Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Cartography, Map-making, Mapping, Navigation, Nautical and books with maps at Horizon Books.

ANON, ; The Columbian Atlas of the World containing Large-scale Colored maps of each State and Territory in the United States, Provinces of Canada, Every Foreign Country, the Continents and their Subdivisions. Buffalo, NY, Garretson, Cox and Company, 1897, , folio [37 x 31 cm or 14.5 x 12 inches]; 159 pp, 156 pages of colored maps, charts, including many double page, title printed in red and black, orig blue pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on cover, a little worn at spine ends, corners, very good+ clean and sound copy.

This is not to be confused with the Columbian World's Fair atlas nor the Columbian Atlas of the World We Live In, which was in much smaller format. This atlas is quite large and filled with very detailed colored maps, starting with fine double-page maps of the world and of North America. The maps of the USA include the whole country, individual states and city maps showing streets (Boston, NY city, Brooklyn, Buffalo, Philadelphia, Baltimore, Washington DC, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Chicago, Detroit, St. Paul, Minneapolis, St. Louis, St. Joseph, Kansas city, New Orleans, San Francisco from Rand McNally Co, plus others as insets). Canadian maps include country, provinces and territories, some provinces showing counties. Other maps include: Mexico, Central America, West Indies, South America (plus other maps of regions of South America), Europe and individual countries, Polar area, Asia, double-page of Palestine with Jerusalem inset, Turkey and its provinces, Indochina, India, Japan, Persia, double of Africa showing colonial borders, South Africa, Egypt with Cairo inset, North Africa, Abyssinia, Australia, New Zealand, etc, plus other charts. Maps have city, province, county indexes in margins.

US$300. bookID # 12789


ANSON, George; A Voyage Round the World, in the Years MDCCXL, I, II, III, IV. . . Compiled from Papers & Other Materials of the Right Honourable George Lord Anson, and Published under His Direction by Richard Walter, M.A. Chaplain of His Majesty's Ship the Centurion. London, Printed for the Author by John and Paul Knapton, 1748, First edition, first issue with page 319 shown as 219, 4to [26 x 21 cm]; [xxxiv], 417 pp, complete with 42 folding copper engraved maps, plans, charts, views and with the subscriber list, contemporary full calf, rebacked with later leather spine, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, edge wear on cover, map with tear, endpaper bookplate, few margins with short tear, very light foxing on few margins, else clean, unmarked, very good.

This classic travel narrative is an account of the first attempt by a naval expedition to circumnavigate the world, with the purpose being to plunder Spanish colonies in the Pacific, with only one of the eight ships returning, with Anson, who later became an admiral, taking a Spanish treasure ship, the Manila galleon, off the Philippines. Sabin 1625. 'Anson's voyage is remembered as a classic tale of endurance and leadership in the face of fearful disasters, but to the British public of 1744 it was the treasure of the galleon, triumphantly paraded through the streets of London, which did something to restore national self-esteem' [DNB]. Hill I, 318: 'A masterpiece of descriptive travel. . . . Anson's voyage appears to have been the most popular book of maritime adventure of the eighteenth century'. Cox I, 49: 'This famous and unfortunate expedition, consisting at the start of eight ships, was sent under the command of George Anson at the beginning of the war with Spain, to harass the Spaniards on the western coast of South America. Seven ships were lost around Cape Horn and on the coast of Chile and out of 900 men, 600 perished. The primary object of the expedition was not attained, but by the capture of the Manila Galleon near China, Anson and the surviving members of his crew reached England much the richer. This account is the official one. . . It is a model of what such literature should be'. Famous for its many engraved

US$4200. bookID # 11767


ARMSTRONG, Joe C. W.; From Sea Unto Sea; Art & Discovery Maps of Canada. Toronto, Fleet/Lester & Orpen Denny's, 1982, First Edition, folio [40 x 27 cm]; [vii], [76], 38 full-page maps, mainly in color, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), signature of author and presentation on half tile page, fine copy, clean and unmarked.

A survey of the most important maps produced of Canada with their historical significance by this fellow of the Royal Geographical Society and owner of the finest private map collection in Canada. The fine reproductions were originally printed from 1556 to 1851, include most of the greatest map-makers of their day and are of different parts of Canada, maps of the western hemisphere, world maps, polar maps and maps from famous voyages. 'One of the most beautiful books ever published in Canada' [Calgary Herald]. This copy has a photocopy of a letter dated 1983 to the author from Ronald Reagan praising the book.

US$30. bookID # 12770


BARRON, Roderick; Decorative Maps. New York, Crescent Books, [1989], First edition, folio [38 x 28 cm]; 8 pp, 40 full page colored maps, finely reproduced, each with a description verso, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked.

Beautifully produced maps originally printed from 1300 to 1851, from Richard of Haldinham to Talis, and including all the greatest map makers in between, including many world maps, continents, countries, all highly significant in the history of cartography.

