Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Pacific travels & voyages, including Australia, New Zealand and Pacific islands, for sale at Horizon Books.

ADAMS, Brian; The Flowering of the Pacific; Being an Account of Joseph Bank's Travels in the South Seas and the Story of His Florilegium. Sydney, Collins, 1986, First Edition, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; 194 pp, well illustrated in bw and color with many full page color plates from Banks' Florilegium, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (small stain on rear panel), fine.

Banks was the naturalist on Cook's first circumnavigation, but the fine illustrations of the plants he collected were not published until recently. There is a separate part describing in detail Bank's Florilegium The narrative covers three years beginning in 1768 describing Australia, New Zealand and much of the Pacific, Java, Tahiti, Tierra del Fuego, Rio de Janeiro.

US$30. bookID # 13030


ALCOCK, A.; A Naturalist in Indian Seas, or, Four Years with the Royal Indian Marine Survey Ship "Investigator". London, John Murray, 1902, First edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 328 pp, photogravure frontis of the ship, 98 illus on 58 plates, folding map, bibliog, tables, index, later green morocco-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, gilt decorations on raised bands, very lightly foxed on few leaves, mostly marginal, near fine sound copy in handsome binding.

Wood p. 184. Most of the book is a quality narrative of the voyage in the Indian Ocean, including Laccadive Sea, Bay of Bengal and Andaman Sea. Also included is a history of the ship "Investigator" and its use in gathering information on natural history over more than a decade, with the final section being on the marine biology of the Indian seas. The illustrations are of fish and other marine creatures, An important study and interesting narrative.

US$300. bookID # 12618


ANDERSEN, Johannes C., illustrated by Richard Wallwork; Myths & Legends of the Polynesians. London, George G. Harrap & Company, [1928], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; 512 pp, 16 color plates from paintings including the frontis, 32 half-tone plates, other illus, folding map, glossary, index, orig decorated blue cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, lightly stained on cover, inscribed on endpaper, interior is fine and clean, in good cover.

"Charming myths, ranging from New Zealand to Central Polynesia to Hawaii, have been retold by a Danish scholar." (A. Grove Day, in 'Pacific Islands Literature, one hundred basic books') The author edited the Journal of the Polynesian Society for 22 years, received the Royal Society Medal for Ethnology, and was a renowned scholar in the area. The romantic illustrations from Wallwork's paintings are supplemented by many photos of artifacts, textiles, tattoos, canoes, scenery, people, etc.

US$80. bookID # 10833


ANDERSEN-ROSENDAL, Jorgen; The Happy Lagoons; Adventures of a South Sea Wanderer. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1961], First edition, translated from Danish, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [xii], 272 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth backed boards, dj (bit rubbed), else very good overall.

The author's travels to Tonga, Makogai, Samoa, etc.

US$22. bookID # 4301


ANDERSON, Charles Roberts; Journal of a Cruise to the Pacific Ocean, 1842-1844, in the Frigate United States with notes on Herman Melville. Durham, North Carolina, Duke University Press, 1937, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; x, 143 pp, frontis, plates from paintings of Journal of William H. Meyers, painted during the cruise, tables, notes, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (lightly chipped at spine end, not price clipped), fine in vg dj.

Hill 463. The anonymous author was probably a petty officer with access to the ship's records so that the diary combines the accuracy and authenticity of an official log book with the informal discursiveness of a personal record (dj). It includes the earliest known account of official uniforms in the American navy. The journal contains the fullest published account of the capture of Monterey four years before the Mexican War. Herman Melville was one of the members of the crew and the work includes the first published account of his life during this period of his South Seas adventures, out of which experiences he wrote White Jacket, or the World in a Man-of War.

US$130. bookID # 6776


ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color from early sources, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy, unused and unmarked.

A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.

US$12. bookID # 13029


ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.

A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.

US$15. bookID # 10328


ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.

A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.

US$9. bookID # 10785


ANSON, George; A Voyage Round the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. . . Compiled from Papers & Other Materials of the Right Honourable George Lord Anson, and Published under His Direction by Richard Walter, M.A. Chaplain of His Majesty's Ship the Centurion. London, Printed for the Author by John and Paul Knapton, 1748, First edition, first issue with page 319 shown as 219, 4to [26 x 21 cm]; [xxxiv], 417 pp, complete with 42 folding copper engraved maps, plans, charts, views and with the subscriber list, contemporary full calf, rebacked with later leather spine, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, edge wear on cover, map with tear, endpaper bookplate, few margins with short tear, very light foxing on few margins, else clean, unmarked, very good.

This classic travel narrative is an account of the first attempt by a naval expedition to circumnavigate the world, with the purpose being to plunder Spanish colonies in the Pacific, with only one of the eight ships returning, with Anson, who later became an admiral, taking a Spanish treasure ship, the Manila galleon, off the Philippines. Sabin 1625. 'Anson's voyage is remembered as a classic tale of endurance and leadership in the face of fearful disasters, but to the British public of 1744 it was the treasure of the galleon, triumphantly paraded through the streets of London, which did something to restore national self-esteem' [DNB]. Hill I, 318: 'A masterpiece of descriptive travel. . . . Anson's voyage appears to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century'. Cox I, 49: 'This famous and unfortunate expedition, consisting at the start of eight ships, was sent under the command of George Anson at the beginning of the war with Spain, to harass the Spaniards on the western coast of South America. Seven ships were lost around Cape Horn and on the coast of Chile and out of 900 men, 600 perished. The primary object of the expedition was not attained, but by the capture of the Manila Galleon near China, Anson and the surviving members of his crew reached England much the richer. This account is the official one. . . It is a model of what such literature should be'. Famous for its many engraved

US$4200. bookID # 11767


AUDAS, James Wales; The Australian Bushland. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 711, [i, errata] pp, frontis (portrait), 8 color plates from paintings (one of Cassowary, others of flowers), many other plates and illus from photos, maps, glossary, index, orig green cloth, spine and cover title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, not price clipped), interior is clean and fine, overall very good.

The botanist author, describes the flora, trees, grasses, etc in each region of Australia as well as botanical excursions in Victoria, appendices on wildflowers, grasses, Australian aborigines, birds, mammals of Australia, termites, erosion, Australian exploration, etc. Very well-illustrated.

US$30. bookID # 11504


BARRETT, Charles; Isle of Mountains; Roaming Through Tasmania. London, New York, Melbourne, Sydney, Cassell & Company, [1944], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 263 pp, colored frontispiece plate, numerous plates from photos, map, index`, orig brown cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpaper, spine edges rubbed, interior quite clean and fine in good cover.

It has been claimed that nowhere else in the world does so much wild beauty exist in such a small area, as Tasmania, and the author's travels and descriptions through this land filled with mountains, rivers, lakes and fine coastal scenery tends to prove it. With descriptions of settlements, people, nature.

US$7. bookID # 12008


BARRETT, Charles; Koowarra; A Naturalist's Adventures in Australia. London, Oxford University Press, 1939, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 315 pp, frontis and plates from the author's photos, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good clean copy in dj (chipped at edges, price clipped).

One of Australia's most popular naturalists describes his travels throughout the continent, describing nature, animals, plants, aboriginals, etc, with many illustrations and anecdotes.

US$6. bookID # 12617


BELCHER, Captain Sir Edward; Narrative of a Voyage Round the World Performed in Her Majesty's Ship Sulphur, During the Years 1836-1843, including details of the Naval Operations in China, from Dec. 1840 to Nov. 1841. London, Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1843, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, 387; vii, 474 pp, complete set with 19 engraved plates with tissue guards, 2 frontis's, 3 folding engraved maps are in the pocket of volume I, engraved illustrations in text, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear to rear joint of volume II, internal hinges with old re-enforcement, cover lightly rubbed, interiors clean and fine, overall near fine set, unmarked.

Sabin 4390. National Maritime Museum Catalogue 172. Hill I, p. 20: "The voyage was intended for the exploration and survey of the Pacific coast of North and South America and the Pacific Basin. The various harbors along the coast of California and northwest to Alaska were surveyed, and a months journey in open boats was made up the Sacramento River from San Francisco Bay. The Hawaiian Islands, the Marquesas, the Society Islands, the Tonga Islands, the New Hebrides, the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, etc., were visited." The plates include views of City of Panama, Port of Honolulu, Mount St. Elias, New Archangel, Fort George at Astoria, Port Anna Maria at Marquesas, as well as several of native peoples, sea scenes and Chinese soldiers. Belcher boarded at Panama and acted as commander for the rest of the expedition, after Captain Beechey became ill. Belcher had earlier sailed with Beechey on the Blossom as surveyor. Volume II has a large section by Richard Brinsley Hinds, surgeon to the expedition, on vegetation in various parts of the world, with its own contents page. An excellent set of one of the most important nineteenth century circumnavigations.

US$2000. bookID # 12813


BENNETT, George; Gatherings of a Naturalist in Australia: being Observations Principally on the Animal and Vegetable Productions of New South Wales, New Zealand and some of the Austral Islands. London, John Van Voorst, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xii, 456 pp, 8 fine lithographed plates, 7 being hand-colored, other tinted, other engraved illus from drwgs, the plates drawn by J. Wolf, W. Fitch, George Angas (4 are botanical, others animals, birds), orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth faded and rear internal hinge repaired, old inscription on title margin dated 1861, interior clean and near fine, excellent plates.

Ripley 26. Ferguson 6929. Wood 231: 'An interesting account of the author's observations on the flora and fauna of Australasia, in which birds figure large, at least half of the 23 chapters containing references to them'. The book contains an extensive chapter on the platypus, which the author here calls a water mole, together with a hand colored plate of same. Fitch, who painted the botanical subjects, was one of the most respected botanical artists of his time. Other subjects are by artists G.F. Angas, Thomas Baines and Joseph Wolf, each a highly respected and important natural history artist. An important contribution including marine biology, ornithology, bird migration, plants including those with agricultural application, botanic garden, medicinal remedies, etc.

US$500. bookID # 12620


BENNETT, George; Gatherings of a Naturalist in Australia: being Observations Principally on the Animal and Vegetable Productions of New South Wales, New Zealand and some of the Austral Islands. London, John Van Voorst, 1860, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xii, 456 pp, 8 fine lithographed plates, 7 being hand-colored, other tinted, other illus from drwgs, the plates drawn by J. Wolf, W. Fitch, George Angas (4 are botanical, others animals, birds), later sim. leather, gilt title lettering on red leather label, new endpapers, lightly foxed on few leaves, else clean, very good+ copy, well-bound.

Ripley 26. Ferguson 6929. Wood 231: 'An interesting account of the author's observations on the flora and fauna of Australasia, in which birds figure large, at least half of the 23 chapters containing references to them'. The book contains an extensive chapter on the platypus, which the auithor here calls a water mole, together with a hand colored plate of same. Fitch, who painted the botanical subjects, was one of the most respected botanical artists of his time. Other subjects are by artists G.F. Angas, Thomas Baines and Joseph Wolf, each a highly respected and ijmportant natural history artist. An important contribution including marine biology, ornithology, bird migration, plants including those with agricultural application, botanic garden, medicinal remedies, etc. The last chapter describes overland routes from Sydney to Southampton. Included is a loose clipping from a periodical on the New Guinea Ant Eater with illustration.

