Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on Agriculture, for sale at Horizon Books.
APGAR, Austin Craig; Ornamental Shrubs of the United States (Hardy, Cultivated). New York, American Book Company, [1910], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 352 pp, 4 plates, each with several figures, plus 621 engraved illus in text, index, orig cloth, spine faded, small stain on corner of rear cover, name on endpaper, else very good, interior clean.
A good guide with keys to identification of all related plants with illustrations showing leaves, flowers and fruit.
US$10. bookID # 8428
AVIDOV, Zvi and Isaac Harpaz; Plant Pests of Israel. Jerusalem, Israel Universities Press, [1969], First edition in English, translated from Hebrew, the first Israel edition was 1961, large 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; x, 549 pp, 180 illus from photos and drwgs, maps, bibliog of 340 references, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj taped to cover, library withdrawal stamp on endpaper, interior is clean and fine, in very good cover and dj.
The work describes some 630 species of insects, mites and molluscs of economic importance, pests of cultivated or forest plants, or parasites and predators of these injurious organisms, with sections on each. A section lists host plants, each with their pests. This is a revised and up-dated version of the original Hebrew text and is the only comprehensive work covering all crops of the Eastern Mediterranean area.
US$35. bookID # 11881
BALD, Claud, revised by C. J. Harrison; Indian Tea; a Textbook on the Culture and Manufacture of Tea. Calcutta, London, Thacker, Spink & Co., 1940, fifth edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [iv], xvi, 471 pp, plates from photos, illus from drwgs, folding plan of factory, tables, glossary, index, orig green cloth, small whole in spine, light wear, internally clean and very good.
This is a revised and updated work covering all aspects of tea including growing, cultivating, harvesting, handling, sorting, packing, processing with good illustrations including of machinery and equipment. There are 15 pages of ads for equipment, machines and books related to tea including many with illustrations.
US$160. bookID # 6717
BARRETT, Otis Warren; The Topical Crops; A popular treatment of the practice of agriculture in tropical regions, with discussion of cropping systems and methods of growing the leading products. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1928, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; xviii, [i], 445 pp, 24 plates from photos, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges with barely noticeable wear, fine, clean and tight copy, unmarked.
Covering all tropical regions with information on insect control, diet for the topics, living conditions, electrical equipment, etc, the work provides details on growing coffee, cacao, tea, sugar cane, citrus, pineapple, bananas, coconut, oil palm, other palms, rubber, tropical fibers, grains, root crops, spices, with a large chapter on less common crops such as breadfruit, durian, passiflora, cactus, etc.
US$25. bookID # 13124
BEALBY, J. T.; How to Make an Orchard in British Columbia; A Handbook for Beginners. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; viii, 86, [viii, ads related to subject of book including farms for sale, books, etc] pp, index, with the endpaper ads and the half-title page, orig pictorial cloth with mounted picture on cover in border, gilt spine title lettering, cover a little faded, signature of J. B. Leonard on endpaper, slightly foxed on few leaves, but clean, very good+ copy.
A book with all the practical details including how to choose the land, improving it, suggested crops, planting and cultivation, pruning, pests, irrigation, marketing, climate, government assistance, etc, with rather interesting ads.
US$70. bookID # 12976
BOUSSINGAULT, J. B., introduction and notes by George Law; Rural Economy, in the Relations with Chemistry, Physics and Meteorology, or Chemistry Applied to Agriculture. New York, D. Appleton & Co., 1845, First edition in English, 8vo [20 x 12.5 cm]; iv, 507, [xvi, ads] pp, orig brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine chipped, corner wear, moderate foxing mostly in margins, good.
Includes chapters on vegetable physiology, chemistry of vegetable matter, fruits and fermentation and liquor, soils, manures, crop rotation, animal feeding, economy of animals, meteorology and relation to agriculture, etc.
US$28. bookID # 11652
BOYLE, Louis M.; Out West; Growing Cymbidium Orchids and other Flowers; the Story of El Rancho Rinconada. Los Angeles, Times-Mirror Press, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 526 pp, profusion of illus in bw and color, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, dj (tears, chipped, not price clipped), clean, near fine in good dj.
A fascinating period piece on growing orchids in California with sections on the social, historical aspects of the area, as well as full details on the orchids.
US$20. bookID # 10507
BOYLE, Louis M.; Out West; Growing Cymbidium Orchids and other Flowers; the Story of El Rancho Rinconada. Los Angeles, Times-Mirror Press, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 526 pp, profusion of illus in bw and color, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, cover a little faded, else near fine, interior clean.
A fascinating period piece on growing orchids in California with sections on the social, historical aspects of the area, as well as full details on the orchids.
US$10. bookID # 10554
CHAPIN, L. D.; The Vegetable Kingdom; or, Hand-book of Plants and Fruits. New York, Jerome Lott, 1843, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; 2 parts in one volume, each with engraved pictorial title page & a printed title page for both, [xii], [vii]-182; vii, [ii], [9]-227 pp, 140 engraved illustrations, detailed glossary, orig blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt spine decorations and title lettering, spine ends lightly worn, foxing on two or three margins, near fine, clean copy.
A comprehensive survey, especially related to agriculture, including botanical aspects and applications, including cereal, food of ancient and modern nations, vegetable intoxications including coffee, tea, sugar, hemp, flax, honey, aromatic plants, esculent roots, uses of vegetables, etc. The table of contents at the beginning covers both parts.
US$80. bookID # 12529
CHENEY, Ralph Holt; Coffee, A Monograph of the Economic Species of the Genus Coffea L. New York, The New York University Press, 1925, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; xvii, 244 pp, frontis, 77 plates, large folding table, maps, other illus, index, orig blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small mark on cover, else a clean and fine copy.
A detailed and well-illustrated work including botany, economic aspects, preparation, commercial, substitution, chemistry, table coffees, caffeine yields, appendices on philological and botanical aspects, history of coffee houses, etc.