US$10. bookID # 12607


BOURNE, William; edited by E. G. R. Taylor; A Regiment for the Sea and other writings on navigation. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1963, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxxv, 464 pp, frontis, illus, plates, fldg map, facsimiles or early title pages, bibliog, tables, index, orig blue cloth, gilt vignette on front covers, gilt lettering on spine, dj (spine lightly faded), clean and fine, covers and gilt bright.

The 'Regiment for the Sea', the core of this volume, is probably the earliest technical manual written by an Englishman, dealing with navigation. This book includes the first edition of 1574 with the additional material added in the 1580 edition and almanacs and nautical tables. A most interesting glimpse of 16th century navigation with a good overview by the editor, as well as introductions to each text and two Almanackes.

US$30. bookID # 12496


CAMPBELL, Tony; Early Maps. New York, Abbeville Press, [1981], First American edition, folio [39 x 31 cm]; 148 pp, 68 fine colored plates including some double-page, one of them of Bermuda, other color illus, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean, unmarked.

A beautifully illustrated and produced work describing the most important maps ever created, from the 13th century to 1850.

US$40. bookID # 12394


CURTIS, William Eleroy; Venezuela; A Land Where It's Always Summer. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1896, First Edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [viii], 315, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, folding hand-colored and detailed map, index, orig cloth, design in black and gilt on cover and spine, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, spine a little darkened, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.

A detailed description of Caracas and the rest of Venezuela, covering conditions, religion, newspapers, agriculture, the people, history, geography, etc. The sizable appendix is a message from the president of the United States relative to the Venezuelan boundary controversy and correspondence with the British government on the subject. Welch 525. The author was a US journalist. According to Smith C147: 'This is an impersonal account of what the author had seen, written as travel literature and as a guide-book'.

US$70. bookID # 11885


DAWSON, S. J.; Report on the Exploration of the Country Between Lake Superior and the Red River Settlement and Between the Latter Place and the Assiniboine and Saskatchewan [bound with]; HIND, Henry Youle, North West Territory. . .Reports on the Assiniboine. . . Expedn. Toronto, Queen's Printer, 1858, First editions of each title, 4to; [45]p, 3 fldg maps (2 colored); [210] pp, 4 leaves, plates, illus in text, 8 fldg maps, one extremely large, newer cloth, light soiling on few leaves, few small tears on of some maps, else clean, very good.

Issued as Report of the Legislative Assembly of the Province of Canada. TPL 3885 & 3912, Wagner-Camp 322:1 & 330:1, Sabin 18958 & 31037, Peel 207 & 211, Graff 1893, Streeter 3725. Two scarce books bound together. Whale 307: "The map. . .is large enough to decorate a very large wall-it's also a fine piece of cartography". Whlae 614.

US$400. bookID # 1029


DISTURNELL, J.; Influence of Climate in North and South America; showing the Varied Climatic Influences Operating in the Equatorial, Tropical, Sub-tropical, Temperate, Cold and Frigid Regions from the Arctic to Antarctic Circle, with Agricultural & Isothermal Map. New York, D. Van Nostrand, 1867, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xviii, [19] - 334, [ii, ads] pp, hand-colored lithographed frontis, 2 folding hand colored maps (one with repair on verso), tables, index, orig blue blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, library blind-stamp on title and removed spine number, a bit used, else very good.

A detailed work with much statistics, especially on US locations but with strong sections on Central and South America, Newfoundland, Canada, etc.

US$60. bookID # 11412


DUNLOP, Robert Glasgow; Travels in Central America, being a Journal of Nearly Three Year's Residence in the Country, together with a Sketch of the History of the Republic and an Account of its Climate, Productions, Commerce, etc.. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1847, First edition, 12mo [20 x 12.5 cm]; vii, 358 pp, lithographed folding map as frontis (short tear at stub), half title page is present, original blind-stamped green cloth, gilt spine title lettering a little faded, signed on margin of title, a signature a little pulled but firm, overall very good+, clean copy.

A narrative and intelligent description by a Scot who travelled extensively in the area, including politics, towns and cities, agriculture, natural history, indigenous peoples, business opportunities, geology, volcanoes, etc. This contains the first map of the Republic of Central America and one of the few ever published since the republic broke up shortly after into the separate nations that exist today. Sabin 21317. Parker, Travels in Central America. Markman 49: 'General description of Central America at mid-nineteenth century. Also has a description of Antigua, Guatemala and Guatemalan houses'. Welch 61. Spain & Spanish America 223. Humphreys 1707. The author's name has been spelled Dunlap in one reference. Grieb GU391: 'More than just a travelogue or journal, it includes historical accounts drawn from the existing literature. . . his accounts of contemporary political maneuvers and revolts are valuable to the historian of this era'.

US$1200. bookID # 11476


DUNLOP, Robert Glasgow; Travels in Central America, being a Journal of Nearly Three Year's Residence in the Country, together with a Sketch of the History of the Republic and an Account of its Climate, Productions, Commerce, etc.. London, Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1847, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; vii, 358 pp, lithographed folding map as frontis (short tears at stub & fold), half title page is present, contemporary half leather, marbled boards, gilt title lettering on leather spine label, light wear at edges, very good, sound and solid copy.