US$400. bookID # 10839


BEST, Thomas, edited by Sir William Foster; The Voyage of Thomas Best to the East Indies 1612-14. London, Hakluyt Society, 1934, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; lvi, 316 pp, tinted map frontis, 3 other maps, facsimile of signature of Best, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, with gilt vignette on both covers, gilt lettering on spine, short tear at head of spine, else a fine clean copy.

Foster gives an extensive and detailed introduction which gives a good historical perspective of this voyage to India, Sumatra, Java, Malay, etc. This is the original edition of this work, there also being a reprint.

US$250. bookID # 5199


BICKMORE, Albert S.; Travels in the East Indian Archipelago. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1869, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 553, [vi, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, 36 wood engravings on 31 plates (complete), 2 fldg maps, tables in appendix, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt vignette and lettering on spine, spine ends & joints worn and chipped with repair, light foxing on some leaves, name on endpaper, partly unopened, minor foxing on few leaves, else clean, very good copy.

"He travelled through the Malay Archipelago & the Dutch East Indies collecting shells & birds, penetrated into a part of China unexplored by foreigners, and visited the little known Ainu of Northern Japan." [DNB]. The author traveled in the Strait of Sundra and Batavia, Samarang, Surabaya, Macassar, Celebes, Timur (Timor), Aboina, Ceram, Banda, Buru, Ternate, Minahassa, Sumatra, Padang, Palembang, Banca, Singapore, etc and describes nature, the peoples, customs, geography, tropical fruit, etc. He went on to become the co-founder of the American Museum of Natural History in New York.

US$150. bookID # 10956


BINKS, C. J.; Explorers of Western Tasmania. Devonport, Tasmania, Taswegia, [1989], , 4to [29.55 x 21 cm]; xvi, 263 pp, color frontis, numerous plates, illus, many in color, maps, bibliog, index, orig pictorial wraps, very good copy.

A very detailed history of exploration in this island, extensively illustrated.

US$30. bookID # 5017


BIRD, Isabella L.; The Hawaiian Archipelago; Six Months Among the Palm Groves, Coral Reefs & Volcanoes of the Sandwich Islands. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1894, First American edition, from the fifth English edition, 8vo [20.5 x 15 cm]; [i, ads], xv, 423 pp, 15 plates including frontis, foldout map with insets, other illus from drwgs, plates are mostly photos, head and tail pieces from drwgs, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt picture of palms, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, bookplate removed from endpaper, very good+ sound copy.

Robinson 81: 'Of the three women explorers known to everyone, Isabella Bird is the best loved, most prolific and most ubiquitous of all... the archetypal Victorian lady traveler. The first woman to address a meeting of the elite Royal Geographical Society. . .and elected to membership in that institution.... a lasting inspiration'. She provides a detailed description of Hawaii, its people, society, customs, nature, geography, etc.

US$140. bookID # 11222


BIRKETT, Dea; Serpent in Paradise. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Anchor Books, [1997], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xix, 296, [iv] pp, 2 maps, appendix, orig boards (hardcover) with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine copy.

A narrative of travels in Pitcairn Island, among the descendants of the crew of the Bounty that mutinied from Captain William Bligh, with a description of the peculiar conditions and society that developed.

US$12. bookID # 8752


BLIGH, Lieutenant William; A Voyage to the South Seas Undertaken by command of His Majesty for the purpose of conveying the Bread-Fruit Tree to the West Indies in His Majesty's Ship Bounty . . . including an account of the Mutiny on board said ship and the subsequent voyage. Adelaide, Australia, Limited Editions Club, 1975, Edition Limited to 2000 copies of which this is #208, signed by the designer and the illustrator, Geoffrey C. Ingleton, folio [36.5 x 25 cm]; xv, 150, [i] pp, col frontis, 3 col plates, illus, pictorial and map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on orig spine label, very clean, fine in original slip case (lightly rubbed at edge).

The classic account, including the mutiny and the subsequent voyage of part of the crew from Tofoa to Timor in the Dutch East Indies. Introduction by Alan Villiers and illustrations with watercolors and drawings by Geoffrey C. Ingleton, and designed by Douglas A. Dunstan.

US$90. bookID # 12791


BOCK, Carl; The Head-Hunters of Borneo; A Narrative of Travel up the Mahakkam and Down the Barito, also Journeyings in Sumatra. [Amsterdam], London, Time-Life Books, [1986], reprint of the London 1881edition, published by Sampson Low, Marston, Searle & Rivington, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, 344 pp, double-page colored map as frontis, with his route in red, 30 colored plates, other illus from engraving and photos, orig simulated leather, ruled in gilt and red with red labels and gilt lettering on front cover and spine, marbled endpapers, orig ribbon bookmark, a. e. g., with loose publishers description leaf as issued, very fine and clean.

An account of Bock's 700 mile journey through south-east Borneo in search of Dyak communities with a vivid description of his adventures and an intimate portrait of the people who were until then barely known. He describes the people and places, their culture, marriage customs, methods of hunting with poisoned arrows, rituals of head-hunting, etc. The illustrations are numerous and most interesting. A lavishly illustrated and historically accurate photographic reproduction.

US$40. bookID # 9041


BODDAM-WHETHAM, J. W.; Pearls of the Pacific. London, Hurst and Blackett, 1876, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 362 pp, 7 plates including frontis, vignette on title page of little dodo, title page printed in red and black in border, orig red cloth with decorations in black, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, spine faded but lettering clear, light foxing on few leaves mainly at beginning and end, corners rubbed, very good copy.

Taylor 144. Three of the illustrations are of Hawaii (Hawaiians dancing the hula in authentic costume, Kealakeakua Bay, Rainbow Falls), with other illustrations including Pago Pago, Tutuila, Apia, Upolu, Apolimja, Fiji. The author travelled extensively in Hawaii and other pacific islands and provides an interesting description of the peoples and nature on the islands visited.

US$300. bookID # 9310


BOEHM, Sir Edgar Collins; The Persian Gulf and South Sea Isles. London, Horace Cox, 1904, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 180 pp, 15 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, cover lightly soiled, else a fine copy.

The first half of the book describes the author's journey in 1901 to Baghdad, Basra, Bahirin, Muscat, Sherpore, etc around the Persian Gulf where he visits some areas off the beaten track. The second half of the book describes his stay on several Pacific islands including Tonga, Haapai, Fiji, etc and is remarkable for its explicit illustrations of cannibals, including one entitled 'Cannibals dragging prisoners to the ovens', two others showing cannibals slaughtering their victims. The author didn't seem too concerned about becoming a victim. There have been only two copies at auction in the last 25 years, the last at Sotheby's in 1997 selling at US$782, although it wasn't in as good a condition as this copy.

US$725. bookID # 6652


BULKELEY, John; John Cummins; A Voyage to the South-Seas in His Majesty's Ship the Wager in the Years 1740-1.. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company, 1927, Third edition (as stated in book), the first was 1743, second was 1757, there were other reprints as well, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xxxi, [i], 212 pp, frontis, 2 double-page plates, double page map, 2 facsimiles of title pages from original edition, table, orig cloth, rubbed at edges, signature on endpaper, very good.

Hill p 38; Sabin 9108, Borba de Moreaes p 133. The Voyage describes the loss of the Wager, a transport in Anson's squadron which was wrecked in the Golfo de Penas on the Chilean coast. Following the wreck, a mutinous split occurred, resulting in this voyage of one of the factions to Rio de Janeiro in the long boat. An account of the sufferings of the officers left behind was later published by John Byron. There were later editions published in 1752 and 1757. The introduction by Arthur D. Howden Smith provides an historical perspective. The first edition was 1743 with several printings in the eighteenth century. This is the third edition, and not reprinted since 1757.

US$40. bookID # 6075


BURDETT, F. D., edited and annotated by Percy J. King; The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, few cover small spots, near fine, clean and unmarked copy.

Burdett was one of the first prospectors of the Kimberley gold rush, a pearl hunter, explorer and orchid collector who explored coral reefs and jungles for some forty years. In this work, the author traveled in the jungles of the Philippines and describes the jungle, the peoples, nature, his adventures and the finding of some orchids among other things, including ancient artifacts. He was also the author of The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter.

US$200. bookID # 12911


BURDETT, F. D., edited and annotated by Percy J. King; The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1930], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 317 pp, frontis (port), plus 15 plates from photos, index, map of Philippine Islands on endpapers, orig cloth, slightly rubbed at corner, small dent at cover edge, lightly foxed on few leaves, mainly marginal, but a very good, solid and tight copy.

Burdett was one of the first prospectors of the Kimberley goldrush, a pearl hunter, explorer and orchid collector who explored coral reefs and jungles for some forty years. In this work, the author travelled in the jungles of the Philippines and describes the jungle, the peoples, nature, his adventures and the finding of some orchids among other things, including ancient artifacts. He was also the author of The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter.

US$110. bookID # 8678


BURDETT, Fred D. and Percy J. King; The Odyssey of a Pearl Hunter. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1931], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 320 pp, 16 plates from photos including frontis, index, orig green cloth with title lettering on front cover in border and spine, spine a little faded, lightly foxed on outer edge and few leaves, but a very good sound copy, clean.

Adventures from the Australian bush and the pearl fisheries of the Indian Ocean coast to the treacherous channels in the tide-race between the Pacific and the China Seas, searching for pearls and gold with descriptions of some unique characters, cannibals, aboriginal peoples and interesting experiences. 'This Odyssey is not for the squeamish folk; but every link in the story is stamped with truth' (preface). By the author of The Odyssey of an Orchid Hunter.

US$150. bookID # 8755


CALDWELL, Elsie Noble; Satin Skirts of Commerce. New York, Richard R. Smith, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 204 pp, frontis (map), plates from photos, orig cloth, dj (wear, tears), else very good, clean copy.

Travels from Capetown to Mozambique, Zanzibar, Mombassa, Seychelles, Goa, Bombay, Agra, Rangoon, Penang, Kuala Lumpur, Malacca, Singapore, Australia, New Zealand, Fiji, Toga, Samoa and Hawaii, the author describes the peoples, customs, nature, agriculture, trade, with about a hundred photos.

US$45. bookID # 2669


CAMERON, Ian; Lost Paradise; The Exploration of the Pacific. Topsfield, Massachusetts, Salem House Publishers, [1987], First American Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 248 pp; numerous illus and plates, many in color, maps, bibliog, appendix of principal Pacific voyages, appendix of Pacific islands, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, short tear), else fine.

Renard 280 (30280). A vivid description of the epic voyages of Spanish, Dutch, British, French, Russian and American explorers to all parts of Pacific, including Arctic and Antarctic, based on the archives of the Royal Geographical Society. The illustrations are excellent, taken mainly from early sources.

US$15. bookID # 5916


CARR, D. J., editor; Sydney Parkinson, Artist of Cook's Endeavour Voyage. Canberra, British Museum and Australian National University Press, 1983, First edition, 4to [25 x 25 cm]; xv, 300, [iv] pp, colored frontis portrait of Parkinson, 253 illus/plates, mostly in color, bibliog, detailed index, orig gilt pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.

This voyage is often regarded as the most scientifically rewarding voyage of all time but this is the first significant work on the chief artist om the voyage, who for various reasons, has had his work undeservedly unexplored until this time. Various experts contributed to this work, including Wilfred Blunt with a biographical sketch and a description of the voyage, Phyllis Edwards on the plants of Madeira, Brazil and Tierra del Fuego, F. R. Fosberg and Marie-Helene Sachet on the plants of Society Islands, E. J. Godley on the plants of New Zealand, R. J. Henderson on the plants of Australia, William T. Stearn on the plants of Java, Alwyne Wheeler on the animals, several appendices by various experts. But the most impressive feature of the book is the presentation of the art work of Parkinson, mostly never before published.

US$110. bookID # 12774


CAYLEY-WEBSTER, H.; Through New Guinea and the Cannibal Countries. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1998, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xvii, 384 pp, photogravure frontis (port), 100 illus from photos, mostly full-page, a map is sometimes bound in but is here not found nor is it listed in the illustrations, orig cloth, worn, especially at edges and spine, spine frayed and joint tear, internally light soiling, a few leaves loosening, good copy of scarce title, signed by author on tissue guard of frontispiece.

A classic and important study covering all aspects of native society. Various islands in the area are included in the study including New Britain, New Guinea, Ysabel Island, Kei Islands, New Hanover, Solomon Islands, Admiralty Islands, St. Gabriel, Hardy Island.

US$155. bookID # 2047


CHEEVER, Henry T.; Life in the Sandwich Islands; or The Heart of the Pacific, as it was and is. New York, A. S. Barnes & Co., 1851, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 355, [iii, ads] pp, extra lithographed title page with vignette, frontis, plates, map, other engravings in text, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, corner wear, very lightly foxed on few leaves, else very good solid copy.

The illustrations include Kealakekua Bay, Kaahamunau, old Hawaiian idols, Lahaina at Maui, Wailuku, double canoe, coral island and the plate of surf-playing, an early plate of surfing. Smith C45: 'A good picture of the islands at that time'. Hill p. 51: 'This interesting work relates mainly to Cheever's wide travels among the Hawaiian Islands and to his observations of them. Much interesting data is included on the history and native culture of the islands. Chapters are given on the first Hawaiian college and on Hawaiian literature. Cheever predicted eventual American rule of the islands.' Hunnewell 30.

US$350. bookID # 8073


CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed at outer edge, signature of R. G. Pennington on endpaper, a very good copy.

Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.

US$170. bookID # 8842


CLIFTON, Mrs. Talbot [Violet]; Pilgrims to the Isles of Penance; Orchid Gathering in the East. London, John Long, [1911], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 54 illus from photos on plates, foldout map of Philippine Islands, South China Sea to Siam, Sumatra showing route in red, with the errata sheet (often lacking), index, title page printed in red and black, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good, interior quite clean.

Robinson 233. The author and her husband Talbot, a restless and dissatisfied explorer, went plant hunting in the Andaman and Nicobar Islands, and although the main purpose of the expedition, the author describes their travels to Rangoon, Siam, Singapore, Batavia and all parts in between as well with good descriptions of the peoples, their customs, conditions, etc, with plant hunting forming a small part of the book.

US$190. bookID # 10863


COCKBURN, J. A.; Australasia. New York, London, Funk & Wagnalls Company, 1900, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xx, 364 pp, 2 color fldg maps (one of Australia, other of New Zealand), fldg table of population, commerce, geography for each Pacific island, orig pict dec cloth, spine bit faded, very good clean copy, partly unopened.

With much on Australia, with different chapters by experts in their fields, including different regions, aboriginals, fisheries (by Aflalo), Tasmania, the lost Tasmanian race, but also chapters on New Zealand, the Maoris, women of Autralasia, New Guinea and islands of the western Pacific.

US$45. bookID # 2463


COOK, Captain James; A. Grenfell Price (editor), Geoffrey C. Ingleton (illustrator); The Explorations of Captain James Cook in the Pacific as Told by Selections of His Own Journals 1768-1779. New York, The Limited Editions Club, 1957, Limited to 1,500 copies, of which this is #1009, signed by illustrator and the printer, Douglas Dunstan, 4to [29 x 21 cm]; xii, 296 pp, color frontis (port), illus, full page illus, head pieces, endpaper maps, orig half kangaroo with Australian aboriginal designs on all 3 sides, gilt, boards covered by figured cloth made for this book by the women of Tonga, paper is mat, toned Basingwek Parchment, orig slipcase, spine bit rubbed, repair at top spine, near fine.

Bibliog of Captain James Cook, 2nd edn p. 49. An attractive and well-illustrated production from the writings of the most famous Pacific explorer, with a useful introduction.

US$140. bookID # 6552


COPPINGER, R. W.; Cruise of the Alert; Four Years in Patagonian, Polynesian, and Mascarene Waters (1878-82). London, W. Swan Sonnenschein and Co., 1883, First edition, large 8vo [27 x 19 cm]; xv, 256 pp, 16 plates including frontis, from photos by F. North and drwgs by author, other illus, indexes to natural history subjects, general index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends frayed, minor stain on cover, light foxing on first few leaves, corner margin of one leaf chipped, but generally clean, signature on half title page, very good.

Ferguson 8682. Taylor 7. National Maritime Museum 699 mentions only the 4th edition of 1895. British Museum Natural History p. 382. The author, an MD and naturalist, made large collections of zoological specimens on this expedition but also describes the people, topography, conditions on land, the voyage, gardens at Singapore, aborigines of Australia, etc. The illustrations are mainly of the people, especially the Fuegians, artifacts, views, etc. Their travels through the Pacific includes Tahiti, Fiji, Union, Tongatabu.

US$350. bookID # 11146


CORNEY, Peter; Voyages in the Northern Pacific; Narrative of Several Trading Voyages from 1813 to 1818 Between the Northwest Coast of America, the Hawaiian Islands and China, with a Description of the Russian Establishments on the Northwest Coast. Honolulu, H. I., Thos. G. Thrum, 1896, First separate printing, first edition was in the Literary Gazette of 1821, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; x, [ii], 84, 74A-84A, 85-138, v [index], [i, ad] pp, irregular pagination but complete with chapter IX, with pages numbered 74A to 84A, orig pictorial printed heavy paper wraps, chipped at spine ends & small chip to rear cover edge, front cover and endpaper with moderate foxing, touch of foxing on some other leaves, but clean, very good copy.

Hill p. 65: 'English firms fitted out the schooner Columbia for the fur trade between the northwest coast of America and China. Peter Corney sailed as first lieutenant on this voyage which lasted more than four years. The ship was finally purchased by King Kamehameha of Hawaii. The voyage provides much interesting information concerning Hawaii and the abortive Russian settlement on Kauai. Howes 785 describes the work as 'very rare'. The title continues: 'Early Account of Kamehameha's Realm; Manners and Customs of the People, etc, and Sketch of a Cruise in the Service of the Independents of South America in 1819, with a Preface and Appendix of Valuable Confirmatory Letters Prepared by Prof. W. D. Alexander'

US$500. bookID # 8587


DANIELSSON, Bengt; Work and Life on Raroia; An Acculturation Study from the Tuamotu Group French Oceania. London, George Allen and Unwin, [1956], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 244 pp, frontis and plates from photos, other illus from drwgs, village plan, tables, maps including large folding, bibliog, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, neat name on endpaper, else near fine in dj (small chip at spine end, price clipped, vg).

The author of several books on Pacific island life and society, describes this little known Polynesian group on Raroia, having spent much time there and spoke the Tuamotuan language and is able to provide a scholarly description. He arrived on the Kon-Tiki raft.

US$10. bookID # 12215


DARBY, Dr H. C. (editor), J. W. Davidson, Margaret Davies, Raymond Firth, L. Hawkes, etc; Pacific Islands; Geographical Handbook Series. London, Naval Intelligence Division, 1945, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 4 volumes, xv, 599; xvi, 739; xvii, 741; xvi, 526 pp, 550 illus and plates from photos, 677 other illus from drwgs, maps including 2 large folding maps in pockets, diagrams, tables, index in each volume, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on spines & front covers, spines faded but lettering clean, stain on endpapers, a little paper rippling but a very good clean copy with excellent maps in pockets, printer has excised some blank pages at end.

Bookplate of Philip Snow on endpapers. Day p. 160. A massive and comprehensive compilation covering all parts of the Pacific and its islands in great detail, very well-illustrated with photos and drawings, including geography, topography, peoples, natural history, resources, administration, climate, etc. Volume I has a hundred page history of the Pacific and a bibliography up to World War II. A superb reference with a high reputation for accuracy and impartiality. The versos of each title has the cancel, 'this volume was produced and printed for official purposes during the war 1939/45'.

US$320. bookID # 8170


DAVIES, John; edited by C. W. Newbury; The History of the Tahitian Mission 1799-1830. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1961, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; liv, 392 pp, fldg frontis, illus mostly full-page, fldg maps, folding map in rear pocket, fldg diagram, bibliog, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, dj (spine slightly darkened, light wear), fine and clean in very good jacket, covers and gilt bright..

Davies spent over 50 years on Tahiti and neighboring islands, and provides here a description of an important chapter in Pacific history, including eyewitness accounts of the rise of the Pomare dynasty, conversion to Christianity, reaction to attempts at theocratic government, the encroachment of alien commerce and European rule. Davies was a teacher, linguist and careful observer. Newbury provides an excellent historical introduction.

US$36. bookID # 12460


DEGENER, Otto; Naturalist's South Pacific Expedition: Fiji. Honolulu, Paradise of the Pacific, 1949, First Edition, 8vo; [viii], 303 pp, many illus incl full-page, ep maps, orig dec cloth, bit worn at corners, very good.

Author was well-known botanist and includes lists of plants collected in appendix. Book describes native people (social, cultural, cannibalism, crafts, etc) and natural history.

US$55. bookID # 1082


DEMPSEY, Gertrude; The Little World of Stewart Island. Wellington, Auckland, Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed, [1964], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 142 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (rubbed, especially at edges), signature on endpaper, else very good.

A description of life, society and nature on this island in New Zealand

US$18. bookID # 4248


DENTON, Sherman F.; Incidents of a Collector's Rambles in Australia, New Zealand, and New Guinea. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1889, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; ix, 272 pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and other illus from author's drawings, orig pictorial gilt brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine a bit faded but gilt bright, lightly rubbed at edges, tiny stain on rear cover, very good solid copy, interior is quite nice.

The author, who was an artist with the US Fish Commission, is most famous for his color plate book, As Nature Shows Them; Moths and Butterflies of the United States. This is a non-technical work describing his adventures exploring the natural history and the native peoples of these areas. The illustrations are very good and of scenes, native peoples including their costumes, birds, animals, native artifacts, etc. Smith D46.

