Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print reference books and books about books for sale at Horizon Books.

ANON, ; Antarctic Bibliography. New York, Greenwood Press, [1968], First Greenwood edition, first edition was 1951, US Government Printing Office, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; vi, 147 pp, 2 large folding maps, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked.

A valuable reference book, citing about 5,500 individual works, including books, articles, arranged in useful sections, such as ornithology, maps, biology, exploration, geography, climatology, etc. Especially useful for anyone wanting earlier material (pre 1950).

US$70. bookID # 12788


BAILEY, L. H.; The Standard Cyclopedia of Horticulture; A Discussion of the Amateur and the Professional and Commercial Grower of the Kinds, Characteristics and Methods of Cultivation of the Species of Plants Grown in the US and Canada . . . .. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1919-1917, Second and third editions, 4to [27 x 19 cm]; 5 volumes [of 6, lacking volume VI, S-Z], hundreds of plates, illus, diagrams, including color plates from photos, maps, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, few internal hinges cracked but holding, light cover wear, interiors quite clean, overall very good.

Bailey was the most important horticultural and gardening writer of his time. A massive and important reference, arranged alphabetically from the letter A to R, including keys to genera, descriptions of all aspects of horticulture, methods, sketches of eminent horticulturists, lists and descriptions of plants, etc, thousands of illustrations including both photos and drawings. It was later re-issued in a three volume set.

US$60. bookID # 11052


BARTON, Barbara J.; Gardening by Mail, A Source Book, Everything for the Garden and the Gardener. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1994], fourth edition, updated and revised, 4to [27 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated but about 400 pages, illus, tables, indexes, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean, near fine, unmarked.

A directory of mail order resources for gardeners in the United States and Canada, including seed companies, nurseries, suppliers of all garden necessaries and ornaments, horticultural and plant societies, magazines, libraries and a list of useful books on plants and gardening.

US$3. bookID # 10791


BLAND, David; A History of Book Illustration; The Illuminated Manuscript and the Printed Book. Cleveland and New York, The World Publishing Company, [1958], First edition, 4to [28 x 19 cm]; 448 pp, 17 fine mounted color plates including frontis, 395 illustrations, mostly on plates (complete), bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on endpaper, fine and clean condition.

A classic and highly respected reference work covering the earliest books, oriental and Byzantine illustrations, medieval, Hebrew Illumination, China, Japan, illustration during the period of the first printed books, up to the twentieth century. Beautifully illustrated from the original sources.

US$40. bookID # 12657


BUCHANAN, Handasyde; Nature into Art; A Treasury of Great Natural History Books. New York, Mayflower Books, [1979], First American Edition, folio [31 x 23 cm]; 220 pp, frontis, color and black & white illustrations and plates, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, clean, fine and unmarked in very good dj (spine a little faded, short tear).

A beautifully illustrated and interesting overview covering flowers & fruits, birds, animals & fish, insect , shells, printing techniques and an appendix of a 1934 catalog on old color plate books of flowers and birds which the author compiled.

US$13. bookID # 12764


BURTON, John Hill; The Book-Hunter [Book Hunter] etc; A New Edition with a Memoir of the Author. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1882, Second edition, edition limited to 1,000 copies, this being #990, large and thick 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; x, civ, 427 pp, etched engraved frontis portrait, signed in the plate, tinted engraved plate of the author's library, 2 illustrations, title in decorative border, engraved initials & end-pieces, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges a little rubbed, tissue guard with minor foxing, bookplate removed from endpaper, overall near fine, interior is fine and clean.

The frontis plate is from drawing by W. B. Hole. The illustrations and the library view are from drawings by Rose Burton and engraved by Miss E. P. Burton. This is considered the best edition of what became a classic in the field, containing an extensive and detailed memoir written by his wife, and with much on book clubs, book hunting, prowling auctions, preservation, etc, the nature of book collecting of the nineteenth century.

US$100. bookID # 12953


CARTER, Harold B.; Sir Joseph Banks (1743-1820); A Guide to Biographical and Bibliographical Sources. Winchester, St. Paul's Bibliographies in association with British Museum, 1987, First edition, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 328 pp; illus and plates from early sources, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.

Banks was one of the greatest figures of Georgian England, renowned for his support of science, naturalists. This is the first comprehensive survey of his papers both published and unpublished, his specimen collections and all relevant biographical material including satirical writings, all known portraits and possessions, arranged in sections. He travelled with Captain Cook in 1768 and was president of the Royal Society for 40 years. A superb reference.

US$45. bookID # 12884


CLARK, Thomas D.; Travels in the Old South, A Bibliography. Norman, University of Oklahoma, [1969], First edition was 1956, this being the second printing, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 3 volumes, xix, 327; xv, 289; xviii, 403 pp, illustrations, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt decorations, very fine and clean (as new) in orig slipcase with original printed labels (fine with small repair at corner).

A major bibliographical work undertaken by twelve experts in the area, the set lists and describes over one thousand travels books published up to 1860. Volume one deals with the formative years, 1527-1783, from the Spanish explorations through the American revolution. Volume two, on the expanding south, 1750-1825, covering the Ohio Valley and the cotton frontier. Volume three on the ante bellum south, 1825-1860, with a focus on cotton, slavery and conflict. Detailed and critical descriptions of each entry are provided.

US$140. bookID # 12661


DESMOND, Ray; Bibliography of British Gardens. Winchester, St. Paul's Bibliographies, [[1988], reprinted with corrections, 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; viii, 318 pp, frontis plate, 20 plates, with county and country indexes, orig pictorial green cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, lightly rubbed, clean, unmarked, near fine copy.

A highly useful reference, with a preface by John Harvey and an extensive introduction by the author.

US$35. bookID # 12886


DORF, Philip; Liberty Hyde Bailey; an Informal Biography. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, [1956], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 259 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine in damaged dj (price clipped, hole in spine area with no loss to lettering).

A good bibliography of the most famous and prolific US garden and horticultural writer of the early twentieth century with a list of books and articles by him and about him, his awards, etc.

US$12. bookID # 12752


DUNTHORNE, Gordon; Flower and Fruit Prints of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries, their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which they are Found. Washington, published by the author, 1938, First edition, preferred issue, edition limited to 750 copies with the colored subscriber folding plate, folio [33 x 25 cm]; xiv, 276, [i] pp, numerous plates, mostly color, illustrations, folding colored plate, orig cloth, gilt design on cover, gilt lettered label on spine & gilt title lettering on cover, top edge gilted, spine trifle darkened but a fine bright and clean copy in the original cloth covered slipcase.

This has become a standard reference on the subject. The detailed catalogue raisonne gives useful comprehensive descriptions of 335 books. There is a recent reprint without the color plates. This is the scarce issue with the extra colored folding plate that was not included in other issues.

US$220. bookID # 12662


DUNTHORNE, Gordon; Flower and Fruit Prints of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries, their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which they are Found. Washington, published by the author, 1938, First edition, edition limited to 2,500 copies, folio [33 x 25 cm]; xiv, 276, [i] pp, numerous plates, mostly color, illus, orig cloth, gilt design on cover, gilt lettered label on spine, some shelf wear, bit rubbed on spine, very good clean copy with a nice inscription from the author.

This has become a standard reference on the subject. The detailed catalogue raisonne gives useful comprehensive descriptions of 335 books. There is a recent reprint without the color plates.

US$180. bookID # 1853


FAVENC, Ernest; The History of Australian Exploration from 1788 to 1888. Compiled from State Documents, private papers and the most authentic sources of information. Amsterdam, Meridian Publishing Co., 1967, exact reprint of the 1888 first edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; xv, [i], [17] - 474 pp, folding maps including the large folding map frontis, showing the routes in red, folding facsimiles, plates, index of names, dates and incidents, orig red cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, very fine and clean, as new, unmarked.

A high quality reproduction of the very useful and, often referred to, reference, including all of the original appendices, chronological summary, etc.

US$32. bookID # 12864


FISHER, John; The Companion to Roses. Topsfield, Salem House Publishing, [1987], First American edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 223 pp, 100 illus and plates with 50 in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj, fine.

A reference covering serious botanical points to early legends, cultivation to history, on every aspect of roses, arranged alphabetically.

US$20. bookID # 4983


FITZPATRICK, T. J.; Rafinesque; A Sketch of His Life with Bibliography. Des Moines, The Historical Department of Iowa, 1911, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 241 pp, portrait frontis and 31 facsimiles of title pages, bibliog, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt stamped title on front cover and spine, slight shelf wear, else a fine clean and partly unopened copy.

Bridson (The History of Natural History) Ba1401. A biography and the main bibliography of this leading nineteenth century American naturalist and botanist. The bibliography cites over 1,000 items. The author was a descendent of Thomas Jefferson, president of the US, for whom he was named.

US$110. bookID # 6138


FRANKLIN, Colin; Themes in Aquatint. San Francisco, The Book Club of California, 1978, First edition, limited edition of 500 copies, folio [37.5 x 25 cm]; vii, 104 pp, 16 plates from original aquatints, mostly colored, index, orig cloth backed marbled boards, gilt spine title lettering, very fine and clean, unmarked and unused, with the orig plain dj (short tear), with the extra loose plate in orig printed folder prospectus, with the orig receipt from publisher dated 1979.

