Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on South America, Latin America travels & voyages, including Brazil, Argentina, Peru, Patagonia for sale at Horizon Books
AGASSIZ, Professor and Mrs Louis; A Journey in Brazil. Boston, Ticknor and Fields, 1868, First edition, first printing, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xix, 540 pp, frontis with tissue guard, illus in text and full-page plates, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine lettering, spine ends bit rubbed, recased with new endpapers, very good sound and tight copy, complete.
Borba de Moraes I, p15. Smith A17. Griffin 6198. Naylor 150. Welch p. 32. Goodman 709. This is the narrative of the famous Thayer expedition to the Amazon under the leadership of the Swiss-American naturalist Agassiz, professor at Harvard and one of the most respected naturalists of the 19th centuries. The first edition was 1868 with two other printings the same year and with many later printings because of its popularity. The illustrations are of scenes, native people, plants, etc.
US$130. bookID # 11596
ALLEN, Benedict; Mad White Giant; A Journey to the Heart of the Amazon Jungle. London, Macmillan, [1985], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; x, 249 pp, illus from photos, plus illus from author's drwgs, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author, aged 24 at the time, traveled alone through the lands between the Orinoco and the Amazon, learning from the Indians who adopted him how to survive in the jungle. The Indians put him to the test to prove his worth as an 'Indian', and eventually accepted him to the point of the chief offering him the village's prize daughter. He escaped from an attempt to kill him by unscrupulous miners and made his way alone for a month without provisions in the uninhabited jungle. This is the author's first book, a classic of adventure but also a good description of the jungle and the peoples and the threats to them from 'civilization'. 'A raw, visceral account of blundering across the Amazon' [Hiugh Thomsonm, explorer and travel writer, rateed it as his number one choice, in Geographical ].
US$20. bookID # 11655
ALLEN, Benedict; Mad White Giant; A Journey to the Heart of the Amazon Jungle. London, Macmillan, [1985], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; x, 249 pp, illus from photos, plus illus from author's drwgs, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped), light page browning in some outer margins, else fine and clean.
The author, aged 24 at the time, travelled alone through the lands between the Orinoco and the Amazon, learning from the Indians who adopted him how to survive in the jungle. The Indians put him to the test to prove his worth as an 'Indian', and eventually accepted him to the point of the chief offering him the village's prize daughter. He escaped from an attempt to kill him by unscrupulous miners and made his way alone for a month without provisions in the uninhabited jungle. This is the author's first book, a classic of adventure but also a good description of the jungle and the peoples and the threats to them from 'civilization'. 'A raw, visceral account of blundering across the Amazon' [Hiugh Thomsonm, explorer and travel writer, rateed it as his number one choice, in Geographical ].
US$40. bookID # 7772
ALLEN, Benedict; Through Jaguar Eyes; Crossing the Amazon Basin. [London], HarperCollins, [1994], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvi, 301 pp, color illus from photos, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj, fine in fine dj (not price clipped).
The author, whose first book was Mad White Giant, writes here of his 3,600 mile journey without map or compass, from the Andes of Ecuador and Peru to the forests of Mato Grosso in Brazil. His friendship with the Matses, the 'jaguar people', taught him survival skills, needed to get through the largely uncharted terrain. Well-written and an interesting adventure.
US$40. bookID # 7365
ANDRE, Eugene; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1904, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, 310 pp, frontis (port), 33 photo plates, with the two fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates of birds, fldg map, showing routes in red, orig pict gilt cloth, spine very faded, edges lightly worn, hinges cracked but firm, else very good copy.
The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. The preface by J. Scott Keltie gives an historical overview of the author's travels. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting book'.
US$70. bookID # 976
ANDRE, Eugene; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Smith, Elder & Co, 1904, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xiv, 310, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), 33 photo plates, two color lithographed (chromolithographed) plates, fldg map showing expeditions in red, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges lightly rubbed, very good copy, interior clean and unmarked.
The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. The preface by J. Scott Keltie gives an historical overview of the author's travels. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting book'. The plates are of scenery, natural history subjects (eg, birds), aboriginal people, street scenes, plants, etc are from photographs. Except the two colored plates of birds which are colored lithographs, and are very attractive.
US$150. bookID # 9430
ANDRE, Eugene, with a preface by Dr. J. Scott Keltie; A Naturalist in the Guianas. London, Thomas Nelson & Sons, nd [c 1910], , 12mo [16 x 11 cm]; 382, [ii, ads] pp, frontis (port), photo plates, double-page map, orig decorated cloth, t. .e. g., edges lightly worn, spine faded, endpaper bookplate, clean and very good.
The author traveled up the Cuara, a tributary of the Orinoco, in 1897, 1898, 1900-1901 and describes the natural history and the native people. He made valuable contributions to our knowledge of birds life in the Venezuelan forests. Six of his party of 14 died after a shipwreck and the 26 days journey through the wilderness to the nearest settlement. It has become a classic work on the area. Goodman 828. Wood 192: 'A scarce and interesting work'. The plates are of scenery, natural history subjects (eg, birds), aboriginal people, street scenes, plants, etc are from photographs. Except the two colored plates of birds which are colored lithographs, and are very attractive.
US$50. bookID # 5960
ANON, ; The Columbian Atlas of the World containing Large-scale Colored maps of each State and Territory in the United States, Provinces of Canada, Every Foreign Country, the Continents and their Subdivisions. Buffalo, NY, Garretson, Cox and Company, 1897, , folio [37 x 31 cm or 14.5 x 12 inches]; 159 pp, 156 pages of colored maps, charts, including many double page, title printed in red and black, orig blue pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, a little worn at spine ends, corners, very good+ clean and sound copy.
This is not to be confused with the Columbian World's Fair atlas nor the Columbian Atlas of the World We Live In, which was in much smaller format. This atlas is quite large and filled with very detailed colored maps, starting with fine double-page maps of the world and of North America. The maps of the USA include the whole country, individual states and city maps showing streets (Boston, NY city, Brooklyn, Buffalo, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington DC, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Chicago, Detroit, St. Paul, Minneapolis, St. Louis, St. Joseph, Kansas city, New Orleans, San Francisco from Rand McNally Co, plus others as insets). Canadian maps include country, provinces and territories, some provinces showing counties. Other maps include: Mexico, Central America, West Indies, South America (plus other maps of regions of South America), Europe and individual countries, Polar area, Asia, double-page of Palestine with Jerusalem inset, Turkey and its provinces, Indochina, India, Japan, Persia, double of Africa showing colonial borders, South Africa, Egypt with Cairo inset, North Africa, Abyssinia, Australia, New Zealand, etc, plus other charts. Maps have city, province, county indexes in margins.
US$300. bookID # 12789
ANON, ; The Republic of Uruguay, South America; its Geography, History, Rural Industries, Commerce, and General Statistics. London, Edward Stanford, 1883, Second edition, considerably expanded, 8vo; xii, 168pp, maps (1 fldg), tables, orig blind-stamped cloth, minor wear, 2 leaves with crease, fine.
A factual and statistical description of the country and economy, including population of towns, revenue sources and institutions. Scarce.
US$140. bookID # 15
ANSON, George; A Voyage Round the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. . . Compiled from Papers & Other Materials of the Right Honourable George Lord Anson, and Published under His Direction by Richard Walter, M.A. Chaplain of His Majesty's Ship the Centurion. London, Printed for the Author by John and Paul Knapton, 1748, First edition, first issue with page 319 shown as 219, 4to [26 x 21 cm]; [xxxiv], 417 pp, complete with 42 folding copper engraved maps, plans, charts, views and with the subscriber list, contemporary full calf, rebacked with later leather spine, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, edge wear on cover, map with tear, endpaper bookplate, few margins with short tear, very light foxing on few margins, else clean, unmarked, very good.
This classic travel narrative is an account of the first attempt by a naval expedition to circumnavigate the world, with the purpose being to plunder Spanish colonies in the Pacific, with only one of the eight ships returning, with Anson, who later became an admiral, taking a Spanish treasure ship, the Manila galleon, off the Philippines. Sabin 1625. 'Anson's voyage is remembered as a classic tale of endurance and leadership in the face of fearful disasters, but to the British public of 1744 it was the treasure of the galleon, triumphantly paraded through the streets of London, which did something to restore national self-esteem' [DNB]. Hill I, 318: 'A masterpiece of descriptive travel. . . . Anson's voyage appears to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century'. Cox I, 49: 'This famous and unfortunate expedition, consisting at the start of eight ships, was sent under the command of George Anson at the beginning of the war with Spain, to harass the Spaniards on the western coast of South America. Seven ships were lost around Cape Horn and on the coast of Chile and out of 900 men, 600 perished. The primary object of the expedition was not attained, but by the capture of the Manila Galleon near China, Anson and the surviving members of his crew reached England much the richer. This account is the official one. . . It is a model of what such literature should be'. Famous for its many engraved
US$4200. bookID # 11767
BALL, John; Notes of a Naturalist in South America. London, Kegan Paul, Tranch & Co, 1887, First Edition, cr 8vo; xiii, 416pp, color fldg map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, lightly rubbed at edges, corners slightly worn, very good solid copy, clean throughout.
Borba de Moraes p 68. Interesting account of travels around the South American continent, giving the author's observations of flora and fauna, native life, geography, etc, with two appendices on meteorology and climate. He visited Brazil, Uraguay, Chile, Peru, Ecuador, Columbia, Panama. The author made a number of earlier expeditions, especially related to mountain climbing and edited the famous Peaks, Passes, and Glaciers, considered the cornerstone of mountaineering books.
US$200. bookID # 1541
BALL, John; Notes of a Naturalist in South America. London, Kegan Paul, Tranch & Co, 1887, First Edition, cr 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; xiii, 416pp, color fldg map backed with linen, index, contemporary half green calf with gilt decorations & lettering on spine, gilt library emblem on front cover, marbled edges and endpaper, joints & corners lightly rubbed, but a very good attractive copy.
Borba de Moraes p 68. Interesting account of travels around the South American continent, giving the author's observations of flora and fauna, native life, geography, etc, with two appendices on meteorology and climate. He visited Brazil, Uruguay, Chile, Peru, Ecuador, Columbia, Panama. The author made a number of earlier expeditions, especially related to mountain climbing and edited the famous Peaks, Passes, and Glaciers, considered the cornerstone of mountaineering books.
US$180. bookID # 6176
BALLOU, Maturin M.; Equatorial America; Descriptive of a Visit to St. Thomas, Martinique, Barbados, and the Principal Capitals of South America. Boston and New York, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, 1892, First Edition, 8vo; x, 371 pp, orig cloth, gilt vignette on cover, light fraying at ends of spine, else very good.
US$80. bookID # 977
BANCROFT, Edward; An Essay on the Natural History of Guiana, in South Americas; containing a Description of many Curious Productions in the Animal and Vegetable Systems of that Country, together with an account of the Religion, Manners and Customs of Several Tribes . . .. London, T. Beckeet and P. A. De Hondt, 1769, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; [iv], iv, [ii], 402, [ii, ads] pp, engraved frontis of two headed snake, later full calf, gilt ruled on covers and spine, gilt title lettering on red morocco spine label, old and partly erased inkstamp on title margin, else a near fine copy, clean, in fine and attractive binding.
The author was friends with Benjamin Franklin and Joseph Priestly and was a fellow of the Royal Society. An American, he was accused of spying for both Britain and United States in the American Revolution. According to Casey Wood, 220: "One of the earliest and most informative accounts of the flora and fauna of the Guianas." Sabin 3106: "A very useful and entertaining work." Field 70: 'The especial subject of the author's inquiries regarding the Indians is the nature and use of the Wourali Poison, with which their weapons are charged'. Cox II, 281. Not only a description of the natural history of the area, but includes a description of the native peoples and geography, rivers and villages.
US$1400. bookID # 10945
BANCROFT, Edward; An Essay on the Natural History of Guiana, in South Americas; containing a Description of many Curious Productions in the Animal and Vegetable Systems of that Country, together with an account of the Religion, Manners and Customs of Several Tribes . . .. London, T. Beckeet and P. A. De Hondt, 1769, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; [iv], iv, [ii], 402, [iv, ads] pp, frontis of two headed snake, later cloth, gilt title lettering on leather label, signature on margin of title, some light toning to margins, very good in near fine cover.
