Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on roses, for sale at Horizon Books.
AITKEN, J. R.; My Garden of the Red, Red Rose. London & Edinburgh, T. N. Foulis, 1913, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [x], 323 pp, 8 mounted colored plates including frontis, from paintings, each plate in border, with tissue guards, half-title, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover faded, top edge gilted, other edges uncut as issued, very slightly foxed on few leaves, interior clean and near fine in good cover, nice wide margins.
Stock 18. One chapter describes the author's rose varieties, with other chapters on other aspects of gardens, roses. A book on the author's gardens and the people that entered there, the interaction between gardens and people. A nice production by the Foulis Press.
US$38. bookID # 11160
ANDERSON, Frank J.; The Complete Book of 169 Redoute Roses. New York, Abbevile Press, [1979], First edition thus, 4to [29 x 23 cm]; 160 pp, fine color plates and other color illus, orig pictorial cloth,, silver spine title lettering dj (not price clipped, slightly used), clean unmarked fine copy in very good dj.
Reproductions of all of Redoute's roses, mostly full-page, these each accompanied by a facing page of description containing some history of the rose.
US$24. bookID # 11756
ANON, ; Annual of the Rose Society of Ontario 1918. Toronto, The Bryant Press, 1918, First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; [vi], [7] - 98, [viii, ads including from nurseries, one being from Sheridan Nurseries] pp, frontis and plates from photos, other illus from drawings, garden plans, tables, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering, cover stains, interior has some minor foxing but otherwise quite good, unmarked and clean.
A description of the activities of the Society, and much detail on roses, rose growing, varieties, prize winners, design and growing rose gardens, etc. This the second Annual of this society, the first being in 1914, and the third and final in 1919, and which later became the year book of the Rose Society of Ontario and in 1955 became the Year Book of the Canadian Rose Society and finally the Canadian Rose Annual, staring in 1960. Stock 334.
US$150. bookID # 12169
BERLEPSCH, H.; The Alps or Sketches of Life and Nature in the Mountains. London, Longman, Green, Longman and Roberts, 1861, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; iv, iv, 407 pp, tinted frontis and 16 plates, lightly tinted as issued, contemporary half green leather, gilt title lettering on spine, marbled boards and endpapers, t. e. g., orig ribbon bookmark, covers rubbed at edges, but very good with clean near fine interior, very minor foxing on some leaves.
BMC II:1044.637. The author describes the geography, forests, alpine roses, valleys, clouds, waterfalls, mountain snowstorms, red snow, avalanches, glacier, alpine summits, mountain passes and alpine roads, the hospices, chalet life, the Alp horn, Alpine feasts, village life in the mountains, etc, with excellent illustrations.
US$190. bookID # 7868
BUIST, Robert; The American Garden Directory containing Practical Directions of the Culture of Plants in the Flower Garden, Hot House, Greenhouse, Rooms, or Parlour Windows for Every Month of the Year. . .Instructions for Erecting a Hot House, Greenhouse etc. Philadelphia, E. L. Carey & A. Hart, 1839, Second edition, with numerous additions, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; viii, [9] - 380, [iv, ads] pp, table, orig cloth-backed boards, worn at edges, orig label chipped, moderate foxing, else very good copy.
The author was a leading seedsman and the most prolific garden writer of his time. 'The first book on flowers to be serviceable to gardeners was The American Flower Garden Directory. . . was long the recognized authority on flower growing. Looking at it now, one marvels that the times could have produced so good a volume.' [Hedrick p. 482]. Contains a section on grape vine growing, and some detail on roses. Good listing of early varieties of various plants, shrubs.
US$90. bookID # 6525
EARLE, Alice Morse; Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which Are Here Displayed in Very Truth and Are Moreover Regarded as Emblems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First Edition, the limited edition of 100 copies of which this is #90, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xxiii, [i], 461 pp, frontis, frontis, numerous plates with tissue guards with letterpress, many other illus, index, title printed in green and black, text pages in green border, index, orig pictorial gilt vellum-backed silk cloth & gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, top edge gilted., other edges uncut, dj (bit worn), corner wear, in orig slipcase (split, worn at edges), internal hinge repaired, very clean, attractive copy.
A classic of the period, very well-illustrated. The topics related to sun dials include classification, portable dials, their construction, symbolic and many other designs. A smaller section deals with roses including chapters on roses and garlands, rosa solis, rose plate and rosee, emblems of the rose in English history, grandmother's roses, the Rosicruians. Stock 751. The limited edition on specially made paper is scarce and not often found in a dust jacket or slipcase. It is in larger format than the trade edition with nice wide margins. The interior is quite fresh and fine, and has the original ribbon bookmark.
US$600. bookID # 9004
EARLE, Alice Morse; Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which Are Here Displayed in Very Truth and Are Moreover Regarded as Emblems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First Edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; xxiii, [i], 461 pp, frontis, numerous plates and illus, index, title printed in green and black, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, decorated in white and dark green, t. e. g., spine ends rubbed, hinge cracked but firm, bookplate of Will and Eva Shaw, nice clean copy, very good+, cover bright.
A classic of the period, very well-illustrated. The topics related to sun dials include classification, portable dials, their construction, symbolic and many other designs. A smaller section deals with roses including chapters on roses and garlands, rosa solis, rose plate and rosee, emblems of the rose in English history, grandmother's roses, the Rosicruians. Stock 751.
US$50. bookID # 7079
EARLE, Alice Morse; Sun Dials and Roses of Yesterday; Garden Delights Which Are Here Displayed in Very Truth and Are Moreover Regarded as Emblems. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1902, First Edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; xxiii, [i], 461 pp, frontis, numerous plates and illus, index, title printed in green and black, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering, decorated in white and dark green, t. e. g., internal hinges cracking but firm, covers quite bright, near fine clean copy.
