GARDENING & HORTICULTURE BOOKS AT VERY LOW PRICES
The following is our bargain list for Gardening Books. All books are under US$20.00
Our other bargain lists are:
Prices are in US funds, shipping extra. Payment is by VISA, Mastercard, US cheque on US bank or international money order.
Please reserve any items by e-mail and give the author, title and bookID#.
Futher Ordering Details
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.
ACKERSON, Cornelius; The Complete Book of Chrysanthemums. [New York], The American Garden Guild and Doubleday & Company, 1957, , 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; x, 256 pp, numerous illus from color and black and white photos, illus from drwgs including full-page, tables, glossary, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped at spine ends), lightly foxed in outer edge, else very good solid copy.
A comprehensive and detailed work on all aspects.
US$5. bookID # 8392
ANDERSON, E. B.; Camellias. London, Blandford Press, [1961], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xii, [13]-115 pp, color and bw illus, index, orig cloth, dj (small chip at edge), fine in vg dj.
Good sections on history, cultivation, propagation, and with extensive lists of varieties, including American varieties, with descriptions.
US$8. bookID # 5357
AXELROD, Dr. Herbert R. and Cliff W. Emmens; Exotic Marine Fishes. Jersey City, New Jersey, T. F. H. Publications, [1969], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 607 pp, 460 colored photos of fish, plus about 100 other illus in black and white from photos, index, orig pictorial boards, title lettering on spine and cover, minor rubbing at spine foot, else fine, clean and tight.
Most of the book is an alphabetical catalogue of fishes, each with a colored photo and detailed description but the first 120 pages of the book is on starting a tropical marine tank (aquarium), its maintenance and operation and its inhabitants.
US$5. bookID # 12629
BAILEY, Steven; Perpetual-Flowering Carnations. London, Faber and Faber, [1971], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, color frontis, numerous color and bw illus from photos and drawings, tables, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped), lightly rubbed at edge, but near fine, clean, unmarked.
A highly praised, comprehensive and detailed work which was first published as "Growing Perpetual-Flowering Carnations' but is here revised, expanded and brought up-to-date with a new title. The author was a leading grower and authority on the subject.
US$14. bookID # 11378
BARTON, Barbara J.; Gardening by Mail, A Source Book, Everything for the Garden and the Gardener. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, [1994], fourth edition, updated and revised, 4to [27 x 21.5 cm]; unpaginated but about 400 pages, illus, tables, indexes, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean, near fine, unmarked.
A directory of mail order resources for gardeners in the United States and Canada, including seed companies, nurseries, suppliers of all garden necessaries and ornaments, horticultural and plant societies, magazines, libraries and a list of useful books on plants and gardening.
US$3. bookID # 10791
BENNETT, Jackie; The Wildlife Garden month-by-month. Glasgow, David & Charles, [1994], , large 8vo [27 x 20 cm]; 144 pp, color frontis and other photos by Richard Hanson, numerous other illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
A comprehensive handbook with practical projects to encourage wildlife in the garden, including attracting birds, butterflies, etc.
US$7. bookID # 9927
BERRISFORD, Judith; Rhododendrons and Azaleas. London, Faber and Faber, [1973], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 289 pp, color frontis and 3 other color plates from photos, 32 other photos on plates, general index, index of hybrids and species, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (minor wear at edge), else near fine, clean and tight.
This is an expansion with additional and revised text from the 1964 first edition, to bring it up to date, and with 8 new full-page illustrations. A very detailed work with extensive lists of hybrids and species, and with lists by type and condition best grown.
US$10. bookID # 11611
BLAKESLEE, Albert Francis and Chester Deacon Jarvis; Trees in Winter; Their Study, Planting, Care and Identification. New York, Macmillan Company, 1913, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [iv], 446, [x, ads], 110 plates, each with several illus from photos, plus 102 text illus, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine little faded, edges rubbed but very good solid copy.
A useful and well-illustrated work in two parts, the first on planting and care of trees, the second a detailed guide to identification of trees. The authors take the view that all care of trees should be in the dormant conditions (winter) and during the growing season should be left alone. Later editions were abridged.
US$12. bookID # 4727
BLOWERS, John W.; Orchid Growing. London, New York, W. & G. Foyle; Dover, [1955], First edition, with the Dover cancel on title page, 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; 94 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig pictorial paper covered boards with printed flaps, tape stain on endpaper, light wear, interior clean and near fine, vg overall.
A nice introduction with chapters on Cypripediums, Cymbidiums, Odontoglossums, Cattleyas, pests, potting, managing the orchid house.
US$5. bookID # 10541
BONIFACE, Priscilla (edited); In Search of English Gardens; The Travels of John Claudius Loudon and His Wife Jane. Wheathampstead, Herts, Lennard Publishing, 1987, First edition, 4to [26.5 x 20 cm]; 256 pp, color plates, including double-page, illus from early sources, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, mounted color plate on front cover as issued, pictorial endpapers, fine and clean.
An attractively produced work on the most respected garden writer of his time and his wife who was the author of several famous and now rare flower books. Covers their travels in England with excellent illustrations of the gardens of the time.
US$15. bookID # 8745
BORG, John; Cacti, A Gardener's Handbook for their Identification and Cultivation. London, Blandford Press, [1959], third edition enlarged, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 512 pp, frontis (port), 65 plates from photos, mostly with 2 illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, pictorial dj (not price clipped, lightly worn), else clean fine copy.
First published in 1937 and greatly expanded and revised, this edition includes a biography of the author by Beatrice Borg. After a chapter on general cultivation and propagation, most of the book is devoted to describing the species in detail within the cacti classification.
US$12. bookID # 7818
BOUCHER, Thelma B.; One Gardener to Another. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1956], First edition, 12mo [20 x 13.5 cm]; vii, 143 pp, illus from drawings, orig pictorial green cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly worn), fine and clean in good+ dj.
Based on 25 summers and weekends all year round at Loughboro, Ontario, the author provides interesting gardening adventures and anecdotes organized by month, about wildflowers, perennials, shady corners, old fashioned gardens, vegetables, bulbs, bouquets, house plants, bulbs, etc.
US$7. bookID # 12139
BOWEN, Leslie; The Art and Craft of Growing Orchids. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976], First American edition, small 4to [25.5 x 18.5 cm]; 126 pp, color illus from photos, numerous illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped, slight wear at edge), else fine.
A well-illustrated introduction with practical suggestions for growing.
US$14. bookID # 6804
BOWEN, Leslie; The Art and Craft of Growing Orchids. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1976], First American edition, small 4to [25.5 x 18.5 cm]; 126 pp, color illus from photos, numerous illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (price clipped, slightly rubbed at edge), else fine.
A well-illustrated introduction with practical suggestions for growing and suggested varieties for easy or more challenging growing.
US$12. bookID # 9996
BOYLE, Louis M.; Out West; Growing Cymbidium Orchids and other Flowers; the Story of El Rancho Rinconada. Los Angeles, Times-Mirror Press, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 18 cm]; 526 pp, profusion of illus in bw and color, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, cover a little faded, else near fine, interior clean.
A fascinating period piece on growing orchids in California with sections on the social, historical aspects of the area, as well as full details on the orchids.
US$10. bookID # 10554
BRIMER, John Burton; The Home Gardener's Guide to Trees and Shrubs. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1976], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [vi], 357 pp, numerous illus from drwgs, photos, tables, maps, index, orig two part cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, price clipped), first few leaves a little water stained, else very good clean copy.
Notable for its lists of species of trees and shrubs for different growing conditions, and the vast amount of practical advice.
US$5. bookID # 12135
BROWN, Jane; Lanning Roper and His Garden. New York, Rizzoli, [1987], First American Edition, 4to [28.5 x 23 cm]; 224 pp, frontis (port), 120 illus, 25 plans, 42 color plates, index, orig cloth, dj (a little worn at spine foot), pictorial endpapers, else fine, quite clean.
The biography of Roper, one of the best garden designers from the 1950's to early 1980's, by one of the best authors of gardening history. The author was given access to Roper's private papers including his files on many of the gardens he created, and the architect's plans. Very well-illustrated, including many of Roper's own photos and includes a list of Roper's commissions by country.
US$12. bookID # 8283
BROWNLOW, Margaret; Herbs and the Fragrant Garden. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1963], Second edition, revised and enlarged from the 1957 first edition, small 4to [25 x 19 cm]; 223 pp, 32 colored plates from paintings by the author, each with several figures, 4 bw plates from photos, 5 plans of herb gardens, index, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, rubbed, chipped at corner), presentation inscription on endpaper else near fine in good dj.
This second edition has additional plates and other material and many revisions based on the author's study. The work includes a history of herbs, details on cultivation, harvesting and drying in various climates, uses of herbs, but the largest part of the book is an alphabetical list of herbs, scented and aromatic shrubs, each with description and reference to the illustration.
US$5. bookID # 8748
BRUCE, Hal; How to Grow Wildflowers and Wild Shrubs and Trees in Your Own Garden. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1976, First edition, 8vo [22 x 19 cm]; xvii, 294, vi pp, numerous illus from photos, including colored, drawings, plant hardiness map of US and Canada, index, orig pictorial cloth backed boards, dj (price clipped), some underlining of text, else very good.
The author gardens in the Delmarva Peninsula. He offers specific suggestions on flowers, shrubs and tree combinations for color and attractiveness and about problem spots, he provides guides and charts for color and bloom times, idea packed sections on seaside landscaping, bog and pond plantings, etc.
US$5. bookID # 9768
BUSH-BROWN, James, Louise Bush-Brown; America's Garden Book. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1965], revised edition, thick large 8vo [23.5 x 19 cm]; xiv, 753 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, garden plans, maps, diagrams, tables, index, supplementary index, orig green cloth, dj (edgewear, price clipped), near fine and clean in good dj.
A comprehensive work covering all aspects of gardening for the small property and the informal garden, outdoor living spaces with treatment of gardening problems of the patio and terrace. This new edition has new illustrations with the latest developments. The tables of shrubs, trees, annuals, perennials, etc, make it easy to assess plants for specific areas. Thousands of plants are described.