The author was friends with Benjamin Franklin and Joseph Priestly and was a fellow of the Royal Society. An American, he was accused of spying for both Britain and United States in the American Revolution. According to Casey Wood, 220: "One of the earliest and most informative accounts of the flora and fauna of the Guianas." Sabin 3106: "A very useful and entertaining work." Field 70: 'The especial subject of the author's inquiries regarding the Indians is the nature and use of the Wourali Poison, with which their weapons are charged'. Cox II, 281. Not only a description of the natural history of the area, but includes a description of the native peoples and geography, rivers and villages.
US$1200. bookID # 10813
BARRETT, John; Chile, A Handbook; Compiled by the International Bureau of American Republics. Washington, International Bureau of American Republics, [1909], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 211 pp, frontis (portrait), plates including color, numerous other illus from photos, large colored folding, detailed map of Chile, tables, index, orig red pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering, spine edges rubbed, a few discrete library marks, but a clean very good copy.
A detailed study including much on geography, government, politics, provinces and land, agriculture, mining, industry, commerce, banking, transportation, communications, etc, but especially valuable for its excellent illustrations.
US$60. bookID # 12011
BATES, Henry Walter; The Naturalist on the River Amazons; a Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the Equator during Eleven Years of Travel. London, John Murray, 1864, First one-volume edition, published the year after the first edition in two volumes, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xii, 466, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, numerous plates and illustrations, foldout map of the Amazons from its mouth to Peru, with two map insets, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, signature on endpaper, internal hinge cracked but firm, edges lightly rubbed, but a very good copy, gilt bright.
Borba de Moraes p 91 for 1st edition. The rare first edition of this classic of natural history exploration was published in London 1863. This second edition omits some of the technical detail but includes the entire personal narrative and most description of the natural history. The folding map which is present was not included in later editions. Bates, who spent over 11 years in the Amazon area, formed an enormous collection of 14,000 insects, which occupied scientists for years in classifying them. He went to South America with Alfred Russell Wallace and the two journeyed together for a time. Darwin encouraged him to write the book. In Darwin's words: "Bates is only excelled by Humboldt in his description of the tropical forest". His observations contributed to the theory of evolution, hence the importance of this book. "A splendid travel book" (Knight p. 180). Welch 33. Humphreys 1447. Goodman 606: 'One of the most interesting and pleasing of all the works written by the explorers.'
US$690. bookID # 9515
BATES, Henry Walter; The Naturalist on the River Amazons; a Record of Adventures, Habits of Animals, Sketches of Brazilian and Indian Life, and Aspects of Nature under the Equator during Eleven Years of Travel. London, John Murray, 1873, third edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; x, 394 pp, frontis, numerous plates and illustrations, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, internal hinge cracked but firm, spine ends bit frayed and chipped, very good, interior clean and unmarked, covers and gilt bright.
Borba de Moraes p 91 for 1st edition. The rare first edition of this classic of natural history exploration was published in London 1863. Bates, who spent over 11 years in the Amazon area, formed an enormous collection of 14,000 insects, which occupied scientists for years in classifying them. He went to South America with Alfred Russell Wallace and the two journeyed together for a time. Darwin encouraged him to write the book. In Darwin's words: "Bates is only excelled by Humboldt in his description of the tropical forest". His observations contributed to the theory of evolution, hence the importance of this book. "A splendid travel book" (Knight p. 180). Welch 33. Humphreys 1447. Goodman 606: 'One of the most interesting and pleasing of all the works written by the explorers.'
US$220. bookID # 11465
BEEBE, William, G. Inness Hartley, Paul G. Howes, introduction by Colonel Theodore Roosevelt; Tropical Wild Life in British Guiana; Zoological Contributions From the Tropical Research Station of the New York Zoological Society. New York, New York Zoological Society, 1917, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xx, [ii], [23]-504 pp, frontis, 143 illustrations, including 4 color plates, maps, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, light cloth rippling, light shelf wear, very good clean copy, internally fine.
Ferra V. This is marked volume I but there were never other volumes produced. Beebe became world famous for his record breaking descent into the depths of the sea in the bathysphere in the 1930's. He was an accomplished naturalist but was also an ornithologist, entomologist, ichthyologist, ecologist and taxonomist as this volume clearly illustrates. There is also a chapter on Indian Charms by James Rodway.
US$130. bookID # 6304
BELCHER, Captain Sir Edward; Narrative of a Voyage Round the World Performed in Her Majesty's Ship Sulphur, During the Years 1836-1843, including details of the Naval Operations in China, from Dec. 1840 to Nov. 1841. London, Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1843, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, 387; vii, 474 pp, complete set with 19 engraved plates with tissue guards, 2 frontis's, 3 folding engraved maps are in the pocket of volume I, engraved illustrations in text, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear to rear joint of volume II, internal hinges with old re-enforcement, cover lightly rubbed, interiors clean and fine, overall near fine set, unmarked.
Sabin 4390. National Maritime Museum Catalogue 172. Hill I, p. 20: "The voyage was intended for the exploration and survey of the Pacific coast of North and South America and the Pacific Basin. The various harbors along the coast of California and northwest to Alaska were surveyed, and a months journey in open boats was made up the Sacramento River from San Francisco Bay. The Hawaiian Islands, the Marquesas, the Society Islands, the Tonga Islands, the New Hebrides, the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, etc., were visited." The plates include views of City of Panama, Port of Honolulu, Mount St. Elias, New Archangel, Fort George at Astoria, Port Anna Maria at Marquesas, as well as several of native peoples, sea scenes and Chinese soldiers. Belcher boarded at Panama and acted as commander for the rest of the expedition, after Captain Beechey became ill. Belcher had earlier sailed with Beechey on the Blossom as surveyor. Volume II has a large section by Richard Brinsley Hinds, surgeon to the expedition, on vegetation in various parts of the world, with its own contents page. An excellent set of one of the most important nineteenth century circumnavigations.
US$2000. bookID # 12813
BERRY, E. W. and J. T. Singewald; The George Huntington Williams Memorial Expedition to South America [with] Hopkin's Contribution to American Geology by Charles Keyes. Baltimore, George Huntington Memorial Publications, 1920, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 136 - 154 pp, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover, small signature at corner, light wear at spine, interior is clean, unmarked and fine in very good cover.
The narrative describes the party's travels through Panama to Peru, Bolivia and Chile, describing the topography, geology, native people etc, and refers to a full length forthcoming publication giving more details. The article by Keyes provides a description of key geologists at John Hopkins University and their achievements.
US$20. bookID # 12851
BOLINDER, Gustaf; Indians on Horseback. London, Denis Dobson, [1957], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 189 pp, color frontis, 56 illus including color, from photos on plates, map endpapers, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (short tears), light stain on lower edge, signature on endpaper, else very good.
The Swedish anthropologist author describes his three journeys between 1920 and 1955 to live with the indigenous people of the Guajira Peninsula of eastern Columbia, the only mounted nomads among the natives of America. The photographs were taken by the author and by Ottar Gladtvet who was with the author on the 1920 expedition.
US$20. bookID # 10578
BONNAFF+, A. A.; Recuerdos de Lima. Album. Tipos, Trajes y Costumbres Dibujados y Publicados por A.A. BonnaffT en Lima. Lima, , 1856, First edition, folio [46 x 31 cm]; 12 hand colored lithographed plates as issued by E. Prugue from the original paintings of A.A. BonnaffT, orig blind-stamped cloth portfolio, gilt title lettering on cover, light staining on front cover but heavier on rear cover, a few light foxing spots but most in the tissue guards, very good impressions of plates.
Hilier and Hilier 101. Palau 32375. The plates are of people in Lima in period costume, activities, the titles being El Cholo Costeño, La Chola Quesera, El Heladero, La Chola Frutera, El Biscochero, La Chola Rabona, La Tapada (de noche), El Indio de la Sierra, La Tapada, La Chola de la Sierra, La Tapada (Saya y manto), La Tapada (Saya y Manto). This copy has 6 additional duplicate plates from another copy (two with margins chipped, lightly foxed). The book was not issued with a title page or text.
US$8000. bookID # 11839
BOUGAINVILLE, [Louis Antoine]; Dom Pernety; Henry Norris (translator); The History of a Voyage to the Malouine (Or Falkland) Islands, Made in 1763 and 1764, under the Command of M. De Bougainville, Knight of the Order of St. Lewis, in Order to Form a Settlement There: and of Two Voyages to the Streights of Magellan. . .. London, G. Lister, [1787], , 16m0 [14 x 10 cm]; 3 volumes in one, 7, [viii]-xxxv, [i], [36]- 179; 180; 144 pp, folding engraved map of Falkland Islands, 8 engraved plates, contemporary full leather, gilt title lettering on orig red leather spine label, gilt spine decorations, spine ends chipped, joint cracking but firm, map with tear at stub but not affecting image, interior is clean & fine in good cover.
The full title is: 'The History of a Voyage to the Malouine (or Falkland) Islands, Made in 1763 and 1764, under the Command of M. De Bougainville, Knight of the Order of St. Lewis, in Order to Form a Settlement There: and of Two Voyages to the Streights of Magellan, Including an Account of the Patagonians. A New Translation from Don Pernety's Historical Journal, Written in French'. First published in French in 1769, with the first English edition in 1771 and the second in 1773. This copy seems to be the third edition in English. Borba de Moraes II, 663: 'Pernetty describes the voyage made by Bouganville in 1763 to colonize the Falkland Islands, which the French called the Iles Malouines. The expedition called at Santa Catharina', before proceeding to the Falklands. The work contains much on the geography and natural history, as well as material on the Patagonian giants, the Strait of Magellan, etc. Until this time, the Falkland Islands were almost unknown. Sabin 6870 for the 1771 edition. The plates including natural history, Patagonian giant, shooting scene, Spaniard of Montevideo.
US$1900. bookID # 12754
BROWN, C. Barrington; Canoe and Camp in British Guiana. London, Edward Stanford, 1877, Second edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; xi, 400, 36 [publisher's ads dated April 1877], 10 colored lithographs (chromolithographs), folding map showing author's routes in blue, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edgewear, rubbed, map with tear, inscription on endpaper, very light foxing on a few leaves, good complete copy.
The author, who later went on to extensively explore the Amazon, here describes his travels in British Guiana including the Cuyyni river, the Puruni, up the Mazaruni, up Essequebo to Boraima, Pirara, Ireng, up the Rewa and Quitaro rivers, up Burro-Burro to the Potaro to Kaieteur Falls, Amailah Fall, up the Coinga, over the Takutu Savanna, Corentyne, Berbice and Demerra Rivers, etc. The attractive plates include views, waterfalls, rivers, encampment, etc.
US$700. bookID # 9827
BROWN, C. Barrington; Canoe and Camp in British Guiana. London, Edward Stanford, 1877, Second edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; xi, 400, 36 [publisher's ads dated April 1877], 10 colored lithographs (chromolithographs), folding map showing author's routes in blue, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine stained & lightened with some lettering rubbed, map tear, bookplate of W. P. Guiana, tiny hole in few pages, internal hinges cracked but firm, spine glued down, few penciled notes, else clean, good.
The author, who later went on to extensively explore the Amazon, here describes his travels in British Guiana including the Cuyyni river, the Puruni, up the Mazaruni, up Essequebo to Boraima, Pirara, Ireng, up the Rewa and Quitaro rivers, up Burro-Burro to the Potaro to Kaieteur Falls, Amailah Fall, up the Coinga, over the Takutu Savanna, Corentyne, Berbice and Demerra Rivers, etc. The attractive plates include views, waterfalls, rivers, encampment, etc.
US$500. bookID # 10712
BURTON, Captain Richard F.; Exploration of The Highlands of the Brazil; with a Full Account of the Gold and Diamond Mines, also, Canoeing Down 1500 Miles of the Great River Sao Francisco from Sabara to the Sea. London, Tinsley Brothers, 1869, First edition, first issue, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 443; viii, 478, [ii, ads] pp, frontis in each volume, extra title page with vignette in each volume, folding map (neat repair on verso), half title for each volume is present, other map and illus from drwgs, index, new cloth, gilt spine title lettering, library ink and blind stamps, number on verso title, archival repair to margin, minor foxing on few leaves but overall clean set, good sound binding.