This is the finely produced limited edition, printed at Cambridge University Press for The Book Club of California with colour plates printed at the Curwen Press, London, typographical design by John Dreyfus. An excellent and impressive work covering early books on aquatint, sport, the common life, doggerel, city and cottage, view, tours and the visual book, showing the use of aquatint printing of plates through the ages. The illustrations are taken from some of the finest illustrated books from 1775 to 1842, the golden age of aquatint.

US$90. bookID # 12597


HEIMANN, Willy; A Catalogue of the Works of Linnaeus, issued in Commemoration of the 250th Anniversary of the Birthday of Carolus Linnaeus 1707-1778. Stockholm, Sanbergs Bokhandel, 1957, First edition, 8vo [21 x 13.5 cm]; 179 pp, illus from early sources, glossary, indexes, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover and written on spine, cover with engraved vignette of Linnaeus, near fine, clean throughout.

A very useful reference work on one of the most influential naturalists of all time, listing and describing almost 900 works, including all Linnaeus major works and almost all his minor works.

US$22. bookID # 12879


HULTON, Paul and Lawrence Smith; Flowers in Art from East and West. London, British Museum Publications, [1979], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; x, 150 pp, frontis, 133 illus, including some in color on plates, other full-page, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean condition.

Illustrations of all types of floral art except oil paintings, the book describes the three motives that inspired artists, and covers both Europe as well as Islam, China, Japan, Persia, India, and includes a good section on printing techniques.

US$12. bookID # 12120


ICIMSOY, A. Oguz & Hamza Kandur; A Bibliography of Books in English on Turkey 1700-1990. Istanbul, Librairie de Pera, 1995, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xi, 273 pp, author index, title index, orig boards (hardcover) with title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean, unmarked.

Citing over 3,500 books in English, the work is arranged by subject including philosophy and religion, social sciences, language, science, fine arts and archeology, literature, geography and travel, history, etc, and with excellent indexes.

US$40. bookID # 12866


KERNER, Robert J.; Northeastern Asia: A Selected Bibliography - Contributions to the Bibliography of the Relations of China, Russia, and Japan with Special Reference to Korea, Manchuria, Mongolia and Eastern Siberia, in Oriental and European Languages. Berkeley, University of California Press, 1939, First edition, thick 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes complete, xxxix, 675; xxxi, 621 pp, indexes, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, library stamps on endpapers and title pages, spine number blacked out, text pages are clean and unmarked, still quite a good copy, sound and tight, of the original edition.

A massive work, over 1,300 pages, with reference to almost 14,000 works in all subjects, and a basic reference in this area. Includes extensive introductions in each volume.

US$65. bookID # 12900


KIFFER, Selby, George Snyder; Important American Voyages and Explorations; Property From a Private Collection. New York, Sotheby's, 1985, First edition, 4to [27.5 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated, illustrations including full page, reproduced from the books being auctioned, orig red pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, mounted plate on cover in gilt border, fine and clean condition.

The October 31, 1985 auction of 43 superb books on American voyages and explorations, each with detailed descriptions and bibliographical detail, most illustrated, including the rare The General History of Virginia by John Smith, published in 1624.

US$7. bookID # 12772


KIMES, William F. and Maymie B. Kimes; John Muir; A Reading Bibliography. Fresno, Panorama West Books, 1986, best edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; xxiv, 179 pp, frontis (portrait of Muir), many illus including photos of Muir, pictures of his books including covers and interior illus, chronology of key dates in life of Muir, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, tiny scratch on cover, else fine, clean and unmarked.

This second and revised edition has been expanded and enlarged by 40 per cent with 192 new entries, all of which have been integrated into the chronologically arranged main text, with an enlarged index. The new entries have come from two new sources of information on Muir which became available after publication of the first edition. Each of the hundreds of entries, covering all of Muir's publications have a description with its importance and a collation. A most useful reference of this important US traveller, environmentalist and naturalist.

US$60. bookID # 12836


KING, Henry C., with a foreword by Sir Harold Spencer Jones; The History of the Telescope. New York, Dover Publications, [1979], First Dover edition, a facsimile of the first edition of 1955, 8vo [23 x 18.5 cm]; xvi, [i], 456 pp, 196 illus from photos and drwgs, portraits, diagrams, many from early sources, references, index, orig heavy paper pictorial wraps, fine and clean copy.

An unabridged and unaltered reprint of the original classic work on telescopes published in 1955 with all the illustrations of the original.

US$5. bookID # 11593


KINGSFORD, William; The Early Bibliography of the Province of Ontario, Dominion of Canada, with other Information; A Supplemental Chapter on Canadian Archaeology. Toronto, Montreal, Rowsell & Hutchison, Eben Picken, 1892, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 140, addendum, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine lettering, black cover lettering, cover vignette, spine slightly faded but clean fine copy.