US$70. bookID # 10532
CLARK, Geo. H., and M. Oscar Malte; Fodder and Pasture Plants. Ottawa, Department of Agriculture, Dominion of Canada, 1923, , 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 143 pp, 27 colored lithographed [chromolithograph] botanical plates, other illus, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, signature on title page margin, fine and clean copy, cover bright.
Descriptions in detail of numerous plants, with much on grasses, the fine illustrations, with many of the plants in flower, are from the paintings of Norman Criddle, who had also contributed to the book Farm Weeds.
US$15. bookID # 12997
CLARK, George H. and James Fletcher; Farm Weeds of Canada. Ottawa, Department of Agriculture, 1906, First Edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 103 pp, 56 fine chromolithographed (color lithograph) plates from paintings by Norman Criddle, original pictorial color boards, with colored pictures on front and on rear boards, cloth spine, lightly rubbed, light edgewear, but very good copy, with the presentation stamp from Dept of Agriculture on endpaper.
The classic on weeds, called wildflowers by some, with excellent color plates. Later editions were in smaller format and without the pictorial covers.
US$120. bookID # 12995
CLARK, George H. and James Fletcher, illustrations by Norman Criddle; Farm Weeds of Canada. Ottawa, Department of Agriculture, 1909, revised and enlarged edition, 4to [26 x 18.5 cm]; 192 pp, 76 fine chromolithographed plates, a few text illus of farm implements, glossary, index, original cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, spine a little spotted, internally clean with bright plates, very good solid copy.
The classic on weeds, called wildflowers by some, with excellent color plates. The first edition of 1906 had only 56 plates.
US$28. bookID # 12996
COATS, Alice M.; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. London, E. P. Dutton & Company, [1965], First American edition, 4to [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; 416 pp, color frontis, illus and plates including color of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (a little rubbed, price clipped), fine in very good dj, interior clean.
First published in 1963 in London, the author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, bibliography, and an index of English and American plant names. The book states that it is the only general book on ornamental shrubs and climbers. . . the first book of its kind to be printed in over a century, describing 110 shrub families, with histories given for the more important species.
US$12. bookID # 9685
COATS, Alice M.; with notes by Dr. John L. Creech; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney,, Simon Schuster, [1992], , 4to [25 x 25 cm]; 223 pp, color frontis, 112 illus and plates of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth, dj (short tear), fine, very clean.
First published in 1963, this expanded edition has many more illustrations and updated notes by Creech, who has led 9 plant hunting expeditions to Asia. The author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, a list of recent ornamental plant exploration, bibliography, index of English and American plant names. Although the publisher states that it is the 'First American edition', the first American edition was actually in 1965 following the true first of London 1963. However it is the best edition.
US$12. bookID # 5047
COOKE, Matthew; Injurious Insects Of the Orchard, Vineyard, Field, Garden, Conservatory, Household, Storehouse, Domestic Animals, etc., With Remedies For Their Extermination. Sacramento, H. S. Crocker & Co., 1883, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 472 pp, over 750 illus from drawings in the text, and an additional 25 pages of other illustrations at the end of the book, index, orig blind-stamped and pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt cover insect, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spine faded but lettering clear, endpaper signature, fine, interior is clean and fresh, unmarked.
A comprehensive work covering a wide range of crops, fruit, vegetables, flowers, field crops, etc, with detailed description of the various insect pests and their remedies. Very well-illustrated
US$80. bookID # 12753
CURTIS, John; Farm Insects; being the Natural History and Economy of the Insects Injurious to the Field Crops of Great Britain and Ireland, and also those which Infest Barns and Granaries with Suggestions for their Destruction. Glasgow, Edinburgh, London, Blackie & Son, 1860, First Edition, royal 8vo [26.5 x 19.5 cm]; xiv, [15]-528. [8, ads] pp, 16 hand-colored steel-engraved plates, each showing several figures, including frontis with tissue guard, 69 other wood-engraved illustrations, index, orig red blind-stamped cloth with gilt decorations & gilt title lettering in border on spine with gilt vignettes of insects, edges rubbed, spine head bit worn with small chip, title & few other leaves lightly foxed, endpaper signed, clean, very good.
Freeman 879. The entomologist author provides an important contribution to agriculture with descriptions of the natural history and economy of insects affecting field crops, pastures and vegetables, and the basis for their control. There were several later printings of this popular work.
US$140. bookID # 8952
DES CARS, A., introduction by Charles S. Sargent; A Treatise on Pruning Forest and Ornamental Trees. Boston, A. Williams and Company, 1881, First American edition, translated from the French, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiv, 65, [ii] pp, 54 illus including the plate, partly colored, with heavy paper cut-out overlay showing the effect of pruning, called the dendriscope, not included in many later editions, orig brown pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, name on endpaper, small light stain on rear cover, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover, sound and tight.
Sponsored by the Massachusetts Society for the Promotion of Agriculture, this is the first book published in English on forest tree pruning, and was popular enough to have several later printings. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 76. The author describes how to make and use the dendriscope in the text and illustrations.
US$90. bookID # 12203
DUFFIELD, A. J. [Alexander James]; Peru in the Guano Age; Being a Short Account of a Recent Visit to the Guano Deposits, with Some Reflections on the Money They Have Produced and the Uses to Which it Has Been Applied. London, Richard Bentley and Son, 1877, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 151 pp, with the half title page present, original decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little darkened but lettering clear, very slight foxing on first few leaves, a near fine and clean copy, unmarked.
The coast of Peru has few protected anchorages, and the headlands are generally steep. These and the few islands are frequented by sea-birds, whence come the guano deposits, the retention of ammonia and other fertilizing properties being due to the absence of rain. Guano was an important agricultural fertilizer for many years and helped develop the economies of Peru and Chile. Duffield [1821-1890] had travelled widely in Peru and provided the most important work on guano and nitrate production, and its relation to politics, economy, customs, etc, in Peru in the nineteenth century. No copies were traced at auction in the last 30 years. Humphreys 1610. Welch 206.
