Rare, antiquarian, used & out-of-print books on botany, plants, wildflowers & floras at Horizon Books.
AICHELE, Dietmar, illus by Mariane Golte-Bechtle; A Field Guide in color to Wild Flowers. London, Cathay Books, [1976], translated from the German second edition, first edition was 1973, 8vo [21.5 x 15.5 cm]; 400 pp, over 1200 colored illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, bit rubbed), fine and clean in very good dj.
A comprehensive and easily understood reference book, divided into color sections relating to the basic color of the flowers, in order to enable quick identification. Within the color coding, they are further divided into category, shape, structure, habitat, with full descriptions of each.
US$10. bookID # 10822
AIKEN, John [published anonymously]; The Woodland Companion: or a Brief Description of British Trees, with some Account of their Uses. London, J. Johnson, 1802, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; [iv], 92 pp, 28 engraved double-page plates, recent calf-backed boards, gilt lines, decorations and lettering on spine, marbled boards, title page worn and with previous owner's name, very good complete copy with good impressions of the plates.
Freeman 41. The preface is signed "J. A.". The fine copper-engraved botanical plates show the leaves, flowers, seeds of each plant.
US$350. bookID # 4889
ALLISON, K. W. and John Child; The Mosses of New Zealand. Dunedin, University of Otago Press, [1971], First edition, 12mo [22 x 14 cm]; 155 pp, 64 illus from photos on 32 plates, 96 line drwgs, glossary, keys, bibliog, index, orig black cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, rubbed at edges), fine and clean in good jacket.
A detailed and well-illustrated work by two experts.
US$15. bookID # 9660
ANDREWS, Henry N.; The Fossil Hunters; In Search of Ancient Plants. Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press, [1980], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 421 pp, numerous illus from photos including full-page, portraits, extensive bibliog, index, orig black cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj, some minor light foxing on outer edge of text block, overall fine and quite clean, unmarked.
A scholarly and comprehensive detailed work including biographical, historical and botanical information about the major figures in this field, with a description of the scientific controversies, development of paleobotany. A useful work in the history of science.
US$24. bookID # 12246
ANDREWS, Jean, foreword by Ghillean T. Prance, introduction by E. Arthur Bell; American Wildflower Florilegium. Denton, University of North Texas Press, [1992], First edition, 4to [30.5 x 23 cm]; 127 pp, 52 fine color plates, index, orig cloth, dj, fine.
Attractive botanical art from the artist's original guache and color pencil drawings, each accompanied by a description, history, origin and references of early works.
US$30. bookID # 6475
APGAR, Austin Craig; Ornamental Shrubs of the United States (Hardy, Cultivated). New York, American Book Company, [1910], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13.5 cm]; 352 pp, 4 plates, each with several figures, plus 621 engraved illus in text, index, orig cloth, spine faded, small stain on corner of rear cover, name on endpaper, else very good, interior clean.
A good guide with keys to identification of all related plants with illustrations showing leaves, flowers and fruit.
US$10. bookID # 8428
ARCHER, Thomas Croxen; Popular Economic Botany; or Description of the Botanical and Commercial Characters of the Principal Articles of Vegetable Origin Used for Food, Clothing, Tanning, Dyeing, Building, Medicine, Perfumery, etc. London, Reeve and Co., 1853, First edition, 12mo [17 x 13.5 cm]; 24 [ads], xv, 359 pp, 20 hand colored plates including frontis, each with several figures, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt decoration and title on spine, recased with orig cloth, lightly rubbed at edge, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover.
Besides the descriptions of coffee, tea, cocoa, cloves, cinnamon, nuts, palms, the author also describes opium, tobacco, cinchona, senna, etc. Regarding opium, the author states that 51 tons were imported in 1852. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 10. British Museum Natural History p. 55. The work was also issued under the title Profitable Plants published by George Routledge and Sons.
US$220. bookID # 11016
ARCHER, Thomas Croxen; Profitable Plants; Description of the Principal Articles of Vegetable Origin Used for Food, Clothing, Tanning, Dyeing, Building, Medicine, Perfumery, etc. London, George Routledge and Sons, [1853], First edition, 12mo [17 x 13.5 cm]; xv, 359 pp, 20 hand colored plates including frontis, each with several figures, orig blind-stamped cloth with gilt decoration and title on spine, one margin repaired, light mark on upper cover, minor foxing on few leaves, very good clean copy, spine bright.
Besides the descriptions of coffee, tea, cocoa, cloves, cinnamon, nuts, palms, the author also describes opium, tobacco, cinchona, senna, etc. Regarding opium, the author states that 51 tons were imported in 1852. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 10. British Museum Natural History p. 55. The work was also issued under the title Popular Economic Botany in the Popular Natural History series produced by Routledge.
US$300. bookID # 7705
ASCH, John; The Story of Plants. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1948], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 407 pp, 185 illus by Tabea Hofmann, some with several figures, few full-page, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, signature on endpaper, clean and fine in dj (chipped and worn at edge, price clipped, good).
According to the book, its the only complete one-volume story of plant life in all its aspects - origin, development, function and significance in the life of man. Authorative and detailed but clearly written.
US$8. bookID # 7885
ATKINSON, George Francis; Mushrooms, Edible and Poisonous. Ithaca, New York, Andrus & Church, publishers, 1900, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; vi, 275 pp, 76 plates including color and color frontis with tissue guards, 223 figures, 2 tables, index, glossary, errata sheet, 4 page booklet on rear endpaper on mushroom books by author, orig pictorial cloth, silver lettering on spine and cover, front internal hinge expertly repaired, fine and clean copy.
A classic on American mushrooms with the colored plates from paintings by Franklin Root Rathburn, covering all aspects. There are also chapters on recipes for cooking mushrooms by Sarah Tyson Rorer; Chemistry and Toxicology of the Fungi by J. F. Clark; and Structural Characters of Mushrooms by J. F. Clark. The appendix consists of analytical keys on different species of mushrooms.
US$45. bookID # 12608
AUDAS, James Wales; The Australian Bushland. Melbourne, Robertson & Mullens, [1950], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 711, [i, errata] pp, frontis (portrait), 8 color plates from paintings (one of Cassowary, others of flowers), many other plates and illus from photos, maps, glossary, index, orig green cloth, spine and cover title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, not price clipped), interior is clean and fine, overall very good.
The botanist author, describes the flora, trees, grasses, etc in each region of Australia as well as botanical excursions in Victoria, appendices on wildflowers, grasses, Australian aborigines, birds, mammals of Australia, termites, erosion, Australian exploration, etc. Very well-illustrated.
US$30. bookID # 11504
AYMONIN, Gerard G. (introduction and commentaries); forward by Pierre Gascar; The Besler Florilegium; Plants of the Four Seasons. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1989], First American Edition, translated from the French by Eileen Finletter & Jean Ayer, folio [39 x 30 cm]; 542 pp, 373 color plates, each color plate also in bw in reduced format, other color illustrations in text, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine+, a pristine copy, clean and unmarked.
Originally published in 1613, the great florilegium by Basiliu Besler of Nuremberg is one of the most ambitious and splendid books ever produced on ornamental flowering plants. Besler recorded, season by season, every variety of plant in the fabulous garden helped to create for Konrad, including species from the New World as well as natives of Europe, for which no expense was spared. This magnificent production reproduced in 1989 is based on a rare hand colored copy of the original edition, all of the plates reproduced just as Besler approved them, each accompanied by commentary based on Besler's own text and incorporating twentieth century botanical nomenclature and English vernacular names. The introduction by Aymonim provides an historical perspective. A superb production and a massive work (about 7 kilos). This copy has a loose relevant newspaper clipping with photo showing an antiquarian bookdealer admiring the original plates.
US$110. bookID # 12792
BADGER, Mrs. G. M., introduction by L. H. Sigourney; Wild Flowers Drawn and Colored From Nature. New York, Charles Scribner, 1859, First edition, folio [36.5 x 29 cm]; vii, [i], 44 pp, 22 fine hand colored plates including frontis (complete), each with tissue guard, illustrating 25 flowers, original full blind-stamped leather, gilt picture on front cover, gilt title, gilt spine decorations, all edges gilted, cover wear at edges and joints, slightly foxed on few leaves but overall interior is quite clean and near fine.
Nissen 57. Bennett p. 6: '22 brilliant full page plates in color, each plate accompanied by an appropriate poem printed on the opposite page. The flower prints are very fine lithographs by Donaldson Brothers of New York'. Donaldson Brothers are highly celebrated for their fine hand colored botanical books. The frontis is an attractive bouquet. 'Mrs. Badger's fine drawings and talented hand have survived to keep her name alive' [Kramer, Women of Flowers].
US$2000. bookID # 12751
BAILEY, L. H. [Liberty Hyde]; Sketch of the Evolution of Our Native Fruits. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1898, First edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiii, 472, 16 [ads] pp, frontis [portrait of John Adlum], 125 illustrations, including many full page, folding map, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover spotted, light stain on some outer margins, nice armorial bookplate on endpaper of Joan Emlyn, very good, clean, sound and solid copy.
An early work by the foremost horticultural and gardening writer of his time, covering grapes, mulberries, plums, cherries, native apples, raspberry, blackberry, dewberry, other berries, persimmon, custard apple, thorn-apples, nut fruits, etc, with considerable detail on history, variety, species, etc.
US$95. bookID # 12750
BALDWIN, W. K. W. et al; Report on Botanical Excursion to the Boreal Forest Region in Northern Quebec and Ontario. Ottawa, Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1962, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [vi], 107 pp, frontis of members of expedition, numerous illus from photos, maps, chart, tables, orig heavy paper printed wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly used, very good, interior clean and fine.
An important contribution including a detailed narrative by Baldwin and contributions by other member of the party including J. Terasmae, Angus Hils, D. W. McLean, Aarno Kalela, Arthur S. Boughey, C. V. Morton, E. Lepage, etc covering geology, soil vegetation relationships, forests of region, forest ecology, pteridophyta, floristics, etc. Nicely illustrated.
US$10. bookID # 12931
BASTIN, S. Leonard; Flowerless Plants; How and Where They Grow. London, Cassell and Company, 1913, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xi, 152 pp, color frontis, numerous plates, including color from photos, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, pictorial spine, a fine bright and clean copy in attractive binding.
A popular survey of the ferns, mosses and liverworts, lichens, fungi and mushrooms.
US$15. bookID # 6509
BATEMAN, James; The Orchidaceae of Mexico and Guatemala. New York, Amsterdam, Johnson Reprint Corporation, Theatrum Orbis Terrarum, nd [c1975], reprint of the first edition of 1837, limited edition, folio [49 x 36 cm]; 40 attractive colored plates, other engraved illus, with the original pictorial title page and text, unpaginated, orig simulated leather backed cloth covered boards, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean.
This is a limited edition reprint of 1,000 copies of the classic orchid book with all the plates of the original which was printed 1837-43. His book was one of the largest books ever printed and 'was one of the first products of orchidomania that swept England's upper classes in the nineteenth century' [Glikbarg 12]. Each orchid described in the work was a new introduction, collected by Skinner in Guatemala and Hartweg in Mexico. Burrage p. 7. Nissen 89. The last copy of the original 1837 edition traced was at Sotheby's in 2003, selling for US$105,000 plus their commission, with the Christie's 2002 copy at US$170,000, each with some defects.
US$1300. bookID # 11928
BELCHER, Captain Sir Edward; Narrative of a Voyage Round the World Performed in Her Majesty's Ship Sulphur, During the Years 1836-1843, including details of the Naval Operations in China, from Dec. 1840 to Nov. 1841. London, Henry Colburn, Publisher, 1843, First edition, 8vo [24 x 15 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, 387; vii, 474 pp, complete set with 19 engraved plates with tissue guards, 2 frontis's, 3 folding engraved maps are in the pocket of volume I, engraved illustrations in text, index, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear to rear joint of volume II, internal hinges with old re-enforcement, cover lightly rubbed, interiors clean and fine, overall near fine set, unmarked.