Sabin 9498. Borba de Moraes I, 137: 'In this classic work Burton describes his journey from Rio to Minas via Tres Barras, the River Velhas, Penedo and the Paul Alfonso Falls. There are two issues of this edition'. Penzer 78: '[for the first issue' the map faces page 1 of volume II'. There was also a remainder issue, which had no illustrations and was presumably with the same date.
US$1200. bookID # 10862
BURTON, Richard F., Hans Stade [Staden]; The Captivity of Hans Stade of Hesse, in AD 1547-1555, among the Wild Tribes of Eastern Brazil, translated by Albert Tootal of Rio de Janeiro. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1874, First edition in English, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [viii], xcvi, 169 pp, with the half-title, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt cover vignette, spine title lettering, spine faded, endpaper bookplate removed, few marks on cover, almost no foxing present, very good overall.
Borba de Moraes 837: 'On many occasions during his exile Burton had the opportunity to visit the sixteenth century fort of Betioga, near Santos, where Hans Staden was soldier in charge of guns. He read the famous book and recommended to his friend Albert Tootal that he should make a translation. . . this work reveals in Burton an excellent knowledge of Brazilian history and ethnography and the Tupi language'. Penzer 91. Stade had been captured by the cannibalistic people of eastern Brazil in the sixteenth century and provides fascinating details. Burton wrote the 96 pages of introductory material and made annotations. In the Hakluyt Society first series.
US$380. bookID # 12558
BYAM, George; Wanderings in Some of the Western Republics of America, with Remarks Upon the Cutting of the Great Ship Canal Through Central America. London, John W. Parker, 1850, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12.5 cm]; xii, 264 pp, tinted lithographed frontis, two full-page engraved plates, map of Nicaragua showing proposed canal, with the half-title, contemporary half calf with gilt lettering on spine label, edges a bit rubbed, rear cover a little rippled, a few pages a little spotted but a very good solid & clean copy.
Welch 60. Sabin 9699. Naylor 177. Spain & Spanish America 74. The author travelled extensively through Chile, describing the mines, horses, cattle, hunting, the condor, eagle other birds, the inhabitants, albinos, robbers, clergy, taxation and in Peru, describing the country, people, dolphin fishing, nature, fruits, the harbours of Central America and the proposed canal through Nicaragua, which would have been shorter than through Panama.
US$270. bookID # 8729
CAAMANO, J. Jijon; Contribucion al conocimiento de Los Aborigenes de la Provincia de Imbabura en la Republica del Ecuador [Contribution to our Knowledge of the Aboriginees of Imbabura Province in the Republic of Ecuador]. Madrid, Blass y Cia Impresores, [1912], First edition, 4to [29 x 24 cm]; 351 pp, 64 plates from photos, tissue guards with letterpress, 2 maps including one large and folding map, numerous other illus from drawings, tables, orig cloth backed boards with title lettering on cover and spine label, edges lightly worn, small mark on cover, endpaper bookplate, interior is clean, fine, unopened and uncut in very good cover.
A thorough and detailed scholarly work, very well illustrated from photos and drawings, based in part on archaeological excavations
US$400. bookID # 11817
CALDCLEUGH, Alexander; Travels in South America, During the Years 1819-20-21, containing an Account of the Present State of Brazil, Buenos Ayres, and Chile. London, John Murray, 1825, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, xii, 373; viii, 380 pp, 9 aquatint plates including 2 frontis's, one of which is hand-colored, 2 folding maps (one in photocopy), appendix, engravings by Finden after drwgs by W. Daniel, tables, new cloth-backed boards in period style with paper spine title lettering, light offsetting from plates, some minor foxing on a few leaves, else a near fine set, clean and solid.
Borba de Moraes I, 144: 'Caldcleugh's work has great documentary value. An excellent and impartial observer, he describes Rio de Janeiro with great accuracy and studies the social, agricultural, financial and political situation in Brazil. The part referring to the mines in Minas Geraes is of great interest. The first volume contains two very beautiful views of Rio de Janeiro.' Griffin 3455: 'An example of the very important travel literature of the period.' Abbey Travel 699. Sabin 9877. Naylor 4. Humphreys 825. There are numerous appendices including meteorology, slaves, vessels arriving in Buenos Ayres, route to Chile, various political and legal matters, etc.
US$740. bookID # 7992
CALDERON, F. Garcia, with a preface by Raymond Poincare; Latin America: Its Rise and Progress. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1913, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 406 pp, 34 illus on plates, including portraits, very large folding colored map showing places, mineral deposits, agriculture, etc, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilt, edges slightly rubbed, endpaper bookplate and pencilled notes, slightly foxed on few leaves, but very good+ overall, sound and tight condition, complete.
A useful and detailed survey of the countries of South America, with history, conditions, problems, politics, literature, arts, etc. The original 4-page prospectus of the book as part of the South American series in included loose (a little brittle).
US$25. bookID # 12229
CHARLEVOIX, Fr. Pierre Francois-Xavier de; The History of Paraguay, Containing Amongst many other New, Curious, & Interesting Particulars of that Country, A Full & Authentic Account of the Establishments Formed There by the Jesuits, From Among the Savage Natives In the very Centre of Barbarism. .. London, Lockyer Davis, in Holborn, 1769, First edition in English, the first French edition was 1757, 8vo [21 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, vii, 463; viii, 415 pp, contemporary full calf, gilt title lettering on red leather spine labels, marbled endpapers, rubbed, worn at spine ends, endpaper signature, interior is clean and near fine.
Sabin 12133. Humphreys 410. Griffin 3169 (citing a later edition). Spain and Spanish America 161. An important book of historical value, with much on the indigenous peoples, conditions, society, history, Jesuit activities and relation to the local people, etc.
US$660. bookID # 11841
CHATWIN, Bruce; In Patagonia. New York, Summit Books, [1977], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [vi], 205 pp, map frontis, bibliog, orig cloth backed boards, dj (very slight wear at edge), fine in near fine dj.
Travel literature at its best, the best modern travel book to the area. The author's first book.
US$130. bookID # 5363
CLARK, Leonard; The Rivers Ran East. New York, Funk & Wagnalls Company, [1953], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xviii, 366 pp, illus from photos, text maps, index, orig cloth backed boards, dj (price-clipped, chip, tape repair on rear panel, rubbed), bookplate of Lee Forster, else a very good copy in good dj.
A classic and well written narrative of exploration in the rain forest of the Gran Pajonal, east of the Peruvian Andes. The author searched for the legendary lost Seven Cities of Cibola, where many had searched before but were lost to the jungle. In finding the cities, he discovered much about the native people and describes the flora and fauna in some detail including food plants, valuable trees, useful flora and native pharmaceuticals. These are in the appendix together with the Campa Indian vocabulary. The author died while exploring the Amazon a few years after publishing this book. He made many discoveries including a new river route into Brazil from the headwaters of the Essequebo River in the British Guiana hinterland. There is a copy of a newspaper clipping announcing the author's death in British Guiana, after his boat capsized in a waterfall.
US$35. bookID # 6959
CLARKE, Thurston; Equator, A Journey. New York, William Morrow and Company, [1988], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 463, [i] pp, maps, map endpapers, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author spent three years travelling in the equatorial countries of South America, Africa, Malaysia, South Pacific, and provides a fascinating description of the people, conditions, etc.
US$10. bookID # 6818
CONDER, Josiah; A Popular Description of Brazil, &c, Geographical, Historical and Topographical. London, James Duncan, nd [1830], , thick 12mo [15.5 x 11 cm]; 2 volumes in one, vi, 357; 349 pp, engraved folding map of Brazil as frontis, 7 plates (complete), orig red blind-stamped cloth, rebacked in cloth, preserving the orig boards and most of orig gilt decorated spine, new endpapers, very good, sound and complete copy, clean.
The text is based on Southey, Mawe, Luccock, Henderson, Maria Graham, Maximilian, Lindley, Beauchamp, Martius, etc, the plates also taken from these works. Borba da Moraes 577: 'It is an excellent collection and very well produced and was first published in 1824 and reprinted in 1830'. Almost entirely on Brazil, with a small section on Uruguay, the work describes the cities, towns, mining, each province described in detail, topography, customs, economy, etc. The plates include views, activities, market place in Buenos Ayres, etc.
US$400. bookID # 9519
COOK, William Azel; Through the Wilderness of Brazil by Horse, Canoe and Float. London, T. Fisher Unwin, [c1900], , 8vo; iv, 487pp, frontis, full-page illus from photos, orig cloth, fine.
US$45. bookID # 54
CORNEY, Peter; Voyages in the Northern Pacific; Narrative of Several Trading Voyages from 1813 to 1818 Between the Northwest Coast of America, the Hawaiian Islands and China, with a Description of the Russian Establishments on the Northwest Coast. Honolulu, H. I., Thos. G. Thrum, 1896, First separate printing, first edition was in the Literary Gazette of 1821, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; x, [ii], 84, 74A-84A, 85-138, v [index], [i, ad] pp, irregular pagination but complete with chapter IX, with pages numbered 74A to 84A, orig pictorial printed heavy paper wraps, chipped at spine ends & small chip to rear cover edge, front cover and endpaper with moderate foxing, touch of foxing on some other leaves, but clean, very good copy.
Hill p. 65: 'English firms fitted out the schooner Columbia for the fur trade between the northwest coast of America and China. Peter Corney sailed as first lieutenant on this voyage which lasted more than four years. The ship was finally purchased by King Kamehameha of Hawaii. The voyage provides much interesting information concerning Hawaii and the abortive Russian settlement on Kauai. Howes 785 describes the work as 'very rare'. The title continues: 'Early Account of Kamehameha's Realm; Manners and Customs of the People, etc, and Sketch of a Cruise in the Service of the Independents of South America in 1819, with a Preface and Appendix of Valuable Confirmatory Letters Prepared by Prof. W. D. Alexander'
US$500. bookID # 8587
COULTER, John; Adventures on the Western Coast of South America, and the Interior of California; including a Narrative of Incidents at the Kingsmill Islands, New Ireland, New Britain, New Guinea and other Islands in the Pacific Ocean, with . . . Various Savage Tribes. London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1847, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; 2 volumes, xxiv, 288, 32 [publisher's ads dated April 1847]; xii, 278, [ii, ads] pp, orig cloth with blind-stamped design on covers and spines, gilt lettering on spine, rear joint of volume I with crack but holding firm, light wear at spine ends and corners, covers a little faded, but a clean very good set.
Sabin 17143. Howes C802. Cowan 145. Hill I, 70: 'The early materials on California and Melanesia are of importance'. A detailed and interesting account, with much on Pacific island life, the native peoples, the first chapter describes a whale chase. This copy has both the half title pages and the ads in each volume, often lacking.
US$700. bookID # 6966
CRAIG, Neville B.; Recollections of an Ill-Fated Expedition to the Headwaters of the Madeira River in Brazil. Philadelphia & London, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1907, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [iv], 479 pp, frontis (port), 27 plates, 6 maps including 5 folding and 4 colored, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, spine ends a little worn, map with short tear at fold, else a near fine solid and clean copy.
Humphreys 14219: 'The expedition is the Madeira-Mamore railway expedition of 1878-91'. Welch 37. A fascinating account of exploration, especially along the Madeira River, the Amazon below Obidos and the travels from Bolivia.
US$200. bookID # 6210
CRULS, Gastao; Hil‚ia Amazonica. Sao Paulo, Rio de Janeiro, Companhia Editoa Nacional, 1944, First edition. limited edition of which this is #936., folio [48 x 34 cm]; [iv], xxiv, 267 pp, 48 fine colored mounted plates from paintings, each in border, extra title page printed in red and black with vignette, half title, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly frayed at spine ends, last 5 leaves lightly rippled in margin, first title page with repair, else clean and near fine, presentation copy signed by the author, dated Rio, 1945.
A superbly produced work covering the flora, fauna, archaeology, and the ethnology of indigenous peoples of Amazonia. Each section has representative plates, the flora section including six plates on orchids, the fauna section including plates on birds, animals, fish, the archaeology section includes many artifacts, and the ethnology section including illustrations of weapons, handicrafts, etc. The fine plates are from paintings by Hilda Velloso, Armando Pacheri and Georges Julian Simoni. The text is in Portuguese.
