slightly faded spine, a fine copy.
An important work, well-written and illustrated. "The Naturalist in Brazil" is the result of an extended expedition into Brazil during the twenties. Interpretative in feeling, it it unquestionably one of the finest general biological travel accounts on the South American continent". (Victor von Hagen, The Green World of the Naturalists)
US$45. bookID # 483
GUENTHER, Konrad; A Naturalist in Brazil; The Record of a Year's Observation of her Flora and Fauna and her People. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931, First American Edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 400pp, 32 plates containing over 100 illus from photos, plus other illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, slightly faded spine, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
An important work, well-written and illustrated, covering all aspects of the jungles of Amazonia, plants, animals, ecologies, etc, as well as the customs and character of the peoples. "'The Naturalist in Brazil' is the result of an extended expedition into Brazil during the twenties. Interpretative in feeling, it unquestionably one of the finest general biological travel accounts on the South American continent". (Victor von Hagen, The Green World of the Naturalists)
US$20. bookID # 11184
GUNN, Mary and L. E. Codd; Botanical Exploration of Southern Africa; An Illustrated History of Early Botanical Literature on the Cape Flora; Biographical Accounts of the Leading Plant Collectors and their Activities in southern Africa from the days of the East India Company. Cape Town, Botanical Research Institute, 1981, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 20.5 cm]; xiv, [i], 400 pp, frontis is mounted colored plate from Thomas Baines painting, hundreds of illustrations including 440 portraits, 81 illus from early sources including maps, double-page map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt cover design, dj with mounted colored plate in border (lightly faded, not price clipped), near fine and clean copy.
The first part describes the exploration from early times, voyages of discovery, early botanical collectors, settlements, Herman and Ten Rhyne, the Van der Stel period, the Tulbagh period, chronological list of collectors. Part two, with about 3,330 entries, describes the collectors, plant hunters, botanists, many of whom were soldiers, naturalists, adventurous travellers, etc. An appendix gives the Ecklon and Zeyer localities with details. A valuable reference work based on a lifetime of study and research.
US$280. bookID # 12936
GUPPY, H. B.; Observations of a Naturalist in the Pacific between 1896 and 1899. London, Macmillan and Co., 1903-1906, First edition of each volume, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes complete, xx, 392; xxvi, 627 pp, frontis in each volume with tissue guard, plates from photos and drawings, other illus from drawings, 7 maps and charts (most colored, some folding), tables, indexes, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, partly unopened, spines a little faded but lettering clear, else near fine set.
A massive undertaking by this renowned naturalist. Volume I is on Vanua Levu, Fiji, with a description of its leading physical and geographical characters, including volcanic, hot springs, magnetic rocks, coral, etc; volume II is on plant dispersal, the latter being a detailed and pioneering study on the movement and drift of seeds and fruit in the tropics and across the Pacific. An important work and major contribution.
US$420. bookID # 12987
HARVIE-BROWN, J. A. [John Alexander]; Travels of a Naturalist in Northern Europe; Norway 1871, Archangel 1872, Petchora 1875. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1905, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; 2 volumes, xiv, 260; viii, [261]-541 pp, frontis in each volume, numerous plates from photos, portraits, 2 color plates of bird eggs with tissue guard & letterpress, 4 maps including color, fldg, numerous other illus, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edges gilted, small bookplate of John E. Thayer on endpaper, fine, clean copy, unmarked.
A narrative of the author's three expeditions to northern Europe, based on his journals, the three locations were considered to be the remotest regions of Europe at the time including one to Petchora in the company of Henry Seebohm. Each of the three parts have appendices, including lists of birds and eggs collected, the Petchora section includes descriptions of journey to Ust Zylma, life and bird collecting there, voyage down the Petchora and life at Alexievka, investigations at the mouth of the Petchora and return home, with appendix of Ignati Piottuch's journey, appendices on an extensive analysis of collector's lists of birds found in Russia, appendix on the Samoyedes, etc. Besides the natural history aspects, the author describes in detail his experiences, adventures, people met on the way, conditions, etc.
US$430. bookID # 12342
HEALEY, B. J.; The Plant Hunters. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1975], First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; vii, [ii], 214 pp, illus from photos and from early sources, index, orig green cloth with silver spine title lettering, a very good, unmarked and clean copy in jacket (price clipped, short tear, light wear at edge).