US$4. bookID # 8615
CALTHROP, Dion Clayton, illustrated by Beatrice Parsons, George Elgood and others; The Charm of The English Garden. London, Bracken Books, [1985], , 8vo; [viii], 240 pp, 32 fine color plates from paintings, orig cloth, dj, signature & blind stamp of Eleanor Weller, American garden writer, on title, else fine copy of book covering cottage and manor gardens from many viewpoints, first printed in 1910.
This book was originally published in 1910 as The Charm of Gardens.
US$15. bookID # 1803
CARTER, Annie Burnham; In an Herb Garden. New Brunswick, The Rutgers University Press, 1947, First edition, 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; [viii], 209 pp, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine end, tear), else very good.
A charming chronicle that follows the author's gardening through a full season, month by month, of growing herbs.
US$5. bookID # 10068
CHASE, J. L. H.; Cloche Gardening. London, Faber and Faber, [1954], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 196 pp, frontis, numerous illus from photos and drawings, index, orig cloth with spine lettering, dj (edges a little worn with repair on verso, not clipped), near fine in very good dj.
A detailed and well-illustrated method to extend the gardening season for growing flowers and vegetables with an appendix of sowing and planting tables.
US$10. bookID # 8426
CHERRY, Elaine C.; Fluorescent Light Gardening. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1965], , 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xvi, 256 pp, 36 illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, fine in vg dj.
Covers the needed equipment, the environment to create and the plants, all in some detail.
US$5. bookID # 3648
CHRISTOPHER, Thomas; Water-Wise Gardening; America's Backyard Revolution. New York, Simon & Schuster, [1994], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 271, [i] pp, numerous color illustrations on plates, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.
As water becomes scarcer, the topics in this book become more important, including xeriscaping, recycling, technologies, naturalization, watering as an art, turf and other topics, nicely illustrated.
US$5. bookID # 11977
CLARK, Robert B., drawings by Darrell Sweet; Flowering Trees. Princeton, D. Van Nostrand Company, [1963], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 241 pp, 6 color plates, 28 other illus from drwgs, glossary, index, orig two-part blue cloth with white title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, inscription on endpaper, near fine, interior clean.
With good lists of varieties by type, the appendix includes a flower identification table, sequence by bloom listing by variety and lists of flowering trees with fleshy fruits.
US$3. bookID # 8422
CLARKE, Ethne; Making a Rose Garden. New York, Grove Weidenfield, [1992], First American Edition, small 4to [21 x 21 cm]; 113 pp, well illustrated with color illus from photos and paintings, garden plans, illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped, small crease on rear panel), else fine unworn condition but with small remainder mark on lower edge.
The planning and care of a rose garden is supplemented with a useful list of varieties with their descriptions.
US$14. bookID # 7747
COATS, Alice M.; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. London, E. P. Dutton & Company, [1965], First American edition, 4to [22.5 x 16.5 cm]; 416 pp, color frontis, illus and plates including color of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (a little rubbed, price clipped), fine in very good dj, interior clean.
First published in 1963 in London, the author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, bibliography, and an index of English and American plant names. The book states that it is the only general book on ornamental shrubs and climbers. . . the first book of its kind to be printed in over a century, describing 110 shrub families, with histories given for the more important species.
US$12. bookID # 9685
COATS, Alice M.; with notes by Dr. John L. Creech; Garden Shrubs and their Histories. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney,, Simon Schuster, [1992], , 4to [25 x 25 cm]; 223 pp, color frontis, 112 illus and plates of classic botanical paintings from 18th and 19th centuries, orig cloth, dj (short tear), fine, very clean.
First published in 1963, this expanded edition has many more illustrations and updated notes by Creech, who has led 9 plant hunting expeditions to Asia. The author describes the origins of the plants and their evolution in gardening. At the end of the book are biographies of some of the major botanical explorers and collectors, a list of recent ornamental plant exploration, bibliography, index of English and American plant names. Although the publisher states that it is the 'First American edition', the first American edition was actually in 1965 following the true first of London 1963. However it is the best edition.
US$12. bookID # 5047
COLE, John N.; Amaranth, from the past, for the future. Emmaus, Rodale Press, [1979], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxii, 311 pp, illus from photos & drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (tear, chip), fine in good dj.
US$8. bookID # 3313
CORREVON, Henry; edited by Leonard Barron; Rock Garden and Alpine Plants. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 544 pp, frontis (port), color plates from paintings, illus from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, minor wear, clean very good copy.
A useful and comprehensive work by the pioneer of alpine gardening and includes detailed lists of varieties and species. With good chapters on growing alpines in spahgnum, the wall garden, rockery, conservation, fernery, terrestrial orchids, hardy cacti, with thousands of species described.
US$8. bookID # 1870
COUTTS, J., A. Osborn, A. Edwards, revised by G. H. Preston; The Complete Book of Gardening. London, Ward, Lock & Co., [1961], First edition was 1954, here revised, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 576 pp, 16 colored plates including frontis from paintings, hundreds of other illus from photos, diagrams, illus from drwgs, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean copy.
A comprehensive reference, covering tools, soil, draining, beds, lawns, paths and edgings, , planning, dry wall, marsh, bog gardens, wild gardens, town garden, window boxes, greenhouse, salads, herb garden, fruit, the legal side of gardening, etc, etc.
US$15. bookID # 10821
COX, E. H. M. and P. A. Cox; Modern Rhododendrons. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1956], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xiii, 193 pp, color frontis and color plates from paintings, drwgs in text, glossary, lists of plants for various situations, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed at edges, price clipped), very good, clean copy.
These are rhododendrons the author considers suitable for the modern garden. The senior author was a leading garden writer, plant hunter and garden historian and here gives details on cultivation, propagation, diseases, lists of species, hybrids, azaleas, etc. The authors grow their plants on the cold east coast of Scotland and can give good suggestions for hardy plants and growing methods. There is a forward by Dr J. M Cowan. The fine illustrations are by Margaret Stones.
US$12. bookID # 11041
COX, E. H. M. and P. A. Cox; Modern Shrubs. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons Ltd, [1958], First edition, 8vo [23 x 17 cm]; xii, 220 pp, color frontis and color plates from paintings, drwgs in text, glossary, list of plants for various situations, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (very light wear, not price clipped), name on endpaper whited out, else very good+, clean throughout.
The senior author was a leading garden writer, plant hunter and garden historian and here gives details on cultivation, propagation, shrubs and climbers. These are shrubs the author considers most suitable for the modern garden. The illustrations are by Margaret Stones
US$10. bookID # 11042
COX, Peter A.; The Larger Rhododendron Species. Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, [1990], Second edition, revised and expanded, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [ii], 389 pp, 82 colored illus from photos, 32 line drwgs, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, very fine and clean.
This revised and extended edition has over 80 new colour photos together with drawings by Margaret Stones, covers all aspects of cultivation and the latest botanical classification. First published in 1979, this expanded edition has a significant addendum on new species, a revised bibliography, and revisions throughout, making it an essential reference.
US$15. bookID # 12649
COX, Peter A.; The Larger Rhododendron Species. Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, [1990], Second edition, revised and expanded, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [ii], 389 pp, 82 colored illus from photos, 32 line drwgs, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj, very fine and clean.
This revised and extended edition has over 80 new colour photos together with drawings by Margaret Stones, covers all aspects of cultivation and the latest botanical classification. First published in 1979, this expanded edition has a significant addendum on new species, a revised bibliography, and revisions throughout, making it an essential reference.
US$5. bookID # 3947
CRAN, Marion; Gardens in America. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, plates from photos, orig cloth, dj (large chips, tear), fine copy in worn but usually absent dj.
A well-illustrated account by Cran, popular English garden writer, of a trip to America in search of garden beauty.
US$15. bookID # 4977
CRAN, Marion; Gardens in America. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1931, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, plates from photos, index, orig cloth, cover lightly faded, lightly foxed on few leaves, very good sound copy.
A well-illustrated account by Cran, popular English garden writer, of a trip to America in search of garden beauty.
US$16. bookID # 8664
CRAN, Marion; Gardens of Character. New York, Macmillan Co, 1940, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, [2], [15] - 284 pp, plates, color frontis, orig cloth, dj (large portions lacking), else a bright fresh cover, and near fine in defective dj.
Cran was a popular writer of her time on garden topics, although this book is more a story taking place in her garden, and with interesting photos of garden, ornaments, flowers, etc.
US$16. bookID # 6593
CRAN, Mrs. [George]; The Garden of Experience. London, Herbert Jenkins Limited, 1922, , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 316, [ii, ads] pp, 23 illus from photos on 16 plates including frontis, index, orig green cloth, lightly foxed, very good sound copy, covers bright with clean title lettering.
The author describes her gardening experiences which are often social experiences, and are entertainments rather than how-to's.
US$16. bookID # 8662
CRANDELL, Gina; Nature Pictorialized; "The View" in Landscape History. Baltimore and London, The John Hopkins University Press, [1993], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 196 pp, bibliog, index, illus, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, dj, fine.
This is the first book to show the importance of art and literature in shaping landscape architecture.
US$18. bookID # 10428
CREASY, Rosalind, illustrated by Marcie Hawthorne; Earthly Delights. San Francisco, Sierra Club Books, [1985], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 21 cm]; [vi], 200 pp, color frontis, well-illustrated from color photos, drawings, garden plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, dj, clean, near fine condition.
The author describes twelve distinctive theme gardens including the gourmet garden, the pleasure garden, wildlife garden, child's garden, orchid garden, prairie garden, heirloom vegetable garden, heritage rose garden, the moneysaving garden, cottage garden, etc.
US$8. bookID # 9769
CROWTHER, D. S.; Fruit for Small Gardens. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [1949], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 152 pp, many photos on plates, other illus from drawings, tables, index, orig cloth, spine and cover title lettering, fine and clean in good dj (small hold in spine, light edge chipping).
With much on training and pruning dwarf trees, dwarf pyramids, plant diseases, pests are well illustrated, spraying programs, etc.
US$9. bookID # 12191
CURTIS, Charles H.; Annuals Hardy and Half-Hardy. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, nd [1912], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xi, 116 pp, 8 color plates including frontis, title page vignette, index, orig boards with mounted color plate on front cover as issued, very lightly foxed on few leaves, else near fine copy.
The was published in the Present-Day Gardening Series. The author wrote the famous work, Orchids of Everyone, 1910. Hundreds of varieties of annuls are described here. Also included in this copy is a four page blurb on the publisher's other books, inserted loosely.
US$15. bookID # 11587
CUTTING, A. B.; Canadian Home Gardening the Year 'Round. Toronto, The Musson Book Company, 1938, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 251 pp, many illus from drawings, garden plans, tables, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, slightly rubbed at lower edge, endpaper name, clean and fine condition.
A month by month and nicely illustrated work on gardening covering all aspects but with many lists of plant varieties of each type for different conditions. Many practical ideas are detailed.
US$6. bookID # 12143
DEAN, Alexander; Root and Stem Vegetables. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, nd [1910], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; xi, 114 pp, 8 color plates including frontis, title page vignette, index, orig boards with mounted color plate on front cover as issued, slightly rubbed at spine ends, signature on endpaper dated 1910, but a clean near fine copy.
The was published in the Present-Day Gardening Series. Good chapters on mushroom cultivation, calendar of operations, etc, and descriptions of many varieties including some lesser known.
US$15. bookID # 11588
DICKINS, Herbert P., with J. W. Audas; Victorian Orchids with Botanical and Vernacular Names, collected and lithographed by Herbert P. Dickens. Melbourne, Victorian Horticultural Society, Melbourne Herbarium, 1948, Second edition, first edition was 1929, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 32 pp, 17 illus from drwgs by Dickins, orig heavy paper wraps with printed title on cover, a few leaves with light crease but clean very good or better copy.
A description of 56 main plants and hundreds of other varieties.
US$5. bookID # 10573
DORF, Philip; Liberty Hyde Bailey; an Informal Biography. Ithaca, Cornell University Press, [1956], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 259 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine in damaged dj (price clipped, hole in spine area with no loss to lettering).
A good bibliography of the most famous and prolific US garden and horticultural writer of the early twentieth century with a list of books and articles by him and about him, his awards, etc.
US$12. bookID # 12752
DUNCAN, Frances; Home Vegetables and Small Fruits; Their Culture and Preservation. Toronto, McClelland, Goodchild & Stewart, [1918], First edition, Canadian issue, identical to US issue, 12mo [19.5 x 13 cm]; xiv, 193 pp, frontis and other plates from photos, numerous other illus from drwgs, tables, index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, small spine label removed, ink-stamp on outer edge, very good, interior clean.
A well-illustrated work, loaded with ideas and gardening suggestions with chapters on the thrifty gardener, cold-frames, the thrifty practice of combination cropping, miniature orchard, suburban garden, the belated gardener, garden handicraft, first aid to the gardener, storing, preserving, etc.
US$10. bookID # 12173
DURUZ, Willis P.; Principles of Nursery Management. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, [1950], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; ix, 125 pp, frontis and 39 illus, mostly from photos, drwgs, some tables, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers are arial photos of a large nursery complex, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, light shelf-wear, lightly foxed on two pages, very good clean copy, with the front flap of the dj inserted loosely.
A detailed and informative guide covering all aspects of nursery management, including culture, propagation by vegetative methods, pest control, plant quarantine, the nature and history of nursery business, etc, with much practical information on all types of fruits. This copy has a loose pamphlet by Alfred C. Hottes entitled Quiz for Garden Lovers.
US$6. bookID # 11604
DURUZ, Willis P.; Principles of Nursery Management. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, [1953], Second edition, first printing, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 176 pp, frontis and 42 illus, mostly from photos, drwgs, some tables, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers are arial photos of a large nursery complex, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, light shelf-wear, dj (chipped including one large chip, not price clipped), near fine in good dj.
A detailed and informative guide covering all aspects of nursery management, including culture, propagation by vegetative methods, pest control, plant quarantine, the nature and history of nursery business, etc, with much practical information on all types of fruits. This edition has 40 more pages and additional illustrations not in the first edition of 1950
US$14. bookID # 11605
EATON, Jerome A.; Gardening Under Glass; An Illustrated Guide to the Greenhouse. New York, The Macmillan Company, [1973], , 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, 306 pp, numerous illus from photos, frontis, charts, glossary, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, vignette on spine, dj (price clipped, spine ends a little frayed), fine and clean in very good dj.
A very useful reference for the greenhouse gardener with good lists of plants, techniques, operating the greenhouse, etc.
US$5. bookID # 8838
ELLIOTT, Roy; Alpine Gardening. London, Vista Books, 1963, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 320 pp, frontis, 68 illus from author's photos on plates, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good, clean copy in dj (chipped at edges, wear, not price clipped), with a color photo from newspaper on endpaper of author and his prize winning plants.
A practical, well-written and comprehensive work on growing alpines, with much on rock gardens in different seasons, architectural plants, peat beds, etc.
US$7. bookID # 12922
ELLIS, Carleton and Miller W. Swaney; Soiless Growth of Plants; Use of Nutrient Solutions, Water, Sand, Cinder, etc.. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporations`, 1938, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; 155, [ix] pp, colored frontispiece, 58 illus from photos, tables, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (tear, chipped, wear), note on blank page at end, very good in good dj.
The first edition of the first complete book on growing plants without soil, well-illustrated and detailed.
US$10. bookID # 12682
EMBERTON, Sybil; A Year in the Shrub Garden. London, Faber and Faber, [1972], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 264 pp, color frontis, 46 illus from drwgs, calendar, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine and clean copy.
A good practical guide covering design, soil, planting and aftercare with a section on wall plants and climbers. A detailed working calendar (when to plant, prune, prevention, etc) can make the overwhelming tasks more manageable.
US$8. bookID # 8424
EVERETT, T. H., foreword by Walter Roozen; The American Gardener's Book of Bulbs. New York, Random House, [1954], First edition, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; xi, 244 pp, color frontis, over 360 illus from photos including 238 in color, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, light wear, chipped at edge), near fine in good dj.
The author with the New York Botanical Garden and author Victory Backyard Gardens, gives detailed descriptions of all aspects of gardening with bulbs including much on growing in containers, forcing, propagation, etc, with an encyclopedia of each of hundreds of varieties of bulbs and with a detailed pictorial section on how-to-do-it. Several pamphlets on the subject are included loose.
US$10. bookID # 11716
FAIRBROTHER, Nan; Men and Gardens. London, The Hogarth Press, 1956, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; viii, [9] - 240 pp, well illustrated with plates other illus, headpieces, bibliog, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), lightly rubbed at lower edge, near fine.
A useful history of gardens from early to modern times, the author explores why we find happiness in the garden, by looking at different lands in different ages.
US$10. bookID # 6137
FEARLEY-WHITTINGSTALL, Jane; Rose Gardens; Their History and Design. London, Chatto &Windus, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 23 cm]; [vi], 202 pp, colored frontis, numerous colored illus, many full-page, mostly from photos but some from paintings, garden plans, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
Both the history of rose gardens, from earliest times to the present, and the design of rose gardens, including principles, planning, complementaries, are thoroughly described and beautifully illustrated, with appendices on outstanding rose gardens and a very useful table describing each of hundreds of roses for different situations and purposes.
US$5. bookID # 12689
FERGUSON, Katharine; Rock Gardens, A Harrowsmith Gardener's Guide. Camden East, Camden House Publishing, [1988], , 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 96 pp, color illus from photos, numerous illus from drwgs by Marta Scythes, maps, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, lower margins with paper rippled, good.
Includes A Brief History of Rock Gardens by Jennifer Bennett and two chapters by Pat Tucker and Marnie Flook, although the bulk of the book is a detailed description of suitable plants, mostly with illustrations.
US$2. bookID # 10007
FITCH, Charles Marden; All About Orchids. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, [1981], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, 276 pp, over 200 illus from photos, including 22 in color, glossary, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, short tear), fine in very good dj.
A detailed guide for growing orchids with numerous varieties described together with their growing conditions. Good practical advice, and well-illustrated.
US$15. bookID # 5818
FITCH, Charles Marden; The Complete Book of Houseplants Under Lights. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1975], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; viii, [i], 275 pp, numerous illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear), fine in vg dj.
A practical guide to gardening under lights including needed equipment, soil mixtures, containers, maintenance, propagation, pest control, etc.
US$4. bookID # 3651
FITCH, Charles Marden; The Complete Book of Miniature Roses. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1977], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 342 pp, over 300 illus from photos including in color, line drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine.
Covers all aspects including growing indoors.
US$8. bookID # 4414
FITCH, Charles Marden; The Complete Book of Miniature Roses. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1977], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 342 pp, numerous bw and color illus from photos, drwgs, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj [very light wear at spine end, price clipped], fine.
Covers both indoor and outdoor culture as well as an historical introduction.
US$7. bookID # 10410
FITCH, James M. and F. F. Rockwell; Treasury of American Gardens. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1956], , folio [33.5 x 27 cm]; 175 pp, color frontis, numerous color and bw illus, plans, orig half cloth and boards, light fading and some edge wear, else very good.
Useful for garden history of all parts of the United States, with good illustrations.
US$15. bookID # 3042
FOGG, H. G. Witham; Creating a Luxury Garden. Edinburgh, John Bartholomew and Son, [1975], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 160 pp, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj (small stain on top where price label removed), fine in very good dj.
Practical suggestions for adding various features to your garden, including patios, hedges, tubs, making a sink garden, window-box rock gardens, barrel gardens, rooftop gardens, sundials, roses, hardy orchids, garden pool, herb garden, terrariums, open-air swimming pool, sauna, etc.
US$10. bookID # 7349
FOLEY, Daniel J.; Gardening by the Sea, From Coast to Coast. Philadelphia, New York, Chilton Books, [1965], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xii, [i], 285, [ii] pp, hundreds of illus from photos, including color, double page map of hardiness zones for US and Canada, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, small chip at edge), fine and clean copy.
The landscape architect author provides valuable information on growing trees, shrubs, roses, vines, perennials and plants of all types in coastal situations. He provides a chapter that lists plants for special conditions.
US$15. bookID # 6439
FOSTER, F. Gordon; Ferns to Know and Grow. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1971], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 258 pp, color frontis, 113 illus from drwgs and photos, most illus with several figures, some color plates from photos, table, glossary, index, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, dj (short tear, price clipped), else near fine and clean.
US$8. bookID # 11360
FOSTER, Gertrude B.; Herbs for Every Garden. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co, [1966], , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 255 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, bibliog, orig pictorial cloth, signature on endpaper, very good in worn and chipped dj.
Covers all aspects of herb growing.
US$2. bookID # 10052
FREE, Montague; All About House Plants; Their Selection, Culture, and Propagation and How to Use Them for Decorative Effect. Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, 1979, , 8vo; 365 pp, well illus with photos & drwgs, col plates, orig cloth, dj (frayed), very good, revised and expanded by Marjorie J. Dietz.
US$4. bookID # 1313
GALINOU, Mireille, introduction by Roy Strong; London's Pride, The Glorious History of the Capital's Gardens. London, Anaya Publishers, [1990], First edition, 4to [30 x 21 cm]; 224 pp, color frontis, over 200 illus including 120 in color, many from early sources, many full-page, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
From the earliest times, through the middle ages, Tudor and Stuart period to the present, with medicinal and kitchen gardening, flowers, market gardens, pleasure gardens, all beautifully illustrated.
US$6. bookID # 10570
GALINOU, Mireille, introduction by Roy Strong; London's Pride, The Glorious History of the Capital's Gardens. London, Anay Publishers, [1990], First edition, 4to [30 x 21 cm]; 224 pp, colored frontis, over 200 illus including 120 in color, mostly from early sources, plans, bibliog, index, with the errata slip tipped in, orig blue cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy, as new.
The first major assessment of London's role in garden history, with well-illustrated articles, each by respected experts in their fields, organized chronologically tracing the evolution of London's green spaces from the nature of medieval gardens, the development of market gardening, the park in Victorian urban planning, the twentieth-century phenomena of window boxes and allotments, etc.
US$7. bookID # 8367
GARDNER, Victor Ray; Frederick Charles Bradford and Henry Dagget Hooker; Orcharding. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xi, 311 pp, 138 illus from photos and drwgs, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, signature marked out on endpaper, very good, clean copy.
A detailed work on fruit trees, with chapters on getting fruit, winter injury, locations, propagation, nursery practices, training, pruning, diagnosing problems, trends in fruit marketing, orcharding as a business, supplying local markets, etc.
US$10. bookID # 9918
GENDERS, Roy; Covering a Wall; The Culture of Climbing Plants. London, The Garden Book Club, 1974, Second edition, the first edition was 1957, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 159 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (minor rubbing at spine end), else clean and fine.
A most useful work, giving full details on all aspects of growing, with good chapters on establishing climbers, roses, clematis, fragrant climbers, plants for the north wall, sunny walls, east walls, west walls, wall fruits, climbing annuals, vegetable climbers, etc.
US$8. bookID # 9913
GESSERT, Kate Rogers; The Beautiful Food Garden; Encyclopedia of Attractive Food Plants. New York, Van Nostrand Reinhold Company, [1983], First edition, large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [viii], 264 pp, frontis, numerous illus from drwgs and photos, color plates from photos, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (tears repaired with clear tape, not price clipped), fine in good dj.
A useful reference to incorporate edible plants with ornamental, to make the best use of space with edible plants, trees, shrubs, etc, that are very decorative (vegetables, fruit, edible flowers, herbs).
US$12. bookID # 8603
GIARDINI, ; Gardens: the New Grand Tour; The first European Exhibition of Public and Private Gardens: Giardini: il nuovo Grand Tour. Modena, Italy, Milano, Milan, Giardini Zanfi Editori, 1999, First edition, 4to [27 x 24 cm]; 176 pp, 170 color illus from photos, text in English and Italian, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, pages 65-80 are bound upside down as apparently in most copies, else clean and fine.
Descriptions of about 76 European gardens, each with 2-3 fine color illustrations and accompanying text. Emmanuele Bortolotti wrote the introductory essay on Landscape Gardening, a Form of Art to Be Divulged.
US$10. bookID # 7416
GIBSON, Michael; The Book of the Rose. London and Sydney, Macdonald and Jane's, [1980], First edition, 4to [28 x 21 cm]; 280 pp, colored frontis, 38 pages of color plates, hundreds of illus from drwgs by Donald Myall, glossary, general index, index of roses, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, minor fading), small light stain on outer edge, else a near fine and clean copy.
One of the better works on the subject, covering over 1000 rose varieties with descriptions, cultivation of roses, rose gardens, with excellent illustrations including many from color paintings.
US$15. bookID # 11574
GIRLING, Richard, Graham Rose et al; The Making of the English Garden. London, Macmillan; The Sunday Times, [1988], , 4to [28.5 x 23.5 cm]; 224 pp, hundreds of color illustrations, including many full page, both from photos and older sources, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dust jacket, quite fine and clean, unused.
With contributions from such gardening experts as Hugh Johnson, Penelope Hobhouse, John Brookes, Christopher Thacker, Richard Mabey, etc. A beautifully illustrated book covering the development of English gardens with fascinating chapters such as taming the wilderness; magic, medicine and broth, quest for colour, greenhouse, branches throughout the world, etc and with a section on 100 historic gardens to visit.
US$10. bookID # 12595
GORDON, Jean; Pageant of the Rose. Woodstock, Vermont, Red Rose Publications, [1961], second and revised edition, first printing in 1953, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 232 pp, 100 illus including 8 in color, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), very good, clean throughout.
The rose in legend, art, romance, cures, cookery, customs, fashions, history, martyrs, miracles, fairy tales, poetry, symbolism, mysticism, etc.
US$15. bookID # 5028
GORER, Richard; Garden Flowers from Seed; An Illustrated Dictionary. London, Treasure Press, [1984], , 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 208 pp, hundreds of color illus from photos, plus numerous illus from drwgs, glossary, orig pictorial boards, dj (not price clipped), light spotting on endpaper, else near fine, includes a loose extra sheet 'Better Bulb Growing' from another source.
A handy and useful reference giving full growing information on each flower, most illustrated, as well as a section on general methods of growing.
US$8. bookID # 10579
GOULDING, Edwin J.; Fuchsias; A Guide to Cultivation and Identification. New York, Arco Publishing Company, [1973, First American edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15.5 cm]; 128 pp, numerous color illus including full-page, from photos, other illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, spine a little faded, rubbed), cover with small stain, else very good.
A well-illustrated guide with good lists of varieties, chapters on propagation, soil, greenhouse varieties, pests, and a detailed chapter on fuchsias in America with variety lists.
US$5. bookID # 9393
GROUNDS, Roger; Bottle Gardens. Chicago, Henry Regnery Company, [1976], First Edition, sm 4to [23 x 22 cm]; 100 pp, numerous illus in bw & color, orig cloth, dj (tear on rear panel, not price clipped), fine in vg dj.
Detailed description and well illustrated with modern and antique bottles, Wardian cases, terrariums, aquaterrariums, and with a detailed list of suitable plants. The author provides good practical advice and growing instructions.
US$15. bookID # 7345
HADFIELD, Miles; Gardening in Britain. London, Hutchinson, [1960], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 481 pp, frontis, 32 plates, some with two illus, plus text illus, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper gardening plans, near fine and clean in very good dj (lightly rubbed, not price clipped).
This scholarly yet highly entertaining book covers all aspects of garden design and horticulture from a historical point-of-view, from the mythical Edens of the Tudors, the knot-gardens and parterres of the Jacobeans, the French and Dutch Formalities, the Restoration, Georgian gardens, Victorian gardens to the return to Nature in the twentieth century. The author is a popular and respected garden historian and writer.
US$15. bookID # 9688
HADFIELD, Miles; Pioneers in Gardening. London, Routledge & Kegan Paul, [1955], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 240 pp, illus by the author, including full-page. bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in nice dj.
Includes descriptions of early plant collectors, garden designers, plant breeders, early gardeners, formal gardens, Kew, makers of new plants, landscaping, present pioneers, etc, well-written and interesting.
US$5. bookID # 12805
HAMBLIN, Stephen F.; American Rock Gardens. New York, Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1929, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xii, 13 - 125, [i, ad] pp, frontis, illus, orig pict cloth, very good.
Contains useful lists of plants that grow under certain conditions or with certain characteristics.
US$10. bookID # 2233
HAMBLIN, Stephen F.; American Rock Gardens. New York, Orange Judd Publishing Company, 1929, First Edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xii, 13 - 125, [i, ad] pp, frontis, illus with numerous photo plates and from sketches and drawings by W. Walter Bowers, appendix, orig pictorial cloth, lightly rubbed at edge, but very good, quite clean.
Contains useful lists of plants that grow under certain conditions or with certain characteristics.
US$8. bookID # 10924
HARPER, Peter, Chris Madsen, Jeremy Light, foreword by John Jeavons; The Natural Garden Book; A Holistic Approach to Gardening. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Simon & Schuster, [1994], First American edition, 4to [25 x 21.5 cm]; 287, [i, ads] pp, color frontis, hundreds of colored illus from photos and drwgs, black and white illus, plant lists, index, orig green cloth hardcover, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine copy.
A practical handbook for designing and building a habitat garden or healing garden of herbs and spices, a wildlife garden or an organic vegetable garden. Written in the Gaia tradition, this manual emphasizes the need to work with nature.
US$18. bookID # 10031
HAWORTH-BOOTH, Michael; Effective Flowering Shrubs. London, Collins, [1965], new revised edition, 8vo (21 x 15 cm); 350 pp, 47 color plates, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (light edge wear), fine in vg dj.
US$12. bookID # 1847
HAWORTH-BOOTH, Michael; Effective Flowering Shrubs. London, Collins, 1951, First edition, 8vo (22 x 15 cm); 350 pp, numerous color plates, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (tears, chipped), fine in good dj.
US$7. bookID # 4440
HEAVEN, Ross and Howard G. Charing, foreword by Pablo Amaringo; Plant Spirit Shamanism; Traditional Techniques of Healing the Soul. Rochester, Vermont, Destiny Books, [2006], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xxii, 250 pp, illus from photos on plates, glossary, tables, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover and spine, light wear to corners, clean very good+ copy.
Plant shamanism takes readers into realms that defy rational logic and science showing graphically that we humans are not the only intelligent life on the planet. From their extensive travels to indigenous cultures that understand life very differently, the authors reveal a wealth of plant knowledge that has been lost to Western civilization for healing seeing, dreaming, empowerment using the plant spirits, based on the great similarities in the use of plants among the shamans throughout the world. Appendices on Caribbean Herbal, Peruvian Herbal, Hoodoo Oils.