A classic of the period, very well-illustrated. The topics related to sun dials include classification, portable dials, their construction, symbolic and many other designs. A smaller section deals with roses including chapters on roses and garlands, rosa solis, rose plate and rosee, emblems of the rose in English history, grandmother's roses, the Rosicruians. Stock 751.
US$70. bookID # 11459
ELLWANGER, H. B.; The Rose; a Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc., of the Various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties Now Generally Grown. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1882], First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 12.5 cm]; vi, [5] - 293 pp, index, includes 100 page catalogue of 956 varieties with descriptions, orig blue cloth, decorated in black with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, lightly rubbed at spine ends, signature on endpaper, else a fine clean copy with bright covers and orig decorated endpapers.
Stock 791. See Hedrick page 576. He provides details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY, and was the son of George Ellwanger. 'Valuable treatise not easily found and an extremely useful survey of the international scene in the world of roses' [Fisher, The Companion to Roses].
US$120. bookID # 9189
ELLWANGER, H. B.; The Rose; a Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc., of the Various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties Now Generally Grown. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1882], First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; vi, [5] - 293 pp, index, includes 100 page catalogue of varieties, orig green cloth, decorated in black with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, some minor cover wear, small ink stain on outer edge of text block, signature on margin of title page, very good.
Stock 791. See Hedrick page 576. He provides details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY, and was the son of George Ellwanger. 'Valuable treatise not easily found and an extremely useful survey of the international scene in the world of roses' [Fisher, The Companion to Roses].
US$50. bookID # 10255
ELLWANGER, H. B.; The Rose; a Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc., of the Various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties Now Generally Grown. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1882], First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; vi, [5] - 293 pp, index, includes 100 page catalogue of varieties, orig cloth, decorated in black with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, some light rubbing at edges but a very good+ clean and sound copy.
Stock 791. See Hedrick page 576. He provides details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY, and was the son of George Ellwanger. 'Valuable treatise not easily found and an extremely useful survey of the international scene in the world of roses' [Fisher, The Companion to Roses].
US$90. bookID # 11072
FEARLEY-WHITTINGSTALL, Jane; Rose Gardens; Their History and Design. London, Chatto &Windus, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 23 cm]; [vi], 202 pp, colored frontis, numerous colored illus, many full-page, mostly from photos but some from paintings, garden plans, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
Both the history of rose gardens, from earliest times to the present, and the design of rose gardens, including principles, planning, complementaries, are thoroughly described and beautifully illustrated, with appendices on outstanding rose gardens and a very useful table describing each of hundreds of roses for different situations and purposes.
US$5. bookID # 12689
FEWSTER, Ernest P. illus by Ernest W. Harrold; My Garden Dreams. Ottawa, The Graphic Publishers, 1926, First Edition, 8vo [20 x 16 cm]; [vi], 175, [iv] pp, illus from drwgs on most pages, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering and design, clean and fine in very good pictorial dj (short tear, not price clipped, light wear at spine head).
The author discusses his garden flowers, including roses, lilies, foxglove, phlox, dahlias, hyacinths, nasturtiums, etc, from an anecdotal and descriptive viewpoint. The Graphic Publishers were well-known for their good productions. Von Baeyer 147: 'the only bona fide Canadian garden autobiography of the time'.
US$27. bookID # 12141
FISHER, John; The Companion to Roses. Middlesex, Viking, [1986], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 224 pp, 100 illus and plates with 50 in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unused.
A reference covering serious botanical points to early legends, cultivation to history, on every aspect of roses, arranged alphabetically.
US$12. bookID # 13234
FISHER, John; The Companion to Roses. Topsfield, Salem House Publishing, [1987], First American edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 223 pp, 100 illus and plates with 50 in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering in gilt, dj, fine.
A reference covering serious botanical points to early legends, cultivation to history, on every aspect of roses, arranged alphabetically.
US$10. bookID # 4983
FITCH, Charles Marden; The Complete Book of Miniature Roses. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1977], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 342 pp, over 300 illus from photos including in color, line drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine.
Covers all aspects including growing indoors.
US$8. bookID # 4414
FOGG, H. G. Witham; Creating a Luxury Garden. Edinburgh, John Bartholomew and Son, [1975], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 160 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (small stain on top where price label removed), fine in very good dj.
Practical suggestions for adding various features to your garden, including patios, hedges, tubs, making a sink garden, window-box rock gardens, barrel gardens, rooftop gardens, sundials, roses, hardy orchids, garden pool, herb garden, terrariums, open-air swimming pool, sauna, etc.
US$10. bookID # 7349
FOLEY, Daniel J.; Gardening by the Sea, From Coast to Coast. Philadelphia, New York, Chilton Books, [1965], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, [i], 285, [ii] pp, hundreds of illus from photos, including color, double page map of hardiness zones for US and Canada, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, small chip at edge), fine and clean copy.
The landscape architect author provides valuable information on growing trees, shrubs, roses, vines, perennials and plants of all types in coastal situations. He provides a chapter that lists plants for special conditions.
US$15. bookID # 6439
FOLEY, Daniel J.; The Flowering World of "Chinese" Wilson. London, The Macmillan Company, [1969], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xv, 334 pp, frontis, plates from photos, bibliography, index, original 2 color, pictorial cloth with gilt lettering on spine, dj (price clipped, spine lightly faded), else a fine, clean copy.
Ernest Henry Wilson was one of the greatest plant hunters of his time, collected and introduced thousands of plants including lilies, rhododendrons, cherries, primroses, trees, etc based on his expeditions in China and Japan. We now take many of these plants for granted in our landscape. He later became the director of the Arnold Arboretum in Boston. Foley provides a good biography, well-illustrated and with selections from Wilson's many books.