Sabin 4390. National Maritime Museum Catalogue 172. Hill I, p. 20: "The voyage was intended for the exploration and survey of the Pacific coast of North and South America and the Pacific Basin. The various harbors along the coast of California and northwest to Alaska were surveyed, and a months journey in open boats was made up the Sacramento River from San Francisco Bay. The Hawaiian Islands, the Marquesas, the Society Islands, the Tonga Islands, the New Hebrides, the Solomon Islands, New Guinea, etc., were visited." The plates include views of City of Panama, Port of Honolulu, Mount St. Elias, New Archangel, Fort George at Astoria, Port Anna Maria at Marquesas, as well as several of native peoples, sea scenes and Chinese soldiers. Belcher boarded at Panama and acted as commander for the rest of the expedition, after Captain Beechey became ill. Belcher had earlier sailed with Beechey on the Blossom as surveyor. Volume II has a large section by Richard Brinsley Hinds, surgeon to the expedition, on vegetation in various parts of the world, with its own contents page. An excellent set of one of the most important nineteenth century circumnavigations.
US$2000. bookID # 12813
BENNETT, Alfred W.; The Flora of the Alps, being a Description of all the Species of Flowering Plants Indigenous to Switzerland; and of the Alpine Species of the Adjacent Mountain Districts of France, Italy & Austria including the Pyrenees. London, John C. Nimmo, 1898, , 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, 165; vi, 223 pp, 120 color lithographed plates including the frontispieces, glossary, indexes of English and Latin names, orig green cloth, pictorial floral gilt design on front covers, gilt lettering on spine, top edge gilted, internal hinge a bit worn but firm, small signature on title, else a clean and near fine copy, covers & gilt bright, excellent impressions of plates.
Blake p 557. British Museum of Natural History p135. A comprehensive work with attractive plates. Title pages printed in black and red.
US$200. bookID # 11484
BICHARD, John D. and David McClintock; Wild Flowers of the Channel Islands. London, Chatto & Windus, 1975, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; xi, [69] pp, 100 color illus from photos, index, orig cloth, dj, fine, signed by author on title page.
The plants of Guernsey, Jersey, Alderney, Sark, etc are each described in text and photos.
US$10. bookID # 5295
BISBY, G. R. and A. H. R. Buller, John Dearness, W. P. Fraser, R. C. Russell; The Fungi of Manitoba and Saskatchewan. Ottawa, National Research Council of Canada, 1938, First edition, 8vo [26 x 17.5 cm]; 189 pp, 13 plates from photos, each with two or more images, folding map, bibliog, index, orig blue cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, very slightly rubbed at end of spine but a clean and fine copy.
A comprehensive and detailed study of all species found, with information on each. The preface is by H. T. Gussow.
US$60. bookID # 10832
BLAIR, John L.; British Wild Flowers. Edinburgh and London, W. & R. Chambers, [1953], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 239 pp, frontis, 80 full-page color plates from paintings, printed on both sides, many other plates from drwgs, other illus in text, tables, glossary, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, cover and endpaper stains, good solid copy.
A comprehensive and very well-illustrated work covering flowers of the woods, hedgerow, field, wayside, wasteland, meadow, waterside with appendices on herbal lore and folklore of flowers.
US$15. bookID # 8892
BLANCHAN, Neltje; Wild Flowers Worth Knowing, adapted by Asa Don Dickinson, from Nature's Garden. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1919, , 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xxii, 291 pp, 48 color plates including frontis with tissue guard, from paintings and photos, index, orig pictorial cloth with mounted color plate on cover as issued, gilt title lettering, fine and clean.
Published in the Worth Knowing Series of the Little Nature Library, the work is usefully organized by family of plants, beautifully illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 12687
BLOMBERY, Alex & Tony Rodd, illus by Betty Maloney; Palms; An Informative, Practical Guide to Palms of the World, their Cultivation, Care and Landscape Use. Melbourne, Angus & Robertson, [1982], First edition, 4to [29.5 x 22 cm]; [vi], 199 pp, hundreds of fine color illus from photos, including full page, glossary, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not clipped), fine and clean copy, unmarked.
A comprehensive treatment of all aspects of cultivation, propagation, landscaping, growing in containers, etc, with detailed descriptions of each species, and lists of species that will grow under various conditions.
US$35. bookID # 11438
BLOMBERY, Alex & Tony Rodd, illus by Betty Maloney; Palms; An Informative, Practical Guide to Palms of the World, their Cultivation, Care and Landscape Use. Melbourne, Angus & Robertson, [1992], , 4to [29.5 x 22 cm]; [vi], 201 pp, hundreds of fine color illus from photos, including full page, glossary, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine, dj (not clipped), fine and clean copy, unmarked.
A comprehensive treatment of all aspects of cultivation, propagation, landscaping, growing in containers, etc, with detailed descriptions of each species, and lists of species that will grow under various conditions.
US$24. bookID # 11439
BOCHER [BCHER], Tyge W.; The Botanical Expedition to West Greenland in 1946 : Introduction with a Short Mention of the Vegetation and Areas Examined; Den Botaniske Expedition til Vestgronland 1946. Copenhagen, C. A. Reitzels Forlag, 1949, First edition, Meddelelser om Grønland Vol. 147 No. 1, 8vo [28 x 18 cm]; 28 pp, with all 14 illus including a map, others are photos, bibliog, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover, light cover aging, else clean, unmarked fine copy.
This published in English provides details on the expedition, topography, ecology, botany, collections made. The illustrations are mostly of scenery, lakes, mountain, house of the expedition, etc.
US$20. bookID # 12880
BOYLE, Frederick; About Orchids; a Chat. London, Chapman and Hall, 1893, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xv, 250 pp, 8 fine chromolithographed plates incl frontis, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, edges lightly rubbed, internal hinge lightly cracked but firm, else fine and clean copy with good impressions of plates, gilt is bright.
An interesting discussion about orchids, their history and habits, including cool, warm and hot varieties, hybridizing, orchid farm, orchid sale, and with nice attractive plates of some of the most famous orchid species. 'Charmingly unpretentious offering' [Glikbarg 29].
US$150. bookID # 10647
BOYLE, Frederick; The Woodlands Orchids, Described and Illustrated with Stories of Orchid-Collecting. London, Macmillan and Co, 1901, First Edition, 4to [24 x 19 cm]; ix, 274 pp, 16 chromolithographed plates including the frontis from paintings by J. L. Macfarlane, portrait of J. Coles, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title on cover and spine, gilt vignette of orchid on cover, a. e. g., cover slightly rubbed, minor foxing on some leaves, mostly marginal, hinges cracking but firm, endpaper inscription, very good copy, interior excellent.
Boyle wrote several books on orchids, of which this is his scarcest and most attractive, especially the colored plates. The stories of how the orchids were found are quite interesting. Most chapters include lists and descriptions of numerous orchid species and hybrids. Massachusetts Horticultural Society Catalogue 35. The plates include Zygo-Colax, Laelias, Cattleyas, Lycaste, Cypripediums, Odontoglossums.
US$330. bookID # 11679
BRIMBLE, L. J. F.; Trees in Britain, Wild, Ornamental and Economic, and some Relatives in Other Lands. London, Macmillan and Co., 1946, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 352 pp, 8 colored plates from paintings, including frontis, hundreds of other illus, mostly from photos but some from paintings, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small mark on endpaper, slightly foxed at outer text block, else clean and fine in chipped and rubbed dj.
A well-illustrated and thorough description of each species together with the role of trees in folk-lore and literature.
US$16. bookID # 9217
BRITTON, N. L. and J. N. Rose; The Cactaceae; Descriptions and Illustrations of Plants of the Cactus Family. Washington, The Carnegie Institution of Washington, 1919-1923, First edition, and by far the best edition, 4to [30 x 23 cm]; 4 volumes, vii, 236, [vii]; vii, 240; vii, 255; vii, 318 pp, 137 plates including 108 fine color lithographs (chromolithographs), frontis in each volume including photogravures, 1120 other illus, from photos and drwgs, index, contemporary half roan with gilt spine title lettering, joints rubbed, small chip at head of one spine, title page has perforated stamp of the publisher but no other stamps, few pencil marks in one volume, clean overall, plates bright, near fine set.
Nissen 236. Plesch sale 87. The best work written on cacti, very well-illustrated. The later reprints are all inferior and had either no color plates or many fewer, and none had the color lithographed plates which were produced by A. Hoen & Co. and after M. [Mary] E. Eaton, H. A. Wood, Kaka Morita and others. The most recent auction record traced was in 1988.
US$3500. bookID # 12681
BRITTON, Nathaniel Lord with John Adolph Shafer; North American Trees, being Descriptions and Illustrations of the Trees Growing Independently of Cultivation in North America, North of Mexico and the West Indies. New York, Henry Holt and Company, 1908, First edition, thick 4to [26 x 19 cm]; x, [ii], 894, 781 illus from drwgs and photos, including many full-page, glossary, index of English names, index of Latin names, orig cloth, elaborate gilted decorated spine with title lettering, light tear in internal hinge but firm, a fine clean copy, gilt is bright.
A massive, detailed and very well-illustrated work, covering all the trees of United States and Canada by the major expert of his time. Britton was the director-in-chief of the New York Botanical Garden and author of several highly respected botanical works. A fine production of the American Nature Series.
US$160. bookID # 11478
BROOK, J. A.; Brook's Popular Botany. London, Brook, Richardson & Co., nd [c 1880], , 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 272 pp, 34 colored plates (some hand colored, rest chromolithographs) including frontis, plus colored title page, numerous other engravings, green cloth with gilt rules title lettering on spine, light stain on rear cover, very good copy with nice plates.
The British Museum copy has only 32 plates. Most of the plates show 3 to 6 figures, although a number show only one subject, including one of the water lily. An interesting work that describes the uses of the plants and their cultivation. Hundreds of species are covered.
US$200. bookID # 7237
BROWN, Dr. O. Phelps; The Complete Herbalist, or the People their Own Physicians by the use of Nature's Remedies; Showing the Great Curative Properties of all herbs, gums, balsams, barks, flowers, roots, how to prepare, at what times gathered, for what diseases administered. Jersey City, Published by the Author, 1867, the first edition was 1865, this being the third printing, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 407, [i, ad] pp, 12 hand colored plates, index, orig pictorial gilt and blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, very minor foxing on some margins, near fine attractive copy.
The rest of the title reads: 'Also, Separate Treatise on Food and Drinks, Clothing, Exercise, the Regulation of the Passions, Life, Health and Disease, Longevity, Medication, Air and Sunshine, Bathing, Sleep, etc, Also Symptoms of Prevalent Diseases, Special treatment in special Cases; and a New and Plain System of Hygienic Principles'. Atwater I, 433. Not in Bennett. Later editions were issued without the color plates.
US$150. bookID # 11444
BROWNLOW, Margaret; Herbs and the Fragrant Garden. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1963], Second edition, revised and enlarged from the 1957 first edition, small 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 223 pp, 32 colored plates from paintings by the author, each with several figures, 4 bw plates from photos, 5 plans of herb gardens, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, rubbed, chipped at corner), presentation inscription on endpaper else near fine in good dj.
This second edition has additional plates and other material and many revisions based on the author's study. The work includes a history of herbs, details on cultivation, harvesting and drying in various climates, uses of herbs, but the largest part of the book is an alphabetical list of herbs, scented and aromatic shrubs, each with description and reference to the illustration.
US$5. bookID # 8748
BUEK, G.H.; Iles, George; The Wild Flowers of Canada; by Special Artists and Botanists, Endorsed by University Botanists of Both Continents. Montreal, The Montreal Star, [circa 1895], First Edition, oblong 4to [21 x 31 cm]; [iv], [144], [xii] pp, 288 color lithographic (chromolithograph) plates (2 per page), each plate with leaf of explanation, unpaginated, text illus, initials, index at end, orig red cloth with orig color lithographed (chromolithograph) title page mounted on front cover and chromolithographed plate on rear cover, cover lightly rubbed, interior clean, near fine.
Bennett p. 113. Originally issued with weekly newspapers (Botanical Fine Art Weekly) and collected bound together, the color plates (chromolithographs) are very attractive. The work was published in the US and Canada at the same time, the title of the US version was 'Wild Flowers of America; Flowers of Every State in the American Union', identical in every way except for the title, published by G. H. Buek & Co.
