TRAVEL & EXPLORATION BOOKS AT VERY LOW PRICES
The following is our bargain list for Travel & Exploration Books. All books are under US$20.00. off.
Our other bargain lists are:
Prices are in US funds, shipping extra. Payment is by VISA, Mastercard, US cheque on US bank or international money order.
Please reserve any items by e-mail and give the author, title and bookID#.
Futher Ordering Details
Return to Horizon Books' Home Page.
ABRAHAMS, R. G.; The Political Organization of Unyamwezi. Cambridge, The University Press, 1967, First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvi, 208 pp, illus from photos on plates, drawings, diagrams, charts, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tiny tear, lightly rubbed at spine end), bookplate of Hans Claessen and date, else fine and clean in very good+ jacket.
A detailed stury of the political organization in this part of Tanzania shortly before independence including social, economic aspects, Nyamwezi chiefdoms, villages, emergence of national politics. Based on extensive fieldwork.
US$15. bookID # 12026
AIKEN, George D.; Pioneering with Fruits and Berries. New York, Stephen Daye Press, [1936], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [xvi], 94 pp, frontis, 43 illus from photos, garden plans, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped, tear, wear, price clipped), very good+ clean copy in fair dj.
Covering all the major North American fruits (apples to plums, small fruits, berries, grapes, etc) and well illustrated from photos by Kenneth Rockwell.
US$10. bookID # 10019
ALLEN, Alexandra; Travelling Ladies. London, Jupiter, [1980], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 266 pp, illus from original sources, bibliog, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped, tiny chip), else fine and clean.
The author traces the careers of eight remarkable ladies who flouted the conventions of the nineteenth century in the pursuit of knowledge, spiritual fulfillment or romance including May French Sheldon's trek across Africa, Kate Marsden's journey to leper colonies in Siberia, Alexandra David-Neel in Tibet, Daisy Bates caring for aborigines in Australia, Jane Digby el Mesrab in Europe to Damascus, Mildred Cable in Central Asia, Marianne North, and Isabella Bird Bishop who travelled almost everywhere.
US$12. bookID # 9353
ANDERSON, Iain F., foreword by Kenneth Macleod; To Introduce the Hebrides. London, Herbert Jenkins, [1933], First edition, 8vo [19.5 x 13.5 cm]; 307, [iv, ads] pp, frontis, illus from photos on plates, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, edges rubbed, cover a little faded, good copy.
The author travelled extensively through these islands off the coast of Scotland, providing much on their history. There is a pencilled signature of "Miss MacLeod - A. G. M. B." but its is not known if there is any connection the author of the foreword.
US$8. bookID # 12503
ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.
A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.
US$15. bookID # 10328
ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color from early sources, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean copy, unused and unmarked.
A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.
US$12. bookID # 13029
ANDREWS, J. R. H.; The Southern Ark; Zoological Discovery in New Zealand 1769 - 1900. Honolulu, University of Hawaii Press, [1986], First American Edition, folio [30 x 22 cm]; xii, 237 pp, numerous illus and plates, mostly in color, detailed bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, pictorial endpapers, dj, fine and clean copy, unused.
A description of the discovery of the unique fauna such as the Kiwi, Moa, Takahe and the Tuatara beginning with the voyages of Captain Cook to the end of the Victorian era. Attractive illustrations include those of Parkinson, Forster, Lear, Gould, Wolf, Martyn, Keulemans and Donovan cover all aspects of animal, bird, marine and insect life.
US$9. bookID # 10785
ANTIN, Parker, Phyllis Wachob Weiss; Himalayan Odyssey, the Perilous Trek to Western Nepal. New York, Donald I. Fine, [1990], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 15 cm]; xii, 291 pp, numerous illus from photos, color photos on plates, endpaper maps, glossary, orig cloth backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), library stamp on endpaper and verso of title page, interior, cover and jacket without library marks, very good overall.
A candid and fascinating account of a remarkable journey through the forbidden parts of Nepal.
US$5. bookID # 12132
BADDELEY, Sir John James; The Guildhall of the City of London; Together with a Short Account of its Historic Associations and the Municipal Work Carried on Therein. London, printed by Eden Fisher & Co., 1921, fifth and revised edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [viii], 211 pp, frontis of City Archives, other illus from photos, plans, other illus from drwgs, index, orig pictorial paper wraps, chipped at spine end and one corner, interior clean and very good.
Includes the history, the great hall, monuments, public meetings, chambers, the library, museum, election of the lord mayor, insignia and household, banquets, sheriffs, their work, etc.
US$7. bookID # 11250
BALDWIN, W. K. W. et al; Report on Botanical Excursion to the Boreal Forest Region in Northern Quebec and Ontario. Ottawa, Department of Northern Affairs and National Resources, 1962, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [vi], 107 pp, frontis of members of expedition, numerous illus from photos, maps, chart, tables, orig heavy paper printed wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, cover lightly used, very good, interior clean and fine.
An important contribution including a detailed narrative by Baldwin and contributions by other member of the party including J. Terasmae, Angus Hils, D. W. McLean, Aarno Kalela, Arthur S. Boughey, C. V. Morton, E. Lepage, etc covering geology, soil vegetation relationships, forests of region, forest ecology, pteridophyta, floristics, etc. Nicely illustrated.
US$10. bookID # 12931
BALF, Todd; The Last River; The Tragic Race for Shangri-la. New York, Crown Publishers, [2000], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [x], 293, [i] pp, illus, map endpapers, orig cloth-backed boards with silver spine title lettering, dj (not clipped), fine and clean.
A 'breathtaking account' of the ill-fated expedition of the American whitewater paddling team into the Tsangpo Gorge in Tibet to run the Yarlung Tsangpo, known at the 'Everest of rivers'.
US$5. bookID # 8539
BALLARD, Robert D. with Malcolm McConnell; Explorations; My Quest for Adventure and Discovery Under the Sea. New York, Hyperion, [1995], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [viii], 407 pp, numerous color illus, orig 1/4 cloth and boards, dj, fine.
The author, who also wrote the Discovery of the Titanic, here describes his many feats including using bathyscaphs and submersible vehicles, exploring ocean life, geology. He describes his discovery of the Titanic, his inching down the liner's grand staircase, at 12,000 feet below sea level. He also explored the Bismarck, sunk in the second world war. It represented a significant breakthrough in deep sea exploration.
US$8. bookID # 2879
BANCROFT, Griffing; Lower California: A Cruise; The Flight of the Least Petrel. New York and London, G. P. Putnam's Sons, 1932, First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; xi, 403 pp, frontis, 43 illus from photos on plates, large folding map of Baja California (tear at stub), index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine lightly marked, name on rear endpaper, title is lightly foxed, interior quite clean and very good.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels along both coasts of Baja California, with good descriptions of the many towns and settlements, conditions, etc.
US$18. bookID # 12094
BARNES, Leonard; Caliban in Africa; An Impression of Colour-Madness. London, Victor Gollancz, 1930, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 245 pp, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, signature on endpaper, very slight foxing on title page but overall quite clean, very good+.
The author describes conditions in South Africa in the 1920's, especially those related to racial problems.
US$12. bookID # 11524
BARRETT, Charles; Isle of Mountains; Roaming Through Tasmania. London, New York, Melbourne, Sydney, Cassell & Company, [1944], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xiii, 263 pp, colored frontispiece plate, numerous plates from photos, map, index`, orig brown cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, pictorial endpaper, spine edges rubbed, interior quite clean and fine in good cover.
It has been claimed that nowhere else in the world does so much wild beauty exist in such a small area, as Tasmania, and the author's travels and descriptions through this land filled with mountains, rivers, lakes and fine coastal scenery tends to prove it. With descriptions of settlements, people, nature.
US$7. bookID # 12008
BARRETT, Charles; Koowarra; A Naturalist's Adventures in Australia. London, Oxford University Press, 1939, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, 315 pp, frontis and plates from the author's photos, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, very good clean copy in dj (chipped at edges, price clipped).
One of Australia's most popular naturalists describes his travels throughout the continent, describing nature, animals, plants, aboriginals, etc, with many illustrations and anecdotes.
US$6. bookID # 12617
BARRON, Roderick; Decorative Maps. New York, Crescent Books, [1989], First edition, folio [38 x 28 cm]; 8 pp, 40 full page colored maps, finely reproduced, each with a description verso, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked.
Beautifully produced maps originally printed from 1300 to 1851, from Richard of Haldinham to Talis, and including all the greatest map makers in between, including many world maps, continents, countries, all highly significant in the history of cartography.
US$10. bookID # 12607
BELL, J. J.; Scotland's Rainbow West. London, George G. Harrap & Co., [1933[, First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; 372 pp, frontis, plates, folding map (short split), bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine faded, inscribed on endpaper, very good copy, interior clean.
Travels in the countryside of Scotland, including the Firth of Clyde, Oban, the Great Glen, the western islands.
US$7. bookID # 8102
BELLOTTI, Felice; Fabulous Congo. London, Andrew Dakers, nd [c1954], First British edition, translated from the Italian by Mervyn Savill, 8vo [24.5 x 18 cm]; 221 pp, 62 plates from photos printed on both sides of the page, map endpapers, title page vignette, index, orig cloth, spine faded but gilt spine title lettering clear, dj (light wear at edges, two letters effected by removal of price sticker, not price clipped), else very good+ and clean, with the original ribbon bookmark.
Travels in the Congo and Ruanda-Urundi with excellent illustrations of the people, activities, artifacts, and description of the tribes, animals and natural resources.
US$14. bookID # 11337
BELLOTTI, Felice; The Great North. Toronto, Ambassador Books, [1957], First edition in English, translated from Italian, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 253 pp, photo plates, orig black cloth, dj (large tear, chip), very good in good dj.
The author travelled in Lapland, the Barents Sea, beyond Ultima Thule, and provides interesting observations on the life and people there.
US$12. bookID # 5984
BELT, Thomas; The Naturalist in Nicaragua. London & Toronto, J. M. Dent and Sons, [1928], , 12mo [17 x 11 cm]; xxxiv, 306 pp, plates, other illus, facsimile of the title page of the first edition, double-page map, list of author's works, index, orig cloth with gilt spine decoration, spine gilt title lettering, light cover stain, interior is clean and near fine, in good cover.
The full title of the scarce first edition of 1874 was 'The Naturalist in Nicaragua: A Narrative of a Residence at the Gold Mines of Chontales, Journeys in the Savannahs and Forests, with Observations on Animals and Plants in Reference to the Theory of Evolution of Living Forms'. Darwin's Century, Jeremy Norman Collection lot 20: "A classic work on the natural history of Nicaragua by the British geologist who superintended the Chontales Gold Mining Company from 1868 to 1872. Belt was especially influenced by Darwin's theory of evolution by natural selection and his book contains a great deal of evidence to support it." British Museum Natural History Catalogue p. 131. Welch p. 177. Palau 26647. Cundall 949. Casey Wood 230: "The intrinsic merits of the book, of which Darwin spoke so highly, resulted in a second edition (in 1888), after the death of the author in 1878." "It appears to me to be the best of all natural history journals which have ever been published." (Charles Darwin). Besides descriptions of nature in the area, the author describes the people, their customs, culture, society, ancient artifacts, etc. This edition has a new introduction which supplies details on the author and an historical perspective.
US$15. bookID # 10894
BEMIS, Albert Farwell; A Journey to India 1921-1922. Boston, printed by the Merrymount Press, [1923], First edition, 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; xi, 97 pp, photogravure frontis and many photo illus on plates, from author's photos, orig cloth back pictorial boards, gilt spine title lettering, corner wear, bookplate on endpaper, interior clean and fine in very good cover.
Based on the author's travels, he states that the work was a limited edition but does not give the number printed.
US$15. bookID # 10490
BENTOS, Carlos; A Crew of One; The Odyssey of a Solo Marlin Fisherman. New York, Jeremy P. Tarcher, [2002], First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [xiv]; 204, [iv] pp, plates from photos, other illus from drwgs, map, orig cloth-backed boards, silver title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean fine copy.
Fishing in the Atlantic off the US coast, the author paints a vivid picture of a unique life at sea, exciting nautical tales.
US$10. bookID # 11249
BERCHEN, Ursala and William; Bermuda Impressions. Bermuda; New York, Baxter's Limited; Hastings House`, [1976], First edition, oblong 4to [21.5 x 26.5 cm]; 128 pp, frontis, filled with illustrations from photos, mostly in color, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, title lettering on spine and cover, cover very slightly used, else clean and find.
A very well-illustrated picture of Bermuda at that time with a foreword by Terry Tucker.
US$5. bookID # 11917
BIERMAN, John; Dark Safari; The Life Behind the Legend of Henry Morton Stanley. New York, Alfred A. Knopf, 1990, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; [x], 401, [11] pp, illus, maps, bibliog, notes, orig cloth backed boards, dj (slight crease, light wear, not price clipped), near fine and clean.
A detailed and well written account on one of the greatest African explorers. With newly discovered documents, the author delves into the interior of both the man and the vast landmass he explored. 'Absorbing, entertaining, enlightening and admirably presented' (John Le Carre).
US$12. bookID # 7847
BIRKETT, Dea; Serpent in Paradise. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney, Anchor Books, [1997], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xix, 296, [iv] pp, 2 maps, appendix, orig boards (hardcover) with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine copy.
A narrative of travels in Pitcairn Island, among the descendants of the crew of the Bounty that mutinied from Captain William Bligh, with a description of the peculiar conditions and society that developed.
US$12. bookID # 8752
BIRMINGHAM, George A.; From Dublin to Chicago; Some Notes on a Tour in America. New York, George H. Doran Company, [1914], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 320 pp, orig cloth, gilt lettering on cover and spine, very good, clean.
The travels of this Irish writer through the United States with some interesting social descriptions.
US$9. bookID # 3475
BLACK, David (editor), illustrated by Stephen Lee; Carl Linnaeus Travels. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979], First Edition, sm 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 108 pp, frontis (port), illus, mainly in color, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, classification diagrams. ep facsimiles, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (small crease), fine.
Extracts from three major expeditions made in Sweden by one of the greatest and most influential naturalists.
US$7. bookID # 1893
BLACK, David (editor), illustrated by Stephen Lee; Carl Linnaeus Travels. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1979], First Edition, 4to [25 x 20 cm]; 108 pp, frontis (port), illus, mainly in color, some full-page, glossary, bibliog, classification diagrams. endpaper facsimiles of Linnaeus' handwriting, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean, unmarked.
Extracts from three major expeditions made in Sweden by one of the greatest and most influential naturalists. Beautifully illustrated in color.
US$5. bookID # 12828
BLAKE, George, foreword by Eric Linklater; The Heart of Scotland. London, B. T. Batsford, [1938, Second edition, revised, first edition was 1934, 8vo [ 21 x 14 cm]; xii, 115 pp, 93 illus from photos, colored frontis, most full-page, plus 13 illus from drwgs by Brian Cook including map, orig cloth, dj (slight wear at edge, not price clipped), near fine clean copy, the dj design is from Brian Cook's painting.
'Few men have, with such balance of criticism and affection, given us studies of their native land' (The Scotsman).
US$19. bookID # 8097
BOOY, D. M.; Rock of Exile; A Narrative of Tristan da Cunha. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1957], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xi, 196 pp, photo plates, illus from drwgs by E. J. Foster, double page map, orig cloth, dj (not price clipped, light wear & chipped at edge), fine in good+ dj.
An interesting account of a 14 month stay on this remote South Atlantic island in 1942 with an update to 1957.
US$18. bookID # 7153
BOSANQUET, Mary; Canada Ride; Across Canada on Horseback. London, Hodder & Stoughton, [1944], First edition, 8vo [20.5 x 14 cm]; 222 pp, frontis portrait of author with her horse, photo plates, map endpapers showing route, orig cloth with title lettering on spine and front cover, cover slightly marked, name on half title, interior quite clean, overall very good or better.
An interesting narrative of the author's travels at the age of 20 in 1938 and 1939, 3,000 miles, from Vancouver, over the Selkirk mountains to Calgary, Winnipeg, the Great Lakes to Montreal and then to New York, particularly on back-roads and trails. Robinson 84: 'epic journey'.
US$8. bookID # 8825
BOTTING, Douglas, sketches by Janet Chandler; Island of the Dragon' Blood. New York, Wilfred Funk, Inc., [1958], First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xii, [ii], 15-251 pp, illus from photos, drwgs, maps, glossary of Arab words, bibliog, orig black cloth, lightly rubbed at edge, near fine.
One of the few books on the island of Socotra in the Gulf of Aden off the coast of east Africa, which describes the cave-dwelling aboriginal people, witchcraft, and the strange primitive forms of plant and animal life. The author was part of the Oxford University Expedition of 1956, the first since 1899 to explore the island.
US$12. bookID # 9355
BOULLE, Pierre; The Source of the River Kwai. London, Secker & Warburg, [1967], First edition in English, translated from the French, 8vo [20.5 x 13 cm]; 214 pp, map endpapers, orig green cloth, silver spine title lettering, bookplate removed from rear endpaper, very good clean copy.
Boulle, a planter in Malaya at war's outbreak, joined the French forces in Indo-China. He set out alone to travel the Burma road which he accomplished in record time. Later he was sent as a secret agent to the borders of Tonkin with orders to infiltrate into Indo-China. He built a bamboo raft and shot the perilous rapids of Nam-Na to the Red river where he hoped to reach Hanoi but was arrested by the Vichy French. He was the author of 'The Bridge on the Rive Kwai', 'Monkey Planet', Planet of the Apes, etc.
US$15. bookID # 10349
BRAY, Warwick, drawings by Eva Wilson; Everyday Life of the Aztecs. London, B. T. Batsford, [1968], First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 208 pp, frontis, 97 illus including some full-page, from photos and drwgs, maps, index, orig red cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), small private owner's stamp on endpaper, else fine and clean.
A reconstruction of the life and culture of the Aztecs before it was destroyed by the Spanish.
US$3. bookID # 8533
BRINLEY, Gordon; Away to the Canadian Rockies and British Columbia. Toronto, McClelland & Stewart, 1938, First Edition, Canadian issue, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 301 pp, col frontis, illus, color and tinted plates, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (chipped at edges, tear), near fine in worn but often absent dust jacket, Illustrations by D. Putnam Brinley.
The author and his wife travel from Banff to Calgary, to Mt. Assiniboin, hiking from Moraine Lake, ascend Larch Valley, living in Indian tepees, to Lake Louise, Yoho Valley and to Vancouver, tourists travelling in the then unspoiled regions.
US$15. bookID # 5121
BRINLEY, Gordon; Away to the Canadian Rockies and British Columbia. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, 1938, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; x, 301 pp, col frontis, illus, color and tinted plates, endpaper maps, illustrations by D. Putnam Brinley, orig cloth, fine.
The author and his wife travel from Banff to Calgary, to Mt. Assiniboin, hiking from Moraine Lake, ascend Larch Valley, living in Indian tepees, to Lake Louise, Yoho Valley and to Vancouver, tourists travelling in the then unspoiled regions.
US$9. bookID # 7825
BROWN, Leslie; Africa, a Natural History. London, Hamish Hamilton, 1978, , roy 4to;299pp, well-illustrated incl in color, maps, orig cloth, dj, fine.
US$17. bookID # 287
BRUNHOUSE, Robert L.; Frans Blom, Maya Explorer. Albuquerque, University of New Mexico Press, [1976], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xi, [iii], 291 pp, frontis, illus from photos, 3 full-page maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj not (price clipped, slightly rubbed at edge), fine, clean copy, unmarked.
The author, an expert on Mayan archaeology, provides the first biography of Blom, who was one of the last pioneers to study the ancient Maya, in Mexico, Guatemala, Chiapas. Blom is still considered a hero in southern Mexico, his former home in San Cristobal de las Casas is now a museum. The book describes the Middle American Research Institute, directed by Blom, in its early years.
US$12. bookID # 12421
BULL, Deborah; Donald Lorimer, foreword by Anne Horton; Up the Nile; a Photographic Excursion: Egypt 1839-1898. New York, Clarkson N. Potter, [1979], First edition, oblong 4to [21 x 26.5 cm]; xx, 131, [vii] pp, 130 full-page photos, bibliog, chronology, maps, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, dj (not price clipped, short tear), otherwise fine and clean.
A set of the earliest photographs taken of the Egyptian Nile area and the historic sites nearby including Luxor, Thebes, Nubia, Abu Simbel, Cairo, pyramids, etc, showing the sense of wonder at first seeing them.
US$5. bookID # 13010
BUXTON, Anthony; Travelling Naturalist. London, Collins, 1948, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 224 pp, frontis, illus from photos and drwgs, endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, short tear, not price clipped), fine and clean in very good dj, unmarked.
Travels in Caucasus, Asia minor, Britain, Scandinavia, observing wildlife, especially birds, dear, elk and other mammals.
US$10. bookID # 12906
CAMERON, Ian; Lost Paradise; The Exploration of the Pacific. Topsfield, Massachusetts, Salem House Publishers, [1987], First American Edition, 4to [27 x 20 cm]; 248 pp; numerous illus and plates, many in color, maps, bibliog, appendix of principal Pacific voyages, appendix of Pacific islands, orig cloth, dj (price clipped, short tear), else fine.
Renard 280 (30280). A vivid description of the epic voyages of Spanish, Dutch, British, French, Russian and American explorers to all parts of Pacific, including Arctic and Antarctic, based on the archives of the Royal Geographical Society. The illustrations are excellent, taken mainly from early sources.
US$15. bookID # 5916
CAMPANA, Antonio; Juan Puig-Ferran; Gran Canaria. Barcelona, , nd, , 8vo; unpaginated, many color photos, orig cloth, very good..
US$12. bookID # 45
CARROLL, Michael; From a Persian Tea-house. London, John Murray, [1960], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 209 pp, illus from photos on plates, double page map showing author's route, orig blue cloth with silver spine title lettering, cover edges a little rubbed, very good copy, clean.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels in Iran including Tabirz, Isfahan, Shiraz, Kerman Meshed, Gulf of Oman, Zahedan, with good description of the people, ruins, conditions, etc.
US$14. bookID # 8269
CARSON, Anthony; On to Timbuctoo. London, Methuen & Co., [1958], First edition, 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; 188 pp,, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine copy.
Described as a comic odyssey, the author narrates his adventure from England, ship wrecked on the coast of Morocco, forced landing in Zaragoza, the fascinating people and experiences on the way.
US$16. bookID # 10921
CASSON, Stanley; Greece and Britain. London, Collins, nd [c1944], , 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 112 pp, 11 colored plates including frontis, 64 other illus, double-page map, orig pictorial blue cloth, signature on endpaper, clean and very good copy.
From early accounts of Greek travellers to Britain including Pytheas, Byzantine influences on Anglo-Saxon culture and art, to more recent travels to Britain by Greeks and travels of British to Greece, and later political relations, and interesting work with good illustrations from early art-work.
US$5. bookID # 8656
CATHER, Thomas; Thomas Cather's Journal of a Voyage to America in 1836. London, The Rodale Press, [1955], First Edition, 8vo [20.5 x 13]; 48 pp, title vignette, illus, color plates (including Broadway in 1836), orig 1/4 cloth on pict bds, very good.
Travel across the Atlantic and descriptions of American society, cities and political figures of the day.
US$9. bookID # 4990
CATHER, Thomas; Thomas Cather's Journal of a Voyage to America in 1836. London, The Rodale Press, [1955], First Edition, 8vo; 48 pp, title vignette, illus, color plate, orig 1/4 cloth on pict bds, clear dj (worn), very good.
Travel across the Atlantic and descriptions of American society, cities and political figures of the day.
US$15. bookID # 1474
CATTANI, Alfred; Das ist unser Jahrundert; Profil einer Epoche in Bildern und Dokumenten [This is our century, Profile of an Epoch in Pictures and Documents]. Berlin, Deutsche Buch Gemeinschaft, [1966], , 4to [26 x 21.5 cm]; 248 pp, hundreds of illus from photos, timetable, zeittafel, orig cloth, dj (worn and chipped), inscribed, very good and clean in worn dj.
Noteworthy for the excellent illustrations. Text in German.
US$3. bookID # 8437
CHAPMAN, F. Spencer; Lightest Africa. London, Chatto & Windus, 1955, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 288 pp, colored frontis, 23 colored plates, 26 black and white plates, from photos by the author, map, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (light wear, light stain on rear panel, not price clipped), small stain on outer edge of text block, good sound copy.
Based on the author's extensive travels, over 17,000 miles during a year in eastern and south-east Africa, where he travelled with his wife and three children, from Cape Town, Basutoland, Swaziland, through the Congo to Uganda, Kenya, Tanganyika (Tanzania), Nyasaland, Zambesi, Rhodesia (Zimbabwe), etc, with much on the wildlife, peoples, conditions. Excellent illustrations.
US$5. bookID # 12510
CHAPMAN, Walker [pseud. for Robert Siverburg]; The Loneliest Continent; The Story of Antarctic Discovery. Greenwich, CT, New York Graphic Society Publishers, [1964], First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; viii, 279 pp, illus, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (short tears, light wear), fine in good dj.
A useful overview of Antarctic exploration from the initial early probings to the scientific expeditions of the 20th century. Spence 248.
US$10. bookID # 7243
CHATTERTON, E. Keble; Old Ship Prints. London, Spring Books, [1965], First edition was 1927, large 8vo [25.5 x 19 cm]; xii, [i], 182 pp, 69 plates (with 110 illus) including color frontis and other color plates, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (chipped, rubbed), inscription on endpaper, very good.
The author traces the history of the sailing ship in art from the earliest woodcuts of the 15th century to the lithographs of the Victorian age and includes an account of the early mapmakers.
US$9. bookID # 9212
CHEN, Fu Hua; Between East and West; Life on the Burma Road, the Tibet Highway, the Ho Chi Minh Trail, and in the United States. Niwot, Colorado, University Press of Colorado, [1996], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xv, 191 pp, illus from photos, map, index, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
The author provides a fascinating account of his management of the construction of the Burma Road, which was vital in World War II, as well as the construction of the Tibet Highway and the reconnaissing of the Ho Chi Minh Trail. His seventy years in the field of civil engineering, together with his personal life make excellent reading.
US$18. bookID # 9366
CLARKE, Thurston; Equator, A Journey. New York, William Morrow and Company, [1988], First edition, 8vo [24 x 17 cm]; 463, [i] pp, maps, map endpapers, orig cloth-backed boards with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped), fine and clean.
The author spent three years travelling in the equatorial countries of South America, Africa, Malaysia, South Pacific, and provides a fascinating description of the people, conditions, etc.
US$10. bookID # 6818
CLAYTON, Peter A.; The Rediscovery of Ancient Egypt; Artists and Travellers in the 19th Century. New York, Portland House, [1990], , 4to [28 x 22.5 cm]; 192 pp, frontis, 30 color and 145 black and white illus, many full-page, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped) , fine and clean, unmarked.
An excellent survey with illustrations by David Robert, Belzoni, Catherwood, W. H. Bartlett, Owen Jones, Edward Lear, Amelia Edwards, and most other artists who travelled in the area.
US$10. bookID # 12790
CLOETE, Stuart; The African Giant; the Story of a Journey. London, Collins, 1956, First British edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, frontis from drwg, numerous photo plates, maps, map endpapers showing author's route, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, light wear on rear panel, very good, interior is quite clean.
Based on the author's extensive travels with his wife including west, central, east and southern Africa. The appendix gives the tribal oaths of the Mau Mau. Conover 29: 'Report on a year of travel covering all Africa south of the Sahara, by a well-known South African novelist'.
US$5. bookID # 11982
CLOETE, Stuart; The African Giant; the Story of a Journey. London, Collins, 1956, First British edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, frontis from drwg, numerous photo plates, maps, map endpapers showing author's route, index, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (rubbed at edge, not price clipped), signature on title page, near fine, clean, in very good dj.
Based on the author's extensive travels with his wife including west, central, east and southern Africa. The appendix gives the tribal oaths of the Mau Mau. Conover 29: 'Report on a year of travel covering all Africa south of the Sahara, by a well-known South African novelist'.
US$9. bookID # 9265
COHEN, Phyllis; Las Familias Humildes "Liberty City"; A Look at the Humble Families of La Colonia Libertad. np, published by author, [1984], First Edition, oblong 4to [21 x 26 cm]; [lxxvi] pp, numerous photos, orig limp boards, ring bound, each leaf of the book is on heavy glossy sheets, very good.
La Colonia Libertad is located one half block away from the California - Baja California border. The author examines life in this community in-depth and describes it mainly with clear photos and some text.
US$15. bookID # 3886
COUPER, Alastair, Philip Dawson, Ian Dear, Valerie Fenwick, Norman Friedman, Alison Gale, et al; The Conway History of Seafaring in the Twentieth Century. Washington, Brassey's, [2000], , large 8vo [25.5 x 19 cm]; 224 pp, 24 illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), clean and fine.
A history of ships and shipping, including naval battles, marine disasters, seamanship, international aspects of shipping including commercial, merchant shipping, passenger ships, sail, yachting, the race to the poles and other explorations, a well-produced marine history by ten prominent writers. The foreword is by Sir Robin Knox-Johnston.
US$5. bookID # 9294
COWIE, Donald; The Campaigns of Wavell, the Inner Story of the Empire in Action, Second Part: September 1940 to September 1941. London, Chapman & Hall, [1942], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; x, 11-252 pp, frontis map, numerous illus from photos, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, lightly rubbed at edge, very good clean copy.
A description of the armed forces of Australia, New Zealand, South Africa, India and Africa colonies and their battles, etc, in the Middle East, Balkans, Africa during this part of World War II, with some fascinating photos.
US$10. bookID # 10021
CRACIUNAS, Silviu; The Lost Footsteps. London, Collins and Harvill Press, 1961, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 318 pp, map endpapers showing routes, orig red cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (spine a bit darkened, not price clipped), very good, clean and sound copy.
An exciting narrative of adventure, intrigue, espionage, people smuggling, in Roumania, being caught and imprisoned, tortured, making escape to freedom. The foreword is by Salvador de Madariaga: 'a thriller. . . once you have opened it, you must read it through, page after page, egged on by a tension of interest no novel can give.'
US$15. bookID # 10265
CRONIN, Vincent; The Last Migration. London, Rupert Hart-Davis, 1957, , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 343 pp, orig cloth, dj (wear at edges, tear, price clipped), very good in good dj.
The author recounts a year with a tribe in Southern Persia (Iran) with details on their lives, struggles, herds, with much on their chief.
US$5. bookID # 8244
CUMMINS, J. S. (translated & edited); Sucesos de Las Islas Filipinas by Antonia de Morga. Cambridge, The Hakluyt Society, 1972, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xi, 347 pp, frontis (port), illus, 2 fldg maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt vignette on front cover, gilt spine title lettering, dj (short tear at spine end), cover stained, good copy, interior clean.
An account (in English) of the history of the Spanish colony in the Philippines during the 16th century. De Morga was an official of the colonial bureaucracy in Manila and had access to material not normally accessible. The author deals with Spanish involvement in various surrounding countries and with a study of Philippino customs, manners and religions during the early years of Spanish rule. Cummins provides a detailed introduction giving the historical perspective. The work reprints the title page of the first edition of 1609.
US$10. bookID # 9882
CURLEY, Thomas M.; Samuel Johnson and the Age of Travel. Athens, The University of Georgia, [1976], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xii], 285 pp, frontis portrait drawing, illus, index, orig green pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very slight foxing at outer edge of text block, else near fine and clean.
An interesting study in which the author followed Johnson's itinerary through Scotland, Wales and France, with sections on the age of travel during Johnson's lifetime, travels with the Thrales, morality and metaphor of travel, mythic and historic travel, philosophic art and travel in the Highlands, etc.
US$10. bookID # 11954
CURZON OF KEDLESTON, Marquess (George N. Curzon); edited by Peter King; Travels With a Superior Person. London, Sidgwick & Jackson, 1985, First Edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 191, [i] pp, color frontis, over 90 illus from early sources, many from Curzon's own collection, photos, map endpapers, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj [price clipped], fine, clean, unmarked.
Some of Curzon's best writing extracted from his Russian in Central Asia, Tales of Travel and Leaves from a Viceroy's Note-book, written between 1889 and 1926, and based on his extensive travels in north Africa, Asia, Europe, Persian Gulf, etc. Curzon, later in his life, became Viceroy of India and Foreign Secretary and travelled extensively, describing his experiences with great wit
US$7. bookID # 12405
DAICHES, David; Two Worlds, an Edinburgh Jewish Childhood. Boston, Harcourt, Brace and Company, [1956], First edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; 192 pp, orig cloth backed boards, spine title lettering, rubbed, worn at edges, good.
An interesting narrative, memoir, of the early years, of the author, who later wrote numerous books on literature, poetry, etc.
US$4. bookID # 12361
DALE, Edwin L. Jr.; Conservatives in Power, a Study in Frustration. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1960, First edition, small 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; 214 pp, orig cloth, dj (bit rubbed), near fine in vg dj.
US$3. bookID # 4531
DANIELSSON, Bengt; Work and Life on Raroia; An Acculturation Study from the Tuamotu Group French Oceania. London, George Allen and Unwin, [1956], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; 244 pp, frontis and plates from photos, other illus from drwgs, village plan, tables, maps including large folding, bibliog, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, neat name on endpaper, else near fine in dj (small chip at spine end, price clipped, vg).
The author of several books on Pacific island life and society, describes this little known Polynesian group on Raroia, having spent much time there and spoke the Tuamotuan language and is able to provide a scholarly description. He arrived on the Kon-Tiki raft.
US$10. bookID # 12215
DAVIES, Nigel; Voyagers to the New World: Fact or Fantasy?. [London], Macmillan London Ltd, [1979], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xiv, 287 pp, illus, maps, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine.
Davies analyzes evidence from archaeological and anthropological research to outline the state of knowledge on the ancestors of the native people of America.
US$8. bookID # 3646
DAVIS, Wade; One River; Explorations and Discoveries in the Amazon Rain Forest. [New York], Simon & Schuster, [1996], First Edition, first issue, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 537, [i] pp, illus from photos, bibliog, index, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, owner label removed from endpaper, dj (not price clipped), else clean, near fine copy in fine dj.
"An epic tale of adventure and a compelling work of natural history." The author, a student of ethnobotanist Richard Evans Schultes, traces his own search, with Tim Plowman, for medical plants, including coca, the source of cocaine, among the Indian tribes of Amazonia. He describes the 12 year travels beginning in 1941 of Schultes. Schultes collected 20,000 botanical specimens including hundreds new to science, documented the knowledge of native shamans and explored unmapped areas. Schultes became the leading authority on plant hallucinogens. A fascinating and well written book, greatly enriched by the descriptions at two points in time.
US$18. bookID # 10842
DAVIS, Wade; The Clouded Leopard; Travels to Landscapes of Spirit and Desire. Vancouver, Toronto, Douglas & McIntyre, [1998], First edition, 8vo [23.6 x 16 cm]; viii, 231 pp, orig black cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean and unmarked (as new).
Davis, author of several fine travel books and explorer with National Geographic, writes here of remote regions he has explored including the rain forest of Borneo, mountains of Tibet, Arctic, Sahara, etc, describing the first hallucinogen from the animal kingdom, the cactus cults of Peru, the Vodoun priests of Haiti, the Inuit narwhal hunters on Baffin Island and others. 'Davis writes magnificently with verve when describing his many adventurous field trips, telling science or history and vivid fantasy when portraying hallucinogenic trances. . . spellbinding' [New York Times].
US$18. bookID # 12808
DAVIS, Wade; The Serpent and the Rainbow. Toronto, Stodart, [1985], First edition, 8vo [24 x 15.5 cm]; 297 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth backed boards, silver title lettering, dj, clean and fine.
Davis, an ethnobotanist and explorer, traveled widely in Haiti in 1982 to try to document voodoo, zombies, black magic. He discovered the formula of the zombie drug and penetrated the vodoun mystique to be able to place zombification in its proper context and relate it to its African roots, all told as part of a fascinating adventure.
US$8. bookID # 12883
DEMESSE, Lucien; Quest for the Babingas, The World's Most Primitive Tribe. London, The Adventurers Club, [c1958], , 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; 187 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (worn, chipped at edges), else very good.
Interesting account of an expedition into the tropical forests of the Cameroons, with description of pygmy Babinga peoples in the area, by three French students with no previous experience. They lived with the Babinga as no Europeans had done before, learning their ways and customs. This book won the Prix Liotard prize when it was first issued in French.
US$9. bookID # 6741
DEMPSEY, Gertrude; The Little World of Stewart Island. Wellington, Auckland, Sydney, A. H. & A. W. Reed, [1964], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xiii, 142 pp, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (rubbed, especially at edges), signature on endpaper, else very good.
A description of life, society and nature on this island in New Zealand
US$18. bookID # 4248
DICK-READ, Robert; Sanamu; Adventures in Search of African Art. New York, E. P. Dutton & Co., 1964, First American edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 271 pp, frontis map showing the author's route, other maps including double-page, photo illus plus numerous illus from drawings by the author, orig pictorial cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly worn at edges, not price clipped), fine and clean in vg dj.
The author, who at one time owned an art shop in Mombassa, travelled extensively in over 20 countries in Africa. An interesting work describing the local art in many parts of Africa with good illustrations.
US$15. bookID # 11344
DISKI, Jenny; Skating to Antarctica. Hopewell, The Ecco Press, [1998], First edition, 12mo [21 x 14 cm]; [vi], 250 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, faint stain on cloth, dj (price clipped), very good.
Gorgeous evocations of the Antarctic and entertaining portraits of her fellow travelers, the author's unsentimental funny memoir explores long frozen accounts of her childhood. This seems to the author's first non-fiction, having previously published seven novels and a collection of short stories.
US$5. bookID # 11957
DOS PASSOS, John; Easter Island, Island of Enigmas. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1971, , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, [iii], 150 pp, illus mostly from photos on plates, endpaper maps, orig cloth, spine title lettering, spine repair, dj (tear, light wear, not price clipped), interior quite good and clean.
A narrative of the popular author's travels on the island with his comments on earlier travels there, anthropological detective work, adventures.
US$7. bookID # 11357
DOUGHTY, Charles M.; Travels in Arabia Deserta. New York, The Heritage Press, [1953], , sm 4to [27 x 19 cm]; xxi, 455, [i] pp, frontis map, numerous tinted plates & illus from drawings by Edy Legrand, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial cloth covers, natural linen stamped in brown, spine a little sunned but spine title lettering clear, near fine, clean throughout.
First published in 1908, this is an attractive production of this classic, well-illustrated, and with an introduction by T. E. Lawrence, and a preface by Edward Garnett. This edition is identical to the Limited Editions Club edition of the same year but without the cover flap.
US$10. bookID # 9251
DOUGHTY, Charles M.; Travels in Arabia Deserta. New York, The Heritage Press, [1953], , 4to [27 x 19 cm]; xxi, 455, [i] pp, frontis map showing the author's route, numerous tinted plates & illus from drawings by Edy Legrand, pictorial endpapers, glossary, orig pictorial cloth covers, natural linen stamped in brown, barely noticeable darkening of spine, else a clean fine copy.
First published in 1908, this is an attractive production of this classic, well-illustrated, and with an introduction by T. E. Lawrence. This edition is identical to the Limited Editions Club edition of the same year but without the cover flap.
US$10. bookID # 9736
DOUGLAS, William O.; My Wilderness; East to Katahdin. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, [1961], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 290 pp, illus from drawings by Francis Lee Jaques, 13 maps on endpapers, orig cloth, gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, dj (light wear, spine a little faded), fine in good dj.
A narrative of the author's travels through primitive areas of the US including Maroon Bells in Colorado, Wind River Mountains in Wyoming, North Fork of Virgin river in Utah, Baboquivari in Arizona, Quetico-Superior, Florida Everglades, Great Smokies, White Mountains, the Allagash, etc.
US$5. bookID # 10203
DROOGERS, Andreas Frederik; De Geva Arlijke Ries; Jongensinitiatie bij de Wagenia van Kisangani (Zaire). Rotterdam, University of Amsterdam, [1974], , 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; [viii], 295 pp, numerous illus from photos, maps, plans, drwgs, diagrams, bibliog, index, orig heavy paper pictorial wraps, title on spine and cover, spine a little faded but lettering clear, near fine, clean with 3 other related leaves inserted loosely.
In Dutch in Central Africa, Zaire.
US$10. bookID # 12020
DUNSTERVILLE, G. C. K. and E. Dunsterville, edited by Alec M. Pridgeon; Orchid Hunting in the Lost World (and Elsewhere in Venezuela). West Palm Beach, American Orchid Society, [1988], First edition in book form, 4to [28.5 x 22 cm]; xv, 280 pp, numerous color illus from photos, bw photos, many drwgs of orchids, maps, map endpapers, index, orig cloth, dj, fine, clean throughout.
The author of the 6 volume Venezuela Orchids Illustrated, travelled widely in Venezuela in search of its 1,200 orchid species. This is an interesting mixture of botany and adventure which appeared in the American Orchid Society Bulletin over a 40 year period. The Lost World was made famous by Arthur Conan Doyle.
US$18. bookID # 9192
DURANT, Mary and Michael Harwood; On the Road with John James Audubon. New York, Dodd, Mean & Company, [1980], First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xiii, 638 pp, numerous illus, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, dj, fine.
The authors followed Audubon's trails on a camping expedition over a 13 month period, with hundreds of stops, through North America. Their observations are interspersed with selections from Audubon's writings.
US$9. bookID # 3414
DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth, dj (short tear at edge), else fine.
Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.
US$2. bookID # 7242
DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (small crease on inside flap), fine, clean.
Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.
US$4. bookID # 11290
DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (slightly rubbed at edge), fine, clean.
Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.
US$11. bookID # 11113
DUVAL, Marguerite; translated by Annette Tomarken & Claudine Cowan; The King's Garden. Charlottesville, University Press of Virginia, 1982, First edition in English, 4to [26 x 18 cm]; ix, [i], 214pp, full-page illus, map, index, orig cloth with gilt title lettering on spine, dj (lightly worn at edges), fine, clean in vg dj.
Translated from the original French edition of 1977, this is an account of the French efforts at plant hunting over a period of three centuries, many of whom have been ignored or down-played in other reviews of botanical exploration. The book covers travels in many parts of the world by such persons as Belon, Tournefort, Buffon, Michaux, Bonpland, Humboldt and Jacquement, etc. There are few if any books that survey the French plant hunting expeditions.
US$10. bookID # 10735
EDBERG, Rolf; The Dream of Kilimanjaro. New York, Pantheon Books, [1976], First American edition, translated from Swedish by Keith Bradfield, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; [x], 179 pp, bibliog, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, slightly faded, dj (lightly chipped and tear at edge), clean, near fine in very good dj.
The award winning author, who was also ambassador and member of Swedish parliament, describes his travels in east Africa, especially the Great Rift Valley, and the origin and evolving of humans.
US$12. bookID # 11117
EIFERT, Virginia S.; Tall Trees and Far Horizons; Adventures and Discoveries of Early Botanists in America. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1965], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xvii, 301 pp, illus from photos & drawings, maps, bibliog, index, original cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at edge, price clipped), fine and clean in very good jacket, unmarked.
One of the best surveys of botanical collectors in North America including Bartram, Jane Colden, Peter Kalm, Michaux, Nuttall, Douglas, John Muir, etc, who helped open up the continent by exploring for plants. In the course of their explorations they found and named tens of thousands of plants.
US$15. bookID # 12993
ELWELL, Charles; Corsican Excursion. London, The Bodley Head, 1954, First edition, 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; 152 pp, frontis map, illus including many full-page from drawings by Edward Lear's 1870 book (Journal of a Landscape Painter in Corsica), bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, fine and clean in good dj (clear tape repair, price clipped).
A narrative of the author's extensive travels on this Mediterranean island, which he first visited in 1949.
US$6. bookID # 12177
ENGLERT, Sebastian; Island at the Center of the World; New Light on Easter Island. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1970], First Edition, 4to [26 x 20 cm]; 191 pp, 32 pages of fine color plates + other illus, map, glossary, references, index, orig two part cloth, gilt spine lettering, dj (short tear, price chipped), fine in very good dj.
The author is well qualified since he lived on Easter Island for 34 years as a priest, during which time he fully explored all aspects of the islands and its history. The illustrations include cave paintings, petroglyphs, statues, etc.
US$10. bookID # 12741
EWAN, Joseph; Rocky Mountain Naturalists. Denver, University of Denver Press, [1950], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; xv, 358 pp, portrait plates, bibliog, roster, index, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, minor foxing on margins of some plates, very good overall.
The book includes detailed biographies and photos of nine leading naturalists of the rocky mountain area (Edmund James, Fremont, Parry, Greene, Patterson, Porter, Jones, Penard, etc) and a comprehensive roster in biographical dictionary form of all known naturalists, collectors, etc, from 1600 to 1932, consisting of about half the book, with further references.
US$15. bookID # 12925
EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 vm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light soiling), fine.
This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.
US$18. bookID # 1518
EWAN, Joseph and Nesta; John Banister and His Natural History of Virginia, 1678-1692. Urbana, Chicago, London, University of Illinois Press, [1970], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxx, 485, [ii] pp, illus, double page map, chart, facsimiles from early sources, detailed bibliog, orig pict cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), slightly musty else fine.
This ultimate source book and reference on this great early naturalist of the Atlantic seaboard presents a detailed picture of science in England and America, tracing Banister's influence, with original source material.
US$12. bookID # 12928
FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First Edition, large 8vo [24.5 x 16 cm], xiv, 239pp, well illus, pictorial eps, orig cloth, spine lightly faded, fine and bright copy, clean throughout.
By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands.
US$14. bookID # 3884
FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1943, First edition, first issue with the 'A' on the verso title, large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, very good sound copy,.
By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.
US$10. bookID # 9937
FAIRCHILD, David; Garden Islands of the Great East; Collecting Seeds from the Philippines and Netherlands India in the Junk "Cheng Ho". New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1944, , large 8vo [24 x 16 cm], xiv, 239 pp, frontis, well illustrated from photos, pictorial endpapers, index, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine and front cover, clean fine copy, in chipped but good dj.
By the well-known American plant and seed collector; he had a tropical garden in Florida named after him. This book includes numerous fascinating photos, mainly of plant life but also of the native peoples, throughout the Malaya archipelago and related islands. Fairchild and his party were the last Americans to visit the Celebes and the Moluccas before the Japanese invaded in 1940.
US$5. bookID # 9992
FELDMAN, Stephen; Van Gordon Sauter; Fabled Land, Timeless River; Life along the Mississippi. Chicago, Quadrangle Books, 1970, , 4to [28 x 28 cm]; 179 pp, numerous photos, orig cloth, bit dusty, dampstain in margin of few leaves, else very good.
US$3. bookID # 4559
FERNIE, Donald; The Whisper & the Vision; the Voyages of the Astronomers. Toronto, Vancouver, Clarke, Irwin & Company, [1976], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; [viii], 189 pp, bibliog, illustrations including double-page, reproduction from early sources, map, orig cloth, dj (shot tear, rubbing at edges), book is fine, clean and unmarked in very good dj.
Descriptions of 18th and 19th century astronomers' travels to Siberia, Peru, the Philippines, Baja California, Mauritius, etc, helped establish astronomy and improved navigation.
US$12. bookID # 12852
FIELD, Henry; The Track of Man; Adventures of an Anthropologist. Garden City, New York, Doubleday & Company, 1953, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 15 cm]; 448 pp, illus from photos, index, map eps, orig cloth, dj (bit chipped at foot of spine), fine in vg dj.
A well written autobiography of the author's adventures in Western Asia and Europe. His earlier books were on the peoples of Iran, Iraq and the Caucasus but were of a technical nature.
US$12. bookID # 2919
FIENNES, Sir Ranulph; To The Ends of The Earth; The Transglobe Expedition - The First Pole-to-pole Circumnavigation of the Globe. New York, Arbor House, 1983, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 547 pp, color illus and plates, maps, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
A well-written and interesting account, of what is becoming a classic travel narrative, with useful appendices listing chronologies of previous Arctic and Antarctic explorations, scientific appendix.
US$5. bookID # 7830
FIENNES, Sir Ranulph; To The Ends of The Earth; The Transglobe Expedition - The First Pole-to-pole Circumnavigation of the Globe. New York, Arbor House, 1983, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 547 pp, color illus and plates, maps, endpaper maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked.
A well-written and interesting account, of what is becoming a classic travel narrative, with useful appendices listing chronologies of previous Arctic and Antarctic explorations, scientific appendix.
US$2. bookID # 11235
FIENNES, Sir Ranulph; To The Ends of The Earth; The Transglobe Expedition - The First Pole-to-pole Circumnavigation of the Globe. New York, Arbor House, 1983, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 547 pp, color illus and plates, maps, endpaper maps, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (light wear at spine ends), fine.
A well-written and interesting account, of what is becoming a classic travel narrative, with useful appendices listing chronologies of previous Arctic and Antarctic explorations, scientific appendix.
US$3. bookID # 3103
FINLAY, Ian; The Highlands. London, B. T. Batsford, [1963], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; 208 pp, frontis and illus from photos, maps, index, orig red cloth, spine title lettering in gilt, cover lightly faded, dj (price clipped, light wear at upper edge), near fine in very good jacket.
Detailed descriptions of each region of the highlands of Scotland.
US$8. bookID # 8103
FINNEY, Ben R.; Hokule'a, the Way to Tahiti. New York, Dodd, Mead & Company, [1979], First edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; x, 310 pp, over 60 illus and maps from drawings, color photos on plates, index, orig green cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed, light crease at top of rear panel), else near fine and quite clean.
A narrative of a voyage from Hawaii to Tahiti and return in a double-hull Polynesian canoe with a crew of scientists, sailors, to retrace the legendary voyages that once linked those islands, a voyage of some 6,000 miles.
US$6. bookID # 11956
FIRESTONE, Clark B.; The Coasts of Illusion; a Study of Travel Tales. New York and London, Harper & Brothers, 1924, First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16.5 cm]; x, [ii], 410, [ii, ads] pp, frontis, plates, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial gilt cloth, gilt title lettering on front cover and spine, spine lettering is a bit faded but visible, corner bumped, a clean copy, very good or better.
Interesting study of tales, legends, myths relating to travel gives some insight into the relationship between fact and fantasy, many of the tales being based on actual observations that became distorted over time, including the Amazons, denizens of the deep, pygmies the gilded man, Atlantis, islands of enchantment, lands of legend, fabulous beasts, etc.
US$12. bookID # 8973
FISHER, David E.; Across the Top of the World; To the North Pole by Sled, Balloon, Airplane and Nuclear Icebreaker. New York, Random House, [1992], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [xii], 256, [iii] pp, color illus from photos, map endpapers, bibliog, orig cloth backed boards, silver spine title lettering, silver vignette on cover, dj (not price clipped), fine.
An account of the first surface voyage to the North Pole by Russian icebreaker, with much historical background on previous travels in the area. The author has written both novels and non-fiction books.
US$9. bookID # 9578
FLAG, Green; The Jewish Travel Guide 1961. London, Jewish Chronicle Publications, , First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 248 pp, illus to ads, indexes, orig heavy paper printed wraps, spine label, withdrawn stamp, cover lightly rubbed, spine end with large chip, interior is clean and near fine.
A country by country listing of all Jewish related organization, restaurants, schools, clubs, kashrut, synagogues, hotels, agencies, etc, listed by city, with population figures. This was published each year and is a useful current picture.
US$7. bookID # 11953
FLAG, Green; The Jewish Travel Guide 1965. London, Jewish Chronicle Publications, 1965, First edition, 12mo [18 x 12 cm]; 256 pp, illus to ads, indexes, orig heavy paper printed wraps, spine label, withdrawn stamp, cover lightly rubbed, interior is clean and near fine.
A country by country listing of all Jewish related organization, restaurants, schools, clubs, kashrut, synagogues, hotels, agencies, etc, listed by city, with population figures. This was published each year and is a useful current picture.
US$8. bookID # 11952
FLEMING, Laurence and Alan Gore; The English Garden. London, Michael Joseph, [1979], First edition, 4to [27 x 19 cm]; 256 pp, over 300 color and black & white illus, garden plants, portraits, index, orig cloth with gilt spine title lettering, pictorial endpapers, dj (not price clipped), clean fine copy.
A history of gardens in England from the small circular enclosures of the Celts to the rectangular gardens of today, with emphasis on 1680-1820, which was the most important period. The book also charts the stream of foreign plants introduced. Very well-illustrated, with many reproduced here for the first time. The appendix includes a chronology of gardens, gardeners and authors, and the origins and date of introduction of plants.
US$10. bookID # 12329
FLEMING, Peter; Brazilian Adventure. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1934, First American Edition, first issue with the 'A' on verso title page, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 412 pp, plates, endpaper maps, glossary, orig decorated cloth, dj (spine faded, wear, edges bit chipped, not price clipped), name on endpaper, else very good clean copy.
Goodman 844. A classic and well written work in search of P. H. Fawcett, who disappeared in the jungle 10 years earlier, seeking lost cities. Written by the brother of Ian Fleming, it is one of the most amusing travel accounts you will find, the story of a harebrained and haphazard excursion to the wild Matto Grosso country. "There are expeditions and there are expeditions. . . this one falls into neither category." (Fleming)
US$18. bookID # 12357
FOSTER, T. S.; Travels and Settlements of Early Man; A Study of the Origins of Human Progress. London, Ernest Benn, [1929], First edition, 8vo [25 x 16 cm]; 320 pp, index, bibliography, orig navy blue cloth, gilt spine title lettering, small chip at upper spine, very good+ clean copy, sound and solid.
A fascinating study of early movements and travels of people in Europe, the Near East, Americas, Polynesia, including the Nordic invasion of Polynesia, Maoris in New Zealand, ancient civilizations in Puebla, Mississippi valley, Mongolian settlement of Peru, relation to Incas, colonization of Santa Cruz and San Cristobal, etc.
US$18. bookID # 11216
FOWLER, Wilfred; This Island's Mine. London, The Adventurers Club, [1959], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; [viii], 240 pp, frontis, illus from photos, orig cloth, dj (spine bit faded), fine in vg dj.
The author describes his years on the Solomon Islands where he was a district commissioner.
US$18. bookID # 2933
FOX, Charles; The Story of the Solomons. Taroaniara, D. O. M. Publications, [1967], First edition, 8vo 22 x 14.5 cm], [vi], 98 pp, plates from photos including double-page colored plate, some drawings, foldout map at end, bibliog, index, orig green pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, near fine, clean.
A good overview of these Pacific islands with a list of early traders, settlers, etc from 1813 to 1900
US$12. bookID # 10848
FRANCK, Harry A.; Roaming in Hawaii; A Narrative of Months of Wandering Among the Glamorous Islands that May Become Our 49th State. New York, Frederick A. Stokes Company, 1927, First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; xiii, 349 pp, frontis with tissue guard, 77 illus from photos on plates, 6 maps including folding, endpaper maps, orig pictorial cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, small bookplate of Fred J. Rumplik, near fine, clean interior.
The author, one of the most prolific travel writers of his time, describes his travels through Hawaii, the people, conditions as they were, in this very well-illustrated account.
US$15. bookID # 12077
FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Sir Edmund Hillary; The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955-56. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1958], First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xviii, 328 pp, numerous illus from photos, including color, maps, plus map endpapers, index, orig cloth, sliver spine title lettering, dj (chipped at spine ends, not price clipped), signature, very good+ in good jacket.
Spence 491. Hillary was the first person to reach the South Pole by land since Scott, and Fuchs the first to cross the continent.
US$9. bookID # 9577
FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Sir Edmund Hillary; The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955-56. Boston, Little, Brown and Company, [1958], First American Edition, 8vo; xviii, 328 pp, numerous illus from photos, including color, maps, map eps, orig cloth, dj (tape repair, small crease), else fine.
Spence 491. Hillary was the first person to reach the South Pole by land since Scott, and Fuchs the first to cross the continent.
US$15. bookID # 2228
FUCHS, Sir Vivian; Sir Edmund Hillary; The Crossing of Antarctica, the Commonwealth Trans-Antarctic Expedition of 1955-56. London, Cassell, [1958], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; xviii, 338 pp, numerous illus from photos, including color, maps, map endpapers, glossary, appendices, index, orig cloth, silver spine title lettering, dj (lightly rubbed, closed tear), endpaper inscription, else fine in very good dj.
Spence 490. Hillary was the first person to reach the South Pole by land since Scott, and Fuchs the first to cross the Antarctic continent.
US$15. bookID # 10903
GARNER, Bess Adams; Mexico, Notes in the Margin. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Company, 1937, First edition, 8vo [24.5 x 16.5 cm]; xiii, 164 pp, 30 pages of photo illus, other illus from drawings, map endpapers, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, spine slightly darkened, else near fine, unmarked.
A narrative of the author's extensive travels throughout Mexico with many person anecdotes and observations
US$7. bookID # 12005
GARZIA, Jean-Claude; A Taste of Bermuda. Bermuda, The Bermuda Press, [1989], First edition, 4to [28 x 21.5 cm]; 102 pp, color photos, many being full-page, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, signed by author on dedication page, inscribed, fine and clean.
A collection of this famous chef's Bermuda recipes including sauces, soups, salads, seafoods, meat, desserts, cocktails, etc, with full instructions. The introduction is by Michael J. Winfield.
US$8. bookID # 11918
GATHORNE-HARDY, Robert; Traveller's Trio. London, Thomas Nelson and Sons, [1963], First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 17 cm]; vii, 187 pp, plan, 7 plates from photos, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very slight foxing on endpaper, fine and clean copy, unmarked.
The author, a well-known author of gardening and travel books, as well as fiction, describes here his travels and plant hunting in Labrador and Italy. The plan is of Tunnit buildings which he visited in Labrador.
US$15. bookID # 12929
GATTI, Attilio; Great Mother Forest. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, 1937, First edition, first issue with the -' on verso title page, 8vo [22.5 x 16 cm]; xviii, 19-335 pp, frontis, numerous (about 74) photos, other illus in text, map endpapers, orig cloth, title lettering on spine and cover, interior is clean, fine and unmarked in very good slightly used cover.
An in-depth account based on the author's three expeditions to the then Belgian Congo, describing the peoples, nature, pygmy elephants, etc, with good photos.
US$15. bookID # 12214
GEE, Marjory; Captain Fraser's Voyages. New York, W. W. Norton & Company, 1979, First American Edition, 8vo; 217, [i] pp, illus, orig cloth, dj, fine.
Based on the notebooks of Fraser, describing 25 voyages in the latter part of the 19th century that includes South America, Hong Kong, Europe, etc, and provides a useful and interesting picture of travel in those days.
US$5. bookID # 833
GHEERBRANT, Alain; Journey to the Far Amazon; and Expedition into Unknown Territory. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1954, First Edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; vii, 353, [i] pp, illus, maps, endpaper maps, orig 1/4 cloth, bds, dj (light wear, short tear, not clipped), else very good, clean copy.
One of the better written accounts of a journey in Columbia, Venezuela, Brazil on the Amazon and Orinoco in Indian dugout canoes. They were the first white men in many areas, making new anthropological discoveries. Ideal book for those that like reading about hardships of travel and wilderness survival. Goodman 845: 'An interesting, vivid, colorful account of the work of the expedition, very good on description.'
US$10. bookID # 8597
GHEERBRANT, Alain; Journey to the Far Amazon; and Expedition into Unknown Territory. New York, Simon and Schuster, 1954, First Edition, 8vo; vii, 353, [i] pp, illus, maps, endpaper maps, orig 1/4 cloth, bds, dj has some light wear, else very good.
One of the better written accounts of a journey in Columbia, Venezuela, Brazil on the Amazon and Orinoco in Indian dugout canoes. They were the first white men in many areas, making new anthropological discoveries. Ideal book for those that like reading about hardships of travel and wilderness survival. Goodman 845: 'An interesting, vivid, colorful account of the work of the expedition, very good on description.'
US$12. bookID # 988
GHINSBERG, Yossi; Back from Tuichi; The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest. New York, Random House, [1993], First US edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 239, [iii] pp, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very fine and clean in fine dj.
The author travelled in the rainforest and on the rivers of Bolivia. "A Damn good read. . . it has an immediacy that puts the reader right there in the biting, clinging, rash-provoking jungle. Its close-to-the-bone experiences make Redmond O'Hanlon's In Trouble Again look like The Bobsey Twins Go to the Circus." (Lawrence Millman, author of Last Places). 'A strong bet for armchair adventurers' (Kirkus Review).
US$7. bookID # 12095
GHINSBERG, Yossi; Back from Tuichi; The Harrowing Life-and-Death Story of Survival in the Amazon Rainforest. New York, Random House, [1993], First US edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; [viii], 239, [iii] pp, orig cloth-backed boards, spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped), very fine and clean in fine dj.
The author travelled in the rainforest and on the rivers of Bolivia. "A Damn good read. . . it has an immediacy that puts the reader right there in the biting, clinging, rash-provoking jungle. Its close-to-the-bone experiences make Redmond O'Hanlon's In Trouble Again look like The Bobsey Twins Go to the Circus." (Lawrence Millman, author of Last Places). 'A strong bet for armchair adventurers' (Kirkus Review).
US$10. bookID # 12902
GIBBINGS, Robert; Coming Down the Seine. London, J. M. Dent & Sons, [1953], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; [vi], 217 pp, pictorial title page in red and black, numerous attractive wood-engraved illustrations, orig red pictorial gilt cloth, gilt spine vignettes and title lettering, blank front endpaper removed, else clean and near fine.
A narrative of the author's travels along the Seine in France with his fascinating description and sketches.
US$10. bookID # 11196
GIFFITHS, D.; Two Years in the New Settlements of Ohio. np, Readex Microprint, [1966], , 12mo [19 x 13 cm]; [x], viii, [9]-197 pp, plate, orig simulated leather, gilt lettering, fine.
A facsimile reprint of the London 1835 first edition. The author describes his trip by steerage from Liverpool to Ohio and gives details of life there for prospective emigrants from England, landing in America 1832.
US$14. bookID # 3262
GINZBERG, Louis; The Legends of the Jews, Volume II, Bible Times and Characters from Joseph to the Exodus. Paris, The Jewish Publication Society of America, 1910, First edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; viii, 375 pp, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, internal hinges cracked but firm, spine wear at edges, else very good.
'This is the first attempt to gather from the original sources all Jewish legends, in so far as they refer to Biblical personages and events and reproduce them with the greatest attainable completeness and accuracy.' Bock 94. This is volume II, complete in itself covering this time period but part of a 7 volume series.
US$14. bookID # 7408
GLEN, Douglas; In the Steps of Lawrence of Arabia. London, Rich & Cowan, nd [c1939], , 8vo [20 x 14 cm]; x, [11] - 320 pp, frontis and plates from photos, folding map, index, orig tan cloth, gilt spine title lettering, spine ends a little frayed, endpaper bookplate, light stain on outer edge of text block, interior clean, good+.
'It was the romantic side of Lawrence's exploits during the Arab Revolt of 1917-18 rather than my admiration for his undoubted military genius which made me decide upon a journey of many thousands of miles in order to follow in his tracks'. A detailed travel narrative with good photos taken along the way.
US$10. bookID # 11958
GLUECK, Nelson; Rivers in the Desert; a History of the Negev. [New York], Jewish Publication Society of America, 1959, First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xv, 315 pp, illus with 48 pages of photos, maps, map endpapers, general and biblical indices, orig cloth, dj, fine.
The author's account of his six years of archaeological investigations and relating these to the civilizations and trade routes that flourished and died out. The civilizations included Nabataean, Judean, Roman and Byzantine.
US$10. bookID # 2138
GOETZMANN, William H.; New Lands, New Men; America and the Second Great Age of Discovery. [New York], Viking, [1986], First Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; xiii, 528 pp, numerous illus, endpaper maps, bibliog, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (short tear, price clipped), remainder mark on endpaper, else fine.
A detailed and well written account of the explorers of the Americas and the Pacific northwest, including Cook, Catlin, Wilkes, Maury, the development of science, especially natural history, botany, geography, cartography, that resulted and the impact on art; by the Pulitzer Prize winning author.
US$5. bookID # 8933
GOLDSCHMIDT, Walter; Kambuya's Cattle; The Legacy of an African Herdsman. Berkeley and Los Angeles, University of California Press, 1969, First edition, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; x, 242 pp, illus from photos on plates, tables, charts, chronology, orig cloth, silver title spine lettering, dj (old clear tape repair at edge), fine and clean in very good jacket.
A description in detail of inheritance and customs among the Sebei tribe in Uganda. Included with this copy is an article by the same author, The Brideprice of the Sebei, extracted from Scientific American, 1977, with illustrations, maps, color charts, etc.
US$8. bookID # 12041
GOOD, Kenneth and David Chanoff; Into the Heart; One Man's Pursuit of Love and Knowledge Among the Yanomama. New York, London, Toronto, Sydney,, Simon & Schuster, [1991], First Edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 349 pp, illus from photos, map, orig cloth-backed boards, dj (not price clipped), fine, clean.
The absorbing story of the author's travels and life among the Yanomama people of the Amazon forest in western Brazil. The author is able to describe life from an insider's point of view, having spent 12 years with these people and having married a native woman.
US$18. bookID # 7169
GORDON, Mona; The Garden of Tane. Wellington, A. H. and A. W. Reed, nd, c 1940's, First Edition, 8vo [21 x 15 cm]; 160, [ii] pp, color frontis from painting by Clara C. Gordon, 16 plates from photos, bibliog, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped at spine end, not price clipped), near fine and clean in very good dj.
The story of the early naturalists visits to New Zealand and their discoveries and relating these to the native Maori people. Included is a loose leather bookmark from New Zealand with picture of parliament buildings and animal life.
US$10. bookID # 12675
GOTTFRIED, Robert S.; The Black Death; Natural and Human Disaster in Medieval Europe. New York, The Free Press, [1983], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xvii, 203 pp, bibliog, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj, fine, clean.
A fascinating history of the progress of this disease and how it transformed Europe, ruptured the bonds of feudalism, challenged papal authority, changed medical practice, based on scientific research, church and tax records, published studies in six languages, medieval writings, etc.
US$4. bookID # 12392
GRAY, Sir John; The British in Mombassa 1823-1826; Being the History of Captain Owen's Protectorate. London, Macmillan & Co., 1957, First edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14 cm]; viii, 216 pp, frontis map, other maps, illus, portrait, bibliog, index, orig heavy paper wraps, title lettering on cover, signature on endpaper, few pencil marks in margins, else near fine.
Published as volume I of the transactions of the Kenya History Society, the author describes the history in this period in some detail which relates to the later development of Kenya.
US$16. bookID # 12032
GUNTHER, John; Inside Africa. New York, Harper & Brothers, [1955], , 8vo [22 x 15 cm]; xxiii, 952 pp, maps including double-page, endpaper maps, large table, bibliog, index, orig cloth, spine title lettering, dj (chipped, wear), very good+ in fair jacket.
A good survey of all the African countries as they were at that time, including history, politics, state, conditions, with useful table summarizing the characteristics of each country. The author travelled 40,000 miles, visiting 105 locations and interviewed over 1,500 people including leaders for this book. This copy has a loose 4-page pamphlet inserted by Clifton Fadiman, describing the book, with illustrations.
US$5. bookID # 12046
GUNTHER, John; Inside Latin America. London, Hamish Hamilton, [1942], First British edition, 8vo [21 x 14.5 cm]; 388 pp, fldg map with locations in red, double page table of data, bibliog, index, orig pictorial cloth, spine faded, very good.
A useful survey of these countries by this perceptive and popular author.
US$9. bookID # 5962
HALLE, Louis J., Introduction by Les Line; The Sea and the Ice; A Naturalist in Antarctic. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1973, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 286 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, map, map eps, orig cloth, dj (short tears), very good.
Spence 556. Much on the ornithology of the Antarctic, although the author covers other aspects of nature, geography, history of the area.
US$8. bookID # 2568
HALLE, Louis J., Introduction by Les Line; The Sea and the Ice; A Naturalist in Antarctic. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1973, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 16 cm]; xv, 286 pp, illus from photos and drwgs, map, map eps, orig cloth with white and silver title lettering, dj, fine and clean.
Spence 556. Much on the ornithology of the Antarctic, although the author covers other aspects of nature, geography, history of the area, etc.
US$15. bookID # 9433
HAMILTON, Dominic, photography by Anthony Cassidy; Traveler's Venezuela Companion. Guilford, The Globe Pequot Press, [2001], First edition, 8vo [22.5 x 14.5 cm]; 312 pp, hundreds of colored illus from photos by Cassidy, many colored maps including double-page, index, orig heavy pictorial paper wraps with front and rear flaps, pictorial endpapers, fine and clean (as new).
A valuable reference for any traveler, beautifully illustrated and mapped, covering all parts of the country and highly useful for planning and traveling in this amazing country.
US$4. bookID # 12283
HANSEN, Thorkild; Arabia Felix; the Danish Expedition of 1761-1767. London, Collins, 1964, First edition in English, here first translated from the Dutch original, 8vo [23.5 x 16 cm]; 381pp, illus, maps, index, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (price clipped), fine, clean and unmarked copy.
A voyage to Turkey and Egypt and then to the interior of Yemen in the 1760's, the expedition lead by Carsten Niebuhr. Only one of the six persons survived to return seven years later, told here for the first time 200 years after the event. The author based his narrative on surviving manuscripts, sketches and diaries. "One of the most extraordinary journeys of all time" (The London Times).
US$16. bookID # 12293
HANSEN, Thorkild; Arabia Felix; the Danish Expedition of 1761-1767. New York, Harper & Row, 1964, First American edition, here first translated from the Dutch original, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 381pp, illus, maps, index, Orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, dj (not price clipped, lightly rubbed), bookplate and inscription on endpaper, else near fine, clean and solid copy, in very good dj,.
A voyage to Turkey and Egypt and then to the interior of Yemen in the 1760's, the expedition lead by Carsten Niebuhr. Only one of the six persons survived to return seven years later, told here for the first time 200 years after the event. The author based his narrative on surviving manuscripts, sketches and diaries. "One of the most extraordinary journeys of all time" (The London Times).
US$10. bookID # 10831
HANSEN, Thorkild; Arabia Felix; the Danish Expedition of 1761-1767. New York, Collins, 1964, First edition in English, here first translated from the Dutch original, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 381pp, illus, maps, index, Orig cloth, dj (price clipped, short tear, lightly chipped at spine head), near fine, clean and solid copy, in very good dj.
A voyage to Turkey and Egypt and then to the interior of Yemen in the 1760's, the expedition lead by Carsten Niebuhr. Only one of the six persons survived to return seven years later, told here for the first time 200 years after the event. The author based his narrative on surviving manuscripts, sketches and diaries. "One of the most extraordinary journeys of all time" (The London Times).
US$16. bookID # 10256
HARDY, Justine; The Ochre Border; A Journey Through the Tibetan Frontierlands. London, Constable, [1995], First edition, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; 191 pp, color and black and white illus from photos on plates, map showing author's route, bibliog, orig cloth, silver title lettering on spine, dj (not price clipped, tiny tear at edge), clean, fine and unmarked.