A narrative and intelligent description by a Scot who travelled extensively in the area, including politics, towns and cities, agriculture, natural history, indigenous peoples, business opportunities, geology, volcanoes, etc. This contains the first map of the Republic of Central America and one of the few ever published since the republic broke up shortly after into the separate nations that exist today. Sabin 21317. Parker, Travels in Central America. Markman 49: 'General description of Central America at mid-nineteenth century. Also has a description of Antigua, Guatemala and Guatemalan houses'. Welch 61. Spain & Spanish America 223. Humphreys 1707. The author's name has been spelled Dunlap in one reference. Grieb GU391: 'More than just a travelogue or journal, it includes historical accounts drawn from the existing literature. . . his accounts of contemporary political maneuvers and revolts are valuable to the historian of this era'.

US$750. bookID # 12981


EDWARDS, Bryan; The History, Civil and Commercial, of the British Colonies in the West Indies. London, John Stockdale, 1801, third edition, with considerable additions, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 3 volumes, xxiv, xxiii, 576; viii, 618; xxii, 477 pp, 22 engraved maps and plates, many folding, including frontis portrait and 11 maps, later half calf, gilt title lettering on spines, edges worn, signature, a map split at fold, only light foxing, very good set.

Sabin 21901. Cundall 2095. Welch 264. The maps include west Indies, Jamaica, Barbados, Granada, St. Vincent, Dominica, St. Christopher and Nevis, Antiqua, Virgin Islands, St. Doningo, Tobago. The plates include Negro festival, plan for sugar mill, view of Trelawney town, aboriginal peoples, bread fruit, etc. The first edition was 1793 in two volumes. The earlier editions had only 5 maps, few plates. Regatz 165: 'A classic in British Caribbean literature and probably the most famous work in the field. Standard for over a century, and still in many respects the best book on the subject up to the close of the 18th century'.

US$1670. bookID # 10100


FERGUSON, John; Ceylon in 1893; Describing the Progress of the Island Made Since 1803, its Agricultural and Commercial Enterprises and Unequalled Attractions to Visitors, with useful Statistical Information, Specially Prepared Map, and upwards of 100 Illustrations. London, Columbo, John Haddon & Co; A. M. & J. Ferguson, 1893, First edition with this title, being a revision of previous works in this series, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xv, [i], [i, slip on illustrations tipped in], 491, 11 [ads] pp, frontis (port), numerous illus including full page and folding plate printed on both sides, large folding colored map in rear pocket, appendices, index, orig pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on spine, patterned endpapers, lightly foxed on edge, slightly shelf worn at edge, ink inscription of title, near fine.

This Ceylon journalist describes the Crown Colony's history since 1803, the introduction of cacao, tea & coffee, the growth of trade and population and the attractions of the island to travellers. The illustrations include scenes, people, vegetation, trees, ruins, etc. This is an enlarged, revised and updated version of 'Ceylon in 1883', Ceylon in 1884 and Ceylon in 1890 with many new illustrations, and the colored map brought up-to-date. The author had lived in Ceylon many years.

US$330. bookID # 5758


FINDLAY, Alexander G.; A Classical Atlas, to Illustrate Ancient Geography; comprised in 25 maps Showing the Various Divisions of the World as Known to the Ancients, composed from the most authentic sources, with an index of Ancient & Modern Names. London, William Tegg & Co., 1853, , large 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xvi, 44 pp, 26 maps, of which is one is foldout, 25 are double-page, 23 being hand colored, detailed index with thousands of names and locations, contemporary marbled boards and title label, later leather spine with gilt title lettering, lightly rubbed, endpaper bookplate of Louis Kossuth Comstock, interior is clean and near fine, in very good sound and tight cover.

The detailed and finely colored maps include Italy, Greece, Britannia, Gallia, Germania, Hispania, Africa, Egypt, Palestine, Syria, Armenia, Arabia, India, etc. The double-page maps are all mounted on hinges so can be easily removed and framed.

US$190. bookID # 12253


FORCE, Peter; Grinnell Land; Remarks on the English Maps of Arctic Discoveries in 1850 and 1851, made at the Ordinary Meeting of the National Institute, Washington, in May 1852. Washington, National Institute, 1852, First edition, 12mo [21 x 13 cm]; 22 pp, foldout map frontis titled Discoveries in and North of Wellington Channel by Lt. De Have in September 1850, with a duplicate of same map at end, later cloth, title lettering on cover, map trimmed at lower margin into image, near fine a clean, with an inserted leaf and presentation copy from John P. Kennedy, Secretary of the Navy, dated Washington 1853.

Kennedy authorized the naval staffing for the Advance, used by Kane on his second expedition. The author was a scholar and first president of the National Institute of the Promotion of Science. Sabin 25055.

