Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on North American travels & voyages, for sale at Horizon Books.

ADAMS, A. Leith; Field and Forest Rambles, with Notes and Observations on the Natural History of Eastern Canada. London, Henry S. King & Co., 1873, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 333, [i, ads of author's other works] pp, frontis of wilderness camp, illus including vignette on title page of humming bird after J. Gould, 4 maps, plans including folding and colored, tables, index, orig decorated green cloth, gilt spine title lettering and elaborate decorations, small light stain on rear cover, half title page is a bit darkened, very good, sound, tight and clean copy.

The author, a surgeon and naturalist, provides detailed sections on birds, mammals, reptiles, fishes and geology, as well as descriptions of Indian life, the lumber camps and backwoods settlers. Wood 179. 'Field studies made principally in New Brunswick during the three years sojourn 1866-88. References to birds are numerous, with a list of the birds of New Brunswick in the appendix'. The appendix also lists species of mammals, reptiles, fishes, etc and gives some information on migratory birds. The large section of fish and fishing includes much on salmon and trout.

US$130. bookID # 11324


ADAMS, A. Leith; Field and Forest Rambles, with Notes and Observations on the Natural History of Eastern Canada. London, Henry S. King & Co., 1873, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 333 pp, frontis of wilderness camp with tissue guard, illus including vignette on title page of humming bird after J. Gould, full-page illus of weapons & utensils of Indians, 4 maps, plans including folding & colored, tables, index, contemporary full-calf, prize binding, elaborately gilted on spine, gilt title lettering on spine leather label, matching marbled edges and endpapers, prize bookplate on endpaper, joints bit worn, interior is clean & fine in handsome binding.

The author, a surgeon and naturalist, provides detailed sections on birds, mammals, reptiles, fishes and geology, as well as descriptions of Indian life, the lumber camps and backwoods settlers. Wood 179. 'Field studies made principally in New Brunswick during the three years sojourn 1866-88. References to birds are numerous, with a list of the birds of New Brunswick in the appendix'. The appendix also lists species of mammals, reptiles, fishes, etc and gives some information on migratory birds. The large section on fish and fishing includes much on salmon and trout.

US$180. bookID # 12613


AGASSIZ, Louis; Lake Superior: Physical Character, Vegetation, and Animals, compared with those of other and Similar Regions, with a Narrative of the Tour by J. Elliot Cabot and Contributions by other Scientific Gentlemen; Elegantly Illustrated. Boston, Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, 1850, First Edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15 cm]; x, [ii], [9] - 428, [xx, publisher's ads including for author's other book, including illus in ads] pp, 17 lithographed plates (including frontis and map), later brown cloth, title lettering on paper spine label, light staining on parts of few leaves, moderate foxing on some leaves, mostly to tissue guards, internal joint cracked but firm, good copy.

TPL 3044. Howes A89 (rated the book as "quite rare"). Sabin 506: The most complete work on this comparatively unknown region. Now scarce." Meisel III, 457. BM Nat Hist Catalog, I, 19. Agassiz was one of the most famous naturalists of the 19th century and wrote extensively on fish, glaciers, etc. This book describes a scientific expedition to the Lake Superior region, then relatively unknown, under the direction of Agassiz. Other scientists wrote specific chapters (John Leconte on the Coleoptera, J. E. Cabot on the birds, Thaddeus William Harris on the insects, A. A. Gould on shells). Eight of the plates are scenes, finely drawn on the spot by Cabot. The other plates are of natural history subjects (fish, reptiles, insects). An interesting, scarce and famous book.

US$200. bookID # 12910


AGASSIZ, Louis; Lake Superior: Physical Character, Vegetation, and Animals, compared with those of other and Similar Regions, with a Narrative of the Tour by J. Elliot Cabot and Contributions by other Scientific Gentlemen; Elegantly Illustrated. Boston, Gould, Kendall and Lincoln, 1850, First Edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; x, [ii], [9] - 428, [xx, publisher's ads including for author's other book, including illus in ads] pp, complete with 17 lithographed plates (including frontis and map), tissue guards, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, cover bit rubbed, loose bookplate of W. H. A. Davies, founder of first public library in Canada, light foxing on some margins, near fine, interior clean.

TPL 3044. Howes A89 (rated the book as "quite rare"). Sabin 506: The most complete work on this comparatively unknown region. Now scarce." Meisel III, 457. BM Nat Hist Catalog, I, 19. Agassiz was one of the most famous naturalists of the 19th century and wrote extensively on fish, glaciers, etc. This book describes a scientific expedition to the Lake Superior region, then relatively unknown, under the direction of Agassiz. Other scientists wrote specific chapters (John Leconte on the Coleoptera, J. E. Cabot on the birds, Thaddeus William Harris on the insects, A. A. Gould on shells). Eight of the plates are scenes, finely drawn on the spot by Cabot. The other plates are of natural history subjects (fish, reptiles, insects). An interesting, scarce and famous book.

US$800. bookID # 12967


AIKEN, George D.; Pioneering with Fruits and Berries. New York, Stephen Daye Press, [1936], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [xvi], 94 pp, frontis, 43 illus from photos, garden plans, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped, tear, wear, price clipped), very good+ clean copy in fair dj.

Covering all the major North American fruits (apples to plums, small fruits, berries, grapes, etc) and well illustrated from photos by Kenneth Rockwell.

US$10. bookID # 10019


ALDEN, Roland H. and John D. Ift; Early Naturalists in the Far West. San Francisco, California Academy of Sciences, 1943, First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; [vi], 59 pp, frontis map, illustrations from early sources including full-page, portrait, bibliog, orig printed heavy paper wraps, a fine clean copy, interior bright, unused.

A detailed and interesting work covering the Aztecs, Hernandez, Georg Steller, the Malaspina expedition to Archibald Menzies, von Humboldt, Lewis & Clark, the German and Russian naturalists, William Bullock, Botta, David Douglas, Scouler, Mertens, Thomas Coulter, Thomas Nuttall and many others.

US$20. bookID # 12845


ANON, ; Niagara In Summer and Winter; The Largest and Most Complete Collections of Views of this Superb Natural Wonder Ever Compiled. Niagara Falls, NY, The Nicklis Co, nd[1920's ?], , oblong 4to [23 x 31 cm]; [lvi], 56 plates from photos, each with description at bottom, title page vignette photo, orig pictorial and decorated embossed wraps, light wear at spine, small crease at corner, light stain in outer margin of bottom corner, very good.

Dow p. 1265. Interesting photos of the area including streetcar, trains, panorama view.

US$20. bookID # 2954


ANON, ; The Columbian Atlas of the World containing Large-scale Colored maps of each State and Territory in the United States, Provinces of Canada, Every Foreign Country, the Continents and their Subdivisions. Buffalo, NY, Garretson, Cox and Company, 1897, , folio [37 x 31 cm or 14.5 x 12 inches]; 159 pp, 156 pages of colored maps, charts, including many double page, title printed in red and black, orig blue pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, a little worn at spine ends, corners, very good+ clean and sound copy.

This is not to be confused with the Columbian World's Fair atlas nor the Columbian Atlas of the World We Live In, which was in much smaller format. This atlas is quite large and filled with very detailed colored maps, starting with fine double-page maps of the world and of North America. The maps of the USA include the whole country, individual states and city maps showing streets (Boston, NY city, Brooklyn, Buffalo, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington DC, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Chicago, Detroit, St. Paul, Minneapolis, St. Louis, St. Joseph, Kansas city, New Orleans, San Francisco from Rand McNally Co, plus others as insets). Canadian maps include country, provinces and territories, some provinces showing counties. Other maps include: Mexico, Central America, West Indies, South America (plus other maps of regions of South America), Europe and individual countries, Polar area, Asia, double-page of Palestine with Jerusalem inset, Turkey and its provinces, Indochina, India, Japan, Persia, double of Africa showing colonial borders, South Africa, Egypt with Cairo inset, North Africa, Abyssinia, Australia, New Zealand, etc, plus other charts. Maps have city, province, county indexes in margins.

US$300. bookID # 12789


ARCHER, W. J. (editor); Mexican Petroleum. New York, Pan American Petroleum & Transport Company, 1922, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xiv, 300 pp, frontis (portrait), hundreds of illus from photos, large folding colored map in rear pocket, tables, index, orig limp simulated leather, gilt title lettering and vignette on cover, cover lightly rubbed, number in corner of endpaper, interior quite clean and not foxed, interior is fine in very good cover.

Besides the detailed description of the oil industry in Mexico, there is some related material on the people and topography, and a large amount of detailed statistical data and tables.

US$35. bookID # 10673


ARMSTRONG, Joe C. W.; From Sea Unto Sea; Art & Discovery Maps of Canada. Toronto, Fleet/Lester & Orpen Denny's, 1982, First Edition, folio [40 x 27 cm]; [vii], [76], 38 full-page maps, mainly in color, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), signature of author and presentation on half tile page, fine copy, clean and unmarked.

A survey of the most important maps produced of Canada with their historical significance by this fellow of the Royal Geographical Society and owner of the finest private map collection in Canada. The fine reproductions were originally printed from 1556 to 1851, include most of the greatest map-makers of their day and are of different parts of Canada, maps of the western hemisphere, world maps, polar maps and maps from famous voyages. 'One of the most beautiful books ever published in Canada' [Calgary Herald]. This copy has a photocopy of a letter dated 1983 to the author from Ronald Reagan praising the book.

US$30. bookID # 12770


AUDUBON, John W.; biographical memoir by his daughter Maria R. Audubon; Audubon's Western Journal: 1849-1850; Being the Ms. Record of a Trip from New York to Texas and an Overland Journey Through Mexico and Arizona to the Gold-fields of California. Cleveland, The Arthur H. Clark Company, 1906, First edition thus, 8vo [25 x17 cm]; 249, [x, publisher's catalogue tipped in at rear] pp, frontis (port), plates, folding map of Audubon's route, index, orig cloth is lightened by stain and has become very faded, gilt spine title lettering, tissue guard is lightly foxed, else internally clean copy, aside from faded cover its a very good copy.

Howes A390. Clark III, 268. Graff 111. Audubon, the son of the famous bird artist and ornithologist, and an artist in his right, provides a detailed travel narrative. He was part of Webb's California expedition.

US$90. bookID # 7131


BAERLEIN, Henry; Mexico The Land of Unrest, Being Chiefly an Account of What Produced the Outbreak in 1910, together with the Story of the Revolutions to this Day. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co., 1914, Second edition, first published in 1913, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; l, 461 pp, frontis, fldg colored map at end, numerous illus from photos, index, orig green cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, t. e. g., lightly rubbed at lower edge, very light foxing on few leaves, but overall a clean near fine sound copy..

This edition has an additional 36 page preface explaining further events. Given the continued unrest, its worth reading to better understand the causes of the problems in Mexico.

US$40. bookID # 6204


BAIRD, Spencer F.; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume VIII. General Report Upon Zoology of Several Railroad Routes. Washington, Senate, 1857, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; clviii, 757 pp, 43 plates (xvii - xxviii, xxx - lx) as called for, 35 other illus from drwgs, tables, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine title lettering, spine ends & corners worn and frayed, hinge weak, interior is clean and very good.

Hasse p. 62 calls for 42 plates. This is part I of the zoology, dealing with mammals, the birds in part II is in volume 9 of this set and reptiles and fishes in volume 10. This volume also includes the general sketch of lines explored as introduction. Wagner Camp Becker 266 calls for the 43 plates as are present in this copy. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$115. bookID # 11521


BAIRD, Spencer, John Cassin, George N. Lawrence; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, . . . in 1854-5. Volume IX. General Reports Upon Zoology of Several Railroad Routes Birds. Washington, House of Representatives, 1858, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; lvi, 1005 pp, numerous tables, index, contemporary leather-backed boards, rubbed, edge wear, joint cracking but strong, spine title lettering faded, interior is quite clean and very good.

This report was reprinted verbatim for the Cassin bird book, The Birds of North America, published 1860, that became a classic work on the birds of the western US. Zimmer 646: 'The most important work on North American birds up to its date since Audubon and Wilson. The work consist of a critical, descriptive account of all the birds of North America, north of Mexico, and is not restricted to the species collected by the Pacific Railroad Surveys'. Hasse p. 62. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$70. bookID # 11519


BALDWIN, W. K. W. et al; Report on Botanical Excursion to the Boreal Forest Region in Northern Quebec and Ontario. Ottawa, Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1962, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [vi], 107 pp, frontis of members of expedition, numerous illus from photos, maps, chart, tables, orig heavy paper printed wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly used, very good, interior clean and fine.