US$600. bookID # 12708
EDLIN, H. L.; British Plants and Their Uses. London, B. T. Batsford, [1951], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 152 pp, color frontis, 110 illus with 52 photos, some full-page, illus from drwgs, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, rubbed, price clipped), signature on endpaper, cover stained, damp rippling, good reading copy.
The author describes 450 wild and cultivated plant species with specific uses, including food, grain, condiments, hops, drugs, poisons, fibre yielding, dyestuffs, peat mosses, plants from the sea, herbs, etc with good illustrations.
US$10. bookID # 7882
ELLMAN, John (editor), published anonymously with about 70 contributors by experts of the time; The Library of Agricultural and Horticultural Knowledge; with a Memoir by Mr Ellman, late of Glynde, and Appendix containing a Farmer's and Gardener's Calendar, & a collection of useful Tables. London, J. Baxter, 1834, third edition, greatly enlarged, the best edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; lxiv, 695 pp, engraved portrait of Ellman, engraved illus, 10 hand colored engraved illus of grasses, tables, index, orig half calf and boards with new cloth spine and title lettering on paper spine label, covers worn, marbled edges, light stain title and frontis margin, interior is clean, mostly unfoxed and near fine in good cover.
A survey of the main topics that a farmer of the day would need to have reference material on including botany, fruit growing, vegetable and flower growing, cattle, dairy, game, bee keeping, draining, horses, grasses, field crops, trees, poultry, hops, wine making, etc, arranged alphabetically, with detailed appendices.
US$250. bookID # 11394
FARRELLY, David; The Book of Bamboo. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, [1984], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; [xii], 332, [viii] pp, hundreds of illus from drwgs, tables, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price inked out, worn), some spotting on outer edge, endpaper, boards a little warped.
This is the first complete sourcebook of bamboo, covering everything from research and experimentation, culture, history, to a whole bamboo catalog such as acupuncture, blowguns, bridges, dolls, kites, sandals, ships, violins, windmills, shelter, bamboo crafts and construction. There are sections on bamboo in art, music, philosophy as well as practical sections on varieties of plants, uses, cultivation. Very well-illustrated.
US$40. bookID # 9365
FLINT, Charles L.; Grasses and Forage Plants; a Practical Treatise comprising their Natural History, Comparative Nutritive Value, Methods of Cultivation, Cutting and Curing, and the Management of Grass Lands in the United States and British Provinces. Boston, Crosby, Nichols, Lee & Co., 1860, fifth edition, revised and enlarged, the earlier editions having about half the content, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; viii, [9] - 398, [ii, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, 169 illus, tables, index, orig cloth, decorated in blind, gilt spine lettering and decoration, stain at lower spine and internal inside lower corner, lacking front blank endpaper, else very good sound copy.
A comprehensive treatment listing hundreds of varieties and species and with good illustrations including of machinery.
US$20. bookID # 6614
FLINT, Charles L.; Twenty-sixth Annual Report of the Secretary of the Massachusetts Board of Agriculture, with Returns of the Finances of the Agricultural Societies of 1878. Boston, Rand, Avery & Co., 1879, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; two volumes in one,366; 144 pp, plate of the farm homestead, tables, orig brown cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, part of joint torn, a clean very good copy.
The first volume deals with all of the farming issues of the day, from raising cattle, growing crops to making fly paper, the law of trespass, breeding, dyeing, finances, cost of corn, fertilizers, etc, with the second volume consisting of articles by various local persons and experts.
US$20. bookID # 7379
FUSSELL, G. E.; The Old English Farming Books from Fitzerbert to Tull 1523 to 1730 [with:] More Old English Farming Books from Tull to Board of Agriculture 1731 to 1793. London, Crosby Lockwood & Son, 1947, 1950, First edition of each volume, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 2 volumes, [viii], 141; [x], 186 pp, 24 plates, author and title indexes in each volume, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dust jackets (price clipped, light wear at spine ends), fine and clean.
A well-respected reference book, both volumes in dust jackets. The plates are taken from title pages, plates or portraits from the books.
US$70. bookID # 13241
HALE, Thomas; A Compleat Body of Husbandry; Containing Rules for Performing, in the Most Profitable Manner, the Whole Business of the Farmer and Country Gentleman in Cultivating, Planting, and Stocking of Land; in Judging of the Several Kinds of Seeds, of Manures &c. London, T., Osborne and J. Shipton, 1756, First edition, folio [42 x 26 cm]; xii, 719, [i, publisher's ads] pp, copper engraved frontis plus 12 copper-engraved plates, one of which is double-page, engraved headpieces, tailpieces and other illustrations, contemporary full paneled leather, worn especially on spine and edges, joints cracked through with covers holding by strings, front blank endpaper chipped, old damp stain to gutter and fore-edge of first 50 pages, text block solid, contents very good.
The title, a minor essay in itself, goes on to mention crops, breeding and preserving cattle, curing their diseases, managing the orchard, the brewhouse and the dairy. The plates include farming implements, plants, plans, buildings and one of a dung pit. Most plates have several figures. Fussell p. 37. Later editions had fewer plates. Macdonald 210 mentions only the Dublin edition of 1757 in two volumes which had only 5 plates and the London 1758 edition. A detailed and early agricultural work covering all aspects of the subject.
US$680. bookID # 7234
HALL, Dr. C. J. J. Van; Cacao. London, Macmillan and Co., 1932, Second edition, revised and greatly expanded from first edition of 1914, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xviii, 514, [ii, publisher's ads] pp, 176 illus including photos and drwgs, maps, large folding table, other tables, index, orig pictorial gilt brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, edges rubbed, light lean, ink correction of text in margin, very good clean copy.
A detailed and major contribution to the subject covering history, geographical distribution of cultivation, chemistry, soils, botany of cacao, varieties, cultivation, selection, fermentation, processing, diseases, cacao-growing countries, characteristics, marketing, etc, well-illustrated.