US$10. bookID # 12605
HELLYER, A. G. L.; The Horticultural Exhibitors' Manual. London, W H & L Collingridge, [1952], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 335 pp, numerous illus from photos, index, orig gilt decorated cloth, dj (light wear, bit frayed at head of spine), endpaper lightly foxed, but a clean very good copy.
Detailed instructions for growing, preparing and staging flowers, fruit and vegetables for exhibition and very useful and practical advice for any gardener even if you don't intend to exhibit.
US$12. bookID # 3669
HELLYER, Arthur; All-Colour Gardening Book; A Lavishly Illustrated Guide to All that is Best in Decorative Gardening, with Full Cultural Instructions. London, Book Club Associates, [1972], , 4to [31 x 25 cm]; 192 pp, numerous color illus from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, very good in good dj (short tears).
US$5. bookID # 3328
HILLIER, Harold. G.; Hillier's Manual of Trees & Shrubs. Newton Abbot, David & Charles, [1977], fourth edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [viii], 576 pp, colored frontis, illus from photos and drwgs, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edge, not price clipped), else near fine, quite clean.
A comprehensive listing and description of over 8,000 trees, shrubs, climbers, conifers and bamboos hardy in the northern hemisphere, 700 genera, with mention of when they were introduced and the origin of the plants. A standard reference with useful lists of plants for different purposes.
US$15. bookID # 10498
HOLMES, Eber; Commercial Rose Culture Under Glass and Outdoors; A Practical Guide to Modern Methods of Growing the Rose for Market Purposes. New York, A. T. De La Mare Company, 1926, third edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 223 pp, frontis, numerous illus, including many full-page, from photos and drwgs, one folding plate, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover and spine, edges rubbed, one margin creased, very good.
The first edition was in 1911 with only 159 pages. Stock 1303.
US$18. bookID # 5065
HONEY, William Bowyer; Gardening Heresies and Devotions; A Year's Notes on Theory and Practice. London, Faber & Faber, [1939], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; 278 pp, frontis and other illus from photos, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (small stain at edge of rear panel, spine a bit darkened), near fine copy in very good dj.
The author, who considers himself a heretic as far as garden fashions and fads go, describes some enduring principles and the plants, flowers, trees that fulfill them in this month by month description.
US$15. bookID # 7520
HORNIBROOK, Murray; Dwarf and Slow-Growing Conifers. London, Country Life Limited, [1938], Second edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14 cm]; xvi, 286 pp, frontis and numerous photo plates, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, edges a little rubbed, signature, interior is clean and near fine in very good cover.
Notable for its detailed description of hundreds of varieties of conifers, its a standard reference. This edition was expanded from the first edition with much new material added.
US$10. bookID # 9901
HUME, H. Harold; Gardening in the Lower South. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1941, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xix, 453 pp, 49 plates including frontis from photos, tables, index, orig green cloth with gilt spine title lettering, some minor foxing on endpaper, bookplate of Robert Culver, clean very good solid copy.
Contains good chapters on shrubs, trees, palms and cycads, roses, azalea garden, bamboos and other grasses, climbing plants, the water garden, window-box and porch plants, fruit growing with many varieties listed under different conditions.
US$15. bookID # 8591
HUMPHRIS, Ted; illustrated by B. S. Biro; Garden Glory. London and Glasgow, Collins, [1969], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xii, 212 pp, attractive wood-engraved illus by Biro from his drawings, orig cloth with gilt title lettering and gilt decorations on spine, dj (small tear, lightly used, price clipped), clean and fine in very good dj.
Reminiscences of the author's extensive gardening experiences from the 1900's, when time was abundant, through the war years to the 1960's, the book contains a lifetime of gardening knowledge on all aspects. The author, winner of numerous garden awards, worked his way up to head gardener at Aynhoe Park and is recognized for his skill as an orchid grower of the magnificent Aynhoe orchids.
US$16. bookID # 9518
HUNT, P. Francis; The International Book of Orchids. Secaucus, Chartwell Books, [1979], , 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 172 pp, numerous colored illus from photos and drawings, including from early sources, index, original black cloth, silver title lettering on spine, light private blind-stamp, very good overall in dj (light wear, short tears), with loose illustrated newspaper clipping on subject.
A lavishly illustrated work surveying the history and cultivation of all types of orchids with appendices listing the orchid genera and hybrid genera.
US$5. bookID # 13051
HUXLEY, Anthony; Huxley's Encyclopedia of Gardening for Great Britain and America. New York, Universe Books, [1982], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [x], 373 pp, numerous illus from drwgs by Vana Haggerty, color illus from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (tear, light crease at edge), fine and clean in vg dj.
A comprehensive source of explanation and reference for gardening operations, tools, equipment, structure, gardening styles, design features, botanical terms, horticultural classification, most words and jargon a gardener is likely to encounter, together with much advise and suggestions. The author was a highly respected gardening writer and winner of the Royal Horticultural Society Vetch medal for his contributions to horticulture.
US$15. bookID # 7166
HUXLEY, Anthony; Huxley's Encyclopedia of Gardening for Great Britain and America. New York, Universe Books, [1982], First American edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [x], 373 pp, numerous illus from drwgs by Vana Haggerty, color illus from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (light wear), fine and clean in vg dj.
A comprehensive source of explanation and reference for gardening operations, tools, equipment, structure, gardening styles, design features, botanical terms, horticultural classification, most words and jargon a gardener is likely to encounter, together with much advise and suggestions. The author was a highly respected gardening writer and winner of the Royal Horticultural Society Vetch medal for his contributions to horticulture.
US$8. bookID # 11649
HUXLEY, Anthony; The Painted Garden; The Garden Through the Artist's Eye. Secaucus, Wellfleet Press, [1988], First American edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 160 pp, colored frontis and numerous color illus, mostly full-page, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
The author of over 30 gardening books describes each painting or print, beautifully reproduced, and provides an account of the gardening practices and planting of the period, from herb gardens to parterres and knots, from Egypt to the classical gardens of Italy and France, England. Also included are biographies of each painter and a list of plants.
US$15. bookID # 9421
HYAMS, Edward; Ornamental Shrubs for Temperate Zone Gardens; September and October Flowering. London, The Garden Book Club, [1967], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 128 pp, illus from photos, 3 maps (UK, Europe and North America), glossary, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj ( a bit worn at spine ends), very good, clean, includes a loose newspaper article by Stephen Lacey.
Useful especially for the descriptions of hundreds of varieties, with growing suggestions.
US$5. bookID # 10317
HYAMS, Edward; Ornamental Shrubs for Temperate Zone Gardens; Winter, Coloured Foliage and Berry Display. London, The Garden Book Club, [1967], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 120 pp, illus from photos, 3 maps (UK, Europe and North America), glossary, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj ( a bit worn at spine ends), very good, clean.
Useful especially for its lists of plants to grow under specific conditions, and descriptions of many varieties, including bamboos.
US$5. bookID # 9911
HYAMS, Edward; Plants in the Service of Man; 10,000 Years of Domestication. London, J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd., [1971], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 222 pp, 33 illus and plates from photos and drawings, map endpapers, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, slightly worn at edge), signature on endpaper, else fine and clean.
A fascinating description of how weeds and wild plants were developed into food plants such as grain, fruits, vegetables, etc and into other useful plants to produce cotton, wine, narcotics, rubber, etc. By the author of numerous gardening books.
US$10. bookID # 12869
HYAMS, Edward; Strawberry Growing Complete; A System of Procuring Fruit Throughout the Year. London, Faber & Faber, [1962], a revised edition of work that was first published as Strawberry Cultivation, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 159 pp, color frontis, many photo plates, other illus, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed), very good, clean copy.
A thorough and updated work on all aspects of strawberry growing, including under cloches.
US$10. bookID # 9907
INGWERSEN, Will, illus by Charles Stitt, foreword by the Lord Aberconway; Classic Garden Plants. London, Hamlyn, [1975], First edition, 4to [30 x 22 cm]; 192 pp, 48 full page color illus from paintings, including frontis, 302 other illus from drwgs, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj, illus pasted on front endpaper, else a fine clean copy.
The author, one of the most distinguished horticulturists in Britain, describes hundreds of garden plants, shrubs, hardy herbaceous plants, heathers, alpines, hardy bulbs, etc, with good suggestions for growing, all in alphabetical order.
US$15. bookID # 7346
JACOB, Joseph; Tulips. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, [1912], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; ix, 116 pp, 8 color plates including frontis, title page vignette, index, orig boards with mounted color plate on front cover as issued, spine ends bit chipped, light stain, endpaper with bookplate removed, very good clean interior.
The was published in the Present-Day Gardening Series. A thorough study covering all aspects of growing, all types of tulips including Darwin's, Parrots, Rembrandts, doubles, etc, and good chapters on growing under glass, tulip combinations, the florist tulip. Hundreds of species described.
US$12. bookID # 11586
JACOB, Joseph, preface by W. Wilks; Daffodils. London, T. C. & E. C. Jack, nd [1910], First edition, 8vo [21 x 16 cm]; vii, 115 pp, 8 color plates including frontis, title page vignette, index, orig boards with mounted color plate on front cover as issued, interior is clean and near fine, unmarked in bright cover, front endpaper removed..
The was published in the Present-Day Gardening Series. A detailed study with hundreds of varieties described, and a useful chapter giving varieties for different purposes.
US$15. bookID # 11584
JAMES, John; Flowers When You Want Them; A Grower's Guide to Out-of-Season Bloom. New York, Hawthorn Books, [1977], , 12mo [21.5 x 14 cm]; xiii, 232 pp, illus from drwgs, tables, glossary, index, orig two part cloth with spine title lettering, dj (clipped), fine in near fine dj.
Good practical advise and suggestions with hundreds of varieties of flowers described, lists of plants for various conditions, etc.
US$5. bookID # 8507
JAYNES, Richard A., editor; Handbook of North American Nut Trees. Knoxville, TN, The Northern Nut Growers Association, [1970], second printing after the first of 1969, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; vii, 421 pp, many illus, tables, orig pict cloth, slight darkening of cover, but very good sound copy, internally clean.
A thorough study of all nut varieties with full details. The most important work on nut trees for North America. All aspects and all varieties are covered in detail. Jaynes edited the work with 24 contributors, each an expert in their field.
US$12. bookID # 4206
JENKINS, Dorothy H. and Helen Van Pelt Wilson; Enjoy Your House Plants. New York, M. Barrows, [1944], , 8vo; 238 pp, color frontis, illus and plates, orig pict cloth, dj (large chip, tears, wear), stains on lower margins, good.
US$4. bookID # 1776
KING, Peter, Carole Ottesen, Graham Rose; Gardening with Style; A Private View of the World's Most Innovative Gardens. London, Bloomsbury, [1988], First edition, 4to [27 x 22 cm]; 192 pp; colored frontis, hundreds of illustrations including full-page, many in color, mostly from photos, many garden plans, list of plants and trees by growing needs, shade requirements, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), quite fine, clean and unused.
Covering some forty gardens designed by the world's most challenging gardeners, to discover the secret of stylishness, with stunning pictures of gardens, many of which are not open to the public, the gardeners explain the concept and development of their gardens and features. Described under topics such as fantasy, emblematic, fundamentalists, formalist, new romantics, animal crackers, etc.
US$16. bookID # 12596
KNELLER, Marianna; The Book of Rhododendrons. Portland, Oregon, Timber Press, [1995], First American edition, folio [34.5 x 25 cm]; 160 pp, 62 fine color plates of which 8 are double page, plus bw drwgs, glossary, bibliog, index, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, dj (short tears), fine.
The author's fine paintings are accompanied by contributions from over 50 of the world's leading rhododendron experts, who describe their favourite plant in the collection, in each case describing its discovery in the wild, the aspects that make it garden-worthy, growing advice, etc. Also included is a brief biography of each contributor and a detailed species list.
US$12. bookID # 5557
KOLAGA, Walter A.; All About Rock Gardens and Plants. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1966, , 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 385 pp, numerous illus from photos and from drwgs by Eva Melady, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, chipped), else very good+, clean throughout.
A complete and comprehensive guide with a good appendix listing plants for various conditions, by season and color, detailed and instructive illustrations, and descriptions of hundreds of plants.
US$5. bookID # 10062
KRAMER, Jack; Indoor Trees. London, Darton, Longman and Todd, [1978], First edition in English, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; ix, 163 pp, 8 color plates, 52 photos, 32 line drawings by Michael Valdez, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, clean and fine.
From types of containers to care, feeding, pruning and detailed lists of types of trees, from citrus, bouganvilleas, camellias, ficus, palms, rubber, dieffenbachia and many overlooked gems.
US$5. bookID # 9910
KRAMER, Jack; Rare Orchids Everyone Can Grow. New York, Doubleday &b Company, 1968, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [xvi], 144 pp, many photo plates including color, plus illus from line drwgs, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed at edges, not price clipped), near fine, clean.
Well-illustrated by Andrew Roy Addkison and Joyce R. Wilson, the author provides a good introduction of the easiest plants to grow, cultural information, suggestions, etc.
US$5. bookID # 10560
KRAMER, Jack; Water Gardening; Pools, Fountains and Plants. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1971], , 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; [viii], 120 pp, numerous photos, drwgs, plates, appendix, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (a little rubbed, price clipped), very good, clean and unmarked`.
A very well illustrated and practical work with how-to drawings by Adrian Martinez and botanical plates by Michael Valdez, lists of appropriate plants, etc.
US$5. bookID # 10497
KUPPER, Walter and Walter Linsenmaier, translated by Jean W. Little; Orchids. [Edinburgh], Nelson, 1961, First edition in English, 4to [29.5 x 21 cm]; 128 pp, 65 fine color plates from paintings, orig cloth, creased and bent, all leaves creased, good.
US$15. bookID # 3728
LEACH, David G.; Rhododendrons of the World and how to grow them. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1961], , 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 544 pp, illus from photos and line drwgs, lacks species chart, appendix of complete descriptive list of rhododendron hybrids, alphabetical listing, bibliog, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, dj, water staining on pages and cover, few margins torn, a good reading copy in dust jacket.
The most comprehensive and definitive book on rhododendrons ever published. It covers planting, care, diseases, propagation, forcing culture, hardiness, their history, distribution over the world, plant anatomy, adaptability, etc. The author is highly regarded as an authority in America and England.
US$10. bookID # 6967
LEES, Carlton B.; Gardens, Plants and Man. Englewood Cliffs, Prentice-Hall, [1970], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 251 pp, color plates and illustrations from photos, including many double-page, some black and white photos, garden plans, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not price clipped, tiny tear at edge), fine and clean.
A beautifully illustrated and produced book, showing some of the greatest gardens through history to the present.
US$3. bookID # 13042
LEESE, Oliver and Margaret; Desert Plants - Cacti and Succulents in the Wild and in Cultivation. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [1959], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 220 pp, frontis, many plates from photos, other illus from drawings, 4 maps on endpapers, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear, lightly rubbed, not price clipped), few pages with underline, else near fine and clean in good jacket, cover bright.
A very well-illustrated book by Sir Oliver who had written numerous books on the subject and considered an expert.
US$10. bookID # 12972
LESLIE, Russell; Alpines I Have Grown. London, Lindsay Drummond, [1940], , large 8vo [25 x 19 cm]; 63 pp, 54 attractive wood-engraved illus including some full-page by the author, title vignette, orig green cloth, title lettering on cover, dj (tear, spine rubbed and chipped at end), else very good, clean condition.
The foreword is by Robert Gibbings. The author has grown all of these plants and interesting descriptions and excellent illustrations.
US$6. bookID # 9922
LLEWELLYN, Roddy, edited by Robert Holt; Ornamental English Gardens. New York, Rizzoli, [1990], First American edition, 4to [31 x 23 cml]; 208 pp, hundreds of illus, from photos, mostly in color, other illus from drawings, glossary, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean, unmarked.
After a historical survey, the author describes about 100 classical planting and architectural features, in detail and well-illustrated with the finest examples of each, from gates to sumer house, to tea house, gnomes, astrolabe, cascade, sunken garden, topiary, exedra, paths, amphitheatre, etc. With a very detailed illustrated glossary. A large heavy book.
US$10. bookID # 12583
LYNCH, Nancy; illus by Gill Tomblin; The Old-Fashioned Garden. New York, Rizzoli, [1987], First edition, large 8vo [30 x 21.5 cm]; 4 double-page color pop-up garden plans, table of perennials, other illustrations in color, map, orig pictorial boards, fine and clean with pop-ups all in working order, no tears.
The content is aimed at the novice gardener but the illustrations and pop-ups will appeal to everyone. Frank Anderson was a consultant for the work.
US$8. bookID # 11335
MACSELF, A. J.; Alpine Plants. London, Thornton Butterworth, [1928], , 8vo [21 x 15.5 cm]; 205 pp, color plates and frontis from paintings and photos, other illus by G. E. Lee, index, paintings by Winifred Walker, orig green cloth, title lettering on spine and front cover, title page lightly foxed, else near fine and clean.
Covering construction of rock gardens, wall gardens, propagation, alpines in pots, etc, the work has good lists of varieties for growing under various conditions, including shade, for foliage, dwarf habits, etc.
US$8. bookID # 9897
MACSELF, A. J.; Gladioli. London, Thornton Butterworth, [1925], First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 158 pp, colored frontis, 3 color plates, bw plates, text illus, index, orig cloth, very lightly rubbed at edge, fine.
A still useful work, by the founder of the National Hardy Plant Society, and important garden writer.
US$15. bookID # 4304
MAKINS, F. K.; Herbaceous Garden Flora; A Guide to the Identification of more than 1,000 Species of Herbaceous Perennials, Biennials, and Annuals Cultivated in British Gardens for Ornament, with 224 pages of line drawings and 8 pages of photographs. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1957], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 373 pp, frontis, plates, 224 pages of line drawings, each with several figures, index, glossary, orig green cloth with orig red label and gilt lettering, slightly rubbed at spine ends, a very good+ clean copy.
Covers detailed descriptions of 96 families, 668 genera and over 1,000 species of herbaceous plants and includes index of common or botanical names.
US$15. bookID # 4225
MALINS, Peter and M. M. Graff; Peter Malins' Rose Book. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1979], , 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; x, 258 pp, numerous illus from photos, glossary, index, orig black cloth with silver spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tear at rear panel, light wear), near fine, solid and tight copy in vg dj.
A good instruction book with hundreds of varieties described in detail.
US$7. bookID # 8498
MALONEY, Betty, Jean Walker, Barbara Mullins; All About Australian Bush Gardens. Sydney, Mulavon Publications, [1973], First edition thus, large 8vo [25 x 18 cm]; 255 pp, hundreds of illus from color and black & white photos, other illus from drwgs, index, orig pictorial boards, near fine, clean sound condition.
Originally published as Designing Australian Bush Gardens, in 1966, and More About Bush Gardens, in 1967, this version combines both.
US$4. bookID # 9900
MANSFIELD, T. C.; Alpines in Colour and Cultivation. London, Collins, [1942, First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 277 pp, 80 color plates, printed on both sides of page, plus 30 illus from drwgs, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, endpaper inscription, interior quite clean and near fine in very good cover.
A practical approach that builds on Farrer's English Rock Garden. "The 389 plants illustrated are so well portrayed that over 300 shades of colour can by clearly distinguished." A useful handbook.
US$10. bookID # 10992
MANSFIELD, T. C.; The Border in Colour. London, William Collins, 1944, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; vii, 236 pp, 80 color plates, 22 other illus, with the loose clear visor for understanding the plates (often lacking), orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, very good+ and clean.
A detailed work on preparation, designing and maintaining the herbaceous border, propagation, insect control, etc, and will excellent and numerous plates, glossary.
US$15. bookID # 10984
MARSDEN-SMEDLEY, Hester; The Chelsea Flower Show. London, Constable, [1976], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 153 pp, frontis, color and black and white full-page illus, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), near fine.
The story of the flower show from the earliest days to the present.
US$5. bookID # 8429
MASSINGHAM, Betty; Flowers for Special Occasions. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [1960], First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 64 pp, 81 illus from photos, pict eps, orig cloth, dj (short tears), very good copy of book on flower arranging.
US$10. bookID # 1877
MATHEW, Brian; Dwarf Bulbs. New York, Arco Publishing Co., [1973], First American edition, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 240 pp, 84 color illus on plates including frontis, 59 other illus, glossary, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), lightly rubbed at lower edge, but near fine, quite clean, unmarked.
The book covers about 700 species, both well-known and uncommon and rare types, arranged by families, genera, species with details on each, very well-illustrated. The author is a botanist at Royal Botanical Gardens, Kew and has studied wild plants in many parts of the world.
US$10. bookID # 11644
MATOTT, Justin; My Garden Visits. New York, Ballantine Books, [1997], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 107, [ii] pp, illus and color plates from paintings by Victoria Kwasinski, orig pictorial boards, dj (not price clipped), fine copy, review copy with the publisher's loose insert.
The author's first book, is a series of vignettes, each with a botanical description of flower or plant with the author's philosophy, etc. Nice colored plates.
US$5. bookID # 10043
MATTOCK, Mark; Roses, A Popular Guide. Poole, Dorset, Blandford Press, [1980], First edition, 8vo [20 x 15 cm]; 176 pp, numerous color illus including full-page, index of varieties, orig black cloth with gilt spine title lettering, near fine, very clean.
A good survey covering all rose types and hundreds of varieties with descriptions, parentage, raiser, year of introduction.
US$8. bookID # 8413
MCCANN, Sean; The Rose; An Encyclopedia of North American Roses, Rosarians, and Rose Lore. Mechanicsburg, PA, Stackpole Books, [1993], First edition, 8vo [24 x 19 cm]; [x], 182 pp, color plates from photos, bw illus, portraits, tables, index, orig cloth backed boards, dj, fine.
Arranged alphabetically, a useful reference with a table of the All-American rose selections from 1940 to 1994.
US$12. bookID # 4885
MCDANIEL, Gary L.; Ornamental Horticulture. Reston, Reston Publishing Company, [1982], First edition, second edition dust jacket, 4to [24 x 18 cm]; xiv, 526 pp, hundreds of illus from photos and drwgs, tables, glossary, bibliog, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering, dj (tears, light wear), fine and clean in vg dj.
A detailed work for the professional covering floriculture, nursery production, turfgrass management and landscaping with specifics on crop production and development, and with very detailed information. There are good sections on running a plant business, retail flower shop, floral designs and arrangements, customer relations, landscape design, etc, with good illustrations throughout.
US$15. bookID # 6657
MCDONALD, Elvin; Garden Ideas A to Z. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Co, [1974], , large 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; 196 pp, 341 illus in color and bw, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine.
Hundreds of ideas for all aspects of gardening.
US$3. bookID # 4628
MCDONALD, Elwin; The Complete Book of Gardening under Lights. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, [1965], , 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 215 pp, plates from photos including many in color, drawings by Kathleen Bouke, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, near fine, interior quite clean, unmarked.
A comprehensive work on all aspects of growing under lights including propagation, containers, automation, equipment, etc, with chapters on growing orchids, miniature roses, cactii, etc.
US$4. bookID # 11843
MCEWEN, Currier; The Japanese Iris. Hanover and London, Brandeis University Press, [1900], First edition, 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xii, [i], 153 pp, colored frontis, numerous colored illus from photos, drawings, charts, glossary, index, orig purple cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean in near fine dj.
The MD author has written over 100 articles on the iris and here provides a history of each species, soil preparation, cultivation, pest control, descriptions of species, etc.
US$9. bookID # 9770
MCKENNY, Margaret; E. L. D. Seymour; Your City Garden. New York, London, D. Appleton-Century Company, 1937, First Edition, 12mo; xiv, [1/2 title], 215pp, frontis, illus from photos, plans, orig cloth, dj (chipped and worn), else quite good.
US$8. bookID # 630
MELLE, P. J. Van; Shrubs and Trees for the Small Place; Hardy Deciduous Material for the Home Grounds. Garden City, New York, The American Garden Guild and Doubled & Company, [1955], , 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; vii, 246 pp, numerous illus from photos, tables, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, near fine and clean in dj (worn, chipped at edges).
This is the new and revised edition, edited by the garden writer Montague Free. A rather useful reference, describing many varieties, and listing different varieties for different conditions, including shade gardening, border shrubs, pruning, hardiness, larger shrubs and trees, etc.
US$5. bookID # 9711
MENAGE, R. H.; Growing Exotic Plants Indoors. Chicago, Henry Regnery Company, [1975], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; x, 137 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig boards, dj (light wear to ends of spine), very good.
Good suggestions with practical advise on growing unusual plants.
US$8. bookID # 5441
MERCER, F. A. & Roy Hay; Gardens and Gardening 1950, the Studio Gardening Annual. London & New York, The Studio Publications, [1950], First edition, 8vo [25.5 x 16 cm]; 172, [iv], [viii, ads with 140 illustrations including an early power lawn mower] pp, numerous illus from photos including full page, index, orig green cloth with dj (old tape mark, not price clipped), bookplate removed, very good, clean and sound.
Good chapters by numerous experts including on Chrysanthemums, lawns, hardy plants, roses developed in the last half-century, shrubs and climbers, evergreen rhododendrons, dessert apples, modernizing the fruit garden, etc.
US$5. bookID # 9149
MERCER, F. A. and Roy Hay; Gardens and Gardening; Rock, Wall & Water. London & New York, The Studio Publications, in the Studio Garden Annual series, nd [c1955], First edition, 8vo [25 x 15.5 cm]; 141, [viii, illustrated ads for garden products] pp, numerous illus from photos, including full-page, tables, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine, leaf with tear, dj (chipped at edges, price clipped), very good.
Contributors include Frank Barber on wall gardens construction and planning, T. C. Clare on sink and trough gardens, will Ingwersen on constructing and planting a rock garden, Frances Perry on water in the garden, S. A. Pierce on water-lilies, A. T. Johnson on plants and planting by pool and stream, all with excellent ideas and suggestions and with lists of plants suitable for different conditions.
US$15. bookID # 8361
MINTER, Sue; The Greatest Glass House; The Rainforests Recreated. London, HMSO, [1990], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; xii, 216 pp, numerous illus in color and bw, including full-page, bibliog, index of people, index of plants, glossary, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped), fine.
A description of the restoration and re-use of the Palm House at Kew, now used to house palms as well as cycads, rubber, cocoa, banana plants and tropical ornamental plants. Beautifully illustrated.
US$15. bookID # 9193
MITCHELL, Allan; The Gardner's Book of Trees. London, Toronto Melbourne, J. M. Dent & Sons, 1981, First Edition, cr 4to; xii, 216pp, illus, some e color, orig cloth, dj, fine.
US$15. bookID # 381
MOORE, Henry J.; The Culture of Flowers; Annual, Half-Hardy, Biennial and Half-Hardy, Perennial Kinds and Foliage Plants. Toronto, The Ryerson Press, [1932], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xii, 232 pp, 21 color plates from paintings, over a hundred illus from photos, botanical index, general index, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (a little foxed, short tear), near fine and clean in very good jacket.
A compressive work includes chapters on ornamental grasses, annual climbing plants, etc, descriptions of hundreds of plant varieties of each type. Very well-illustrated. Moore was superintendent of Victoria Gardens in Niagara Falls and began a campaign for a national system of plant registration.
US$15. bookID # 12151
MORGAN, Joan and Alison Richards; A Paradise Out of a Common Field; The Pleasures and Plenty of a Victorian Garden. New York, Harper & Row, [1990], First American Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 256 pp, frontis, numerous illus, color plates from contemporary sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (not clipped), fine and clean.
The head gardeners of upper class estates influenced the course of gardening and landscaping but were aided by the development of new greenhouse techniques and the discovery of new plants in many parts of the world. Drawing on contemporary records and illustrations, the authors describe the massive changes in gardening including the use of conservatories to provide out of season food for the wealthy.
US$7. bookID # 8607
MORGAN, Joan and Alison Richards; A Paradise Out of a Common Field; The Pleasures and Plenty of a Victorian Garden. New York, Harper & Row, [1990], First American Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 256 pp, frontis, numerous illus, color plates from contemporary sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), fine and clean.
The head gardeners of upper class estates influenced the course of gardening and landscaping but were aided by the development of new greenhouse techniques and the discovery of new plants in many parts of the world. Drawing on contemporary records and illustrations, the authors describe the massive changes in gardening including the use of conservatories to provide out of season food for the wealthy. Beautifully illustrated.
US$12. bookID # 12973
MUENSCHER, Walter Conrad, Myron Arthur Rice; Garden Spice and Wild Pot-Herbs. Ithica, New York, Comstock Publishing Associates, 1955, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 2 cm]; vii, [iii], 211 pp, 56 plates including folding from woodcuts by Elfriede Abbe, glossary, index, orig pictorial cloth with silver spine title lettering, dj (chipped, tears), library number on spine, bookplate on endpaper, interior clean, sound copy.
Accurate botanical information about wild and cultivated herbs combined with excellent illustrations by Abbe, artist and scientific illustrator. Included in the descriptions are scientific names as well as French, German and Italian names, and much useful information to help grow, harvest and recognize wild herbs, good information on seed germination, hardiness, medicinal properties, cookery, etc.
US$6. bookID # 10115
NICOLAISEN, Age; The Pocket Encyclopaedia of Indoor Plants in Colour. London, Blandford Press, [1973], , 12mo [18.5 x 12 cm]; 269 pp, 150 color illus on plates from paintings by Palle Bregnhoi and Otto Frello, hundreds of other illus in text, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and fine in very good cover.
A handy and very well-illustrated reference covering all the plants an indoor grower is likely to want to grow, with detailed growing conditions and requirements for hundreds of plants.
US$2. bookID # 12147
NISBET, Fred J.; Growing Better Roses. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1974, First edition, 4to [20.4 x 21 cm]; xii, 244, xii pp, frontis, color photo plates, other illus are etchings by Thomas O'Donohue, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (a little worn at edges, price clipped), very good, interior clean.
A good overall rose growing guide with hundreds of varieties described. Stock 2000 (the reprint does not have the 'first edition' on verso title).