An important contribution including a detailed narrative by Baldwin and contributions by other member of the party including J. Terasmae, Angus Hils, D. W. McLean, Aarno Kalela, Arthur S. Boughey, C. V. Morton, E. Lepage, etc covering geology, soil vegetation relationships, forests of region, forest ecology, pteridophyta, floristics, etc. Nicely illustrated.

US$10. bookID # 12931


BANCROFT, Griffing; Lower California: A Cruise; The Flight of the Least Petrel. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1932, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xi, 403 pp, frontis, 43 illus from photos on plates, large folding map of Baja California (tear at stub), index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly marked, name on rear endpaper, title is lightly foxed, interior quite clean and very good.

A narrative of the author's extensive travels along both coasts of Baja California, with good descriptions of the many towns and settlements, conditions, etc.

US$18. bookID # 12094


BARBOUR, George M.; Florida for Tourists, Invalids, and Settlers; containing Practical Information regarding climate, soil and productions, cities, towns and people, the culture of the orange and other tropical fruits, farming and gardening, scenery, resorts, sport, etc. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1882, First Edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; [iv], 310 pp [xii, ads], frontis of Florida orange grove, large fldg map with outline color, 38 illus, incl full-page, tables, orig red cloth with decorations in black and gilt, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, decorative endpapers, rubbed at edges, tear of map repaired on the back with tissue, else a near fine tight copy in very good cover with gilt bright.

Cundall 847 cites the 1884 issue only. Not in Sabin or Howes. The Library of Congress catalogue shows this as the earliest printing, also lists a number of later printings. The author first travelled to Florida with General Ulysses S. Grant, as a correspondent of the Chicago Times. He later settled there, travelling extensively throughout the state and writes objectively of what he saw. The illustrations include early scenes of the Florida Keys, Pensacola, Fort Barrancas, Jacksonville, St. Augustine, etc as well as vegetation, fruit trees, buildings, campsite, sugar-mill, etc.

US$150. bookID # 7197


BAZ, Gustavo & E. L. Gallo; History of the Mexican Railway; Wealth of Mexico, in the Region extending from the Gulf to the Capital of the Republic, considered in its Geological, Agricultural, Manufacturing and Commercial Aspect; with scientific, historical & statistical notes. Mexico City, Gallo & Co., 1876, First edition in English, originally published in Spanish in 1874, folio [38 x 27 cm]; 211 pp, extra color lithographed (chromolithograph) title plate, 32 tinted or toned lithographed plates, large folding map showing the railway routes and elevation, tables, engraved initials, original cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, later cloth spine, edges worn, inner hinge re-enforced, light foxing on some leaves, mostly confined to margins, one plate with margins significantly trimmed, very good sound copy.

Palau 25914. Spain & Spanish America II, 46. The book describes the completion of the first railway between Mexico City and Veracruz and Jalapa. The plates are of bridges, tunnel construction, waterfall, views of several cities, a panorama bird's-eye-view of Mexico City, 2 plates of portraits, etc. The lithograph plates are by H. Iriarte, with designs mostly by S. Hernandez. The fine colored plate shows a steam engine pulling a train with tropical trees and a bridge and mountain in background. The text was translated into English by George F. Henderson.

US$4300. bookID # 12940


BEEBE, C. William; Two Bird-Lovers in Mexico. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1905, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xiii, 408, [viii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, title vignette, numerous illus from photos taken from life by author, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture in green, brown, white and gilt sky, gilt lettering on cover and spine, top edge gilted, gilt title lettering on spine , cover, author's name in gilt, lightly rubbed, old signature on endpaper, very good, interior clean.

Berra I. Beebe's first published book, dedicated to his wife, the other bird-lover. It deals with all aspects of natural history, based on his extensive travels in Mexico, including birds, animals, insects, plants, and deservedly began his career as a natural history writer. Cole 37: 'The author spent the winter of 1903-4 camping with his wife in the mountains of southwestern Mexico'. The appendix is a lengthy list of birds observed. "What a glorious thing is a cold plunge in early morning in the swift-flowing river near the tent, where the night before the deer drank, and along which all the furtive wild creatures of the night stealthily made their way in the moonlight. Here one feels how good a thing it is to be alive, to be hungry and to eat, to be weary and to sleep." [from the book].

US$120. bookID # 11505


BEGG, Alexander; History of British Columbia from its Earliest Discovery to the Present Time. Toronto, William Briggs, 1894, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15.5 cm]; xvii, [i], [i, errata page], [7]-568 pp, frontis portrait with tissue guard, 118 illus including many portraits, large colored folding map at rear [tears at folds], extra tinted lithographed plate of Cape Mosman BC at end, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt BC coat of arms on front cover, and seal on spine, bookplate of Alexander Douglas [writer to the Signet] on endpaper, lightly toned in some margins but a clean fine copy.

Watters 652. Lowther 1097: 'A popular account which contains numerous quotations from pioneer journals and letters'. Lande 945. The author was a journalist, civil servant and emigration commissioner who persuaded many Scots to settle in Canada, was also a fellow of the Royal Geographical Society and helped to define border between Canada and Alaska.

US$180. bookID # 11008


BENTOS, Carlos; A Crew of One; The Odyssey of a Solo Marlin Fisherman. New York, Jeremy P. Tarcher, [2002], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [xiv]; 204, [iv] pp, plates from photos, other illus from drwgs, map, orig cloth-backed boards, silver title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean fine copy.

Fishing in the Atlantic off the US coast, the author paints a vivid picture of a unique life at sea, exciting nautical tales.

US$10. bookID # 11249


BIRMINGHAM, George A.; From Dublin to Chicago; Some Notes on a Tour in America. New York, George H. Doran Company, [1914], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 320 pp, orig cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, very good, clean.

The travels of this Irish writer through the United States with some interesting social descriptions.

US$9. bookID # 3475


BISHOP, Nathaniel H.; Four Months in a Sneak-Box; A Boat Voyage of 2600 Miles Down the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers, and Along the Gulf of Mexico. Boston, Lee and Shepard, 1879, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 322, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, illus including full-page, 5 maps, orig pictorial cloth with gilt picture of author in small boat, gilt lettering on spine, spine label removed, internal hinges cracked but firm, bookplate on endpaper, light marginal stain on few leaves, else interior quite good and clean.

'Excellent account of people, social conditions, economics and political life but is of special significance on natural history' (Bruns - Angling Books of the Americas 164). Not in Sabin or Howes. His sneak-box was a small duck hunters' boat that looked like a row-boat. The author had also written 'Voyage of the Paper Canoe.' A classic American travel.

US$120. bookID # 11155


BISHOP, Nathaniel H.; Voyage of the Paper Canoe; A Geographical Journey of 2500 Miles, From Quebec to the Gulf of Mexico, During the Years 1874-5. Boston, Lee and Shepard, 1878, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 351, [i, ad for other work by author] pp, 14 illus including frontis with tissue guard, other full-page plates, 10 maps, one showing his route, orig green pictorial gilt cloth showing author paddling canoe, gilt spine title lettering, bit rubbed at edges, inscription on endpaper, internal hinge repaired, but clean and very good.

Not mentioned by Sabin or Howes. An account of an epic canoe voyage from Quebec to New York, down the east coast to Florida, along the shore of the Gulf of Mexico, up the Mississippi and other rivers to Louisville, Cincinnati to Pittsburgh, with much on nature and the people along the way. The plates include several of different types of canoes. The maps are detailed of different parts of the journey.

US$140. bookID # 8902


BISHOP, William Henry; Mexico, California, and Arizona being a New and Revised Edition of Old Mexico and Her Lost Provinces. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1889, First edition thus, being a revision with expanded material, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xii, 569, [6, publisher's ads] pp, frontis map, over 100 illustrations including many full-page, maps including one of the railroads of Mexico and southern US, portraits, index, orig red pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, spine worn but intact, spine ends chipped, name on endpaper, internal hinge cracked but firm, interior is clean and very good in good cover, sound.

Cowan p. 19 (1900 edition), Eberstadt 157: 32. Welch p. 153. Cole 50 (1889 edition). Six Guns 215. Not in Sabin or Howes. Part I is an account of travel in Mexico while part II is an account of travel in California and Arizona (with mention of the OK corral, Doc Holiday, Wyatt Earp, Tombstone, etc). There are many interesting illustrations including of downtown San Francisco, China town, Los Angles and other towns. Well illustrated. This expanded version has an additional 50 pages.

US$50. bookID # 12066


BOAM, Henry J. (compiled), edited by Ashley G. Brown, Philip H. Morris; Twentieth Century Impressions of Canada, Its History, People, Commerce, Industries and Resources. London and Montreal, Sells Ltd, 1914, First edition, large and thick 4to [31 x 25 cm]; 952 pp, large folding colored map (short tear), hundreds of illus from photos and some from early sources, portraits, tables,, orig red pictorial cloth with gilt maple leaf on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, rear joint repaired, some light soiling on few leaves, bookplate removed from front endpaper but very good copy of massive work.

With chapters by various experts and scholars including Percy Evans Lewin, D. B. Dowling, J. A. Dale, George Young, Harlan Smith, C. M. Barbeau, John McLeish, W. T. Macoun, and many others, the work covers a comprehensive survey of the country as it was, from history, geography, archaeology to Indian tribes, agriculture, resources, shipping, immigration, population sport, flora, fauna, forestry, commerce, industry, military, the press, the main cities, the territories, railways, etc. With a great profusion of illustrations.

US$90. bookID # 9137


BOSANQUET, Mary; Canada Ride; Across Canada on Horseback. London, Hodder & Stoughton, [1944], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 222 pp, frontis portrait of author with her horse, photo plates, map endpapers showing route, orig cloth with title lettering on spine and front cover, cover slightly marked, name on half title, interior quite clean, overall very good or better.

An interesting narrative of the author's travels at the age of 20 in 1938 and 1939, 3,000 miles, from Vancouver, over the Selkirk mountains to Calgary, Winnipeg, the Great Lakes to Montreal and then to New York, particularly on back-roads and trails. Robinson 84: 'epic journey'.

US$8. bookID # 8825


BOUCHETTE, Joseph; The British Dominions in North America; or a Topographical and Statistical Description of the Provinces of Lower and Upper Canada, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, the Islands of Newfoundland, Prince Edward, and Cape Breton. . . Land Granting, Emigration, etc. London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, Green, and Longman, 1832, First edition, second issue [first issue was 1831], 4to [29.5 x 23.5 cm]; 3 volumes, xxvi, [ii, plate list, errata], 498; xi, [i, plate list], 296; xii, [358, in double columns], 30 plates, maps, plans, portrait, including folding, extra engraved titles in first 2 vol., half-titles in Vol. II, III, tables, orig cloth, title lettering on spine paper labels, light edgewear, corner bumped, internal hinge with split, interiors clean and fine in very good covers, uncommon in this original condition.

The third volume is entitled 'Topographical Dictionary of the Province of Lower Canada'. The plates include lithographs, aquatints, engraved plates and are finely done, mostly being views and scenery, including of Montreal, Fredericton, Quebec City, Fort Chambly, Isle aux Noix, Long's Farm on Lake Jimiscouata, Harrower's Distillery, the falls of the St. John, plans of York Harbour, the Niagara River and others. The author was survey general for 37 years and traveled widely in the area. Abbey, Travel 622. Lande 1594-5. Sabin 6848-51. TPL 1627-28. This is a greatly expanded version of the author's Topographical Description of 1815. Spendlove p. 86: 'Bouchett's books have played an important part in the geography and topography of Canada, some were illustrated by himself and he was a noted cartographer'.

US$2000. bookID # 10738


BOYD, C. R. [Charles]; Resources of South-West Virginia, showing the Mineral Deposits of Iron, Coal, Zinc, Copper and Lead; also the Staples of the Various Counties, Methods of Transportation, Access, etc. New York, John Wiley & Sons, 1881, third edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; xiv, 321 pp, 13 plates including frontis, large [32 x 24 inches] colored folding map (few repairs of tears on verso), other illus including geological cross-sections, tables, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine end frayed, bookplate removed from front endpaper, a clean sound copy, very good or better.