US$400. bookID # 11036


FREZIER, A. F.; A Voyage to the South-Sea and along the Coasts of Chili and Peru, in the Years 1712, 1713, and 1714; Particularly Describing The Genius & Constitution of the Inhabitants, as well as Indians, their Customs & Manners, their Natural History, Mines, Traffick. London, Jonah Bowyer, 1717, First edition in English, best edition, 4to [24.5 x 19 cm]; [xii], [i, directions for binder], 335, [ix, index] pp, 37 engraved plates, maps & charts by J. B. Scotin, N. Guerard & others after Frezier, complete with frontis and all plates including 36 & xxxvi, & plate 30 not in list, contemporary half leather & marbled boards, rebacked preserving most of orig spine, rubbed & wear, gilt title lettering on leather labels (loss of 2 letters), library bookplate & cancel, with small ink stamps on verso plates, interior very good.

Frezier's voyage was made on the orders of Louis XIV to obtain military information for a possible operation against Spanish colonies on the Pacific coast. He surveyed the Le Maire Strait and the west coast of Tierra de Fuego and produced the most accurate description of South America to date (including Chile, Peru). Sabin 25936. Cox II, 267: 'One of the most valuable of our early records of the Falkland Islands, and to Frezier we are indebted for the clearest contemporary account of the navigation of the French seamen there. This English edition contains Dr. Edmund Halley's Postscript, correcting certain Geographical errors made by Frezier. Halley is of course most famous now as the discoverer of Halley's Comet. At the end is a 13 pp. account of the Joint Settlement in Paraguay '. Hill 115: 'Frezier brought back information of considerable geographical and scientific value. Much data is included about the native inhabitants This first English translation contains the same engravings as the French original but is preferable to the latter because it contains Halley's postscript, which corrects certain geographical errors made by Frezier The frontispiece map, showing the route, was created for the English edition'. Borba de Moraes I 329: 'This English edition is much sought after because of Halley's postscript'. This edition also contains a section on the early settlement of Paraguay. A travel classic. Besides the fine maps and charts,

US$2500. bookID # 12439


FREZIER, A. F.; A Voyage to the South-Sea and along the Coasts of Chili and Peru, in the Years 1712, 1713, and 1714; Particularly Describing The Genius & Constitution of the Inhabitants, as well as Indians, their Customs & Manners, their Natural History, Mines, Traffick. London, Jonah Bowyer, 1717, First edition in English, best edition, 4to [24.5 x 19 cm]; [xii], [i, directions for binder], 335, [ix, index] pp, 37 engraved plates, maps & charts by J. B. Scotin, N. Guerard & others after Frezier, complete with frontis and all plates including 36 & xxxvi, & plate 30 not in list, orig full leather boards with later spine and gilt title lettering on leather labels, light corner wear, joint cracked with repair but holding, map skillfully laid down, minor spotting, old bookplate of John Lenvis Petit, very good, interior clean & fine.

Frezier's voyage was made on the orders of Louis XIV to obtain military information for a possible operation against Spanish colonies on the Pacific coast. He surveyed the Le Maire Strait and the west coast of Tierra de Fuego and produced the most accurate description of South America to date (including Chile, Peru). Sabin 25936. Cox II, 267: 'One of the most valuable of our early records of the Falkland Islands, and to Frezier we are indebted for the clearest contemporary account of the navigation of the French seamen there. This English edition contains Dr. Edmund Halley"s Postscript, correcting certain Geographical errors made by Frezier. Halley is of course most famous now as the discoverer of Halley"s Comet. At the end is a 13 pp. account of the Joint Settlement in Paraguay '. Hill 115: 'Frezier brought back information of considerable geographical and scientific value. Much data is included about the native inhabitants This first English translation contains the same engravings as the French original but is preferable to the latter because it contains Halley's postscript, which corrects certain geographical errors made by Frezier The frontispiece map, showing the route, was created for the English edition'. Borba de Moraes I 329: 'This English edition is much sought after because of Halley's postscript'. This edition also contains a section on the early settlement of Paraguay. A travel classic. Besides the fine maps and charts,

US$3800. bookID # 11214


GISBORNE, Lionel; The Isthmus of Darien in 1852; Journal of the Expedition of Inquiry for the Junction of the Atlantic and Pacific Oceans. London, Saunders and Stanford, 1853, First edition, 12mo [20.5 x 13 cm]; vi, 238, 4 [ads dated Feb 1853] pp, 4 folding colored maps complete, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine faded but lettering clear, light stains on cover, some minor foxing on title and few other leaves, but very good overall.

Welch 188. Sabin 27512. A narrative of the author's travels in northern Columbia, Panama, Darien, with observations of social customs, native life, the Panama railway, gold mines, climate, topography, Cartagena, forests, conditions, etc.

US$800. bookID # 10176


GONZALEZ CARRANZA, Domingo; A Geographical Description of the Coasts, Harbours, and Sea Ports of the Spanish West-Indies; Particularly of Porto Bello, Cartagena, and the Island of Cuba; with Observations of the Currents, Variations of the Compass in the Bay of Mexico. . . .. London, Printed for the Editor Caleb Smith, 1740, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; i-xi [i, verso blank], 13-136, [8] pp., 5 folding copper-engraved maps and charts (one with 3 cm tear at stub), modern full red calf, period style, gilt spine title lettering, raised bands with gilt, marbled endpapers, first 5 leaves neatly rehinged, bookplate of Alberto Parreno, near fine overall.