US$950. bookID # 11145
CURTIS, William Eleroy; The Capitals of Spanish America. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1888, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 715, 4 [ads] pp, fldg color map frontis, hundreds of illus, including many full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, cover stained, spine ends chipped, old tape mark, bookplate of J. Henry Harper, interior is quite good, clean, unmarked and sound.
Each of the capital cities of Mexico, Central America and South America and the surrounding areas are described with good illustrations. An attractively produced book. Hilton 2817. Markman 438. Welch 145.
US$40. bookID # 11990
CURTIS, William Eleroy; Venezuela; A Land Where It's Always Summer. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1896, First Edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [viii], 315, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, folding hand-colored and detailed map, index, orig cloth, design in black and gilt on cover and spine, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine a little darkened, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
A detailed description of Caracas and the rest of Venezuela, covering conditions, religion, newspapers, agriculture, the people, history, geography, etc. The sizable appendix is a message from the president of the United States relative to the Venezuelan boundary controversy and correspondence with the British government on the subject. Welch 525. The author was a US journalist. According to Smith C147: 'This is an impersonal account of what the author had seen, written as travel literature and as a guide-book'.
US$70. bookID # 11885
DALTON, Henry G.; The History of British Guiana Comprising a General Description of the Colony; a Narrative of Some of the Principal Events from the Earliest Period of its Discovery to the Present Time; with an Account of its Climate, Geology, Products, Natural History. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1855, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xv, 518; vii, 580 pp, 6 engraved plates, frontis in each volume, engraved folding map, tables, index, with the half title pages (margin on one repaired), orig blue blindstamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt cover decoration, expertly rebacked preserving cloth spine and boards, pictorial bookplate of Edwin Stanton Fickes on endpaper, slightly foxed on few leaves, near fine set.
Sabin 18350 refers to a copy with map and only 3 plates. Besides the history, the author describes immigration, the indigenous people, climate, religion, health of people, diseases, with much of volume II on the botany, animals, fish, reptiles, birds, mammals and other aspects of natural history. The plates include views, portraits of natives, huts, etc. There is considerable statistics in a large appendix on crops, demographics, purchases of plantations, race, education, etc.
US$650. bookID # 12950
DAUNT, Achilles; Frank Redcliffe: A Story of Travel and Adventure in the Forests of Venezuela. Whitefish [London], Kessinger Publishing [T. Nelson and Sons], nd [c. 2005], reprint of the original 1883 first edition, 8bo [23 x 15 cm]; x, [11]- 426 pp, numerous plates, orig heavy paper printed wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean and unmarked, no wear.
This is a reprint of the original 1883 work together with all the plates, the plates being views, scenes, often quite graphic, activities, etc.
US$22. bookID # 12701
DAVIS, Wade; One River; Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest. [New York], Simon & Schuster, [1996], First Edition, first issue, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 537, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, owner label removed from endpaper, dj (not price clipped), else clean, near fine copy in fine dj.
"An epic tale of adventure and a compelling work of natural history." The author, a student of ethnobotanist Richard Evans Schultes, traces his own search, with Tim Plowman, for medical plants, including coca, the source of cocaine, among the Indian tribes of Amazonia. He describes the 12 year travels beginning in 1941 of Schultes. Schultes collected 20,000 botanical specimens including hundreds new to science, documented the knowledge of native shamans and explored unmapped areas. Schultes became the leading authority on plant hallucinogens. A fascinating and well written book, greatly enriched by the descriptions at two points in time.
US$18. bookID # 10842
DAVIS, Wade; One River; Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest. [New York], Simon & Schuster, [1996], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 537, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean, fine copy in fine dj.
"An epic tale of adventure and a compelling work of natural history." The author, a student of ethnobotanist Richard Evans Schultes, traces his own search, with Tim Plowman, for medical plants, including coca, the source of cocaine, among the Indian tribes of Amazonia. He describes the 12 year travels beginning in 1941 of Schultes. Schultes collected 20,000 botanical specimens including hundreds new to science, documented the knowledge of native shamans and explored unmapped areas. Schultes became the leading authority on plant hallucinogens. A fascinating and well written book, greatly enriched by the descriptions at two points in time. 'Richard Schultes was one of the last great explorer naturalists' (Edward O. Wilson). 'Wade Davis is one of our most lyrical nature writers, has written the definitive book about the South American rain forest' (Andrew Weil). 'A rare treasure' (David Suzuki).
US$20. bookID # 13027
DE COLANGE, Leo (editor); Voyages and Travels or Scenes in Many Lands, with 850 Illustrations on Wood and Steel; View from All Parts of the World comprising Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Palaces, Cathedrals, Castles, Abbeys and Ruins, with Original Descriptions by the Best Authors. New York, F. R. Niglutsch, [c 1887], , large 4to [31 x 25 cm]; 4 volumes, vii, 290; [ii], 291-576; viii, 346; [ii], 347-564 pp, 4 frontispieces, 4 title pages each with engraved vignette, 850 illus including 60 steel engraved plates and photogravures, wood engraved illus, many full-page, orig cloth, decorated in black, red and gilt, gilt lettering on front covers and spines, a. e. g., light edge wear, few internal hinges cracked but firm, light stains on some margins of one volume, lower outer corner of covers, a very good set.
A very well illustrated work covering mainly Europe, Britain and the United States with sections on most other parts including South America, Africa, islands, etc. Most of the illustrations are of buildings and views, mountains, lakes, rivers, palaces, cathedrals, castles, abbeys, ruins, etc. In the days before television, this would have provided good family entertainment for those that could afford it, fascinating illustrations.
US$220. bookID # 8966
DE COLANGE, Leo (editor); Voyages and Travels or Scenes in Many Lands, with 850 Illustrations on Wood and Steel; View from All Parts of the World comprising Mountains, Lakes, Rivers, Palaces, Cathedrals, Castles, Abbeys and Ruins, with Original Descriptions by the Best Authors. New York, F. R. Niglutsch, [c 1887], , large 4to [31 x 24.5 cm]; 4 volumes, vii, 290; [ii], 291-576; viii, 346; [ii], 347-564 pp, 4 frontispieces, 4 title pages each with engraved vignette, numerous steel engraved plates and photogravures, numerous wood engraved illus, many full-page, orig cloth, decorated in black and gilt, gilt lettering on front covers and spines, a. e. g., light edge wear, few internal hinges cracked but firm, light stain on outer corner of few endpapersr, a very good set.
A very well illustrated work covering mainly Europe, Britain and the United States with sections on most other parts including South America, Africa, islands, etc. Most of the illustrations are of buildings and views, mountains, lakes, rivers, palaces, cathedrals, castles, abbeys, ruins, etc. In the days before television, this would have provided good family entertainment for those that could afford it.
US$250. bookID # 5514
DELL, Anthony; Llama Land; East and West of the Andes in Peru. New York, George H. Doran Company, [1927], First Edition, with the publisher's colophon on verso title page, small 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 248 pp, 24 plates from photos, map endpapers, orig pict cloth, spine a little faded, edges rubbed, very good.
A nicely produced book with large margins and text and photos that present Peru as it was at the time, covering all aspects, the jungle, the peoples, the cities, buildings, etc.
US$50. bookID # 6206
DELL, Anthony; Llama Land; East and West of the Andes in Peru. New York, George H. Doran Company, [1927], First Edition, with the publisher's colophon on verso title page, small 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 248 pp, 24 plates from photos, map endpapers, orig pict cloth, light shelf wear, two tiny holes in spine, else very good.
A nicely produced book with large margins and text and photos that present Peru as it was at the time, covering all aspects, the jungle, the peoples, the cities, buildings, etc.
US$40. bookID # 3193
DENNISON, L. R.; Caroni Gold. New York, Hastings House, [1943], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, 274 pp, frontis, 30 photo illus on plates, map endpapers, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped, tears at edges), near fine and clean in good dj.
The author describes his interesting travels in Guayana, east of the Orinoco River in Venezuela, when the Caroni River suddenly went dry, exposing gold, silver, diamonds and other precious stones, and the frenzy this created in this unexplored and wild area.
US$30. bookID # 9326
DEPONS, F. [Francois Raimond Joseph']; A Voyage to the Eastern Part of Terra Firma, or the Spanish Main, in South America During the Years 1801, 1802, 1803 & 1804. New York, I. Riley and Co., 1806, First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 13 cm]; 3 volumes, xxxii, 248, [vi]; 362, [viii]; 288 pp, large folding engraved map of eastern South America, contemporary tree calf, recased with calf spines and new endpapers, title lettering on paper spine labels, edgewear, some light foxing, bookplate of Bernhard Schaefer on endpapers, signature on vol III title, solid very good set.
The author, an agent of the French government at Caracas, described the history, conquest, topography, political and commercial life, customs & manners of the Spanish and Indians, finance, in the various provinces in the Caribbean under control of the Captain-General of Caracas including Venezuela, Maracaibo, Spanish Guiana, Cumana and the Isle of Margaretta. First published in Paris in the same year, this translation was by Washington Irving and was his first book, published when he was 23. BAL 10096. Sabin19642. Humphreys 564 refers to the two volume 1807 edition published in London. Hill p. 238: 'This is an important account of Venezuela giving a description of the country and people and also accounts of growth and production of cocoa, indigo, sugar, cotton, coffee, and tabacco'. The London edition was entitled, 'Travels in South America, During the Years 1801, 1802, 1803, and 1804'. Field 421: 'Beside his account of the slaughter and destruction of Indians during the conquest of their nations, the author gives Portrait of the Indians before the arrival of the Europeans'. There is much on the native peoples. Hand D132: 'Important early documentation'.
US$950. bookID # 9093
DIXIE, Lady Florence; Across Patagonia. New York, R. Worthington, 1881, First American edition, first issue with the date on the title page, later printings had no date, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xvi, 251, 4 [publisher's ads] pp, 12 full-page illus including frontis with tissue guard, 2 other illustrations, engraved title page vignette, orig pictorial gilt cloth, decorative endpapers, rubbed at edges, spine repaired with loss of one letter, pictorial gilt bright, clean very good copy.
Interesting narrative and illustrations with much on the natural history and social life, as well as her hunting experiences. Welch 6. Robinson 65. The attractive illustrations are from sketches by Julius Beerbohm, engraved by Whymper and Pearson.
US$240. bookID # 6986
DOBRIZHOFFER, Martin; An Account of the Abipones, an Equestrian People of Paraguay. London, John Murray, 1822, First edition in English, translated from the original Latin, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; complete in three volumes, viii, 435; v, 446; vi, 419 pp, contemporary calf boards, corners worn, rebacked with new linen spines, gilt title lettering on leather spine labels, very slightly foxed on few leaves, interiors are clean and fine, in good sound and tight bindings.
The author spent eighteen years in Paraguay with the Guaranis and Abipones peoples. The Abipones, now extinct, were driven out of the Gran Chaco by the Spanish, and these volumes now represents one of the few descriptions of this people. Borba de Moraes 267: 'He returned to Austria where he published this famous book. The first volume contains a description of Paraguay, the war against the mamelucos and other historical events. The last two volumes are concerned with the Abipones. The work was highly esteemed by Southey and inspired his poem, A Tale of Paraguay. The English translation was made by Sara Coleridge'. Sabin 20414. There is considerable description of the animal and plant life of Paraguay, including fruit bearing trees.
US$900. bookID # 12892
DOBZHANSKY, Theodosius, edited with an introduction by Bentley Glass; The Roving Naturalist: Travel Letters of Theodosius Dobzhansky. Philadelphia, The American Philosophical Society, 1980, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; [x], 327 pp, frontis portrait of author, orig heavy green paper wraps, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slightly foxed at outer edge of text block, near fine and clean.
Dobzhansky, who died in 1975, was recognized as the foremost thinker of evolutionary processes in the twentieth century. A ten-page biography is followed by collected material on his travels including to Central Asia in 1925-27, Brazil 1948-53, to South America 1955-58, to Israel, Lebanon and Egypt, India, Indonesia and New Guinea, with insightful observations on nature, the peoples and towns visited, etc.
US$50. bookID # 11938
DOMVILLE-FIFE, Charles W.; The United States of Brazil with a Chapter on the Republic of Uruguay. London, Francis Griffiths, 1910, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxiii, 249, [vi, ads], pp, fldg map frontis, plates, orig cloth with gilt vignette, gilt lettering, extremities rubbed, light foxing, very good.
The history Brazil and description of each state in detail, cities, politics, life, industry, etc.