Each county is described in detail including mineral resources, agriculture, water power, scenery, cattle and sheep, towns, schools, transportation, timber, manufacturing, etc. The plates include Hale's Falls, Montgomery White Sulphur Springs, Wythe mines, Washington Springs, Falls of Mill Creek, Holston Springs, Beatrice Falls, views, etc. The large map also has a view of Penington's Gap, Lee County. Copies were not traced in Sabin or in Library of Congress Catalogue. No copies were traced at auction in the last 25 years.

US$200. bookID # 8854


BRADBURY, John; Travels in the Interior of America in the Years 1809, 1810 & 1811 Including a Description of Upper Louisiana Together With the States of Ohio, Kentucky, Indiana, & Tennessee With the Illinois & Western Territories & Containing Remarks & Observations. .. Liverpool, Printed for the author by Smith and Galway, 1817, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, [i, errata], [9]-364 pp, nineteenth century half calf and marbled boards, decorative endpapers, gilt rules and gilt spine title lettering, some wear at edges, light foxing on some leaves, mainly marginal, very good sound copy.

Howes B695. Wagner-Camp 14:1. Graff 383. Streeter Sale 1779. Clark II, 137. The Scottish naturalist Bradbury travelled up the Missouri River with Wilson Price Hunt's party and accompanied by Thomas Nuttall (who also wrote of the expedition in his own book), staying at the Mandan villages, then returning down river to St. Louis with H.M. Brackenridge, his purpose being to collect seeds and objects of natural history for the Liverpool Botanical Garden. This is an important and early account, especially important for its botanical collections, with much on nature and native life including Indian war parties, Colter's escape from the Blackfoot, Manitou rock paintings, skunks, bees, bird life, coal & iron discovered, monuments, native village life, buffalo, beaver, medicine men, overland journey, dance of the squaws, Indian treatment of their dead, hunting, battle, lead mines, state of agriculture, and much else including a catalogue of rare plants collected.

US$3200. bookID # 12743


BRAY, Warwick, drawings by Eva Wilson; Everyday Life of the Aztecs. London, B. T. Batsford, [1968], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 208 pp, frontis, 97 illus including some full-page, from photos and drwgs, maps, index, orig red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), small private owner's stamp on endpaper, else fine and clean.

A reconstruction of the life and culture of the Aztecs before it was destroyed by the Spanish.

US$3. bookID # 8533


BRINLEY, Gordon; Away to the Canadian Rockies and British Columbia. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1938, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 301 pp, col frontis, illus, color and tinted plates, endpaper maps, illustrations by D. Putnam Brinley, orig cloth, fine.

The author and his wife travel from Banff to Calgary, to Mt. Assiniboin, hiking from Moraine Lake, ascend Larch Valley, living in Indian tepees, to Lake Louise, Yoho Valley and to Vancouver, tourists travelling in the then unspoiled regions.

US$9. bookID # 7825


BRINLEY, Gordon; Away to the Canadian Rockies and British Columbia. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1938, First Edition, Canadian issue, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 301 pp, col frontis, illus, color and tinted plates, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edges, tear), near fine in worn but often absent dust jacket, Illustrations by D. Putnam Brinley.

The author and his wife travel from Banff to Calgary, to Mt. Assiniboin, hiking from Moraine Lake, ascend Larch Valley, living in Indian tepees, to Lake Louise, Yoho Valley and to Vancouver, tourists travelling in the then unspoiled regions.

US$15. bookID # 5121


BRUNHOUSE, Robert L.; Frans Blom, Maya Explorer. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, [1976], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, [iii], 291 pp, frontis, illus from photos, 3 full-page maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj not (price clipped, slightly rubbed at edge), fine, clean copy, unmarked.

The author, an expert on Mayan archaeology, provides the first biography of Blom, who was one of the last pioneers to study the ancient Maya, in Mexico, Guatemala, Chiapas. Blom is still considered a hero in southern Mexico, his former home in San Cristobal de las Casas is now a museum. The book describes the Middle American Research Institute, directed by Blom, in its early years.

US$12. bookID # 12421


BUCKINGHAM, James S.; Canada, Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, and the Other British Provinces in North America, with a Plan of National Colonization. London, Fisher, Son, & Co, [1843], First Edition, 8vo; [xvi], 540 pp, folding map, 7 double page plates by Bartlett, including the Fish Market, Toronto, orig boards, leather spine, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, corners worn, light foxing on a few leaves, but fine clean copy.

TPL 2351. Sabin 8895. Dionne 1213. Story 104. One of the great 19th century travellers, who travelled through the middle east and western asia, describes British North America with his usual perceptive observations. The plates are quite attractive.

US$300. bookID # 1021


BURPEE, Lawrence J.; The Search for the Western Sea; The Story of the Exploration of North-Western America. London, Alston Rivers, 1908, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, lx, 651 pp, complete with all plates, frontis, illus, 9 folding maps including the large colored map at end, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, edges with minor rubbing, old repair on lower rear joint, internal hinge with light crack but firm, blank bookplate, very good clean copy.

The standard reference work on North American exploration, including the discovery of Hudson Bay, search for north-west passage, Henry Kelsey, overland routes, Hearne's discoveries, north-south routes, Carver's travels, French travellers, British traders, Peter Pond, overland routes to the Missouri, Alexander Henry, Mackenzie's epic route to the Pacific and Arctic, exploring the Fraser canyon, David Thompson, other overland routes, etc. Howes B1006, Peel 1968n. Smith 1298.

US$200. bookID # 11486


BUTLER, Capt. W. F.; The Great Lone Land: A Narrative of Travel and Adventure in the North-West of America. London, Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle, 1872, Second edition, same year as first edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xi, 388, folding color frontis map from Lake Superior to Rocky Mountains, showing author's route in red, 6 wood engraved plates, tables, orig full tree calf, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, gilt decorations on spine and border, all edges gilted, marbled endpapers, gilted dentelles, lightly rubbed at cover edges but a fine and very clean unmarked copy.

Peel 342: "After participating in the events of 1870 at Red River, the author was sent on a special mission across the prairies to report on the smallpox epidemic. This is one of the travel classics of the west. . . .". The author traveled extensively in the northwest including on the Northern Pacific Railroad, St. Paul, Indiana, from the Lake Superior region, Red River, to the Rockies, by rail, by stagecoach, by horse, etc. Waterston p 136: "The adventures which Butler stirred up were matched by the vigour of his prose, strong in suspense and flashing with wit. The Irish-born soldier slipped into Manitoba from the States to spy on Riel. He parlayed with the insurgent leader, then struck back along the Winnipeg to Rainy River, met and reported to General Wolseley at Rat Portage. The second half of his book concerns a mission to the Saskatchewan Valley to commission Justices of the Peace and set up law enforcement. His prairie panoramas, descriptions of the ravages of smallpox among the Indians, and laughing references to 'pemmican flavoured with skunk' enchanted a wide readership." A classic of Canadian travel, which was reprinted many times, here an early printing in handsome binding.

US$300. bookID # 11723


CALDERON DE LA BARCA, Madame [Francisca Erskine Inlis, Marquesa de Calerson de la Barca]; La Vida en Mexico, Durante Una Residencia de dos Anon en ese Pais [Life in Mexico During a Residence of two Years in this Country]. Mexico, Editorial Porrua, S. A., 1976, Second edition, segunda edicion, 8vo [23.5 x 17.5 cm]; 2 volumes, lxxv, 271, viii, 132, [xii]; [viii], 273-579, 133-346 pp, frontis in each volume, portrait of author, 142 plates and maps including folding, other illus, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt vignette, fine and clean copy in dj's (short tears, light wear at edges).

A detailed account of the author's stay in Mexico, first published in Boston in 1843. This well-illustrated edition was printed in 2,000 copies. Smith C2: 'In addition to seeing what the tourist would see, the author also enjoyed the privileged access of the diplomatic corps'. The author was married to a Spanish diplomat. Gunn 639. Robinson 233: ' This is the earliest and most balanced first-hand account of Mexico to be written by a woman'.

US$70. bookID # 10669


CAMPBELL, Reau; Cambell's New Revised Complete Guide and Descriptive Book of Mexico. Chicago, np, 1904, , large 12mo [19 x 14 cm]; vi, 7-351 pp, frontis (port), hundreds of illus from photos, maps, including large fldg map at end, one side in color of Mexico and the other side including street map of Mexico city, chronology, index, orig gilt decorated pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, old bookseller's stamp on title margin, endpaper inscription, else a fine and clean copy.

A guide book with considerable detail on geography, history, amusements, cities and towns, railways, practical matters, customs, sights, etc, valuable especially for the many illustrations showing the country as it was, the people, buildings, views, ruins, activities, artifacts, etc.

US$50. bookID # 12080


CAMPBELL, W. G.; The New World; Recent Visit to America, together with Introductory Observations for Tourists and Four Appendices Containing All Suitable Information for Emigrants, &c.. London, Elliott Stock, 1871, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; xvi, 208 pp, engraved frontis portrait, signed in the plate, tissue guard, appendices, orig orange cloth with gilt design on front cover and gilt lettering on spine, all edges are gilded over marble, spine joint repaired, new endpapers, very good, clean copy.

Not traced in Sabin, Howes or TPL, nor in the on-line catalogs of British Library or Library of Congress. No copies in auction records of last 25 years. The author travelled and described New York, Cincinnati, Philadelphia, Niagara, Lockport, Toronto, Montreal, and many smaller towns in between. He describes society, the economies and religion in some detail.

US$150. bookID # 6197


CARVER, J. [Jonathan]; Travels Through the Interior Parts of North America, in the Years 1766, 1767, and 1768. London, Printed for the Author, 1778, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; [xx], xvi, [17]-543, [i, errata, directions page] pp, two folding engraved maps (short tear at stub), 4 engraved copper plates including folding, contemporary full calf, raised bands, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, chip at head of spine, armorial bookplate of Patrick Miller on endpaper and his signature on title margin, lightly foxed on few leaves, near fine, clean copy.

A classic in the exploration of North America, Carver achieved the farthest north-west of any European aside from Hennepin, provides an early description of Wisconsin and Minnesota, the headwaters of the Mississippi, mentioned Oregon for the first time, and describes the natural history and the native peoples. One of the maps shows the headwaters of the Mississippi, lakes Superior and Michigan, and the land as far west as the Dakotas; the other maps shows North America, from the Arctic to northern Mexico. The plates include native people, Indian weapons, falls of St. Anthony. There were numerous later printings due to the popularity and importance of the book. Howes C215. Sabin 11184. Field 251. Streeter Sale 1772. Wood 280: 'an important American zoologica'.

US$2900. bookID # 12873


CATHER, Thomas; Thomas Cather's Journal of a Voyage to America in 1836. London, The Rodale Press, [1955], First Edition, 8vo; 48 pp, title vignette, illus, color plate, orig 1/4 cloth on pict bds, clear dj (worn), very good.

Travel across the Atlantic and descriptions of American society, cities and political figures of the day.

US$15. bookID # 1474


CATHER, Thomas; Thomas Cather's Journal of a Voyage to America in 1836. London, The Rodale Press, [1955], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13]; 48 pp, title vignette, illus, color plates (including Broadway in 1836), orig 1/4 cloth on pict bds, very good.

Travel across the Atlantic and descriptions of American society, cities and political figures of the day.

US$9. bookID # 4990


CATLIN, George; Catlin's Notes or Eight Years' Travels and Residence in Europe with His North American Indian Collection, with Anecdotes and Incidents of the Travels & Adventures of . . . American Indians whom he Introduced to the Courts of England, France and Belgium. London, Published by the Author, 1848, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 296; xii, 336 pp, 16 (of 24) plates, lacking the title page of volume I, a mixed set, volume I in original pictorial cloth, faded, spine worn, volume II a little shorter in contemporary half calf and marbled boards, rubbed, interiors clean and solid, good reading set.

The title summarizes the book's content. The author travelled extensively through the American West, with the army and with Indian agents, and these excursions formed the basis for his work. He began exhibiting his paintings in 1833, opened his Indian Gallery in New York in 1837 and travelled to England and Europe in 1839, where he exhibited until 1848. (see Hand page 130). Aside from the description of his experiences, the work includes a detailed catalogue of each painting with description of each. Smith C27. Field 256. Sabin 11533.

US$180. bookID # 7927


CATLIN, George; The Manners, Customs, and Conditions of the North American Indians, written during eight years of travel amongst the wildest tribes of Indians in North America, 1832-39. London, published by the author, 1841 [c1890], , 4to [26 x 17.5 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 264; viii, 266 pp, colored frontis in each volume, 180 color plates (incl maps, one folding), some with several images (complete), titles printed in red & black, appendices of native languages, orig pictorial cloth, with gilt picture of horsemen with spear, gilt title lettering on spines and cover, spines a little faded but lettering clear, lightly rubbed, bookplate on endpaper, interiors clean, very good set.