US$22. bookID # 13276
GENDERS, Roy; Covering a Wall; The Culture of Climbing Plants. London, The Garden Book Club, 1974, Second edition, the first edition was 1957, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 159 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (minor rubbing at spine end), else clean and fine.
A most useful work, giving full details on all aspects of growing, with good chapters on establishing climbers, roses, clematis, fragrant climbers, plants for the north wall, sunny walls, east walls, west walls, wall fruits, climbing annuals, vegetable climbers, etc.
US$8. bookID # 9913
GIBSON, Michael; The Book of the Rose. London and Sydney, Macdonald and Jane's, [1980], First edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 280 pp, colored frontis, 38 pages of color plates, hundreds of illus from drwgs by Donald Myall, glossary, general index, index of roses, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, minor fading), small light stain on outer edge, else a near fine and clean copy.
One of the better works on the subject, covering over 1000 rose varieties with descriptions, cultivation of roses, rose gardens, with excellent illustrations including many from color paintings.
US$15. bookID # 11574
GORDON, Jean; Pageant of the Rose. Woodstock, Vermont, Red Rose Publications, [1961], second and revised edition, first printing in 1953, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 232 pp, 100 illus including 8 in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), very good, clean throughout.
The rose in legend, art, romance, cures, cookery, customs, fashions, history, martyrs, miracles, fairy tales, poetry, symbolism, mysticism, etc.
US$15. bookID # 5028
HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January 1844 to September 1845, volumes XII and XIII. London, Whittaker & Co, 1844-45, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, iv, 319, 240 pp, 24 hand-colored plates, extra engraved title page, index, contemporary half calf and boards, gilt title lettering on red spine label, joints cracked but firm, cover wear, interior is clean and near fine, with only slight foxing on few leaves, plates bright.
Articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The engraved hand coloured plates depict individual or several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.
US$260. bookID # 13222
HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January to December 1836 volume IV. London, Whittaker & Co, 1836, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 14 cm]; [iv], 308pp, 14 hand-colored plates, engraved plan, extra engraved title page, tables, illus and plans in text, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering, light wear at edges, very short tear at joint, a few leaves with some light foxing, plate with short tear, but a very good solid copy.
This is the complete annual of articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured plates were engraved by J. & J. Parkin, some from Harrison's drawings, mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.
US$200. bookID # 6479
HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; January to December 1841, January to December 1842 volume IX & X. London, Whittaker & Co, 1841, 1842, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes bound in one, 308, [ii], [ii], 308 pp, 26 hand-colored plates, 2 extra engraved title pages, tables, illus and plans in text, indexes, volume X lacks the month of May 1842, pages 97 to 121, contemporary half calf and boards, gilt title lettering on red spine label, joints cracked with one board loosening but holding by string, internally very clean and fresh with only slight foxing, fine in worn covers, plates bright.
This is two year's of articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured plates were engraved by J. & J. Parkin, mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.
US$360. bookID # 6834
HARRISON, Joseph; The Floricultural Cabinet, and Florists' Magazine; March 1833 to December 1836 volumes I, II, III, IV. London, Whittaker & Co, 1833-36, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [iv], 260, 308; iv, 304, 308 pp, 4 volumes in two, 50 fine hand-colored plates, extra engraved title pages, garden plans and other illustrations, index, contemporary leather backed boards, title lettering on spine leather labels, joints worn, cracked but firm, 3 cm of one spine lacking, interior is clean with only light foxing on some pages, very good.
This is two year's of articles on all aspects of flowers including orchids and roses, including lists of new and rare plants, with submissions from various authors. The hand coloured engraved plates mostly depicting several varieties of flowers, all quite colorful.
US$400. bookID # 13221
HENDERSON, Peter; Practical Floriculture; A Guide to the Successful Cultivation of Florists' Plants for the Amateur and Professional Florist. New York, Orange Judd Company, [1874], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 249, [iii, ads] pp, 56 illus and plans, diary of operations, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title letting and decorations, lightly rubbed, near fine.
A detailed work with lists of hundreds of plant varieties. First published in 1869, and reprinted many times, the work provides a good overview of all aspects of flower growing, including cold frames, much on greenhouse operation and construction, propagation, roses, lilies, verbena, orchids, bulbs, winter flowering plants, hanging baskets, parlor and window gardening, rock work, annuals, etc. The author ran the largest commercial florist operation of the time and is very highly regarded. Hedrick-Woodburn 574.
US$10. bookID # 13208
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Amateur's Flower Garden; A Handy Guide to the Formation and Management of the Flower Garden and the Cultivation of Garden Flowers. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1875, , 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; v, 284, 7 foldout colored lithograph (chromolithographed) plates, other illus and plans, index, orig green cloth, decorated in black and gilt with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, cover very lightly rubbed but still bright, some minor foxing on few leaves, old inscription on endpaper, very good attractive copy.
The color plates include two of roses, fuchsia and the attractive clematis Star of India. Hibberd was a popular Victoria garden writer whose works are still appreciated.
US$180. bookID # 7587
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Amateur's Rose Book; Comprising the Cultivation of the Rose in the open ground and under Glass; the Formation of the Rosarium, the Characters of Wild and Garden Roses, the Preparation of Flowers for Exhibition, the Raising of New Varieties. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1874, the best edition, first edition with colored plates and first with this title, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; viii, 258, [vi, ads of author's other books] pp, 6 foldout colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs) including frontis, each with tissue guard, numerous other illus including full-page, index, original green cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine with gilt and black decorations, spine end lightly frayed, erased name on endpaper, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover.