US$5. bookID # 11461
NISSLEY, Charles H., introduction by William H. Martin; Home Vegetable Gardening. New Brunswick, Rutgers University Press, 1942, , 12mo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; x, 246 pp, illus from drawings, tables, orig cloth, spine title lettering, bookplate of Carl Woodward, clean and near fine in pictorial dj (quarter of spine lacking, not price clipped).
Detailed growing information on over 60 vegetables and herbs by the author of several respected gardening books.
US$10. bookID # 12157
NORMAN, Sue and Roger, Polly Bolty, Lallie Cox; The Small Garden. Clifton, Paragon, [1998], , square 8vo [20 x 19.5 cm]; 224 pp, over 700 illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, clean and fine, unmarked.
A beautifully illustrated work with practical advice, including step-by-step sequences, showing the possibilities in detail, covering patios, pots, baskets, window boxes, cottage gardens, beds, borders, and a very wide range of plants, flowers, space-saving fruit, etc.
US$7. bookID # 9584
ORCUTT, Georgia; Successful Planters. Farmington, Michigan, Structures Publishing Co., 1977, First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; 136 pp, numerous bw and color illustrations, appendix, index, orig cloth, dj (rubbed at edges), else clean and fine.
A practical and well-illustrated guide covering inside and outside planters, special effects, planters for aquatic plants, making your own planters, new designs, suggested plants, planter problems, adapting planters for other uses, etc.
US$15. bookID # 4715
ORTLOFF, H. Stuart and Henry B. Raymore; Garden Maintenance. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1932, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xiv, [i], 302 pp, color frontis, 8 photo plates, 21 other illus, glossary, index, orig green cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, spine darkened from sun, interior clean, very good, sound copy.
On the growing of all aspects of home gardens including rock gardens, lawns, winter protection, garden tools, flower gardens, plant lists for various conditions, etc. With a foreword by Robert S. Lemmon.
US$18. bookID # 11503
OSTER, Maggie, illustrations by Grace Tvaryanas & Anne Meskey; 35 Garden Blueprints. New York, Simon and Schuster, [1989], First edition, oblong 4to [19.5 x 26 cm]; 96 pp, color plates, plans, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine.
The amateur's ideal guide to planning and starting their own garden, whether formal or informal, annual or perennial, rock garden, fruit garden, English cottage garden, dry garden, water garden, container garden, hillside garden, bird and butterfly garden, herb garden, shade garden, etc, each with detailed plan and plant lists.
US$12. bookID # 6182
PALMER, John, Lisa White, etc; 1001 Hint's and Tips for the Garden. London, New York, Reader's Digest Association, [1996], First edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 416 pp, hundreds of colored illus from drwgs and photos, index, orig pictorial boards, light wear but near fine and clean.
One of the best idea books covering all aspects of gardening, with contributions by many experts and very well-illustrated.
US$7. bookID # 10067
PARKER, Jill; The Purest of Pleasures. London, Hodder & Stoughton, [1988], First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 17.5 cm]; 192 pp, colored illus on plates from photos, numerous illus from drawings, Manor Farm plan on endpapers, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
The author describes her garden creation from an old farm, sharing her garden insights, ideas and observations. From herbs, rose garden to orchard, trees, shrubs, herbaceous borders, buildings, she created a classically romantic and very impressive garden.
US$9. bookID # 11975
PARKIN, Beverley; The Gift of Flowers; A Personal Story and Practical Guide to Flower Arranging. Berkhamsted, Lion Publishing, [1975], First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 18 cm]; 62 pp, numerous illus, mainly from color photos, drwgs and diagrams, index, orig pictorial boards, very good, clean copy.
A good overview including arrangements for the home, principles, miniatures, use of color, special occasions, collages, etc.
US$5. bookID # 10070
PARSONS, H.; Grapes Under Glass. London, W. H. & L. Collingridge, [1955], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 64 pp, color frontis, numerous illus from photos and drwgs, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (chipped, tear at spine ends, rubbed), else very good.
A straightforward guide for planting, pruning and thinning, dealing with pests and diseases, vinery management, with a description of good varieties.
US$10. bookID # 9908
PATERSON, Allen; Plants for Shade and Woodland. Markham, Fitzhenry & Whiteside, [1987], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 205 pp, colored illus from photos, bibliog, index, with the errata sheet, often absent, inserted loose, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
The author, director of the Canadian Royal Botanical Gardens, describes the potential of gardening in the shade, and plants, shrubs, bulbs, herbaceous perennials for various shaded situations, including lime-haters, limy soil, shady walls and fences, ferns, etc.
US$7. bookID # 9707
PATTERSON, Allen, K. A. Beckett, etc; Reader's Digest Guide to Creative Gardening. London, New York, Reader's Digest Association, [1984], First edition, 4to [26 x 26 cm]; 384 pp, hundreds of illus from photos and drwgs, charts, index, orig pictorial boards, very good solid and tight copy.
A very well-illustrated and detailed reference work with contributions by Penelope Hobhouse, Christopher Lloyd, Roy Lancaster, John Brookes, Beth Chatto and many other experts, with excellent art-work, covering all aspects of gardening including roses, water gardening, climbers, etc.
US$10. bookID # 10066
PETTINGILL, Amos; The White-Flower-Farm Garden Book. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, [1971], , oblong 4to [16.5 24 cm]; [x], 368, iv pp, numerous illus from drwgs by Nils Hogner, other photo illus, map showing hardiness zones of US and Canada, map endpapers, plans, index, orig pictorial gilt cloth, slightly rubbed at corners, else near fine.
The author, also known as William B. Harris, founded White Flower Farm nursery in 1940 in Connecticut. The book is arranged alphabetically covering plants, terms useful to gardeners and is a good reference, includes many varieties of most plants mentioned.
US$5. bookID # 6346
PHILLPOTTS, Eden; My Shrubs. London, John Lane, The Bodley Head, 1915, First edition, 4to [29 x 23.5 cm]; viii, 132, [iv, ads] pp, 50 plates from photos, including frontis, title page printed in red and black, index, orig pictorial gilt green cloth with gilt lettering, rubbed at edges, spine faded, minor foxing on a few pages, else very good and sound.
The author was a great believer in the use of peat moss, especially for rhododendrons and azaleas, and provides many useful ideas in growing some easy and some challenging shrubs. There are descriptions of hundreds of varieties.
US$14. bookID # 9609
PIRONE, P. P.; Maintenance of Shade and Ornamental Trees. New York, Oxford University Press, [1941], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvii, 422 pp, frontis, 174 illus, photos, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, very good sound copy, clean throughout.
Besides general maintenance, the author describes in considerable detail, specific abnormalities of trees including diagnosing, non-parasitic injuries, insect control, spraying, diseases, parasitic diseases, diseases and pests of specific trees from ash, to boxwood, rhododendron, sassafras, yew. etc.
US$15. bookID # 8455
PRATT, Richard, with photos by Edward Steichen; Gardens in Color; The Picture Garden Book and Gardener's Assistant. Garden City, New York, Garden City Publishing Co., [1944], , 4to [26.5 x 20.5 cm]; 143 pp, numerous color plates and illus from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (edges and spine rubbed, chipped), quite good, interior clean and unmarked.
A useful and idea-filled work to assist in garden planning, including wire gardens, jungle gardens, spring gardens, gardens without flowers, annuals, four season window gardens, Picasso gardens, indoor gardens, etc, with full details.
US$10. bookID # 10920
ROBERTS, Harry; English Gardens. London, Collins, 1947, , 8vo [23 x 16.5 cm]; 48 pp, fine color plates from drwgs, numerous other illus, bibliog, orig pictorial paper covered boards, dj (lightly rubbed), fine, clean in very good dj.
In the Britain in Pictures series.
US$10. bookID # 10872
ROBERTS, Irving; illus by Gerry Myers; Home Landscaping You Can Design Yourself. New York, Hawthorn Books, Inc., [1972], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; ix, 166 pp, numerous illus, plans, drwgs, tables, index, orig cloth, fine in vg dj.
Covers the basics including plan drawing, trees, foundations, planting, color, ground covers, paths, etc.
US$6. bookID # 4441
ROCKWELL, F. F.; Evergreens for the Small Place. New York, The Macmillan Company, 1928, First edition, 12mo [ 19 x 13 cm]; xi, [i, acknowledgement slip, often lacking], 84 pp, numerous illus from drwgs and photos, index, orig pictorial cloth, lightly faded and rubbed, signature, very good clean copy, with loose magazine clipping on arbor and gate design.
Notable for its many landscaping ideas, mostly illustrated and for the lists of variety names of plants for various purposes (eg, boundary plantings, group plantings, rock gardens, shade, wet, or dry conditions, by size, type, form, etc).
US$5. bookID # 8304
ROCKWELL, F. F. and Esther C. Grayson; The Rockwell's Complete Book of Roses. Garden City, New York, American Garden Guild, Doubleday & Company, 1966, revised and updated edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; xix, 322 pp, 146 photos including 44 in color, 30 drwgs, index, pict endpapers, orig cloth, dj (wear at edges, price clipped), fine clean copy in good+ dj.
A comprehensive and practical guide to the uses, selection, planting, care, exhibition and propagation of all types of roses. Good lists of rose varieties.
US$4. bookID # 7101
ROGERS, Julia Ellen; Among Green Trees; A Guide to Pleasant and Profitable Acquaintance with Familiar Trees. Chicago, A. W. Mumford, Publisher, 1902, First edition, 4to [28 x 20 cm]; xxii, 202 pp, frontis, plus 24 plates from photos on heavier paper, hundreds of other illus from photos and drwgs, plans, index, orig green cloth with gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, edges a bit rubbed, small repair on spine, very good copy, pencil signature on endpaper but quite clean.
The author describes the trees of northeastern United States and Canada with excellent illustrations and suggestions for their use.
US$12. bookID # 9003
ROHDE, Eleanor Sinclair; The Scented Garden. Boston, Hale, Cushman & Flint, [1936], , 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; [x], 312 pp, frontis, plates, table, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, slightly rubbed at edges, else a clean near fine copy.
A classic and one of the first books on the subject by this important garden writer. With chapters on roses, aromatic herbs, spring flowering bulbs, detailed plant lists by type, pot-pourri and other recipes, etc.
US$10. bookID # 8638