US$45. bookID # 3297
DUFFIELD, A. J. [Alexander James]; Peru in the Guano Age; Being a Short Account of a Recent Visit to the Guano Deposits, with Some Reflections on the Money They Have Produced and the Uses to Which it Has Been Applied. London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1877, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 151 pp, with the half title page present, original decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little darkened but lettering clear, very slight foxing on first few leaves, a near fine and clean copy, unmarked.
The coast of Peru has few protected anchorages, and the headlands are generally steep. These and the few islands are frequented by sea-birds, whence come the guano deposits, the retention of ammonia and other fertilizing properties being due to the absence of rain. Guano was an important agricultural fertilizer for many years and helped develop the economies of Peru and Chile. Duffield [1821-1890] had travelled widely in Peru and provided the most important work on guano and nitrate production, and its relation to politics, economy, customs, etc, in Peru in the nineteenth century. No copies were traced at auction in the last 30 years. Humphreys 1610. Welch 206.
US$600. bookID # 12708
DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj, very fine, clean throughout.
The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.
US$36. bookID # 4448
DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj, fine, clean throughout.
The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.
US$18. bookID # 9192
DYOTT, G. M.; On the Trail of the Unknown; In the Wilds of Ecuador and the Amazon. London, Thornton Butterworth, [1926], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 288 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos, map showing author's route, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, some light scattered foxing on outer edge, very good+ sound copy.
The author of Silent Highways in the Jungle and of Man-Hunting in the Jungle, in Search of Colonel Fawcett, describes in this work his climbing Sangai (Sangay) and Tungurahuaa (which he describes as an ugly heap of rocks and snow), but its currently an active volcano), and then describes his stay among the headhunters of the Amazon and travel by jungle and river to Sumacu, with interesting illustrations.
US$110. bookID # 12479
EDMUNDSON, George; Journal of the Travels and Labours of Father Samuel Fritz in the River of the Amazons between 1686 and 1723. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1922, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xiii, 164, xliii, 2 large folding maps (one with short tear at stub), bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped blue cloth, gilt vignette on front covers, gilt lettering on spine, small stain, spine lightly rubbed, very good sound and solid copy, clean.
Based on the original manuscript of Fritz's travels, including on the River Maranon, to Lima, Quito, Grand Para, Pueblo de la Laguna, etc. The extensive 40 page introduction provides a good historical perspective. There is also a list of the tribes of the Amazon and of the localities mentions by Fritz.
US$130. bookID # 9839
EDWARDS, Agustin; The Dawn; Being the History of the Birth and Consolidation of the Republic of Chile. London, Ernest Benn, [1931], First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; xviii, 404 pp, frontis, plates, bibliog, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, short tear at spine end, signature on endpaper, interior clean, near fine.
A detailed history of Chile from its independence in 1810 through the formative years to 1841, well-illustrated from the drawings of L. Vargas Rosas.
US$25. bookID # 9606
EICHHORN, Franz; The Lost World of the Amazon. London, Souvenir Press, 1955, First edition in English, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; [x], 188, [i] pp, illus from photos, map, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, slight damage to upper cover at edge, inscription, very good.
A film-makers trip down the Amazon with fascinating description of native peoples, wildlife, conditions, etc. There was also a more common travel book club edition.
US$30. bookID # 3870
ENOCK, C. Reginald; Peru; Its Former and Present Civilization, History and Existing Conditions, Topography and Natural Resources, Commerce and General Development. London, T. Fisher Unwin Ltd, 1916, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xxxii, 320 pp, frontis, illus, over 70 plates, fldg color map (short tear), tables, bibliog, orig cloth, repair, light foxing, else very good.
US$39. bookID # 2346
FAWCETT, P. H.; Lost Trails, Lost Cities; from his Manuscripts, Letters, and other Records, Selected and Arranged by Brian Fawcett. New York, Funk & Wagnalls, 1953, First American Edition, with the '1' on verso title page, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xvi, 332 pp, frontis (port), illus from drwgs from Brian Fawcett, illus from photos, maps, glossary, index, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (small hole, not price clipped), inscribed on endpaper, else near fine, clean in very good dj.
The first account of the seven expeditions of Fawcett in the jungles of Brazil and Bolivia between 1906 and 1925. On his eighth expedition, Fawcett disappeared with his companions in Brazil in 1925. There have been a number of attempts to solve the mystery of his disappearance, including one by Peter Fleming, which became the book, 'Brazilian Adventure'. The book contains much on nature and natives. Fawcett believed in the existence of ruins of Indian cities in the unmapped jungles of South America that would confirm the many Indian legends. Published the same year as the first London edition, which was entitled 'Exploration Fawcett' and was identical in all other respects, it has become a classic exploration account of the Amazon area. Goodman 843: 'The complete, bizarre story.'
US$30. bookID # 8056
FELDEN, Dietmar; Uber die Kordilleren bis Bogata; Die Reisen der Welser in Venezuela (Over the Cordillera to Bogot , the Travels of Welser in Venezuela). Gotha, Justus Perthes Verlag, [1997], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; 126, [ii, ads] pp, 37 illus and maps from orig sources, map endpapers, bibliog, orig pictorial boards [hardcover] with picture of colored map on front cover, title lettering on spine and cover, clean and fine copy.
A well-illustrated description of these travels in Venezuela, in German, including Eine Provinz fur zwolf Tonnen Gold, Ambosius Ehinger als Statthalter von Cor, Zum Rio Magdalena, Nikolaus Federmann und seine Indianische Historia, Dri Kongquistadoren grunden Bogot , Georg Hohermuth und Philipp von Hutten auf der Suche nach dem Dorado, Ausblick, etc.
US$20. bookID # 10939
FLEMING, Peter; Brazilian Adventure. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934, First American Edition, first issue with the 'A' on verso title page, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 412 pp, plates, endpaper maps, glossary, orig decorated cloth, dj (spine faded, wear, edges bit chipped, not price clipped), name on endpaper, else very good clean copy.
Goodman 844. A classic and well written work in search of P. H. Fawcett, who disappeared in the jungle 10 years earlier, seeking lost cities. Written by the brother of Ian Fleming, it is one of the most amusing travel accounts you will find, the story of a harebrained and haphazard excursion to the wild Matto Grosso country. "There are expeditions and there are expeditions. . . this one falls into neither category." (Fleming)
US$18. bookID # 12357
FLEMING, Peter; Brazilian Adventure. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934, First American Edition, first issue with the 'A' on verso title page, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 412 pp, plates, endpaper maps, glossary, orig dec cloth, dj (chipped at edge), bookplate on blank endpaper, else near fine clean copy in very good dj.
Goodman 844. A classic and well written work in search of P. H. Fawcett, who disappeared in the jungle 10 years earlier, seeking lost cities. Written by the brother of Ian Fleming, it is one of the most amusing travel accounts you will find, the story of a harebrained and haphazard excursion to the wild Matto Grosso country. "There are expeditions and there are expeditions. . . this one falls into neither category." (Fleming)
US$20. bookID # 6618
FLETCHER, James and D. P. Kidder; Brazil and the Brazilians, Portrayed in Historical and Descriptive Sketches. Boston, Little Brown and Company, 1866, Seventh edition, revised and enlarged, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; viii, [3]-640 pp, engraved frontis (port), map of Bay of Rio de Janeiro, folding map of Brazil, numerous illus, many other plates, index, newer red cloth, gilt lettering of title on spine label, t. e. g., map with tears and old repairs, margin of a plate with a tear, but a sound and very good copy, solid and clean with only light foxing on few leaves.
Sabin 37709, Borba de Moraes p 434: "The success of this book was enormous . . . . and became a classic book about Brazil for North Americans." This is a comprehensive treatment, with particularly good illustrations, covering views, scenes, people, buildings, birds, plants, etc, with detailed appendices of commerce, history, economics, population, etc. First published in 1857 and a very popular book, it is here brought up to date with new information. Wood 417: 'The references to birds and other animals are numerous, including such species as Jacana, Boat-bill, Toucan, Harpy Eagle, Umbrella bird, Variegated Breast Parrot and Rose-colored Spoonbill'.
US$60. bookID # 7553
FOSTER, Mulford B.; Racine Sarasy Foster; Brazil [Orchid of the Tropics]. Lancaster, The Jacques Cattell Press, 1945, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, 314 pp, color frontis, 141 illus (including four color), from photos and drawings, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, covers bright with only slight wear at lower edge, dj (worn, chipped, torn, hole at spine, not price clipped), fine and clean copy in worn dj, signed by both authors dated 1945.
Exploring for orchids, bromeliads and other plants in Brazil, including in Espirito Santo, Bahia, Dedo de Deus, etc, the authors found new species, including some 80 not previously known to science and made some interesting observations. A fascinating and useful account with description of natural history and local peoples.
US$65. bookID # 7947
FRANCK, Harry A.; Vagabonding Down the Andes; Being the Narrative of a Journey, Chiefly Afoot, From Panama to Buenos Aires. New York, The Century Co., 1923, , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxi, 612 pp, frontis, 176 illus from photos including full page and fldg panoramas, folding colored map showing author's route, orig pictorial green cloth, a clean bright and fine copy.
The author describes his four year's of travels through 13 countries including Columbia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Argentina, Chile, Brazil, Guiana, Venezuela, Paraguay, Central America, etc, much of his travels being on foot. The illustrations are quite good. The author describes the "common man" rather than the richer classes, and he gives an objective description of society and life, nature and geography. Welch p. 6.
US$22. bookID # 8370
FREZIER, A. F.; A Voyage to the South-Sea and along the Coasts of Chili and Peru, in the Years 1712, 1713, and 1714; Particularly Describing The Genius & Constitution of the Inhabitants, as well as Indians, their Customs & Manners, their Natural History, Mines, Traffick. London, Jonah Bowyer, 1717, First edition in English, best edition, 4to [24.5 x 19 cm]; [xii], [i, directions for binder], 335, [ix, index] pp, 37 engraved plates, maps & charts by J. B. Scotin, N. Guerard & others after Frezier, complete with frontis and all plates including 36 & xxxvi, & plate 30 not in list, contemporary half leather & marbled boards, rebacked preserving most of orig spine, rubbed & wear, gilt title lettering on leather labels (loss of 2 letters), library bookplate & cancel, with small ink stamps on verso plates, interior very good.
Frezier's voyage was made on the orders of Louis XIV to obtain military information for a possible operation against Spanish colonies on the Pacific coast. He surveyed the Le Maire Strait and the west coast of Tierra de Fuego and produced the most accurate description of South America to date (including Chile, Peru). Sabin 25936. Cox II, 267: 'One of the most valuable of our early records of the Falkland Islands, and to Frezier we are indebted for the clearest contemporary account of the navigation of the French seamen there. This English edition contains Dr. Edmund Halley's Postscript, correcting certain Geographical errors made by Frezier. Halley is of course most famous now as the discoverer of Halley's Comet. At the end is a 13 pp. account of the Joint Settlement in Paraguay '. Hill 115: 'Frezier brought back information of considerable geographical and scientific value. Much data is included about the native inhabitants This first English translation contains the same engravings as the French original but is preferable to the latter because it contains Halley's postscript, which corrects certain geographical errors made by Frezier The frontispiece map, showing the route, was created for the English edition'. Borba de Moraes I 329: 'This English edition is much sought after because of Halley's postscript'. This edition also contains a section on the early settlement of Paraguay. A travel classic. Besides the fine maps and charts,
US$2500. bookID # 12439
FREZIER, A. F.; A Voyage to the South-Sea and along the Coasts of Chili and Peru, in the Years 1712, 1713, and 1714; Particularly Describing The Genius & Constitution of the Inhabitants, as well as Indians, their Customs & Manners, their Natural History, Mines, Traffick. London, Jonah Bowyer, 1717, First edition in English, best edition, 4to [24.5 x 19 cm]; [xii], [i, directions for binder], 335, [ix, index] pp, 37 engraved plates, maps & charts by J. B. Scotin, N. Guerard & others after Frezier, complete with frontis and all plates including 36 & xxxvi, & plate 30 not in list, orig full leather boards with later spine and gilt title lettering on leather labels, light corner wear, joint cracked with repair but holding, map skillfully laid down, minor spotting, old bookplate of John Lenvis Petit, very good, interior clean & fine.