The bibliography is well annotated with descriptions and comments on each book and a good introduction.

US$25. bookID # 10177


KNUTSON, Amy, Colleen Sell (editors); BIBLIO, the Magazine for Collectors of Books, Manuscripts and Ephemera. Eugene, Aster Publishing, 1996-1999, First editions, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; complete in 31 issues, all published, from Volume 1, Number 1 (the scarce premiere issue) to volume 4, number 4, filled with colored and black and white illustrations, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean condition.

A complete set of all 31 published numbers of this short-lived but impressive magazine covering all aspects and fields of book-collecting, with detailed articles by many of the more famous experts in their fields. Fascinating and well-written and illustrated articles.

US$120. bookID # 11070


LADA-MOCARSKI, Valerian; Bibliography of Books on Alaska Published Before 1868. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, 1969, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21.5 cm]; vii, 567 pp, frontis is title in Russian with illus, 161 plates are reproductions of title pages, indexes in English and Russian, bibliog, orig red blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.

The best and most useful reference on the subject with an introduction by Archibald Hanna Jr. Each of the books cited has a detailed description and full collation, includes English translations of Russian titles.

US$150. bookID # 12831


LEFANU, William; Nehemiah Grew; A Study and Bibliography of his Writings. Winchester, St Paul's Bibliographies, 1990, First edition, edition limited to 500 copies, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xvii, 182 pp, frontis (portrait), illus from Grew's works, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean copy.

The best bibliographical reference to this pioneer botanist and biologist. His works, especially The Anatomy of Plants, were very influential in the history of science.

US$9. bookID # 12232


MAGGS BROS, ; Voyages and Travels, Being a Selection of One Thousand Books relating to all Part of the World. London, Maggs Bros., 1931, First edition, large 8vo [24 x 18.5 cm]; 128 pp, engraved headpiece and tailpiece, orig heavy paper printed wraps with title printed in red and illus of ship on covers, list of their catalogues on inside cover, a fine, clean and unmarked copy.

A fine catalogue #562 by one of the most famous of antiquarian booksellers who have been in business for over two hundred years. The books are arranged by geographical area and each list the number of plates and maps. Many have some interesting description. A pleasure to browse through after all these years with prices you can only dream about.

US$15. bookID # 13043


MASON, Keneth; Abode of Snow; A History of Himalayan Exploration and Mountaineering. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1955, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xi, 372 pp, frontis and plates from photos, other illus, numerous maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light cover stain, interior is clean, unmarked and fine, dust jacket has a little wear at spine ends and is price clipped, overall very good.

An authorative, concise and comprehensive history of Himalayan exploration and mountaineering, and a useful reference source, including the early history and travellers to the area. Also included are an epilogue and appendices on peaks over 25,000 feet, determination of Himalayan heights, chronological summary, etc.

US$40. bookID # 12859


MAYR, Ernst; The Growth of Biological Thought; Diversity, Evolution and Inheritance. Cambridge, London, Harvard University Press, 1982, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiii, 974 pp, extensive bibliog, glossary, index, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), slightly foxed on outer edge of text block, near fine and clean in fine jacket, unused.

A scholarly, authorative and detailed work by one of the most respected biologists of the twentieth century. Ten years in preparation, it traces the development of the major problems of biology, from earliest times to the present, around several themes: classification of life forms, evolution of species and inheritance and variation of characteristics.

US$20. bookID # 13028


MONAGHAN, Frank, supplement by Samuel J. Marino; French Travellers in the United States 1765 - 1932. New York, Antiquarian Press, 1961, revised edition, limited to 750 copies, the first edition with the supplement, 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; xxii, [ii], 130 pp, frontis portrait of Lafayette, 10 illus/plates from early sources including portraits, title pages, etc, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine bit faded, interior is clean, unmarked, overall near fine and sound.

A useful bibliography and reference, listing hundreds of books, each with bibliographical detail, collations, descriptive information, etc. The supplement added many additional books not in the original list. There is also a chronological list of French travellers.

US$35. bookID # 12776


NEATE, W. R.; Mountaineering and Its Literature: A Descriptive Bibliography of Selected Works Published in the English Language, 1744-1976. Seattle, The Mountaineers, [1980], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 18.5 cm]; 165 pp, frontis, other illus, maps, original pictorial heavy paper wraps, slight signs of use, fine and clean copy.

A standard reference on mountaineering books, which not only describes the books, gives plate counts, etc, but also includes a brief biography of all the mountaineers with books, and appendices on bibliographies, mountaineering club journals, the Mont Blanc craze, novels on mountaineering, guidebooks, etc.

US$10. bookID # 13015


NEWTON, A. Edward; The Greatest Book in the World and other Papers. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, [1925], First edition, limited to 470 copies signed by the author, this is number 91, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xvii, 451 pp, colored frontis, numerous color and other plates, text illus, facsimiles, portraits, index, orig quarter cloth, blind stamped boards, orig paper spine title label, edge slightly rubbed, else fine, interior quite clean.

From early bibles and original Shakespeare to color plate books, sporting books, Dickens and interesting book persons of the day, written by one of the greatest book collectors of his time.

US$30. bookID # 11682


NICKLES, John M.; Geologic Literature on North America 1785-1918. Washington, Government Printing Office, Department of the Interior, US Geological, 1923-24, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, [ii], 1167; [ii], 659 pp, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine edges a little worn, ink-stamp on title of volume II, interiors clean, unmarked and near fine, very good overall.

A useful reference in over 1,800 pages listing thousands of books, journal articles, etc pertaining to the geology, paleontology, petrology and mineralogy of North America, especially the United States, Canada, Newfoundland, the Arctic, Greenland, Mexico, Central America, Panama, West Indies including Trinidad and the Hawaiian Islands. Volume I is the bibliography, volume II being a detailed index.

US$20. bookID # 12729


NISSEN, Claus; DIE ILLUSTRIERTEN VOGELBUCHER. Ihre Geschichte und Bibliographie [The Illustrated Bird Book, their history and bibliography]. Stuttgart, Hiersemann Verlag, [1976, Second and best edition, 4to [30 x 21.5 cm]; 222 pp, frontis from drawing by Murr, 16 plates, index, orig blue pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt designs, fine, clean and as new condition.

The best bibliography of bird books, citing 1031 books, with a detailed history (in German). A standard reference. Besterman 4367. The later reprint is quite inferior.

US$120. bookID # 13016


NORMAN, Jeremy M.; Morton's Medical Bibliography; An Annotated Check-list of Texts Illustrating the History of Medicine (Garrison and Morton). Aldershot, Scolar Press, [1991], Fifth and best edition, thick 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xxiv, 1241 pp, index of personal names, index of subjects, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj, very fine and clean (as new).

A massive expansion of the standard reference on the subject, originally published in 1943 by Garrison and Morton which had described 5,506 works, this latest edition includes 8927 entries, This edition revised all the sections of previous editions, adding many completely new sections, such as ecology, aviation medicine, pediatric surgery, alternative medicine, acupuncture, sports medicine, etc, earlier sections expanded or rewritten. Each entry has details on significance or importance in history of medicine.

US$160. bookID # 12785


ORCUTT, William Dana; In Quest of the Perfect Book; Reminiscences & Reflections of a Bookman. Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1926, First edition, edition limited to 350 copies of which this is number 98, signed by the author, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; [vii], 316, [i] pp, color frontis with tissue guard, numerous plates, portraits, facsimiles, manuscripts, including the 6 plates that are only in the limited edition, bibliog, index, orig vellum backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, spine slightly darkened, endpaper bookplate of Brownie W. McCormick, orig ribbon bookmark, fine and clean condition.

The author was able to find books now only found in major libraries but its a pleasure to read about his finds and discoveries, including illuminated manuscripts, finely printed books, early books, manuscripts, typography, Laurenziana, etc.

US$60. bookID # 12655


ORCUTT, William Dana; The Kingdom of Books. Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1927, First edition, edition limited to 450 copies of which this is number 267, signed by the author, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 290, [i] pp, color frontis with tissue guard, numerous plates and illustrations, facsimiles from early or rare books, portraits, including the 6 plates only in the limited edition, bibliog, index, orig vellum backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, spine a little darkened, endpaper bookplate of Charles Willcox, orig ribbon bookmark, fine and clean condition.

Detailed discussions of great books published through the ages, masters of typography, bindings, etc, and the authors explorations in hunting for them, including chapters on modern masters of typography, old book stalls in Paris, incunabula, bookbinding, etc.

US$50. bookID # 12654


ORCUTT, William Dana; The Magic of the Book; More Reminiscences and Adventures of a Bookman. Boston, Little, Brown & Company, 1930, First edition, edition limited to 350 copies of which this is number 230, signed by the author, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 314 pp, colored frontis with tissue guard, 70 plates, portraits, including from photos and facsimiles from rare books, manuscript, etc, bibliog, index, orig vellum backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, top edge gilted, spine a little darkened, endpaper bookplate of Barbara Horton, orig ribbon bookmark, fine and clean condition, partly unopened and unread.

Detailed discussions of great books published through the ages, masters of typography, bindings, etc, and the authors explorations in hunting for them, including chapters on the Vatican library, type, Sweynheym, Pannartz, Bodoni, Red Cross archives, book investments, etc.

US$65. bookID # 12653


RICKS, Melvin; edited by Stephen W. and Betty J. Haycox; Mevlin Ricks' Alaska Bibliography: An Introductory Guide to Alaskan Historical Literature. Portland, Binford & Mort, [1977], First edition, large 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; xvi, 270 pp, frontis portrait, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean and unmarked.

An annotated and encyclopedic bibliography covering thousands of books, papers, articles, pamphlets based on over 25 years of study, preceded by an introduction and guide. A very useful reference.

US$25. bookID # 12829


ROHDE, Eleanor Sinclair; The Old English Gardening Books. London, Marin Hopkinson and Company, 1924, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 144 pp, illus, 16 plates, 8 plans, title page vignette, index, orig cloth-backed boards, orig paper labels, fine, clean and unmarked in the scarce dust jacket (short tear, slight wear but quite good), with an extra loose title label.

An important and detailed contribution with plates and bibliography mainly 16th and 17th century. With a chapter on William Lawson, Gervase Markham, John Parkinson.

US$180. bookID # 11846


ROOS, Frank J.; Bibliography of Early American Architecture; Writings on Architecture Constructed Before 1860 in Eastern and Central United States. Chicago, University of Illinois Press, 1968, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [x], 389 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tears), else clean solid copy.

First edition was 1943, this edition is revised, updated and extensively annotated and hence much more useful, being a comprehensive geographical bibliography of books and articles, containing 4,377 entries, with 1,600 entries more than the first edition.

US$3. bookID # 10049


ROSENBACH, A. S. W.; Books and Bidders; The Adventures of a Bibliophile. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1927, First edition, edition limited to 760 copies of which this is #409 signed by author, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; xv, 311 pp, frontis, numerous illus and plates, including facsimiles from original sources, index, with an extra title spine label at rear, orig cloth-backed boards, title lettering on spine label, top edge gilted, a bit rubbed at edges, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good, interior quite clean and unmarked.

The premier bookdealer of his time writes of his finds, discoveries and haunts, most of which no longer exist. He discovered some of the great treasures now in major libraries. This limited edition had wider margins than the trade edition. This copy includes a loose paper by Michael Sadleir, entitled Pleasures and Problems of Book Collecting from another source.

US$30. bookID # 11581


SAUER, Gordon C.; John Gould the Bird Man; a Chronology and Bibliography. Melbourne, Sydney, New York, London, Lansdowne Editions, [1982], First edition, large 8vo [28 x 18 cm]; xxiv, 416 pp, frontis, numerous colored plates, plus many other illus from contemporary sources, maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, quite fine, clean and unused.

A detailed and scholarly work, an essential reference to this important artist and ornithologist including genealogy, major published works, chronology and life, year by year, and a detailed bibliography.

US$60. bookID # 10747


SCHAFER, Joseph; A History of the Pacific Northwest. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1921, revised and rewritten edition, the first edition being 1905, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; [x], 323 pp, double-page colored map frontis with insets of Philippines, Hawaii, Wake Island, Guam, Puerto Rico, plates from photos, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, name on endpaper, else fine and clean.

This is a completely rewritten and revised version of the earlier edition, based on new material found, and covers from the period of the early explorers of the Pacific Coast, the discovery of Puget Sound and Columbia River, Lewis and Clark, through the pioneer period, migrations, railways, developments, etc.

US$10. bookID # 12656


SCOTT, Ernest; Australian Discovery By Sea [and] By Land. London, Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1929], First editions, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxvi, 412; xxxii, 422 pp, 31 plates and maps including 12 portrait plates, 18 maps, other plate, frontis in each volume, bibliog, complete set, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt spine decoration, short tear at upper spine, light foxing on few pages, spines a little faded, good sound set, unmarked and clean throughout.

Scott, who was a professor of history at Melbourne provides good detailed introductions to each volume, and then lets the explorers and travelers speak for themselves. He covers all the main explorers to and in Australia, from Cook, Tasman, Dampier, Bligh, Laperouse, Flinders, Drake to Blaxland, Evans, Oxley, Hume, Hovell, Sturt, Eyre, Burke and many others. The plates and maps are from contemporary sources and there are lists of principal dates from 1521 to 1874.

US$70. bookID # 9886


SCOTT, N. C.; A Dictionary of Sea Dayak [Dyak]. London, School of Oriental and African Studies, University of London, 1956, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xi, 218 pp, table of spelling, abbreviations, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded, note on endpaper, interior clean and fine in very good cover.

The Sea Dayaks are in Borneo, Sarawak. This edition has the supplement of additional words collected by G. Bruggeman.