An interesting and readable account of plant hunting from Parkinson, Tradescant, Banister, Kaempfer, Bartram, Robert Fortune to E. H. Wilson and Kingdon-Ward and dozens of others, organized in 9 main chapters, with an index of plant names and general index. A good introduction to where our plants came from and the difficulties the botanists had in finding them.
US$10. bookID # 12730
HENDERSON, John B.; The Cruise of the Thomas Barrera; The Narrative of a Scientific Expedition to Western Cuba and the Colorado Reefs, with Observations on the Geology, Fauna, and Flora of the Region. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1916, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; ix, 320 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 36 plates from photos, color plates from paintings, 6 maps and cross-sections, including folding map of route, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted, fine and clean in the rare dust jacket (short tear, chipped at spine head with loss of few letters).
An important expedition by the staff of the US National Museum that describes the fish, birds, plants, geology, etc of Western Cuba, with much on the people and description of the countryside. Excellent illustrations, the colored plates being of birds and fish, the other plates are mainly scenery, portrait, etc. Wood 383.
US$120. bookID # 12425
HICKSON, Sydney J.; A Naturalist in North Celebes; A Narrative of Travels in Minahassa, the Sangir and Talaut Islands, with Notices of the Fauna, Flora and Ethnology of the Districts Visited. London, John Murray, 1889, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 392 pp, color frontis (chromolithograph), 35 illus including seven full-page, 2 fldg colored maps, bibliog, list of animals found, list of plants found, index, orig blue cloth, decorated in gilt design, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, lightly mark on front cover, bookplate and signature of Frederick Wood Jones, clean near fine copy.
British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 841. Wood 386. The author travelled through the areas earlier visited by Wallace, Forbes and Guillemard but reports on islands that have been little reported on up to that time. His original object was to investigate certain corals but the book describes in some detail the marine biology, animals and plants as well as the native peoples, their customs, beliefs, culture, etc. The illustrations include scenery, natural history, artifacts of the native peoples. An attractive work on an area that has since undergone massive changes. The maps are of Minahassa and of the islands of the Philippines and Celebes.
US$400. bookID # 6485
HINGSTON, Major R. W. G.; A Naturalist in the Guiana Forest. New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1932, First American Edition, 8vo; xiii, [iii], 384 pp, 16 plates including frontis from photos, map, 150 illus from the author's drawings, appendix on new species of spiders, orig cloth, rear hinge repaired, rear cover spotted, shelfwear, interior is near fine and clean in good cover.
An important book on scientific exploration in these South American jungles by the distinguished naturalist and leader of the Oxford University Expedition to British Guiana. Based on long hours of watching in observation posts slung in the tree tops, enabled the author to observe a teeming and fatastic natural world. With much on insects, spiders and spider webs. Nicely illustrated including many sketches of spider webs by the author.
US$40. bookID # 1658
HINGSTON, Major R. W. G.; A Naturalist in the Guiana Forest. New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1932, First American Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xiii, [ii], 384 pp, 16 plates including frontis from photos, map, 150 illus from the author's drawings, appendix on new species of spiders, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, name of Arthur J. Spoor on endpaper, minor foxing on a few margins, front panel of dust jacket glued to front endpaper, tipped in description on endpaper, near fine, clean.
An important book on scientific exploration in these South American jungles by the distinguished naturalist and leader of the Oxford University Expedition to British Guiana. Based on long hours of watching in observation posts slung in the tree tops, enabled the author to observe a teeming and fantastic natural world. With much on insects, spiders and spider webs. Nicely illustrated including many sketches of spider webs by the author.
US$60. bookID # 12638
HINGSTON, R.W.G.; A Naturalist in Hindustan. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1923, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 292 pp, frontis, illus, plates from photos and drawings, index, orig cloth, shelf wear, spine label removed, front blank endpaper with piece cut out, else very clean, partly unopened, good copy.
Much on insect life, spiders, ants, dung-burying beetles, monsoons, evolution of instinct, etc, by this eminent naturalist. Wood 386.
US$30. bookID # 1201
HINTON, Jean and J. Rzedowski; George B. Hinton, Collector of Plants in Southwestern Mexico. Jamaica Plains, Massachusetts, Arnold Arboretum, 1972, offprint from the Journal of the Arnold Arboretum, Vol. 53, Number 2, April 1972, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; [141] - 181 pp, frontis portrait of Hinton, large folding map showing localities where he collected, tables, orig heavy paper wraps with title lettering on cover, tiny chip at cover corner, some lower margins with light stain, very good complete article.