US$40. bookID # 7741


DENTON, Sherman F.; Incidents of a Collector's Rambles in Australia, New Zealand, and New Guinea. Boston, Lee and Shepard Publishers, 1889, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; ix, 272 pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and other illus from author's drawings, orig pictorial gilt brown cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spine is slightly darkened, but a fine and clean copy, unmarked, pictorial gilt is bright.

The author, who was an artist with the US Fish Commission, is most famous for his color plate book, As Nature Shows Them; Moths and Butterflies of the United States. This is a non-technical work describing his adventures exploring the natural history and the native peoples of these areas. The illustrations are very good and of scenes, native peoples including their costumes, birds, animals, native artifacts, etc. Smith D46.

US$60. bookID # 11511


DIXON, Captain George; A Voyage Round the World; But More Particularly to the North-West Coast of America Performed in the Years 1785, 1786, 1787, and 1788, in the King George and Queen Charlotte, Captains Portlock and Dixon. London, Geo. Goulding, 1789, First edition, 4to [30.5 x 23.5 cm]; xxix, [ii, errata, directions leaf], 360, 47 pp, 22 plates and maps including 6 folding maps and charts, tables, with the half title page (often lacking), contemporary leather backed marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, joints rubbed, corners worn round, some light staining to about 5 plates at rear, mostly marginal, generally clean and unmarked, very good, a tall copy with wide margins.

Two ships, the King George commanded by Portlock and the Queen Charlotte, commanded by George Dixon, visited the Falkland Islands, made a long stay at Hawaii, then proceeded to survey the American coast, to more accurately map the coast and to establish a British presence in the region's fur trade. National Maritime Museum 140: 'Dixon discovered Queen Charlotte Island, named after his ship'. Buck 35. Sabin 20364. Howes D365. Wickershaam 6574. Lada-Mocarski 43. Hill 352: 'This expedition set out to establish a trade in furs in North America. Dixon visited Hawaii three times in the course of the voyage. . .discovered Queen Charlotte Islands, Port Mulgrave, Norfolk Bay, Dixon Entrance and Archipelago while continuing down the coast and trading with the Indians.. . . Dixon's contribution to the work also includes the valuable maps. The accounts of this expedition relate to the geography, ethnology, and natural history of the American coast from Nootka Sound northward'. The fine plates including many views, birds, portrait, etc. One of the detailed appendices is on the natural history encountered.

US$3300. bookID # 12735


DODGE, Ernest S.; Beyond the Capes; Pacific Exploration from Captain Cook to the Challenger, 1776-1877. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1971], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xv, 429 pp, col frontis, plates, maps, map endpapers, bibliog, table of Pacific voyages, orig cloth, dj (tears, edge wear), fine in vg dj, presentation inscription, signed by author on half title.

A detailed and interesting survey.

US$35. bookID # 2682


DOS PASSOS, John; Easter Island, Island of Enigmas. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1971, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, [iii], 150 pp, illus mostly from photos on plates, endpaper maps, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine repair, dj (tear, light wear, not price clipped), interior quite good and clean.

A narrative of the popular author's travels on the island with his comments on earlier travels there, anthropological detective work, adventures.

US$7. bookID # 11357


DUNMORE, John; The Expedition of the St Jean-Baptiste to the Pacific 1769-1770, from the Journals of Jean de Surville and Guillaume Labe. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1981, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; x, 310, frontis, 9 illus, mainly full-page, 4 maps, index, muster roll list of all officers and sailors, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slight shelf wear), fine.

This voyage was just after those of Bougainville and Wallis and just after Cook's first voyage. De Surville entered the Pacific via the Philippines to the Solomons and New Zealand and Peru. Labe was his successor when he died in Peru. The book contains a useful introduction on the voyage and the contributions made by it, especially to our understanding of pre-colonial Maori society, and Pacific geography.

US$25. bookID # 732


DUNMORE, John (translator and editor); The Expedition of the St Jean-Baptiste to the Pacific 1769 - 1770; From the Journals of Jean de Surville and Guillaume Labe. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1981, First Edition, 8vo; x, 310 pp frontis, plates, 4 maps, bibliog, orig cloth, gt vignette on front cover, dj (trifle worn at corner), fine.

De Surville sailed through the Pacific, to the Solomons, New Zealand, where he narrowly missed Cook and to Peru. Labe was his first mate. A valuable picture of a Pacific expedition in the heroic age of exploration, including Maori society, the first religious service in New Zealand, based on unpublished manuscripts. The detailed introduction is very useful.

US$45. bookID # 1083


EARL, George Windsor; The Eastern Seas, or Voyages and Adventures in the Indian Archipelago in 1832-33-34, Comprising a Tour of the Island of Java, Visits to Borneo, the Malay Peninsula; an Account of the Present State of Singapore with Observations on the Commercial Resource. London, Wm. H. Allen and Co., 1837, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 461 pp, 4 maps including foldout frontis map, music notation in text, tables, later red cloth, which is a little faded and stained, interior is clean and near fine with only light offsetting from maps, and a few corners bent, overall quite good.

There is considerable detail on Singapore including the economy with tables of imports and exports and number of ships over three years, as well as details on government, politics, people. The author, noted for his linguistic abilities, describes the Dayak (Dyak) people, their customs, head-hunting, and the geography of the area. There are appendices on the commercial resources of the Indian Archipelago and observations on the unexplored parts of north and north-western Australia. Hill 411. National Maritime Museum 458 (their copy has only 3 maps).

US$950. bookID # 8387


EARL, George Windsor; The Eastern Seas, or Voyages and Adventures in the Indian Archipelago in 1832-33-34, Comprising a Tour of the Island of Java, Visits to Borneo, the Malay Peninsula; an Account of the Present State of Singapore with Observations on the Commercial Resource. London, Wm. H. Allen and Co., 1837, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 461 pp, 4 foldout maps including frontis, music notation in text, tables, later green cloth, corner worn, a few leaves with insect damage to blank portion, including blank part of frontis map, consisting of small holes, slight foxing on two leaves, previous owner's notes on endpapers, still a very good clean copy.

There is considerable detail on Singapore including the economy with tables of imports and exports and number of ships over three years, as well as details on government, politics, people. The author, noted for his linguistic abilities, describes the Dayak (Dyak) people, their customs, head-hunting, and the geography of the area. There are appendices on the commercial resources of the Indian Archipelago and observations on the unexplored parts of north and north-western Australia. Hill 411. National Maritime Museum 458 (their copy has only 3 maps).

US$650. bookID # 6595


EARL, George Windsor; The Native Races of the Indian Archipelago; Papuans. London, Hippolyte Bailliere, 1853, First edition, first issue, issued as volume I of the Ethnographical Library, with the extra title page, each complete, 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; 6 [ads], [i], xiv, 239, [ii] pp, 5 tinted lithographed plates including plates with orig hand-coloring & color frontis, one foldout plate, 2 folding maps, table including foldout table of 11 dialects, other engraved illus, orig red blind-stamped cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped with tear, corners a little worn, lightly foxed on few leaves but clean copy, very good.

Ferguson 9339. The author describes the peoples of New Guinea, the Arru Islands, Ceram, the Moluccas, the Philippines, Mindanao, Sulu, Borneo, Malay Peninsula, the Adamans, the Sunda Chain as well as Melville Island and North Australia, Port Essington, Carpentaria (Australian aboriginees).

US$450. bookID # 8807


ELIOSOFON, Eliot; Java Diary. London, Macmillan Company, [1969], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 298 pp, numerous illus including color and full-page, map endpapers, glossary of fauna, index, orig cloth, dj (worn at edge, price clipped), very good.

Based on the author's travels in the Udjong Kulon Nature Reserve in Java, which is just south of Borneo. Besides the natural history, the author describes the people and the archeological ruins.

US$20. bookID # 4415


ELLIS, Albert F.; introduction by Rt Hon. Viscount Bledisloe; Adventuring in the Coral Seas. Sydney, Angus & Robertson, 1936, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 264 pp, numerous illus from photos, text illus, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, spine faded, very good.

Travels to the islands of the south Pacific with good descriptions of their natural history, bird and fish life, native peoples, etc.

US$35. bookID # 3988


ELLIS, William; Polynesian Researches, During a Residence of Nearly Six Years in the South Sea Islands; including Descriptions of the Natural History and Scenery of the Islands, with Remarks on the History, Mythology, Traditions, Government, Arts, Manners and Customs. London, Fisher, Son, & Jackson, 1829, First Edition, 8vo; 2 volumes, xvi, 536; viii, 576pp, illus, 2 engraved frontispieces, 6 fine engraved plates (of idols, tombs, etc) with tissue guards, 2 maps (one fldg), facsimile, contemp 1/2 calf with marbled boards, joints cracking, but firm (one re-enforced), clean, very good set.

Cox ii, P502 (referring to the later 1830 issue): "One of the earliest instances of ethnological research by a missionary, and valuable for its information on the mythology, traditions, customs, etc of the south sea islanders while still little sophisticated by Europeans. . . . The publication of this work went far to redeem the character of missionaries in the eyes of some who had thought of them all as ignorant and narrow-minded". An important contribution. Judd 60. Day (Pacific Island Literature, 100 basic books) 40: 'A more intesting book we have never perused. The work was used as source material by Herman Melville'.

US$780. bookID # 76


ENDICOTT, William and Lawrence Waters Jenkins; Wrecked Among Cannibals in the Fijis; A Narrative of Shipwreck & Adventure in the South Seas. Salem, Massachusetts, Marine Research Society, 1923, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [ii], 76, [i, ads] pp, frontis, 12 illus from photos, all but one full-page, orig cloth -backed boards, dj (with 5 x 10 cm piece lacking from front panel, bit soiled), very good, internally fine and clean.

A list of Fiji word is included at end together with the names of the crew members, Endicott being the third mate, who describes the events of 1829. A good introduction by Jenkins. This the third book of the Marine Research Society. Not usually found in a dust jacket.

US$140. bookID # 6042


ENDICOTT, William and Lawrence Waters Jenkins; Wrecked Among Cannibals in the Fijis; A Narrative of Shipwreck & Adventure in the South Seas. Salem, Massachusetts, Marine Research Society, 1923, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [ii], 76, [i, ads] pp, frontis, 12 illus from photos, all but one full-page, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, bookplate of William Whitman, small cover stain, edges lightly rubbed, very good.

A list of Fiji word is included at end together with the names of the crew members, Endicott being the third mate, who describes the events of 1829. A good introduction by Jenkins. This the third book of the Marine Research Society.

US$70. bookID # 11011


ENGLERT, Sebastian; Island at the Center of the World; New Light on Easter Island. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1970], First Edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 191 pp, 32 pages of fine color plates + other illus, map, glossary, references, index, orig two part cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj (short tear, price chipped), fine in very good dj.

The author is well qualified since he lived on Easter Island for 34 years as a priest, during which time he fully explored all aspects of the islands and its history. The illustrations include cave paintings, petroglyphs, statues, etc.