The work was translated by Caleb Smith from a manuscript, written in Spanish by Domingo Gonzales Carranza, his Catholic Majesty's Principal Pilot of the Flota in New Spain written in 1718. The fine maps are: [1] A New and Correct Chart or Map of the West Indies. &c. (28.3 x 39 cm; Gulf of Mexico, Southern U.S., Mexico, Central America and northern South America); [2] A Plan of the Harbour and City of La Vera Cruz 18.5 x 16.5 cm); [3] A Plan of the Harbour & City of Cartagena (18.8 x 15.1 cm); [4] A Plan of the Harbour and City of Havana (18.3 cm x 29 cm); [5] A Plan of the Harbour and Town of Porto Bello (19 x 22 cm), engraved by P. Harrison, the dimensions of the image, all with additional margins. With an appendix of Captain Parker's account of the taking of the town of Porto Bello in 1601. Palau 105157. Sabin 11030, 27899. Spain & Spanish America 219.

US$3800. bookID # 12984


HOWSE, Derek and Michael Sanderson, introduction by G. S. Ritchie; The Sea Chart; An Historical Survey based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1973], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 144 pp, 60 plates of sea charts, each with accompanying page of text description, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.

A useful and interesting history with illustrated examples from 1420 to 1971, although most are pre-1800.

US$18. bookID # 5303


HUMPHREYS, A. L.; Antique Maps and Charts. New York, Dorset Press, [1989], , large 4to [30.5 x 29 cm]; 191 pp, numerous color and bw plates of old maps, bibliog, orig cloth. gilt spine title lettering, dj, very fine, clean, unused.

This is a reprint of the scarce 1926 limited edition, which was one of the first books on the subject. It contains a new introduction by Jonathan Potter. The excellent illustrations are from atlases published from 1482 to 1815, which are now in the National Maritime Museum.

US$20. bookID # 12598


KOEPPEL, P. Robert; Palastina (Palestine), Die Landschaft in Karten und Bildern [Palestine, the Landscape in Maps and Pictures]. Tubingen, Verlag Von J. C. B. Mohr (Paul Siebeck), 1930, First edition, small 4to [27 x 19 cm]; v, [i], 174, [ii, ads for maps on Palestine] pp, 200 illus including many full-page and in color, many maps, one color plate of rocks, index, text in German, tables, orig cloth, erasure of name on front blank endpaper, light stain on front cover, else fine clean copy.

A very well-illustrated work on the geology and geography of Palestine, the northern half of present day Israel and both sides of the Jordan River. The illustrations are mainly from photos, some drawings, including aerial photo maps, rock formations, scenery, etc.

US$80. bookID # 7999


LA CONDAMINE, M. de; Relation Abregee D'un Voyage Fait Dans L'interieur De L'amerique Meridionale. Depuis La Cote De La Mer du Sud, Jusqu'aux Cotes du Bresil & De La Guiane, En Descendant La Riviere Des Amazones [Voyage made within the Inland Parts of South-America . . .]. Paris, Chez la Veuve Pissot, 1745, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; xvi, 216, [iv, privege du roi] pp, folding engraved map, errata, contemporary full tree calf, gilt spine title lettering on leather label, gilt spine decorations, all edges gilted, marbled endpapers, corners and spine end worn, small inkstamp on title page, interior quite clean and fine, cover very good.

Sabin 38484. A French-Spanish expedition was sent to South America in 1736, to measure a degree of latitude in the area near Quito where the equator crossed, to determine the size and shape of the earth. The ten year expedition proved that the earth is flattened at the Poles. La Condamine returned by crossing Brazil via the Amazon. His narrative of his journey was of great importance, because for the first time the long course of the Amazon was traversed by a man of science capable of making astronomic observations, and determining longitudes.' [Borba de Moraes, I, 446] The fine engraved map of the Amazon and its tributaries accompanying the text was drawn by La Condamine himself, and is the first map in which the latitudes were observed and shown on the map. Cox ii, 272. Hill 168.

US$1150. bookID # 12417


M'GREGOR [MCGREGOR], John; British America. Edinburgh, William Blackwood, 1832, First Edition, 8vo; 2 volumes, xxii, 484; xiv, 605 pp, 9 fine engraved maps (3 fldg), text illus, contemp 1/2 cf, marbled boards, marbled edges, light offsetting on leaves opposite maps, light wear, near fine, clean set. Presentation inscription from author..

Sabin 43280. TPL 1721. Lande 587. With comprehensive details on the inhabitants, nature, agriculture, navigation, the settlements, politics, social condition, etc, descriptions of Newfoundland, Cape Breton, Prince Edward Island, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, and Upper and Lower Canada.

US$350. bookID # 1051


MITCHELL, ; Mitchell's New School Atlas; Mitchell's Modern Atlas: A series of Forty-four Copperplate Maps, compiled from the great atlases of Keith Johnston, Stieler and Andre; from the maps of the US Coast & Geodetic Surveys, the General Land Office, Hydrographic... Philadelphia, E. H. Butler & Company, 1886, new and revised edition, 4to [31 x 25 cm]; 44 hand colored maps on 36 pages including double page maps, 15 geographical and statistical tables, pronouncing vocabulary of nearly 10,000 names, orig pictorial boards, spine worn and chipped, interior is clean, unmarked and near fine in good covers.

Ristow 313. The double-page maps include United States and southern Canada (with insets of Nova Scotia and Newfoundland), other maps include eastern hemisphere, western hemisphere, Texas and other states, West Indies, Cuba, Hayti, South America, Panama, European countries, Great Britain & Ireland, Asia, Africa, Oceanica, etc.

US$160. bookID # 12252


MONTEITH, James; Comprehensive Geography; Local, Mathematical, Physical, Comparative, Descriptive, Historical and Ancient with Map-drawing and Relief maps [with] Special Geography of New England, a Supplement to Monteith's Geography. New York, Chicago, New Orleans, A. S. Barnes & Company, [1872], First edition, New England Edition, folio [31.5 x 24.5 cm]; 104; 30 pp, 60 colored maps, including double-page, full-page and including 3 double-page in supplement, many engraved illus throughout, other uncolored maps, tables, orig cloth-backed pictorial boards, title lettering, covers worn, pencil writing on endpaper, two pages with short tear, interior unmarked, good.

A detailed geography, this copy with the 30 page New England supplement with much additional material. Used as a textbook, still useful for the maps, illustrations and great amount of information that reflected current knowledge, covering US and world.

US$30. bookID # 12226


MULHALL, M. G. & E. T.; Handbook of the River Plate; Comprising The Argentine Republic, Uruguay, and Paraguay, with a railway map. Buenos Ayres, M. G. & E. T. Mulhall, 1892, sixth edition, 8vo [ 18.5 x 13 cm]; [iv], 686, 80 [ads, with illus and index] pp, double-page railway map, plan of Buenos Aires, tables, index, orig red cloth with gilt cover emblem, gilt spine title lettering, nicely rebacked preserving the spine and boards, endpaper worn & with name, lightly foxed at outer edge of text block, paper of ads is lightly aged, very good, clean copy.

Welch 11. Naylor 138. Sabin 51268. This is regarded as the first book published in English in South America, greatly expanded from the first edition of 1869 and brought up to date. It was a useful handbook for anyone doing business in the region, containing financial, business and much other information, including statistics. It includes 80 pages of fascinating advertisements, some illustrated. There is a short chapter on the Falkland Islands. Each of the editions of this book contains different material from previous editions. This is the first edition with the railway map.

US$240. bookID # 12897


MULHALL, M. G. & E. T.; Handbook of the River Plate; Comprising The Argentine Republic, Uruguay, and Paraguay, with a railway map. Buenos Ayres, M. G. & E. T. Mulhall, 1892, sixth edition, 8vo [ 18.5 x 13 cm]; [iv], 686, 80 [ads, with illus and index] pp, double-page railway map, plan of Buenos Aires, tables, index, orig red cloth with gilt cover emblem, gilt spine title lettering, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, very good+, clean and unmarked copy.

Welch 11. Naylor 138. Sabin 51268. This is regarded as the first book published in English in South America, greatly expanded from the first edition of 1869 and brought up to date. It was a useful handbook for anyone doing business in the region, containing financial, business and much other information, including statistics. It includes 80 pages of fascinating advertisements, some illustrated. There is a short chapter on the Falkland Islands. Each of the editions of this book contains different material from previous editions. This is the first edition with the railway map.

US$310. bookID # 12898


PARK, Mungo [with John Barrow]; Travels in the Interior of Africa by Mungo Park and In Southern Africa by John Barrow, interspersed with notes and observations, Geographical, Commercial and Philosophical, by the author of the new system of Geography. Glasgow, Khull, Blackie, & Co., 1819, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 13 cm]; [ii], 479, [directions for placing plates] pp, 2 folding maps, portrait of Park, 4 copper-engraved plates including 2 foldout (one plate that is present is not included in the plate list), contemporary full calf, worn at corners and joints, joints cracked with repair, internally clean with only light foxing on few leaves, internally very good in worn cover.

The author of this compilation, who published the work anonymously, provides a 3 page introduction and then describes the travels of Park and Barrow in some detail, taken from their works. The plates include View of Kamalia, Bridge of the Bafing or Black River, a plate of Hottentot man and Kaffer woman and a plate of the Gnoo (gnu) and broad tailed sheep of Southern Africa

US$175. bookID # 7133


PHILIP, George & Son; Philips' Mercantile Map of Europe. London, The London Geographical Institute, nd [c1920], , 4to [29 x 25 cm, 11.5 x 9.7 inches]; large folding colored map measuring 78 x 122 cm or 37.5 x 48 inches that folds to 29 x 25 cm, orig cloth covers, title lettering on cover and spine, joint cracked but firm, marbled endpapers, original ribbon ties, map near fine and clean, linen-backed sectional map as originally issued, in very good original cover.