Howes C241. Sabin 11537: 'his plates are now in the gallery of the New York Historical Society'. Streeter sale 1805. Wagner 84. Catlin's book became a classic description of the Indians of North America, based on this careful observations and considerable time spent living with the tribes he described. First published in 1841, with uncolored plates, although about a dozen copies had plates hand colored, the first edition with colored plates (chromolithographs) was 1876, this being the second edition with colored plates. Although 1841 is on the title page with no other dates printed in the book, the actual date of publication was c1890, according to some references. Early editions with color plates are quite scarce. According to Field 260 (Indian Bibliography, p63), the copies with color plates 'are still, however, held at nearly ten times the price of the plain copies'.

US$2200. bookID # 11170


CHAMBERLIN, Everett; Chicago and Its Suburbs. Chicago, T. A. Hungerford & Co., 1874, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 468, [ii, ads] pp, frontis of Chicago Water Works, 62 illus including full-page and other maps, tables, folding map, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, a bit rubbed at spine ends and corners but clean near fine copy.

A well-illustrated work covering Chicago and surrounding area with history, commerce, railroads, manufactures, institutions, trade, real estate market, land titles, streets, newspapers, statistics, parks, suburbs and surrounding towns, with some ads of local merchants.

US$180. bookID # 9233


CHEADLE, Walter Butler, introduction and notes by A. G. Doughty and Gustave Lanctot; Cheadle's Journal of Trip Across Canada 1862-1863. Ottawa, Graphic Publishers, 1931, First edition thus, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; 311 pp, plates including frontis, two folding maps, printed on both sides of sheet, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering and decorations, lightly faded, else clean and fine.

A classic voyage, with attractive illustrations, this edition is based on the manuscript that was in the possession of a family member. TPL 4340: "First published in 1865, a lively narrative of a sporting trip from England across Canada and return from British Columbia by sea, June 1862- March 1864. This work achieved considerable popularity and drew attention to the agricultural and mining possibilities of the Canadian West." Waterston p127: "Drunken guides, mosquitoes, horrible tempers, muddles, hunts and pranks." Sounds like modern Canadian politics. Graff 2809: 'Dr. Cheadle wrote most of the book from his own journal.' Sabin 24631. Streeter 3735. Wagner-Camp-Becker 420. (for 1865 edition). This edition has a new introduction that provides an historical perspective of the journey.

US$35. bookID # 10927


CHUNG, In_Cho; The Arctic and Rockies as Seen by a Botanist; Pictorial. Williamsport, Pennsylvania, by the author, 1984, First edition, published in only 500 copies, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; 343 pp, 2 tipped-in errata sheets at end, 574 fine colored photo illustrations, detailed bibliog, index, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, orig slipcase with title lettering, not issued with a dust jacket, flat signed by the author on the title page, clean and fine, unmarked.

Fine photos of vegetation and plants from the Rockies, from the Brooks Range of Alaska, through the Yukon and south to Colorado, and from the Arctic, mainly south of the 75th parallel of latitude including Baffin, Victoria and Banks islands and northern Alaska. Valuable for its many fine photos and descriptions

US$160. bookID # 12327


CLARK, Thomas D.; Travels in the Old South, A Bibliography. Norman, University of Oklahoma, [1969], First edition was 1956, this being the second printing, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 3 volumes, xix, 327; xv, 289; xviii, 403 pp, illustrations, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt decorations, very fine and clean (as new) in orig slipcase with original printed labels (fine with small repair at corner).

A major bibliographical work undertaken by twelve experts in the area, the set lists and describes over one thousand travels books published up to 1860. Volume one deals with the formative years, 1527-1783, from the Spanish explorations through the American revolution. Volume two, on the expanding south, 1750-1825, covering the Ohio Valley and the cotton frontier. Volume three on the ante bellum south, 1825-1860, with a focus on cotton, slavery and conflict. Detailed and critical descriptions of each entry are provided.

US$140. bookID # 12661


COHEN, Phyllis; Las Familias Humildes "Liberty City"; A Look at the Humble Families of La Colonia Libertad. np, published by author, [1984], First Edition, oblong 4to [21 x 26 cm]; [lxxvi] pp, numerous photos, orig limp boards, ring bound, each leaf of the book is on heavy glossy sheets, very good.

La Colonia Libertad is located one half block away from the California - Baja California border. The author examines life in this community in-depth and describes it mainly with clear photos and some text.

US$15. bookID # 3886


COLUMBUS, Christopher, edited by Samuel Eliot Morison, illus by Lima de Freitas; Journals and Other Documents on the Life and Voyages of Christopher Columbus. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1963, limited edition of 1500 copies of which this is #1362, signed by illustrator, 4to [31 x 23 cm]; xvi, 417, [ii] pp, color frontis, double page color plates from paintings, numerous other fine illus by de Freitas, maps including endpaper maps, chronology, index, orig cloth with embossed black leather medallion, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, plate with light rippling in margin, else near fine & clean in orig very good lined slipcase with orig title label. orig clear dj.

An attractively produced and well-illustrated work by one of the great nautical experts and author of several books on Columbus including his Admiral of the Ocean Sea, a standard work on him. Included with this copy is the original prospecutus for this book anouncing the forthcoming publication, as well as the 4 page Monthly Newsletter of the LImited Editions Club describing this book, and giving some interesting background to its publication and on the editor Morrison. The prospectus states the colored plates are hand colored by pochoir at the Walter Fischer Studios.

US$90. bookID # 7683


COLVILE, Eden, edited by E. E. Rich, A. M. Johnson, introduction by W. L. Morton; London Correspondence Inward From Eden Colvile, 1849-1852. London, The Hudson's Bay Record Society, 1956, First edition, limited edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; cxv, 300, [xiv] pp, frontis of Fort Gary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, with gilt lettering and vignette on spine, t. e. g., spine lightly faded, else a fine copy, with the signature of W. L. Morton, writer of the extensive introduction, on the title.

Relating to the Red River Settlement and the mid-west, the appendix is Colville's letters to Sir George Simpson.

US$30. bookID # 5228


COWIE, Isaac; The Company of Adventurers; a Narrative of Seven Years in the Service of the Hudson Bay Company During 1867-1874 On the Great Buffalo Plains, with Historical and Biographical Notes and Comments. Toronto, William Briggs, 1913, First Edition, 8vo; [4], 515 pp, frontis (port), illus with photos and drwgs, orig cloth, gilt lettering, gilt seal on cover, fine.

Peel 2383: "A readable and valuable history of the fur trade . . . gives much information about southern Saskatchewan at that period." As an added feature, there is an 8 page list of subscribers, giving their residence and arrival date in western Canada. Whale 265.

US$160. bookID # 1028


DALE, Edwin L. Jr.; Conservatives in Power, a Study in Frustration. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1960, First edition, small 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 214 pp, orig cloth, dj (bit rubbed), near fine in vg dj.

US$3. bookID # 4531


DAWSON, S. J.; Report on the Exploration of the Country Between Lake Superior and the Red River Settlement and Between the Latter Place and the Assiniboine and Saskatchewan [bound with]; HIND, Henry Youle, North West Territory. . .Reports on the Assiniboine. . . Expedn. Toronto, Queen's Printer, 1858, First editions of each title, 4to; [45]p, 3 fldg maps (2 colored); [210] pp, 4 leaves, plates, illus in text, 8 fldg maps, one extremely large, newer cloth, light soiling on few leaves, few small tears on of some maps, else clean, very good.

Issued as Report of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Canada. TPL 3885 & 3912, Wagner-Camp 322:1 & 330:1, Sabin 18958 & 31037, Peel 207 & 211, Graff 1893, Streeter 3725. Two scarce books bound together. Whale 307: "The map. . .is large enough to decorate a very large wall-it's also a fine piece of cartography". Whlae 614.

US$400. bookID # 1029


DAWSON, Samuel Edward; The Saint Lawrence Basin and its Border-Lands, being the Story of their Discovery, Exploration and Occupation. London, Lawrence and Bullen, 1905, First Edition, 8vo (22 x 15.5cm); xl, 442 pp, frontis, 48 illustrations, including plates, plans and portraits, including 2 folding panoramas, fldg map, plus large color folding map at rear, bibliog, orig pictorial gilt cloth, lightly rubbed, old signature on endpaper, internal hinge starting but firm, interior is near fine and clean in very good cover.

A well-illustrated, scholarly and interesting description of early exploration, including voyages of Cabot, Corte-real and the Portuguese, pre-Columbian, private adventurers, Verrazano, Stephen Gomez, Cartier, Champlain, French exploration, Jolliet and La Salle to Mississippi Valley, Hennepin, Dulhut, and others.

US$30. bookID # 11464


DE ROOS, F. Fitzgerald; Personal Narrative of Travels in the United States and Canada in 1826 with Remarks on the Present State of the American Navy. London, William Harrison Ainsworth, 1827, third edition, published the same year as the first edition, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 235 pp, large foldout frontis of Quebec, 13 plates and maps, index, contemporary half calf, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, marbled boards rubbed, engraved armorial bookplate of Brisbane of Brisbane, slightly foxed on few leaves, but interior is clean & fine, very good overall with excellent plates.

A description of the shipyards of Baltimore, New York, Philadelphia and with a narrative of his travels through eastern Canada and the United States. The plates include Bristol in Delaware, Waterloo Inn, the first stagecoach from Baltimore to Washington, view of Philadelphia, New York harbour, Chester Massachusetts, Montmorency Falls, Halifax, Montreal street scene, and several of Niagara Falls from both the Canadian and American sides, with plans and maps of the area. TPL 1392. Sabin 19677. Lande 1724. Howes D268. Abbey Travel 614. Dow I, 163.

US$350. bookID # 12341


DE TIVOLI, J.; A Guide to the Falls of Niagara, with a Splendid Lithographic View by A. Vaudricourt. New York, Burgess, Stringer and Co., 1846, First edition, and only edition, 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; 15 pp, large folding panorama of the falls [20 x 73 cm or about 7.8 x 28.4 inches], being a colored lithograph from a daguerreotype of F. Langheneim, tables, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, light edgewear, old hinge repair, lightly foxed including on plate (mostly marginal), no tears on plate, quite a nice copy, very good overall.

Dow p. 1222. An early guide to the Niagara Falls and area, with descriptions of the places from New York to Niagara, descriptions of the village of Niagara Falls, the cataracts, the rapids, the three falls, remarkable objects in the vicinity, railroad and canal routes from Albany and Troy to Buffalo and Niagara Falls, tables giving distances to various places on routes there. The large panorama is quite attractive showing the three falls and some surrounding area, which was still mostly undeveloped especially compared to the extreme commercialism that now exists. Vaudricourt had produced several fine plates of Niagara, one of which is in the National Archives of Canada.

US$800. bookID # 12673


DE VOLPI, Charles P.; Toronto, a Pictorial Record; Historical Prints and Illustrations of the City of Toronto, Province of Ontario, Canada, 1813-1882. Montreal, Dev-Sco Publications, [1965], First Edition, folio [33 x 25 cm]; xii, 259 pp, 130 plates, including several folding, ep maps, index of artists and engravers, orig cloth, with embossed illus with gilt border, gilt lettering on spine, dj (light rubbing on edge, light fraying to spine head), else fine, clean.

Views of Toronto, covering all aspects of life, as it developed from the beginning taken from historical sources, with a good introduction and biographies of the artists and engravers.

US$40. bookID # 2619


DE VOLPI [DEVOLPI], Charles P. and P. S. Winkworth; Montreal: Recueil Iconographique, A Pictorial Record; Historical Prints and Illustrations of the City of Montreal, Province of Quebec, Canada, 1535-1885, volume I. Montreal, Dev-sco Publications, [1963], First edition, 4to [33 x 25 cm]; 167 plates including some double-page, a double-page street map of Montreal, title page vignette view of Montreal, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth with mounted view plate in gilt border, gilt spine title lettering, withdrawal library stamp on endpaper & verso title page, internal hinge repaired, very good sound copy in fair dj (corners repaired, spine label partly removed.

Each plate, taken from early sources, has a description in English and French, together with bilingual foreword by Jean Drapeau, mayor of Montreal, and introductory material including detailed chronology, lists of governors and mayors. Nicely produced plates.

US$32. bookID # 12912


DELAND, Margaret; Florida Days. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1889, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xviii, [19] - 200 pp, 4 colored plates (chromolithographs) including frontis, 2 fine etched plates, tissue guards, other plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, title page vignette, orig two-part pictorial cloth with gilt title lettering on cover and spine, t. e. g., cover bit faded, light shelf wear, engraved bookplate of Charles L. Hutchins on endpaper, interior clean and fine in vg cover.

Clark, New South 302. Bennett p. 32, citing a 1899 edition: '4 lovely full page plates of Florida scenes in bright colors'. The author describes the first town in Florida at St. Augustine and the country along the St. Johns River, the woods, swamps, and the people. The fine illustrations by Louis K. Harlow evoke the place as it was before the massive development and commercialization.

US$130. bookID # 7913


DEVERDUN, Alfred Louis; The True Mexico; Mexico-Tenochtitlan. [Wisconsin], published by the author, 1938, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 303 pp, colored frontis, plates from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, dj (light wear, tear, chipped at spine ends, spine darkened, not price clipped), bookplate of Katherine Engel, very good copy, Signed by author..

An interesting book dealing with Mexico city and surrounding area, with much on the history of the area and important buildings, parks, palaces, etc.

US$25. bookID # 8398


DIXON, Captain George; A Voyage Round the World; But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of America Performed in the Years 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, in the King George and Queen Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon. London, Geo. Goulding, 1789, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 23.5 cm]; xxix, [ii, errata, directions leaf], 360, 47 pp, 22 plates and maps including 6 folding maps and charts, tables, with the half title page (often lacking), contemporary leather backed marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, joints rubbed, corners worn round, some light staining to about 5 plates at rear, mostly marginal, generally clean and unmarked, very good, a tall copy with wide margins.

Two ships, the King George commanded by Portlock and the Queen Charlotte, commanded by George Dixon, visited the Falkland Islands, made a long stay at Hawaii, then proceeded to survey the American coast, to more accurately map the coast and to establish a British presence in the region's fur trade. National Maritime Museum 140: 'Dixon discovered Queen Charlotte Island, named after his ship'. Buck 35. Sabin 20364. Howes D365. Wickershaam 6574. Lada-Mocarski 43. Hill 352: 'This expedition set out to establish a trade in furs in North America. Dixon visited Hawaii three times in the course of the voyage. . .discovered Queen Charlotte Islands, Port Mulgrave, Norfolk Bay, Dixon Entrance and Archipelago while continuing down the coast and trading with the Indians.. . . Dixon's contribution to the work also includes the valuable maps. The accounts of this expedition relate to the geography, ethnology, and natural history of the American coast from Nootka Sound northward'. The fine plates including many views, birds, portrait, etc. One of the detailed appendices is on the natural history encountered.

US$3300. bookID # 12735


DOMENECH, Emmanuel H. D.; Seven Years' Residence in the Great Deserts of North America. London, Longman, Green, Longman, and Roberts, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 445, [i], [ii, ads of author's previous book], xii, 465, [i], [ii, ads] pp, 58 colored or tinted plates, folding colored map of US & southern Canada showing Indian tribes, tables, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, erasure on title page, old repair on volume II spine, very good+, interior is quite clean and fine.

Graff 1121. Howes D410. Sabin 20554. Clark III, 305. Wheat Transmississippi West 1003. Wagner-Camp 356:1. A complete copy of the first edition, with much on the Indians, their customs, religions, artifacts, utensils, languages, geography, etc. The illustrations, although some seem to be from Catlin or US government reports, are well-done and interesting and include scenery, building, portraits of native peoples, native handicrafts, weapons, fishing and musical instruments, costumes, ornaments, pottery, hieroglyphs, views, etc. Hand D233: 'Fine plates'. Field 105: 'He industriously gleaned from every source available and compiled a mass of material not without value or merit. . . vocabularies of some of their [Indian] languages form perhaps the most valuable portion of these volumes'. With much on the native tribes of Texas and Louisiana.

US$470. bookID # 11782


DOUGLAS, David; Journal Kept by David Douglas During His Travels in North America 1823-1827 Together with a Particular Description of Thirty-Three Species of American Oaks and Eighteen Species of Pinus with Appendices. London, William Wesley & Son, 1914, First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 16 cm]; [vi], 364 pp, frontis (port drwg), illus in text, appendices containing a list of the plants introduced by Douglas, and an account of his death in 1834, index, orig cloth, gilt spine lettering, joints repaired, endpaper lightly toned, interior is clean, unmarked and fine in very good cover.

Douglas was the most important plant collector in North America, exploring Oregon, Cascade range, Puget Sound, Valley of the Willamette. Waterston p 1203: "The shy, nearly blind Scottish botanist for whom the Douglas fir is named kept a journal of excursions along the Columbia River, through the Athabaska Pass and to York Factory, as well as more familiar sites". His botanical finds, for which he endured considerable hardship, stimulated much exploration in Western North America. He died mysteriously in Hawaii, in a bull pit, the story told by an unnamed editor. The first edition of 1914 was published in only 500 copies and is rare. Howes D445. TPL 1432: 'His journal gives a vivid and enthusiastic account of the plant and animal life in the country through which he passed'. Graff 1133. Wagner-Camp 60 note. Streeter 3398. Whale 337. The preface is by W. Wilks.

US$1150. bookID # 11003


DOUGLAS, William O.; My Wilderness; East to Katahdin. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, [1961], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 290 pp, illus from drawings by Francis Lee Jaques, 13 maps on endpapers, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (light wear, spine a little faded), fine in good dj.

A narrative of the author's travels through primitive areas of the US including Maroon Bells in Colorado, Wind River Mountains in Wyoming, North Fork of Virgin river in Utah, Baboquivari in Arizona, Quetico-Superior, Florida Everglades, Great Smokies, White Mountains, the Allagash, etc.

US$5. bookID # 10203


DUNBAR, Seymour; A History of Travel in America, Showing the Development of Travel and Transportation from the Crude Methods of the Canoe and the Dog-Sled to the Highly Organized Railway Systems of the Present, together with a Narrative of the Human Experience . . .. Indianapolis, The Bobbs-Merrill Company, [1915], First edition, limited to 250 copies of which this is #159, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; 4 volumes, liv, 1530 pp (continuous pagination), 12 color plates, mounted color frontis in each volume total of 400 illustrations from early sources, 2 double page maps, extensive bibliog, index, orig cloth backed boards, with title lettering on spine label, top edges gilted, 3 volumes with orig cloth dj's, each with gilt spine title lettering, volume one lightly rubbed, else a clean fine and unopened set.

The most extensive survey of early travel in America with excellent illustrations. The maps are of early overland routes, drawn for this work, and the overland routes from Marcy's 'Prairie Traveler'. A very useful and comprehensive work. This limited edition is a superior production to the trade edition that appeared in the same year, in larger format and better produced.

US$360. bookID # 11037


DURANT, Mary and Michael Harwood; On the Road with John James Audubon. New York, Dodd, Mean & Company, [1980], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, 638 pp, numerous illus, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, dj, fine.

The authors followed Audubon's trails on a camping expedition over a 13 month period, with hundreds of stops, through North America. Their observations are interspersed with selections from Audubon's writings.

US$9. bookID # 3414


EIFERT, Virginia S.; Tall Trees and Far Horizons; Adventures and Discoveries of Early Botanists in America. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1965], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvii, 301 pp, illus from photos & drawings, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edge, price clipped), fine and clean in very good jacket, unmarked.

One of the best surveys of botanical collectors in North America including Bartram, Jane Colden, Peter Kalm, Michaux, Nuttall, Douglas, John Muir, etc, who helped open up the continent by exploring for plants. In the course of their explorations they found and named tens of thousands of plants.

US$15. bookID # 12993


EWAN, Joseph; Rocky Mountain Naturalists. Denver, University of Denver Press, [1950], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xv, 358 pp, portrait plates, bibliog, roster, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, minor foxing on margins of some plates, very good overall.

The book includes detailed biographies and photos of nine leading naturalists of the rocky mountain area (Edmund James, Fremont, Parry, Greene, Patterson, Porter, Jones, Penard, etc) and a comprehensive roster in biographical dictionary form of all known naturalists, collectors, etc, from 1600 to 1932, consisting of about half the book, with further references.

US$15. bookID # 12925


EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), slightly musty else fine.

This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.

US$12. bookID # 12928


EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 vm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light soiling), fine.

This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.

US$18. bookID # 1518


FELDMAN, Stephen; Van Gordon Sauter; Fabled Land, Timeless River; Life along the Mississippi. Chicago, Quadrangle Books, 1970, , 4to [28 x 28 cm]; 179 pp, numerous photos, orig cloth, bit dusty, dampstain in margin of few leaves, else very good.

US$3. bookID # 4559


FLETCHER, James and D. P. Kidder; Brazil and the Brazilians, Portrayed in Historical and Descriptive Sketches. Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1866, Seventh edition, revised and enlarged, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; viii, [3]-640 pp, engraved frontis (port), map of Bay of Rio de Janeiro, folding map of Brazil, numerous illus, many other plates, index, newer red cloth, gilt lettering of title on spine label, t. e. g., map with tears and old repairs, margin of a plate with a tear, but a sound and very good copy, solid and clean with only light foxing on few leaves.

Sabin 37709, Borba de Moraes p 434: "The success of this book was enormous . . . . and became a classic book about Brazil for North Americans." This is a comprehensive treatment, with particularly good illustrations, covering views, scenes, people, buildings, birds, plants, etc, with detailed appendices of commerce, history, economics, population, etc. First published in 1857 and a very popular book, it is here brought up to date with new information. Wood 417: 'The references to birds and other animals are numerous, including such species as Jacana, Boat-bill, Toucan, Harpy Eagle, Umbrella bird, Variegated Breast Parrot and Rose-colored Spoonbill'.

US$60. bookID # 7553


FLINT, Timothy; Recollections of the Last Ten Years, Passed in Occasional Residences and Journeyings in the Valley of the Mississippi, from Pittsburg and the Missouri to the Gulf of Mexico and from Florida to the Spanish Frontier. Boston, Cummings, Hilliard and Company, 1826, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; [ii], 395 pp, rebound in blue cloth, blank portion of last leaf replaced with no loss of text, small label of William Rhinelander at bottom of title, foxing is mainly light but heavier on some leaves, overall quite good.

Howes F204, Sabin 24794, Streeter 1540, Buck 93: "Flint describes Shawneetown and other river villages as he saw them on a trip down the Ohio and up the Mississippi in a keel boat in the spring of 1816." A scarce account of travels in what was then unsettled and only partly explored territory.

US$140. bookID # 1423


FOSTER, J. W. and J. D. Whitney; Report on the Geology of the Lake Superior Land District, Part II, The Iron Region together with the General Geology. Washington, Senate Executive document, 1851, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, 406 pp, 34 (of 35, lacking plate of section of iron-forge) plates including folding, numerous other illus, tables, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine faded, very good solid copy, with good impressions of plates.

Hasse page 30. The work was issued in three volumes, volume I in 1850 and a separate volume with 3 maps, not included here. Only volume II is included here. The plates are of scenes, including Carp River, Mt. Houghton, Sugar Loaf, Saut Ste. Marie, etc and of fossils. The view plates are mainly tinted lithographs.

US$130. bookID # 7566


FOUNTAIN, Paul; The Great North-West and the Great Lake Region of North America. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1904, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm ]; vii, 355, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, glossary, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, gilt decorations on spine, spine faded but lettering clear, cover lightly rubbed, very good, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine.

The author recounts his travels in the wilderness in his youth, in the 1860's and 1870's, in the first part of the book, including a journey to the Red River area, Winnipeg, to Fort Severn, the Ottawa River, James Bay and Gulf of St. Lawrence. The latter part of the book concentrates on his travels to the wilds of Michigan, the shores of Lake Superior, Ohio. Interesting observations on people, animals, hunting, fishing, conditions and life in general. Whale 428: "Travel classic of the Northwest and Manitoba, with considerable detail on Indians, travel, hunting and trapping."

US$40. bookID # 13041


FOUNTAIN, Paul, preface by W. H. Hudson; The Great Deserts and Forests of North America. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1901, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; ix, 295 pp, with the appendix, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt spine decorations, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, cover bit rubbed, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine, overall very good.