US$10. bookID # 12741


ERSKINE, John Elphinstone, Captain R. N.; Journal of a Cruise Among the Islands of the Western Pacific, including the Feejees and Others Inhabited by the Polynesian Negro Races, in her Majesty's ship Havannah. London, John Murray, 1853, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; vi, [i, errata sheet inserted loose], 488, 32 [publisher's ads dated January 1853] pp, 7 plates including 4 colored lithographed plates, frontis, other engraved illus, large folding engraved map, tables, later cloth, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, minor foxing or light stain on few leaves, mostly marginal, short presentation inscription to the Survey of the North Pacific & China Seas, from 'the Observatory', 1853, very good+ copy, sound.

Abbey Travel 602. Ferguson 9436. Snow 633. Taylor 80. Hill p. 98. Good descriptions of customs, society, conditions, bit on cannibalism, etc, Savage Island, Manua, Tutuila, Upolu, Samoa, Vavau, Lifuka, Tonga, Fiji, New Hebrides, New Caledonia, Port Jackson, etc.

US$500. bookID # 12236


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First Edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm], xiv, 239pp, well illus, pictorial eps, orig cloth, spine lightly faded, fine and bright copy, clean throughout.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands.

US$14. bookID # 3884


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, first issue with the 'A' on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, minimal rubbing to edge, else fine clean copy.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$22. bookID # 11012


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, first issue with the 'A' on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, very good sound copy,.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$10. bookID # 9937


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm], xiv, 239pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial eps, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edges, tears), bookplate removed from blank endpaper, very good, clean throughout.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$23. bookID # 6541


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, with the Scribner emblem on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, minimal rubbing to edge, else fine clean copy in the dj (spine faded, bit chipped, tears, not price clipped).

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$20. bookID # 11634


FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944, , large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, clean fine copy, in chipped but good dj.

By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.

US$5. bookID # 9992


FANNING, Captain Edmund; Voyages & Discoveries in the South Seas 1792-1832. Salem, Massachusetts, Marine Research Society, 1924, , 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, [ii], 335 pp, frontis, 31 plates, map endpapers, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed on few margins, slightly rubbed at lower edge, but a near fine, solid copy.

Spence 456. Hill p. 101, describing the first edition of 1833, which had just 5 plates: 'Captain Fanning of Stonington, Connecticut, sailed for the South Seas in 1792, on a voyage for sealskins, and during the next 25 years made voyages to the Pacific and around the world, visiting Australia, the desolate lands of South Georgia, and the islanders of Fiji, Tonga and the Marquesas. He discovered several islands, including one that still bears his name, lying 1200 miles south of Honolulu. Included is an account of the first American naval exploring expedition to the southern hemisphere, 1829-30, sponsored by the U. S. government and commanded by Benjamin Pendleton.' Fanning island figured prominently in a famous murder trial, written up by lawyer Vincent Bugliosi, 'And the Sea Will Tell'. See Howes F28 for first edition. 'One of the most interesting of all the early voyages made by Americans that have been published and that it deserves a wide acquaintance among those who would learn of the adventurers' courage that led the Yankee sailor to set his course in every sea' (prospectus).

US$80. bookID # 9328


FANNING, Captain Edmund; Voyages & Discoveries in the South Seas 1792-1832. Salem, Massachusetts, Marine Research Society, 1924, , 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, [half tp], 335 pp, frontis, 31 plates, map endpapers, orig blue cloth, gilt lettering, spine number covered over with blue paint, cover rubbed at edges, bottom of spine bit frayed, scattered foxing, good sound copy.

Spence 456. Hill p. 101, describing the first edition of 1833, which had just 5 plates: Captain Fanning of Stonington, Connecticut, sailed for the South Seas in 1792, on a voyage for sealskins, and during the next 25 years made voyages to the Pacific and around the world, visiting Australia, the desolate lands of South Georgia, and the islanders of Fiji, Tonga and the Marquesas. He discovered several islands, including one that still bears his name, lying 1200 miles south of Honolulu. Included is an account of the first American naval exploring expedition to the southern hemisphere, 1829-30, sponsored by the U. S. government and commanded by Benjamin Pendleton." Fanning island figured prominently in a famous murder trial, written up by lawyer Vincent Bugliosi, 'And the Sea Will Tell'. See Howes F28 for first edition. 'One of the most interesting of all the early voyages made by Americans that have been published and that it deserves a wide acquaintance among those who would learn of the adventurours courage that led the Yankee sailor to set his course in every sea' (prospectus).

US$50. bookID # 3582


FARMER, Sarah S.; Tonga and the Friendly Islands; with a Sketch of their Mission History. London, Hamilton, Adams, & Co., 1855, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; vii, 427 pp, 8 plates including frontis, 2 double-page maps (one with damage in blank margin), other illus, orig brown cloth, decorated in blind and gilt, with gilt spine title lettering, internal hinges strengthened, lacks rear blank endpaper, old owner's stamp on title erased, good copy.

Taylor 306. Hill 101: "First edition of a significant book on Tongan history, which has chapters on the discovery of the South Seas, Captain Cook's visits to Tonga, the Methodist mission, the civil war in Tonga and the reign of King George." One of the plates is on the different types of coral found there, another plate shows two types of canoes used by the natives.

US$350. bookID # 7532


FAVENC, Ernest; The History of Australian Exploration from 1788 to 1888. Compiled from State Documents, private papers and the most authentic sources of information. Amsterdam, Meridian Publishing Co., 1967, exact reprint of the 1888 first edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xv, [i], [17] - 474 pp, folding maps including the large folding map frontis, showing the routes in red, folding facsimiles, plates, index of names, dates and incidents, orig red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, very fine and clean, as new, unmarked.

A high quality reproduction of the very useful and, often referred to, reference, including all of the original appendices, chronological summary, etc.

US$32. bookID # 12864


FINNEY, Ben R.; Hokule'a, the Way to Tahiti. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1979], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; x, 310 pp, over 60 illus and maps from drawings, color photos on plates, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed, light crease at top of rear panel), else near fine and quite clean.

A narrative of a voyage from Hawaii to Tahiti and return in a double-hull Polynesian canoe with a crew of scientists, sailors, to retrace the legendary voyages that once linked those islands, a voyage of some 6,000 miles.

US$6. bookID # 11956


FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, 4 [ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, edges rubbed, few spots to covers, cover gilt bright, front internal hinge cracked but firm, very good copy, solid and clean.

A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344.

US$180. bookID # 5600


FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, many other illustrations and plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, lightly spotted, endpaper with small hole, name on endpaper, very good overall, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine.

A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was an eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344. Ripley 97.

US$130. bookID # 12913


FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page, short tear in margin), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, a fine, bright and fresh copy, clean and unmarked.

A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was an eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Casey Wood 344.

US$320. bookID # 11619


FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page, short tear in margin), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, edges a little rubbed, bookplate removed from endpaper, near fine, clean copy.

A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Ripley 97. Casey Wood 344.

US$230. bookID # 11442


FORBES, Henry O.; A Naturalist's Wanderings in the Eastern Archipelago; a Narrative of Travel and Exploration from 1878 to 1883. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1885, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xx, 536, [iv, ads] pp, chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard, illus, plates, title vignette, 7 maps (3 color & fldg, 2 on one page), tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt picture on front cover, gilt spine lettering, front internal hinge with slight cracking but firm, a fine clean and bright copy.

A very well-illustrated account of the people and nature in much the same areas earlier visited by Wallace, including Java, Moluccas, Sumatra Cocos-Keeling Islands, Timor-Laut, Moluccas, Buru and Timor, making an interesting supplement with many new contributions by the author. He provided the first description of Timor-Laut Islands, and detailed description of Timor. Author was eminent Scottish naturalist. Appendices list local vocabulary, species of natural history objects found, history of plants collected in region. The color frontis is of 2 birds, 'Mrs. Forbes' Honey-Eater'. Nissen ZBI 1408. Ripley 97. Casey Wood 344.

US$280. bookID # 10751


FORREST, Captain Thomas; A Voyage to New Guinea and the Moluccas, from Balambangan: including An Account of Magindano, Soloo, and other Islands; performed in the Tartar Galley, belonging to the Honourable East India Company, During the Years 1774, 1775, and 1776.. London, G. Scott, 1779, First edition, 4to [29 x 24.5 cm]; [ii], xxiii, [i, errata], 388, 13, [i, directions] pp, engraved frontis portrait, plus 32 engraved plates, maps and charts including 20 folding, orig full tree calf, rebacked with orig gilt decorated spine, gilt title lettering on orig red spine leather label, wear at corners & spine ends, armorial bookplate of Robert Austen, marbled endpapers, interior clean, crisp & fine with only slight foxing.

Taylor 401. Cox i, 301. Hill p. 108: 'Forrest sailed from Balembangan, in the 'Tartar', a native prahu of about ten tons burden, with two English officers and eighteen Malays, towards the Moluccas. He pushed further east than any of his company predecessors, eventually reaching Geelvink Bay in New Guinea. The voyage was one of examination and enquiry . . . the tact with which he conducted his intercourse with the natives, and the amount of work done in a small boat, deservedly won him credit as a navigator'. They explored the Gilolo Passage between New Guinea and the Moluccas, then sailed to Mindanao, examining the Sulu Archipelago, Mandiolo, Batchian and Waygiou, and reaching the Malay peninsula A vocabulary of the Magindano tongue is added at the end of the book. There is much on the native people, their customs, manners, activities. The book is famous for its fine engraved plates and maps.

US$3200. bookID # 12816


FOWLER, Wilfred; This Island's Mine. London, The Adventurers Club, [1959], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [viii], 240 pp, frontis, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (spine bit faded), fine in vg dj.

The author describes his years on the Solomon Islands where he was a district commissioner.

US$18. bookID # 2933


FOX, Charles; The Story of the Solomons. Taroaniara, D. O. M. Publications, [1967], First edition, 8vo 22 x 14.5 cm], [vi], 98 pp, plates from photos including double-page colored plate, some drawings, foldout map at end, bibliog, index, orig green pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, near fine, clean.

A good overview of these Pacific islands with a list of early traders, settlers, etc from 1813 to 1900

US$12. bookID # 10848


FRANCK, Harry A.; Roaming in Hawaii; A Narrative of Months of Wandering Among the Glamorous Islands that May Become Our 49th State. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xiii, 349 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 77 illus from photos on plates, 6 maps including folding, endpaper maps, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, small bookplate of Fred J. Rumplik, near fine, clean interior.

The author, one of the most prolific travel writers of his time, describes his travels through Hawaii, the people, conditions as they were, in this very well-illustrated account.

US$15. bookID # 12077


FURNAS, J. C.; Anatomy of Paradise; Hawaii and the Islands of the South Seas. New York, William Sloane Associates, [1947], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; [xii], 542 pp, numerous illus, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig two-part cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, bit rubbed at edges), small light stain on part of outer edge of text block, but clean very good or better copy.

The author provides a fascinating work on the influence on the Pacific Islanders and their influence on us, based on his thousands of miles of travels in the area over the years and on the literature, legends and history.