US$250. bookID # 10531
HAMBRIDGE, Gove (editor); Hunger Signs in Crops, a Symposium. Washington, The American Society of Agronomy & the National Fertilizer Association, [1947, third printing, the first edition was 1941, large 8vo [26 x 18.5 cm]; xiii, 327 pp, over 170 illus from photos, about half in color, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, clean & unmarked, some internal water stains, good solid copy.
With chapters written by various experts including J. E. McMurtrey, George Hoffer, H. P. Cooper, J. J. Skinner, O. W. Davidson, etc, and covering deficiencies in corn, grains, tobacco, potato, cotton, vegetables, deciduous fruits, citrus, legumes, and with good illustrations showing the deficiencies for various minerals, etc.
US$10. bookID # 9255
HARRIS, Joseph; Gardening for Young and Old; the Cultivation of Garden Vegetables in the Farm Garden. New York, Orange Judd Company, 1910, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 191 pp, illus from drwgs, index, orig green cloth, decorated in blind with gilt vignette and lettering on spine, lightly rubbed, fine and clean copy.
Besides covering vegetables in detail, the author describes the growing of herbs and of many types of flowers. The author also wrote the celebrated 'Talks on Manures' as well as 'Harris on the Pig'. Hedrick p. 445: 'Joseph Harris was one of the best agricultural writers of the time'.
US$40. bookID # 6545
HEDGES, Isaac A.; Sorgo or the Northern Sugar Plant by the Pioneer Investigator in the Northern Cane Enterprise with an Introduction by William Clough. Cincinnati, Applegate & Co., 1863, First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; xviii, [19] - 204, [x, ads of related equipment with illus] pp, 13 plates, large folding lithographed plate, three-color plate, wood engraved decorative title page, other engraved illus, tables, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering still bright, light stain on cover, bit rubbed, light foxing on few leaves, few margins with light stain, still very good sound copy.
A detailed study giving history, cultivation and production methods, including much on types of plants, equipment, apparatus, details of making sugar, etc, with good illustrations, the large folding plate shows production methods of sorghum sugar powered in part by horses. Sabin 31222.
US$220. bookID # 10463
HEDGES, Isaac A.; Sugar Canes and their Products Culture and Manufacture; by the author of Sorgo, the Northern Sugar Plant & secretary of Mississippi Valley Cane Grower's Assoc. with an introduction by Geo. C. W. Belcher. St. Louis, by the author, 1879, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; [vi, xvii, 170 pp, illus and engraved plates including folding plates of equipment, colored plate of litmus, tables, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed on one preliminary page, spine lightly faded but lettering clear, near fine with a presentation inscription by author on endpaper.
A detailed work on the growing and especially on the manufacture and process with good illustrations of the equipment.
US$200. bookID # 12295
HERRICK, Glenn W.; Manual of Injurious Insects. New York, Henry Holt and Company, [1931], , 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxi, 489 pp, 456 illus from photos, drwgs, maps, tables, index, orig cloth, fine and clean.
Each insect has a description, injury, life history, control measures, many of which are organic, developed before the days of harsh chemicals. Other sections include useful insects, general methods, equipment, etc.
US$3. bookID # 5224
HIND, H. Y.; Essay on the Insects and Diseases Injurious to the Wheat Crops. Toronto, Lovell & Gibson; Bureau of Agriculture and Statistics, 1857, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; viii, [9] - 139 pp, insects from drawings,, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering, cover lightly faded, interior near fine and clean in very good cover.
The author, who went conducted several important explorations including Narrative of the Canadian Red River Exploring Expedition of 1857 and of the Assinniboine and Saskatchewan Exploring Expedition of 1858, and whose most famous work is Explorations in the Interior of the Labrador Peninsula of 1863, here, as a Trinity College professor, wrote this very detailed work on a vital crop. It won the first prize awarded by the Bureau of Agriculture.
US$35. bookID # 12168
HUISH, Robert; A Treatise on the Nature, Economy, and Practical Management of Bees; in which the Various Systems of the British and Foreign Apiarians are Examined. . .illustrated by plates of the Hives invented by Lombard, Ducouedic, Huber, Vicat, Della Rocca. . . .. London, Baldwin, Cradock and Joy, 1817, Second edition, with additions, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xxxvii, [ii], 396 pp, 6 copper engraved plates, including one folding, each with several illus, index, contemporary straight grained calf, gilt border, corners worn, rebacked with new spine, raised bands, leather label with gilt lettering, marbled endpapers, marbled edges, very good, sound and clean copy, interior is fine.
A nicely illustrated work, with detailed descriptions.
US$200. bookID # 3365
HUME, H. Harold; The Cultivation of Citrus Fruits. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1949, first edition was 1926, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xxi, 561 pp, frontis, 236 illus, mostly photos, maps, 24 tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, bit chipped at spine end), signature on endpaper, endpaper lightly foxed, interior clean and fine, near fine cover, very good dj.
A very detailed and well-illustrated work by this horticulturist and writer, covers all types of citrus including kumquats, pomelos and many less common fruits, all aspects of growing, harvesting, breeding, etc.
US$35. bookID # 11501
LADELL, John and Monica; A Farm in the Family; The Many Faces of Ontario Agriculture over the Centuries. Toronto, Dundurn Press, 1985, First Edition, oblong 4to [22.5 x 28 cm]; x, [11] - 150 pp, well illustrated from photos, maps, early sources, orig cloth, dj, fine in fine dj.
Also includes the pamphlet 'Life on the Farm, Ontario 1784-1984' with some good photos.
US$20. bookID # 2951
LAURENCE, John; A New System of Agriculture; Being a Complete Body of Husbandry and Gardening in all parts of them, Husbandry in the Field and its Several Improvements; of Forest and Timber Trees, of the Fruit Garden, Kitchen Garden, Flower Garden, in Five Books. . .. London, Tho. Woodward, 1726, First edition, folio [32 x 22 cm]; [xxvi], 456 pp, engraved frontis being a birds' eye view of the house and garden of the Prince of Wales, 2 engraved plates (one a passion flower and fruit), engraved head and tail pieces, engraved initials, disbound without covers and only part of spine, old signature on title page, margin of frontis browned & a little chipped, very light foxing on few leaves, but clean, crisp, very good copy.