The author's account of her travels from the Spiti Valley in Tibet, from Manali, through the Parvati valley, Pulga, Pin-Parvati Pass, Kaza, etc, with good descriptions of the people, scenes, customs, etc.
US$14. bookID # 12266
HARDY, W. G. (editor), H. G. Glyde (illustrator); The Alberta Golden Jubilee Anthology. [Edmonton], McClelland & Stewart, 1955, First Edition, 8vo; 472 pp, wood engraved illus by Glyde, col plates, ep maps, orig cloth, spine faded, light shelf wear, very good.
US$2. bookID # 1519
HASKIN, Frederic J.; The Panama Canal. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1913, First Edition, 8vo; x, 386 [ii, ads], fldg color bird's-eye panorama, illus, map, plates from photos (by Ernest Hallen), orig cloth, spine ends lightly rubbed, else near fine, clean copy.
The photos were take by Ernest Hallen, the official photographer of the Isthmian Canal Commission. This popular account of the canal makes the history of the project, from the diplomacy to the engineering design, understandable and clear.
US$18. bookID # 10777
HASKIN, Frederic J.; The Panama Canal. New York, Doubleday, Page & Company, 1913, First Edition, cr 8vo; x, 386 [ii, ads], fldg color bird's-eye panorama, illus, map, plates from photos (by Ernest Hallen), orig cloth, spine lightly worn, very good copy of an interesting overview of the building and operation of the canal.
The photos were take by Ernest Hallen, the official photographer of the Isthmian Canal Commission. This popular account of the canal makes the history of the project, from the diplomacy to the engineering design, understandable and clear.
US$10. bookID # 2197
HAY, John; photos by Richard Kauffman, foreword by David R. Brower; The Primal Alliance: Earth and Ocean. San Francisco, Friends of the Earth; McCall Publishing Company, [1971], First Edition, folio [34 x 27 cm]; 144 pp, fine color plates, pictorial endpapers, orig cloth, gilt lettering, dj (tiny chip), fine.
Photos of the Big Sur coast.
US$9. bookID # 3351
HAYWARD, Stuart J., Vicki Holt Gomez, Wolfgang Sterrer; Bermuda's Delicate Balance; People and Environment. Hamilton, The Bermuda National Trust, [1981], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; [xiv], 402 pp, numerous illus, charts, graphs, bibliog, index, orig pictorial heavy paper wraps, fine and clean, unmarked, signed by authors Gomez and Sterre on endpaper.
Numerous authors, each expert in their field contributed to this book, including Norma Cox Astwood, Barbara Ball, John Barnes ,Thomas Iliffe, W. S. Zuill, etc, covering detailed sections on people, industry, resources, traffic, wastes and pollution, conservation, values and attitudes, with detailed appendices, lists of Bermuda plants, animals, etc.
US$15. bookID # 11924
HEALD, Jean Sadler; Picturesque Panama; the Panama Railroad and the Panama Canal. Chicago, Curt Teich & Company, [1928], First edition, 8vo [23 x 15 cm]; 126 pp, frontis, 110 illus from photos, including full-page, large folding map at end, showing canal in some detail with inset, orig pictorial cloth with mounted plate on front cover, gilt title lettering, edge rubbed, light and small stain on front cover, very good, interior is quite clean.
The author, having spent over ten years in Panama, provides a good description of the country, its people, buildings, history, culture, as well as information on the canal. She provides some information for tourists including shops, and lists one bank (compared to the hundreds that exist there now).
US$16. bookID # 8342
HEALEY, B. J.; The Plant Hunters. New York, Charles Scribner's Sons, [1975], First American Edition, 8vo [23 x 16 cm]; vii, [ii], 214 pp, illus from photos and from early sources, index, orig green cloth with silver spine title lettering, a very good, unmarked and clean copy in jacket (price clipped, short tear, light wear at edge).
An interesting and readable account of plant hunting from Parkinson, Tradescant, Banister, Kaempfer, Bartram, Robert Fortune to E. H. Wilson and Kingdon-Ward and dozens of others, organized in 9 main chapters, with an index of plant names and general index. A good introduction to where our plants came from and the difficulties the botanists had in finding them.
US$10. bookID # 12730
HEARN, Lafcadio; Two Years in the French West Indies. New York, Harper & Brothers, 1923, , 8vo [22.5 x 15 cm]; [xviii], 460 pp, frontis, map, plates from photos by Arthur W. Rushmore, illus by Marie Royle, 4 pages of music, pictorial endpapers, orig pictorial two-part cloth, mounted illus on front cover as issued, corner wear, covers lightly soiled, signature on endpaper, good sound copy, with an extra table of contents page.
An often referred to and well-respected account of Martinique, that was originally published in 1890. The author is most well-known for his works on Japan. This edition has a new foreword by Arthur Rushmore. Griffen 4923: "A series of light, amusing and evocative sketches of Martinique at the end of the 19th century." Smith H80: 'This tells of the two years the author lived in the West Indies in the late 1880's, a time which captivated him. . . An appendix includes some Creole melodies, and the illustrations are interesting'.
US$15. bookID # 7684
HEARN, Peter; The Sky People; A History of Parachuting. [Shrewsbury}, Airlife Publishing, 1990, First Edition, 4to; 160, [vii, index], well illustrated in color & bw, bibliog, orig cloth, dj (short tear), previous owner's blind-stamp on endpaper, else fine.
Some of the earlier history and the related photos are quite remarkable.
US$6. bookID # 836
HENDERSON, Daniel; Yankee Ships in China Seas; Adventures of Pioneer Americans in the Troubled Far East. New York, Hastings House, [1946], First edition, small 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; xiv, 374 pp, bibliog, index, map endpapers, orig cloth, dj (closed tear), fine.
The illustrations are from early sources, including of ships, ports, toddy jug, porcelain, dinner service, etc.
US$14. bookID # 4815
HENDERSON, Larry Wills; A Journey to Samarkand. Toronto, Longmans Green and Company, [1960], First edition, 8vo [22 x 14.5 cm]; xxvi, 158 pp, illus from photos by Henderson and Fred Peel, map showing route, index, orig cloth, dj (slight wear), very good+ copy, clean and unmarked.
An account of the author's travels to Uzbekistan, Georgia, Kazakhstan, Samarkand, Tbilisi, Alma-Ata, Tashkent, etc.
US$15. bookID # 7402
HEYERDAHL, Thor; The RA Expeditions. New York, Doubleday & Company, 1971, First American Edition, translated from the original Norwegian edition of 1970, 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xi, 341 pp, color illustrations on plates from photos, including full-page, endpaper maps, orig cloth, dj (wear to edges, price clipped), very good, clean copy.
The author tests his theory of whether men could have sailed across the oceans in small reed boats centuries before recorded history.
US$4. bookID # 9445
HILL, Ralph Nading, illus by George Daly; Contrary Country, a Chronicle of Vermont. Brattleboro, The Stephen Greene Press, [1951], Second edition, 8vo [21 x 14 cm]; vii, 254 pp, illus from drwgs, index, orig cloth, dj, signature, fine.
US$3. bookID # 4558
HOLDGATE, Martin, with a foreword by Prince Philip and preface by J. B. Heaney; Mountains of the Sea, The Story of the Gough Island Expedition. London, Macmillan & Co, 1958, First Edition, 8vo [22 x 14 cm]; xvi, 222 pp, color frontis, numerous illus in color and bw, maps including fldg, orig cloth, gilt spine title lettering, endpaper signature, near fine and clean with most of front panel of dj inserted loosely.
The account of an expedition to this island in the South Atlantic near Tristan da Cunha, with much on the natural history and geography of the island. Not in Spence.
US$10. bookID # 12676
HOLLISTER, Paul M, introduction by Julian Street, illus by James Preston; Famous Colonial Houses. Philadelphia, David McKay Company, 1921, First edition, 4to [31 x 23.5 cm]; 170 pp, 12 attractive color plates from paintings by Preston, orig cloth decorated in gilt with gilt title lettering on spine and front cover, t. e. g., edges rubbed, ex-library with bookplate on endpaper and a few very small inkstamps, else very good and clean.
The houses, where American history was made, each with a colored plate, include Monticello, the Haunted House, Doughoregan Manor, Jumel Mansion, Mount Vernon, Quincy Homestead, Timothy Dexter Mansion, Kendall House, Longfellow House , Cliveden, Wentworth Mansion, Pringle House.
US$9. bookID # 9128
HOPKIRK, Peter; The Great Game; The Struggle for Empire in Central Asia. New York, Kodansha International, [1992], , 8vo [24 x 16 cm]; xxiv, 565 pp, illustrations on plates, maps including full-page and double-page, extensive bibliog, index, original cloth backed boards, gilt spine title lettering, dj (slightly rubbed at spine end), fine and clean.
A detailed and fascinating account of the struggle between Russia and Britain in central Asia, including the Caucasus, far east, Afghanistan, NW Frontier, Pamir Region, etc, by this respected journalist and author. The British edition of the book was entitled The Great Game: On Secret Service in High Asia.
US$12. bookID # 13011
HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, short tear, rubbed, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket.
The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.
US$4. bookID # 9663
HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus 29 photos and13 full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth with spine title lettering, dj (lightly chipped, not price clipped), else clean, near fine in good jacket, unmarked.
The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.
US$5. bookID # 11890
HOWELLS, Victor; A Naturalist in Palestine. London, Andrew Melrose, 1956, First Edition, 8vo [21.5 x 14.5 cm]; 180 pp, illus from photos and full-page drawings by the author, map, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (chipped, tear at edge, not price clipped), signature in pencil on endpaper, else clean, very good.
The author describes the insects, animals, reptiles, fish, flowers, scenery as well as Arab tales based on his travels in the area over a nine month period. The appendices include geography, climatic factors that influence animals, animal and bird migration.
US$6. bookID # 8999
HOWSE, Derek and Michael Sanderson, introduction by G. S. Ritchie; The Sea Chart; An Historical Survey based on the Collections in the National Maritime Museum. New York, McGraw-Hill Book Company, [1973], First edition, 4to [28 x 22 cm]; 144 pp, 60 plates of sea charts, each with accompanying page of text description, bibliog, index, orig cloth, dj (price clipped), fine and clean.
A useful and interesting history with illustrated examples from 1420 to 1971, although most are pre-1800.
US$18. bookID # 5303