A very detailed map, showing all of Europe including Western Russia to Iceland, part of north Africa, Lebanon, most of Caspian Sea. It shows cities, railways, mail and other steamers routes, wireless stations, canals, Lloyd's signal states, each country is shown in different color, also shows altitudes, etc. The scale is 72 mile to the inch or 1:4,500,000.

US$120. bookID # 12947


PORTINARO, Pierluigi; Franco Knirsch; The Cartography of North America, 1500 - 1800. New York, Facts on File, [1987], First edition in English, translated from the Italian edition of 1987, royal 4to [33 x 25 cm]; 320 pp, 121 plates, nearly all in color and including many double-page, mostly reproducing old maps, many other illus, biographical notes, index, orig cloth, dj, fine in fine dj.

A quality production with numerous excellent illustrations, and with useful text on the history of cartography, the history of New World exploration and mapmaking techniques.

US$50. bookID # 12590


POWELL, E. Alexander; The Map that is Half Unrolled; Equatorial Africa from the Indian Ocean to the Atlantic. New York, The Century Co., [1925], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; xv, 355 pp, frontis, 64 plates from photos, two colored folding maps each showing author's route, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt title lettering, very minor shelf rubbing at edge but a near fine copy, quite clean.

The author, a popular travel writer and explorer, travelled from the Indian Ocean, across Tanganyika and the Congo to the Atlantic, and described the peoples, tribes and nature in some detail.

US$20. bookID # 7905


PUTMAN, Robert; Early Sea Charts. New York, Abbeville Press, [1983], First American edition, folio [39 x 31 cm]; 143 pp, color frontis, 76 fine color maps and charts, including many double page, other illus, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering dj, fine & clean copy.

Excellent production of mapping from all parts of the world up to the 18th century, with examples taken from original sources, beautifully illustrated.

US$35. bookID # 12395


SALT, Henry; Voyage en Abyssinie [Abyssinia], Entrpris par Ordre du Gouvernement Britannique, execute dans les Anness 1809 et 1810 et Dedie a son Altesse Royale Le Prince Regent d'Angleterre; Atlas only. Paris, Chez Magimel, Libraire Pour l'Art Militaire, 1816, First French edition, oblong 4to [23 x 32 cm]; [iv], 33 maps and plates, including many folding, one map with added hand coloring in outline, contemporary black leather-backed marbled boards, spine with gilt title lettering, corners worn, edges rubbed, lightly foxed on many plates and maps, map with short tear, but a very good complete copy of the atlas volume only, text volume not included.

Salt, an archeologist, was sent to Abyssinia (Ethiopia) by the British government to report on the state of the country and to cultivate friendly relation with the tribes along the coast of the Red Sea. Although he was unable to reach the king at Gondar he did deliver various presents to the Ras of Tigre. The plates in this atlas show portraits, buildings, people, costumes, views and local works of art and artifacts. The maps are detailed, most with engraved insets of views or cross-sections. The English edition was published in 1814 under the title, A Voyage to Absynnia and Travels into the Interior of that Country.

US$770. bookID # 7201


SIFTON, Clifford; Descriptive Atlas of Western Canada showing Maps of the Provinces of Ontario, Quebec, New Brunswick, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, Manitoba, British Columbia and districts of Assiniboia, Alberta, Saskatchewan & Athabasca, also of World & Canada. Ottawa, Minister of the Interior, 1900, , folio [36 x 28 cm]; 14 pp, 8 color maps including 2 double-page, others are full folio page, some illus from photos, orig printed heavy paper wraps, full title on cover, small ink stain on cover, lower inner corner chipped, overall clean very good copy.

The double-page maps are of the world and the Dominion of Canada and Newfoundland. The full page maps are of British Columbia, Manitoba, Northwest Territories (which were at the time Alberta, Saskatchewan, Assiniboia), Ontario, Quebec, Maritime Provinces. The provinces of Canada at that time were somewhat different, eg, the northern half of Quebec consisted of Ungava, northern Ontario was part of North West Territories as was most of Manitoba, while the southern third of Saskatchewan was Assiniboia, the northern third was part of Athabasca. Accompanying the maps is text describing the provinces, climate, resources, conditions, population, etc.

US$150. bookID # 12404


SKELTON, R. A.; Explorers' Maps; Chapters in the Cartographic Record of Geological Discovery. London, New York, Spring Books, [1970], , 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xii, 337 pp, color frontis, more than 200 illus of maps, charts and drawings from early sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine, dj (spine faded from sun but lettering clear, slight wear at spine ends), signature on endpaper but very good copy.

An excellent and most useful book, by the former chief of the Map Room at the British Museum whose book are highly respected. This book traces the development of cartography from medieval times to the present and discusses the European exploration and discovery of the rest of the world. Parts of the book were published in Geographic Magazine in a different form. This edition is in larger format than previous edition, making it easier to read.