US$180. bookID # 12965
BULLER, A. H. Reginald; Researches on Fungi: an Account of the Production, Liberation & Dispersion of the Spores of Hymenomycetes Treated Botanically and Physically, Also Some Observations upon the Discharge and Dispersion of the Spores of Ascomycetes and of Pilobolus. London, Longmans, Green and Co., 1909, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; xi, 287 pp, 5 double-page plates and 83 other illus, from photos and drawings, tables, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering and title lettering in black on cover, cover a bit spotted, front blank endpaper removed, very good and sound copy, interior is clean, unmarked and fine.
Buller, a professor of botany and acclaimed researcher of fungi and mushrooms, provides a major contribution to the physiology, morphology and physics of reproduction in the Hymenomycetes and also a record of some observations upon the discharge of spores of Asomycetes and of Pilobulus. Detailed and scholarly, with excellent illustrations, the author also describes his research methods and apparatus.
US$200. bookID # 12577
CARR, D. J., editor; Sydney Parkinson, Artist of Cook's Endeavour Voyage. Canberra, British Museum and Australian National University Press, 1983, First edition, 4to [25 x 25 cm]; xv, 300, [iv] pp, colored frontis portrait of Parkinson, 253 illus/plates, mostly in color, bibliog, detailed index, orig gilt pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine, clean and unmarked.
This voyage is often regarded as the most scientifically rewarding voyage of all time but this is the first significant work on the chief artist om the voyage, who for various reasons, has had his work undeservedly unexplored until this time. Various experts contributed to this work, including Wilfred Blunt with a biographical sketch and a description of the voyage, Phyllis Edwards on the plants of Madeira, Brazil and Tierra del Fuego, F. R. Fosberg and Marie-Helene Sachet on the plants of Society Islands, E. J. Godley on the plants of New Zealand, R. J. Henderson on the plants of Australia, William T. Stearn on the plants of Java, Alwyne Wheeler on the animals, several appendices by various experts. But the most impressive feature of the book is the presentation of the art work of Parkinson, mostly never before published.
US$110. bookID # 12774
CATLOW, Agnes; Popular Field Botany; containing a Familiar and Technical Description of the Plants Most Common to the Various Localities of the British Isles, adapted to the Study of Either the Artificial or Natural Systems. London, Reeve and Co., 1852, third edition, 12mo [17 x 13 cm]; x, 407, [viii, ads] pp, 20 hand colored plates of flowers, some with several figures, endpapers with ads, index, half title, orig gilt decorated blind-stamped cloth, gilt decorated spine, rubbed, edges worn, interior is very good in good cover.
Freeman 667.
US$90. bookID # 5457
CHAPIN, L. D.; The Vegetable Kingdom; or, Hand-book of Plants and Fruits. New York, Jerome Lott, 1843, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; 2 parts in one volume, each with engraved pictorial title page & a printed title page for both, [xii], [vii]-182; vii, [ii], [9]-227 pp, 140 engraved illustrations, detailed glossary, orig blind-stamped brown cloth, gilt spine decorations and title lettering, spine ends lightly worn, foxing on two or three margins, near fine, clean copy.
A comprehensive survey, especially related to agriculture, including botanical aspects and applications, including cereal, food of ancient and modern nations, vegetable intoxications including coffee, tea, sugar, hemp, flax, honey, aromatic plants, esculent roots, uses of vegetables, etc. The table of contents at the beginning covers both parts.
US$80. bookID # 12529
CHAPMAN, F. Spencer, with an introduction by Sir Charles Bell; Lhasa The Holy City. New York, London, Harper & Brothers, 1939, First American edition, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 342 pp, color frontis and 7 other color plates, numerous black and white plates from photos, foldout map of Tibet, index, orig yellow cloth, paper spine title label chipped with loss of few letters, light foxing in margins of few leaves, very good solid clean copy.
Chapman was with the official British Government mission to Lhasa. He provides an excellent description of the country, the people and culture before the Chinese attack. Chapman achieved the summit of Cho-mo-lha-ri, a 24,000 foot mountain in the Himalay in 1937. Bell was the foremost expert on Tibet in the early 20th century. A detailed botanical appendix is included on the numerous plants collected. Chapman had earlier made a name for himself in expeditions to Greenland, Lapland and Iceland.
US$50. bookID # 4920
CHAPMAN, V. J.; Seaweeds and their Uses. London, Methuen & Co., [1950], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiv, 287 pp, 10 photo plates, 52 illus from drwgs including maps, tables, bibliog, index, plate list, orig cloth, spine dampstained, dj, very good overall, internally clean and fine.
This is the first full volume on the uses of seaweeds and a pioneering work on an area which has recently grown in interest. After some description of the distribution of seaweeds, the author describes the kelp industry and iodine, agar-agar, seaweed as food, algin and seaweeds in medicine, world supplies.
US$45. bookID # 6505
CHICKERING, Carol Rogers, foreword by Julian A. Steyermark; Flowers of Guatemala. Norman, University of Oklahoma Press, [1973], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xix, 128, [iv] pp, 50 fine colored plates from paintings, 2 maps including colored, index, with the loose errata sheet usually absent, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, near fine and clean in dj (chipped on edge of rear panel, small closed tear, not price clipped).
The author-artist travelled extensively throughout Guatemala at different seasons, including very remote areas, painting from life, created this album of fine botanical art, including of orchids, each painting with accompanying description, and with a good introduction.
US$30. bookID # 11401
CHIN, Chin Hoong Fong; Malaysian Flowers in Colour. Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia, Tropical Press, 1980, , small 4to [26 x 18 cm]; xi, 172 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bibliog, index to common names, index to botanical names, orig pictorial gilt cloth, dj (slightly rubbed), fine and clean.
The work covers flowering trees, ornamental shrubs, tropical climbers, orchids, cultivation methods, etc.
US$15. bookID # 4623
CHIN, Wee Yeow; Ferns of the Tropics. Portland, Timber Press, [1997], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 190 pp, over 200 color photos, plus many colored illus from drwgs, glossary, bibliog, list of fern societies, index, orig pictorial boards, title lettering on cover and spine, dj (not price clipped), a fine, clean and unused copy.
A detailed and very well-illustrated survey of these ferns by renowned botanist who travelled extensively to study and photograph them, including chapters on ferns in folklore and superstition, economic uses, propagation, cultivation, habitats, species.
US$32. bookID # 11246
CHUNG, In_Cho; The Arctic and Rockies as Seen by a Botanist; Pictorial. Williamsport, Pennsylvania, by the author, 1984, First edition, published in only 500 copies, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; 343 pp, 2 tipped-in errata sheets at end, 574 fine colored photo illustrations, detailed bibliog, index, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine and cover, orig slipcase with title lettering, not issued with a dust jacket, flat signed by the author on the title page, clean and fine, unmarked.
Fine photos of vegetation and plants from the Rockies, from the Brooks Range of Alaska, through the Yukon and south to Colorado, and from the Arctic, mainly south of the 75th parallel of latitude including Baffin, Victoria and Banks islands and northern Alaska. Valuable for its many fine photos and descriptions
US$160. bookID # 12327
CLARK, Geo. H., and M. Oscar Malte; Fodder and Pasture Plants. Ottawa, Department of Agriculture, Dominion of Canada, 1923, , 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 143 pp, 27 colored lithographed [chromolithograph] botanical plates, other illus, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, signature on title page margin, fine and clean copy, cover bright.
Descriptions in detail of numerous plants, with much on grasses, the fine illustrations, with many of the plants in flower, are from the paintings of Norman Criddle, who had also contributed to the book Farm Weeds.
US$15. bookID # 12997
CLARK, George H. and James Fletcher; Farm Weeds of Canada. Ottawa, Department of Agriculture, 1906, First Edition, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 103 pp, 56 fine chromolithographed (color lithograph) plates from paintings by Norman Criddle, original pictorial color boards, with colored pictures on front and on rear boards, cloth spine, lightly rubbed, light edgewear, but very good copy, with the presentation stamp from Dept of Agriculture on endpaper.
The classic on weeds, called wildflowers by some, with excellent color plates. Later editions were in smaller format and without the pictorial covers.
US$120. bookID # 12995
CLARK, George H. and James Fletcher, illustrations by Norman Criddle; Farm Weeds of Canada. Ottawa, Department of Agriculture, 1909, revised and enlarged edition, 4to [26 x 18.5 cm]; 192 pp, 76 fine chromolithographed plates, a few text illus of farm implements, glossary, index, original cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, spine a little spotted, internally clean with bright plates, very good solid copy.
The classic on weeds, called wildflowers by some, with excellent color plates. The first edition of 1906 had only 56 plates.
US$28. bookID # 12996
CLARKSON, L. [Lida]; Indian Summer; Autumn Poems and Sketches. New York, E. P. Dutton & Company, 1881, First edition, 4to [32 x 25 cm]; 52 pp, 12 color lithographed (chromolithograph) plates, 4 tinted plates including title, dedication and contents pages, tissue guards, orig pictorial cloth, elaborate gilt design, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine ends chipped, short joint split, rear cover a little spotted, name on endpaper, interior is very good+ with strong impressions of the plates.
Bennett 24. Reese 60: 'The artist, Lida Clarkson, who also published works on home decoration and art instruction, produced a clutch of similar volumes. The heavy inking and rather oily colors were a deliberate effort to imitate the look of oil painting'. BAL 11428. The attractive plates are of leaves and flowers.
US$130. bookID # 11217
CLAUSEN, Robert T., drawing by Elfriede Abbe; Sedum of the Trans-Mexican Volvanic Belt; an Exposition of Taxonimic Methods. Ithaca, New York, Comstock Publishing Associates, 1959, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; x, [i], 380 pp, 81 illus including photos, drawings, maps, charts gazetteer giving location of each of the many places mentioned in book, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed at edge, name on endpaper of L. C. Sherk, else fine, interior very clean, signature of author on title page.
The author, botany professor at Cornell University, describes the history of the study of Sedum in this area, geology, description of each species, description of cultivated species, key to species, comparison and evaluation of methods, etc. Quite detailed and well-illustrated.
US$40. bookID # 12409
CLEMENTS, Edith S.; Flowers of Coast and Sierra. New York, The H. W. Wilson Company, 1928, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 226 pp, 32 colored plates from paintings, including frontis flower chart with tissue guard and letterpress, index, orig pictorial cloth with picture in red, yellow and green, spine faded, inscription of Dr Francis M. Smith, interior is clean and unmarked, overall very good sound copy.
An attractively illustrated popular survey of wildflowers.
US$15. bookID # 11852
CLEMENTS, Frederic Edward and Edith Schwartz Clements; Rocky Mountain Flower, an Illustrated Guide for Plant-Lovers and Plant-Users. White Plains and New York, The H. W. Wilson Company, 1914, First edition, 4to [25.5 x 18 cm]; xxxi, 392 pp, 47 plates including 25 fine color plates, flower chart, key to families, errata, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lower edge lightly rubbed, some corners with light crease, very good+ with a presentation inscription signed by both authors, dated 1914 in the year of publication.
A detailed and scholarly work covering all species and families, with very attractive illustrations from paintings by Edith Clements. Signed first editions are not common.
US$190. bookID # 11069
CLUTE, Willard Nelson; illus by Ida Martin Clute; The Fern Allies of North America North of Mexico. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, [1905], First Edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; xiv, 278 pp, color frontis and 7 other color plates from paintings, numerous other plates from drawings, text illus, glossary, index, orig black ruled green-grey cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, signature of John W. Roberts dated June 1913, near fine.
The checklist of species and varieties is interleaved with blank pages so the owner can add species to the lists. There are over 150 illustrations by Clute, the color paintings are especially attractive.
US$25. bookID # 11731
COATS, Alice M.; The Treasury of Flowers. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1975], First American edition, small 4to [24 x 17 cm]; unpaginated, 118 plates including 33 in color, bibliog, index of persons, index of plants, orig cloth, dj (slightly rubbed at upper edge, previous owner's note on author on rear flap), fine.
The author, a leading authority of the history of plants, selected the illustrations from old printed books, periodicals and in some cases from unpublished works, from botanical art that was done from the late fifteenth to the mid-nineteenth centuries. Complementary to her previous, The Book of Flowers, with illustrations from early folios, this book concentrates on works done on a smaller scale, but still finely done, and well-presented with numerous illustrations from original sources.