Frezier's voyage was made on the orders of Louis XIV to obtain military information for a possible operation against Spanish colonies on the Pacific coast. He surveyed the Le Maire Strait and the west coast of Tierra de Fuego and produced the most accurate description of South America to date (including Chile, Peru). Sabin 25936. Cox II, 267: 'One of the most valuable of our early records of the Falkland Islands, and to Frezier we are indebted for the clearest contemporary account of the navigation of the French seamen there. This English edition contains Dr. Edmund Halley"s Postscript, correcting certain Geographical errors made by Frezier. Halley is of course most famous now as the discoverer of Halley"s Comet. At the end is a 13 pp. account of the Joint Settlement in Paraguay '. Hill 115: 'Frezier brought back information of considerable geographical and scientific value. Much data is included about the native inhabitants This first English translation contains the same engravings as the French original but is preferable to the latter because it contains Halley's postscript, which corrects certain geographical errors made by Frezier The frontispiece map, showing the route, was created for the English edition'. Borba de Moraes I 329: 'This English edition is much sought after because of Halley's postscript'. This edition also contains a section on the early settlement of Paraguay. A travel classic. Besides the fine maps and charts,
US$3800. bookID # 11214
GARDINER, Captain Allen F.; The Martyrs of the South; a Brief Sketch of the Late Captain Allen F. Gardiner, R. N., his mission, his companions and death of the party in Tierra del Fuego, revised by D. P. Kidder. New York, Carlton & Phillips, 1853, First American edition, 16mo [13.5 x 9 cm]; 51 pp, frontis plate, original red blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, cancelled library bookplate on endpaper, barely noticeable foxing on last few leaves, interior is clean, unmarked, overall fine, clean and unworn.
Gardiner led an expedition in 1850 to Tierra del Fuego, which was then claimed by both Argentina and Chile. The local Yagans were hostile to his party, the relief ship could not locate him and the entire party starved on Isla Picton over the following year. The work includes parts of the his diary, recovered by a later rescue party. Gardiner had earlier authored several books on travels including in Australia, Africa, Chile. Spence 498, not in Sabin or Palau. No copies were traced in auction records of the last 25 years and only two copies were located in university libraries world-wide.
US$1700. bookID # 12982
GATES, R. Ruggles; A Botanist in the Amazon Valley; An Account of the Flora and Fauna in the Land of Floods. London, H. F. & G. Witherby, 1927, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 203, [i, ads] pp, frontis, 22 illus from photos on 10 plates, fldg map, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, spine faded but gilt lettering clear, lacks blank front endpaper, lightly foxed but mostly in margins, very good.
An interesting and important account of travels in the region, including travel to Para, Manaos, Teffe, etc, by boat with comments on the people as well as the flora & fauna, with some detail on palms and other trees. At Teffe, the author compares the conditions to where Bates (The Naturalist on the Rivers Amazon) spent several years starting in 1855.
US$100. bookID # 9299
GEE, Marjory; Captain Fraser's Voyages. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1979, First American Edition, 8vo; 217, [i] pp, illus, orig cloth, dj, fine.
Based on the notebooks of Fraser, describing 25 voyages in the latter part of the 19th century that includes South America, Hong Kong, Europe, etc, and provides a useful and interesting picture of travel in those days.
US$5. bookID # 833
GHEERBRANT, Alain; Journey to the Far Amazon; and Expedition into Unknown Territory. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1954, First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; vii, 353, [i] pp, illus, maps, endpaper maps, orig 1/4 cloth, bds, dj (light wear, short tear, not clipped), else very good, clean copy.
One of the better written accounts of a journey in Columbia, Venezuela, Brazil on the Amazon and Orinoco in Indian dugout canoes. They were the first white men in many areas, making new anthropological discoveries. Ideal book for those that like reading about hardships of travel and wilderness survival. Goodman 845: 'An interesting, vivid, colorful account of the work of the expedition, very good on description.'
US$10. bookID # 8597
GHEERBRANT, Alain; Journey to the Far Amazon; and Expedition into Unknown Territory. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1954, First Edition, 8vo; vii, 353, [i] pp, illus, maps, endpaper maps, orig 1/4 cloth, bds, dj has some light wear, else very good.
One of the better written accounts of a journey in Columbia, Venezuela, Brazil on the Amazon and Orinoco in Indian dugout canoes. They were the first white men in many areas, making new anthropological discoveries. Ideal book for those that like reading about hardships of travel and wilderness survival. Goodman 845: 'An interesting, vivid, colorful account of the work of the expedition, very good on description.'
US$12. bookID # 988
GHINSBERG, Yossi; Back from Tuichi; The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest. New York, Random House, [1993], First US edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 239, [iii] pp, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very fine and clean in fine dj.
The author travelled in the rainforest and on the rivers of Bolivia. "A Damn good read. . . it has an immediacy that puts the reader right there in the biting, clinging, rash-provoking jungle. Its close-to-the-bone experiences make Redmond O'Hanlon's In Trouble Again look like The Bobsey Twins Go to the Circus." (Lawrence Millman, author of Last Places). 'A strong bet for armchair adventurers' (Kirkus Review).
US$7. bookID # 12095
GHINSBERG, Yossi; Back from Tuichi; The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest. New York, Random House, [1993], First US edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 239, [iii] pp, orig cloth-backed boards, dj, fine in fine dj (not price clipped), inscribed by author on half-title page.
The author travelled in the rainforest and on the rivers of Bolivia. "A Damn good read. . . it has an immediacy that puts the reader right there in the biting, clinging, rash-provoking jungle. Its close-to-the-bone experiences make Redmond O'Hanlon's In Trouble Again look like The Bobsey Twins Go to the Circus." (Lawrence Millman, author of Last Places). 'A strong bet for armchair adventurers' (Kirkus Review).
US$35. bookID # 8268
GHINSBERG, Yossi; Back from Tuichi; The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest. New York, Random House, [1993], First US edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 239, [iii] pp, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very fine and clean in fine dj.
The author travelled in the rainforest and on the rivers of Bolivia. "A Damn good read. . . it has an immediacy that puts the reader right there in the biting, clinging, rash-provoking jungle. Its close-to-the-bone experiences make Redmond O'Hanlon's In Trouble Again look like The Bobsey Twins Go to the Circus." (Lawrence Millman, author of Last Places). 'A strong bet for armchair adventurers' (Kirkus Review).
US$10. bookID # 12902
GONZALEZ CARRANZA, Domingo; A Geographical Description of the Coasts, Harbours, and Sea Ports of the Spanish West-Indies; Particularly of Porto Bello, Cartagena, and the Island of Cuba; with Observations of the Currents, Variations of the Compass in the Bay of Mexico. . . .. London, Printed for the Editor Caleb Smith, 1740, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; i-xi [i, verso blank], 13-136, [8] pp., 5 folding copper-engraved maps and charts (one with 3 cm tear at stub), modern full red calf, period style, gilt spine title lettering, raised bands with gilt, marbled endpapers, first 5 leaves neatly rehinged, bookplate of Alberto Parreno, near fine overall.
The work was translated by Caleb Smith from a manuscript, written in Spanish by Domingo Gonzales Carranza, his Catholic Majesty's Principal Pilot of the Flota in New Spain written in 1718. The fine maps are: [1] A New and Correct Chart or Map of the West Indies. &c. (28.3 x 39 cm; Gulf of Mexico, Southern U.S., Mexico, Central America and northern South America); [2] A Plan of the Harbour and City of La Vera Cruz 18.5 x 16.5 cm); [3] A Plan of the Harbour & City of Cartagena (18.8 x 15.1 cm); [4] A Plan of the Harbour and City of Havana (18.3 cm x 29 cm); [5] A Plan of the Harbour and Town of Porto Bello (19 x 22 cm), engraved by P. Harrison, the dimensions of the image, all with additional margins. With an appendix of Captain Parker's account of the taking of the town of Porto Bello in 1601. Palau 105157. Sabin 11030, 27899. Spain & Spanish America 219.
US$3800. bookID # 12984
GOOD, Kenneth and David Chanoff; Into the Heart; One Man's Pursuit of Love and Knowledge Among the Yanomama. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney,, Simon & Schuster, [1991], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 349 pp, illus from photos, map, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean.
The absorbing story of the author's travels and life among the Yanomama people of the Amazon forest in western Brazil. The author is able to describe life from an insider's point of view, having spent 12 years with these people and having married a native woman.
US$18. bookID # 7169
GRAHAM, R. B. Cunninghame; The Conquest of the River Plate. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1924, First American edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xi, [i, errata slip], 313 pp, frontis, plates from old sources, folding map of South America taken from Schmidel's work on Rio de la Plata of 1534, bibliog, index, orig red cloth with gilt title lettering, spine slightly faded, inscription on endpaper, very good+ copy.
The author describes the early conquerors and explorers of the River Plate in Argentina 'as human beings, and taking into consideration the times in which they lived, they did not differ greatly from ourselves' (preface).
US$35. bookID # 6452
GRIFFIN, Margaret; Tiquimani. Stellenbosch, Kosmo Publishers Pty, 1965, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 164 pp, colored frontis with portraits of team, numerous illus from photos on plates, map endpapers, showing routes, glossary, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear and chipped at edge, not clipped), few notes on a blank endpaper, very good, interior clean.
An account of the first South African mountaineering expedition outside Africa and the first ascent of Tiquimani, which had been regarded as unclimable, and of the West Peak of Condoriri as well as nine other first ascents in the Cordillera Real in Bolivia. Neate G73.
US$250. bookID # 11440
GRIMSHAW, William; The History of South America, from the Discovery of the New World by Columbus to the Conquest of Peru by Pizarro; with Amusing Anecdotes & Containing a Minute Description of the Manners & Customs, Dress, Ornaments & Mode of Warfare of the Indians. Philadelphia, Lippincott, Grambo & Co., 1850, , 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; 252, [x, ads] pp, index, contemporary black quarter morocco and boards, gilt spine title lettering, gilt ruled, spine ends worn, light marginal paper browning, else near fine.
Sabin 28865. An early history of the area.
US$166. bookID # 6669
GRUBB, Kenneth G.; From Pacific to Atlantic; South American Studies. London, Methuen & Co., [1933], First edition, small 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, [i], 243, 8 [publisher's catalogue] pp, frontis, plates from photos, endpaper map, index, orig cloth, near fine clean copy.
An general survey with emphasis on history, geography, peoples, wildlife, scenery, economies, etc.
US$45. bookID # 4388
GUENTHER, Konrad; A Naturalist in Brazil; The Flora and Fauna and the People of Brazil. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1931, First edition in English, trans from German, large 8vo, 400pp, illus, 32 plates, orig cloth, slightly faded spine, a fine copy.
An important work, well-written and illustrated. "The Naturalist in Brazil" is the result of an extended expedition into Brazil during the twenties. Interpretative in feeling, it it unquestionably one of the finest general biological travel accounts on the South American continent". (Victor von Hagen, The Green World of the Naturalists)
US$45. bookID # 483
GUENTHER, Konrad; A Naturalist in Brazil; The Record of a Year's Observation of her Flora and Fauna and her People. Boston and New York, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1931, First American Edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 400pp, 32 plates containing over 100 illus from photos, plus other illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, slightly faded spine, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
An important work, well-written and illustrated, covering all aspects of the jungles of Amazonia, plants, animals, ecologies, etc, as well as the customs and character of the peoples. "'The Naturalist in Brazil' is the result of an extended expedition into Brazil during the twenties. Interpretative in feeling, it unquestionably one of the finest general biological travel accounts on the South American continent". (Victor von Hagen, The Green World of the Naturalists)
US$20. bookID # 11184
GUNTHER, John; Inside Latin America. London, Hamish Hamilton, [1942], First British edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; 388 pp, fldg map with locations in red, double page table of data, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine faded, very good.
A useful survey of these countries by this perceptive and popular author.
US$9. bookID # 5962
GUPPY, Nicholas; Wai-Wai; Through the Forests North of the Amazon. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1958, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; x, 375 pp, illus from photos, endpaper maps showing author's route, profile of Serra Acarai Rain Forest, index and glossary, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, corner slightly bumped, clean and near fine in good dj (rubbed, spine end chipped, but not price clipped).
The author was the first white man to penetrate these forests of Amazonia drained by the upper parts of the Rio Trombetas in British Guiana near the Brazilian border, where he found tribes of Indians whose existence was only legendary up to then. He describes the native peoples, their activities, customs, beliefs, religion, as well as the botany and the rain forests, based on two expeditions over a four year period. Guppy, the first to write of the people there, describes their art as becoming increasingly abstract and the reasons for it.
US$25. bookID # 12085
HADFIELD, William; Brazil, the River Plate, and the Falkland Islands; with the Cape Horn route to Australia. Including notices of Lisbon, Madeira, the Canaries, and Cape Verds. . .Region of the Amazon. London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1854, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [ii], vi, 384, [ii, ads] pp, engraved frontis portrait of Don Pedro II, 3 folding maps, one quite large and colored (tear repaired), including a map of the Falklands, numerous illus and plates, portraits, views, etc, orig blind-stamped cloth, professionally rebacked preserving covers and spine with gilt title lettering, corner wear, interior is near fine in very good cover.
Sabin 29486 calls for only two maps. Borba de Moraes 389. Humphreys 1273. Naylor 104: 'Hadfield was many years resident in Brazil'. A detailed account based on the author's travels of Brazil, Pernambuco, Algoas, Seregipe, Bahia, Rio Janeiro, the Amazon, Monte Video, Buenos Ayres, the Parana, Paraguay, etc, with good illustrations by Sir W. Gore Ouseley, Sir Charles Hotham.
US$1100. bookID # 10881
HADFIELD, William; Brazil, the River Plate, and the Falkland Islands; with the Cape Horn route to Australia. Including notices of Lisbon, Madeira, the Canaries, and Cape Verds. . .Region of the Amazon. London, Longman, Brown, Green, and Longmans, 1854, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [ii], vi, 384, [ii, ads] pp, engraved frontis portrait of Don Pedro II, 3 folding maps (a large one in photocopy), including a map of the Falklands, numerous illus and plates, portraits, views, etc, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine and joints worn and chipped, light foxing on frontis and title, interior is clean and quite good in good cover.
Sabin 29486 calls for only two maps. Borba de Moraes 389. Humphreys 1273. Naylor 104: 'Hadfield was many years resident in Brazil'. A detailed account based on the author's travels of Brazil, Pernambuco, Algoas, Seregipe, Bahia, Rio Janeiro, the Amazon, Monte Video, Buenos Ayres, the Parana, Paraguay, etc, with good illustrations by Sir W. Gore Ouseley, Sir Charles Hotham. There is a pencilled note on endpaper from Oliver Sheldon that book was passed down from his great grandfather.
US$450. bookID # 12700
HALL, Captain Basil; Extracts From a Journal Written on the Coasts of Chili, Peru and Mexico, in the Years 1820, 1821, 1822. Edinburgh, Archibald Constable and Co, 1824, First Edition, sm 8vo; 2 volumes, xvi, 335; xii, 380 pp, fldg engraved map of South America, table, orig paper covered bds, orig paper labels, chipped, uncut, spines worn, light foxing to map, but a clean very good copy in original condition.
Sabin 29718. Griffin 3457. Gunn 795. Palau 22072. National Maritime Museum Catalogue 336. Detailed observations of the social, political, economic conditions in the countries of South & Central America and Mexico that his ship landed in, as well as nautical information.
US$200. bookID # 991
HALOUZE, Edouard; Costumes of South America. New York, French & European Publications, 1941, First edition, folio [37.5 x 30]; 48 colored plates from paintings of Halouze including 40 of costumes & 8 of accessories, with title page, preface by Dorothy Shaver, descriptions of each plate, loose in portfolio as issued, complete, orig pictorial portfolio, title lettering, orig ribbon ties, joints repaired, plate with short marginal tear, plates clean.
Attractive plates showing the traditional costumes of various South American countries including Argentina, Bolivia, Brazil, Chile, Colombia, Dutch Guiana, Ecuador, Panama, Patagonia, Peru, Venezuela, each plate with appropriate background views.
US$300. bookID # 12198
HAMILTON, Dominic, photography by Anthony Cassidy; Traveler's Venezuela Companion. Guilford, The Globe Pequot Press, [2001], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 312 pp, hundreds of colored illus from photos by Cassidy, many colored maps including double-page, index, orig heavy pictorial paper wraps with front and rear flaps, pictorial endpapers, fine and clean (as new).
A valuable reference for any traveler, beautifully illustrated and mapped, covering all parts of the country and highly useful for planning and traveling in this amazing country.
US$4. bookID # 12283
HARCOURT, Robert, introduction by Sir C. Alexander Harris; A Relation of a Voyage to Guiana by Robert Harcourt 1613; With Purchas's Transcript of a Report made at Harcourt's instance on the Marrawini District. London, Hakluyt Society, 1928, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 188 pp, frontis (portrait of Harcourt), 3 folding maps, including two which are reprinted from early sources, bibliog, index, orig blue cloth with gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, very lightly rubbed else a fine clean copy.
Griffin 263: 'An account based on Harcourt's colonizing voyage to Guiana in 1608-1609, reprinted from the 1613 edition. Another appendix contains a report on the Marwin (Maroni) River sent to Harcourt in about 1612. The Relation is useful for its ethnography, natural history and scheme for colonization.' Cox ii, 256: 'A valuable supplement to Raleigh's narrative of 1596.' National Maritime Museum 299. Sabin 30297, referring to the 1613 and 1626 editions:' Both editions are very rare'.
US$150. bookID # 10117
HARRIS, C. A. and J. A. J. de Villiers; Storm Van 'S Gravesande; The Rise of British Guiana, compiled from his dispatches. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1911, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, [x], 372; [viii], [373] - 703, xxxvi [ads] pp, 8 plates complete including 2 folding map, one in color, folding plan, 2 facsimiles from documents, including folding, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette, gilt spine title lettering, a clean, fine and bright set, partly unopened.
Following a good historical introduction by Harris and Villiers, Storm's dispatches covering the period of 1738 to 1772 are given, extracted from the original 21 volumes of 300 pages each, describing life in the colonies, produce, trade, ventures, plantations, conditions, police, squabbles, etc, and provides a thorough overview prior to their becoming a British colony.
US$320. bookID # 10211
HASSAUREK, F.; Four Years Among Spanish-Americans. New York, Hurd and Houghton, 1868, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; x, 401 pp, appendix, orig blind-ruled cloth, gilt spine title lettering, corners lightly rubbed, endpaper darkened, signature on endpaper, else a clean fine copy, sound and solid.
The author spent years in Ecuador and describes the people, nature, topography, villages, customs, ruins, etc. Welch 110. Smith H47. Griffin 5321: 'A very informative account by the United States' minister to Ecuador 1861-1865. Excellent descriptions of the land, cities, roads, social life and political condition of Ecuador in the early years of Garcia Moreno's rule'. One of the better books on Ecuador of the period. The author was an American minister. Bemelmans in his Ecuador travel book, The Donkey Inside, refers to it being given to him, for which he was very grateful.
US$75. bookID # 9833
HEATON, H. C. (ed); The Discovery of the Amazon according to the Account of Friar Gaspar de Carvajal and Other Documents, with an introduction by Jose Toribio Medina, and translated from Spanish by Bertram T. Lee. New York, American Geographical Society, 1934, First Edition, 8vo; xiv, [viii], [7] - 467 pp, map, illus, orig cloth, shelf wear, spine bit soiled, very good. An important work first published in Spanish in 1894..
US$55. bookID # 993
HELMS, Anthony Zachariah; Travels from Buenos Ayres [Buenos Aires], by Potosi to Lima with an Appendix, containing Correct Descriptions of the Spanish Possessions in South America, drawn from the lastes and best authorities. London, Richard Phillips, 1807, Second edition, 12mo [16 x 11 cm]; xii, 292 pp, folding frontis map with old repair at fold, other map in facsimile, tables, later cloth covers, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, light foxing on some leaves, very good+ in unworn sound and solid binding.
A popular work, the first edition of 1806 had one map, included in this second edition. Some copies of the second edition had only this map, while others had two maps, this copy appears to have been issued with only one map but the second is supplied in facsimile. The publisher also issued an abridged edition in 1807 which was 96 pages and no map. Sabin 31265. Welch 8. Humphreys 563. The author, who had been director of mines near Cracow, Poland and later of mines in Peru, travelled from Buenos Aires to Lima, described the mines and production methods, as well as government, viceroyalties, the indigenous peoples including Abipons, Tucuman, Charcas, topography, geology, volcanoes, vegetable productions, imports and exports, etc, on his travels through Chili, Peru, La Plata. The book includes chapters on Paraguay and Quito, Ecuador, and an appendix on the Spanish colonies in South America.
US$380. bookID # 12983
HEMMING, John; The Search for El Dorado. New York, E. P. Dutton, [1978], First American edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 224 pp, color frontis, many color plates, other illus, bibliog, chronology, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, unmarked, with a loose review of the book inserted.
The story of the 16th century search for gold in Central and South America, well written and well illustrated. With the development of El Dorado legend, much exploration resulted in the search for riches, intrigues, adventures, tragedies, etc, including many recent expeditions. Lake Guatavita is commonly believed to the be the lake of the El Dorado legend. Excellent illustrations, including many of the gold found and historical as well as current photos.
US$20. bookID # 12228
HENRY, Jules; Jungle People; A Kaingang Tribe of the Highlands of Brazil. Richmond, Virginia, J. J. Augustin Publisher, [1941], First Edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xix, 215 pp, plates, illus in text, orig cloth, dj (chip, spine darkened), very good.
The book claims to be the first full-length anthropological account in English of a South American tribe. The author, an anthropologist, learned the Kaingang language and recorded their memories of their old way of life before 1914 when they were still ferocious and treacherous fighters. He carefully observed their way of life, habits, customs and behaviour, resulting in an important contribution. The plates show their artifacts. Appendices cover body paints, kinship systems, rituals.
US$35. bookID # 3230
HERIOT, George; Travels Through The Canadas, Containing A Description Of The Picturesque Scenery On Some Of The Rivers & Lakes; Productions, Commerce, Inhabitants Of Those Provinces. . . . The Manners & Customs of several of the Indian Nations of North & South America. London, Richard Phillips, 1807, First edition, 4to [28 x 23 cm]; xii, 602, [i, directions to place plates], [i, ads] pp, 27 plates, all but one are sepia aquatint, 6 folding including frontis panorama, hand colored folding map showing Great Lakes to Gulf of St. Lawrence, nineteenth century half blue morocco, gilt spine title lettering & decorations, raised bands, top edge gilted, light offsetting from plates, interesting bookplate of Robert Wetherill, some plates with shorter margins as issued, near fine, nicely bound.
First edition of what some have called the first Canadian coffee table book which underestimates its value as an important and comprehensive account of Canada. Heriot at postmaster-general of British North America 1799-1816, travelled extensively in the area, describing the fur trade, cod fishery, conditions, one of the best accounts of the loyalists settlements in Canada, voyage to the north, as well as a scholarly study of the indigenous peoples of north and south America, with a vocabulary of the Algonquin language. Prideaux 254: 'Illustrated books on North America are curiously few in the period with which we deal. By far the most interesting is Heriot's Travels Through the Canadas, interesting for its aquatints by Stadler and Lewis after Heriot'. The attractive plates from Heriot's fine paintings include: views of Quebec, St. Paul's Bay, Falls of Montmorenci, Falls of ChaudiFre, Falls of La Puce, Ruins of ChGteau Richer, Lake St. Charles, River Etchemin, Bridge on the Jacques Cartier, Montreal, Fort of Niagara, Whirlpool of the Saint Lawrence, Falls of Niagara, French Canadian dancing, an Indian encampment, Indian costume, etc. Hill 142: 'the earliest and the most important aquatint book published on Canada'. Sabin 31489. TPL 805. Streeter 3658. Lande 433. Field 687. Abbey Travel 618.
US$4500. bookID # 12857
HERNDON, Wm. Lewis; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon. Washington, Taylor & Maury, 1854, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 414 pp, 16 lithographed plates (complete as called for) including the frontis of cathedral of Lima, mainly by Gibbon, large fldg map at end, orig blind stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends chipped, some light staining in last part of book, light foxing, good copy.