Henry 945. The author was one of the more celebrated gardening writers of his time. The work includes all aspects of fruit, vegetable and flower gardening and agriculture but with other topics such as creating fish pond, making bricks, quarries, mining, etc. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 179. McDonald (Agricultural Writers) p. 168, where the title page is reproduced. See also Fussell, Old English Farming Books, p. 100.
US$850. bookID # 7411
LE STRANGE, Richard, illustrated by Derek Cork, foreword by Anthony Huxley; A History of Herbal Plants. New York, Arco Publishing Company, [1977], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxi, 304 pp, frontis, 300 illus from drwgs, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, botanical index, vernacular index, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine copy.
An authoritative survey of 750 herbs used through the ages, arranged alphabetically, and giving the history, origin, uses of each, some with cultivation notes.
US$20. bookID # 6436
LOUDON, J. C.; An Encyclopaedia of Agriculture; Comprising the Theory and Practice of the Valuation, Transfer, Laying Out, Improvement and Management of Landed Property, and the Cultivation and Economy of the Animal and Vegetable Productions of Agriculture etc. London, Longman, Rees, Orme, Brown, and Green, 1825, First edition, thick 8vo [23.5 x 15 x 8 cm thick]; [18, ads], xvi, 1,226 pp, over 820 engraved illus by Branston, index, contemporary marbled boards, worn at corners, rubbed, rebacked in green morocco, gilt ruled and gilt lettered, raised bands, very light foxing on some leaves, a very good solid copy.
A. J. Downing described Loudon as 'the most distinguished gardening author of the age'. Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 190. Perkins 1051. The work seems to cover every aspect of agriculture known at the time including a history of agriculture in 'all countries'.
US$375. bookID # 5548
LOWE, E. J, assisted by W. Howard; Beautiful Leaved Plants; Being a Description of the Most Beautiful Leaved Plants in Cultivation in this Country, to which is added an Extended Catalogue. London, Groombridge and Sons, 1861, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17 cm]; viii, 144 pp, 60 fine chromolithographed (color lithographed) plates including frontis, each with tissue guard, other engraved illus, addenda, the plates are by A. F. Lydon, drawn by B. Fawcett of Driffield, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilted plant picture on cover, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, cover a little faded, bookplate removed from front endpaper, clean near fine copy.
An impressive collection of color plates which proves that flowers are not the only attraction of plants. Nissen 1247. British Museum Natural History Catalogue III, p 1184. The addenda lists hundreds of plants by type.
US$220. bookID # 12820
LUCAS, I. B.; The Footloose Gardener [together with:] Dwarf Fruit Trees for Home Gardens. np, Parthenon Press, nd [c1970]A, , 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; two volumes in one, x, 211; vii, 65 pp, many illustrations from drawings by Michael Fflolkes (first volume) and photos and drawings in second volume, original cloth, spine title lettering, dj (slight wear, not price clipped), interior some light page toning at margins, near fine and clean, inscribed and signed by author on endpaper.
A humorous account of the author's travels in America, Russia, France, with anecdotes of people he met relating to gardening, especially dwarf fruit trees. The author is recognized as introducing dwarf fruit trees into North America. This book includes a reprint of his 1946 book on dwarf fruit trees as an appendix with its own pagination. The drawings by Ffolkes are like cartoons, enhancing the text.
US$20. bookID # 13239
MACDONALD, Sheila; My African Garden. New York, The Century Company, [1928], First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, 279 pp, frontis, plates from photos, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover a little rubbed, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
The author describes her garden in Rhodesia (Zimbabwe) in this entertaining book, filled with anecdotes and her adventures, fascinating people encountered, prospecting, etc, giving an interesting picture of the country at that time.
US$20. bookID # 11327
MALINOWSKI, Branislaw; Coral Gardens and Their Magic; A Study of the Methods of Tilling the Soil and of Agricultural Rites in the Trobiand Islands. New York, American Book Company, [1935], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xxxv, 500; xxxii, 350 pp, frontis, 116 other photo illus, other illus from drwgs, map, folding plans, charts, tables, index, orig blue pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spines faded but lettering clear, clean and fine set.
A classic work by the author of the 'Sexual Life of Savages', on the Pacific Trobiand Islands, volume I includes the description of gardening, volume II on the language and magic of gardening, with much on ethnology, customs, rites, gardening methods, etc. Taylor 407.
US$90. bookID # 10610
MAYNARD, Samuel T.; The Small Country Place. Philadelphia, J. B. Lippincott Company, 1908, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; frontis, 100 illus, mostly from photos including many full-page, plans, index, orig pictorial cloth, pictorial endpapers, title lettering on spine and cover, short tear at upper joint, a very good solid and clean copy.
Although there is a good chapter on remodeling old buildings, most of the book deals with the garden, landscaping, the flower garden, fruit growing, poultry keeping, cows, the horse, bees market gardening, and a monthly calendar, basically everything you need for a country home and small farm. A good chapter on decoration of home grounds.
US$20. bookID # 10403
MERCHANT, Ival Arthur; An Outline of the Infectious Diseases of Domestic Animals. Minneapolis, Burgess Publishing, [1953], 3rd printing, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; [ii], v, 356 pp, table, index, bibliog, orig cloth, cover little marked, else very good.
Highly detailed with sections on each disease, followed by bibliographies.
US$10. bookID # 4280
MEYEN, Franz Julius; Outlines of the Geography of Plants. New York, London, Arno Press (Ray Society), 1977 (1846), reprint of the 1846 first edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; [vi], x, 422, 16 [Ray Society list of subscribers], ii [ads] pp, folding chart plate, facsimile of original title page, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, fine, clean and unmarked.
Originally published by the renowned Ray Society, here reprinted in full, the work covers the plant families with some emphasis on important agricultural plants such as coca, opium, tobacco, maguey (for tequila), tea, coffee, indigo, bread fruit, palms, coco, cotton, etc, giving history, uses.