US$12. bookID # 4638
COATS, Peter; Flowers; The Story of Flowers, Plants and Gardens Through the Ages. [London], Peerage Books, [c1970], , 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; 264 pp, color frontis, 40 pages of color illus, 148 other photos, many illus from drawings, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
This description of the evolution of the English garden is a comprehensive introduction to garden history, including the great horticulturists from Gerard and Parkinson, the famous herbalists, to Gertrude Jekyll and William Robinson. The author demonstrates how the plants of European and American gardens have evolved throughout the centuries. The book was published in the USA as Flowers in History.
US$20. bookID # 12935
COLEMAN, Ronald A.; The Wild Orchids of California. Ithaca and London, Cornell University Press, [1995], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xvii, 201 pp, 129 color illus from photos on 39 plates, maps, distribution maps, tables, charts, text illus, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (slightly worn at corner), fine and clean in near fine dj.
This is the first book on California's wild orchids, a well illustrated field guide to the 32 species, each described in detail with distribution maps.
US$28. bookID # 6373
COLEY, May and Charles Alfred Weatherby; Wild Flower Preservation, a Collector's Guide. New York, Frederick A. Stokes, [1915], First American edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; [ii], 197 pp, colored frontis, 29 plates from drwgs by Hilda M. Coley, Una L. Foster and photos, detailed glossary of botanical terms, index, orig green cloth with mounted colored plate in border, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, small signature on endpaper, very good+, clean copy.
The first edition was 1913 in Britain but Weatherby has revised it for use in America by substituting American books and American flowers for the English ones in the original edition, and has modified some of the pressing and mounting methods, but has retained the plan and spirit of the original. With a good description of the methods and equipment needed.
US$15. bookID # 11292
CONNOLD, Edward T.; British Vegetable Galls; An Introduction to Their Study. London, Hutchinson & Co, 1901, , 4to [26 x 20 cm]; xii, 312 pp, 130 plates from photos including frontis, 10 other full-page illus from drwgs, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, uncut, rear corner bumped, short tear at spine, a very good uncut copy.
A thorough work, this being the first major study of galls effecting trees and plants.
US$40. bookID # 4100
CONRAD, Henry S.; The Waterlilies; A Monograph of the Genus Nymphaea. Washington, The Carnegie Institution, 1905, First edition, 4to [30 x 24 cm]; [i, half-title], xiii, 279 pp, 30 plates (complete) including 12 fine colored lithographed (chromolithographed) plates including frontis, 82 other illus, bibliog, index, contemporary half morocco, edges rubbed, spine a bit darkened, gilt spine title lettering clear, rear corner worn, one plate with tear not affecting image, interior clean, very good or better.
Nissen 392. An important and comprehensive work with attractive plates.
US$700. bookID # 9617
CORRELL, Donovan Stewart, foreword by Charles Schweinfurth; Native Orchids of North America, North of Mexico. Waltham, Mass., Chronica Botanica Company, 1950, First edition, large 8vo [27 x 18 cm]; xvi, 399, [i] pp, frontis, 146 plates and illus from drawings by Blanche Ames and Gordon Winston Dillon, glossary, bibliog, index, orig blue cloth, spine title lettering faded, endpaper inscription, clean and fine internally, cover lightly rubbed at edge but very good and sound.
A scholarly and detailed treatment, the first work to include all of the orchid species, with each illustrated, and with detailed descriptions. There are additional cultural notes by Edgar Theodore Wherry and John Vertrees Watkins.
US$25. bookID # 12666
CORREVON, H. [Henry]; Album des Orchidees de l'Europe Centrale et Septrentrionale. Geneva, Paris, Librairie George, Librairie O. Doin, 1899, First edition, 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; xii, [vi], 92, [120], [iv, ads with illus] pp, 60 plates, of which 59 are fine colored lithographs (chromolithographs), other illus in text, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering, rubbed at edges, some light foxing mostly marginal else a very good copy with good impressions of the plates, inscribed presentation copy in French signed by author dated May 1899.
Nissen 406a. Not in Glikbarg. Correvon, Swiss botanist and alpinist, wrote a number of influential works on alpine plants and flowers. The very attractive plates in this original edition are finely done and superior to those in the 1923 reprint. Each plate has the scientific name, and the common names in French, English and German. The text is in French.
US$1000. bookID # 9406
CORREVON, Henry and Philippe Robert, translated and enlarged by E. W. Clayforth; The Alpine Flora. London, Methuen & Co., [c1911], First edition in English, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 436 pp, 100 color plates after paintings by Roberts, showing 180 plants, other plates from photos, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, small bookplate on endpaper, near fine, clean.
Correvon was the renowned French expert on alpines. A standard reference, with very attractive plates.
US$50. bookID # 11128
COTTESLOE, Gloria, Doris Hunt, foreword by the Duke of Beaufort; The Duchess of Beaufort's Flowers. Exeter, England, Webb & Bower, [1983], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; 32 fine colored plates including frontis, from orig sources, 2 pages reproduced from old catalogues, bibliog, orig cloth, dj (spine lightly faded), fine and clean.
A fine study of flower paintings originally commissioned by the first Duches of Beaufort in the early eighteenth century, done by Everhardus Kychicus and Daniel Frankcom.
US$10. bookID # 10838
CREEVEY, Caroline A.; Recreations in Botany. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1893, First edition, 12mo [19 x 12.5 cm]; xii, 216 pp, numerous engraved illus and plates, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, edge lightly rubbed, internal hinge cracked but firm, very good, interior is clean and near fine, unmarked.
A nicely illustrated work covering the botanist's tools and methods, fertilization, a good chapter on orchids with plates of Lycaste, Laellia Praestans and native orchids, compositae, parasitic plants, aquatics, ferns, mosses, lichens, cone bearers, algae, fungi, plant adaptability, utility, seeds, etc.
US$20. bookID # 11712
CREEVEY, Caroling A.; Flowers of Field, Hill and Swamp. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1897, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; viii, 364, [ii, ads] pp, frontis and numerous illus from drawings by Benjamin Lander, mostly full-page, index, glossary, errata slip, orig pictorial green cloth with picture in white and red, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine pictorial vignette, light dampstain in lower outer margin of some leaves, inscribed on endpaper, very good copy.
Descriptions of hundreds of plants and their growing conditions, from river banks, seas side, woods, dry fields, escapees from gardens, etc.
US$25. bookID # 10371
DARWIN, Charles; The Movements and Habits of Climbing Plants. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1876, First American edition, coinciding with the second London edition, 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; viii, 208, [xii, ads including for Darwin's other works] pp, 13 text illustrations, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at spine ends, spine very slight faded, near fine and clean copy.
Freeman 838. The first edition was published in the Journal of the Linnaean Society of London in 1865 and is quite uncommon. Darwin found excellent illustrations of the principles of evolution in his observations of these plants. He became interested in these plants after reading a paper by Asa Gray who sent him some seeds. Darwin regarded some of the adaptations displayed by climbing plants as beautiful as orchids for ensuring cross-fertilization. The illustrations are by his son, George Darwin.
US$200. bookID # 11330
DE CANDOLLE, Alphonse; Origin of Cultivated Plants. London, Kegan Paul, Trench & Co., 1884, First edition, 8vo [19 x 13 cm]; [4, ads], ix, 468, [44, ads] pp, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt lettering on spine, spine darkened, edge wear, endpaper signature, lightly foxed and margin aging, good sound copy.
An important and pioneering work in which the author traces the origin of all the cultivated plants, and by so doing provides useful information for their cultivation. The work is organized by plants cultivated for roots, bulbs, stems and leaves, flowers, fruits, seeds, with information useful to history of plant collecting and a chapter relating to origin of species.
US$50. bookID # 12858
DOWDEN, Anne Ophelia T.; Look at a Flower. New York, Thomas Y. Crowell Company, [1963], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; [viii], 120 pp, hundreds of illus from the author's drawings, index of plants, general index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (small chip at spine end, lightly rubbed at edge), covers quite stained, rippled, endpaper stained, still good reading copy.
A handsome book in attractive pictorial dust jacket from the author's painting, the work describes the classification and structure of plants, pollination, flower parts, plant families and provides an excellent introduction to botany for young and old. The author is an accomplished botanical artist.
US$15. bookID # 9774
DOWNIE, Mary Alice and Mary Hamilton, illus by E. J. Revell; and some brought flowers; Plants in a New World. Toronto, University of Toronto Press, [1980], First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; xv, 164 pp, 70 fine color plates, printed on both sides of leaf, bibliog, orig white pictorial gilt cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (crease, stain), covers stained, interior clean signed by the illustrator on the title page.
Accompanying each color painting is a description, distribution and distinguishing features of each flower and quotations from original sources from explorers, fur traders, botanists and settlers reflecting the practical, aesthetic and botanic interests of each.
US$15. bookID # 8969
DRESSLER, Robert I. and Glenn E. Pollard; The Genus Encyclia in Mexico. Mexico, Asociacion Mexicana de Orquidealogia, A. C., 1976, second edition, revised, limited to 2,000 copies, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; 151, [ii] pp, 70 color photos, numerous illustrations from drawings, 4 maps showing distribution, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, very light wear, small corner of blank endpaper clipped, very good+.
A comprehensive study, well-illustrated, besides covering the subgenuses in detail, has chapters on generic relationships, key to Mexican species, natural hybridization, and a chapter on excluded or dubious species. This revised edition is in English.
US$35. bookID # 13037
DUNCAN, F. Martin and L. T. Duncan; Some Curios Plants. London, Humphrey Milford, nd [c1910], First edition, 16mo [18 x 12 cm]; 77 pp, color frontis and other color plates including some of slipper & tree orchids, from paintings, black and white plates and illus, some illus from photos, orig pictorial boards with mounted color plate in decorative borders, gilt title lettering on cover, orig color pictorial endpapers, inside corner bumped, interior clean, very good.
An interesting work on some strange plants, including toadstools, orchids, robber plants, root thieves, mistletoe, boarders, pricklies, curious trees, etc.
US$20. bookID # 11377
DUNN, David B. and John M. Gillett; The Lupines of Canada and Alaska. Ottawa, Canada Department of Agriculture, 1966, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 89 pp, colored plate, 79 illus from photos and drwgs, distribution maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lightly rubbed, interior clean and fine.
A detailed survey covering all species and well-illustrated.
US$13. bookID # 9607
DUNN, David B. and John M. Gillett; The Lupines of Canada and Alaska. Ottawa, Canada Department of Agriculture, 1966, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 89 pp, colored plate, 79 illus from photos and drwgs, distribution maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, lightly rubbed, interior clean and fine.
A detailed survey covering all species and very well-illustrated.
US$10. bookID # 12163
DUNTHORNE, Gordon; Flower and Fruit Prints of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries, their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which they are Found. Washington, published by the author, 1938, First edition, preferred issue, edition limited to 750 copies with the colored subscriber folding plate, folio [33 x 25 cm]; xiv, 276, [i] pp, numerous plates, mostly color, illustrations, folding colored plate, orig cloth, gilt design on cover, gilt lettered label on spine & gilt title lettering on cover, top edge gilted, spine trifle darkened but a fine bright and clean copy in the original cloth covered slipcase.
This has become a standard reference on the subject. The detailed catalogue raisonne gives useful comprehensive descriptions of 335 books. There is a recent reprint without the color plates. This is the scarce issue with the extra colored folding plate that was not included in other issues.
US$220. bookID # 12662
DUNTHORNE, Gordon; Flower and Fruit Prints of the 18th and Early 19th Centuries, their History, Makers and Uses, with a Catalogue Raisonne of the Works in Which they are Found. Washington, published by the author, 1938, First edition, edition limited to 2,500 copies, folio [33 x 25 cm]; xiv, 276, [i] pp, numerous plates, mostly color, illus, orig cloth, gilt design on cover, gilt lettered label on spine, some shelf wear, bit rubbed on spine, very good clean copy with a nice inscription from the author.
This has become a standard reference on the subject. The detailed catalogue raisonne gives useful comprehensive descriptions of 335 books. There is a recent reprint without the color plates.
US$180. bookID # 1853
EATON, Amos; A Manual of Botany for the Northern and Middle States of America; containing Generic and Specific Descriptions of the Indigenous Plants and Common Cultivated Exotics Growing North of Virginia, to which is prefixed a Grammar and Vocabulary. Albany, Websters & Skinners, 1924, fourth edition, revised and corrected, 12mo [18.5 x 11.5 cm]; x, [11] - 539 pp, table of orders on page 37, contemporary full morocco, gilt title lettering on red spine label, rubbed, corners worn, light stains in margins of last third of book, lacking blank front endpaper, else a very good copy.
'Popular instruction in natural history in this country began with Amos Eaton' (Ewan in Botany in the United States). Eaton taught Torrey and many others who went on make major contributions. 'Eaton . . . laid the foundation' (Rodgers in American Botany). The first edition was in 1817, the last edition was in 1840 with 18,000 copies printed for all editions. Pritzel 2593. Jackson 354. Johnson 857. Horticultural Society of New York 65.
US$110. bookID # 6882
EDLIN, H. L.; British Plants and Their Uses. London, B. T. Batsford, [1951], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; viii, 152 pp, color frontis, 110 illus with 52 photos, some full-page, illus from drwgs, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (tear, rubbed, price clipped), signature on endpaper, cover stained, damp rippling, good reading copy.
The author describes 450 wild and cultivated plant species with specific uses, including food, grain, condiments, hops, drugs, poisons, fibre yielding, dyestuffs, peat mosses, plants from the sea, herbs, etc with good illustrations.
US$10. bookID # 7882
EDLIN, H. L.; British Woodland Trees. London, B. T. Batsford, [1945], Second edition, revised, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; ix, 182 pp, color frontis, 133 illus from photos, drwgs, old engravings, index, orig cloth, faded, lightly water stained and rippled on some pages, else very good.
The appendices are keys to identifying broadleaves and conifers.
US$3. bookID # 3250
ELLWANGER, H. B.; The Rose; a Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc., of the Various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties Now Generally Grown. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1882], First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; vi, [5] - 293 pp, index, includes 100 page catalogue of varieties, orig cloth, decorated in black with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, some light rubbing at edges but a very good+ clean and sound copy.
Stock 791. See Hedrick page 576. He provides details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY, and was the son of George Ellwanger. 'Valuable treatise not easily found and an extremely useful survey of the international scene in the world of roses' [Fisher, The Companion to Roses].
US$90. bookID # 11072
ELLWANGER, H. B.; The Rose; a Treatise on the Cultivation, History, Family Characteristics, etc., of the Various Groups of Roses, with Accurate Descriptions of the Varieties Now Generally Grown. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1882], First edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; vi, [5] - 293 pp, index, includes 100 page catalogue of varieties, orig green cloth, decorated in black with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, some minor cover wear, small ink stain on outer edge of text block, signature on margin of title page, very good.
Stock 791. See Hedrick page 576. He provides details on growing and cultivation, propagation, exhibiting, growing under glass, colors, and detailed lists of varieties, the people who raise the best roses, with the varieties and dates introduced. The catalogue of varieties lists 956 varieties, each with habits, description and hereditary data. The author had the Mount Hope Nurseries in Rochester, NY, and was the son of George Ellwanger. 'Valuable treatise not easily found and an extremely useful survey of the international scene in the world of roses' [Fisher, The Companion to Roses].
US$50. bookID # 10255
EMERSON, [George B.]; A Report on the Trees and Shrubs Growing Naturally in the Forests of Massachusetts. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1878, third edition, tall 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; 2 volumes, xxii, 318; x, [319]-624 pp, 149 plates including 36 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), most others engraved or lithographed, some folding, some heliotypes, other illus, index, oraig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spines lightly faded but lettering clear, erased stamp on title, else a very clean, fine copy.
A description of all the main types of trees and shrubs then found in Massachusetts, with considerable detail on each and where examples were then found. Greatly expanded from earlier editions and beautifully illustrated. Massachusetts Horticultural Society 88. Bennett 40. BMNH 525. Jackson 346, Sabin 22429. Pritzel 2676.
US$300. bookID # 11024
EMMART, Emily Walcott (editor), foreword by Henry E. Sigerist; The Badianus Manuscript; An Aztec Herbal of 1552. Baltimore, The John Hopkins Press, 1940, First Edition, 4to [31 x 25 cm]; xxiv, 341 pp, 118 color plates, various indices including Aztec index, botanical index, maladies, stones, earth, materia medica, bibliog, orig gilt decorated pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in pictorial dj (rubbed, spine a little faded, not price clipped).
Discovered in the Vatican Library in 1931 (Codex Barberini, Latin 241), this is America's earliest medical book. The manuscript was written in 1552 by an indigenous native physician in Aztec and translated by another indigenous person into Latin [Martinus de la Cruz & Juan Bandianus] and gives an accurate picture of Aztec medicine at the time of the conquest. It deals with the pharmacological treatment of diseases. Most leaves of the facsimile have a color illustration of a plant, each plate having a full explanation and translation. Garrison-Morton 1811.1 describes the first edition as 'The earliest complete Mexican medical text and the only medical text known to be the work of Aztecs'. Its the earliest known herbal and the first medical work written in America. Also included with this copy is an original offprint by the author published by the Smithsonian Institution dated 1935, entitled 'Concerning the Badianus Manuscript An Aztec Herbal Codex Barberini Latin 241', 16 pages plus 4 plates, one in color, in orig heavy paper printed wraps (slightly worn, but near fine and clean, partly unopened). The author describes the manuscript for the first time and in the foreword C. G. Abbot regrets there is not sufficient money to print the original with its fine color plates.
US$400. bookID # 11744
EWAN, Joseph; A Short History of Botany in the United States. New York and London, Hafner Publishing Company, 1969, First edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; ix, 174 pp, tables, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover lightly spotted, overall near fine but interior is very clean, fine and unmarked.
A detailed reference with contributions by 12 experts in their fields and with a chronology. There are separate chapters on all of the branches of botany including morphology, genetics, physiology, phycology, plant pathology, bryology, pteridology, paleobotany, taxonomy, plant geography, ecology, horticulture, medical botany, etc, each written by expert.
US$20. bookID # 12921
FERGUSON, Daniel; British Ferns, Clubmosses and Horsetails. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, small 8vo [19.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 88, [viii, ads] pp, 16 plates including 8 in color (including one on front cover), some plates with two illus for a total of 23 illus, including a few text illus, glossary, index, orig pictorial green cloth with color plate of ferns and blue and light green decorated border, edges slightly rubbed, clean very good copy.
Inman 815. This first edition was printed in 3,000 copies with a later printing in 1922. The color plates are from paintings.
US$20. bookID # 5704
FIGUIR, Louis; The Vegetable World; Being a History of Plants with their Botanical Descriptions and Peculiar Properties. London, Chapman and Hall, 1867, , 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; viii, 576 pp, frontis, 24 fine engraved plates, 446 other illus, index, orig green blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, bookplate removed from endpaper, near fine copy in bright cover.
Beautifully illustrated by M. Fauet, this detailed and popular work underwent a number of later printings.
US$70. bookID # 11131
FISHER, John; The Origin of Garden Plants. London, Constable, [1982], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xvii, 338 pp, color plates from painting, other illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, index, orig black cloth with silver title lettering, dj (price clipped), small owner's blind-stamp on endpaper, fine in fine dj.
The author provides an interesting and detailed description of the origins of over 900 plants from most parts of the world from earliest times to those found by more recent plant hunters, and includes a chapter on orchids.
US$65. bookID # 7776
FITZGIBBON, Agnes (paintings) and C. P. Traill; Canadian Wild Flowers. Toronto, Coles Publishing Company, [1972], facsimile of the first edition of 1868, 4to [30 x 22.5 cm]; 86 pp, engraved title page, 10 color plates, orig heavy pictorial paper wraps, printed in color, in orig pictorial slipcase (lightly rubbed at edge), near fine, interior is clean and fine.
US$35. bookID # 11364
FITZHARRIS, Tim; Wildflowers of Canada. Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1986, First edition, 4to [23.5 x 23.5 cm]; iv, 156 pp, over 140 fine colored photo illus, many illus from drwgs by Diana Thompson, bibliog, glossary, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
With major sections on the flowers of woodland, wetland, prairie, meadow, alpine tundra, each illustrated with superb photos by a world famous photographer, plus good accompanying text.
US$15. bookID # 11028
FITZPATRICK, T. J.; Rafinesque; A Sketch of His Life with Bibliography. Des Moines, The Historical Department of Iowa, 1911, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; 241 pp, portrait frontis and 31 facsimiles of title pages, bibliog, orig cloth-backed boards, gilt stamped title on front cover and spine, slight shelf wear, else a fine clean and partly unopened copy.
Bridson (The History of Natural History) Ba1401. A biography and the main bibliography of this leading nineteenth century American naturalist and botanist. The bibliography cites over 1,000 items. The author was a descendent of Thomas Jefferson, president of the US, for whom he was named.
US$110. bookID # 6138
FLEMWELL, G.; Alpine Flowers and Gardens. London, A. & C. Black, 1910, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xiv, 167 pp, 20 color plates including frontis painted by Flemwell, with captioned tissue guards, index, orig green pictorial cloth with a floral design in white & light green on the front and spine, title lettering, light foxing mostly marginal, else near fine in fine and bright cover, in a good dj (chipped at spine end, piece lacking from lower spine).
Inman 123. Only 3,000 copies were printed of this first edition, with a reprint in 1916. There is a four page preface by the famous alpinist Henry Correvon in French, although the work itself is all in English. Attractive book with lovely plates. Not often found with a dust jacket.
US$120. bookID # 11875
FLEMWELL, G.; Alpine Flowers and Gardens. London, A. & C. Black, 1910, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; xiv, 167 pp, 20 color plates including frontis painted by Flemwell, with captioned tissue guards, index, orig green cloth with a floral design in white & light green on the front and spine, gilt lettering, t. e. g., light rubbing on edge, very little foxing on few leaves, else near fine condition.
Inman 123. Only 3,000 copies were printed of this first edition, with a reprint in 1916. There is a four page preface by the famous alpinist Henry Correvon in French, although the work itself is all in English. Attractive book with lovely plates.
US$35. bookID # 5444
FOSTER, Gertrude B.; Herbs for Every Garden. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co, [1966], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 255 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, signature on endpaper, very good in worn and chipped dj.
Covers all aspects of herb growing.
US$2. bookID # 10052
FRANCIS, G. W.; The Little English Flora, or a Botanical and Popular Account of all our common Field Flowers with Numerous Woodcuts and Engravings on Steel of Every Species. London, Simpkin, Marshall & Co, 1849, third edition, the first edition was 1839, 12mo [18 x 11 cm]; [x], 213, [iv, ads] pp, lithographed decorated title, 14 plates illustrating about 20 species each, illus in text, orig blind stamped cloth, gilt design and title lettering on spine, spine ends a bit frayed, spine light faded, inscription to 'Ellen Selby from her dear Mamma', very slight foxing on few leaves, very good sound condition.
Freeman 1260. BM Nat Hist p 610. A nicely produced and detailed work, with hundreds of illustrations, which was very popular at the time.
US$50. bookID # 9082
FRANCIS, Mary Evans; The Book of Grasses, an Illustrated Guide to the Most Common Grasses and the Most Common of the Rushes and Sedges. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1912, First edition, 4to [25.5 x 19 cm]; xvi, 351 pp, 16 colored plates, including frontis with tissue guard, numerous other plates from photos, hundreds of illus from drwgs, indexes, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt vignette on spine, fine and clean, covers bright.
A very well-illustrated work covering all the main grasses and related plants (bamboo, sugar canes, rushes, sedges, etc) found in Canada and the United States, with detailed descriptions.
US$60. bookID # 11281
GIBSON, W. Hamilton; Our Edible Toadstools and Mushrooms and How to Distinguish Them; A Selection of Thirty Native Food Varieties Easily Recognizable by their Marked Individualities with Simple Rules for Identification of Poisonous Species. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1895, First edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, 38 plates including 30 colored plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, tissue guards, 57 other illustrations, including some full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorative mushroom design, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted., Frank Pardens' signature on title margin, very light edge wear, near fine, interior quite clean.
An attractively produced American color plate book. Bennett p. 45: "Descriptions are detailed and accurate. The thirty plates are delicately colored and very carefully delineated." This copy has a loose article by the author entitled 'A Few Edible Toadstools and Mushrooms', taken from Harper's New Monthly Magazine, c. 1894, and includes 17 illustrations from the author's drawings.
US$110. bookID # 12573
GIBSON, W. Hamilton; Our Edible Toadstools and Mushrooms and How to Distinguish Them; A Selection of Thirty Native Food Varieties Easily Recognizable by their Marked Individualities with Simple Rules for Identification of Poisonous Species. New York, Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1895, First edition, large 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; x, [ii], 337 pp, 30 colored plates (chromolithographs), including frontis, tissue guards, 57 other illustrations, including some full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorative mushroom design, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, top edge gilted., marbled endpapers, internal hinges re-enforced, spine repaired, very minor foxing on few margins, very good clean and solid copy.
An attractively produced American color plate book. Bennett p. 45: "Descriptions are detailed and accurate. The thirty plates are delicately colored and very carefully delineated."
US$90. bookID # 10810
GIFFORD, Isabella; The Marine Botanist; an Introduction to the Study of Algology, Containing Descriptions of the commonest British Sea-Weeds and the Best Method of Preserving Them, with figures of the most Remarkable Species. London, Darton and Co., nd [1848], First edition, 12mo [17.5 x 11.5 cm]; xxvii, [15] - 144 pp, 12 plates including hand colored frontis, 5 other colored plates including hand colored title, several color nature printed plates, 6 other plates, index, orig blind-stamped pictorial gilt cloth, gilt lettering and decorations on spine, cover lightly worn, lightly foxed on endpaper, endpaper signature, interior is clean, very good+.
Freeman 1337. The color plates were by W. Dickes. This is the less common first edition, first printing, there also being a reprint in the same year. A detailed description, nicely illustrated.
US$60. bookID # 12628
GILMOUR, J. S. L. (editor); Thomas Johnson, Botanical Journeys in Kent & Hampstead; A Facsimile Reprint with Introduction and Translation of his Iter Plantarum 1629, Description Itineris Plantarum 1632. Pittsburgh, The Hunt Botanical Library, 1972, First edition thus, 4to [27.5 x 19.5 cm]; ix, 167 pp, maps including large folding with route in red, facsimiles, illus, bibliog, index, orig simulated leather, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean copy, in dj (short tear at edge, lightly foxed), with the original prospectus for the book, with a loose dedication to author from the Botanical Magazine, signed by author.
Contains a loose review of this book in German. The book, besides reproducing the original works, includes a detailed introduction by Gilmour and short essays by a number of other authors on different aspects of the work, including R. E. Latham, R. Rose, P. W. Richards, C. E. Raven, appendices, etc
US$50. bookID # 12328
GILMOUR, John; British Botanists. London, William Collins of London, 1944, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 48 pp, fine color plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, bibliog, orig pictorial paper covered boards, dj (lightly rubbed), fine and clean in very good dj.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$7. bookID # 10871
GOING, Maud; Field, Forest and Wayside Flowers, with Chapters on Grasses, Sedges and Ferns. New York, Baker and Taylor, [ 1899], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xvi, [i], [17]-411, [2, ads] pp, frontis with tissue guard, over 100 illus, many full-page, both from photos of Edwin M. Lincoln and drawings of S. G. Porter, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine slightly darkened, barely perceptible foxing on few margins, but a clean sound and tight copy, fine and unmarked.
This popular nature writer describes flowers, grasses, rushes, sedges, night flowers, climbing plants, ferns, dogbane, thistles, nettles, weeks, etc, during the seasons, very well-illustrated.
US$15. bookID # 11729
GOLDMAN, Edward A.; Plant Records of an Expedition to Lower California. Washington, Smithsonian Institution, United States National Museum, 1916, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 15.5 cm]; [iv], 309-371, [v] pp, folding map showing route of expedition, plus 30 full-page plates from photos, some showing two images, index, orig heavy printed paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked.
Issued as Volume 16, part 14 of US herbarium series. These are the botanical results of a biological exploration of Lower California carried out in 1905 and 1906 by E. W. Nelson and Goldman, of the Bureau of Biological Survey, US Department of Agriculture, giving lists of plants, notes on distribution, descriptions, ecological and economic data, and technical descriptions of three new species of oak. Preface by Frederick V. Colville.
US$20. bookID # 11792
GOOD, Peter P.; The Family Flora and Materia Medica Botanica, containing the Botanical Analysis, Natural History, and Chemical and Medical Properties and Uses of Plants. Cambridge, Mass, Peter P. Good, 1854, , 8vo [924 x 15.5 cm]; 2 volumes, both half titles, extra tinted lithographed title in each volume, 98 hand colored plates (numbered 1 - 96, 99, 100, as called for), with tissue guards, ads in volume I has lithographed portrait plate of author, later full green morocco leather, gilt spine title lettering, some light foxing or offsetting from plates on few leaves but a clean fine set.
Plesch 294. Bennet p 46. McGrath 46. Aatwater 1377. Not in Nissen. The 1st edition of 1845 had only 48 color plates. The book was expanded with double the number of plates and this is the preferred edition. Each plate has 4 pages of descriptive text, blank leaf and tissue guard, plus this copy has the lithographed plate of the author. This set also has the two hand colored plates on Linnaean Classification.
US$850. bookID # 12903
GOOD, Ronald; The Geography of Flowering Plants. London, Longmans, Green and Co., [1953], , 8vo [25.5 x 16.5 cm]; xiv, 452 pp, 25 plates including frontis from photos, 9 colored maps, 75 illus, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, with gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine end, not price clipped), some pencil underlining, endpaper stain, cover rippled in part, else solid very good copy.
This second edition was revised, rewritten and greatly expanded with new illustrations added, from the first edition of 1947.
US$22. bookID # 8855
GOSSE, P. H. [published anonymously]; Wanderings Through the Conservatories of Kew. London, A. P. C. K., [1856], First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; vii, 296 pp, 65 wood engraved illustrations, plus extra-illustrated by previous owner including engraved plates on endpaper (Kew Bridge; The Old Palace, Kew), plates of blow-guns illustrating text, etc, orig blind-stamped cloth, gilt spine title lettering and decorations, spine ends a little worn, very good+, no ownership marks, compete and with the additional illus making this copy unique.
One of the scarcer books by this famous naturalist. Freeman-Wertheimer 72: 'A guide to the glasshouses of the Royal Botanical Gardens at Kew, Surrey, taken one at a time in a straight-forward manner. Some of the illustrations were drawn from daguerreotypes, apparently the only occasion on which he used this method. Gosse implies that he used the apparatus himself. One woodcut contains Whimper's signature'. The illustrations are detailed and attractive, and include buildings, structures, such as the water tower, the pagoda, etc, and plants, such as orchids, palms, etc.
US$180. bookID # 12867
GRAY, Asa; How Plants Grow, A Simple Introduction to Structural Botany with a Popular Flora, or an Arrangement and Description of Common Plants Both Wild and Cultivated. Halifax, Nova Scotia, A & W. Mackinlay, [1889], , 8vo [19 x 16 cm]; [ii], 251, [xvii, index] pp, over 500 figures and plate, orig green cloth, inscription on endpaper, cover stained and warped, light stains on pages.
A popular botany textbook by the most important American botanist of the nineteenth century went through many editions. This Canadian edition has an appendix on the Fern Flora of Canada, descriptions of all the native ferns of the dominion with localities where they grow, by George Lawson, who was a professor at Dalhousie University.
US$16. bookID # 8148
GREENE, Harvey B.; Wild Flowers from the Holy Land. New York, The Christian Herald, 1895, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 16 cm]; 22 pp, frontis, illus from drwgs, 15 preserved flowers mounted on cardboard, double-sided, orig elaborate pictorial gilt green cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine ends a bit worn, stain on front cover, water stain on some pages, hinges cracking but firm, good copy, the preserved flowers in very nice shape.
The 16th position for a flower is taken up by a poem by Christina Freeman.
US$50. bookID # 6401
GRIEVE, Mrs M., introduction by Mrs C. F. Leyel; A Modern Herbal; The Medicinal, Culinary, Cosmetic and Economic Properties, Cultivation and Folk-lore of Herbs, Grasses, Fungi, Shrubs and Trees with All Their Modern Scientific Uses. New York, Harcourt, Brace & Company, [1931], First American edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 2 volumes, xvi, 427; [iv], 431-888 pp, 96 plates from drwgs, some with two figures, text in two columns, index of country names of plants, service index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, slightly rubbed at edge, old small repair to inner hinge, interior is clean and fine in near fine covers.
The classic herbal with details on description, history, habitat, constituents, medicinal actions and uses, parts used, synonyms of over 1,000 English and American plants.
US$190. bookID # 11779
GRIGSON, Geoffrey; The Englishman's Flora. London, Phoenix House, [1955], First edition, and best edition, 4to [28.5 x 20 cm]; 478 pp, frontis and 44 full-page illus, taken from 16th century herbals, bibliog, index of local names, index of Celtic names, index of scientific and English names, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering on leather label, dj (chipped at spine head, not price clipped), fine and clean.
A minor classic of plant lore and garden history, the author describes 96 families of plants, most with several species described in detail including their history, mythology, folk-lore, etc, each with local names, providing most of what is found in old herbals, plus literary and artistic symbolism of plant life. A pioneering work, nicely produced with large margins. There were some inferior later editions, in smaller format.
US$150. bookID # 9961
GRIGSON, Geoffrey; Wild Flowers in Britain. London, Collins, 1947, , 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 48 pp, fine color plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, bibliog, orig pictorial paper covered boards, dj (lightly rubbed), fine in very good dj.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$5. bookID # 10870
GRIGSON, Geoffrey, with bibliographical notes by Handasyde Buchanan; Thornton's Temple of Flora. London, Collins, 1951, , folio [43 x 31 cm]; viii, 20 pp, 12 fine color plates, 24 monochrome collotype plates, all with tissue guards, orig cloth-backed boards, leather spine labels with gilt letters, orig printed paper title label on front cover, lower cover lightly soiled, dj with orig mounted color plate, dj (worn, old tape repair, large chip), slightly foxed, near fine in good dj.
Robert Thornton's Temple of Flora was first published in 1807 and is the most famous and impressive flower book of the period. The introduction gives the story of the book and an historical perspective. There are detailed notes about each plate. There are botanical notes by William T. Stearn. This is the best edition since the original of 1807, finely and carefully produced, being much larger than the 1972 edition, with finer plates. The jacket, although quite worn with 5 by 9 cm chip, is often lacking.
US$500. bookID # 6460
GRIGSON, Geoffrey, with bibliographical notes by Handasyde Buchanan; Thornton's Temple of Flora. London, Collins, 1972, , 4to [30 x 22 cm]; vi, 66 pp, 12 color plates, 24 bw plates, orig cloth, gilt decoration and lettering, dj (upper edge worn with tear repaired on verso with tape, price clipped), near fine in good dj.
Robert Thornton's Temple of Flora was first published in 1807 and is the most famous and impressive flower book of the period. The introduction gives the story of the book and an historical perspective. There are detailed notes about each plate. This copy has the stamped signature of eminent garden writer, Anthony Huxley on the front endpaper.
US$25. bookID # 7419
GRIGSON, Geoffrey, with bibliographical notes by Handasyde Buchanan; Thornton's Temple of Flora. London, Collins, 1972, , 4to [30 x 22 cm]; vi, 66 pp, 12 color plates, 24 bw plates, orig cloth, gilt decoration and lettering, dj (upper edge lightly worn with short tears, price clipped), near fine in very good dj,.
Robert Thornton's Temple of Flora was first published in 1807 and is the most famous and impressive flower book of the period. The introduction gives the story of the book and an historical perspective. There are detailed notes about each plate. This copy has the stamped signature of eminent garden writer, Anthony Huxley on the front endpaper.
US$50. bookID # 8334
GROUT, A. J.; Moss Flora of North America North of Mexico. Newfane, Vermont, published by the author, 1928-1940, First edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 12 parts bound in 3 volumes, complete, 324 plates with thousands of illustrations from drawings, bound with the original blue heavy paper printed wraps, index in each volume, each volume also has the additional title page, contemporary green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, spines lightly faded but lettering clear, fine, clean and sound copy, not usually found with the original wrappers.