The author's first book describes the prairies of the Mississippi Valley, swamps, Yosemite Valley, deserts, Indian life, California and Colorado, wild life, insects, spiders, etc, each in detail. 'It is the freshness of Mr Fountain's observations which makes them so attractive. . . the vanished bison, the puma, grizzly bear and prairie marmot, the moose, the golden eagle, the road runner. . . a procession of noble and beautiful forms and they hold our attention. . . we see them alive and active in their wild haunts through the author's sympathetic eyes'. [W. H. Hudson, famous naturalist and writer].

US$40. bookID # 13040


FRANCK, Harry A.; Tramping Through Mexico, Guatemala and Honduras, Being the Random Notes of an Incurable Vagabond. New York, The Century Co, 1916, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; [xiv], 378 pp, frontis, illus by the author's photos, color folding map showing the author's route, orig green pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, small stain on spine, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine in very good cover.

One of the most popular travel writers of his day describes Mexico, including his visit to a mine, Lake Chapala, Michoacan, Tenochtitlan, Vera Cruz, etc and describes the scenery, people, Mayan ruins of Guatemala and Honduras. Very well illustrated showing the conditions of the time.

US$20. bookID # 11385


FREEMAN, Lewis R.; On the Roof of the Rockies; the Great Columbia Icefield of the Canadian Rockies. Toronto, McClelland and Stewart, [1925], First Canadian issue, published at the same time as New York edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiii, [i], 270 pp, frontis, illus and plates from photos (complete), orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine faded but lettering clear, near fine, interior is clean and unmarked.

Neate F60. An important photographic surveying expedition, producing some of the first photos of this area in the Canadian Rockies, around Athabaska, with detailed description of the expedition, excellent illustrations.

US$25. bookID # 13033


GADOW, Hans; Through Southern Mexico, being an Account of the Travels of a Naturalist. London, Witherby & Co., 1908, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, 527 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus mainly from photos, some drwgs, maps, including foldout, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth with gilt border and gilt spine title lettering, t. e. g., spine lightly faded but lettering clear, a clean near fine copy, tight and solid.

The author describes the peoples, ruins, country-side and natural history and plants of the area south and east of Mexico City to the Gule of Campeche and the Pacific including Oaxaca, Mitla, Vera Cruz, San Luis, Chilpancingo, Ixtla, Cuernavaca, Puebla, etc. Very well-illustrated. Welch 158. Humphreys 2043. Spain & Spanish America 270. Wood 351.

US$240. bookID # 8002


GADOW, Hans; Through Southern Mexico, being an Account of the Travels of a Naturalist. London, Witherby & Co., 1908, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, 527 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus mainly from photos, some drwgs, maps, including foldout, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth with gilt border and gilt spine title lettering, t. e. g., spine faded but lettering clear, bookplate of Sir Francis Denys Bart. on endpaper, title page lightly foxed, else a clean very good sound copy.

The author describes the peoples, ruins, country-side and natural history and plants of the area south and east of Mexico City to the Gule of Campeche and the Pacific including Oaxaca, Mitla, Vera Cruz, San Luis, Chilpancingo, Ixtla, Cuernavaca, Puebla, etc. Very well-illustrated. Welch 158. Humphreys 2043. Spain & Spanish America 270. Wood 351.

US$220. bookID # 10672


GARLAND, Hamlin, illustrated by Frederick Remington; The Book of the American Indian. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1923, First edition (so stated), 4to [31.5 x 23 cm]; [xii], 274 pp, color frontis from painting (short tear in margin), plus 34 plates, including color, from paintings by Remington, orig cloth backed boards with orig tipped in picture after Remington drwg on front, spine bit faded, corners worn, very good solid copy.

Interesting episodes that describe native life. The plates by Remington were mostly published in Harper's Magazine in 1880s and 1890s

US$70. bookID # 6205


GARNER, Bess Adams; Mexico, Notes in the Margin. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; xiii, 164 pp, 30 pages of photo illus, other illus from drawings, map endpapers, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine slightly darkened, else near fine, unmarked.

A narrative of the author's extensive travels throughout Mexico with many person anecdotes and observations

US$7. bookID # 12005


GEISER, Samuel Wood; Naturalists on the Frontier. Dallas, Southern Methodist University, 1948, Second edition, revised and enlarged, first edition was 1937, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 296, [i] pp, text maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped), fine copy in fine dj.

There are chapters on Jacob Boll, Berlandier, Thomas Drummond, Audubon, Ervenberg, Lindheimer, Ferdinand Roemer, Charles Wright, Gideon Linecum, Reverchon, Belfrage, chapter on the scientists of the first frontier. Appendix on list of naturalists and collectors in Texas 1820-1880, each with short description.

US$40. bookID # 5337


GIFFITHS, D.; Two Years in the New Settlements of Ohio. np, Readex Microprint, [1966], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; [x], viii, [9]-197 pp, plate, orig simulated leather, gilt lettering, fine.

A facsimile reprint of the London 1835 first edition. The author describes his trip by steerage from Liverpool to Ohio and gives details of life there for prospective emigrants from England, landing in America 1832.

US$14. bookID # 3262


GILLIAM, Albert M.; Travels over the Table Lands and Cordilleras of Mexico During the Years 1843 and 44; Including a Description of California, The Principal Cities and Mining Districts of that Republic and Biographies of Iturbide and Santa Anna. Philadelphia; London, John W. Moore; Wiley & Putnam, 1846, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, [17]-455 pp, 10 lithographed plates including frontis (port), 3 folding maps (one with tear), appendix, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, edges and corners worn, spine lettered in gilt, moderate foxing on text pages but only slightly affecting plates, else very good.

Wagner-Camp 120c:1. Howes G179. Hill 433: 'One of the principal travel books on Mexico in the 19th century. Two of the three maps cover United States territory, including what is now Northern California, Oregon and other portions of the Pacific Northwest'. Sabin 27412. Wheat Transmississippi 510, 511. Cowan p. 238. Graff 1554: 'contains considerable material about Oregon, California, Texas, the Texas revolution, annexation of Texas, etc'. The second edition of 1847 omitted some of the text and the plates and maps. Palau 102243. Smith G24 cites only the second edition in 312 pages. Cole 177. Gunn 768.

US$800. bookID # 8431


GILLIAM, Albert M.; Travels over the Table Lands and Cordilleras of Mexico During the Years 1843 and 44; Including a Description of California, The Principal Cities and Mining Districts of that Republic and Biographies of Iturbide and Santa Anna. Philadelphia; London, John W. Moore; Wiley & Putnam, 1846, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xvi, [17]-455 pp, 10 lithographed plates including frontis (port), 3 folding maps, appendix, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, edges and corners worn, spine lettered in gilt, almost no foxing, upper 2 inches of spine replaced with plain cloth, faint offset to title from frontis, else very good overall, interior is quite fresh and fine.

Wagner-Camp 120c:1. Howes G179. Hill 433: 'One of the principal travel books on Mexico in the 19th century. Two of the three maps cover United States territory, including what is now Northern California, Oregon and other portions of the Pacific Northwest'. Sabin 27412. Wheat Transmississippi 510, 511. Cowan p. 238. Graff 1554: 'contains considerable material about Oregon, California, Texas, the Texas revolution, annexation of Texas, etc'. The second edition of 1847 omitted some of the text and all the plates and maps. Palau 102243. Smith G24 cites only the second edition in 312 pages. Cole 177. Gunn 768.

US$680. bookID # 10990


GOELET, Francis, edited by Kenneth Scott; The Voyages and Travels of Francis Goelet. [New York], Queens College Press/Gregg Press, [1970], , small 4to [26 x 18 cm]; unpaginated (about 180 pages), frontis (port), other portraits, plates, color illus from orig manuscript paintings by Goelet, orig pictorial cloth, lightly rubbed at edge, fine clean copy.

Taken from the original manuscript owned by the New York Historical Society, the author describes 5 voyages from 1747 to 1758 mainly between New York, Portsmouth, London, St. Thomas, St. Eustatius, West Indies and provides detailed descriptions of conditions, sailing, etc. The editor has provided very detailed footnotes and explanations for each voyage.

US$30. bookID # 7136


GOETZMANN, William H.; New Lands, New Men; America and the Second Great Age of Discovery. [New York], Viking, [1986], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiii, 528 pp, numerous illus, endpaper maps, bibliog, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (short tear, price clipped), remainder mark on endpaper, else fine.

A detailed and well written account of the explorers of the Americas and the Pacific northwest, including Cook, Catlin, Wilkes, Maury, the development of science, especially natural history, botany, geography, cartography, that resulted and the impact on art; by the Pulitzer Prize winning author.

US$5. bookID # 8933


GOOCH [IGLEHART], Fanny Chambers; Face to Face with the Mexicans: The Domestic Life, Educational, Social and Business Ways, Statesmanship, Literature, Legendary and General History of the Mexican People, as seen and Studied by an American Woman during Seven Years of Intercourse With Them. New York, Fords, Howard & Hulbert, [1887], , large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; 584, [xii, ads] pp, frontis, two colored lithographed plates of flowers (chromolithograph), 200 other plates and illus, mostly from drwgs, some photos, musical notation, portraits, orig pictorial cloth with flowers on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine rubbed and frayed at ends, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good interior clean and unmarked.

Spain & Spanish America 344. Smith I1. Cole 224: 'With tireless enthusiasm, unabashed curiosity, and a willingness to be challenged by the environment, the author probed dissimilar segments of Mexican society between 1880 and 1887....Her descriptions of things domestic, the home, the market place, the children, are superior to those of any traveller of this period'. With most attractive illustrations. A chapter on song and dance includes several pages of musical notation. The recent reprint in much abridged to 250 pages.

US$140. bookID # 9602


GOSSE, P. H.; The Canadian Naturalist; a Series of Conversations on the Natural History of Lower Canada. London, John Van Voorst, 1840, First Edition, first issue with the publisher's catalogue dated July 1839, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xii, [i, errata slip], 372, [iv, catalogue] pp, 45 fine engravings of animals, plants and insects, mostly by Gosse himself, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, signature and owner's note on when the book was written and that it was well-received, interior clean and fine in very good cover.

TPL 2363, Dionne II 1189, Lande 1801, Sabin 28061. Freeman 1. This was his first book based on his stay in eastern Canada. Gosse later became one of the most distinguished naturalists of the 19th century. He gives an early description of producing vinegar from the sap of the birch tree and syrup and sugar from the maple tree. Nicely illustrated including the illus of the author's farm at Compton

US$150. bookID # 12268


GRANT, George M.; Ocean to Ocean; Sanford Fleming's Expedition Through Canada in 1872; Being a Diary Kept During a Journey From the Atlantic tot he Pacific with the Expedition of the Engineer-in-Chief of the Canadian Pacific & Intercolonial Railway. Toronto, London, James Campbell & Son; Sampson Low, Marston, Low & Searle, 1873, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 15 cm]; xiv, [i, list of expedition members, guides, etc], 371 pp, complete with 58 plates and maps, frontis, 2 other illus [total of 60 illus], tables [itinerary], orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, light foxing on title and outer edge of text block, near fine copy.

Peel 646: 'One of the classics of Canadian travel'. Waterston p. 139: 'Grant joined Sandford Fleming on a historic expedition commissioned by the government to coordinate the work of survey parties, check the best pass through the Rockies and confirm the railway line across the prairies. . . conveys the human drama of the westward trip. . . entertaining. . . a final section presents Fraser Canyon adventures with prospectors, adventurers and eccentrics'. Grant was secretary of the expedition, accompanied by botanist John Macoun, Fleming, the inventor of time zones.

US$200. bookID # 10729


GRAUSTEIN, Jeannette E.; Thomas Nuttall, Naturalist; Explorations in America 1808 -1841. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 481 pp, frontis, illus including full-page, double-page maps, notes, index, orig pictorial cloth, dj, fine in fine jacket.

The first full-length biography of Nuttall, who travelled up the Missouri with the Astoria party which was heading across the country in 1811. He left the party to collect specimens for a perilous three months in hostile Indian country. In 1818 he journeyed alone in the Southwest for two years. In 1834 he travelled with Wyeth to the Pacific. Nuttall was acquainted with Daniel Boone, Richard Henry Dana (who mentions him in his 'Two Years Before the Mast', having travelled back around Cape Horn with him), Audubon and Emerson and made many important contributions to natural history knowledge, including ornithology and botany, and his travels in Arkansas are a classic travel narrative.