US$20. bookID # 12755
OLCOTT, Henry S.; Sorgho and Imphee, the Chinese and African Sugar Canes; A Treatise Upon Their Origin, Varieties and Culture, their Value as a Forage Crop, the Manufacture of Sugar, Syrup, Alcohol, Wines, Beer, Cider, Vinegar, Starch and Dye-stuffs. . . juice of Imphee. New York, A. O. Moore, Agricultural Book Publisher, 1858, seventh edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xii, [13]- 358, 8, [ads] pp, frontis of three roller cane mill, illus including full-page, orig brown cloth, gilt vignette and title lettering on spine, cover with small stain, bit faded, damp stains in lower margins not effecting text, endpaper inscribed Douglas Brothers, good copy with only light foxing in some outer margins.
The author describes the history of the Chinese sugar cane, description of the plant, culture, value as a forage plant, the making of sugar, syrup, vinegar, etc, techniques and methods, use of the sugar beet. The appendix includes a pamphlet by Joseph S. Lovering, a well-known sugar refiner of Philadelphia, on practical instructions, as well as a History of the Sorgho in the Southern States by D. Redmond, and other documents. The section on the Imphree is by Leonard Wray and includes the discovery of the plant, varieties, botany, yields of sugar, cultivation, comparisons, etc. This edition has a number of additions, sections, not in the original edition.
US$50. bookID # 10333
PETZHOLDT, Alexander; Lectures to Farmers on Agricultural Chemistry. New York, Grelley & McElrath, 1846, First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; viii, [9] - 107, [i, ad] pp, glossary, orig blind-stamped cloth, spine ends and corners worn and frayed, light foxing, good sound copy.
With an American introduction by John Skinner, the author discusses various aspects of plant growth, soil, rotation of crops, manures, etc.
US$45. bookID # 2147
PLUES, Margaret; British Grasses: an Introduction to the Study of the Gramineae of Great Britain and Ireland. London, L. Reeve and Co., [1867], First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; viii, 307, 16 [publisher's ads] pp, 16 hand-colored lithographs from drwgs by Walter Fitch, numerous other engravings, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering and gilt picture of grasses on front cover, cover stained, minor light foxing on few leaves, good copy.
Jackson 239. Nissen 1538. Freeman 3048. A detailed work covering cereal grasses, ornamental grasses, agricultural and economic grasses, with description of hundreds of species.
US$40. bookID # 8717
PORTER, George Richardson; The Nature and Properties of the Sugar Cane with Practical Directions for the Improvement of its Culture and the Manufacture of its Products. London, Smith, Elder and Co., 1843, Second edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xv, 240 pp, 9 plates including 4 folding, frontis (outer part is lacking with some loss), orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth rubbed, signature of Hugh Tho. Douglas on title margin, light foxing on some leaves, a fldg plate with split at fold, good sound copy with half title page.
This edition has the additional chapter on the manufacture of sugar from beets, not in the first edition. A detailed work with chapters on the distillation of rum, the French method of making sugar, Dutrone's method, analysis of sugar, sugar mills, patents for manufacture, east Indian methods, manufacture in various countries, refining, etc.
US$250. bookID # 10335
PRENTISS, Albert Nelson [published anonymously]; My Vineyard at Lakeview; by a Western Grape Grower. New York, Orange Judd & Company, [1866], First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 12.5 cm]; iv, [5]-143 pp, illustrations from drawings including full-page, original brown cloth, gilt spine title lettering in decorative border, pencilled name on endpaper, fine copy.
Gabler G32830: 'This is the personal account of a New Englander who left the printing trade and moved to Ohio resolved to change his life style. The author chronicles his selection of land, choice of native vines and year-by-year failures, followed by successes that led eventually to a profitable commercial vineyard. Prentiss reveals the daily life of a hard-working pioneer viticulturist who wrote to share his experiences but who was too modest to put his name to the book'.
US$140. bookID # 13174
QUAYLE, Henry J.; Insects of Citrus and Other Subtropical Fruits. Ithaca, New York, Comstock Publishing Company, 1938, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm];xi, 583 pp, 377 illus including photos, drwgs, maps, plus tables, index, orig cloth, spine bit darkened, signature on endpaper, near fine and clean.
A very detailed and well-illustrated work.
US$25. bookID # 5293
ROBINSON, W. [William]; The Parks, Promenades & Gardens of Paris Described and Considered in Relation to the Wants of Our Own Cities and of Public and Private Gardens. London, John Murray, 1869, First edition, thick 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xxxii, 644 pp, engraved frontis, 48 engraved plates, 3 foldout maps/plans, 378 other illus including plans, title-page vignette, index, orig pictorial & blind-stamped cloth, decorated in black & gilt, gilt lettering on spine, Robert Alexander's bookplate on endpaper, light fraying at spine ends, hinge cracked but firm, first two leaves lightly foxed, very good, interior clean.
Horticultural Society of New York Catalogue p. 189. Catalogue of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society 268. Robinson was "the most famous and controversial gardening journalist of the nineteenth century" (Hugh Johnson). This is the second book published by the author, who has been called the father of English gardening. This work helped to establish his reputation. Many of his later works had roots in this work. Beautifully illustrated, with views and plans of Paris, plants, gardens, tools, prining arrangements, etc. Mea Allen p. 95.
US$350. bookID # 12271
RUSSELL, Robert; North America, Its Agriculture and Climate containing Observations on the Agriculture and Climate of Canada, the United States and the Island of Cuba. Edinburgh, Adam and Charles Black, 1857, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [viii], 390 pp, folding colored map frontis (small tear at stub), 8 meteorological maps at end, some folding, tables, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth with gilt spine title lettering, edges but rubbed, light wear at upper spine, one signature partly pulled, small light bookstore blindstamp on endpaper, very good.