Grout was a botanical pioneer in developing the study of mosses in North America and his work stimulated their study. See Ewan (A Short History of Botany in US). This work is very detailed and well-illustrated, covering Andreaeaceae, Archidiaceae, Polytrichaceae, Calymperaceae, Encalyptaceae, Tortella, Didymodon, Barbula; Aloina, Tortula, Pottia, Pterygoneurum, Grimmiaceae, Erpodiaceae, Splachnaceae, Bartramiaceae, Timiaceae, Aulacomniaceae, Bryaceae, Leskea and Pseudoleskea, Fontinalaceae. The work had contributions by A. J. Sharp, Stanley A. Cain, T. C. Frye, William C. Steere, Seville Flowers, Inez M. Haring, William C. Steere, Ethelda J. Craig, W. T. Wareham, George Neville Jones, Geneva Sayre; A. LeRoy Andrews, Winona H. Welch.
US$650. bookID # 13019
GUNN, Mary and L. E. Codd; Botanical Exploration of Southern Africa; An Illustrated History of Early Botanical Literature on the Cape Flora; Biographical Accounts of the Leading Plant Collectors and their Activities in southern Africa from the days of the East India Company. Cape Town, Botanical Research Institute, 1981, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 20.5 cm]; xiv, [i], 400 pp, frontis is mounted colored plate from Thomas Baines painting, hundreds of illustrations including 440 portraits, 81 illus from early sources including maps, double-page map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, gilt cover design, dj with mounted colored plate in border (lightly faded, not price clipped), near fine and clean copy.
The first part describes the exploration from early times, voyages of discovery, early botanical collectors, settlements, Herman and Ten Rhyne, the Van der Stel period, the Tulbagh period, chronological list of collectors. Part two, with about 3,330 entries, describes the collectors, plant hunters, botanists, many of whom were soldiers, naturalists, adventurous travellers, etc. An appendix gives the Ecklon and Zeyer localities with details. A valuable reference work based on a lifetime of study and research.
US$280. bookID # 12936
GUSSOW, H. T.; W. S. Odell; Mushrooms and Toadstools; an Account of the More Common Edible and Poisonous Fungi of Canada. Ottawa, Ministry of Agriculture, 1927, First Edition, 4to [26 x 21.5 cm]; 274 pp, 128 plates, including 2 in color from paintings, others from photos, glossary, bibliog, tables of species and genera, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, near fine, interior quite clean and fine.
Very well-illustrated and still an important reference, with detailed descriptions for hundreds of species.
US$15. bookID # 12322
HALL, Charles A.; Plant Life. London, A. & C. Black, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xi, 380 pp, 50 color plates including frontis from paintings by C. F. Newall, 24 photo plates by author, 80 other illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering, cover a little faded, bookplate on endpaper of William J. Webb, very good clean copy.
The author describes the full range of plant life, from the microscopic to the most specialized flowering plants, very well-illustrated. Inman 66. 3,000 copies were printed according to Inman.
US$22. bookID # 10332
HALL, Charles A.; Plant Life. London, A. & C. Black, 1915, First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xi, 380 pp, 50 color plates including frontis from paintings by C. F. Newall, 24 photo plates by author, 80 other illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, small water mark on rear cover, bookplate on endpaper, very good clean copy, interior is clean and fine.
The author describes the full range of plant life, from the microscopic to the most specialized flowering plants, very well-illustrated. Inman 66. 3,000 copies were printed according to Inman.
US$40. bookID # 10982
HAMER, A. Handel; Wild Flowers of the Cape; a Floral Year. Cape Town, Maskew Miller, nd [c 1926], , 4to [26.5 x 20 cm]; [xiv], 104, [i, ad] pp, 12 color plates including frontis from paintings by Ethel Driscoll, 79 other illus by Dorothy Levyns, appendix, orig pictorial cloth, covers stained and warped, dampstain on few margins, front blank endpaper removed, signature on half-title.
Flowers blooming in every season in South Africa.
US$9. bookID # 7250
HAMILTON, George H.; Plants of the Niagara Parks System of Ontario. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1943], First Edition, large 8vo [26.5 x 19 cm]; xiii, 233 pp, col frontis, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, including colored, bibliog, glossary, plant list, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and on spine, near fine copy, interior is unmarked and quite clean.
US$20. bookID # 11362
HANBURY, Frederick J.; The London Catalogue of British Plants, containing the British Phaenogamia, Filices, Equisetaceae, Lycopodiaceae, Selaginelaceae, Marsileaceae, Salviniaceae and Charophyta. London, George Bell & Sons, 1925, eleventh edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 58 pp, interleaved with blank pages for notes, index to natural orders and genera, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked, the blank pages have not been written on.
Over 2,360 species are listed. The work was adapted for marking desiderata in exchanges of specimens, for an index catalogue of British Herbaria, for indicating the species of local districts, and for a guide to collectors by showing the comparative rarity or frequency of the species.
US$10. bookID # 8491
HARTWIG, Dr. G.; Wonders of the Tropical Forests. London, Longmans, Green, and Co., 1891, , 12mo [18.5 x 12.5 cm]; x, [11]-128 pp, plates including frontis, illus, orig pictorial cloth, a. e. g., rubbed at edges, light corner wear, label on endpaper, light foxing on few leaves, good copy.
Taken from his Tropical World, and covering palms, ferns, esculent plants, sugar, coffee, cacao, coca, spices, etc, and notable for its interesting illustrations. There are five pages on the production and use of coca. 'The local consumption of coca is immense as the Peruvian Indians reckons its habitual use among the prime necessaries of life.'
US$25. bookID # 6909
HARVEY, Norman B., text by E. J. Godley; New Zealand Botanical Paintings. Christchurch, Whitcombe & Tombs, [1969], First edition, folio [37 x 26 cm]; 87 pp, frontis, 40 fine tipped in colored plates by Harvey, orig pictorial cloth, white lettering on spine, dj, orig pictorial slipcase (very light edgewear), fine copy.
Harvey is New Zealand's leading botanical artist. The fine plates are from his gouache paintings. Each plate has a descriptive text on the plant's habits, locality, recent research, history, etc opposite the plate.
US$40. bookID # 4086
HARVEY, Norman B., with text by E. J. Godley; New Zealand Botanical Paintings. Christchurch, Whitcombe & Tombs, [1969], First Edition, folio [37 x 26 cm]; 86 pp, 40 fine tipped-in color plates from Harvey's paintings, orig pictorial cloth, dj (tiny tear), orig pictorial slipcase with title on edge (slight wear), near fine in very good+ dj.
New Zealand's best botanical artist with impressive examples of his work.
US$30. bookID # 3803
HASTINGS, Somerville; Summer Flowers of the High Alps. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1910], First edition, square 8vo [22 x 18 cm]; xxvi, 85 pp, 39 color plates including the frontis from the author's color photographs, index, orig pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, near fine.
The author used the Lumiere process of color photography, resulting in fine reproductions. Each plant is identified with the botanical name as well as the name in English, French and German.
US$45. bookID # 5619
HAZZARD, Margaret; Australia's Brilliant Daughter: Ellis Rowan, Artist, Naturalist, Explorer, 1848-1922. Richmond, Greenhouse Publications, [1984], First edition, 8vo [25 x 18.5 cm]; vi, 160 pp, color plates from Rowan's paintings, many other illus including full-page from drawings, photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
The biography of Australia's finest botanical and wildlife artist, who contributed to many publications and whose paintings are most desirable. She collaborated with Baron von Mueller and Alice Lounsberry on three of her US botanical works. She travelled widely especially in Pacific area, Ceylon, etc.
US$40. bookID # 12908
HEAVEN, Ross and Howard G. Charing, foreword by Pablo Amaringo; Plant Spirit Shamanism; Traditional Techniques of Healing the Soul. Rochester, Vermont, Destiny Books, [2006], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxii, 250 pp, illus from photos on plates, glossary, tables, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, light wear to corners, clean very good+ copy.
Plant shamanism takes readers into realms that defy rational logic and science showing graphically that we humans are not the only intelligent life on the planet. From their extensive travels to indigenous cultures that understand life very differently, the authors reveal a wealth of plant knowledge that has been lost to Western civilization for healing seeing, dreaming, empowerment using the plant spirits, based on the great similarities in the use of plants among the shamans throughout the world. Appendices on Caribbean Herbal, Peruvian Herbal, Hoodoo Oils.
US$10. bookID # 12605
HENSHAW, Julia W.; Mountain Wild Flowers of America; A Simple and Popular Guide to the Names and Descriptions of the Flowers that Bloom Above the Clouds. Boston, Ginn & Company, 1906, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xxi, 384 pp, 100 plates including frontis from photos, glossary, indexes, orig green pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine flower vignette, spine little faded, front cover quite bright, minor rubbing to lower edge, slight foxing to few leaves, clean, unmarked, very good+.
The original edition, very well-illustrated, describing hundreds of flowering plants of the Rocky Mountains, the work became a minor classic and often referred to. The book is arranged by color of flowers with a separate section on flowering shrubs.
US$40. bookID # 11728
HENSHAW, Julia W.; Wild Flowers of the North American Mountains. New York, Robert M. McBride & Company, [1915], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; [xx], 383 pp, 16 color plates including frontis, 64 other plates from photos, glossary, indexes, orig brown pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine a little faded, light stain on edge of cover, clean unmarked copy, interior is near fine in very good cover.
A detailed and well-illustrated work on the flowers of the Rocky Mountains, describing hundreds of plants. This work is a re-working of her earlier Mountain Wild Flowers of America published in 1905, but this work with new material and with the colored plates. Includes a botanical key to plant families and species. The book is arranged by ferns, trees and color of flowers.
US$45. bookID # 11727
HERVEY, A. B.; Sea Mosses; a Collector 's Guide and an Introduction to the Study of Marine Algae. Boston, S. E. Casino, 1881, First Edition, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xv, [v], 281 pp, 20 plates printed in one or more colors ("nature printed"), the frontis is plate 18, glossary, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilted picture on cover and gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spine ends lightly frayed, else near fine, clean and sound.
Catalogue of the Library of the Massachusetts Horticultural Society p. 139. Bennett p 54. Nissen 863. This a classic from both a natural history and a color printing point-of-view. It used the actual specimens in the color printing process.
US$65. bookID # 12438
HIBBERD, Shirley; Field Flowers; a Handy Book for the Rambling Botanist, Suggesting What to Look for and Where to Go in the Out-door Study of British Plants. London, Groombridge and Sons, nd [c1870's], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; iv, 156, [iv, ads] pp, 8 fine colored lithographed plates, each illustrating 4 species, text illus, index, orig gilt & black decorated cloth, rear cover blind-stamped, front blank ep removed, a. e. g., water stain on some margins (light) and cover, good sound copy.
Freeman 1665. BM Nat Hist p 84.
US$10. bookID # 1291
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Seaweed Collector; A Handy Guide to the Marine Botanist, suggesting What to Look For, and Where to Go in the Study of the British Algae and the British Sponges. London, Groombridge & Sons, [1872], First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; vii, 152, [xvi, publisher's ads] pp, 8 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), each with tissue guard, illustrating a total of 64 objects, many other illus in text including full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorations in black & gilt, gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, a. e. g., very minor wear at spine end, prize endpaper inscription, slightly foxed on few pages, near fine in attractive binding.
Freeman 1666. Hibberd was one of the most popular nineteenth century writers on gardening and nature history topics, and rightly so. His books are detailed, filled with practical advice and with excellent illustrations, as in the case of this one which was published in the midst of the great interest in the seashore and establishing an aquarium. Attractive color plates.
US$90. bookID # 12627
HIBBERD, Shirley; The Seaweed Collector; A Handy Guide to the Marine Botanist, suggesting What to Look For, and Where to Go in the Study of the British Algae and the British Sponges. London, Groombridge & Sons, [1872], First edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; vii, 152, [xvi, publisher's ads] pp, 8 color lithographed plates (chromolithographs), each with tissue guard, illustrating a total of 64 objects, many other illus in text including full-page, index, orig pictorial cloth with decorations in black & gilt, gilt title lettering on front cover & spine, a. e. g., tiny tear at spine head, internal hinge lightly cracked but firm, neat small signature, else a fine attractive copy in nice Victorian binding.