Hasse p32, 36; Sabin 31524: "Contains minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries." Borba de Moraes p 399: "This is an excellent book on the regions mentioned." Goodman 775: 'A most interesting and detailed account, well-written and containing much information.' The plates are of scenery, views, native people, buildings, etc. This book was issued separately from the set that in the original edition included a volume by Gibbon. Field 688: 'contan minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries'.
US$30. bookID # 12703
HERNDON, Wm. Lewis; Lardner Gibbon; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under the direction of the Navy Department. Washington, Robert Armstrong; A. O. P. Nicholson, 1854, House of Representatives issue of volume I, Senate issue of volume II, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, iv, iv [contents, list of plates], 417; x 339 pp, 52 lithographed plates, mainly by Gibbon, orig blind stamped cloth, joint of volume II repaired, spine faded, lightly foxed on some leaves but mainly clean, few signatures pulled but firm, else a very good set.
Hasse p32, 36; Sabin 31524: "Contains minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries." Borba de Moraes p 399: "This is an excellent book on the regions mentioned." Goodman 775: 'A most interesting and detailed account, well-written and containing much information.' Field 688: 'contain minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries'. The plates are of scenery, views, with many on native people, buildings, architecture (including an early one of Incan ruin). All the plates are present.
US$245. bookID # 9316
HERNDON, Wm. Lewis; Lardner Gibbon; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under the direction of the Navy Department. Washington, Robert Armstrong, 1854, House of Representatives issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 4 volumes, 414, iv; x, [i], 339 pp, 52 lithographed plates, mainly by Gibbon, 5 large fldg maps in two separate portfolios, orig blind stamped cloth, spines faded, faded spines with tears and end chipped, few signatures bit loose, lightly foxed, mostly marginal, endpaper signature, else very good set in custom made cloth slipcase with title label.
Hasse p32, 36; Sabin 31524: "Contains minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries." Field 688: 'contain minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries'. Borba de Moraes p 399: "This is an excellent book on the regions mentioned." Goodman 775: 'A most interesting and detailed account, well-written and containing much information.' The plates are of scenery, views, with many on native people, buildings, architecture (including an early one of Incan ruin). All the plates are present as well as the usually absent map portfolios. A complete set of the four volumes.
US$820. bookID # 11623
HERNDON, Wm. Lewis; Lardner Gibbon; Exploration of the Valley of the Amazon, made under the direction of the Navy Department. Washington, Robert Armstrong; A. O. P. Nicholson, 1854, House of Representatives issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, iv, 417; x 339 pp, 52 lithographed plates, mainly by Gibbon, orig blind stamped cloth, spines faded but title lettering visible, moderately foxed, else a very good set.
Hasse p32, 36; Sabin 31524: "Contains minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of the aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaries." Borba de Moraes p 399: "This is an excellent book on the regions mentioned." Field 688: 'contan minute, accurate and very interesting accounts of teh aborigines of the Andes, and the Amazon and its tributaties'. Goodman 775: 'A most interesting and detailed account, well-written and containing much information.' The plates are of scenery, views, with many on native people, buildings, architecture (including an early one of Incan ruin). All the plates are present.
US$230. bookID # 10097
HINCHLIFF, Thomas Woodbine; South American Sketches; or a Visit to Rio Janeiro, The Organ Mountains, La Plata, and the Parana. London, Longman, Green, Longman, Roberts & Green, 1863, First edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; xviii, [i, errata leaf], 414 pp, folding colored map, 5 plates including frontis, four of which are colored lithographs, contemporary half morocco, gilt spine title lettering, marbled endpapers, top edge gilted, edges a little rubbed, faint blind stamp to title, occasional marginal ink stamps, overall clean and very good with good impressions of the attractive plates.
The author was a founder and president of the Alpine Club. Moreas I, 340: 'The author, a British tourist, first visited Rio on the way to Buenos Aires. He returned to Rio later, making excursions into the Sierra dos Orgaos, Petropolis, Therezopolis, and travelling to Juiz de Fora'. Sabin 31925: 'Highly commended by the Saturday Review'. Naylor 106. Welch 249. Spain and Spanish America 331. Only two copies were traced at auction in the last 30 years.
US$800. bookID # 12171
HINGSTON, Major R. W. G.; A Naturalist in the Guiana Forest. New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1932, First American Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xiii, [ii], 384 pp, 16 plates including frontis from photos, map, 150 illus from the author's drawings, appendix on new species of spiders, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, name of Arthur J. Spoor on endpaper, minor foxing on a few margins, front panel of dust jacket glued to front endpaper, tipped in description on endpaper, near fine, clean.
An important book on scientific exploration in these South American jungles by the distinguished naturalist and leader of the Oxford University Expedition to British Guiana. Based on long hours of watching in observation posts slung in the tree tops, enabled the author to observe a teeming and fantastic natural world. With much on insects, spiders and spider webs. Nicely illustrated including many sketches of spider webs by the author.
US$60. bookID # 12638
HINGSTON, Major R. W. G.; A Naturalist in the Guiana Forest. New York, Longmans, Green & Co, 1932, First American Edition, 8vo; xiii, [iii], 384 pp, 16 plates including frontis from photos, map, 150 illus from the author's drawings, appendix on new species of spiders, orig cloth, rear hinge repaired, rear cover spotted, shelfwear, interior is near fine and clean in good cover.
An important book on scientific exploration in these South American jungles by the distinguished naturalist and leader of the Oxford University Expedition to British Guiana. Based on long hours of watching in observation posts slung in the tree tops, enabled the author to observe a teeming and fatastic natural world. With much on insects, spiders and spider webs. Nicely illustrated including many sketches of spider webs by the author.
US$40. bookID # 1658
HOLTON, Isaac F.; New Granada; Twenty Months in the Andes. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1857, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xvi, [16] - 605 pp, 2 double-page hand-colored maps of Granada including one on climate, numerous illus including full-page plates and including plate of 'The Bambuco' not in the list of illustrations, appendices, glossary, index, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, covers a little worn, rubbed and faded, minor light foxing on some leaves, newspaper clipping and signature on endpaper, else a very good copy.
The author travelled throughout Granada (now Columbia and Panama) from 1852-1854, and is the best travel work on the area from that time, covering all aspects of life, description of the country, peoples, customs, nature, geography, etc. Smith H120: 'The author, a botany professor, made a trip to northern South America to fill in geographical and botanical data about the area in the mid-nineteenth century. It is a long and comprehensive book with most emphasis on what he saw, rather than on botany.' Griffin 5134: 'An abbreviated second edition (1967) cut the text to less than half its length and omits the 11 appendices. For scholarly use the original edition is essential.' Sabin 32661. Welch 82.
US$200. bookID # 7138
HUDSON, W. H.; Idle Days in Patagonia. New York, D. Appleton and Company, nd [1893, First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; viii, 256pp, frontis, 3 other plates, numerous other illus from drwgs, including title page vignette, index, orig cloth, gilt design on front cover, gilt lettering on spine, light foxing on some leaves, bookplate on front endpaper, cover with very light wear, a very good or better copy.
A classic work on Patagonia, this first American edition, from the sheets of the first London edition and printed by the same printer, is not recorded in Payne, the standard reference on Hudson, which records the first American as the Dutton 1917 edition (which was smaller format and fewer pages). This copy is identical in every way with the first London edition, including the size and the cover design. See Payne A7. The illustrations are from the paintings and drawings of Alfred Hartley and J. Smit. The author describes life, nature and his wanderings in Patagonia.
US$220. bookID # 6258
HUDSON, W. H.; The Naturalist in La Plata. London & Toronto, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1929], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; ix, [i], 394 pp, frontis, plus 5 plates, other illus, title vignette, orig cloth, with design stamped in blind on front cover, spine title lettering in gilt, light damp stain on outer edge, but pages clean, a very good, solid and sound copy.
See Payne A5a for the first edition of 1892 which was printed in 1,000 copies. The first edition didn't have the appendix on the puma, music and dancing in nature, instincts of cattle, etc.
US$22. bookID # 6935
HUDSON, W. H.; The Naturalist in La Plata. London, Chapman and Hall, 1892, First edition, first issue, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; viii, 388, 40 [publisher's catalogue dated February 1892] pp, frontis, plates, other illus form drwgs, title page vignette of mocking bird, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering in gilt, edges rubbed, small bookplate of George Ward on front endpaper, corners a bit bumped, very light foxing on some leaves but overall clean very good copy.
Payne A5a states that this first edition was printed in 1,000 copies, this copy is the earliest issue with the ads dated February 1892. Wood 393: 'charming work'. Hilton 4835. Spain & Spanish America I, 338. The author describes all aspects of nature in the area, including birds, the pampas, animal weapons, mosquito and parasite problems, music and dance, etc, with attractive illustrations.
US$160. bookID # 8844
HUDSON, W. H.; The Naturalist in La Plata. London, Chapman and Hall, 1892, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [ii, ads], x, 383, 40 [publisher's catalogue] pp, frontis, plates, other illus form drwgs, title page vignette of mocking bird, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering in gilt, edges rubbed, ink mark on front cover, light foxing on some leaves but overall clean very good copy.
Payne A5a. Wood 393: 'charming work'. Hilton 4835. Spain & Spanish America I, 338. The author describes all aspects of nature in the area, including birds, the pampas, animal weapons, mosquito and parasite problems, music and dance, etc, with attractive illustrations. Of the two issues in the first year of publication, 1892, there were only 750 copies of this issue and 1,000 copies of the earlier issue.
US$50. bookID # 11071
HUDSON, W. H.; The Naturalist in La Plata. London, J. M. Dent & Co., 1903, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 394, [iv, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, plates, illus, index, title page printed in red and black as issued, orig pictorial green cloth, spine title lettering in gilt, t. e. g., edge bit rubbed, name on endpaper, very good clean copy.
Payne A5. The first edition was printed in 1,000 copies in 1892. Wood 393: 'charming work'. Hilton 4835. Spain & Spanish America I, 338. The author describes all aspects of nature in the area, including birds, the pampas, animal weapons, mosquito and parasite problems, music and dance, etc, with attractive illustrations.
US$30. bookID # 9201
HUMBOLDT, Alexander de; Researches concerning the Institutions & Monuments of the Ancient Inhabitants of America, with Descriptions & Views of Some of the Most Striking Scenes in the Cordilleras. London, Longman, Hurst, Rees, Orme & Brown, J. Murray, H. Colburn, 1814, First edition in English, translated from French by Helen Maria Williams, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes in one, iv, 411; [i], 324 pp, 20 plates on 19 sheets including 5 with original hand coloring, each volume with engraved title page and vignette, tables, bibliog, index, list of plates, contemporary cloth, gilt spine title lettering and rules, internal hinge cracked but firm, very slight foxing on few leaves, but a clean unmarked copy, near fine, with a 9-line letter in hand of author & a cut down als address panel with wax seal.
Both the letter and envelope panel are in ink by author and tipped-in to front endpaper. Written in French, Humboldt commends the recipient's lecture and will recommend it to those interested in Italian literature. Sabin 33751. Goodman 622. Welch 161. Field 740. Humboldt was the most influential scientist of his time and traveled widely in Spanish America from 1799-1804. The work describes the geography and ruins he observed in Mexico and Peru and is one of the earliest archaeological works on the Aztec and Inca civilizations, with excellent plates.
US$3000. bookID # 12915
HUNTER, Daniel J.; Chili; A Geographical, Statistical, Commercial, Historical and Political Sketch of that Republic, including Several Papers relating to her Pending War with Spain, the position assumed therein by the people of the United States, etc. New York, printed by S. Hallet, 1866, First edition, 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; 2 parts in one, iii, [3] - 53; [ii], 128 pp, fldg hand-colored map of Chile, tables, orig printed paper wraps with small chip, lightly soiled, signature, very good.
Sabin 33912. Humphreys 1492 (1st part only). The first part is entitled, A Sketch of Chile Expressly Prepared for the Use of Emigrants from the United States and Europe, describes geography, geology, islands, botany, zoology, history, government, treaties, commerce, steam navigation, agriculture, mines, coal fields, railways, manufacturing, colonization, etc. The second part, Chili, the United State and Spain, gives further details on the country including government, coffee, etc but gives considerable detail on the war with Spain, the Monroe Doctrine, speeches, press reports, and postscripts. An important historical document.
US$240. bookID # 5572
HUTCHINSON, Thomas J.; Buenos Ayres and Argentine Gleanings; with Ex