Hibberd was a popular garden writer in Victorian England. Stock 1230. Originally published in 1864 with the title 'The Rose Book; A Practical Treatise on the Culture of the Rose' but with no color plates and many fewer of the other illustrations. This is the first edition with this title and the first edition with colored plates. Later editions, either had less color plates or none at all, making this the best edition. List of hundreds of rose varieties. Attractively produced work with excellent illustrations.
US$240. bookID # 12999
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Amateur's Rose Book; Comprising the Cultivation of the Rose in the open ground and under Glass; the Formation of the Rosarium, the Characters of Wild and Garden Roses, the Preparation of Flowers for Exhibition, the Raising of New Varieties. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1878, , 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, 258, [vi, ads] pp, 6 foldout colored lithographed plates (chromolithographs), numerous other illus including full-page, index, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine with gilt and black decorations, spine ends a little frayed, covers lightly rubbed, internally clean, very good copy.
Hibberd was a popular garden writer in Victorian England. Stock 1231 Originally published in 1864 with the title 'The Rose Book; A Practical Treatise on the Culture of the Rose' but with no color plates. Later editions, either had less color plates or none at all.. List of hundreds of rose varieties. Attractively produced work with excellent illustrations. This copy includes a loose catalogue of the McGredy Roses for 1956-57, 30 pages filled with color illustrations and rose descriptions.
US$170. bookID # 7509
HIBBERD, Shirley, revised by George Gordon; The Amateur's Rose Book; Comprising the Cultivation of the Rose in the open ground and under Glass; the Formation of the Rosarium, the Characters of Wild and Garden Roses, the Preparation of Flowers for Exhibition, the Raising of New Varieties. London, W. H. and L. Collingridge, 1898, , 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [viii], 204, 204A-204B, 205-297, [v, index], [viii, ads] pp, colored lithographed frontis (chromolithographs), numerous other illus including full-page, plans, chapters with headpiece and tailpiece designs, index, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine with vignette of rose, bit rubbed at edges, internal hinge cracking but firm, very good copy.
Hibberd was a popular garden writer in Victorian England. Stock 1234. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 140. Originally published in 1864 with the title 'The Rose Book; A Practical Treatise on the Culture of the Rose' but with no color plates. It underwent several editions although this is the last and most comprehensive, including a synoptical catalogue listing thousands of rose varieties including color and date introduce. Well illustrated. This copy includes a loose copy of the Blaby Rose Gardens catalogue (1962, 50 pages) with numerous colored illustrations of rose.
US$140. bookID # 8019
HOLMES, Eber; Commercial Rose Culture Under Glass and Outdoors; A Practical Guide to Modern Methods of Growing the Rose for Market Purposes. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, 1926, third edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 223 pp, frontis, numerous illus, including many full-page, from photos and drwgs, one folding plate, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, near fine copy.
The first edition was in 1911 with only 159 pages, it being greatly expanded here. Many species are described. Stock 1303.
US$20. bookID # 6447
HOLMES, Eber; Commercial Rose Culture Under Glass and Outdoors; A Practical Guide to Modern Methods of Growing the Rose for Market Purposes. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, 1926, third edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 223 pp, frontis, numerous illus, including many full-page, from photos and drwgs, one folding plate, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed, one margin creased, very good.
The first edition was in 1911 with only 159 pages. Stock 1303.
US$18. bookID # 5065
HUME, H. Harold; Gardening in the Lower South. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1941, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xix, 453 pp, 49 plates including frontis from photos, tables, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, some minor foxing on endpaper, bookplate of Robert Culver, clean very good solid copy.
Contains good chapters on shrubs, trees, palms and cycads, roses, azalea garden, bamboos and other grasses, climbing plants, the water garden, window-box and porch plants, fruit growing with many varieties listed under different conditions.
US$15. bookID # 8591
JOHNSON, A. T.; A Garden in Wales. London, Edward Arnold & Co., 1927, First edition, 8vo [22.4 x 14.5 cm]; x, 324 pp, plates, index, original pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edge lightly rubbed, minor foxing on outer margins of few leaves, very good, sound copy, with a loose newspaper clipping on spring flowering shrubs by Henry J. Moore.
The author, an experienced gardener, provides detailed information on woodland watersides, dwarf woodland plants, hardy heaths, stream-side plants, shrubs for dry soils, erodiums, flowery shrubs, roses, bog plants, rock gardens, terraces and their plants, southern slopes, sedums, saxifrages, oddities, rarities, gardens of memory, etc.
US$25. bookID # 13153
JOHNSON, Louisa; Every Lady Her Own Flower Gardener, addressed to the Industrious and Economical, with Simple & Practical Directions for Cultivating Plants & Flowers in the Garden and Home [with] The American Rose Culturist by Saxton. New York, C. M. Saxton, Barker & Co., 1860, , 12mo [19 x 12.5 cm]; 2 volumes in one, viii, [9] -119; 96 pp, engraved illus including full-page, index for first work, orig brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering and gilt vignette of flower, small mark on front cover, corners rubbed, outer corner of blank endpaper cut off, but a clean very good or better copy.
Besides describing laying out gardens, bulbs, perennials, annuals, roses, jasmines, evergreens, shrubs, window gardening, domestic greenhouses, the author provides good lists of varieties to grow under various conditions. Masachusetts Horticultural Society 161. The full title of the second work is The American Rose Culturist; Being and Practical Treatise on the Propagation, Cultivation, and Management of the Rose in all Seasons, with a list of Choice & Approved Varieties, Adapted to the Climate of the United States, to which are added full Directions for the Treatment of the Dahlia., and edited by C. M. Saxton. Stock 2614. A popular work which was reprinted many times until 1885. Hedrick mentions only the 1856 printing. The author describes rose cultivation, pruning, budding, etc and describes and lists hundreds of varieties.
US$120. bookID # 8828
JOHNSON, Louisa; Every Lady Her Own Flower Gardener, addressed to the Industrious and Economical, with Simple & Practical Directions for Cultivating Plants & Flowers in the Garden and in Rooms [with] The American Rose Culturist by Saxton. New York, C. M. Saxton, 1855, , 12mo [20 x 12 cm]; 2 volumes in one, viii, [9] -119; 96 pp, engraved illus including full-page & including one of a Victorian terrarium, index for first work, orig brown blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering and gilt vignette of flower, rubbed, lightly foxed, spine ends and edges worn, very good.
Besides describing laying out gardens, bulbs, perennials, annuals, roses, jasmines, evergreens, shrubs, window gardening, domestic greenhouses, the author provides good lists of varieties to grow under various conditions. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 161. The full title of the second work is The American Rose Culturist; Being and Practical Treatise on the Propagation, Cultivation, and Management of the Rose in all Seasons, with a list of Choice & Approved Varieties, Adapted to the Climate of the United States, to which are added full Directions for the Treatment of the Dahlia., and edited by C. M. Saxton. Stock 2614. A popular work which was reprinted many times until 1885. Hedrick mentions only the 1856 printing, this copy being published in 1855. The author describes rose cultivation, pruning, budding, etc, and describes and lists hundreds of varieties.
US$100. bookID # 9426
JOHNSON, Mrs. S. O. [Daisy Eyebright]; Every Woman her Own Flower Gardener; A Handy Manual of Flower Gardening for Ladies. New York, Henry T. Williams, 1871, First edition, 12mo [20 x 15 cm]; iv, [5] - 148 pp, engraved frontis, engraved title page vignette, garden plans, illus from drwgs, orig green pictorial cloth with gilt spine title lettering and gilt vignette, edges rubbed lightly, light wear to upper spine, very good copy, interior is clean and fine.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society 161. Hedrick 568. Besides the extensive lists of plants, naming those most suitable for bedding, she included separate chapters on the Fuchsia, roses, ornamental vines, carnations, ornamental foliaged plants, flowering bulbs, old fashioned flowers, vegetables, etc, with much practical advise.
US$90. bookID # 8626
JOHNSON, Mrs. S. O. [Daisy Eyebright]; Every Woman her Own Flower Gardener; A Handy Manual of Flower Gardening for Ladies. New York, Henry T. Williams, 1876, sixth edition, 12mo [20 x 15 cm]; iv, [5] - 148 pp, engraved frontis, engraved title page vignette, garden plans, illus from drwgs, orig pictorial cloth with mounted picture and title, lightly spotted on few leaves, signature, very good sound copy.
Massachusetts Horticultural Society 161. Hedrick 568. Besides the extensive lists of plants, naming those most suitable for bedding, she included separate chapters on the Fuchsia, roses, ornamental vines, carnations, ornamental foliaged plants, flowering bulbs, old fashioned flowers, vegetables, etc, with much practical advise.
US$40. bookID # 8525
MARTINEAU, Mrs Philip; The Secrets of Many Gardens. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1924, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 307 pp, frontis and 16 plates from photos, garden plan, orig green cloth with gilt lettering and decoration, rubbed at edges, lacks front blank endpaper, lightly foxed, very good copy.
Based on the author's travels in Europe including Roumania, she describes various garden types, including alpines, bulbs, roses, rhododendrons, fruit, irises, carnations, gardening as a career for women, etc.
US$20. bookID # 8203
MCCANN, Sean; The Rose; An Encyclopedia of North American Roses, Rosarians, and Rose Lore. Mechanicsburg, PA, Stackpole Books, [1993], First edition, 8vo [24 x 19 cm]; [x], 182 pp, color plates from photos, bw illus, portraits, tables, index, orig cloth backed boards, dj, fine.
Arranged alphabetically, a useful reference with a table of the All-American rose selections from 1940 to 1994.
US$12. bookID # 4885
MCDONALD, Elwin; The Complete Book of Gardening under Lights. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, [1965], , 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 215 pp, plates from photos including many in color, drawings by Kathleen Bouke, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, near fine, interior quite clean, unmarked.
A comprehensive work on all aspects of growing under lights including propagation, containers, automation, equipment, etc, with chapters on growing orchids, miniature roses, cactii, etc.
US$4. bookID # 11843
MERCER, F. A. & Roy Hay; Gardens and Gardening 1950, the Studio Gardening Annual. London & New York, The Studio Publications, [1950], First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 16 cm]; 172, [iv], [viii, ads with 140 illustrations including an early power lawn mower] pp, numerous illus from photos including full page, index, orig green cloth with dj (old tape mark, not price clipped), bookplate removed, very good, clean and sound.
Good chapters by numerous experts including on Chrysanthemums, lawns, hardy plants, roses developed in the last half-century, shrubs and climbers, evergreen rhododendrons, dessert apples, modernizing the fruit garden, etc.
US$5. bookID # 9149
MORWOOD, William; Traveller in Vanished Landscape; the Life and Times of David Douglas. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, [1973], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [xii], 244 pp, frontis, illus from drwgs, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (minor wear at spine end, not price clipped), else fine and clean.
An account of the most successful plant collector of all time. Douglas, travelled between 1823 and 1834 all over North America, especially in the west, the Columbia River area, the Rockies, Washington, Oregon, California, British Columbia, Hawaii, on behalf of the Royal Horticultural Society of London. The bibliography is useful for plant hunting generally. Many of the illustrations are of plants that he discovered including the Douglas fir, California poppies, lupines, primroses, pine trees, travelling 12,000 miles by foot, horse and canoe.
US$15. bookID # 8894
MORWOOD, William; Traveller in Vanished Landscape; the Life and Times of David Douglas. London, Gentry Books, [1973], First British edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [xii], 244 pp, frontis, illustrations from drawings, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean, unmarked.
An account of the most successful plant collector of all time. Douglas, travelled between 1823 and 1834 all over North America, especially in the west, the Columbia River area, the Rockies, Washington, Oregon, California, British Columbia, Hawaii, on behalf of the Royal Horticultural Society of London. The bibliography is useful for plant hunting generally. Many of the illustrations are of plants that he discovered including the Douglas fir, California poppies, lupines, primroses, pine trees, travelling 12,000 miles by foot, horse and canoe.
US$15. bookID # 13280
PATTERSON, Allen, K. A. Beckett, etc; Reader's Digest Guide to Creative Gardening. London, New York, Reader's Digest Association, [1984], First edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 384 pp, hundreds of illus from photos and drwgs, charts, index, orig pictorial boards, very good solid and tight copy.
A very well-illustrated and detailed reference work with contributions by Penelope Hobhouse, Christopher Lloyd, Roy Lancaster, John Brookes, Beth Chatto and many other experts, with excellent art-work, covering all aspects of gardening including roses, water gardening, climbers, etc.
US$10. bookID # 10066
PEMBERTON, Joseph; Roses; Their History, Development and Cultivation. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1920, Second edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xxiv, 334 pp, colored frontispiece with tissue guard, 9 lithographed plates, other illus in text, table, appendix of list of rose varieties, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering and decoration on spine, slightly rubbed at edges, internal hinge repaired, endpaper lightly foxed, very good copy, clean and sound.
Stock 2236. Includes chapters on various types of roses, including wild roses of different parts of the world, cultivation, pruning, budding, etc. The appendix lists many rose varieties with descriptions and when they were first introduced. This is identical to the first edition of 1908 with the color plate of the Rosa Canina or Dog Rose from Flora Danica.
US$100. bookID # 7382
ROCKWELL, F. F.; Gardening Under Glass; A Book of Useful Hints written particularly for those who would Extend their Gardening Joys Around the Twelvemonth. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1923, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xi, 297 pp, hundreds of illus from photos mostly, some from drawings, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, internal hinge lightly cracked but firm, dj (not price clipped, lightly chipped at upper edge), near fine in very good jacket.
A well-illustrated work, filled with ideas for constructing and operating a greenhouse, with much on cultivation including chapters on palms, pineapples, violets, grapes, vegetables, roses, etc.
US$20. bookID # 12933
ROCKWELL, F. F. and Esther C. Grayson; The Rockwell's Complete Book of Roses. Garden City, New York, American Garden Guild, Doubleday & Company, 1966, revised and updated edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xix, 322 pp, 146 photos including 44 in color, 30 drwgs, index, pict endpapers, orig cloth, dj (wear at edges, price clipped), fine clean copy in good+ dj.
A comprehensive and practical guide to the uses, selection, planting, care, exhibition and propagation of all types of roses. Good lists of rose varieties.
US$4. bookID # 7101
ROCKWELL, F. F., Wm. G. Breitenbucher; Gardening with Peat Moss; A Guide to Easier Methods in Growing More Beautiful Flowers, Shrubs and Trees and Making More Permanent Lawns. New York, Atkins & Durbrow, [1928], First Edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; [x], 72 pp, color frontis, 8 color plates, other illus from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, title lettering on cover and spine, fine and clean condition.
The authors promote peat moss in all phases of gardening over manure, including growing cuttings, transplanting, growing roses, evergreens, bulbs, house plants, etc, with interesting techniques and methods described. The publisher was a distributor of peat moss. Also included with this copy is an illustrated publisher's catalog for Garden Books in color, inserted loose.
US$20. bookID # 11122
ROHDE, Eleanor Sinclair; The Scented Garden. Boston, Hale, Cushman & Flint, [1936], , 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; [x], 312 pp, frontis, plates, table, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, slightly rubbed at edges, else a clean near fine copy.
A classic and one of the first books on the subject by this important garden writer. With chapters on roses, aromatic herbs, spring flowering bulbs, detailed plant lists by type, pot-pourri and other recipes, etc.
US$10. bookID # 8638
SCOTT (NURSERY CATALOGUE), ; Scotts Nurseries (Merriott), Catalogue 1981. Merriott, Somerset, Scotts Nurseries, 1981, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, many illustrations from drawings, includes the original order form, original green heavy paper pictorial wraps with title lettering on front, small light crease on front, else clean and fine condition.
One of the better gardening catalogues of the time describing thousands of varieties of fruit trees, soft fruit, herbs, edible plants, roses, hedges and screens, shrubs, climbers, wall plants, herbaceous plants, rock plant, books, etc. Still valuable of its good descriptions.
US$8. bookID # 13256
SHELTON, Louise; The Seasons in a Flower Garden; A Handbook of Information and Instruction for the Amateur. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1915, Second edition, revised and enlarged, 12mo [18.5 x 14 cm]; xi, 117, [vi, publisher's ads] pp, 7 plates including frontis and double-page garden plan, glossary, index, orig pictorial green cloth, with picture in white, black, green, title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly faded, but near fine, clean interior.
'Pleasant and useful, and may be confidently recommended to amateur gardeners' [New York Times]. The author of this popular gardening book went on to write several other works. It contains a wealth of information on general flower growing and with sections on roses, water gardens, wild garden, bird-houses in the garden, flowers for special places and conditions, etc.
US$20. bookID # 10564
SHERLOCK, Chesla C.; City and Suburban Gardening. New York, The A. T. De La Mare Company, 1928, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; x, 186 pp, many photo illus, 17 garden plans, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, fine and clean in attractive pictorial dj (spine head bit worn).