US$30. bookID # 5336


GRAUSTEIN, Jeannette E.; Thomas Nuttall, Naturalist; Explorations in America 1808 -1841. Cambridge, Harvard University Press, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 481 pp, frontis, illus including full-page, double-page maps, notes, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at corner, not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.

The first full-length biography of Nuttall, who traveled up the Missouri with the Astoria party which was heading across the country in 1811. He left the party to collect specimens for a perilous three months in hostile Indian country. In 1818 he journeyed alone in the Southwest for two years. In 1834 he traveled with Wyeth to the Pacific. Nuttall was acquainted with Daniel Boone, Richard Henry Dana (who mentions him in his 'Two Years Before the Mast', having traveled back around Cape Horn with him), Audubon and Emerson and made many important contributions to natural history knowledge, including ornithology and botany, and his travels in Arkansas are a classic travel narrative.

US$24. bookID # 12923


GREEN, William Spotswood; Among the Selkirk Glaciers, being the Account of a Rough Survey in the Rocky Mountain Regions of British Columbia. London, Macmillan and Co., 1890, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 251, [iv, ads] pp, 9 plates including frontis, other illus, large folding map of Selkirk Range, with route in red and with inset of southern British Columbia, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt and black ruled borders, spine slightly faded but gilt bright, else a fine clean copy.

Neate G50: 'He was one of the first to climb in Canada where he mad the first ascent of Mount Bonney in the Selkirks in 1888.' The author, an Irish alpinist who earlier had climbed in New Zealand and in the Swiss Alps, was highly regarded as an explorer and mountaineer, his survey of the Selkirks being carried out at a time when no map existed. Lowther 878.

US$450. bookID # 10373


HALDANE, J. W. C.; 3800 Miles Across Canada. London, Simpkin, Marshall, Hamilton, Kent & Co, 1900, First edition, 12mo [19 x 14 cm]; xxiii, 344, [xi, ads] pp, frontis, 45 illus, mostly full page photos, some drawings, other illus, large colored folding map of southern Canada and northern USA at end, showing the railroads with each station labeled, orig cloth with large gilt lettering on cover, gilt spine lettering & gilt emblem, spine slightly darkened but gilt bright and fresh, blank endpaper removed, else near fine, with an extra loose fldg map of railways in Canada from other source dated 1907.

A narrative of the author travels across Canada mainly by train, with attractive illustrations of both trains and views along the way and good descriptions of the country as it was.

US$55. bookID # 11701


HAMY, E. T.; The Travels of the Naturalist Charles A. Lesueur in North America 1815 - 1837. Kent, The Kent State University Press, [1968], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17.5 cm]; xiv, 96, [x] pp, frontis, maps including double-page, plan, plates, plus numerous other illus, bibliog, orig cloth, spine title lettering, fine and clean in near fine cover.

Lesueur, line von Humboldt, was a natural scientist in the broad sense, with an investigative and penetrating mind, and was also a gifted draughtsman, examples of which are provided through the book. Lesueur was active in Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia as well as French scientific circles. As an explorer he travelled widely in the United States including the Ohio and Mississippi river valleys and was the first to study the fishes of the Great Lakes of North America. There is a detailed preface by Hallock F. Raup giving historical background, the translation is by Milton Haber. This is apparently the best work on this explorer-naturalist.

US$150. bookID # 12797


HARDMAN, Frederick; Scenes and Adventures in Central America. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1852, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 12.5 cm]; [ii], ii, [iv], 298 pp, the half title page is present, blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering with gilt decorations, bookplate neatly removed from endpaper at some point, clean near fine copy.

Paulau 112273. Sabin 30343. Howes H191. By Central America, the author seems to mean central USA, since the bulk of the book is on Louisiana and Texas with two nights in southern Mexico added for good measure plus two chapters at the end on sketches in the tropics. The section on Texas is a 'fascinating study of the Texas revolution' according to Raines 109, and with chapters on lynch law, scampering through in the prairie, etc. The Louisiana section includes the Cypress swamp, the bloody blockhouse. Hardman used the works of Charles Sealsfield for the scenes and adventures.

US$120. bookID # 12695


HARDY, W. G. (editor), H. G. Glyde (illustrator); The Alberta Golden Jubilee Anthology. [Edmonton], McClelland & Stewart, 1955, First Edition, 8vo; 472 pp, wood engraved illus by Glyde, col plates, ep maps, orig cloth, spine faded, light shelf wear, very good.

US$2. bookID # 1519


HARMON, Daniel Williams; Journal of Voyages and Travels in the Interior of North America Between the 47th and 58th Degree of North Latitude: Extending from Montreal Nearly to the Pacific Ocean, a Distance of about 5000 Miles. . . During a Residence of Nearly Nineteen Years. Andover, Flagg and Gould, 1820, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; xxiii, [i], [25]-432 pp, engraved portrait of author with tissue guard, foldout detailed engraved map (Interior of North America, by Annin & Smith Boston engraved for this book), complete with half-title page and errata, contemporary full morocco boards, later leather spine in antique style, gilt ruled, gilt title lettering on red leather label, corner wear, endpaper signature, barely visible small blind stamp on title, slightly foxed on few leaves, very good or better.

Field 656. Peel 63. Wagner-Camp 17. Howes H205. Sabin 30404. Streeter 3692. Hand H77: 'Important, very scarce, early account of Indians, with an extensive vocabulary of the Cree language'. Waterston 33: 'Harmon's nineteen years of work in the northwest are epitomized in his journal. Travelling by canoe, horse back and dog sled, over unknown terrain, he records details about the life of native peoples, the climate and the animals in a vast region stretching beyond Winnipeg to British Columbia', including Lake Winnipeg, Assinboine, Fort Williams, Athabasca, New Caledonia, etc. The scarce errata sheet is mounted on rear endpaper. Much better condition than usually found.

US$1200. bookID # 12423


HARPER, Henry H.; A Journey in Southeastern Mexico; Narrative of Experiences, and Observations on Agricultural and Industrial Experiences. Boston, Printed Privately for the Author, 1910, First Edition (a limited number of copies issued privately, etc), 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; xiii, 100 pp, attractive etched frontis plate, orig 1/4 vellum backed cloth covered boards, corners worn, short tears to lower spine, rubbed, uncut, internally clean with nice wide margins, a good sound copy, presentation copy signed by author to H. B. Willon.

The well-written account of the author's travels by land and water from Tampico to Tuxpam, with good description of the people, agriculture and customs.

US$50. bookID # 4111


HARVEY, George; Harvey's Scenes in the Primeval Forests of America, at the Four Periods of the Year, Spring, Summer, Autumn, & Winter, Engraved from his Original Paintings, Accompanied with Descriptive Letter-Press. London [Tarrytown, NY], George Harvey [W. Abbatt], 1841 [c1925], , small 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 35 pp, 4 fine full-page colored silver print photographs with some hand coloring, each plate mounted on heavy paper, engraved illus on dedication page, orig blue morocco and cloth covered boards, gilt spine title lettering, raised bands, marbled endpapers, spine edges rubbed, pictorial bookplate of Edwin Stanton Fickes, near fine copy.

The original work, published in 1841 in London and New York, in folio in only 50 copies with the 4 hand colored aquatint plates, is 'exceedingly rare and valuable' (Bennett American Nineteenth Century Color Plate Books p. 52). Only two copies were traced at auction, the last one selling for US$13,000. This fine reprint, in smaller format includes all of the original plates and text, with an additional page giving biographical details of the author, who became an architect in New York, and was the architect for Washington Irving's home. The plates from Harvey's attractive paintings are of the four seasons and include two scenes in Ohio, one in the west and one in Upper Canada, each with fine detail. See Sabin 30772, Abbey Travel 652.

US$300. bookID # 8876


HAWKINS, Alfred; Hawkins's Picture of Quebec, with Historical Recollections. Quebec, Printed for the Proprietor by Neilson & Cowan, 1834, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; viii, [ii], 477 pp, 14 lithographed plates including frontis and extra title page, the plates drawn on stone by Sproule, later dark blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, historical inkstamp on title page, lightly foxed on title and few other leaves, else clean, sound and solid copy, without the 2 maps sometimes found but not called for.

The author describes the history, geography of Quebec, institutions, religious orders, the sieges, architecture, description of the city, etc. The plates include views, buildings, street scenes, gates, harbour, etc. TPL 1838. Sabin 30946. Watter 688. Lande 414.

US$180. bookID # 9329


HAWKINS, Alfred; Hawkins's Picture of Quebec; with Historical Recollections. Quebec, Printed for the Proprietor by Neilson & Cowan, 1834, First edition, 12mo [18 x 11 cm]; viii, [i], 477 pp, 14 lithographed plates including frontis view of Quebec, extra lithographed title page with great seal, two large folding plates by Hawkins not called for in list but part of book, contemporary full calf, gilt spine title lettering, raised bands with gilt decorations in compartments, cover gilt ruled, marbled endpapers and edges, lightly rubbed at edges, spine a little faded, fine and clean in near fine cover.

Lande 414. Sabin 30946. TPL 1838. This copy has both of the detailed maps that are often lacking, including the large folding map of Quebec city street plan and includes engraved view in corner, the other map is the environs of Quebec in decorative border. The plates include view, scenes, building, harbour, gates, etc. A detailed description of the city at the time including the history, geography of Quebec, institutions, religious orders, the sieges, architecture, etc.

US$1100. bookID # 10790


HAY, John; photos by Richard Kauffman, foreword by David R. Brower; The Primal Alliance: Earth and Ocean. San Francisco, Friends of the Earth; McCall Publishing Company, [1971], First Edition, folio [34 x 27 cm]; 144 pp, fine color plates, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (tiny chip), fine.

Photos of the Big Sur coast.

US$9. bookID # 3351


HAYS, Helen Ashe; The Antietam and Its Bridges, the Annals of an Historic Stream. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1910, First edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 18 cm]; [viii], 178, [iii, ads] pp. 17 fine photogravure plates, each with tissue guards with letterpress, including frontis, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine a bit rubbed and faded, ex-library, with bookplate on endpaper, few small ink-stamps on few leaves, else very good clean copy.

The author describes this river in Washington County, Maryland, from the Pennsylvania line to the Potomac River, with its magnificent stone bridges.

US$30. bookID # 9110


HEAD, George; Forest Scenes and Incidents, in the Wilds of North America; Being a Diary of a Winter's Route from Halifax to the Canadas, and During Three Months' Residence in the Woods on the Borders of Lakes Huron and Simcoe. London, John Murray, 1929, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 11.5 cm]; vii, 362 pp, early calf-backed marbled boards, marbled endpapers, elaborate gilt decorations and title lettering on spine, bookplate of G. Goadby-Griffiths on endpaper, few leaves with old clear tape repairs, else quite good, clean and sound in attractive binding.

Lande 1833. TPL 1050. Matthews 554. Gagnon I 1639. Morgan p. 180. Sabin 31143. Brother of Sir Francis Bond Head, the author provides a detailed narrative of his travels from Halifax to Presque Isle to Riviere de Cape, to York (now Toronto), his stay in the woods north of York, and his travels from Lake Simcoe to Quebec, via Niagara Falls and the St. Lawrence. He provides a chapter on emigration ('to a healthy but severe climate none but the young should venture', that emigration would 'contribute to the increase of the stock of industry and moral virtue in a country sadly in want of such'.)

US$140. bookID # 11702


HEAD, Sir Francis B.; A Narrative. London, John Murray, 1839, First Edition, 8vo; viii [i, errata], 488, 38pp, 8 p [ads dated Feb 1839], orig gt cloth, fine.

Sabin 31133, TPL 2275. Head was governor of Upper Canada and describes the suppression of the McKenzie rebellion as well as his perspective on social and political life at that time. Scarce.

US$150. bookID # 110


HEMING, Arthur; The Drama of the Forests; romance and adventure, illustrated by the author with reproductions from a series of his paintings owned by the Royal Ontario Museum. Garden City, Doubleday, Page & Co, 1922, , roy 8vo; xiii, 324pp, frontis, color plates, orig cloth, spine ends worn ow near fine, presentation copy signed by the author dated 8 Nov 1922..

US$30. bookID # 113


HERIOT, George; Travels Through The Canadas, Containing A Description Of The Picturesque Scenery On Some Of The Rivers & Lakes; Productions, Commerce, Inhabitants Of Those Provinces. . . . The Manners & Customs of several of the Indian Nations of North & South America. London, Richard Phillips, 1807, First edition, 4to [28 x 23 cm]; xii, 602, [i, directions to place plates], [i, ads] pp, 27 plates, all but one are sepia aquatint, 6 folding including frontis panorama, hand colored folding map showing Great Lakes to Gulf of St. Lawrence, nineteenth century half blue morocco, gilt spine title lettering & decorations, raised bands, top edge gilted, light offsetting from plates, interesting bookplate of Robert Wetherill, some plates with shorter margins as issued, near fine, nicely bound.