US$50. bookID # 10435


SYNGE, M. B.; A Book of Discovery; the History of the World's Exploration, from the Earliest Times to the Finding of the South Pole. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1925, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; xxvii, 554, [ii, ads] pp, color frontis, numerous illus, plates, maps, including some in color, some folding, index, orig elaborate pictorial and gilt cloth with picture of map in color on front cover, gilt spine, slight wear at edges, spine lightly faded, lightly spotted, very good clean copy.

A useful and attractive book, providing a good general introduction to exploration in most parts of the word. The many plates and illustrations are mainly from original sources.

US$26. bookID # 10102


THOMPSON, Don W.; Skyview Canada; A Story of Aerial Photography in Canada. Ottawa, Information Canada, 1975, First Edition, 4to; 270 pp, many illus, incl color, bibliog, pict eps, orig cloth, dj (short tear tape repaired), a few leaves with small stain at edge of margin, else very good.

The author of various mapping and surveying books describes the history of aerial surveying, and the equipment and persons involved, with some fascinating illustrations from contemporary sources.

US$6. bookID # 770


TOOLEY, R. V., Charles Bricker, preface by Gerald Roe Crone; Landmarks of Mapmaking; An Illustrated Survey of Maps and Mapmaking. Amsterdam, Brussels, Elsevier, [1976], First American edition, folio [41 x 28 cm]; 276 pp, over 350 illus, including maps, portraits, title pages and reproductions from early sources, 14 color double-page folding maps, other color illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, gilt and white vignette on front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj (lightly rubbed at edge, price clipped), a fine copy in lightly worn very good dj, covers bright.

A standard reference and a beautifully produced and illustrated work covering the development of cartography, the exploration and mapping of Europe, Asia, Africa, the Americas and Australia. Tooley and Crone were major authorities in the field of cartography. Print and antique stores have framed maps from other copies of this book because of their high quality.

US$55. bookID # 12771


TROREY, Lyle G., foreword by W. W. Williams; Handbook of Aerial Mapping and Photogrammetry. Cambridge, Cambridge University Press, 1950, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; xvi, 178 pp, 81 illus from photos and drawings including charts, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, previous owner's name on endpaper, else fine and clean in good dj (chipped at edges, price clipped).

A very detailed work with all the details needed to make accurate aerial photographs, with formulas, charts, equipment and detailed examples. The author had served in the last war with the Canadian Military Survey and developed his methods after the war where speed and accuracy were both essential. There are excellent photos in the book of the equipment used, and details on stereoscopy and photogrammetry.

US$20. bookID # 12740


WARKENTIN, John; Discovering the Shape of Canada. Toronto, ArtsCanada. Vol. XXXI No. 1 Issue Numbers 188/189, 1974, First edition, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 17 - 35 pp; numerous illus including color, some full-page, orig heavy paper pictorial wraps, lightly rubbed, else near fine, clean.

Published as an article in Artscanada and included here with the entire issue intact, with other articles including "Mapping Time: Three New Works by Vera Frenkel" by Peter Perrin. The Warkentin article gives a good survey from earliest times to the present, nicely illustrated.

US$5. bookID # 10439


WILSON, Captain James; A Missionary Voyage to the Southern Pacific Ocean, Performed in the years 1796, 1797, 1798, in the ship Duff, commanded by Captain James Wilson. Compiled from journals of the officers and the missionaries; and illustrated with maps, charts, and views. London, Printed for T. Chapman, 1799, , 4to [27.5 x 23 cm]; [xii], c, 395, [viii, subscriber's list] pp, 13 engraved plates and maps, including 7 folding maps, later blind-designed simulated leather, spine title lettering, marbled endpapers, small ink mark and light soiling on title, minor foxing on few leaves, map with old repair, very good in attractive binding.

The voyage was undertaken at the expense of the London Missionary Society for the purpose of establishing a mission in Tahiti but were unable to remain there indefinitely owing to the great difficulties they encountered and were forced to transfer themselves to Australia. Borba de Moraes II, 943. Sabin 49480. Ferguson 302. Hill II, 478. 'Apart from its missionary interest, the work contains many valuable details regarding Tahiti, the Fiji Islands, Tonga, the Marquesas, etc' [Hill]. Besides the detailed maps there are fine engraved views of Rio Janeiro harbor, settlement at Matavai, Taloo harbour, Great Morai of Oberea, etc, drawn by William Wilson. An appendix includes lists of birds, plants found in Tahiti.

US$1100. bookID # 11140


WRIGHT, Irene (translator & editor); Further English Voyages to Spanish America 1583-1594, Documents from the Archives of the Indies at Seville Illustrating English Voyages to the Caribbean, the Spanish Main, Florida and Virginia. London, The Hakluyt Society, 1951, First Edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xciii, 314 pp, fldg map frontis, illus and maps, including folding, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean copy, covers bright, unmarked.

Included is an extensive introduction providing the context and history. One hundred original documents are included in the book describing travels to the Spanish Main, Florida, Virginia.

US$50. bookID # 12493


How to Order

General Travel books.

Return to the Main Travel Menu.

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.