An attractively produced book on a range of useful topics related to home gardening, including dooryard gardens, fences, borders, planning using trees, peonies, iris, roses for small gardens, summer flowering bulbs, dwarf plants, inviting birds, tools, garden paths, etc.
US$25. bookID # 12142
SHEWELL-COOPER, W. E.; Modern Flower Growing for Profit. London, Ernest Ben, [1949], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, illus and plates, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (worn and quite chipped), clean very good in worn dj.
With a preface by George Monro, the book was described by the R. H. S. Journal as 'the best book on commercial flower growing out of doors', this edition being expanded and revised with additional plants described. It includes mechanical cultivation, annuals, biennials, perennials, roses, sweet peas, violets, chrysanthemums, bulbs, novelties, cloches, the dyeing of flowers, sterilizations, pests, sprays, marketing, etc.
US$10. bookID # 9558
SITWELL, Sacheverell, illus by John Farleigh; Old Fashioned Flowers. London, Country Life Limited, [1948], , 4to [25 x 19 cm]; [x], 195 pp, 12 color plates from paintings by Farleigh including the colored title page with vignettes, other illus in text, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (wear, short tear, chipped at spine end, not price clipped), lightly spotted on endpaper and outer edge of text block, very good sound copy.
'This is the first attempt to deal with the whole subject of old fashioned flowers.' (dj) There is much detail on the Auricula, primrose, old English Tulips, carnations and pinks, old roses, fuchsias, florists' flowers, as well as chapters on early florists. Cultural notes have been supplied by various experts in their specialties. A minor classic and interesting read.
US$30. bookID # 12799
SITWELL, Sacheverell, illus by John Farleigh; Old Fashioned Flowers. London, Country Life Limited, 1939, First edition, 4to [25 x 19 cm]; [x], 195 pp, 12 color plates from paintings by Farleigh including the colored title page with vignettes, other illus in text, index, orig cloth, light stain on covers, dj (short tear, slightly rubbed), internally clean and fine, overall very good.
'This is the first attempt to deal with the whole subject of old fashioned flowers.' (dj) There is much detail on the Auricula, primrose, old English Tulips, carnations and pinks, old roses, fuchsias, florists' flowers, as well as chapters on early florists. Cultural notes have been supplied by various experts in their specialties. A minor classic and interesting read.
US$60. bookID # 6538
STEEN, Nancy; The Charm of Old Roses. Wellington, A. H. & A. W. Reed, [1966], First edition, small 4to [24.5 x 19 cm]; xxiv, 261 pp, 48 color plates, 17 bw illus, 2 garden plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (rubbed at edges, short tears), pictorial endpapers, very good clean copy.
A modern classic by this New Zealand garden writer. Stock 2829.
US$60. bookID # 4339
TAYLOR, Jane; Climbing Plants. Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, [1992], First American edition, small 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 124 pp, color frontis from painting, numerous color illus including full-page, plus many illus from drwgs, glossary, lists of climbers for different conditions, index, orig pictorial boards, dj, fine.
A detailed reference work covering clematis, honeysuckles, climbing roses, vines, ivies, and many others with practical advice. Chapters include climbing plants in the wild and in the garden, care of climbers, pests and diseases, climbing plants in the greenhouse and conservatory and an alphabetical listing of hundreds of varieties with descriptions and growing conditions.
US$12. bookID # 6519
THOMAS, George C.; The Practical Book of Outdoor Rose Growing for the Home Garden. Philadelphia and London, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1914, First edition, 8vo [23 x 17.5 cm]; 157 pp, 90 color plates including frontis, black and white plates, tables, index, title page printed in red & black, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, t. e. g., mounted oval color illus on front cover, a fine bright and clean copy in the original printed card slipcase (worn and repaired at edges).
A detailed work covering cultivation, pruning, hybridization, climbers, and describing numerous varieties, very well-illustrated. This first edition is very rarely found in this excellent condition. Stock 2914.
US$100. bookID # 7211
THOMAS, H. H.; The Ideal Garden. London, New York, Toronto, Sydney, Cassell and Company, 1910, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xii, 276 pp, 16 color plates from paintings mounted on art paper, 96 other illus from photos, fldg plan, tables, index, orig elaborate pictorial green cloth with picture in gilt, red, yellow and blue, gilt lettering, t. e. g., edges slightly rubbed, tissue guards, slight foxing on few leaves, old signature on half-title, small part of endpaper removed, very good+, solid.
One of the more popular gardening writers of the time describes some ideal aspects of the flower garden, including the use of roses, paved gardens, fragrance, Dutch garden, rhododendrons, azaleas, rockery, lilacs, use of trees, flower borders, paths, clematis, wild flowers, brick walls, flower associations, dahlias, alpines, carnations, shrubs, gardening in different seasons. There is an extensive table of hardy perennials and their description, and many species described throughout the book. The author gives many useful suggestions such as 'one of the secrets of success in growing hardy flowers is to leave them alone'.
US$60. bookID # 10925
THOMAS, H. H. [Harry Higgott]; The Amateur's Rose Book; A Complete Guide to the Cultivation of Roses. London, Cassell and Company, 1930, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xii, 284 pp, numerous plates including some in color, colored frontis, diagrams, many illus in text, garden plans, index, orig blind-stamped green cloth, gilt spine decorations, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, inscribed on endpaper, very minor foxing, a near fine clean copy in fine bright covers.
A detailed work on all aspects of rose growing including much practical advise, the descriptions of hundreds of rose varieties, and the growing of roses in various conditions and situations, including in shady areas. Stock 2946 : 'Succeeded the Rose Book', which was a long time popular work.