US$20. bookID # 8918


GILL, William; Gems from the Coral Islands; Western Polynesia comprising the New Hebrides Group, the Loyalty Group, New Caledonia Group. Philadelphia, Presbyterian Board of Publication, [1855], First American edition, 12m0 [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; vi, 7 - 232 pp, frontis, 2 maps, 12 illus including full-page, orig pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends worn, bit chipped, very good, clean copy.

Taylor 115. Hill II, 433: 'Pearls of wisdom. . . description and travel'. Based on the author's travels to the islands of Mare, Fate, Eromanga, Fortuna, Aneiteum, Lifu, toka, Uea, New Caledonia, Pines, Tana, includes descriptions of peoples on each island.

US$70. bookID # 10826


GILL, William Wyatt; Life in the Southern Isles; or Scenes in the South Pacific and New Guinea. London, The Religious Tract Society, [1876], First edition, 12mo [19 x 14,5 cm]; viii, 360 pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates and numerous illus from drwgs, double-page map, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, all edges gilted, internal hinge repaired, bookplates removed from endpaper, very good copy.

Taylor 397. The author, having travelled for decades in the area, describes conditions, customs, people, society, natural history, etc. The chapter on New Guinea was read before the Royal Geographical Society in 1873.

US$120. bookID # 10969


GLENN, Rewa [pseud. of Marguerite Maude Johnson]; The Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reid, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, colored frontis from painting, other colored plate, photo plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very slightly rubbed at spine ends, near fine and clean.

A description of the plant hunters of New Zealand, biographies of exploration, of a country of most unusual plants. Bagnall 472. The colored plates, one being of orchids, are from Margaret Johnson's fine paintings.

US$21. bookID # 12930


GLENN, Rewa [pseud. of Marguerite Maude Johnson]; The Botanical Explorers of New Zealand. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reid, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 176 pp, colored frontis from painting, other colored plate, photo plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small crease at upper spine, small bookplate of H. A. H. Insull, else near fine and clean in fair dj (chipped at spine end, rubbed, tear, not price clipped).

A description of the plant hunters of New Zealand, biographies of exploration, of a country of most unusual plants. Bagnall 472. The colored plates, one being of orchids, are from Margaret Johnson's fine paintings.

US$24. bookID # 12909


GORDON, Mona; The Garden of Tane. Wellington, A. H. and A. W. Reed, nd, c 1940's, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 160, [ii] pp, color frontis from painting by Clara C. Gordon, 16 plates from photos, bibliog, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at spine end, not price clipped), near fine and clean in very good dj.

The story of the early naturalists visits to New Zealand and their discoveries and relating these to the native Maori people. Included is a loose leather bookmark from New Zealand with picture of parliament buildings and animal life.

US$10. bookID # 12675


GOURGUECHON, Charlene; Journey to the End of the World; a three-year adventure in the New Hebrides. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1977], First Edition, 8vo; [viii], 338 pp, frontis map, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj, fine.

The author and her party lived with the last cannibals of the archipelago and were the first outsiders to visit a tribe that still preserved its ancient traditions.

US$30. bookID # 1549


GRANT, M. Forsyth [Minnie Caroline Robinson Grant]; Scenes in Hawaii or Life in the Sandwich Islands. Toronto, Hart & Company, 1888, First edition, 12mo [18 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 203 pp, with the half-title page, orig green cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, edges worn, front blank endpaper removed, very light stain at outer part of some lower margins, very good, sound copy, unmarked.

Hill p. 435: 'This work is a chatty, folksy account of day-to-day life in the Hawaiian islands. Mrs Grant was a very perceptive and diligent observer of the various cultures represented in the islands'.

US$350. bookID # 11877


GREEN, Eda; Borneo, the Land of River and Palm. Westminster, Society for the Propagation, 1912, new edition, expanded from first edition of 1909, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xvi, 172 pp, frontis with tissue guard, complete with numerous illus on plates from photos and drwgs, 2 folding maps including one with tribes, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on endpaper, very good overall and interior is clean and near fine.

There is a preface by the bishop of Labuan and Sarawak and foreword by Bishop Hose. A very informative work, excellent illustrations including of weaving and looms, making poison dart, handicrafts and charms, views, activities, portraits, etc.

US$150. bookID # 11563


GRIMSHAW, Beatrice; In the Strange South Seas. London, Hutchinson & Co., 1907, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; x, 381 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on spine, t. e. g., light foxing on some leaves, small tear on rear cover, very good+ solid and sound copy.

The author was described as 'an entertaining writer of South Seas fiction' (Pacific Islands Literature by A. G. Day), although this book is non-fiction. The author describes her extensive travels throughout the southern Pacific to many islands including Tahiti, Cook Islands, Aitutaki, Mangaia, Atiu, Niue, Malden Island, Leper Island, Manakiki, Tonga, Samoa, and many others with 56 illustrations from photos, mainly full page, mostly of native peoples.

US$120. bookID # 5774


GUPPY, H. B.; Observations of a Naturalist in the Pacific between 1896 and 1899. London, Macmillan and Co., 1903-1906, First edition of each volume, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes complete, xx, 392; xxvi, 627 pp, frontis in each volume with tissue guard, plates from photos and drawings, other illus from drawings, 7 maps and charts (most colored, some folding), tables, indexes, original red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, partly unopened, spines a little faded but lettering clear, else near fine set.

A massive undertaking by this renowned naturalist. Volume I is on Vanua Levu, Fiji, with a description of its leading physical and geographical characters, including volcanic, hot springs, magnetic rocks, coral, etc; volume II is on plant dispersal, the latter being a detailed and pioneering study on the movement and drift of seeds and fruit in the tropics and across the Pacific. An important work and major contribution.

US$420. bookID # 12987


HALL, James Norman and Charles Bernard Nordhoff, illustrations by George A. Picken; Faery Lands of the South Seas. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1921, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [xii], 355 pp, 30 tinted plates from drwgs including frontis, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, spine lettering a little faded, fine clean copy in a the scarce and usually lacking dj (large chip at foot of spine, wear at edges).

Based on two years of travels in the islands of the Paumotu, Society and Hervey groups in the South Pacific, the authors describe life on these islands at a time before modern tourism.

US$55. bookID # 5157


HANSEN, Eric; Stranger in the Forest; On Foot Across Borneo. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1988, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 286 pp, frontis, illus from photos, bibliog, orig quarter cloth, boards, dj (short tears), fine in very good dj.

A gripping adventure through the rain forests of Borneo with descriptions of the native peoples, their customs, culture and way of life. 'One of the most fascinating travel books in recent years' (Redmond O'Hanlon).

US$22. bookID # 7713


HAZZARD, Margaret; Australia's Brilliant Daughter: Ellis Rowan, Artist, Naturalist, Explorer, 1848-1922. Richmond, Greenhouse Publications, [1984], First edition, 8vo [25 x 18.5 cm]; vi, 160 pp, color plates from Rowan's paintings, many other illus including full-page from drawings, photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.

The biography of Australia's finest botanical and wildlife artist, who contributed to many publications and whose paintings are most desirable. She collaborated with Baron von Mueller and Alice Lounsberry on three of her US botanical works. She travelled widely especially in Pacific area, Ceylon, etc.

US$40. bookID # 12908


HICKSON, Sydney J.; A Naturalist in North Celebes; A Narrative of Travels in Minahassa, the Sangir and Talaut Islands, with Notices of the Fauna, Flora and Ethnology of the Districts Visited. London, John Murray, 1889, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 392 pp, color frontis (chromolithograph), 35 illus including seven full-page, 2 fldg colored maps, bibliog, list of animals found, list of plants found, index, orig blue cloth, decorated in gilt design, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, lightly mark on front cover, bookplate and signature of Frederick Wood Jones, clean near fine copy.

British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 841. Wood 386. The author travelled through the areas earlier visited by Wallace, Forbes and Guillemard but reports on islands that have been little reported on up to that time. His original object was to investigate certain corals but the book describes in some detail the marine biology, animals and plants as well as the native peoples, their customs, beliefs, culture, etc. The illustrations include scenery, natural history, artifacts of the native peoples. An attractive work on an area that has since undergone massive changes. The maps are of Minahassa and of the islands of the Philippines and Celebes.

US$400. bookID # 6485


HILDER, Brett; Navigator in the South Seas. London, Percival Marshall & Co., 1961, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [vi], 232 pp, illus and maps drawn by author, map eps, index, orig cloth, dj (rubbed in part), else very good+, inscribed and signed by author.

The author's travels over many years around Australia, Borneo, New Guinea and numerous Pacific islands, well written and interesting.

US$32. bookID # 3392


HILL, Robin; Bushland and Seashore, An Australian Nature Adventure. Melbourne, Lansdowne Press, 1962, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 48 pp, 40 illus including full page from author's paintings, frontis, index, orig pictorial boards, dj (price clipped, rubbed at edges), very good, clean copy.

'There have been in the past, or are at the present, few finer painters of wildlife in Australia' (Graham Pizzley in the Introduction). The author-naturalist includes chapters on seashores, scrub and heathlands, forests, open plains, swamp, stream, arid inland, etc with delightful illustrations of birds, mammals, reptiles.

US$25. bookID # 9970


HONIG, Pieter and Frans Verdoorn (editors); Science and Scientists in the Netherlands Indies. New York, Board of the Netherlands Indies, Surinam and Curacao, 1945, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 18 cm]; xxii, [ii], 491, [i] pp, frontis, 134 illus including many full-page from old sources, some double-page, tables, maps including folding, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good+, interior is clean and fine.

A collection of articles and extracts from older sources on the natural sciences of the former Dutch colonies, a very useful reference with contributions by many eminent scientists including David Fairchild, Alfred Russel Wallace, Ernst Mayer, H. O. Forbes, and many others. All the articles are in English, some produced in English for the first time, covering all aspects of natural history, geology, rubber cultivation, botany, plant hunting, tobacco, climate, agriculture, forestry, cinchona cultivation, archaeology, etc.

US$14. bookID # 11622


HONIG, Pieter and Frans Verdoorn (editors); Science and Scientists in the Netherlands Indies. New York, Board of the Netherlands Indies, Surinam and Curacao, 1945, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 18 cm]; xxii, [ii], 491, [i] pp, frontis, 134 illus including many full-page from old sources, some double-page, tables, maps including folding, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper signature, very good+, interior is clean and fine.

A collection of articles and extracts from older sources on the natural sciences of the former Dutch colonies, a very useful reference with contributions by many eminent scientists including David Fairchild, Alfred Russell Wallace, Ernst Mayer, H. O. Forbes, and many others. All the articles are in English, some produced in English for the first time, covering all aspects of natural history, geology, rubber cultivation, botany, plant hunting, tobacco, climate, agriculture, forestry, cinchona cultivation, archaeology, etc.

US$20. bookID # 12273


HOOD, Thomas H.; Notes of a Cruise in H. M. S. 'Fawn' in the Western Pacific in the Year 1862. Edinburgh, Edmonston and Douglas, 1863, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 298 pp, 14 plates including frontis, including 9 tinted lithographed plates, 5 engraved plates, other engraved illus, folding map showing route of ship, plan of ruins at Ascension, appendix, orig pebbled cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edge lightly rubbed, light wear of lower corner, internal hinge cracked but firm, interior clean, frontis with tissue guard, very good+, complete with all plates, etc, as per list.

