BOOKS AT VERY LOW PRICES IN VARIOUS SUBJECTS

The following is our bargain list for books in History, Science, Literature, Art, etc. All books are under US$25.00.

Our other bargain lists are:

Prices are in US funds, shipping extra. Payment is by VISA, Mastercard, US cheque on US bank or international money order.

Please reserve any items by e-mail and give the author, title and bookID#.

Futher Ordering Details

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.


BARKER, Nicolas and others; Treasures of the British Library. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1989], First American edition, 4to [30 x 23 cm]; 272 pp, frontis, 330 illus, 140 colored plates, reproductions of title pages, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, marbled endpapers, dj, fine and clean, unused.

Superbly illustrated work on the collections of the British Library, showing and describing books, manuscripts and other materials from their collection, from the beginning of book production to the present, includes book binding, oriental books, old libraries, etc.

US$12. bookID # 11236


BASILEVSKY, Alexander and Derek Hum; Experimental Social Programs and Analytic Methods; An Evaluation of the U. S. Income Maintenance Projects. New York, etc, Academic Press, 1984, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 232, [ii] pp, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt lettering, fine, clean copy.

Includes detailed methodology and details on the New Jersey Graduated Work Incentive Experiment, Seattle-Denver Income Maintenance Experiment, Gary Income Maintenance Experiment, etc.

US$5. bookID # 2606


BERRY, Arthur; A Short History of Astronomy; From Earliest Times Through the Nineteenth Century. New York, Dover Publications, [1961], First Dover edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13.5 cm]; xxxi, 440, [xx, publisher's catalogue] pp, frontis, plates, portraits, illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig printed heavy paper wraps, fine and clean copy.

This is Dover's reprint of the original work published by John Murray in 1898, unabridged and unaltered except for new portraits added.

US$4. bookID # 9444


BLUMENTHAL, Joseph; Typographic Years; A Printer's Journey Through a Half Century 1925 - 1975. New York, Frederic C. Beil, [1982], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 153 pp, illus, some partly in color, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in dj (short tear),.

A survey of the author's experience as a printer and typographic designer.

US$10. bookID # 12783


BRAGG, W. H. (preface); The Record of the Royal Society of London for the Promotion of Natural Knowledge. London, Royal Society, 1940, fourth edition, small 4to 26 x 21 cm]; vii, 578 pp, complete with 19 plates including color of arm of society, portraits, tables, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering on black leather title label, t. e. g., endpaper a little toned, outer edge with minor foxing, near fine clean copy.

A detailed history of one of the most important scientific organizations including its growth, charters, statutes, funds, benefactors, library, committees, publications, grants. Appendices include chronological register of fellows and the year they joined from 1663, alphabetical list of fellows, medal winners, lectures, etc.

US$12. bookID # 8492


BROMLEY, John; The Clockmaker's Library; The Catalogue of the Books and Manuscripts in the Library of the Worshipful Company of Clockmakers. London, Sotheby Parke Bernet Publications, [1977], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xii, 136 pp, numerous illus including from facsimiles of documents, title pages of books, instruments, watches, indexes, orig blue pictorial cloth with gilt decorations, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light scratch on rear panel), fine and clean.

Useful reference on horology covering books, manuscripts with some prints, drawings, portraits, photographs, and includes unique material on John Harrison who solved the longitude problem with his remarkable instrument.

US$10. bookID # 7059


BROWN, Raymond; Fundamentals of the Retail Jeweller. Toronto, The Canadian Jewellers Institute, [1956], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; xii, 387 pp, colored frontispiece of birthstones, many illus from photos, color folding plate, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and cover, dj (bit faded, short tear), near fine in very good jacket.

Covering everything a retail jewellery store operator must know including gemstones, gold, silver, platinum, diamonds, other gems, watches, costume jewellry, antiques, ceramics, glass, hallmarking, salesmanship, testing precious metals, repairs, administration, etc.

US$10. bookID # 12108


BUBER, Martin, translated by Maurice S. Friedman; Pointing the Way, Collected Essays. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1957], , 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; x, 239 pp, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, small inkstamp of Sheldon Steinberg, dj (not price clipped, a little chipped at spine ends), interior clean, tight, cover bright and unworn, good jacket.

The eminent philosopher of dialogue relates the I-Thou philosophy to such varied fields as religion, social thought, myth, drama, philosophy, literature, art. Includes his letter to Ghandi.

US$12. bookID # 11892


BUSCH, Gunter and Liselotte von Reinken; Paula Modersohn-Becker, The Letters and Journals. New York, Taplinger Publishing Company`, [1983], First American edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; ix, 576 pp, illus from paintings and drwgs, bibliog, notes, checklist of exhibitions, indexes, orig cloth backed boards, dj (light wear at edges, price clipped), near fine and clean in good jacket.

A definitive work on this painter, who anticipated many of the powerful ideas of German Expressionism, but who also left fascinating journals and letters.

US$4. bookID # 10011


BUTLER, Pierce; The Origin of Printing in Europe. Chicago and London, The University of Chicago Press, [1968], First edition was 1940, 12mo [19.5 x 14 cm]; xv, 155 pp, illus including from early sources, bibliog, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, bookplate of John M. Fontana, else fine and clean copy.

An interesting history including the cultural import of typography, the technological basis of typography, the earliest existing printing, the traditions of the printing office, manuscripts, etc.

US$5. bookID # 10196


CATT, David, Junr.; Scenes from the Microscope. London, Samuel E. Roberts, [1905], , 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; xii, [13] - 80 pp, frontis of author at microscope, 19 other plates including one of microscopes, other of specimens, orig red cloth with white decorations and lettering, spine lettering faded but still visible, decorative endpapers, very good copy, clean throughout.

The work includes good examples of items to see with a good optical microscope including insects, skin, blood, parasites, plants, spiders, bee, frog, etc.

US$15. bookID # 5360


CHAMBERS, William and Robert; Memoir of Robert Chambers with Autobiographical Reminiscences of William Chambers. London and Edinburgh, W. & R. Chambers, 1872, First London edition, 12mo [18 x 12.5 cm]; viii, [8] - 336 pp, engraved vignettes of each author on extra title page, later cloth with early boards, later paper label with title lettering, cover worn, hinge cracked but firm, light foxing on some leaves, interior good.

Biographical work on printing, publishing and bookselling in Edinburgh, from 1800 on, including starting the business, the cheap literature movement, Chambers Journal, later publishing, literary influence, etc.

US$4. bookID # 10596


CLARK, George L.; The Encyclopedia of Microscopy. New York, Reinhold Publishing Corporation, [1961], First edition, large and thick 8vo [26 x 18 cm]; xiii, 693 pp, over 600 illus from photos and drwgs, charts, bibliog, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (bit chipped at spine head, lightly rubbed), fine and clean in good dj.

A superb reference of over 140 articles by some of the best experts in their fields, covering 26 kinds of microscopy including chemical, electron microscopy, field emission, fluorescence microscopy, interference microscopy, metallography, phase microscopy, stereoscopic, ultraviolet, x-ray microscopy, etc. Includes many illustrations of microscopes and equipment.

US$24. bookID # 9526


CURIE, Barton; Fishers of Books. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1931, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiv, 350 pp, frontis from drwg, plates, facsimiles of documents, index, orig cloth with orig printed spine title label, and extra label at rear, cover a little faded but very good, interior is clean and fine.

Interesting insights on book collecting, problems faced by collectors, dealer psychology, autographs, collecting subjects, etc

US$12. bookID # 10634


DAVIES, Robertson; An Introduction to the Twenty-first Toronto Antiquarian Book Fair. Toronto, letters and Coach House Printing, 1993, First edition, limited to 2,000 copies, 16mo [17.5 x 11.5 cm]; unpaginated and with the colophon, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering in decorated floral border, fine and clean copy.

The celebrated author describes some of his experiences with books and booksellers.

US$3. bookID # 11678


EBERLEIN, Harold Donaldson and Abbot McClure; The Practical Book of Period Furniture; Treating of Furniture of The English, American Colonial and Post-colonial and Principal French Periods. Philadelphia & London, J. B. Lippincott Company, [1914], , 8vo [22.5 x 17 cm]; 371 pp, colored frontis with tissue guard, hundreds of illus from photos and drwgs by McClure, glossary, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, slightly worn at spine ends, else near fine clean and solid copy.

A very detailed and well-illustrated work, with chapters on each period and major maker of furniture.

US$8. bookID # 10028


EPSTEIN, Perle S.; The Private Labyrinth of Malcolm Lowry; Under the Volcano and the Cabbala. New York, Holt, Rinehart and Winston, [1969], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [x], 241 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped, tear, price clipped), else fine and clean in good dj.

The first examination the Cabbala's influence on Lowry's life and works, based on the author's research, her long conversations with Mrs. Lowry and on unpublished material from the author's estate.

US$3. bookID # 12393


ETTINGHAUSEN, Maurice L.; Rare Books and Royal Collectors; Memoirs of an Antiquarian Bookseller. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1966, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; 220 pp, index, appendix of letters to author from King Manuel of Portugal from 1927 to 1950, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt author's signature on cover, dj (spine a bit darkened, not price clipped), near fine in lightly worn jacket.

The memoirs of Dr. Ettinghausen describes his book collecting adventures and detective work in tracking down rare books, with descriptions of his experiences with Thomas James Wise, the book forger, J. P. Morgan, Prince Victor Napoleon, Duke of Windsor, etc.

US$15. bookID # 12954


FEYNMAN, Richard; The Character of Physical Law. Cambridge, The M. I. T. Press, [1967], , 8vo [20 x 13 cm]; 173, [i, ads] pp, plates from photos, illus from drawings, original heavy paper pictorial wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, clean, unmarked, near fine.

The author gave these lectures in 1964, the Messenger Lectures for that year. An insight into the thought processes of a great physicist.

US$3. bookID # 12360


GAMBLE, Charles W.; Modern Illustration Process; An Introductory Textbook for All Students of Printing Methods. London, Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons, 1947, , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xix, 409, [ii, ads] pp, 53 illus, bibliog, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cloth a little rippled, name on endpaper, clean very good copy.

First published in 1933 and expanded in the second edition to include more recent developments, the work, the work describes the various printing process including intaglio, surface, relief and with two chapters on color, as well as appendices on more technical aspects. The illustrations include examples of different printing process, enlarged to see the effect you would see under magnification, as some of printing equipment.

US$12. bookID # 7350


GILLINGTON, M. C.; A Day with William Morris. London, Hodder & Stoughton, nd [c1920], probable first edition [no additional printings], 12mo; unpaginated, color frontis and color plates from paintings, orig paper covered boards with embossed color plate on front cover, spine worn and chipped, corners worn, light dampstain, overall good.

US$3. bookID # 3529


GOLDBERG, Abraham; Pioneers and Builders, Biographical Studies and Essays. New York, Abraham Goldberg Publications`, 1943, First edition, limited edition of 500 copies of which this is #207, signed by the author, 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; 469 pp, frontis portrait of author, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, interior is clean and fine, in chipped jacked (lower portion of jacket spine lacking).

The author provides biographies on the 67 key Jewish poets, statesmen, ideologists, philosophers, historians, orators, novelists, philanthropists and scholars of the period. The foreword is by Pierre van Paassen and a detailed preface by Louis Lipsky.

US$7. bookID # 12321


GOODRUM, Charles A.; Treasures of the Library of Congress. New York, Harry N. Abrams, [1980], First Edition, 4to [30 x 25 cm]; 318 pp, color frontis, numerous color plates and illustrations, index, large fldg panorama from Bernhard von Breydenbach's Journey to the Holy Land (1486), orig decorated cloth, silver title lettering on spine and cover, dj, fine+.

An impressive array of topics and items, books, photos, maps, artifacts, etc, beautifully and profusely illustrated.

US$8. bookID # 11449


HALL, Charles A.; How to Use the Microscope; A Guide for the Novice. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1912, First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; viii, 88 pp, 20 photo plates including frontis, plus 25 illus from drwgs, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, slightly rubbed at edges, near fine clean copy.

Most of the illustrations from drawings are of equipment and microscopes including those made by Watson, Beck, Swift, as well as polarizer, analyzer, etc. The photo plates are of specimens, mainly insects and plants, at various magnifications.

US$14. bookID # 5877


HARPER & BROTHERS, ; Harper's New Monthly Magazine, No. 503, April 1892. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1892, First edition, 8vo [25 x 17 cm]; 20 [ads], [portrait plate of Walt Whitman], 653 - 812, 4, [21-104, ads] pp, numerous illus from drwgs, some from photos, orig pictorial paper wraps, tears, old tape repair, small stain on outer edge of margin, else clean, very good.

Literary articles, some travels, very well illustrated with 104 pages of illustrated and interesting advertisements. The longer articles includie From the Black Forest to the Black Sea by F. D. Milllet, An Indian Fair in the Mexican Hot Country by Silvester Baxter, Brother to the Sea by Julian Ralph, including illustrations by Frederic Remington, etc.

US$2. bookID # 11485


HOBSON, G. D.; Some Thoughts on Organization of Art After the War. London, B. T. Batsford, nd [1940's], , 8vo [23 x 14.5 cm]; [i], 48 pp, frontis, plates, list of plants and trees by type, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, short tear at spine end, else near fine and clean.

The author, a director of Sotheby's, includes chapters on the future of London Square Gardens, National Art Galleries and Museums and of the English Fine Art Trade, with proposals for re-building.

US$3. bookID # 10012


HOFER, Philip; Edward Lear as a Landscape Draughtsman. Cambridge, Belknap Press of Harvard University Press, 1967, First edition, oblong 4to [18 x 26 cm]; xi, 79 pp, color frontis from painting, portrait, 110 illus, all but two full-page, from Lear's paintings and drawings, bibliog of works related to Lear's landscapes, orig two-part cloth, dj (not price clipped), near fine and clean.

An attractive and impressive work covering in some detail on this aspect of Lear's work with biographical material and the author's assessment of his work.

US$12. bookID # 8127


HOLLEY, Edward G.; Raking the Historic Coals, The A. L. A. Scrapbook of 1876. Houston, Beta Phi Mu, 1967, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 142 pp, frontis, facsimiles, orig cloth, near fine.

Relates to the founding of the American Library Association, with letters from prominent librarians.

US$3. bookID # 3299


HUGHES, Therle; Cottage Antiques. New York, Frederick A. Praeger, [1967], First British edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 219 pp, colored frontis, 48 plates, including many from early sources, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine, clean and unmarked condition.

Covering all aspects including chairs, settles, dressers, chests, cupboards, tables, clocks, spinning wheels, china, figures, copper, willow pattern, staffordshire, mocha, brass, copper, Georgian brass, ornamental brass, cottage lighting, pewter, coverlets, quilts, prints, English maps, etc.

US$4. bookID # 12127


JACKSON, Holbrook; Bookman Pleasure, a Recreation for Booklovers. New York, Farrar, Straus and Company, 1947, First American edition, published in UK as Bookman's Holiday, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 264 pp, bibliog, index of authors, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed and chipped at spine ends, price clipped), near fine in good jacket.

Extractions from many diaries, letters, memoirs, biographies, etc, and assembled under various topics such as caricatures, characters, designs for living, travel pictures, interiors, table talk, love, fill the glass, plagiary, etc. An entertaining read.

US$10. bookID # 12237


JAPP, Alexander Hay; Industrial Curiosities; Glances Here and There in the World of Labour. London, T. Fisher Unwin, 1990, fifth edition, 12mo [18.5 x 13 cm]; xi, 372 pp, frontis of rubber extraction, plates with tissue guards, other illus, index, orig pictorial cloth, gilt spine title lettering, all edges gilted, spine number partly removed, rubbed, very good sound copy.

A popular work on industrial processes, including making leather, wool, beds, porcelain, needles, sewing, hops, rubber, perfumes, gold, silver, sealskins, photographs, clocks, locks, safes, traffic. There is an appendix on 'defects in the postal service'.

US$7. bookID # 10705


JENKINS, John H.; Audubon and Other Capers; Confessions of a Texas Bookmaker. Austin, The Pemberton Press, 1976, First edition in book form, 4to [29 x 22 cm]; 120 pp; frontis portrait of author, numerous illus including full-page, orig boards, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.

Author, publisher, antiquarian and rare bookdealer and owner of renowned art gallery, Jenkins describes various book related topics, especially the largest single rare book purchase in history, namely the Eberstadt Collection. He sadly died too young.

US$15. bookID # 12963


JOHNSON, A. E.; Dudley Hardy. London, Adam and Charles Black, 1909, First edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; viii, 55 pp, 7 color plates from paintings including frontis, 8 other plates, numerous other illus from paintings and drawings, orig pictorial cloth, near fine, clean in dj (worn, split at joints, chipped at spine ends).

Dudley Hardy was a leading artist of the day, especially humorous art, and the illustrations show his painting, drawings and posters. In the scarce pictorial jacket.

US$15. bookID # 9661


KING, Henry C., with a foreword by Sir Harold Spencer Jones; The History of the Telescope. New York, Dover Publications, [1979], First Dover edition, a facsimile of the first edition of 1955, 8vo [23 x 18.5 cm]; xvi, [i], 456 pp, 196 illus from photos and drwgs, portraits, diagrams, many from early sources, references, index, orig heavy paper pictorial wraps, fine and clean copy.

An unabridged and unaltered reprint of the original classic work on telescopes published in 1955 with all the illustrations of the original.

US$5. bookID # 11593


KOTIN, David B. and Marilyn Rueter; Reader, Lover of Books, Volume Two: The Book Arts in Ontario. Willowdale, North York Public Library, 1981, First edition, limited to 1,000 copies, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 79, [i] pp, frontis and 54 illustrations from photos, bibliog, indexes of authors, illustrators, printers, artists, presses, orig heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover in red and black, with the orig loose prospectus and one-page flyer announcing the exhibition on which the book was based, fine and clean condition.

Based on the exhibition of over 80 works at the North York Public Library and the Thomas Fisher Rare Book Library at University of Toronto, this finely produced book provides an updated descriptive checklist of Ontario private presses (including 57 previously unrecorded books), and includes selected statements from the printers and binders.

US$12. bookID # 12765


KOTIN, David B. and Marilyn Rueter, introduction by Douglas Lochhead; Reader, Lover of Books, Lover of Heaven. Willowdale, North York Public Library, 1978, First edition, limited to 1,000 copies, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 109 pp, frontis and 59 illustrations from photos, bibliog, indexes of authors, illustrators, printers, artists, presses, orig heavy paper wraps with title on spine and cover in red and black, fine and clean condition.

Based on an exhibition of the book arts in Ontario, the work includes a checklist of private presses in Ontario, bookbinders and their bindings, a directory of hand bookbinders in Ontario, list of papermakers, all nicely illustrated. This book was awarded the American Institute of Graphic Arts' Certificate of Excellence.

US$10. bookID # 12766


KRAUS, H. P.; A Rare Book Saga; The Autobiography of H. P. Kraus. New York, G. P. Putnam's Sons, [1978], , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xxvii, [i], 386 pp, frontis and illus on plates from photos, full-page reproductions from important books, index, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering and gilt cover signature of Kraus, dj (price clipped, bit rubbed at edge), else fine and clean.

The fascinating story of the most important book collector and dealer of his century with excellent illustrations.

US$24. bookID # 12375


LUBBOCK, Sir John; The Origin of Civilization and the Primitive Condition of Man, Mental and Social Condition of Savages. New York, D. Appleton and Company, 1873, , 8vo [20 x 13.5 cm]; xiv, 380, [xvi, ads] pp, 6 plates including frontis of Stonehenge, 20 other illus including full-page, tables, index, orig cloth, decorated in blind, gilt spine title lettering and vignette, spine faded, else a near fine clean copy.

British Museum Natural History 1186. Based on the author's lectures to the Royal Institution, he describes the social condition of 'savages', their art, relationships, religions, language, laws, etc.

US$20. bookID # 7330


MARZIO, Peter C.; The Democratic Art; Chromolithography 1840-1900; Pictures for a 19th-Century America. Boston, David R. Godine, Publisher, [1979], First edition, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xiv, [i], 357 pp, color frontis, 128 color plates, 44 text figures, bibliog, index, orig two part cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj (slightly rubbed, not price clipped), fine and clean fine.

Since it was published, this beautifully illustrated work has become a standard reference for the subject. It covers Currier and Ives, Louis Prang, P. S. Duval, Strobridge, etc. The author was director of the Corocoran Gallery in Washington.

US$16. bookID # 11446


MCCLINTON, Katharine Morrison; The Chromolithographs of Louis Prang. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, [1973], First edition, 4to [31 x 23 cm]; [x], 246 pp, 28 color plates, 247 other illus, appendices, index, orig two-part cloth, spine title lettering, tear at spine, fine and clean in very good cover, in good dj (tears, price clipped).

Prang was a pioneer and master of chromolithography, making color prints from lithographer's stones. This work is a comprehensive study of his prints, beautifully illustrated, with appendices, including his catalogues, lists of chromos, etc, his prints being described in detail in the text.

US$15. bookID # 11445


MIDDLETON, W. E. Knowles; Invention of the Meteorological Instruments. Baltimore, The John Hopkins Press, [1969], First edition, 8vo [26 x 16 cm]; xv, 362 pp, hundreds of illustrations, from early sources, bibliog, index, orig cloth backed pictorial boards, silver spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (short tear, price clipped), fine and clean copy.

A thorough and very well illustrated work covering the barometer, thermometer, atmoneter, anemoter, meteorgraphs, telemeteorology, measurements of humidity, etc.

US$20. bookID # 10781


MILNE, James; The Memoirs of a Bookman. London, John Murray, [1934], First edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; xiii, 316, [iv, ads] pp, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, lightly foxed on margins of three leaves, near fine copy.

The heard of John Murray publishers for some twenty years writes here of his experiences, the authors, the books, etc.

US$14. bookID # 12239


NEWTON, A. Edward; End Papers; Literary Recreations. Boston, Little, Brown, and Company, 1933, First edition, limited Dream Children Edition of 1351 copies, of which this is #375, signed by author with quote, 8vo [24.5 x 17 cm]; [xvi], 235 pp, color frontis, color plates, folding facsimile of manuscript of Dream Children in rear pocket, index, orig cloth backed blind stamped boards, spine title lettering, spine slightly darkened but a fine and clean copy.

This copy includes not only the author's signature but an inscription relating to Dream Children. Many book related and collecting topics are included, written by the most famous book collector of his time.

US$18. bookID # 11683


NEWTON, A. Edward`; This Book-Collecting Game. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, 1928, First edition, limited large paper edition of 950 copies of which this is #921, signed by the author, 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm]; [xvi], 410, [i] pp, colored frontis and numerous plates, other illus, index, with an extra title label at rear, orig two part decorated cloth, title lettering on spine label, bookplate of Albert Dilworth Matthai on endpaper, light browning on margins of two leaves, very good sound and clean copy in orig slipcase with orig title label.

The most famous book collector of his time describes books, auction rooms, what to collect and why, American literature, the English novel, lists and describes 100 best novels, etc.

US$25. bookID # 11849


OLMERT, Michael; The Smithsonian Book of Books. Washington, Smithsonian Books, 1992, First edition, 4to [28 x 23.5 cm]; 319, [i] pp, 284 color and 99 black and white illustrations, including some full page, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean condition.

From the book review of AB Bookman's Weekly of November 1992: 'This magnificent volume, celebrating the world of books, offers a comprehensive historical account of the history and development of books of all types, in an illustrated popular format. . . can be appreciated by scholars. . . through four millennia from clay tablets through the world of modern books and bookmaking. A highlight of the work is the introduction by Christopher de Hamel. . . describing the era of scribes and manuscripts. . . and the joys and satisfactions of the collector.' Book review inserted loose.

US$12. bookID # 11199


ORCUTT, William Dana; Master Makers of the Book; Being a Consecutive Story of the Book from a Century before the Invention of Printing through the Era of the Doves Press. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran & Company, 1928, First edition, 12mo [20 x 13 cm]; 271 pp, frontis (portrait) with the letterpress tissue guard, bibliog, index, orig blind-stamped pictorial cloth, gilt title lettering, spine slightly faded, dj (edge chipped, not price clipped), signature on endpaper, near fine, clean and sound.

The famous bookman describes Aldus and his forerunners, Robert Etienne, Geoffroi Tory, Plantin, Elzevir, Baskerville, Didot, Bodoni, Ibarra, William Morris, Cobden-Sanderson and Emery Walker, and their work.

US$22. bookID # 10236


PARIS, William Francklyn; Decorative Elements in Architecture; Random Observations on the Eternal Fitness of Things From a Decorative Point of View. New York, John Lane Company, 1917, First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 152 pp, 99 plates including frontis, orig green decorated cloth, title lettering on spine and front cover, spine a little dull, very good, interior clean and fine.

A well-illustrated work including furniture, painted glass, wrought iron, tapestry, etc, as well as the principles of design, relation to history.

US$5. bookID # 9667


PEARSON, Edmund; Queer Books. Garden City, New York, Doubleday, Doran and Company, 1928, First edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; x, 298 pp, numerous illus including full-page, frontis, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, spine ends slightly chipped, not price clipped), near fine in very good dj.

Interesting work including temperance novels, propaganda novels, making the eagle scream, unfortunate lovers, side whiskers and seduction, a yankee Casanova, genteel behaviour, etc.

US$22. bookID # 10772


PIPER, John; British Romantic Artists. London, Collins, 1946, , 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; 48 pp, 8 color plates, 28 bw illus, orig printed paper covered boards, small hole in spine, dj (tears, small hole), else good.

In the Britain in Pictures series.

US$2. bookID # 3520


PORTER, Anna; The Bookfair Murders. Toronto, Little, Brown and Company, [1997], the true First Edition, first printing, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 383 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy.

A bibliomystery, taking place at the Frankfurt International Bookfair, filled with intrigue, twists, turns, a 'sexy and hilarious romp through the world of publishing'. The author of several previous mysteries lives in Toronto.

US$10. bookID # 12645


ROOS, Frank J.; Bibliography of Early American Architecture; Writings on Architecture Constructed Before 1860 in Eastern and Central United States. Chicago, University of Illinois Press, 1968, , 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; [x], 389 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, short tears), else clean solid copy.

First edition was 1943, this edition is revised, updated and extensively annotated and hence much more useful, being a comprehensive geographical bibliography of books and articles, containing 4,377 entries, with 1,600 entries more than the first edition.

US$3. bookID # 10049


ROSTENBERG, Leona and Madeleine B. Stern; Old Books in the Old World; Reminiscences of Book Buying Abroad. New Castle, Oak Knoll Press, 1996, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; viii, 175 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very fine, clean and unmarked, as new.

A charming account of postwar book buying abroad by the 'Holmes and Watson' of antiquarian books. Filled with tales of steamships, cobblestone streets and dusty rare bookshops, bookish tales, the work draws from diaries, letters and contemporary recollections.

US$10. bookID # 12707


SLATER, J. H.; Book Collecting, A Guide for Amateurs. London, Swan Sonnenschein & Co., 1892, First edition, large paper edition, limited to 500 copies of which this is #344, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; [ii], 130 pp, illus from early sources, index, orig gilt decorated cloth, gilt title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, very good, sound copy.

A survey of all aspects of book collecting that were popular at the time, including famous book collectors, book publishers and presses, and with an interesting list of UK booksellers who published catalogues, many of whom are no longer in business, but gives a good picture of what it was like at that time.

US$10. bookID # 10201


SOTHEBY & CO., ; The Celebrated Library of Harrison D. Horblit esq., Part I, Early Science, Navigation & Travel including American, with a few Medical Books. [London], Sotheby & Co., [1974], , 4to [28.5 x 20.5 cm]; unpaginated, color frontis, illus including full-page, color and folding, facsimiles, indexes, orig cloth, gilt lettering on front cover, spine worn and split with repair, corners bumped and worn, good.

Includes the first 254 lots that were auctioned by Sotheby's from one of the finest libraries assembled of early science and travel books, covering A to C.

US$5. bookID # 5690


TISCHNER, Rudolf, introduction by E. J. Dingwall; Telepathy and Clairvoyance. London, Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co., 1925, First edition in English, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xi, 226, 20 [ads] pp, illustrations, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, cover lightly spotted, interior is clean and fine in good cover.

Published in the International Library of Psychology, Philosophy and Scientific Method, the book describes experiments to test telepathy and clairvoyance in some detail and provides some theories to explain the results.

US$25. bookID # 11600


WALKER, Louise; Varied Occupations in Weaving. London, Macmillan and Co., 1901, , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; xviii, 224, [iv, ads] pp, 178 illus from drawings, orig pictorial cloth with picture of basket on front cover, spine title lettering, hinge cracking but firm, bookplate on endpaper, endpaper lightly foxed, but interior is clean, overall very good or better.

A very well illustrated work with detailed instructions for baskets, bags, boxes, chair, table, numerous objects, patterns, mats, etc.

US$10. bookID # 11316


WAY, W. Irving; Migratory Books, Their Haunts & Habits. Los Angeles, Ernest Dawson, 1924, First edition, limited to 500 copies, 4to [29.5 x 19 cm]; [iii], 10, [i] pp, vignette on title, printed in red and black, orig paper wraps with rust-colored paper cover and printed title label on cover, bookplate of Catherine Coffin Phillips on rear endpaper, light toning of endpaper, fine, clean and crisp with presentation inscription from Ernest Dawson, the publisher.

Interesting and entertaining item on book collecting. O'Day 37.

US$25. bookID # 11075


WHEELER, Monroe (edited by); Modern Drawings. New York, The Museum of Modern Art, Simon Schuster, [1947], , 4to [26 x 19 cm]; 105 pp, 86 plates including frontis by Picasso, bibliog, orig cloth-backed pictorial boards, title lettering on cover, fair dj (tears, split, chipped, but not price clipped), interior unmarked and very good.

An international survey of modern drawings beginning with Cezanne and including Degas, Renoir, Dali Matisse, Klee, Bellows, etc, based on an exhibition. The introduction is by Wheeler and John Rewald.

US$3. bookID # 12584


WILSON, Colin; Starseekers [Star Seekers]. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1980, First edition, large 8vo [25.5 x 18 cm]; 271 pp, numerous illus and plates including in color, double-page, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.

A good overview of astronomy from ancient times to the present that captures the adventures, discoveries and romance, from Stonehenge to black holes. Beautifully illustrated, including many from early sources.

US$5. bookID # 12958


WRIGHT, Lewis; The Microscope; A Practical Handbook. London, The Religious Tract Society, nd [c1927], , 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 293 pp, color frontis, 195 illustrations including full-page, index, orig cloth, gilt lettering on spine, edges rubbed, few pencilled notes in margins, else very good.

Many of the illustrations are of microscopes and related equipment including 16 full-page, representing the state-of-the-art at the time, the models from various companies. This was the revised edition of the original 1922 edition, with revisions of sections on microscope stands and accessories. The author was a cancer researcher.

US$25. bookID # 5361


YATES, Raymond F.; Antique Fakes and their Detection. New York, Gramercy Publishing Company, [1950], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; x, [i], 229 pp, illus from photos and drawings, index, orig blue cloth, spine title lettering, fine and clean condition.

Contains practical information and methods for detecting fake jewelry, furniture, china, glass, prints, paintings, hardware, plates, silver, timepieces, etc.

US$4. bookID # 12126


YOUNG, C. R.; An Introduction to Engineering Economics. Toronto, The University of Toronto Press, 1959, , 8vo [23 x 15.5 cm]; viii, 160 pp, tables, figures, bibliog, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine a little faded but lettering clear, near fine, clean.

A practical work on cost, financing an enterprise, interest and compound amount, systematic retirement of debt, present value, depreciation, comparative economy, critical cost, break even charts, valuations and appraisals, etc., with formulas and tables to allow calculation.

US$3. bookID # 9503


Our other bargain lists are:

Prices are in US funds, shipping extra. Payment is by VISA or US cheque on US bank or international money order.

Please reserve any items by e-mail and give the author, title and bookID#.

Futher Ordering Details

Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.