TPL 3472. Sabin 74370. Waters ton p. 106. The author travelled in Upper and Lower Canada, Vermont, Oswego, Cincinnati, Chicago, Baltimore, Washington, Charleston, southern states and Cuba and compares the climate to that of Scotland, describing crops and growing conditions, but also describes the many towns and cities he passed through ('Bytown is a dirty and disagreeable place'), slavery, society, the people, etc. Three chapters relate to his travels in Cuba ('the food-producing powers of the banana are considerably overrated'). An interesting and entertaining work.
US$160. bookID # 8296
SCHIDROWITZ, Philip; Rubber; Its Production and Its Industrial Uses. New York, D. Van Nostrand Company, 1911, First American edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; xv, 303, 26 [publisher's catalogue], [ii, ads] pp, 40 plates from photos including frontis, 27 illus from drwgs, total of 83 illus, tables, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, edges and joints bit rubbed, corners with light wear, solid very good copy.
The author, based on his considerable experience, describes rubber, both in the wild and in plantations, its preparation and production, chemistry, vulcanization, manufacture of rubber goods, properties, chemical and physical analysis, testing and specifications. Of interest are the descriptions and the many illustrations of the equipment for making and testing the rubber.
US$50. bookID # 8724
SHEWELL-COOPER, W. E.; Modern Flower Growing for Profit. London, Ernest Ben, [1949], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, illus and plates, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (worn and quite chipped), clean very good in worn dj.
With a preface by George Monro, the book was described by the R. H. S. Journal as 'the best book on commercial flower growing out of doors', this edition being expanded and revised with additional plants described. It includes mechanical cultivation, annuals, biennials, perennials, roses, sweet peas, violets, chrysanthemums, bulbs, novelties, cloches, the dyeing of flowers, sterilizations, pests, sprays, marketing, etc.
US$10. bookID # 9558
SHEWELL-COOPER, W. E.; Modern Glasshouse Flowers for Profit. London, Ernest Benn, [1949], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 207 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (worn, very chipped), small stain in outer edge, else very good in worn dj.
With detailed information on glasshouse flower growing and marketing, the author presents still valuable information, including on flowering border plants, pot plants, annuals in pots, bulbs and corms, orchids, control of pests and diseases, greenhouse operations, cultivation, etc.
US$10. bookID # 9556
SIMMONDS, P. L.; Tropical Agriculture, A Treatise on the Culture, Preparation, Commerce and Consumption of the Principal Products of the Vegetable Kingdom. London, E. & F. N. Spon, 1877, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xvi, 515, [iv], 16 [ads] pp, numerous tables, bibliog, detailed table of contents, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends frayed, signature and small cancel stamp on end margins of title, cover a little rubbed, interior is generally clean and very good.
A work on the crops grown in tropical parts, including tea, coffee, cocoa, guarana, yerba mate, sugar, coconut, oil palm, dates, sago, palms of various crops, corn, rice, millet, indigo, safflower nuts, seeds, vines, pineapple, banana, pepper, chilies, ginger, nutmeg, mace, cassia, cinnamon, vanilla, pimento, cloves and many others, each with descriptions and many statistics.
US$85. bookID # 11365
SIMO, Melanie Louise; Loudon and the Landscape; From Country Seat to Metropolis 1783 - 1843. New Haven and London, Yale University Press, [1988], First Edition, 8vo [26 x 19 cm]; xxvii, 337 pp, frontis (port), 10 color plates, 124 illus in text, detailed bibliog of Loudon, chronology, orig cloth, dj (slight crease), else very fine.
Loudon was the designer of England's first public park, invented a method to construct curvilinear greenhouses, was the first landscape gardener to address the problems of the modern city and was the most important garden writer of his time. This is a fine a scholarly treatment.
US$25. bookID # 3116
SLINGERLAND, Mark Vernon; Cyrus Richard Crosby; Manual of Fruit Insects. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1914, First Edition, thick 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; xvi, 503, [8, ads], 396 illustrations from photos & drwgs, index, orig pictorial blue cloth, attractively decorated in green and orange with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed lightly, else a near fine copy, interior clean and sound.
Slingerland was an entomologist at Cornell University and based this work on his 20 years of research on insect problems encountered by the fruit growers of New York state. After his death, Crosby completed the work. Covers insects of apple, pear, peach, plum, cherry, quince, raspberry, blackberry, dewberry, currant, gooseberry, strawberry, grapes, cranberry, and the insecticides used to control them, very well-illustrated.
US$20. bookID # 7744
SOCIETY OF PRACTICAL GARDENERS, published anonymously; Rural Recreations; or, the Gardener's Instructor, Exhibiting, all the Operations Necessary in the Kitchen, Flower & Fruit Garden, &c, for every month of the year, with a treatise on management of bees, &c.. London, Vernor and Hood in the Poultry, 1802, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [i], ii, 163, 427 pp, engraved frontis of garden, 14 engraved plates, including 5 folding, index, engraved endpieces, later cloth-backed boards, title lettering on spine label, some light foxing on few leaves including some plates, mostly marginal, else near fine.
The title continues: 'to which is subjoined, a Complete Catalogue of Useful and Ornamental Trees, Shrubs, and Plants with their Varieties and parts used, for Medicinal and Culinary Purposes'. The plates including equipment, machinery, garden plans, layouts of greenhouses, hothouses, ice-house, buildings, plants, etc. A thorough reference work for the gardener and farmer of the time, including an extensive listing of varieties of trees, fruit trees, flowers, vegetables, plant for the greenhouse, etc.
US$300. bookID # 12951
SOCIETY OF PRACTICAL GARDENERS, published anonymously; Rural Recreations; or, the Gardener's Instructor, Exhibiting, all the Operations Necessary in the Kitchen, Flower & Fruit Garden, &c, for every month of the year, with a treatise on management of bees, &c.. London, Vernor, Hood, and Sharpe, 1806, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 4 in 2 volumes, [i], ii, 163, 427; vii, 64, 128, 219, [i, corrections], engraved frontis of garden, 21 engraved plates, many folding, indexes, contemporary full tree calf, gilt borders, gilt spine decorations and lettering, engraved tail-pieces, joints cracked but holding, edge wear, endpaper bookplate removed, endpaper inscription, interior is clean and near fine, in good covers.