Taylor 113. Ferguson 10528. The Fawn sailed from Sydney Australia and visited Niue, Samoa, Tutuila, Pago-Pago, Upolu, Apia, Savail, Uea, Moa, Fiji, Kunaie, Norfolk Island, Pitcairn, etc and provides interesting information on the peoples, geography, conditions, customs, etc. The appendix is on fossils in New Zealand, treatment of females in Niue, cannibalism in Fiji, Tokilau, etc.

US$300. bookID # 12674


HOSE, Charles, William McDougall; The Pagan Tribes of Borneo, A Description of their Physical, Moral and Intellectual Condition with some Discussion of Their Ethnic Relations, with an Appendix on the Physical Characters of the Races of Borneo by A. C. Haddon. London, Macmillan and Co., 1912, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; two volumes, xv, 283, [iv, ads]; x, 374 pp, 209 (of 211, lacking plates 19, 20) plates from photos, including colored frontis in each volume, other colored, numerous other illus from drwgs, 4 folding maps, fldg tables, index, orig dark blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edges gilted, edges rubbed a bit, pages 31 & 32 supplied in typescript, bookplate on endpaper, else a very good set.

A thorough and detailed study, including chapters on social system, agriculture, daily life, life on rivers and jungles, war, handicrafts, decorative arts, religion, spiritual, magic, myths and legends, childhood, the nomad hunters, ethnology, government, morals, etc, very well illustrated.

US$400. bookID # 10678


HOWITT, William; Land, Labor and Gold; or Two Years in Victoria with Visits to Sydney and Van Diemen's Land. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1855, First American edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; 2 volumes, xviii, 441; xiv, 426, [vi], 8 [ads dated July 1855] pp, orig blind-stamped cloth, rubbed, spine ends chipped and frayed, joint split and repaired, interior with few light stains in margins, good.

A description of the Australian colonies including Melbourne, the people, immigrants, productions, conditions, nature, crime, society, digging for gold, convicts, climate, travelling through area, Sydney, smaller towns, etc.

US$150. bookID # 8319


KELLY, Celsus; La Australia del Espiritu Santo; the Journal of Fray Martin de Munila and other documents relating to the Voyage of Pedro Fernandez de Quiros to the South Sea (1605-1606) and the Fransiscan Missionary Plan (1671-1627). Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1966, First Edition, 8vo; 2 volumes, xvii, 270; xv, [271]-446 pp, 16 plates, maps and charts, incl fldg, 3 tables of islands discovered, incl 2 fldg, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignettes, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (slightly faded spine), else fine and clean set, unmarked.

Pedro Fernandez de Quiros was a remarkable explorer and navigator who sailed in 1595 as chief pilot of the Spanish expedition to the Solomon Islands, returning to the New Hebrides in 1605, which is the subject of this book. The author's 130 page introduction provides a useful context for the expedition, and sheds much light on 17th century explorations.

US$40. bookID # 12458


KING, Margaret; Eden to Paradise. [London], Hodder and Stoughton, [1963], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 188 pp, color frontis, illus from photos, glossary, map, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, very slight wear at spine end), fine.

A description of Portuguese Timor, based on two visits, and of the people and their customs, culture, religion, etc.

US$14. bookID # 3961


KING, Margaret; Eden to Paradise. [London], Hodder and Stoughton, [1963], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 188 pp, color frontis, illus from photos, glossary, map, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, very slight wear at spine end), fine.

A description of Portuguese Timor (now East Timor), based on two visits, and of the people and their customs, culture, religion, etc, a picture that is valuable now because of the destruction that has more recently taken place.

US$22. bookID # 5474


KIRCH, Patrick Vinton; Niuatoputapu; The Prehistory of a Polynesian Chiefdom. Seattle, Burke Museum, [1988], First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; ix, 287 pp, frontis, 137 illus including photos, maps, drawings, some full page, 53 tables, appendices, detailed bibliog, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean and unmarked.

Based on the 1976 Bishop Museum Tongan expedition, this work is a detailed and definitive archaeological study of Niuatoputapu prehistory. Very well-illustrated.

US$10. bookID # 12527


KNOBL, Kuno, Arno Dennig; Tai Ki, To the Point of No Return. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1976], First edition in English, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [x], 276 pp, plus 84 pages of color illus from photos, maps, plans of ship, map endpapers showing route, orig cloth, dj (short tears but not price clipped), bookplate on endpaper, near fine in vg dj.

Eight men sailed an authentic replica of a 2,000 year old Chinese junk to prove that ancient mariners once voyaged from east Asia to Central and South America. Translated from the German original with excellent illustrations.

US$20. bookID # 6828


LABILLARDIERE, M.; Voyage in Search of La Perouse, Performed by order of the Constituent Assembly, During the Years 1791, 1792, 1793 and 1794. London, John Stockdale, 1800, First edition in English, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxii, [33] - 487; 344, 105, [vi, ads] pp, 45 engraved plates including frontis's, large folding map (short tear at stub), tables, contemporary half calf, marbled boards, red leather title labels, joints split, one board just holding, worn at edges, corners, bookplate of George Knight, light foxing on some leaves, but overall clean, text blocks tight, a very good set.

Hill p. 168: "Labillardiere was aboard the expedition under d'Entrecasteaux which was sent out to search for the missing Laperouse. Although unsuccessful in the search, the voyage was of considerable importance due to the scientific observations made and also for surveys of the coasts of Tasmania, New Caledonia, the north coast of New Guinea, and the southwest coast of Australia. Labillardiere's account of the Tongans is among the best contributions to the ethnology of that people." Cox 69: "of considerable importance. . . Labillardiere gives the first scientific description of the New Zealand flax and brought back several New Zealand plants." The plates include plants, birds, native peoples.

US$2200. bookID # 5734


LANDOR, A. Henry Savage; The Gems of the East; Sixteen Thousand Miles of Research Travel Among Wild and Tame Tribes of Enchanting Islands. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1904, First American Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xiv, 567 pp, frontis, numerous illus and plates, large color fldg map of Philippine Islands (short tear in margin), fldg table of language comparison, plan, folding table of crimes at p. 544 not listed, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, t. e. g., very light wear at corners, spine slightly faded but lettering clearly visible, edges rubbed, very good, clean throughout, sound tight copy.

Travels to Manila, Philippines, Lubang Islands, Poetic Islands, Cuyonos, Suto Island, Agutaya, Calamia, Linapakan, Kaisian Island, Malampaya, Araceli, Palawan, Balabac Island, Cagayanes, Cagayan de Sulu, Samales, Maibun, Sulu Island, Tapul, Laminusa, Bajaos, Siminor, Celebes, Sanga-Sanga, Basilan Island, Zamboanga, Malanaos, Tirurays, Datto Piang, Pawa, Mindanao, Bagobos, Davao, Sebu Island, Panay, Luzon, Gaddanes among other famous places, with much on the native peoples encountered and wildlife. The Philippine Islands #52392. Not in Hill.

US$140. bookID # 8058


LAURIE, James Stuart; F. Mueller; Landsborough's Exploration of Australia from Carpentaria to Melbourne, With Especial References to the Settlement of Available Country. . . with a Systematic Arrangement of Carpentarian Plants by F. Mueller. London, Thomas Murby, [1866], First British edition and first edition by Laurie, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; [iv], xi, 123, [v, ads] pp, double page map, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, spine faded, lightly rubbed at edges, interior is near fine in very good cover.

When nothing had been heard from Burke by 1861, four relief expeditions were organized, this one by Landsborough, this one discovering suitable land for settlement in Queensland. This work, based on Landsborough's log book, describes the expedition with accurate observations. Mueller's description of plants found in the Gulf of Carpentaria is the first such listing. Ferguson 11330. Wantrup 175. 'This London edition is quite scarce' [Wantrup, Australian Rare Books p 242].

US$600. bookID # 11402


LAUT, A. C.; Vikings of the Pacific; the Adventures of the Explorers who came from the West, Eastward; Bering, the Dane; the Outlaw Hunters of Russia; Benyowsky, the Polish Pirate; Cook and Vancouver, the English Navigators; Gray of Boston, Discovery of the Columbia.. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1905, First Edition, sm 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; xviii, 349 pp, frontis, numerous illus and plates, orig pict decorated cloth, dj (worn, chipped, tears), fine copy in worn but rare dj.

The exploration of the Pacific Northwest from the coast of California northward by explorers who came via Siberia or the Pacific, including Bering, Benyowsky, Drake, Cook, Gray, Ledyard, Vancouver, Baranof, etc.

US$75. bookID # 2121


LEICHHARDT, F. W. Ludwig, edited and translated by M. Aurousseau; The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichhaardt. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1968, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 3 volumes, xvi, 423, [i]; v, 425-819, [i]; vi, 821-1175 pp, illus and maps including fldg, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, dj's (few short tears), else clean fine set.

Leichhaardt was one of the most important scientific explorers of Australia. His detailed letters provide a narrative of his life from 1830's to 1848 when he disappeared in the Australian interior. His main interest was natural history and geography, but was a keen observer of social life as well. Volume II describes his scientific explorations in eastern Australia, undertaken alone during two years. Volume II describes his major explorations including to Port Essington in northern Australia and his two attempts to cross the continent from East to West. A valuable resource.

US$22. bookID # 6713


LEICHHARDT, F. W. Ludwig, edited and translated by M. Aurousseau; The Letters of F. W. Ludwig Leichhaardt. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1968, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 3 volumes, xvi, 423, [i]; v, 425-819, [i]; vi, 821-1175 pp, illus and maps including fldg, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on covers, gilt spine title lettering, dj's (lightly used, spine slightly faded), else clean fine set.

Leichhaardt was one of the most important scientific explorers of Australia. His detailed letters provide a narrative of his life from 1830's to 1848 when he disappeared in the Australian interior. His main interest was natural history and geography, but was a keen observer of social life as well. Volume II describes his scientific explorations in eastern Australia, undertaken alone during two years. Volume II describes his major explorations including to Port Essington in northern Australia and his two attempts to cross the continent from East to West. A valuable resource.

US$40. bookID # 9792


LUMHOLTZ, Carl; Through Central Borneo; An Account of the Two Years' Travel in the Land of the Head-Hunters Between the Years 1913 and 1917. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1920, First edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 17.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xix, 242; x, [ii], 243 - 467 pp, numerous illus from photos, mostly taken by author, folding map with the author's route in red, and showing the different tribes, glossary, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj's (chipped at edge), a fine clean set in the rarely found dust jackets.

Lumholtz, who later became famous for his work on the native peoples of Mexico, describes his extensive travels in Central Borneo and other regions of Dutch Borneo, most of which was unknown and unexplored. The author collected specimens of animals, birds, fish, reptiles, a few of which turned out to be new to science. He collected items of ethnological interest and vocabularies of most of the tribes. He made detailed observations of the tribes, including the Kayans, Kenyahs, Murungs, Penyahbongs, Saputans, Punans, Bukits, Penihings, Oma-Sulings, Long-Glats, Katingans, Duhoi, Tamoans, Dayaks. A classic of Borneo and anthropological travel.