US$30. bookID # 10819
THOMSON, David; Handy Book of the Flower-Garden, Being Practical Directions for the Propagation, Culture, and Arrangement of Plants in Flower-Gardens and the Year Round. Edinburgh and London, William Blackwood and Sons, 1868, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, 364, [4], [20, ads] pp, 7 foldout plates of gardening plans, tables, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth, with gilt lettering and decoration on front cover and spine, lightly rubbed at edges, slight foxing on some leaves, engraved bookplate of John William Warre Tyndale on endpaper, a very good+ copy.
A detailed work on flower gardening by a major Victorian gardener, including good sections on roses, alpines, planting in beds, wintering tender plants, spring flowers, cultivation, lists of plants, etc. Catalog of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 310.
US$50. bookID # 5693
THOMSON, Richard, foreword by R. C. Allen; Old Roses for Modern Gardens. Princeton, D. Van Nostrand Company, [1959], First edition, large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xv, 154 pp, 26 color plates, 16 bw illus from photos, chart, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (tear, chipped at spine ends), very good.
Stock 2977. In three parts, the old European roses, old oriental roses, contribution of the species, with appendices on selected old roses and lists. The many species are each described with both weaknesses and strengths.
US$15. bookID # 5040
TURNER, Elsie Grey; Earnest Earth, The Making of a Garden. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1933], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 287 pp, frontis, numerous plates from photos, illus from drwg, garden plan endpapers, index, orig cloth with border decoration, rubbed at edges, very good sound copy.
The author's interesting observations cover a wide variety of gardening topics, from bulbs to lawns, from roses to rock, bog and water gardens.
US$30. bookID # 8212
WICKSON, E. J.; California Garden Flowers, Shrubs, Trees and Vines being Mainly Suggestions for Working Amateurs. San Francisco, Pacific Rural Press, 1915, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; 262, [ii, ads] pp, 12 plates from photos, other illus and garden plans from drwgs, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine and front cover with title lettering, very slightly rubbed at spine edge, bookplate on endpaper, else clean and fine copy.
The author, professor of horticulture at the University of California and author of numerous gardening books, describes the California conditions and cultural conditions, the garden year and growing lawns, ground covers, roses, carnations, chrysanthemums, herbaceous plants, bulbs, flowers for hot and dry regions, water plants, shrubs, palms, shade trees, climbing plants, etc, all in detail, suitable for Mediterranean gardens.
US$20. bookID # 9480
WILSON, Ernest H.; Aristocrats of the Garden. Garden City, New Yorki, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1917, First edition, the limited edition of 1200 copies of which this is #168, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxv, [i], 312 pp, frontis, numerous plates from the author's photos, index, orig cloth-backed boards, title lettering on spine paper label, t. e. g., frontis margin a little rippled, else clean and near fine.
The author writes of roses, lilies, flowering trees, hardy climbing shrubs, ornamental fruit trees, hardy conifers, new trees from China, Japanese cherries, Asiatic crabapples, rhododendrons, Davidia, etc. Wilson, who brought back thousands of plants from his plant collecting expeditions to China and Japan, many of which were new to science, and who became Keeper of the Arnold Arboretum in Boston, writes with considerable knowledge of the origin, history, propagation and usefulness of some of the best garden plants. He describes some of the new plants he introduced.
US$150. bookID # 11541
WILSON, Ernest H.; Aristocrats of the Garden. Boston, The Stratford Company, 1926, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; xxv, [i], 312 pp, frontis, numerous plates from the author's photos, index, orig cloth with gilt lettering on front cover and spine, gilt vignette of flowers on spine, t. e. g., spine edges a little rubbed, minor wear, near fine, clean copy.
The author writes of roses, lilies, flowering trees, hardy climbing shrubs, ornamental fruit trees, hardy conifers, new trees from China, Japanese cherries, Asiatic crabapples, rhododendrons, Davidia, etc. Wilson, who brought back thousands of plants from his plant collecting expeditions to China and Japan, many of which were new to science, and who became Keeper of the Arnold Arboretum in Boston, writes with considerable knowledge of the origin, history, propagation and usefulness of some of the best garden plants. He describes some of the new plants he introduced.
US$18. bookID # 9642
WRIGHT, Horace J. and Walter P. Wright; Beautiful Flowers and How to Grow Them. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, 1909, First edition, the best edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 2 volumes, viii, 200; viii, 202 pp, 100 color plates from paintings, many other illustrations from drawings, index, original pictorial cloth, title lettering on spines and covers, top edge gilted, lightly rubbed at edges, a few margins a little foxed, near fine set, clean, in attractive covers.
Covering roses, bulbs, herbaceous plants, rockery plants, greenhouse and hothouse, window plants, carnations, dahlias, annuals, aquatic plants, arches, pergolas, pillars, walls, fences, orchids, chrysanthemums, etc, and with attractive colored plates from paintings by Beatrice Parsons, Eleanor Fortescue Brickdale, Anna Lea Meerritt, Hugh L. Norris, Lillian Stannard, Margaret Waterfield, A. Fairfax Muckley, Francis E. James. Later printings had only 20-30 color plates, some editions being poorly reproduced, and were greatly abridged. This first edition was the most complete and is a superb production.
US$120. bookID # 12986
WRIGHT, Richardson; The Practical Book of Outdoor Flowers. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1924, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 17.5 cm]; xxix, 319, [viii, publisher's ads] pp, colored frontis from painting with tissue guard, color plates, 163 other plates from photos, garden plans, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, top edge gilted, bookplate removed from front pastedown, a fine and clean copy, unmarked.
A comprehensive and well-illustrated work covering all aspects of outdoor flowering plants, from perennials, borders, annuals, bulbs, tubers, roses, rock gardens, wild and water gardens, vines, trees, shrubs, window box gardens, city backyard gardens, formal design, Japanese gardens, old fashioned gardens, etc.
US$12. bookID # 12137
Other related lists at:
Return to the Main Natural History Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.