US$120. bookID # 10677


SEVERIN, Timothy; The African Adventure, A History of Africa's Explorers. New York, E., P. Dutton & Co., 1973, First American edition, 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; 288 pp, numerous illustrations in color and black and white, including many in full-page, index, Original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj [price clipped], fine and clean.

An account of 400 years of African exploration by an author who appreciates the finer points of travel and adventure, having travelled extensively himself. Extensively illustrated from the original source books.

US$8. bookID # 13018


SMITH, Harold F.; American Travellers Abroad; A Bibliography of Accounts Published Before 1900. Carbondale-Edwardsville, Southern Illinois University, 1969, First edition, small 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; vi, 166 pp, bibliog, index of places, original printed heavy paper wraps, notes of previous scholar on a few pages, cover has light sign of use, very good clean copy.

A most useful reference giving a short description of each of the approximately 1,500 books listed, arranged alphabetically by author, with titles, date of publication, the author's occupation, countries visited, etc. Many of the well-known authors of the 18th and 19th centuries wrote about their travels including James Fenimore Cooper, Nathaniel Hawthorn, Ralph Waldo Emerson William Cullen Bryant, Oliver Wendell Holmes, Longfellow and as well as scientists, clergymen, military and naval men, explorers, but also includes permanent expatriates such as Henry James, Lafcadio Hearn and popular travel writers of the time.

US$15. bookID # 7949


SOTHEBY PARKE BERNET & CO., ; The Honeyman Collection of Scientific Books and Manuscripts. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet & Co., 1978-1981, First editions, 4to [28 x 20.5 cm]; 7 volumes, color frontis's, hundreds of illus in color and black and white, many full page, title pages from early works, each volume with the original printed selling prices and name of purchaser, orig heavy paper wraps, printed titles on cover and spines, very clean, fine copy, unmarked.

The complete auction record describing 3,309 works in detail, many being illustrated, was the sale of one of the finest scientific libraries to be sold in the twentieth century. Because of the careful description of the books, and with references to other bibliographies, this catalogue has become a standard and important reference.

US$120. bookID # 11021


SOULSBY, B. H. (compiler); A Catalogue Of The Works Of Linnaeus (And Publications More Immediately Relating Thereto) Preserved In The Libraries Of The British Museum [With:] And Index To The Authors (Other Than Linnaeus) Mentioned In The Catalogue Of The Works Of Linnaeus in BM. London, British Museum, 1933, 1936, Second edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 2 volumes, xi, 246, 68; 59 pp, frontis and plates in first volume, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, second volume in orig printed heavy paper wraps, number removed from first volume, spine end chipped, small stamp on inside cover of second volume, interior quite clean and unmarked, overall very good.

The main volume lists about 4,000 works, arranged by date, and this second edition has the addenda and corrigenda with 59 pages of additional works. The second volume, not always found with the main volume, lists the works by others, arranged by author. Together a useful reference work on Linnaeus, the greatest and most influential naturalist of his time.

US$110. bookID # 12878


STREETER, Thomas Winthrop, Edward J. Lazare (index); The Celebrated Collection of Americana formed by the late Thomas Winthrop Streeter. New York, Parke-Bernet Galleries, 1966-1970, First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 8 volumes including the index, over 3,330 pages, numerous plates, frontis, reproductions of maps, title pages, etc, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spines and covers, lightly faded, many lots with light pencil price realized, else clean near fine and complete set.

The work, describing 4421 lots of fine American amassed by the premier collector of his time, has become an important reference and bibliography for Americana. The index volume includes the prices realized of each item.

US$600. bookID # 11009


TRASK, David, Michael C. Meyer, Roger R. Trask; A Bibliography of United States - Latin American Relations Since 1810; A Selected List of Eleven Thousand Published References. Lincoln, University of Nebraska Press, [1969], , 4to [26 x 18.5 cm]; xxxi, 441 pp, abbreviations, key to journals, index, orig blue cloth, clean and fine condition.

A basic reference covering each country in Central & South America and Mexico with sections on each historical period.

US$10. bookID # 7063


WABER, A.; Bibliographie der Schweizerischen Landeskunde : Unter Mitwirkung der hohen Bundesbehorden, Eidgenossischer und Kantonaler Amtsstellen und zahlreicher Gelehrter; Landes und Reisebeschreibungen; Descriptions Geographiques et Recits de Voyages et Excursions. Bern; Staten Island, NY, Verlag von K. J. Wyss, Maruzio Martino, 1899, 1909, reprint published c1996, limited edition of 175 copies, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes in one, xxiii, 440; [ii], xvi, 172, [ii] pp, indexes, orig grey cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean, unmarked.