The title of volume I continues: 'to which is subjoined, a Complete Catalogue of Useful and Ornamental Trees, Shrubs, and Plants with their Varieties and parts used, for Medicinal and Culinary Purposes'. Volume II consists of two parts, 'Rural Recreations or the Modern Farmer's Calendar, . . . all the Operations Necessary on a Farm for every month of the year, as well as all the Recent Improvements in Agriculture and Rural Economy', and 'The Elements of Botany or an Introduction to the Sexual System of Linnaeus with which is annexed an English Botanical Dictionary', the second part by R. Hall, M. D. and published 1802 by same publisher. The second volume is sometimes found separately but is clearly part of the set. The plates including equipment, machinery, garden plans, layouts of greenhouses, hothouses, ice-house, buildings, plants, etc. A thorough reference work for the gardener and farmer of the time.
US$600. bookID # 11395
STAVEACRE, F. W. F., with a foreword by H. Salmon; Tea and Tea Dealing. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1933, Second edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xv, 139, 28 [publisher's catalogue] pp, frontis, 21 illus from photos and drwgs, including many full-page, tables, two folding insets on blue paper, for use in recording sales and stock, index, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, dj (old tape repair at spine ends), near fine and clean in very good dj.
Produced as a guide to the wholesaler, the work covers the history of tea, production, consumption, cultivation, harvesting, buying tea, tasting, blending, advertising and selling with practical details, and good illustrations, including of equipment and machinery, harvesting, etc, and with tables of statistics of production by country, imports by country, etc.
US$110. bookID # 7012
STRONG, W. C.; Culture of the Grape. Boston, J. E. Tilton, 1867, , 8vo [19.5 x 13 cm]; 355 pp, numerous engraved illustrations, original green blind-stamped cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, cover a little spotted, very slight foxing on some pages, very good sound copy.
Gabler G38340: 'This well-researched contribution to that body of literature by a Massachusetts vintner covers all aspects of the cultivation of the grape and the development of grape growing and wine making in the United States and Europe. The author discusses the prices of famous Bordeaux wines and even analyzes the soil of Chateau Margeaux'.
US$360. bookID # 13173
UKERS, William H.; All About Coffee. New York, The Tea and Coffee Trade Journal Company, 1922, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 19.5 cm]; xxix, 796 pp, color frontis, color plates, fldg map, hundreds of illus from photos, portraits, tables, charts, bibliog, index, orig brown cloth, gilt decoration, gilt lettering, rubbed at edges, small stain on front cover, short tear on title page, very good, solid & clean copy.
The most detailed and authoritative work on coffee, including its history, its introduction into various countries, coffee houses, botany of coffee, microscopy, chemistry, pharmacology of coffee, commercial coffees, cultivation, production and consumption, characteristics, merchandising, coffee advertising, coffee trade, coffee persons, coffee in literature, coffee in fine arts, coffee apparatus, coffee manners and customs, preparation of beverages, chronology, etc. An excellent reference and the cornerstone of a collection on the subject.
US$500. bookID # 6751
UKERS, William H.; All About Coffee. New York, The Tea and Coffee Trade Journal Company, 1935, Second edition, 4to [26.5 x 19 cm]; xxix, 796 pp, color frontis, maps, hundreds of illus from photos, portraits, tables, charts, bibliog, index, orig brown cloth, gilt decoration, gilt lettering, small ink spot on lower edge, but a clean bright and fine copy.
The most detailed and authoritative work on coffee, including its history, its introduction into various countries, coffee houses, botany of coffee, microscopy, chemistry, pharmacology of coffee, commercial coffees, cultivation, production and consumption, characteristics, merchandising, coffee advertising, coffee trade, coffee persons, coffee in literature, coffee in fine arts, coffee apparatus, coffee manners and customs, preparation of beverages, chronology, etc. An excellent reference.
US$400. bookID # 6752
WEBBER, Ronald; The Early Horticulturists. Newton Abbott, David & Charles, [1968], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; 224 pp, illustrations from photos and line drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, light wear at edges), fine in very good jacket.
Based on much previously-unpublished material, the author describes some of the key early horticulturists including Richard Harris, John Tradescant, Sarah Sewell, James Lee, William Forsyth, Andrew Knight, John Wills, Alfred Smith and others. The appendix is an interesting glossary describing where each plant came from.
US$22. bookID # 12804
WIETING, Charles E.; Nineteenth Annual Report of the Cornell University Agricultural Experiment Station, Ithaca, NY. Albany, State of New York, 1907, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 820 pp, numerous illus, index, orig cloth, front hinge cracked but holding, else very good, clean throughout.
Includes a home study course at end of volume plus reports on many aspects of agriculture by various experts.
US$20. bookID # 4583
WRIGHT, Herbert; Hevea Brasiliensis or Para Rubber; Its Botany, Cultivation, Chemistry and Diseases. Colombo, A. M. & J. Ferguson, 1905, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 106, [ii], xx pp, 29 plates including frontis, mostly from photos, tables, index, orig blue cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and cover, cover a little spotted, few leaves with small wrinkle in margin, very good sound copy with an inscription from the author, to J. C. Willis, Director of the Royal Botanic Gardens.
A well illustrated account of the cultivation of rubber trees, collecting and processing rubber, properties of latex, purification, vulcanization, using seeds, with an appendix on costs of growing and planting Para rubber in parts of Ceylon. The illustrations include equipment, processing, tapping, etc.
US$180. bookID # 8496
YATES, P. Lamartine and D. Warriner; Food and Farming in Post-War Europe. London, Oxford University Press, [1943], , 12mo [19 x 11 cm]; 118 pp, illus from photos, maps, index, orig blue cloth, light cover stain, but very good clean copy.
The title should have read Food and Farming in Pre-War Europe since all the information pertains to that era and as such provides a good overview of farming and its issues at that time.
US$4. bookID # 10002
Other related lists at:
Return to the Main Natural History Menu.
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.