US$475. bookID # 7562


MACLEAN, Alister; Captain Cook. London, Collins, [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 192 pp, color frontis (portrait), numerous illus and color plates, maps including endpaper maps, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

The author, who also wrote numerous best sellers including The Guns of Navarone, provides a graphic and lively account of this great explorer, describing in detail the three voyages in mostly unknown lands and seas.

US$10. bookID # 8141


MALINOWSKI, Branislaw; Coral Gardens and Their Magic; A Study of the Methods of Tilling the Soil and of Agricultural Rites in the Trobiand Islands. New York, American Book Company, [1935], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxv, 500; xxxii, 350 pp, frontis, 116 other photo illus, other illus from drwgs, map, folding plans, charts, tables, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spines faded but lettering clear, clean and fine set.

A classic work by the author of the 'Sexual Life of Savages', on the Pacific Trobiand Islands, volume I includes the description of gardening, volume II on the language and magic of gardening, with much on ethnology, customs, rites, gardening methods, etc. Taylor 407.

US$90. bookID # 10610


MARSHALL, A. J.; The Men and Birds of Paradise; Journeys through Equatorial New Guinea. London, William Heinemann, [1938], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 299 pp, numerous illus from photos, drwg by John Baker, map, orig green cloth, gilt spine lettering clear, light foxing on edge, very good.

An expedition in northern New Guinea with travels and descriptions of the native peoples, their customs, way of life, nature, etc.

US$80. bookID # 5992


MAUDSLAY, Alfred P.; Life in the Pacific Fifty Years Ago. London, George Routledge & Sons, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; ix, 261, frontis, plate, double-page map, orig cloth, spine title lettering, small booksellers label on endpaper, near fine in dj (short tear and chips at upper spine, lightly foxed).

The author, who is famous for his work in Guatemala, describes his travels in Australia, Fiji, New Zealand, Samoa, Tonga, etc. The introduction is by T. A. Joyce of the British Museum.

US$60. bookID # 10968


MEADE, Herbert, edited by his brother; A Ride Through the Disturbed Districts of New Zealand; together with some Account of the South Sea Islands. London, John Murray, 1871, Second edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xi, 375, 32 [ads] pp, frontis, 2 tinted maps including one folding, numerous engraved illus from drwgs including full-page, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth, corners and part of joint worn, very light foxing on a few leaves, a very good clean copy.

Not in Hill. Hocken p. 269. The author's brother, R. H. Meade, edited the work from the original journals after he was killed in an accident. The author was a Lieutenant of English naval ships sailing in southern waters. Much of the book is on the expedition from Auckland to Lake Taupo in the northern island with good descriptions of the land and the native peoples. About a third of the book relates to the author's travels to various islands in the South Pacific including Solomon Islands, Norfolk Island, Friendly Islands, etc. 'Much valuable information on the country and a rapidly changing pattern of localities, all graphically recounted' (NZ National Biography). The illustrations are from the author's drawings.

US$260. bookID # 6957


MELVILLE, Herman; Narrative of a Four Months' Residence Among the Natives of a Valley of the Marquesas Islands; or, a Peep at Polynesian Life. London, John Murray, 1846, First edition, first issue, with 'Pomarea' on page 19, line 1, small 8vo [18 x 12.5 cm]; xvi, 285 pp, map frontis, bound in modern quarter tan morocco leather, gilt rules on spine, gilt title lettering on black leather label, marbled boards, signature on half-title and on verso map, near fine, attractive copy.

BAL 13652, the first state. Day 51 (Pacific Islands Literature, 100 Basic Books) states that the first edition was issued first in London, and later issued in New York, entitled 'Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life', with some passages omitted. This is the first of Melville's books, and with the exception of Moby Dick, is the most widely read. 'Melville was the first author of genius to use the South Seas as material and most of those who followed say the region through his eyes and adopted his patterns' (Day). Hill p. 196 cites the 1847 London edition. Taylor 176.

US$1400. bookID # 6880


MELVILLE, Herman; Narrative of a Four Months' Residence Among the Natives of a Valley of the Marquesas Islands; or, a Peep at Polynesian Life. London, John Murray, 1846, First edition, with 'Pomare' on page 19, line 1, small 8vo [18 x 13 cm]; xvi, 285 pp, map opposite page 1, bound in modern half morocco leather, raised bands, gilt lettering on spine and small gilt decorations, very good+.

BAL 13652, the second state of page 19. Day 51 (Pacific Islands Literature, 100 Basic Books) states that the first edition was issued first in London, and later issued in New York, entitled 'Typee: A Peep at Polynesian Life', with some passages ommitted. This is the first of Melville's books, and with the exception of Moby Dick, is the most widely read. Hill p. 196 cites the 1847 London edition. Taylor 176.

US$950. bookID # 5234


MELVILLE, Herman; Omoo: A Narrative of Adventures in the South Seas; Being a Sequel to the "Residence in the Marquesas Islands". London, John Murray, 1847, First edition, small 8vo [17.5 x 12 cm]; xiii, 321 pp, map frontispiece, text illus, contemp half calf, raised bands, decorated in gilt and blind, red title labels with gilt lettering, marbled boards, rubbed at edges, a very good copy, clean throughout.

BAL 13655, with the 'P' at p. 209, as signature mark, showing top half only, no priority of states. The London edition preceeded the US edition by several weeks. Hill 196: "This work deals with Melville and his part in the mutiny aboard the Julia, called in this book, Lucy Ann. Melville then spent about three months wandering in various parts of Tahiti and Imeeo (Moorea) as a beachcomber and was able to make extensive observations on the social conditions of the natives. This work is also a true story." The author has been described as "the most important of all the great American writers" and later wrote Moby Dick. This is the author's second book.

US$840. bookID # 5233


MITCHELL, William E.; The Bamboo Fire; An Anthropologist in New Guinea. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, [1978], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 256 pp, numerous photo illus, maps, orig two-part cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine partly faded, dj (price clipped), inscription on endpaper, very good.

A narrative of the author's travels with his family, including two young children, through New Guinea, to observe and record the customs and beliefs of the peoples in the interior. Having his children with him made it easier to gain the confidence of the people although perhaps putting the children at risk. Very well-illustrated.

US$10. bookID # 10502


MONCKTON, Captain C. A. W.; Taming New Guinea. New York, Dodd Mead and Company, 1922, first published in London, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, frontis (port), 37 illus from photos, foldout map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, very good+ clean copy.

The author, a colonial officer for many years in New Guinea, writes from his experiences of the people and places, with much on the native peoples. Presented from the Bull Family on the endpaper.

US$19. bookID # 4776


MONCKTON, Captain C. A. W.; Taming New Guinea. New York, Dodd Mead and Company, 1922, first published in London, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, frontis (port), 37 illus from photos, foldout map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine a little faded, few margins with leaves opened carelessly, very good clean copy.

The author, a colonial officer for many years in New Guinea, writes from his experiences of the people and places, with much on the native peoples.

US$18. bookID # 12216


MOSSMAN, Samuel; Our Australian Colonies: Discovery, History, Resources & Prospects. London, The Religious Tract Society, nd (ca1864], , 12mo [17.5 x 11 cm]; viii, 344 pp, 5 maps including one folding with outline hand coloring, table, index, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt armorial device and gilt lettering on cover and spine, rubbed at edges, fldg map split at folds and torn, else very good, clean throughout.

The folding map is of Australia with the smaller maps of Sydney and Port Jackson, Hobart Town, Melbourne and Port Phillip and Brisbane and Moreton Bay. The signature of John Taylor on the front pastedown is dated 1864. The only copy traced in the British Library catalogue was published in 1866

US$75. bookID # 4800


MOYAL, Ann; 'A Bright and Savage Land'; Scientists in Colonial Australia. Sydney, Collins, 1986, First Edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; 192 pp, col frontis, numerous illus & plates, many in color, from orig sources, bibliog, index, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

The author describes the work and characters of the pioneering scientists in Australia, based on their letters, diaries and journals, who had sent home to Europe and America, preserved specimens of animals, flowers and rocks. Beautifully illustrated, many of which are from the travelling scientists own paintings and sketches.

US$12. bookID # 13032


MURRAY, Thos. Boyles; Pitcairn: The Island, The People, and The Pastor to which is added a Short Notice of the Original Settlement and Present Condition of Norfolk Island. London, SFPCK, [1860], , 16 mo [16 x 12 cm]; xiv, [15]-414 pp, [iv, publisher's ads] pp, frontis (port), illus and plates, orig blind and gilt-stamped cloth, rebacked with orig spine, faded, hinge cracked but firm, eps bit stained, erasure to front end paper, a good tight copy.

Pitcairn was made famous by Bligh of the Bounty, with a plate of his artifacts. Other plates are portraits, scenes, bread fruit, coral island, views, etc, with a section on Norfolk Island.

US$70. bookID # 2561


MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, First Edition (so stated), 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (lightly chipped at ends of spine, rubbed), very good.

Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.

US$9. bookID # 4451


MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (light wear, splits at joint & flap, price clipped), near fine in good dj.

Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.

US$5. bookID # 5476


MYTINGER, Caroline; Headhunting in the Solomon Islands Around the Coral Sea. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1942, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; ix, [i], 416 pp, illus from drwgs, plates from paintings, endpaper maps, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit chipped at spine ends), a clean, fresh fine copy in very good dj.

Interesting account of travels of two young women. The author managed to keep her head but recorded the life of the people with her paintings and sketches. Its become a minor travel classic.

US$3. bookID # 9261


NEWTON, Henry; In Far New Guinea; A Stirring Record of Work and Observation Amongst the People of New Guinea, with a Description of Their Manners, Customs & Religions. London, Seeley, Service & Co., 1914, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [xii], 304, 16 [ads] pp, frontis, 46 illus from photos, mostly full-page, folding map (split in fold), index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine lettering, t. e. g., spine faded, edges rubbed, corner bumped, few leaves bit foxed, good copy.

The author first travelled to New Guinea from Australia in 1899, where he travelled extensively throughout the British New Guinea, Papua, over a 14 year period, describing the peoples in detail, their customs, rituals, society, etc. The illustrations are quite good.

US$300. bookID # 6353


O'BRIEN, Frederick; Mystic Isles of the South Seas. New York, Century Co, 1921, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 534 pp, illus from photos, few from drwgs, including portraits by George Biddle, fldg colored map of the South Sea Islands with inset of Tahiti, orig pictorial green cloth, picture in blue and brown, title lettering, sound, tight, near fine copy.

A well-illustrated account, largely related to the native peoples of Tahiti, but including nature, customs, etc, described before the massive tourist development of the area.

US$25. bookID # 10225


O'BRIEN, Frederick; Mystic Isles of the South Seas. New York, Century Co, 1921, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 534 pp, illus from photos, few from drwgs, including portraits by George Biddle, fldg colored map of the South Sea Islands with inset of Tahiti, orig pict cloth, quarter inch tear at foot of spine, outer cover chipped for one inch, very good with the author's signature.

A well-illustrated acc