Two volumes in one, consisting of Fascicules III and III-2. The full title of first volume is Landes und Reisebeschreibungen; Ein Beitrag zur Bibliographie der schweizerischen Reiselitterature 1479-1890 zusammengestellt von A. Waber, originally published Bern 1899. The second title is Descriptions Geographiques et Recits de Voyages et Excursions en Suisse (fin du fascicle III); Contribution a la Bibliographie de la Literature Suise des Voyages de 1891 a 1900 avec dos supplements relatifs a la periode anterieure a 1891, par A. Waeber, Berne 1909. The combined volumes are a comprehensive bibliography describing thousands of articles, books, on country and descriptions of Swiss travel literature in the period 1479-1890. They are the complete works related to travel, voyages, excursions and descriptions from a larger work on the bibliography of Switzerland.

US$150. bookID # 12871


WEBER, Shirley Howard; Voyages and Travels in the Near East Made During the XIX Century; [bound with] Voyages & Travels in Greece, Near East & Adjacent Regions made previous to the Year 1801. Princeton, Staten Island, American School of Classical Studies at Athens; Maurizio Martino, [1997], reprint of the 1952-1953 editions, this reprint strictly limited to 200 copies, 8vo 21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, xi, 252; [viii], 208 pp, general index in each volume, indexes of travelers and authors, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very fine and clean, as new, unmarked.

This edition contains both books, usually found separate. It contains detailed reference, collations, annotations, etc to 2,066 works in the Gennadius Library in Athens and is a very useful reference for travels in the regions for all periods prior to 1900

US$120. bookID # 12863


WERGER, Joanne and Robert E. Burton; Roses; A Bibliography of Botanical, Horticultural and Other Works Related to the Genus Rosa. Metuchen, NJ, The Scarecrow Press, 1972, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; vi, 169 pp, subject index, orig red cloth with white spine title lettering, fine copy.

A useful reference covering 1379 rose books and periodicals. Stock 3117: 'Especially valuable. . . The authors have been most generous in assisting the compilation of this handlist from their records.'

US$8. bookID # 9684


WICKERSHAM, James; A Bibliography of Alaskan Literature 1724-1924, Containing the Titles of All Histories, Travels, Voyages, Newspapers, Periodicals, Public Documents, Etc., Printed in English, Russian, German, French, Etc. . . from 1724 to and including 1924. Fairbanks/Cordova, Alaska, Alaska Agricultural College & School of Mines; Cordova Daily Times Pri, 1927, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxvii, 635 pp, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked.

A standard reference covering over 10,000 items and preceded by an extensive introduction providing a good historical perspective.

US$60. bookID # 12830


WILGUS, A. Curtis; Latin America: A Guide to Illustrations. Metuchen, NJ and London, The Scarecrow Press, 1981, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxviii, 250 pp, bibliog, indexes, orig cloth with title on front cover and spine, fine and clean.

The first work to index illustrations for Latin America, by an esteemed Latin Americanist, historian and scholar. The work provides very detailed indexes by country, time period, activity, building, culture, environment, flora, fauna, cities, towns, archaeology, religion, economy, transportation, politics, etc, and indicates where appropriate illustrations can be found. A detailed analytical outline of topics is provided, as well as a reference-key index.

US$45. bookID # 9059


WILSON, Sir Arnold; A Bibliography of Persia. Oxford, Masfield Centre, at the Clarendon Press; Martino Fine Books, 1930, 1998, reprint, limited edition facsimile of original 1930 edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, 253 pp, with the addenda, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very fine and clean, as new, unmarked.

The most comprehensive bibliography on the subject, listing over 7,500 books and articles that are available in European languages. The author later published 'SW. Persia; a Political Officer's Diary 1907-1914' based on his personal travels there.

US$50. bookID # 12865


WOODWARD, Daniel (introduction); The Zamorano 80; Collector's Books About California; An Annotated Check List occasioned by the Exhibition of Famous and Notorious California Classics. San Marino, Huntington Library, 1987, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; unpaginated, illus, map, including full-page from the original sources, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover with orig vignette, fine and clean.

The work includes descriptions of 85 works, including five for a possible expanded list, of classic works on California, with comments on the importance of each item. Also included is a note on the original Zamorano handbook.

US$14. bookID # 12875


WORK, Monroe N.; A Bibliography of the Negro in Africa and America. Mansfield Centre, Martino Fine Books, nd (1998, limited edition facsimile reprint of the original 1928 edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxiii, 698 pp, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unused, as new condition.

A massive reference covering Africa, United States, West Indies and Latin America, with a detailed table of contents by subject areas, including history, customs, languages, music, culture, colonization, slavery, religion, economic, education, literature, etc.

US$40. bookID # 12901


How to Order

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.