First edition of what some have called the first Canadian coffee table book which underestimates its value as an important and comprehensive account of Canada. Heriot at postmaster-general of British North America 1799-1816, travelled extensively in the area, describing the fur trade, cod fishery, conditions, one of the best accounts of the loyalists settlements in Canada, voyage to the north, as well as a scholarly study of the indigenous peoples of north and south America, with a vocabulary of the Algonquin language. Prideaux 254: 'Illustrated books on North America are curiously few in the period with which we deal. By far the most interesting is Heriot's Travels Through the Canadas, interesting for its aquatints by Stadler and Lewis after Heriot'. The attractive plates from Heriot's fine paintings include: views of Quebec, St. Paul's Bay, Falls of Montmorenci, Falls of ChaudiFre, Falls of La Puce, Ruins of ChGteau Richer, Lake St. Charles, River Etchemin, Bridge on the Jacques Cartier, Montreal, Fort of Niagara, Whirlpool of the Saint Lawrence, Falls of Niagara, French Canadian dancing, an Indian encampment, Indian costume, etc. Hill 142: 'the earliest and the most important aquatint book published on Canada'. Sabin 31489. TPL 805. Streeter 3658. Lande 433. Field 687. Abbey Travel 618.

US$4500. bookID # 12857


HILL, Ralph Nading, illus by George Daly; Contrary Country, a Chronicle of Vermont. Brattleboro, The Stephen Greene Press, [1951], Second edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; vii, 254 pp, illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj, signature, fine.

US$3. bookID # 4558


HIND, Henry Youle; Explorations in the Interior of the Labrador Peninsula, the Country of the Montagnais and Nasquapee Indians. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xvi, 351; xv, 304 pp, 12 fine color lithographed (chromolithographs) plates including frontis's, wood engraved plate, other engraved illus in text, 2 partly colored maps including one folding, index, later half calf and cloth covered boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, a fresh, clean and fine set with excellent impressions of the plates, this copy also has the half title pages in each volume.

Lande 442. Sabin 31933. TPL 4069. Watters p. 966. Arctic Bibliog 7105. Field 700: 'All that Mr. Hind undertakes is done so thoroughly that little more could be indicated to complete the exhaustion of his subject'. Hind's account of his expedition of 1861 with his artist brother (William George Richardson Hind), who did the paintings for the fine and vivid plates, was the standard work on the area for many years. It reports on the topography and geography but especially of the Indians of the area including the Montagnais, Nasquapee, Abenabis, Esquimaux, who are the main subjects of the colored plates. With much on the geography and topography of the area, from the north shore of the St. Lawrence to Hamilton Inlet on the Labrador Coast, together with the history and significance of the area, fisheries, etc.

US$2400. bookID # 12612


HIND, Henry Youle; Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assiniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858. London, Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1860, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xx, 494; xvi, 472 pp, 20 fine chromyxlograph plates, mostly chromolithographs (colored lithographs), '76 other engraved illustrations, 8 hand colored maps (3 folding, tears, mainly short), tables, index, contemporary full calf, elaborate gilted spines, gilt title lettering on spine labels, marbled edges and endpapers, light shelf wear at edges, small crack at joint but firm, near fine clean set with excellent impressions of plates, handsome binding.

Sabin 31933: 'During this exploration, Mr. Hind lived almost constantly among the Crees and Chippeways, whose habits and peculiarities he was most eager to study, and prompt to record. Everything in their life had not only the charm of novelty to him, but as a man of science, he was anxious to observe all the facts which may prove stepping-stones in tracing their origin and their history'. Field: 'During this exploration, Hind lived almost constantly among the Crees and Chippeways whose habits and peculiarities he was most eager to study. Everything in their life had not only the charm of novelty to him, but as a man of science, he was anxious to observe all the facts which may prove stepping stones in tracing their origin and history'. Abbey Travel 630. Wagner Camp 361. Streeter Sale 3730. Peel 221. Graff 1892. With much on the native peoples including wealth, customs, superstitions, population, conditions, etc. On the endpaper are the signatures of R. Patterson, Montreal 1869, and W. W. Paterson, Winnepeg, 1933, and there is a loose hand-written two-page letter to General Paterson, signed Sheriff Colin Inkster, July 1932, relating to the content of the book. The set is complete and includes both half titles.

US$1100. bookID # 12615


HINTON, Jean and J. Rzedowski; George B. Hinton, Collector of Plants in Southwestern Mexico. Jamaica Plains, Massachusetts, Arnold Arboretum, 1972, offprint from the Journal of the Arnold Arboretum, Vol. 53, Number 2, April 1972, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; [141] - 181 pp, frontis portrait of Hinton, large folding map showing localities where he collected, tables, orig heavy paper wraps with title lettering on cover, tiny chip at cover corner, some lower margins with light stain, very good complete article.

The most important plant collector in Mexico in the twentieth century, Hinton collected over 16,000 plants throughout Guerrero, Michoacan and Mexico, in inaccessible areas which had been previously unvisited by botanists. He found 350 new species and four new genera. This work provides biographical details, describes his collecting and lists species collected as well as locations with latitude, longitude, altitude, etc.

US$40. bookID # 12844


HOLLISTER, Paul M, introduction by Julian Street, illus by James Preston; Famous Colonial Houses. Philadelphia, David McKay Company, 1921, First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; 170 pp, 12 attractive color plates from paintings by Preston, orig cloth decorated in gilt with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, t. e. g., edges rubbed, ex-library with bookplate on endpaper and a few very small inkstamps, else very good and clean.

The houses, where American history was made, each with a colored plate, include Monticello, the Haunted House, Doughoregan Manor, Jumel Mansion, Mount Vernon, Quincy Homestead, Timothy Dexter Mansion, Kendall House, Longfellow House , Cliveden, Wentworth Mansion, Pringle House.

US$9. bookID # 9128


HOWELL, Warren, John Howell; California, Catalogue 50; The Library of Jennie Crocker Henderson. San Francisco, John Howell Books, 1979, First edition, 8vo [26.5 x 17.5 cm]; 3 parts, [viii], 334 [continuously paginated] pp, illus, vignettes on title pages, orig printed heavy paper wraps with border and vignette in brown, black title lettering, fine, clean and unused condition, with the printed slip 'Complements of Warren R. Howell' included loose as issued.

Part I is on California, Spanish Exploration to American Statehood, with the other parts covering 1850 to the twentieth century. 963 items are described in detail, with collations, references, annotations, with most of the classic works on California included, making this an excellent reference on the subject.

US$20. bookID # 6904


HOWISON, John; Sketches of Upper Canada, Domestic, Local and Characteristic; to which are Added Practical Details for the Information of Emigrants of Every Class and some Recollections of the United States of America. Edinburgh, Oliver & Boyd, 1821, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 339 pp, with the half title, orig marbled boards with later cloth spine, gilt title lettering on spine label, boards slightly rubbed, some light foxing on a few leaves but a near fine sound and tight copy.

Howes H737. Lande 458. TPL 4870. The author, who spent two and a half years in Upper Canada (now Ontario), describes the towns and settlements, their people, conditions, customs, climate, agriculture, land, etc, in some detail, includes Glengary, Batteaux, Kingston, York, Queenston, Niagara Falls, Lundy's Lane, St. Catharines, Long Point, Talbot, area around Lake Erie, etc.

US$380. bookID # 10786


HULBERT, Archer Butler; The Niagara River. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1908, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xiii, 319, [viii, ads] pp, photogravure frontis of Niagara Falls, with tissue guard, 48 plates and maps including folding, portraits, index, title printed in red and black, musical notation, orig pictorial cloth, with mounted photo of Niagara in gilt border, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, light stain on outer corner of frontis, else clean unmarked and near fine.

Dow 673, recognizing the significance of this work, devotes several pages to its description. The author describes the topography, geography, harnessing hydro power, history, Niagara cranks (those crossing on tightropes and others), the old frontier, etc, and describes the towns on the river from Buffalo and the upper Niagara to Toronto.

US$80. bookID # 11768


JAMES, George Wharton; Arizona the Wonderland; The History of its Ancient Cliff and Cave Dwellings, Ruined Pueblos, Conquest by the Spaniards, Jesuit Missions, Trail Makers and Indians, a Survey of its Climate, Scenic Marvels, Topography, Deserts, Mountains, Rivers, etc,. Boston, The Page Company, 1917, First Edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xxiv, 478 pp, col frontis, fldg map, profusion of plates, orig pictorial gilt cloth, fine.

US$40. bookID # 1043


JANE, Cecil; Select Documents Illustrating the Four Voyages of Columbus Including Those Contained in R. H. Major's Select Letters of Christopher Columbus. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1930, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, clv, 188; lxxxix, 164, frontis in each volume (including portrait of Columbus), 6 folding maps, some with color, showing routes in red, folding extract from notebook of Columbus, indexes, orig cloth, gilt vignettes, gilt spine title lettering, spines very slightly faded, gilt clear and bright, endpaper bookplate of Florence and Fredric March, fine and clean set.

The extensive introduction of about 270 pages provides a good historical perspective and details on each of the documents, on the negotiations of Columbus with Ferdinand an Isabella, on the illustrations and maps, etc.

US$210. bookID # 12473


JANE, Cecil; The Voyages of Christopher Columbus Being the Journals of His First and Third, and the Letters concerning his First and Last Voyages, to Which is Added the Account of His Second Voyage Written by Andres Bernaldez. London, The Argonaut Press, 1930, Edition limited to 1,050 copies of which this is #204, 4to [26.5 x 20 cm]; [vi], 347, [i] pp, 5 maps, each with routes in red, one map folding, index, orig vellum-backed boards, gilt title lettering on spine, orig crest stamped in gilt blue, red and grey on front cover, orig ribbon bookmark, corner a little bumped, spine lightly soiled, else very good, clean internally.

The extensive introduction provides a good historical perspective.

US$50. bookID # 6990


JESUP, Th. S.; I. I. Stevens; Reports of Explorations & Surveys, to Ascertain the Most Practicable & Economical Route for a Railroad from the Mississippi River to the Pacific Ocean, made under the Secretary of War in 1854-5. Volume I. From Sacramento Valley to Columbia River. Washington, House of Representatives, 1855, , 4to [30 x 24 cm]; viii, 134, vii, 651 pp, tables, index, contemporary calf spine, marbled boards, spine title label partly lacking, joints cracked, edges rubbed, wear, small bookplate on endpaper, interior is clean and very good.

Besides the introductory material to the 12 volume set of Pacific Railroad Reports, this volume also contains the detailed report of I. I. Stevens, entitled Report of Explorations for a Route for the Pacific Railroad, near the forty-seventh and forty-ninth Parallels of North Latitude, from St. Paul to Puget Sound. Hasse p. 61. Goetzmann, Army Exploration in the American West: 'The massive volumes of the Pacific Railroad Reports represented the combined efforts of the topographical engineers and a sizable contingent of the country's foremost scientists. Not since Napoleon had taken his company of savants into Egypt had the world seen such an assemblage of scientists and technicians marshaled under one banner'.

US$140. bookID # 11515


JOHNSON, Clifton; New England and Its Neighbors. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xv, 335, [iv] pp, frontis plus 32 plates plus many illus from the author's paintings and photos, orig pictorial cloth with gilt spine title lettering, t. e. g., very light edge wear, inscription on endpaper, a very good copy, internally clean and solid.

A description of the author's extensive travels in the rural areas and the back roads.

US$30. bookID # 7383


JOHNSTON, James F. W.; Notes on North America; Agricultural, Economical and Social. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1851, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; xvi, 415, 24 [publisher's ads]; xii, 512, [ii, list of author's other works] pp, folding map frontis showing routes in red, half title pages in each volume, tables, orig brown blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, engraved bookplate of Sherringham Alfred Shepherd on endpaper, very good+ set.

Howes J165. TPL 8134. Sabin 36369. Johnston, author of several agricultural works, spent over six months traveling in 1849 through New Brunswick, New York, Boston, Providence, Plymouth, the Hudson, Washington, with most of it on New Brunswick, describing conditions, customs, farming, etc.

US$260. bookID # 1