Freeman 1666. Hibberd was one of the most popular nineteenth century writers on gardening and nature history topics, and rightly so. His books are detailed, filled with practical advice and with excellent illustrations, as in the case of this one which was published in the midst of the great interest in the seashore and establishing an aquarium. Attractive color plates.
US$120. bookID # 11154
HILL, Adrian; Trees Have Names; A Portrait Gallery of Trees. London, Faber and Faber, [1949], First edition, 4to [28 x 22,5 cm]; 80 pp, frontis and numerous illus from the author's drawings, sketched in situ, orig green cloth, spine title lettering, very good overall, interior is clean and fine.
'I have thought it best to make studies of only those trees that are ordinarily encountered in field, hedgerow, garden or street. . . I have tried to embrace as varied a list. . . trees both young and old, of high and low estate to present the human diversity of this common tree heritage of ours.' [Introduction].
US$10. bookID # 11413
HOEHNE, F. C.; Iconografia de Orchidaceas do Brasil (Generos e Principas Especies em Texto e em Pranchas). Resumo Complemento da Monografia das Orchidaceas na Flora Brasilica [trans. as Illustrations of Orchids of Brazil, the genera & main species in text and plates]. Sao Paulo, S. A. Industrias Graphicars-F. Lanzara, 1949, First edition, 4to [32.5 x 24 cm]; 301 pp, 316 plates from paintings, drawings, including 147 in color, plus 80 other illustrations from photos, illus on title page, each plate printed on one side of, orig half leather and pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear at edges, joint repaired, interior is clean and fine with no foxing or marks, in very good cover.
In Portuguese and consisting mostly of illustrations and plates, covering the part of the world with the some of the most spectacular orchids, and probably the most species, including from Amazonia. Three hundred plates are botanical, each showing a species in detail. Sixteen colored plates show orchid designs, stamps, wallpaper, jungle scenes, orchid diseases.
US$300. bookID # 12504
HOLLINGSWORTH, Buckner; Flower Chronicles. New Jersey, Rutgers University Press, [1958], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; [x], 302 pp, many illus including full-page, orig 1/2 cloth and printed bds, dj (wear at spine ends, light stain), covers and endpapers water stained, interior clean and sound.
An interesting book on garden history concentrating on a number of the more common garden flowers.
US$12. bookID # 2311
HOOKER, Sir J. D.; The Student's Flora of the British Islands. London, Macmillan & Co., 1878, Second edition, 12mo [17.5 x 12.5 cm]; xx, 539 pp, index, orig green cloth, gilt lettering on spine, previous owner's bookplate on endpaper, withdrawn stamp on endpaper, covers stained but lettering clear, interior clean, good copy.
Freeman 1752. A standard botanical reference by England's most respected botanist of the nineteenth century.
US$16. bookID # 4166
HOOKER, William Jackson; Journal of a Tour in Iceland in the Summer of 1809. Yarmouth, printed by J. Keymer, Not Published, 1811, First edition, first issue, 8vo [21.5 x 13.5 cm]; lxii, 496, [iv, index], [i, errata & directions to binder] pp, hand-colored plate of Icelandic lady in bridal dress, 3 engraved plates, two of which are folding, few text illus, index, later calf backed boards, gilt title lettering on red leather spine label, gilt rules, margin of half title with old repair, slight offsetting on title page, else a near fine, clean and crisp copy.
BM Natural History cat II p870. Hooker was a distinguished botanist, who later became editor of the Botanical Magazine. In 1809, on the advice of Joseph Banks, he visited Iceland making collections in all branches of natural history, which were lost in the burning of his ship on the return voyage. This 1811 edition was printed in a small number for private circulation for the author's friends and is the true first edition, the first trade edition being in 1813. An appendix has a list of plants of Iceland. Besides natural history, geology, volcanoes, geysers, the author provides extensive information on the people, society, politics, literature, towns, etc. A complete copy including plates of geysers.
US$1500. bookID # 11747
HOUSE, Homer D.; Wild Flowers of New York. Albany, The University of the State of New York, 1918, First edition, 4to [29.5 x 23 cm]; 2 volumes, 185, [i]; [ii], 187 - 362 pp, 264 fine color plates from photos, other illus in text, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, very lightly rubbed at outer edge and corner, small mark on spines, removal of bookplate from endpaper, interior is clean, fresh, unmarked and fine, gilt on spines is bright.
Blake and Atwood p200: "Popular descriptive flora of herbaceous plants, noteworthy for its excellent color photographs." This comprehensive flora has become a classic and is useful for the entire region, not just New York since much of flora is common to northeastern North America. This is the first issue; there was a later issue in 1923 as well as a recent reprint. A fine complete copy of this massive set.
US$150. bookID # 11670
HOUSE, Maria Newberry, Susan Munro; PLANTAE OCCIDENTALIS; 200 Years of Botanical Art in British Columbia; Ethnobotanical Commentaries on Plants in the Exhibitions by Susan Munro.. Vancouver, The Botanical Garden University of British Columbia, 1979, First edition, oblong 4to [20.5 x 25 cm]; xv, 116 pp, numerous illus in color and black and white from paintings, bibliog, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, pictorial endpapers, minor rubbing, interior is clean and near fine, unmarked.
A historical overview of botanical art in British Columbia and details on ethnobotany, well-illustrated.
US$8. bookID # 11460
HULME, F. Edward; Wild Fruits of the Country-Side. London, Hutchinson & Co., 1902, First edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; viii, 259 pp, 36 colored plates from author's paintings, index, orig pictorial cloth with gilt lettering and gilt vignettes on front cover and spine, t. e. g., other edges uncut as issued, cover corner a little bumped, engraved bookplate of Henry Peto on endpaper, very good+, gilt bright.
The author wrote the well-known "Familiar Wild Flowers", this work published in the Worburn Library of Natural History edited by the Duke of Bedford. Complete with all the attractive plates.
US$65. bookID # 12513
HULTON, Paul and Lawrence Smith; Flowers in Art from East and West. London, British Museum Publications, [1979], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; x, 150 pp, frontis, 133 illus, including some in color on plates, other full-page, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean condition.
Illustrations of all types of floral art except oil paintings, the book describes the three motives that inspired artists, and covers both Europe as well as Islam, China, Japan, Persia, India, and includes a good section on printing techniques.
US$12. bookID # 12120
HUTCHINSON, John, foreword by Field Marshall J. C. Smuts; A Botanist in Southern Africa. London, P. R. Gawthorn Ltd., 1946, First edition, large 8vo [25 x 16.5 cm]; xii, 686 pp, color frontis (port), hundreds of illustrations from photos and drwgs, including many full-page photos, maps including folding, fldg color chart, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj (bit chipped at edge, light wear, not price clipped), small bookplate of F. Cleveland Morgan on endpaper, very good and clean.
The author, who became the Keeper of Museums of Botany at Kew, travelled widely in Southern Africa on several botanical expeditions, including one with Smuts. He gathered numerous plants including new discoveries and ranks with the more significant plant hunters in Africa. There is a significant chapter reviewing botanical literature in South Africa as well as an important chapter on the history of botanical exploration there. A detailed and very well-illustrated work.
US$85. bookID # 12937
ISLEY III, Paul T.; Tillandsia; The World's Most Unusual Air Plants. Gardena, California, Botanical Press, 1987, First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xi, 256 pp, about 100 color illus, 120 electron microscope photographs, other illus from drwgs, color chart, glossary, index, with the errata slip tipped in on endpaper, with the chart of species & habitats, often lacking, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (price clipped), endpaper lightly soiled, a near fine copy, signed by author on title.
This is the best book on the subject, superbly illustrated, with 60 species discussed in detail, and with mention of numerous others. Excellent sections are provided on their physical characteristics, blooms, care, etc, and on biographical sketches of Tillandsia explorers and taxonomists, as well as on nomenclature, taxonomy, biology, etc. Most of the species are shown in bloom. The ultimate book on the subject. This copy also has the loose plastic ruler with glossary of terms.
US$420. bookID # 10362
JACOBSEN, Hermann; Lexicon of Succulent Plants; Short descriptions, habitats and synonymy of succulent plants other than Cactaceae. London, Blandford Press, [1974], First edition in English, translated from the German 'Das Sukkulenten Lexikon', large 8vo [24.5 x 18 cm]; 664 pp, 1069 illus on 200 plates, supplement, bibliog, index, with the leaf on explanation of abbreviations, signs, geographical names used in text, loose as issued, orig cloth, dj (short tear, light wear at edge, price clipped), paper rippling, light damp-stains, cloth loose at lower edge, a good sound reading copy.
A comprehensive work by the late curator of the Kiel Botanic Gardens and a leading authority on succulents
US$35. bookID # 4621
JOHNSON, George W.; The British Ferns, Popularly Described and Illustrated By Engravings of Every Species; Forming a Complete History of the Family as regards their Characteristics, Peculiarities, Natural Places of Growth & most Successful Methods of Cultivating Them. London, Cottage Gardener Office, 1857, First edition, 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; viii, 284 pp, 48 black and white plates printed on one side of sheet, other engraved illus, index, orig green blind-stamped and gilted cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, gilt decorations, all edges gilted, cover rubbed, old small bookseller's blindstamp on endpaper, interior clean and unmarked, very good overall.
Freeman 1989. A detailed and well-illustrated work published during the fern craze.
US$50. bookID # 12824
JOHNSON, Lawrence; A Manual of the Medical Botany of North America. New York, William Wood & Company, 1884, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 292 pp, complete with 9 colored lithograph plates (chromolithographs), 160 other illus from drwgs, index, orig decorated cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends lightly frayed, minor adhesion on few plates, very good sound copy.
A medical text for many years, the work is notable for its excellent illustrations, including one of the Cypripedium Pubescens orchid.
US$85. bookID # 10769
JONES, James Edmund; Mushrooms, Ferns and Grasses, and Some More Wild Flowers. Toronto, National Boy's Work Board, [1930], First edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; 96 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus, mostly from photos, but also some drawings, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering, orig heavy paper pictorial covers bound in, near fine and clean, signature of author, dated November 1930.
A very well-illustrated work, a companion volume to Some Familiar Wild Flowers, but stands as an independent volume.
US$10. bookID # 12166
JONES, James Edmund; Some Familiar Wild Flowers. Toronto, National Boy's Work Board, [1930], First edition, 12mo [19 x 12 cm]; 96 pp, frontis, hundreds of illus, 272 from photos, portrait of author, but also some drawings, index, orig brown cloth, gilt title lettering, orig heavy paper pictorial covers bound in, name on title margin, near fine and clean,.
With a preface by Jack Miner, environmentalist and ornithologist, and very well illustrated, mostly by Richard S. Cassels.
US$9. bookID # 12167
JONES, Paul; text by Wilfred Blunt, foreword by Sir George Taylor; Flora Superba. London, The Tryon Gallery, [1971], First edition, limited to 406 copies with 6 copies for artist, this is number 131, signed by artist, elephant folio [54 x 40 cm]; 16 fine color plates, each with accompanying text description and tissue guards, overall introduction, orig half vellum backed cloth, gilt vignette on cover, gilt lettering on spine, orig slipcase (stained, warped), book is clean and fine, with original glassine dj.
The botanical work of Jones, the celebrated Australian artist, has been rightly compared to that of Thornton's Temple of Flora. A magnificent work with the usual high standards of the Tryon Gallery. The plates were printed by the Curwen Press by multi-colour lithography. The colour plates have been printed on a matte coated cartridge made by Bowaters and the text on Arma all-rag paper. The binding is by Zaehnsdorf of London. A fittingly superb production.
US$500. bookID # 4122
KIDD, Mary Maytham, foreword by Field Marshall J. C. Smuts; Wild Flowers of the Cape Peninsula. Cape Town, London, New York Toronto, Oxford University Press, 1950, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xvi, [188], xvii pp, frontis map, 94 fine colored plates from drwgs including over 800 illus, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (wear at spine ends, price clipped), near fine in very good dj, inscribed to A. Cameron from Mary.
A beautifully illustrated guide to this botanically prolific area in South Africa.
US$35. bookID # 10383
KIJIMA, Takashi; Orchids; Wonders of Nature. [New York], Mallard Press, [1989], First American Edition, small 4to [29 x 23 cm]; [viii], 207 pp, excellent color plates and illustrations, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, fine or better.
Kijima's photographs were published to commemorate the 12th World Orchid Conference