The most important plant collector in Mexico in the twentieth century, Hinton collected over 16,000 plants throughout Guerrero, Michoacan and Mexico, in inaccessible areas which had been previously unvisited by botanists. He found 350 new species and four new genera. This work provides biographical details, describes his collecting and lists species collected as well as locations with latitude, longitude, altitude, etc.
US$40. bookID # 12844
HOOKER, Joseph Dalton; Himalayan Journals; or, Notes of a Naturalist in Bengal, the Sikkim and Nepal Himalayas, the Khasia Mountains, etc. London, John Murray, 1854, First edition, first issue with the earliest date of the ads, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxviii, [i, errata], 408, 32 [ads dated Jan 1854]; xii, [i, errata], 487 pp, 13 colored lithographed plates, folding panorama, seal, frontis in each volume, 2 folding colored maps, 80 engraved illus, many full-page, orig pictorial gilt cloth, rebacked with new matching spines, gilt spine title lettering, corners worn, short tear to map, very good complete set with the half titles and errata in each volume.
Hooker's career as a botanist began in 1839 when he sailed with James Clark Ross to the Antarctic. He wrote the botanical results which led to his friendship with Charles Darwin and became one of the promoters of the theory of evolution. He travelled to the Himalayas in 1847, and returned in 1851 with about 7,000 plants, many new to Europe, including rhododendrons. His journal of Himalayan travels was first published in 1854 and is dedicated to his friend Charles Darwin. It became a classic travel account. Hooker later became Director of Kew. Mason (Abode of Snow): "To Hooker we owe a debt for opening the delights of travel in Sikkim, for he spent most of the years 1848 and 1849 there and left a charming and vivid account of his travels in his Himalayan Journals." Hooker describes his attempt to penetrate Tibet and his later arrest, although he was able to spend time there describing the botany and people. Yakushi H399a. Neate H108: 'Hooker was the first to make an almost complete circuit of Kanchenjunga in the years 1848-50. A classic of early Himalayan travel and exploration'. Abbey Travel 502.
US$1600. bookID # 13014
HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco ]and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, bookplate of William Wickham on endpaper, upper cover partly faded, very light cover wear, map with split at fold, very light foxing on few leaves, very good.
Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.
US$460. bookID # 12566
HOOKER, Joseph Dalton and John Ball; Journal of a Tour in Marocco [Morocco ]and the Great Atlas. London, Macmillan and Co., 1878, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 499 pp, folding frontis panorama of the Atlas from City of Marocco, title page vignette, 7 engraved plates including fldg geological section, large fldg map by Ball, text illus, tables, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, decorations in gilt and black, small erasure on spine, bookplate removed from endpaper, few unobtrusive small library blind-stamps, minor foxing on few leaves, clean very good, cover bright.
Hooker, an important botanist and supporter of Darwin, and Ball, botanist, mountaineer and first president of the Alpine Club, together with George Maw, who wrote the appendix on geology, traveled extensively in Morocco and describe nature, botany, geography and the people. Neate 381: 'Comprehensive account of the vegetation and geology, and of climbs in the Atlas.' Playfair 1275: 'the account of its botany and geology is one of the most important works that has been written on the country'.
US$250. bookID # 10535
HOOKER, William Jackson; Journal of a Tour in Iceland in the Summer of 1809. Yarmouth, printed by J. Keymer, Not Published, 1811, First edition, first issue, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; lxii, 496, [iv, index], [i, errata & directions to binder] pp, hand-colored plate of Icelandic lady in bridal dress, 3 engraved plates, two of which are folding, few text illus, index, later calf backed boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt rules, margin of half title with old repair, slight offsetting on title page, else a near fine, clean and crisp copy.
BM Natural History cat II p870. Hooker was a distinguished botanist, who later became editor of the Botanical Magazine. In 1809, on the advice of Joseph Banks, he visited Iceland making collections in all branches of natural history, which were lost in the burning of his ship on the return voyage. This 1811 edition was printed in a small number for private circulation for the author's friends and is the true first edition, the first trade edition being in 1813. An appendix has a list of plants of Iceland. Besides natural history, geology, volcanoes, geysers, the author provides extensive information on the people, society, politics, literature, towns, etc. A complete copy including plates of geysers.
US$1500. bookID # 11747
HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, tear at edge, not price clipped), signature in pencil on endpaper, else clean, very good.
The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.
US$6. bookID # 8999
HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, short tear, rubbed, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket.